Return home

Sports agate — Feb. 7, 2020

Posted 2/7/20

BASKETBALL Boys Oneida 78, Clinton 63 ONEIDA — Vaccaro 21, Wallis 19, West 15, Wright 12, McClelland 4, Merrell 5, Smith 2. CLINTON — Crane 3, Deveans 15, Jackson 1, King 8, Seymour 9, Wilcox 4, …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Sports agate — Feb. 7, 2020

Posted

BASKETBALL

Boys

Oneida 78, Clinton 63

ONEIDA — Vaccaro 21, Wallis 19, West 15, Wright 12, McClelland 4, Merrell 5, Smith 2.

CLINTON — Crane 3, Deveans 15, Jackson 1, King 8, Seymour 9, Wilcox 4, Gale 4, Glindmeyer 10, Llanos 9.

Halftime: Oneida 34, Clinton 33.

3-point baskets: Oneida, Vaccaro 5; Clinton, Crane, Deveans, King, Seymour 3, Glindmeyer 2, Llanos.

Holland Patent 55, Sherburne-Earlville 52

HP — Alexander 11, Benedetto 13, Ernst 17, Jones 6, Kochan 8.

S-E — Eaves 2, Fleming 2, Grzymkowski 6, Hill 17, Irwin 13, Oley 6, Posson 6.

Halftime: S-E 27, HP 24.

3-point baskets: HP, Alexander, Ernst 2, Jones 2, Kochan 2; S-E, Hill 2, Irwin 4.

Hamilton 67, Remsen 50

REMSEN — Jewett 7, Furman-Houch 9, Rowlands 4, Klossner 13, M. Murphy 4, Sacco 13.

HAMILTON — Klingaman 12, Cigeroglu 4, Fravil 6, Mansfield 3, Ramos 8, Trontoski 2, Janczuk 2, LaFrance 14, Simpson 16.

Halftime: Hamilton 29, Remsen 22.

3-point baskets: Remsen, Furman-Houch, M. Murphy, Sacco; Hamilton, Mansfield, Ramos, LaFrance 4, Simpson 4.

VOLLEYBALL

Girls

Oneida 3, Holland Patent 0

25-19, 25-10, 25-12

Oneida leaders: Badgley, 8 digs; Carbajal, 9 digs, 10 kills; Fox, 4 aces, 29 assists, 8 digs; Jones, 3 aces, 16 kills.

VVS 3, Christian Brothers Academy 0

30-28, 25-15, 25-21

VVS leaders: K. Doig, 35 assists, 3 digs; Lowery, 18 kills, 9 digs; Riggs, 9 kills, 8 digs.

XFL Football

Saturday, Feb. 8

Seattle at DC, 2 p.m.

Los Angeles at Houston, 5 p.m.

Sunday, Feb. 9

Tampa Bay at New York, 2 p.m.

St. Louis at Dallas, 5 p.m.

National Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 55 33 10 12 78 183 138

Tampa Bay 54 34 15 5 73 196 149

Florida 53 29 18 6 64 190 178

Toronto 54 28 19 7 63 194 181

Montreal 56 26 23 7 59 175 172

Buffalo 54 23 23 8 54 154 171

Ottawa 54 18 25 11 47 145 183

Detroit 55 13 38 4 30 115 210

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 54 36 13 5 77 197 160

Pittsburgh 53 33 15 5 71 178 146

Islanders 52 31 15 6 68 155 142

Columbus 54 29 16 9 67 144 135

Carolina 54 31 20 3 65 174 148

Philadelphia 54 29 18 7 65 170 162

Rangers 52 26 22 4 56 171 169

New Jersey 53 19 24 10 48 146 190

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

St. Louis 55 32 15 8 72 176 157

Colorado 52 30 16 6 66 192 151

Dallas 53 30 18 5 65 142 136

Nashville 53 26 20 7 59 174 174

Winnipeg 55 27 23 5 59 163 168

Chicago 54 25 21 8 58 161 168

Minnesota 53 25 22 6 56 164 176

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 55 30 20 5 65 179 167

Vegas 56 28 21 7 63 177 168

Edmonton 54 28 20 6 62 173 171

Arizona 56 27 22 7 61 158 153

Calgary 55 27 22 6 60 149 169

San Jose 55 24 27 4 52 145 181

Anaheim 54 22 26 6 50 139 166

Los Angeles 55 19 31 5 43 136 176

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Thursday’s Games

New Jersey 5, Philadelphia 0

Montreal 3, Anaheim 2, OT

Vegas 7, Florida 2

N.Y. Islanders 5, Los Angeles 3

Tampa Bay 4, Pittsburgh 2

Detroit 4, Buffalo 3, SO

Colorado 4, Ottawa 1

Minnesota 4, Vancouver 2

Winnipeg 4, St. Louis 2

Nashville 3, Calgary 2

Carolina 5, Arizona 3

San Jose 6, Edmonton 3

Friday’s Games

Anaheim at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Buffalo at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Ottawa at Winnipeg, 2 p.m.

Arizona at Boston, 3 p.m.

Colorado at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Tampa Bay, 7 p.m.

Nashville at Edmonton, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Washington, 7 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Florida, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Montreal, 7 p.m.

Dallas at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Calgary at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Carolina at Vegas, 10 p.m.

———

MINOR HOCKEY

American Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Hartford 47 27 11 4 5 63 141 127

Hershey 48 28 15 2 3 61 137 124

Providence 48 26 17 2 3 57 151 128

WB/Scranton 48 24 16 3 5 56 131 144

Springfield 49 26 21 2 0 54 157 145

Charlotte 45 25 17 3 0 53 148 128

Lehigh Valley 47 19 22 1 5 44 112 130

Bridgeport 48 16 27 4 1 37 104 156

North Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Belleville 48 30 14 3 1 64 177 144

Rochester 46 27 13 2 4 60 141 120

Utica 49 26 18 3 2 57 171 154

Laval 48 23 19 4 2 52 142 148

Toronto 46 22 19 3 2 49 151 151

Syracuse 48 21 21 3 3 48 159 173

Binghamton 46 21 21 4 0 46 132 147

Cleveland 47 21 22 2 2 46 128 139

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Milwaukee 48 33 9 4 2 72 166 107

Iowa 48 28 14 3 3 62 149 134

Chicago 48 22 21 3 2 49 121 137

Grand Rapids 48 21 21 2 4 48 134 153

Texas 46 21 21 2 2 46 131 143

Rockford 48 21 24 1 2 45 121 149

Manitoba 49 22 27 0 0 44 132 153

San Antonio 46 16 19 6 5 43 127 149

Pacific Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Tucson 43 28 13 1 1 58 150 115

Stockton 41 25 10 3 3 56 154 118

Colorado 42 24 14 3 1 52 138 124

Ontario 45 22 18 4 1 49 121 161

San Diego 42 20 16 4 2 46 138 126

Bakersfield 45 20 20 4 1 45 135 154

San Jose 41 14 24 1 2 31 129 147

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Thursday’s Game

Manitoba 3, Chicago 2

Friday’s Games

Binghamton at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Hartford at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Belleville, 7 p.m.

Hershey at WB/Scranton, 7:05 p.m.

Springfield at Lehigh Valley, 7:05 p.m.

Syracuse at Rochester, 7:05 p.m.

Chicago at Manitoba, 8 p.m.

San Antonio at Rockford, 8 p.m.

Texas at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

San Jose at Colorado, 9:05 p.m.

Ontario at Bakersfield, 10 p.m.

Tucson at San Diego, 10 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Rochester at Toronto, 4 p.m.

Hartford at Charlotte, 6 p.m.

Laval at Belleville, 7 p.m.

Providence at Bridgeport, 7 p.m.

San Antonio at Rockford, 7 p.m.

Springfield at Hershey, 7 p.m.

Stockton at Iowa, 7 p.m.

Syracuse at Utica, 7 p.m.

Texas at Grand Rapids, 7 p.m.

Lehigh Valley at WB/Scranton, 7:05 p.m.

Tucson at Ontario, 9 p.m.

San Jose at Colorado, 9:05 p.m.

National Basketball Association

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 37 14 .725 —

Boston 35 15 .700 1.5

Philadelphia 31 21 .596 6.5

Brooklyn 23 27 .460 13.5

New York 16 36 .308 21.5

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 34 16 .680 —

Orlando 22 30 .423 13

Washington 17 32 .347 16.5

Charlotte 16 35 .314 18.5

Atlanta 14 38 .269 21

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Milwaukee 44 7 .863 —

Indiana 31 20 .608 13

Chicago 19 34 .358 26

Detroit 19 34 .358 26

Cleveland 13 39 .250 31.5

Western Conference

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 33 18 .647 —

Dallas 31 20 .608 2

Memphis 26 25 .510 7

San Antonio 22 29 .431 11

New Orleans 21 31 .404 12.5

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Denver 36 16 .692 —

Utah 32 18 .640 3

Oklahoma City 31 20 .608 4.5

Portland 24 28 .462 12

Minnesota 15 35 .300 20

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Lakers 38 12 .760 —

L.A. Clippers 36 15 .706 2.5

Phoenix 20 31 .392 18.5

Sacramento 19 31 .380 19

Golden State 12 40 .231 27

Thursday’s Games

New York 105, Orlando 103

New Orleans 125, Chicago 119

Milwaukee 112, Philadelphia 101

Portland 125, San Antonio 117

Houston 121, L.A. Lakers 111

Friday’s Games

Dallas at Washington, 7 p.m.

Memphis at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Detroit at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Toronto at Indiana, 8 p.m.

Houston at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Miami at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Portland at Utah, 10:30 p.m.

———

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Thursday’s Scores

East

Bryant 73, St. Francis Brooklyn 60

Delaware 84, Towson 78

Drexel 78, James Madison 67

Marshall 72, Southern Miss. 58

Merrimack 57, Fairleigh Dickinson 53

Mount St. Mary’s 67, LIU 63

North Florida 82, NJIT 75

Robert Morris 67, Wagner 62

St. Francis (Pa.) 70, Sacred Heart 68

South

Appalachian St. 57, Texas-Arlington 50

Belmont 71, Murray St. 64

Charlotte 68, UTEP 64

Coll. of Charleston 68, William & Mary 50

Elon 62, UNC-Wilmington 56

Georgia Southern 67, Louisiana-Monroe 65

High Point 88, Hampton 85

Liberty 71, Jacksonville 62

Lipscomb 73, North Alabama 71

Longwood 71, Charleston Southern 63

Louisiana-Lafayette 80, Georgia St. 78

N. Kentucky 73, Oakland 70

North Texas 75, Middle Tennessee 70

Presbyterian 65, Gardner-Webb 61

Rice 86, UAB 72

Stetson 65, Florida Gulf Coast 62

Tennessee St. 70, Austin Peay 68

Texas State 100, Coastal Carolina 63

UCF 68, East Carolina 64

UNC-Asheville 84, SC-Upstate 71

UT Martin 74, Tennessee Tech 62

UTSA 85, Old Dominion 81, OT

W. Kentucky 65, Louisiana Tech 54

Winthrop 62, Campbell 53

Midwest

Cincinnati 80, Wichita St. 79

E. Kentucky 91, E. Illinois 84

Green Bay 91, IUPUI 85

Milwaukee 74, Ill.-Chicago 57

Morehead St. 58, SIU-Edwardsville 49

New Mexico St. 71, Chicago St. 49

North Dakota 74, Oral Roberts 68

Rio Grande 73, UMKC 60

SE Missouri 76, Jacksonville St. 72

Wright St. 98, Detroit 86

Southwest

Houston 75, Tulane 62

UConn 72, Tulsa 56

Far West

Arizona 85, Southern Cal 80

Arizona St. 84, UCLA 66

BYU 85, Portland 54

California Baptist 74, CS Bakersfield 69

Colorado 71, California 65

Gonzaga 85, Loyola Marymount 67

Montana 92, E. Washington 82

Montana St. 72, Idaho 50

N. Arizona 88, Idaho St. 87, OT

N. Colorado 68, S. Utah 60

Pacific 60, San Francisco 48

Pepperdine 91, Santa Clara 77

Saint Mary’s (Cal) 66, San Diego 60

UC Irvine 83, UC Davis 72

UC Santa Barbara 76, Hawaii 66

Utah 64, Stanford 56, OT

Weber St. 70, Sacramento St. 66

PGA Tour

$7.8M AT&T Pebble Beach Pro-Am

Thursday

Pebble Beach, Calif.

p-Pebble Beach Golf Links (Host Course); Par 72

s-Spyglass Hill Golf Course; Par 72

m-Monterey Peninsula CC; Par 71

First Round

Nick Taylor 30-33—63 -8m

Patrick Cantlay 34-32—66 -6s

Chase Seiffert 34-32—66 -6p

Harold Varner III 33-34—67 -5p

Richy Werenski 32-34—66 -5m

Robert Streb 35-32—67 -5p

Charley Hoffman 32-35—67 -5s

Max Homa 32-35—67 -5s

Lanto Griffin 33-34—67 -5s

Ricky Barnes 34-32—66 -5m

Harry Higgs 32-34—66 -5m

Charl Schwartzel 33-34—67 -4m

Greg Chalmers 34-33—67 -4m

Matthew NeSmith 34-34—68 -4p

Phil Mickelson 34-34—68 -4s

Justin Suh 33-34—67 -4m

Matt Jones 33-35—68 -4p

Chez Reavie 32-35—67 -4m

Kevin Chappell 35-33—68 -4s

Jonathan Byrd 32-35—67 -4m

Jim Herman 32-35—67 -4m

Jason Day 32-35—67 -4m

Wyndham Clark 36-32—68 -4s

Note: Tournament is played on three courses with different pars.

LPGA Tour

$1.1M ISPS Handa Vic Open

Thursday

At 13th Beach Golf Links

Geelong, Victoria, Australia

b-Beach Course; Par 72

c-Creek Course; Par 73

First Round

Madelene Sagstrom 33-32—65c -8

Haeji Kang 32-33—65c -8

Peiyun Chien 33-32—65b -7

Linnea Strom 32-34—66c -7

Haley Moore 33-33—66c -7

Klara Spilkova 34-33—67c -6

Tiffany Joh 33-34—67c -6

Cheyenne Knight 33-34—67c -6

Pornanong Phatlum 35-32—67c -6

Pavarisa Yoktuan 33-34—67c -6

Christina Kim 35-32—67c -6

Laura Davies 32-35—67c -6

Xiyu Lin 35-32—67c -6

Dana Finkelstein 32-35—67c -6

Stephanie Meadow 33-34—67b -5

a-Stephanie Kyriacou 35-33—68c -5

Matilda Castren 32-36—68c -5

Pei-Ying Tsai 36-32—68c -5

Hee Young Park 32-36—68c -5

Alena Sharp 33-35—68c -5

Cydney Clanton 34-34—68c -5

a-amateur

Home team in caps

PRO BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Dallas 31/2 WASH

PHILADELPHIA 61/2 Memphis

BOSTON 12 Atlanta

OKLAHOMA CITY 61/2 Detroit

INDIANA 1 Toronto

Houston 61/2 PHOENIX

Miami 2 SACRA

UTAH 81/2 Portland

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

YALE 61/2 Harvard

BROWN 41/2 Dartmouth

Pennsylvania 41/2 COLUMBIA

Princeton 51/2 CORNELL

RIDER 71/2 Canisius

SIENA 81/2 Fairfield

MANHATTAN 6 Niagara

St. Peter’s 31/2 MARIST

VCU 9 Davidson

QUINNIPIAC 61/2 Iona

ILLINOIS 2 Maryland

South Alabama 4 TROY

Kent St 2 N ILLINOIS

BUFFALO 51/2 C Michigan

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

TORONTO 1-11/2 Anaheim

RANGERS 1/2-1 Buffalo

COLUMBUS 1-11/2 Detroit

DALLAS 1/2-1 Minnesota

(c) Tribune Content Agency

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

MLB — Promoted Joe Torre to special assistant to the commissioner; Morgan Sword to executive vice president, baseball economics & operations; and Chris Young to senior vice president. Named Gregor Blanco and Nick Hundley senior directors, baseball operations.

American League

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Promoted player development director Gil Kim to coaching staff.

National League

CINCINNATI REDS — Agreed to terms with RHP Pedro Strop on a one-year contract.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS — Agreed to terms with INF Max Muncy on a three-year contract.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS — Claimed LHP Ricardo Sánchez off waivers from Seattle. Designated INF Ramon Urias for assignment.

Atlantic League

LONG ISLAND DUCKS — Signed LHP Felix Carvallo.

Frontier League

LAKE ERIE CRUSHERS — Signed RHP Daniel Kight.

WASHINGTON WILD THINGS — Signed RHP Malcolm Grady, LHP Tommy Shirley, C Chase Smartt, and RHP Tyler Vogel.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

ATLANTA HAWKS — Waived C Nene. Acquired G Derrick Walton, Jr. and cash considerations from the Los Angeles Clippers for the Hawks’ 2022 second-round draft pick. Acquired F/C Skal Labissiere and cash considerations from the Portland Trail Blazers for the Hawks’ 2024 second-round draft pick. Acquired C Dewayne Dedmon, two second-round picks from the Sacramento Kings for C Alex Len and F Jabari Parker.

LOS ANGELES CLIPPERS — Acquired F Marcus Morris from the Knicks and G Isaiah Thomas from the Wizards for G Maurice Harkless going to New York and F Jerome Robinson to Washington. The Clippers will send to New York a 2020 first-round pick in the June draft, a protected first-round swap option in 2021 and Detroit’s 2021 second-round pick.

MINNESOTA TIMBERWOLVES — Acquired G D’Angelo Russell, G Jacob Evans and F Omari Spellman for G Andrew Wiggins and Minnesota’s first-rounder and second-round 2021 draft picks, unless the first-rounder is in the top three.

WASHINGTON WIZARDS — Acquired G Shabazz Napier from Denver for G Jordan McRae.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS — Named Brian Baker defensive line coach, Mike Groh receivers coach and Tyler Boyles assistant to the head coach. Reassigned Kevin Patullo to passing game specialist and Parks Frazier to offensive quality control coach.

LAS VEGAS RAIDERS — Signed LB Quentin Poling.

LOS ANGELES RAMS — S Eric Weddle announced his retirement.

TENNESSEE TITANS — Named Jim Haslett inside linebackers coach. Reassigned Ryan Crow to assistant special teams coach, Matt Edwards to defensive assistant coach, and Scott Booker to safeties coach.

Canadian Football League

EDMONTON ESKIMOS — Signed LB Jovan Santos-Knox and WR Anthony Parker to contract extensions.

HAMILTON TIGER-CATS — Named Mike Gibson offensive line coach.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ARIZONA COYOTES — Recalled D Robbie Russo from Tucson (AHL).

CALGARY FLAMES — Recalled D Brandon Davidson from Stockton (AHL). Placed D Mark Giordano on the injured reserve.

American Hockey League

ROCKFORD ICEHOGS — Signed F Garrett Mitchell to a professional tryout.

ECHL

READING ROYALS — Announced G Kirill Ustimenko was reassigned to Lehigh Valley (AHL). Announced G Felix Sandström was reassigned to the team from Lehigh Valley.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

NASHVILLE SC — Loaned F Cameron Lancaster to Louisville City FC (USLC).

PHILADELPHIA UNION — Loaned F Cory Burke to SKN St. Poelten (Austria).

National Women’s Soccer League

SKY BLUE FC — Agreed to terms with D Erica Skroski on a one-year contract.

WINTER SPORTS

USA CURLING — Named Jeff Plush CEO.

COLLEGE

HOWARD — Named Larry Scott football coach.

WISCONSIN — Announced the resignation of basketball strength and conditioning coach Erik Helland.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment