Sports agate — Feb. 7, 2018

Posted

BASKETBALL

Boys

RFA 72, New Hartford 50

RFA — Powell 14, Cook 9, Kilpatrick 8, Szablewski 8, Behlin 7, Bartholomew 7, Hunzinger 6, Mosher 6, Reynolds 3, Call 2, Cudhea 2.

NH — Murray 19, Policelli 15, Dropkin 9, Perrotta 4, Stappenbeck 3.

Three-point baskets: RFA, Powell 2, Szablewski 2, Bartholomew, Behlin, Kilpatrick, Cook.

Halftime: RFA 37, New Hartford 14.

Oneida 59, Camden 41

CAMDEN — Steria 12, Palmer 11, Leos 8, Critelli 5, Coon 3, West 2.

ONEIDA — A. Vaccaro 13, J. Vaccaro 12, Hawthorne 9, Jones 9, Potter 6, Merrell 5, Leibl 3, Wright 2.

Three-point baskets: Camden, Steria 2, Palmer; Oneida, Jones 3, J. Vaccaro, Merrell.

Halftime: Oneida 28, Camden 22.

VVS 57, CVA 42

VVS — Janowski 18, Moffett 12, Engler 9, T. Horodnick 5, Schaefer 5, Cousin 4, Palmer 2, VanDreason 2.

CVA — Seymour 20, Tulloch 7, Bren. Murray 5, Kleban 3, Ben Murray 3, Hoffman 2, Slaughter 2.

Three-point baskets: VVS, T. Horodnick.

Halftime: VVS 28, CVA 27.

Canastota 44, Adirondack 43

CANASTOTA — Brooks 17, Bigos 8, Evans 7, Znu 6, VanValkenburg 3, Warner 2, Fox 1.

ADIRONDACK — Mooney 17, Gaylord 12, Fauvelle 6, Greco 6, Dorrity 2.

Three-point baskets: Canastota, Bigos 2, Znu 2; Adirondack, Mooney 5, Gaylord 2.

Halftime: Adirondack 25, Canastota 24.

Girls

New Hartford 57, RFA 47

RFA — Wilbert 17, Loso 14, Taylor 6, McCaskill 4, Hamid 4, Hunzinger 2.

Three-point baskets: RFA, Loso 2, Taylor.

Halftime: New Hartford 27, RFA 13.

Oneida 59, Camden 33

ONEIDA — Rainbow 24, Skibitski 13, Cavanagh 7, Lusher 5, Hopkins 4, Hood 3, Russ 2.

CAMDEN — Paul 9, Conner 8, M. Buckingham 7, Paige 4, Birmingham 2, L. Buckingham 2, Ingalls 1.

Three-point baskets: Oneida, Rainbow 5, Skibitski 2, Hopkins, Lusher; Camden, Paige.

Halftime: Oneida 29, Camden 14.

Oriskany 44, Hamilton 22

ORISKANY — Fahy 19, Mat. Hoehn 9, Donohue 5, Mad. Hoehn 4, Buck 2, Hamm 2, Tagliaferri 2, Edsall 1.

HAMILTON — A. LaRuffa 7, L. LaRuffa 6, Basher 5, Kelly 2, Belanger 2.

Three-point baskets: Oriskany, Mat. Hoehn 3; Hamilton, L. LaRuffa 2.

Halftime: Oriskany 21, Hamilton 4.

Adirondack 67, Canastota 23

ADIRONDACK — Roberts 17, B. Kranbuhl 16, A. Kranbuhl 10, Miller 6, Sanford 6, Planck 4, Wiedmer 4, McConnell 2, Curtiss 2.

CANASTOTA — Dabrowski 8, Evans 6, Cashel 5, Smith 4.

Three-point baskets: Adirondack, Roberts 2; Canastota, Cashel.

Halftime: Adirondack 43, Canastota 9.

SWIMMING AND DIVING

Sherburne-Earville 53,
Holland Patent 45

200 yard medley relay: 1, Ryan, Larchar, Ryan, Wilson, S-E, 1:59.04.

200 freestyle: 1, Ziobro, HP, 2:09.72.

200 IM: 1, McDaniel, S-E, 2:31.63.

50 freestyle: 1, Wilson, S-E, 25.20.

Diving: 1, Shivas, 157.58.

100 butterfly: 1, Larchar, S-E, 1:03.45.

100 freestyle: 1, Wilson, S-E, 58.75.

500 freestyle: 1, Newland, S-E, 6:20.76.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Smith, Newland, Garrett, Ziobro, HP, 1:49.50.

100 backstroke: 1, Ryan, S-E, 1:06.29.

100 breaststroke: 1, Larchar, S-E, 1:11.51.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Wilson, Webster, Ryan, Larchar, S-E, 4:03.50.

VOLLEYBALL

Boys

Westmoreland 25-13-25-23-15,
Little Falls 15-25-19-25-11

Westmoreland leaders: Colon 3 aces, 5 digs; Sweeney 12 kills, 20 assists; J. Schreck 13 kills, 14 assists; Rothdiener 3 kills, 4 assists, 4 digs; Matteson 8 kills, 2 assists; Alloggio 4 digs; Daskiewich 2 aces, 9 kills, 3 digs; R. Schreck 11 kill.

LF leaders: Altieri 9 digs; Fox 4 digs; Gray 2 aces, 6 kills, 3 digs; McKoy 6 kills, 7 assists, 8 digs; Vespasiano 5 digs; Visconti 12 kills, 10 assists, 11 digs.

Girls

Westmoreland 25-25-25,
Pulaski 16-18-18

Westmoreland leaders: Pastorella 2 kills, 2 aces, 10 assists, 8 digs; Golden 10 kills, 2 aces, 3 blocks, 3 digs; G. Ricci 2 aces, 3 kills, 12 digs; Taverne 6 kills, 2 aces, 10 digs.

Pulaski leaders: Suarez 2 assists; Crouch 2 aces, 11 kills, 3 assists, 7 digs; Moonan 6 kills, 2 digs; Reynolds 5 kills, 14 assists, 2 digs; Schwalm 2 kills; Sheldon 8 digs.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment