Sports agate — Feb. 6, 2021

Posted

SWIMMING AND DIVING

Boys

Oneida 100, Weedsport 80

200 Medley Relay: 1, Hicks, Hoang, Schmitt, Hicks, Oneida, 1:54.78.

200 Freestyle: 1, Hicks, Oneida, 2:02.98.

200 Individual Medley: 1, Sterling, Weedsport, 2:29.57.

50 Freestyle: 1, Hicks, Oneida, 23.88.

Diving: 1, Jackson, Weedsport, 214.75.

100 Butterfly: 1, Schmitt, Oneida, 1:05.64.

100 Freestyle: 1, Hicks, Oneida, 53.92.

500 Freestyle: 1, Schmitt, Oneida, 5:56.77.

200 Freestyle Relay: 1, Tracy, Nguyen, Gilfus, Sterling, Weedsport, 1:46.00.

100 Backstroke: 1, Hicks, Oneida, 1:02.50.

100 Breaststroke: 1, Whitman, Weedsport, 1:16.10.

400 Freestyle Relay: 1, Hicks, Hicks, Schmitt, Hicks, Oneida, 3:55.77.

KING PIN LANES

Jack Spencer Memorial
Revere League

James Giordano, 279 and 738. Brandon Burmaster, 689; Bob Matteson, 679; Norm Young, 674; Dan Kenny, 647; Rick Nasci, 636; Larry DeFrees, 633; Ed Horvath, 632; Joe Hluska, 626; Tim Rumsey, 622; Bucky Andrewski, 620; Dave Nimmo, 619; Ronald Souva, 613.

John Lenihan Memorial League

Doug Williams II, 267 and 713. Dick Larkin, 695; BJ Borst, 694; Willy Opperman, 690; Patrick Hitchcock, 628; Mo Blanchard Jr., 624; Matt Karhnak, 619.

Vivian Haase and Cathy Castor, 203 and 563.

National Football League

Super Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 7

At Tampa, Fla.

Tampa Bay vs. Kansas City, 6:30 p.m.

NFL Injury Report

NEW YORK (AP) — The National Football League injury report, as provided by the league (DNP: did not practice; LIMITED: limited participation; FULL: Full participation):

Sunday

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS vs. TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS — CHIEFS: OUT: T Eric Fisher (Achilles), LB Willie Gay (knee, ankle). QUESTIONABLE: WR Sammy Watkins (calf). DNP: RB Darwin Thompson (illness). FULL: RB Le’Veon Bell (knee), RB Clyde Edwards-Helaire (ankle, hip), CB Rashad Fenton (foot), QB Patrick Mahomes (toe), T Mike Remmers (groin), CB L’Jarius Sneed (concussion), WR Sammy Watkins (calf), T Andrew Wylie (ankle). BUCCANEERS: QUESTIONABLE: TE Cameron Brate (back), WR Antonio Brown (knee). DNP: LB Jason Pierre-Paul (knee), DT Ndamukong Suh (not injury related). FULL: WR Antonio Brown (knee), LB Lavonte David (hamstring), WR Mike Evans (knee), WR Chris Godwin (elbow), DT Steve McLendon (not injury related), S Jordan Whitehead (shoulder), S Antoine Winfield (ankle).

National Hockey League

Thursday’s Games

Columbus 4, Dallas 3

Toronto 7, Vancouver 3

N.Y. Rangers 4, Washington 2

Ottawa 3, Montreal 2

Winnipeg 4, Calgary 1

Chicago 6, Carolina 4

Nashville 6, Florida 5, OT

Arizona 4, St. Louis 3

Buffalo at N.Y. Islanders, ppd.

New Jersey at Pittsburgh, ppd.

Minnesota at Colorado, ppd.

Friday’s Games

Boston , Philadelphia

Detroit , Tampa Bay

Nashville , Florida

Los Angeles at Vegas, late

San Jose at Anaheim, late

Saturday’s Games

Montreal at Ottawa, 1 p.m.

Pittsburgh at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

Vancouver at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Edmonton at Calgary, 10 p.m.

San Jose at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at New Jersey, ppd.

Arizona at Minnesota, ppd.

Colorado at St. Louis, ppd.

Buffalo at Boston, ppd.

Sunday’s Games

Philadelphia at Washington, 12 p.m.

Carolina at Columbus, 3 p.m.

Chicago at Dallas, 3 p.m.

Detroit at Florida, 3 p.m.

Los Angeles at Vegas, 3 p.m.

Arizona at Minnesota, ppd.

Colorado at St. Louis, ppd.

Monday’s Games

Carolina at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Edmonton at Ottawa, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.

Vancouver at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Nashville, 8 p.m.

Buffalo at Boston, ppd.

———

MINOR HOCKEY

American Hockey League

Thursday’s Games

No games scheduled

Friday’s Games

Utica 3, Rochester 2

Providence 4, Bridgeport 1

Chicago 3, Grand Rapids 1

Texas at Iowa, late

Tucson at San Jose, late

Stockton at Colorado, late

Bakersfield at San Diego, late

Hershey at Binghamton, ppd.

Cleveland at Rockford, ppd.

Saturday’s Games

Lehigh Valley at Hershey, 4 p.m.

Binghamton at WB/Scranton, 5 p.m.

Utica at Syracuse, 7 p.m.

Texas at Iowa, 7 p.m.

Bakersfield at San Diego, 8 p.m.

Tucson at San Jose, 8 p.m.

Stockton at Colorado, 8:05 p.m.

Ontario at Henderson, 10 p.m.

Cleveland at Rockford, ppd.

Sunday’s Game

Bridgeport at Hartford, 1 p.m.

Monday’s Games

Ontario at Henderson, 8 p.m.

Texas at Iowa, 8 p.m.

Tucson at San Jose, 8 p.m.

———

COLLEGE HOCKEY

Friday’s Scores

East

Quinnipiac 4, St. Lawrence 1

UConn 4, Northeastern 1

Sacred Heart 4, Bentley 2

RIT 2, Mercyhurst 1

Robert Morris 4, Long Island 0

New Hampshire 2, UMass Lowell 1

Midwest

Notre Dame 6, Ohio St. 1

Minnesota-Duluth 8, Miami 1

Bemidji St. 3, Ferris St. 3, OT

National Basketball Association

Thursday’s Games

Utah 112, Atlanta 91

Golden State 147, Dallas 116

Portland 121, Philadelphia 105

Houston 115, Memphis 103

L.A. Lakers 114, Denver 93

Friday’s Games

Orlando 123, Chicago 119

New Orleans 114, Indiana 113

Milwaukee 123, Cleveland 105

Toronto 123, Brooklyn 117

Minnesota 106, Oklahoma City 103

Utah 138, Charlotte 121

Washington 122, Miami 95

Detroit at Phoenix, late

Boston at L.A. Clippers, late

Saturday’s Games

Portland at New York, 1 p.m.

Denver at Sacramento, 5 p.m.

Chicago at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Brooklyn at Philadelphia, 8 p.m.

Milwaukee at Cleveland, 8 p.m.

Minnesota at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

San Antonio at Houston, 8 p.m.

Toronto at Atlanta, 8 p.m.

Golden State at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Memphis at New Orleans, 9 p.m.

Detroit at L.A. Lakers, 10 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Miami at New York, 1 p.m.

Portland at Charlotte, ppd

Utah at Indiana, 1 p.m.

Washington at Charlotte, 1 p.m.

Boston at Phoenix, 2 p.m.

Sacramento at L.A. Clippers, 3 p.m.

Monday’s Games

Houston at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Washington at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Golden State at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Cleveland at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Milwaukee at Denver, 9:30 p.m.

Oklahoma City at L.A. Lakers, 10 p.m.

———

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Friday’s Scores

EAST

Fairleigh Dickinson 77, LIU 62

Mass.-Lowell 74, New Hampshire 69

Merrimack 59, St. Francis (Pa.) 54

Wagner 84, St. Francis Brooklyn 81, OT

South

Liberty 90, Lancaster Bible 49

Radford 102, SC-Upstate 66

Midwest

Dayton 74, George Mason 65

Detroit 82, Fort Wayne 72

IUPUI 80, Green Bay 71

N. Kentucky 87, Milwaukee 73

Penn St. 55, Maryland 50

Southwest

Rice 88, Southern Miss. 62

Texas State 57, UALR 47

Home team in caps

PRO FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Sunday

Super Bowl LV

Raymond James Stadium

Tampa, Fla.

Kansas City 3 Tampa Bay

PRO BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Portland 3 N. YORK

Denver 4 SACRA

NEW ORLEANS 11/2 Memphis

Chicago 21/2 ORLANDO

PHILADELPHIA 41/2 Brooklyn

Toronto 2 ATLANTA

Milwaukee 10 CLVLAND

OK CITY 1 Minnesota

HOUSTON 31/2 San Antonio

DALLAS 4 Golden St

LA LAKERS 131/2 Detroit

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

BUTLER 31/2 DePaul

OKLAHOMA 15 Iowa St

N. Carolina St 21/2 BO. CLLGE

Va Tech 6 MIAMI-FLA

UCONN 11/2 Seton Hall

Toledo 9 BALL ST

Alabama 3 MISSOURI

La Salle 41/2 FORDHAM

W. Carolina 2 CITADEL

C. OF CHARLES 41/2 Towson

Belmont 13 SIU EDWR

LOYOLA CHI 20 Evansville

Drake 121/2 VALPO

North Dakota 31/2 DENVER

WEBER ST 5 Montana St

FLA INTL 3 T. S. Antonio

PROVIDENCE 1 St. John’s

CLEMSON 2 Syracuse

NORTH TEXAS 4 La Tech

W. VIRGINIA 11/2 Kansas

MEMPHIS 12 E. Carolina

ST LOUIS 2 St. Bonnies

HOFSTRA 21/2 Drexel

C. MICH 4 W. Michigan

MOREHEAD ST 31/2 Austin Peay

BUFFALO 8 Miami-Ohio

ILLINOIS 31/2 Wisconsin

UC SAN DIEGO 21/2 Sacra St

Missouri St 51/2 ILLINOIS ST

WISC MILWAUKEE 11/2 N. Kentucky

Texas 2 OK ST

Montana 31/2 PRTLND ST

E. WASHINGTON 21 Idaho

S. CAROLINA 2 Miss St

NC Wilmington 11/2 ELON

UNLV 12 Air Force

OREGON 131/2 Washington

E. KENTUCKY 1 Murray St

BRADLEY 71/2 S. Illinois

Texas Tech 17 KANSAS ST

AUBURN 4 Mississippi

VIRGINIA 11 Pittsburgh

E. TENN ST 61/2 Chattanooga

PURDUE 7 N’western

ROBERT MORRIS 1 Youngs St

Tennessee Tech 21/2 T. MRTN

Creighton 5 MRQUTTE

Charlotte 31/2 M. TENN ST

UT ARLINGTON 81/2 UL Monroe

Jacksonville St 21/2 SE MISS ST

SOUTH ALABAMA 11/2 Co. Carolina

RICE 31/2 So. Miss

WISC GREEN BAY 51/2 Iupui

OAKLAND 11/2 Cleveland St

E. ILLINOIS 2 Tenn St

ALA-BIRMINGHAM 7 Utep

UL Lafayette 21/2 ARKAN ST

TEXAS ST 2 Arkansas LR

TROY 1 G. Southern

DETROIT 5 Ipfw

UC Davis 11/2 CS NORTH

GEORGIA 6 Vanderbilt

Colorado St 9 WYOMING

OREGON ST 21/2 Wash St

DUKE 31/2 N. Carolina

FURMAN 6 Wofford

TULSA 5 C. Florida

NORTHERN IOWA 1 Indiana St

MICHIGAN ST 10 Nebraska

Marshall 5 O. DOMINN

Tennessee 31/2 KENTUCKY

ST. PETER’S 81/2 Marist

COLORADO 5 Arizona

RHODE ISLAND 7 Umass

Wright St 9 ILL. CHI

GEORGIA TECH 4 Notre Dame

NEBRASKA OMAHA 4 W. Illinois

N. DAKOTA ST 31/2 Oral Roberts

S. DAKOTA ST 7 So. Dakota

NEW MEXICO ST 91/2 Cal Baptist

Monmouth 21/2 MANHTTN

Seattle 2 DIXIE ST

SOUTHERN CAL 31/2 Ucla

CAL IRVINE 51/2 CS Bakers

Utah St 11 FRESNO ST

HAWAII 111/2 C. Poly SLO

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

Montreal 1-11/2 OTTAWA

ISLANDERS Pick’em Pittsburgh

TORONTO 1/2-1 Vancouver

ANAHEIM Even-1/2 San Jose

CALGARY Even-1/2 Edmonton

ST. LOUIS Even-1/2 Arizona

(c) Tribune Content Agency

Friday

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

American League

DETROIT TIGERS — Agreed to terms with INF Jonathan Schoop on a one-year contract.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS — Agreed to terms with RHPs Wade Davis, Carlos Sanabria and Ervin Santana and INF Hanser Alberto on minor league contracts.

SEATTLE MARINERS — Agreed to terms with OFs Luis Bolivar and Gabriel Gonzalez, INFs Ricardo Cova and Bryant Mendez, RHPs Gleiner Diaz, Aneury Lora and Roiber Talavera, and LHP Juan Pinto on minor league contracts.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS — Claimed INF Sergio Alcantara off waivers from Detroit. Agreed to terms with OF Joc Pederson, RHP Trevor Williams and LHP Andrew Chafin on a one-year contract. Designated INF Max Schrock for assignment.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS — Agreed to terms with 2B Kolten Wong on a two-year contract.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

ORLANDO MAGIC — Released Jordan Bone.

Women’s National
Basketball Association

WASHINGTON MYSTICS — Signed F Tina Charles to a one-year contract. Acquired F Erica McCall from Minnesota in exchange for their third-round pick of the 2022 draft.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BALTIMORE RAVENS — Agreed to terms with CB Davontae Harris on a four-year contract.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS — Signed TE Sean Culkin to a futures contract.

WASHINGTON FOOTBALL TEAM — Promoted Jim Hostler to senior offensive assistant and Drew Terrell to wide receivers coach.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

DALLAS STARS — Reassigned F Jason Roberston to the taxi squad.

NEW YORK RANGERS — Promoted Chris Drury to associate general manager.

COLLEGE

NOTRE DAME — Promoted Chris O’Leary to safeties coach.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment