Return home

Sports agate — Feb. 6, 2020

Sportradar
Posted 2/6/20

BASKETBALL Boys Sackets Harbor 61, South Lewis 54 SACKETS HARBOR — Johnson 3, Harrienger 2, Mendelson 7, Green 29, Griner 6, Martin 6, Sprague 8. SOUTH LEWIS — Brown 6, Dorrity 6, Hirschey 4, …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Sports agate — Feb. 6, 2020

Posted

BASKETBALL

Boys

Sackets Harbor 61, South Lewis 54

SACKETS HARBOR — Johnson 3, Harrienger 2, Mendelson 7, Green 29, Griner 6, Martin 6, Sprague 8.

SOUTH LEWIS — Brown 6, Dorrity 6, Hirschey 4, Millard 2, Anderson 29, Arrigo 2, Spann 2, Moultrie 3.

Halftime: SH 26, SL 25.

3-point baskets: SH, Green 5, Griner 2; SL, Dorrity 2, Anderson 6, Moultrie.

Girls

RFA 79, Holland Patent 43

RFA — Crossman 13, Hunzinger 10, McMath 7, Davis 12, Mirabelli 1, Frsot 13, Wells 2, McLeod 18, Call 3.

HP — Corrigan 4, Mclaughlin 3, Acevedo 4, Alexander 7, Roberts 17, Carlson 8.

Halftime: RFA 53, HP 21.

3-point baskets: RFA, Crossman 2, Hunzinger 2, Davis, Frost 3, Call.

VOLLEYBALL

Boys

VVS 3, Chittenango 1

25-18, 25-19, 21-25, 25-19

VVS leaders: Loucy, 43 digs, 2 assists; Miller, 17 digs, 16 kills; Terrier, 11 digs, 20 assists, 10 kills; Carney, 10 digs; Kirkpatrick, 8 digs, 22 assists, 11 kills.

Chittenago leaders: Reymond, 3 aces, 7 kills, 3 blocks; Kimball, 14 kills, 3 blocks; Strickler, 9 kills, 5 blocks.

Westmoreland 3, Little Falls 0

25-15, 25-20, 25-14

Westmoreland leaders: VanDeusen, 8 digs; Nestved, 2 kills, 2 digs, 6 aces; Saimidinov, 8 assists, 3 kills, 4 aces.

Little Falls leaders: Altieri, 4 assists, 5 kills, 12 digs; Vespasiano, 3 kills, 16 digs.

KING PIN LANES

Autobody Excellance League in Memory of Marty Rieck

Jason Burning, 279. Jim Giordano, 750. Aaron Finster, 611; Rich LaGoy, 609; Ed Krutz, 655; Rich Evans, 656; Brian Spink, 618; Rick Adams, 743; Jesse Menard, 671; Zach Kierpiec, 656; Charlie Kipp, 665; Jason Burning, 667; Rob Taylor, 676; Hal Arsic, 601; Scott Fehlner, 663; Eric Van Slyke, 669; Joe Lopez, 647; Kevin Kotary, 682; Mike Ferlo, 703; Josh Solon, 706; Merle Foster, 655; Ben Salisbury, 675; Mark Carpenter, 661; Larry Guiliano, 735; Dave Seaton, 628; AJ Roscoe, 624; Dave Allen, 653; Josh Talbot, 732; Kait DeLett, 602; Roger Van Slyke III, 661; Brent Joy, 679; Shane Kirkham, 609; Gary Jordan, 671; Michael Obernesser, 708; Phil Davies, 612; Anthony Ciotti, 702; Brandon Cook, 661; Tom Hluska, 660; George Marsh, 669; Tyler Casler, 691.

Happy League

Emily Porter, 270 and 700. Toni Cadrette, 627.

XFL Football

Saturday, Feb. 8

Seattle at DC, 2 p.m.

Los Angeles at Houston, 5 p.m.

Sunday, Feb. 9

Tampa Bay at New York, 2 p.m.

St. Louis at Dallas, 5 p.m.

National Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 55 33 10 12 78 183 138

Tampa Bay 53 33 15 5 71 192 147

Florida 52 29 17 6 64 188 171

Toronto 54 28 19 7 63 194 181

Montreal 55 25 23 7 57 172 170

Buffalo 53 23 23 7 53 151 167

Ottawa 53 18 24 11 47 144 179

Detroit 54 12 38 4 28 111 207

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 54 36 13 5 77 197 160

Pittsburgh 52 33 14 5 71 176 142

Columbus 54 29 16 9 67 144 135

Islanders 51 30 15 6 66 150 139

Philadelphia 53 29 17 7 65 170 157

Carolina 53 30 20 3 63 169 145

Rangers 52 26 22 4 56 171 169

New Jersey 52 18 24 10 46 141 190

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

St. Louis 54 32 14 8 72 174 153

Dallas 53 30 18 5 65 142 136

Colorado 51 29 16 6 64 188 150

Chicago 54 25 21 8 58 161 168

Nashville 52 25 20 7 57 171 172

Winnipeg 54 26 23 5 57 159 166

Minnesota 52 24 22 6 54 160 174

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 54 30 19 5 65 177 163

Edmonton 53 28 19 6 62 170 165

Vegas 55 27 21 7 61 170 166

Arizona 55 27 21 7 61 155 148

Calgary 54 27 21 6 60 147 166

San Jose 54 23 27 4 50 139 178

Anaheim 53 22 26 5 49 137 163

Los Angeles 54 19 30 5 43 133 171

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Wednesday’s Games

N.Y. Rangers 5, Toronto 3

Boston 2, Chicago 1, OT

Thursday’s Games

Anaheim at Montreal, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

New Jersey at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Tampa Bay, 7 p.m.

Vegas at Florida, 7 p.m.

Colorado at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m.

Vancouver at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Winnipeg at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Carolina at Arizona, 9 p.m.

Nashville at Calgary, 9 p.m.

San Jose at Edmonton, 9:30 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Anaheim at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Buffalo at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

———

MINOR HOCKEY

American Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Hartford 47 27 11 4 5 63 141 127

Hershey 48 28 15 2 3 61 137 124

Providence 48 26 17 2 3 57 151 128

WB/Scranton 48 24 16 3 5 56 131 144

Springfield 49 26 21 2 0 54 157 145

Charlotte 45 25 17 3 0 53 148 128

Lehigh Valley 47 19 22 1 5 44 112 130

Bridgeport 48 16 27 4 1 37 104 156

North Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Belleville 48 30 14 3 1 64 177 144

Rochester 46 27 13 2 4 60 141 120

Utica 49 26 18 3 2 57 171 154

Laval 48 23 19 4 2 52 142 148

Toronto 46 22 19 3 2 49 151 151

Syracuse 48 21 21 3 3 48 159 173

Binghamton 46 21 21 4 0 46 132 147

Cleveland 47 21 22 2 2 46 128 139

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Milwaukee 48 33 9 4 2 72 166 107

Iowa 48 28 14 3 3 62 149 134

Chicago 47 22 20 3 2 49 119 134

Grand Rapids 48 21 21 2 4 48 134 153

Texas 46 21 21 2 2 46 131 143

Rockford 48 21 24 1 2 45 121 149

San Antonio 46 16 19 6 5 43 127 149

Manitoba 48 21 27 0 0 42 129 151

Pacific Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Tucson 43 28 13 1 1 58 150 115

Stockton 41 25 10 3 3 56 154 118

Colorado 42 24 14 3 1 52 138 124

Ontario 45 22 18 4 1 49 121 161

San Diego 42 20 16 4 2 46 138 126

Bakersfield 45 20 20 4 1 45 135 154

San Jose 41 14 24 1 2 31 129 147

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Wednesday’s Games

Syracuse 3, Bridgeport 2

Hartford 7, Springfield 4

Laval 5, Utica 4

Rochester 4, Cleveland 2

WB/Scranton 2, Binghamton 1

Grand Rapids 2, Milwaukee 1

Iowa 4, San Antonio 0

Bakersfield 4, Tucson 2

San Diego 4, San Jose 2

Thursday’s Games

Chicago at Manitoba, 8 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Binghamton at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Hartford at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Belleville, 7 p.m.

Hershey at WB/Scranton, 7:05 p.m.

Springfield at Lehigh Valley, 7:05 p.m.

Syracuse at Rochester, 7:05 p.m.

Chicago at Manitoba, 8 p.m.

San Antonio at Rockford, 8 p.m.

Texas at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

San Jose at Colorado, 9:05 p.m.

Ontario at Bakersfield, 10 p.m.

Tucson at San Diego, 10 p.m.

Wednesday’s Summary

Laval 5, Utica 4; OT

Utica 1 2 1 0 — 4
Laval 2 1 1 1 —  5

1st Period-1, Laval, Hudon 22 (Ouellet, Kotkaniemi), 1:27 (PP). 2, Utica, Perron 6 (Gadjovich, Jasek), 4:30 (PP). 3, Laval, Hudon 23 (Kotkaniemi, Ouellet), 17:29 (PP). Penalties-Jasek Uti (hooking), 1:17; Dauphin Lav (tripping), 2:39; Stevenson Uti (fighting), 13:32; Veilleux Lav (fighting), 13:32; Baertschi Uti (tripping), 15:47.

2nd Period-4, Utica, Brisebois 4 (Jasek, Juolevi), 10:30 (PP). 5, Laval, Evans 11 (Alzner, Brook), 15:00 (SH). 6, Utica, Stevens 5 (LeBlanc, Sautner), 16:52. Penalties-Waked Lav (delay of game), 8:51; Olofsson Lav (holding), 13:19.

3rd Period-7, Laval, Evans 12 (Ouellet, Kotkaniemi), 3:59 (PP). 8, Utica, Boucher 25 (Camper, Baertschi), 4:27. Penalties-Bancks Uti (high-sticking), 3:23; Brook Lav (interference), 6:42.

OT Period-9, Laval, Ouellet 9 (Hudon, Evans), 0:46. Penalties-No Penalties

Shots on Goal-Utica 11-13-11-0-35. Laval 16-7-12-3-38. Power Play Opportunities-Utica 2 / 4; Laval 3 / 3. Goalies-Utica, DiPietro 14-7-2 (38 shots-33 saves). Laval, McNiven 1-0-0 (35 shots-31 saves). A-5,679

National Basketball Association

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 37 14 .725 —

Boston 35 15 .700 1.5

Philadelphia 31 20 .608 6

Brooklyn 23 27 .460 13.5

New York 15 36 .294 22

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 34 16 .680 —

Orlando 22 29 .431 12.5

Washington 17 32 .347 16.5

Charlotte 16 35 .314 18.5

Atlanta 14 38 .269 21

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Milwaukee 43 7 .860 —

Indiana 31 20 .608 12.5

Chicago 19 33 .365 25

Detroit 19 34 .358 25.5

Cleveland 13 39 .250 31

Western Conference

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 32 18 .640 —

Dallas 31 20 .608 1.5

Memphis 26 25 .510 6.5

San Antonio 22 28 .440 10

New Orleans 20 31 .392 12.5

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Denver 36 16 .692 —

Utah 32 18 .640 3

Oklahoma City 31 20 .608 4.5

Portland 23 28 .451 12.5

Minnesota 15 35 .300 20

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Lakers 38 11 .776 —

L.A. Clippers 36 15 .706 3

Phoenix 20 31 .392 19

Sacramento 19 31 .380 19.5

Golden State 12 40 .231 27.5

Wednesday’s Games

Detroit 116, Phoenix 108

Brooklyn 129, Golden State 88

Toronto 119, Indiana 118

Boston 116, Orlando 100

Atlanta 127, Minnesota 120

Oklahoma City 109, Cleveland 103

Memphis 121, Dallas 107

Denver 98, Utah 95

L.A. Clippers 128, Miami 111

Thursday’s Games

Orlando at New York, 7:30 p.m.

New Orleans at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Philadelphia at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

San Antonio at Portland, 10 p.m.

Houston at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Dallas at Washington, 7 p.m.

Memphis at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Detroit at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Toronto at Indiana, 8 p.m.

Houston at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Miami at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Portland at Utah, 10:30 p.m.

———

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Wednesday’s Scores

East

Albany (NY) 62, Binghamton 49

American U. 62, Navy 54

Boston U. 80, Army 66

Colgate 81, Lehigh 51

Loyola (Md.) 74, Holy Cross 60

Providence 73, Creighton 56

Seton Hall 78, Georgetown 71

St. Bonaventure 72, George Washington 47

Stony Brook 77, Mass.-Lowell 70

UMBC 70, Hartford 59

Vermont 77, Maine 52

West Virginia 76, Iowa St. 61

South

ETSU 80, Chattanooga 64

FIU 69, FAU 50

Florida 81, Georgia 75

Furman 79, Mercer 57

Houston Baptist 79, SE Louisiana 76

Louisville 86, Wake Forest 76

Memphis 79, Temple 65

Mississippi 84, South Carolina 70

NC State 83, Miami 72

Northwestern St. 73, Abilene Christian 69

UNC-Greensboro 88, The Citadel 68

Vanderbilt 99, LSU 90

Virginia 51, Clemson 44

W. Carolina 78, Samford 70

Wofford 79, VMI 73

Midwest

Butler 79, Villanova 76

Drake 73, Bradley 60

Duquesne 82, Saint Louis 68

Fort Wayne 75, W. Illinois 69

Indiana St. 68, Loyola of Chicago 39

Minnesota 70, Wisconsin 52

Missouri St. 80, Illinois St. 60

N. Dakota St. 86, Nebraska-Omaha 78

N. Iowa 63, Valparaiso 51

Notre Dame 80, Pittsburgh 72

Purdue 104, Iowa 68

S. Illinois 64, Evansville 60, OT

Southwest

Incarnate Word 72, Sam Houston St. 71, OT

Lamar 74, Cent. Arkansas 67

Oklahoma St. 72, TCU 57

Stephen F. Austin 70, Nicholls 64

Texas A&M-CC 69, McNeese St. 62

Far West

Cal Poly 92, Long Beach St. 75

Cal St.-Fullerton 61, UC Riverside 48

Utah St. 69, UNLV 54

Wednesday’s Summary

Colgate 81, Lehigh 51

COLGATE (18-6)

Ivanauskas 3-11 1-3 8, Rayman 2-10 7-8 11, Burns 6-10 0-0 16, Cummings 3-5 0-0 8, Richardson 5-8 1-1 13, Ferguson 3-9 3-3 10, Records 5-6 1-2 11, Maynard 1-3 0-0 2, Moffatt 0-1 0-0 0, Light 0-0 0-0 0, Williams 0-1 2-2 2. Totals 28-64 15-19 81.

LEHIGH (5-18)

J.Wilson 2-5 4-4 10, Lynch 4-10 0-1 8, Cohen 1-6 2-2 4, Fenton 1-5 3-4 5, M.Wilson 4-10 2-2 12, Alamudun 1-7 2-2 4, Betlow 0-0 0-0 0, Porter 4-5 0-0 8, Arion 0-0 0-2 0, Roelke 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 17-48 13-17 51.

Halftime-Colgate 40-30. 3-Point Goals-Colgate 10-26 (Burns 4-8, Richardson 2-3, Cummings 2-4, Ivanauskas 1-2, Ferguson 1-4, Maynard 0-2, Rayman 0-3), Lehigh 4-14 (J.Wilson 2-3, M.Wilson 2-5, Cohen 0-1, Alamudun 0-2, Fenton 0-3). Fouled Out-Lynch. Rebounds-Colgate 35 (Rayman 10), Lehigh 27 (Fenton, Alamudun 5). Assists-Colgate 16 (Burns 8), Lehigh 11 (J.Wilson, M.Wilson 3). Total Fouls-Colgate 19, Lehigh 16. A-654 (6,000).

Champions Tour Statistics

Through Feb. 2

Charles Schwab Cup Money List

1, Miguel Angel Jiménez, $328,286. 2, Brett Quigley, $320,000. 3, Doug Barron, $203,250. 4, Stephen Ames, $176,000. 5 (tie), Fred Couples and Ernie Els, $170,000. 7, Scott Parel, $169,250. 8, Bernhard Langer, $155,117. 9, Woody Austin, $133,617. 10, Retief Goosen, $131,000.

Scoring

1, Brett Quigley, 67.00. 2 (tie), Stephen Ames, Fred Couples and Ernie Els, 67.33. 5, Doug Barron, 68.33. 6, Bernhard Langer, 68.50. 7 (tie), Woody Austin, José María Olazábal and Scott Parel, 68.67. 10, Paul Broadhurst, 68.83.

Driving Distance

1, Scott McCarron, 297.3. 2, Miguel Angel Jiménez, 293.7. 3, Retief Goosen, 293.3. 4, Brandt Jobe, 292.8. 5, Ernie Els, 292.0. 6, Kenny Perry, 291.8. 7, Fred Couples, 291.0. 8, John Daly, 289.7. 9, Ken Tanigawa, 286.3. 10, Davis Love III, 286.0.

Driving Accuracy Percentage

1, Fred Funk, 90.48%. 2, Bart Bryant, 88.10%. 3, Jerry Kelly, 85.71%. 4 (tie), Jay Haas and Colin Montgomerie, 83.33%. 6 (tie), Bernhard Langer and Jeff Maggert, 80.95%. 8, 4 tied with 78.57%.

Greens in Regulation Pct.

1, Kevin Sutherland, 85.19%. 2 (tie), Marco Dawson, Brandt Jobe and Jeff Maggert, 83.33%. 5 (tie), Bernhard Langer and Scott McCarron, 79.63%. 7, 4 tied with 77.78%.

Total Driving

1, Scott McCarron, 18. 2, Ken Tanigawa, 22. 3, Fred Couples, 24. 4, Retief Goosen, 26. 5 (tie), Jeff Maggert and Colin Montgomerie, 27. 7 (tie), Doug Barron and Ernie Els, 28. 9, Jerry Kelly, 29. 10, 2 tied with 30.

Putting Average

1, Miguel Angel Jiménez, 1.553. 2, Wes Short, Jr., 1.610. 3, Mark O’Meara, 1.629. 4, Tom Watson, 1.636. 5, Bernhard Langer, 1.651. 6, John Daly, 1.667. 7, Retief Goosen, 1.675. 8, Woody Austin, 1.686. 9, Steve Flesch, 1.690. 10, Fred Couples, 1.700.

Birdie Average

1, Stephen Ames, 6.00. 2, Brett Quigley, 5.67. 3 (tie), Fred Couples, Rod Pampling and Duffy Waldorf, 5.33. 6 (tie), Doug Barron and Paul Broadhurst, 5.17. 8, 5 tied with 5.00.

Eagles (Holes per)

1 (tie), Ernie Els and Gene Sauers, 27.0. 3, Woody Austin, 36.0. 4, 13 tied with 54.0.

Sand Save Percentage

1 (tie), John Daly and Fred Funk, 100.00%. 3, Fred Couples, 87.50%. 4 (tie), Marco Dawson and Ernie Els, 83.33%. 6 (tie), Miguel Angel Jiménez and Gene Sauers, 80.00%. 8, Vijay Singh, 77.78%. 9, 2 tied with 66.67%.

All-Around Ranking

1, Ernie Els, 83. 2, Fred Couples, 89. 3, Bernhard Langer, 100. 4, Miguel Angel Jiménez, 102. 5 (tie), Doug Barron and Retief Goosen, 104. 7, Woody Austin, 108. 8, Marco Dawson, 115. 9, Scott McCarron, 128. 10, Ken Tanigawa, 138.

Home team in caps

PRO BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Orlando 21/2 NEW YORK

New Orleans 31/2 CHICAGO

MILWAUKEE 9 Philadelphia

PORTLAND 3 San Ant

LA LAKERS 71/2 Houston

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Wisc Green Bay 4 IUPUI

N KENTUCKY 111/2 Oakland

NC WILMINGTON 4 Elon

CO CHARLESTON 61/2 Wm & Mary

WRIGHT ST 14 Detroit

CHARLOTTE 5 Utep

OLD DOMINION 61/2 Tex San Ant

MARSHALL 10 So Miss

TULSA 5 Connecticut

Texas St 2 CO CARO

DELAWARE 2 Towson

DREXEL 6 James Mad

Central Florida 4 E CARO

WICHITA ST 3 Cincinnati

APPALACHIAN ST 1 UT Arlington

North Texas 81/2 M TENN ST

BELMONT 51/2 Murray St

UMKC 5 UT Rio G.V.

Georgia St 5 UL-LAFA

Georgia Southern 61/2 UL-MON

Morehead St 1 SIU ED

COLORADO 17 California

ILLINOIS CHICAGO 41/2 Wisc Milw

Oral Roberts 3 N DAKOTA

ALA-BIRMINGHAM 61/2 Rice

New Mexico St 241/2 CHI STATE

Jacksonville St 3 SE MIZZ ST

E ILLINOIS 7 E Kentucky

TENN MARTIN 6 Tenn Tech

Austin Peay 2 TENN ST

ARIZONA 10 So Cal

Northern Arizona 2 IDAHO ST

HOUSTON 17 Tulane

WEBER ST 3 Sacra St

Louisiana Tech 11/2 W KENT

MONTANA ST 81/2 Idaho

SOUTHERN UTAH 1 N Colorado

MONTANA 3 E Wash

CAL ST. BARBARA 5 Hawaii

PEPPERDINE 11/2 Santa Clara

Byu 17 PORTLAND

Stanford 11/2 UTAH

CAL IRVINE 101/2 UC Davis

CAL BAPTIST 71/2 CS Bakers

SAN FRANCISCO 8 Pacific

ARIZONA ST 71/2 Ucla

GONZAGA 26 Loyola Mary

Saint Mary’s, CA 11 SAN DIEGO

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

TAMPA BAY 1/2-1 Pittsburgh

PHILADELPHIA 1-11/2 New Jersey

BUFFALO 1/2-1 Detroit

ISLANDERS 1/2-1 Los Angeles

MONTREAL 1/2-1 Anaheim

Vegas Even-1/2 FLORIDA

Colorado 1/2-1 OTTAWA

MINNESOTA Even-1/2 Vancouver

ST. LOUIS 1/2-1 Winnipeg

Carolina Even-1/2 ARIZONA

CALGARY Even-1/2 Nashville

EDMONTON 1/2-1 San Jose

(c) Tribune Content Agency

BASEBALL

National League

CHICAGO CUBS — Signed RHPs Jason Adam, Oscar De La Cruz, Brandon Morrow, Caleb Simpson and Ben Taylor; LHPs Rex Brothers, Danny Hultzen and Tyler Olson; INFs Carlos Asuaje, Corban Joseph and Hernán Pérez; OFs Noel Cuevas and Ian Miller; and Cs Jhonny Pereda and Josh Phegley to minor league contracts.

CINCINNATI REDS — Signed RHP Pedro Strop to a one-year contract. Designated RHP Sal Romano for assignment.

COLORADO ROCKIES — Signed RHP Ubaldo Jiménez, C Drew Butera and INF Chris Owings to minor league contracts.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES — Signed INF Logan Forsythe, RHP Blake Parker, RHP Anthony Swarzak and RHP Trevor Kelley to minor league contracts.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Signed OF Solomon Maguire.

Can-Am League

NEW JERSEY JACKALS — Named Gil Addeo general manager.

Frontier League

EVANSVILLE OTTERS — Signed INF Tanner Wetrich to a contract extension.

JOLIET SLAMMERS — Signed INF Harrison Bragg to a contract extension.

SOUTHERN ILLINOIS MINERS — Signed LHP Tristan Baker.

SUSSEX COUNTY MINERS — Signed OF Omar Carrizales.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA — Announced four-team trade. Houston Rockets acquired Fs Robert Covington and Jordan Bell from Minnesota, plus Golden State’s 2024 second-round pick from Atlanta; Hawks got Cs Clint Capela and Nenê from Houston; Denver got F Gerald Green from Houston, the Rockets’ 2020 first-round pick and F Bates-Diop, G Shabazz Napier and C Noah Vonleh from Minnesota; Minnesota got Brooklyn’s 2020 first-round pick and F Evan Turner from Atlanta, plus G Malik Beasley, F Jarred Vanderbilt and C Juancho Hernangomez from Denver.

ATLANTA HAWKS — Waived C Chandler Parsons.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS — Named Brentson Buckner defensive line coach, Jim Dray offensive quality control coach, Mark Naylor assistant strength and conditioning coach and Derius Swinton assistant special teams coach. Promoted Charlie Bullen to outside linebackers coach, Don Shumpert to offensive assistant coach and Spencer Whipple to assistant wide receivers coach.

LAS VEGAS RAIDERS — Named Rod Marinelli defensive line coach and Austin King offensive quality control coach. Signed RB Jalen Richard to a two-year contract extension.

NEW YORK GIANTS — Name Freddie Kitchens tight ends coach, Jerry Schuplinski quarterbacks coach, Burton Burns running backs coach, Tyke Tolbert wide receivers coach, Marc Colombo offensive line coach, Ben Wilkerson assistant offensive line coach, Derek Dooley senior offensive assistant coach, Stephen Brown offensive assistant coach, Bobby Blick offensive quality control coach, Sean Spencer defensive line coach, Kevin Sherrer inside linebackers coach, Bret Bielema outside linebackers/senior assistant coach, Jerome Henderson defensive backs coach, Anthony Blevins assistant defensive backs coach, Jody Wright defensive assistant coach, and Mike Treier defensive quality control coach. Retained special teams coach Thomas McGaughey and assistant special teams coach Tom Quinn.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS — Agreed to terms with general manager Kevin Colbert on a one-year contract extension.

Canadian Football League

WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS — Signed OL Kevin Lawrence and Jarell Broxton; WR Julian Feoli-Gudino and DB Chris Lyles.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

BUFFALO SABRES — Recalled F Scott Wilson from Rochester (AHL). Assigned F Jean-Sebastien Dea to Rochester.

DETROIT RED WINGS — Recalled LW Taro Hirose and D Gustav Lindstrom from Grand Rapids (AHL). Placed C Frans Nielsen and D Mike Green, retroactive to Jan. 20, on injured reserve.

WASHINGTON CAPITALS — Reassigned D Martin Fehervary and G Vitek Vanecek to Hershey (AHL).

ECHL

ECHL — Suspended Atlanta’s Zach Malatesta one game and fined him an undisclosed amount for his actions in a Feb. 2 game at Greenville. Suspended Greenville’s Matt Marcinew for an additional four games, for a total of six games, for his actions in a Jan. 31 game against Florida. Suspended Fort Wayne’s Chase Stewart and Kyle Haas six games apiece and and fined them an undisclosed amount for their actions in a Jan. 31 game at Jacksonville. Fined Fort Wayne’s Patrick Munson an undisclosed amount for a his major penalty and game misconduct for slashing in the Jacksonville game. Suspended Jacksonville’s Emerson Clark 16 games for a combination of his game misconduct for physical abuse of officials. Fined the Fort Wayne and Jacksonville organizations undisclosed amounts.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

FC CINCINNATI — Signed M Adrien Regattin.

LA GALAXY — Signed D Nick DePuy from LA Galaxy II (USLC).

SEATTLE SOUNDERS — Signed D Yeimar Gómez Andrade from Unión de Sante Fe (Argentina).

USL Championship

SAN DIEGO LOYAL — Signed Ms Charles James Adams, Morgan Hackworth and Collin Martin.

TENNIS

International Tennis Federation

ITF — Suspended Abigail Spears 22 months after a positive drug test from the 2019 U.S. Open. The ban, backdated to Nov. 7 when Spears was provisionally suspended, ends at midnight on Sept. 6, 2021.

COLLEGE

ARIZONA STATE — Named Marvin Lewis and Antonio Pierce co-defensive coordinators.

AUBURN — Announced RB JaTarvious Whitlow has entered the NCAA’s transfer portal.

LA SALLE — Named Donease Smith chief of staff.

SYRACUSE — Named Tony White defensive coordinator.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment