Sports agate — Feb. 5, 2021

Posted

SWIMMING & DIVING

Boys

RFA 86, Holland Patent 15

200 medley relay: 1, RFA (Anderegg, Sletten, Keeney, Linderman) 1:53.28.

200 freestyle: 1, Brawdy (RFA) 2:01.17.

200 individual medley: 1, Gratch (RFA) 2:21.35.

50 freestyle: 1, Linderman (RFA) 23.62.

Diving: 1, Mercurio (RFA) 216.75.

100 butterfly: 1, Keeney (RFA) 1:02.17.

100 freestyle: 1, Brawdy (RFA) 55.32.

500 freestyle: 1, Anderegg (RFA) 6:19.61.

200 freestyle relay: 1, RFA (Gratch, Linderman, Keeney, Brawdy) 1:39.37.

100 backstroke: 1, Madonia (RFA) 1:10.94.

100 breaststroke: 1, Gratch (RFA) 1:13.60.

400 freestyle relay: 1, RFA (Brawdy, Keeney, Anderegg, Gratch) 3:54.65.

KING PIN LANES

John Knight’s Bowlers Shop League in Memory of Marty Rieck

Sean Finley and Larry Guiliano, 269 and 801; Bobby Folsom, 750; Steven Arehart, 730; Cliff West, 699; Rob Taylor, 696; Chris Pape, 690; Jason Burning, 689; Josh Talbot, 687; Scott Fehlner, 676; Finley, 674; Jim Giordano, 666; Mike Ferlo, 659; Dan Warner, 658; Shawn Casler, 654; Rich LaGoy, 648; Vincent Montana, 648; Eric Van Slyke, 643; Michael Pouliot, 636; Ben Salisbury, 626; Eric Bennett, 622; Josh Solon, 619; Willy Opperman Jr., 618; Charlie Kipp, 616; Aaron Finster, 613; James Oakes, 609; Andrew Bourgeois, 606; Tyler Casler, 600; Ed Krutz, 600; Art Pape, 600.

Lexi Bertrand, 225 and 614. Millie Seaton, 567; Val Cash, 566; Joya Giambrone, 542; Sue Hluska, 538; Anna Hluska, 525; Elisa Kodack, 520.

National Football League

Super Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 7

At Tampa, Fla.

Tampa Bay vs. Kansas City, 6:30 p.m.

National Basketball Association

Wednesday’s Games

Milwaukee 130, Indiana 110

Philadelphia 118, Charlotte 111

Dallas 122, Atlanta 116

L.A. Clippers 121, Cleveland 99

New York 107, Chicago 103

Oklahoma City 104, Houston 87

Washington 103, Miami 100

San Antonio 111, Minnesota 108

New Orleans 123, Phoenix 101

Sacramento 116, Boston 111

Thursday’s Games

Utah 112, Atlanta 91

Golden State 147, Dallas 116

Portland 121, Philadelphia 105

Houston at Memphis, late

Denver at L.A. Lakers, late

Friday’s Games

Chicago at Orlando, 7 p.m.

New Orleans at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Milwaukee at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.

Toronto at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Utah at Charlotte, 8 p.m.

Washington at Miami, 8 p.m.

Detroit at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Boston at L.A. Clippers, 10 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Portland at New York, 1 p.m.

Denver at Sacramento, 5 p.m.

Chicago at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Brooklyn at Philadelphia, 8 p.m.

Milwaukee at Cleveland, 8 p.m.

Minnesota at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

San Antonio at Houston, 8 p.m.

Toronto at Atlanta, 8 p.m.

Golden State at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Memphis at New Orleans, 9 p.m.

Detroit at L.A. Lakers, 10 p.m.

———

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Thursday’s Scores

East

Cincinnati 63, Temple 60

Fairleigh Dickinson 78, LIU 70

Merrimack 68, St. Francis (Pa.) 62

Wagner 74, St. Francis Brooklyn 67

South

Austin Peay 94, E. Kentucky 79

Midwest

Belmont 89, E. Illinois 61

Ohio St. 89, Iowa 85

Far West

BYU 105, Portland 60

Utah 73, Arizona 58

National Hockey League

Wednesday’s Games

Tampa Bay 5, Detroit 1

Boston 4, Philadelphia 3, OT

Vegas at San Jose, ppd.

Thursday’s Games

N.Y. Rangers 4, Washington 2

Toronto 7, Vancouver 3

Columbus 4, Dallas 3

Ottawa 3, Montreal 2

Nashville 6, Florida 5, OT

Winnipeg 4, Calgary 1

Arizona 4, St. Louis 3

Chicago 6, Carolina 4

Buffalo at N.Y. Islanders, ppd.

New Jersey at Pittsburgh, ppd.

Minnesota at Colorado, ppd.

Friday’s Games

Boston at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Tampa Bay, 7 p.m.

Nashville at Florida, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles at Vegas, 10 p.m.

San Jose at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Montreal at Ottawa, 1 p.m.

Colorado at St. Louis, 3 p.m.

Pittsburgh at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

Vancouver at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Edmonton at Calgary, 10 p.m.

San Jose at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at New Jersey, ppd.

Buffalo at Boston, ppd.

Arizona at Minnesota, ppd.

———

COLLEGE HOCKEY

Thursday’s Scores

East

Colgate 2, Clarkson 0

Robert Morris 4, Long Island 1

Sacred Heart 4, Bentley 0

Home team in caps

PRO FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Sunday

Super Bowl LV

Kansas City 3 Tampa Bay

PRO BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Chicago 11/2 ORLANDO

Utah 7 CHAR

INDIANA 5 New Orleans

Milwaukee 101/2 CLEVE

BROOKLYN 51/2 Toronto

OKLAHOMA CITY 2 Minnesota

MIAMI 61/2 Washington

PHOENIX 91/2 Detroit

LA CLIPPERS 5 Boston

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

DENVER 21/2 N Dakota

RICE 3 So Miss

WISC GREEN BAY 6 Iupui

TEXAS ST 3 Arkansas LR

WISC MILWAUKEE 3 N Kentucky

DETROIT 7 Ipfw

FLORIDA INTL 2 Tex San Ant

Western Kentucky 7 FLA ATL

UC Davis 2 CS N.RIDGE

UL Lafayette 41/2 ARK ST

Marshall 4 OLD DOM

Coastal Carolina 21/2 S ALABAMA

UT ARLINGTON 8 UL Monroe

PENN ST 21/2 Maryland

OAKLAND 1 Cleveland St

ROBERT MORRIS 11/2 Y’town St

Charlotte 5 M TENN ST

DAYTON 7 Geo Mason

TROY 21/2 G Southern

KENT ST 21/2 Akron

CAL IRVINE 6 CS Bakers

ALA-BIRMINGHAM 8 Utep

Cal Riverside 7 CS FULLER

ILLINOIS CHI 12 Wright St

NORTH TEXAS 4 La Tech

NEBRASKA OMAHA 4 W Illinois

N DAKOTA ST 51/2 Oral Roberts

S DAKOTA ST 6 South Dakota

NEW MEXICO ST 91/2 Cal Baptist

Monmouth 41/2 MANHAT

Boise St 41/2 NEVADA

Seattle 4 DIXIE ST

HAWAII 121/2 Cal Poly SLO

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

Boston Even-1/2 PHILA

FLORIDA Even-1/2 Nashville

TAMPA BAY 11/2-2 Detroit

ANAHEIM Even-1/2 San Jose

VEGAS 1-11/2 Los Angeles

(c) Tribune Content Agency

Thursday

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

American League

TEXAS RANGERS — Agreed to terms with RHP Nick Vincent on a minor league contract.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Announced Charlie Montoyo manager, Dave Hudgens bench coach, Guillermo Martinez hitting coach, Pete Walker pitching coach, Mark Budzinski first base coach, Luis Rivera third base coach, Matt Buschmann director of pitching and development and bullpen coach, John Schneider major league coach and Gil Kim player development.

National League

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS — Agreed to terms with INF Tommy La Stella on a three-year contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS — Signed QB Cole McDonald to a one-year contract.

CHICAGO BEARS — Named Michael Pitre running backs coach.

DENVER BRONCOS — Named Chris Cook offensive quality control coach.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS — Signed LS Taybor Pepper to a two year extension.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS — Designated G Cam Johnson for assignment to the taxi squad. Promoted G Matiss Kivlenieks to the active roster from the taxi squad.

DALLAS STARS — Promoted F Jason Robertson to the active roster from the taxi squad.

FLORIDA PANTHERS — Reassigned D Alec Rauhauser from Syracuse (AHL) to Greenville (ECHL).

NEW YORK RANGERS — Promoted D Libor Hajek to the active roster from the taxi squad.

OTTAWA SENATORS — Promoted D Erik Brannstrom to the active roster from the taxi squad. Designated D Braydon Coburn for assignment to the taxi squad.

American Hockey League

HARTFORD WOLF PACK — Assigned G Francois Brassard to Wheeling (ECHL).

East Coast Hockey League

INDY FUEL — Acquired F Mathew Thompson on loan from Rockford (AHL). Acquired F Matt Marcinew on loan. Suspended F Derian Plouffe.

WHEELING NAILERS — Acquired G Francois Brassard from Hartford (AHL). Activated Ds Matt Foley and Patrick McNally from reserve. Placed F Brad Drobot and D Shane Kuzmeski on reserve. Placed G Brandon Halverson on injured reserve effective Feb. 1.

COLLEGE

EAST CAROLINA — Named Colby Bortles director of operations and Dennis Wilson strength and conditioning coach.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment