Return home

Sports agate — Feb. 4, 2020

Posted 2/4/20

BASKETBALL Boys Monday Oriskany 63, Dolgeville 60 DOLGEVILLE — Morse 17, Comstock 16, Gonyea 14, Barr 2, Zacek 8, Paracka 3. ORISKANY — Jock 15, Falatico 3, Fabbio 3, Velardi 4, Coleman 11, …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Sports agate — Feb. 4, 2020

Posted

BASKETBALL

Boys

Monday

Oriskany 63, Dolgeville 60

DOLGEVILLE — Morse 17, Comstock 16, Gonyea 14, Barr 2, Zacek 8, Paracka 3.

ORISKANY — Jock 15, Falatico 3, Fabbio 3, Velardi 4, Coleman 11, Bryant 6, Oshel 4, Davis 5, Armstrong 12.

Halftime: Oriskany 31, Dolgeville 26.

3-point baskets: Dolgeville, Morse 5, Gonyea 2, Zacek 2; Oriskany, Jock 5, Falatico, Velardi, Fabbio, Coleman 3, Davis, Armstrong.

Sauquoit Valley 76, Westmoreland 51

SAUQUOIT — Callahan 16, English 13, C. Jones 19, T. Jones 13, Moreau 5, Nassar 3, Stalker 3, Townsend 2.

WESTMORELAND — Bulischeck 6, M. Doyle 1, Dillon 4, LaGasse 13, Piersall 18, Suber 6.

Halftime: SV 37, Westmoreland 28.

3-point baskets: SV, Nassar, Stalker.

Holland Patent 60, Adirondack 48

HP — Alexander 6, Benedetto 6, Ernst 32, Jones 8, Kochan 8.

ADIRONDACK — Koagel 7, Planck 2, Allen17, Gaylord 22.

Halftime: 23-23.

3-point baskets: HP, Alexander, Ernst, Jones, Kochan 2; A, Allen 4, Gaylord 4.

Remsen 67, New York Mills 64

REMSEN — Jewett 13, Furman-Houch 7, Rowlands 16, Klossner 13, Sacco 18.

NYM — Baur 6, Talerico 6, Copperwheat 21, Dietz 9, Fellone 8, Pacini 10, Diorio 4.

Halftime: Remsen 37, NYM 30.

3-point baskets: Remsen, Furman-Houch, Rowlands 2, Klossner 2, Sacco 5; NYM, Copperwheat 3, Dietz 3, Fellone 2, Pacini 2.

Syracuse Institute of Technoloy 75, Oneida 69; OT

SYRACUSE — Goodrich 24, Seton 29, Whitley 5, Wilson 6, McLaughlin 11.

ONEIDA — Merrell 17, Wallis 13, Vaccaro 20, Wright 2, Hitchings 2, West 13.

Halftime: Oneida 32, Syracuse 30.

3-point baskets: S, Goodrich 8, Seton 3, Whitley; O, Merrell, Vaccaro 2.

Saturday

Clinton 67, Waterville 56

CLINTON — Wagner 2, Deveans 16, King 22, Wilcox 8, Fitzgerald 2, Glindmeyer 7, Llanos 10.

WATERVILLE — Owens 2, Pearsall 16, D. Johnson 2, N. Johnson 5, Barnes 6, Williams 10, Marriott 18.

Halftime: Waterville 31, Clinton 30.

3-point baskets: Clinton, Deveans, King 4, Llanos 3; Waterville, Pearsall, N. Johnson, Williams 2, Marriott.

Girls

Saturday

Pulaski 45, South Lewis 30

SOUTH LEWIS — Peterson 2, H. Dorrity 3, Z. Hunziker 6, J. Dorrity 8, C. Hunziker 11,.

Halftime: Pulaski 24, South Lewis 13.

3-point baskets: SL, Z. Hunziker 2, J. Dorrity 2, C. Hunziker 3.

Monday

Rome Free Academy 81, Corcoran 58

RFA — Crossman 16, Hunzinger 5, Wright 2, McMath 2, Davis 11, Frost 11, Wells 4, Evans 3, McLeod 27.

CORCORAN — Millhouse 33, Williams 13, Cosby 2, Stroman 2, Flansburg 8.

Halftime: RFA 37, Corcoran 33.

3-point baskets: RFA, Crossman 2, Hunzinger, Davis, Frost 3, McLeod 2; Corcoran, Millhouse 3, Williams.

Camden 48, APW 30

CAMDEN — Igoe, 5, Buckingham 2, Prievo 12, Mix 5, Paul 15, Oatman 6, Zike 3.

APW — Ruth 2, Ostrander 18, Mullin 3, Turk 7.

3-point baskets: Camden, Prievo 2, Igoe; APW, Ostrander, Mullin.

VOLLEYBALL

Boys

Monday

VVS 3, Westmoreland 0

25-11, 25-10, 25-15.

VVS leaders: Loucy, 4 assists, 8 digs; Miller, 10 kills, 5 digs; Terrier, 13 assists, 7 kills, 6 digs.

Westmoreland leaders: VanDeusen, 9 digs; Saimidinov, 9 digs; Patterson, 5 digs.

Oneida 3, Canastota 0

25-17, 25-10, 25-18

Oneida leaders: Farwell, 11 digs; Scanlon, 15 assists and three digs; Hatch, 16 assists; Farr, 12 kills and four digs.

KING PIN LANES

Franklin Hotel League

Jason Burning, Busby A. Hawkins, Josh Talbot, 279s. Jason Burning, 803. Robert Kipp III, 737; Merle Foster, 727; Josh Talbot, 716; Edward Krutz, 714; Busby A. Hawkins, 713; Jim Latshaw, 709; Steve Snow, 685; Tyler Tormey, 667; Stephen McGowan, 661; Ronald Cieslewitz, 660; David Hyle, 659; Steven Long II, 650; Wayne D. Williams II, 648; Charles Kipp, 642.

Crescent Girls League

Gail Cortese, 242; Kendra Eddy, 644. Emily Porter, 635; Gail Cortese, 600.

National Football League

Super Bowl

Sunday

At Miami Gardens, Fla.

Kansas City 31, San Francisco 20

XFL Football

Saturday, Feb. 8

Seattle at DC, 2 p.m.

Los Angeles at Houston, 5 p.m.

Sunday, Feb. 9

Tampa Bay at New York, 2 p.m.

St. Louis at Dallas, 5 p.m.

National Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 53 31 10 12 74 177 137

Tampa Bay 52 32 15 5 69 188 145

Florida 51 29 17 5 63 188 170

Toronto 53 28 18 7 63 191 176

Montreal 54 24 23 7 55 167 166

Buffalo 52 23 22 7 53 150 161

Ottawa 52 18 24 10 46 142 176

Detroit 54 12 38 4 28 111 207

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 53 35 13 5 75 193 158

Pittsburgh 52 33 14 5 71 176 142

Columbus 53 28 16 9 65 143 135

Philadelphia 53 29 17 7 65 170 157

Islanders 50 29 15 6 64 146 136

Carolina 52 30 19 3 63 166 139

Rangers 51 25 22 4 54 166 166

New Jersey 51 18 24 9 45 137 185

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

St. Louis 53 31 14 8 70 168 150

Dallas 52 30 18 4 64 139 132

Colorado 50 28 16 6 62 182 149

Chicago 52 25 21 6 56 158 163

Winnipeg 53 26 23 4 56 158 164

Nashville 51 24 20 7 55 169 171

Minnesota 51 23 22 6 52 157 172

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 53 30 18 5 65 177 159

Edmonton 52 28 18 6 62 170 162

Vegas 54 27 20 7 61 168 162

Calgary 53 27 20 6 60 146 163

Arizona 54 26 21 7 59 152 148

San Jose 53 22 27 4 48 136 177

Anaheim 52 21 26 5 47 134 161

Los Angeles 53 19 29 5 43 131 167

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Saturday’s Games

Buffalo 2, Columbus 1, OT

Vancouver 4, N.Y. Islanders 3, OT

Montreal 4, Florida 0

Winnipeg 5, St. Louis 2

Philadelphia 6, Colorado 3

N.Y. Rangers 1, Detroit 0

Dallas 3, New Jersey 2, OT

Toronto 2, Ottawa 1, OT

Vegas 3, Nashville 0

Boston 6, Minnesota 1

Chicago 3, Arizona 2, SO

Edmonton 8, Calgary 3

Tampa Bay 3, San Jose 0

Anaheim 3, Los Angeles 1

Sunday’s Games

Pittsburgh 4, Washington 3

Columbus 4, Montreal 3

Carolina 4, Vancouver 3, SO

Monday’s Games

Dallas 5, N.Y. Rangers 3

Florida 5, Toronto 3

Philadelphia 3, Detroit 0

Tuesday’s Games

Colorado at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Dallas at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

Florida at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles at Washington, 7 p.m.

Montreal at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Vancouver at Boston, 7 p.m.

Vegas at Tampa Bay, 7 p.m.

Anaheim at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m.

Carolina at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Chicago at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Nashville at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.

Edmonton at Arizona, 9 p.m.

San Jose at Calgary, 9 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Toronto at N.Y. Rangers, 7:30 p.m.

Boston at Chicago, 8 p.m.

———

MINOR HOCKEY

American Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Hartford 46 26 11 4 5 61 134 123

Hershey 48 28 15 2 3 61 137 124

Providence 48 26 17 2 3 57 151 128

WB/Scranton 47 23 16 3 5 54 129 143

Springfield 48 26 20 2 0 54 153 138

Charlotte 45 25 17 3 0 53 148 128

Lehigh Valley 47 19 22 1 5 44 112 130

Bridgeport 47 16 26 4 1 37 102 153

North Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Belleville 47 29 14 3 1 62 174 143

Rochester 45 26 13 2 4 58 137 118

Utica 48 26 18 2 2 56 167 149

Laval 47 22 19 4 2 50 137 144

Toronto 45 22 18 3 2 49 150 148

Binghamton 45 21 20 4 0 46 131 145

Cleveland 46 21 21 2 2 46 126 135

Syracuse 47 20 21 3 3 46 156 171

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Milwaukee 47 33 8 4 2 72 165 105

Iowa 47 27 14 3 3 60 145 134

Chicago 47 22 20 3 2 49 119 134

Texas 45 21 20 2 2 46 129 138

Grand Rapids 47 20 21 2 4 46 132 152

San Antonio 45 16 18 6 5 43 127 145

Rockford 47 20 24 1 2 43 116 147

Manitoba 48 21 27 0 0 42 129 151

Pacific Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Tucson 42 28 12 1 1 58 148 111

Stockton 41 25 10 3 3 56 154 118

Colorado 42 24 14 3 1 52 138 124

Ontario 45 22 18 4 1 49 121 161

San Diego 41 19 16 4 2 44 134 124

Bakersfield 44 19 20 4 1 43 131 152

San Jose 40 14 23 1 2 31 127 143

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Saturday’s Games

Cleveland 3, Utica 2

Charlotte 4, Toronto 3

Belleville 5, Laval 4

Lehigh Valley 3, Hershey 0

Milwaukee 7, Rockford 1

Ontario 5, San Diego 4

Providence 6, Syracuse 2

Bridgeport 3, WB/Scranton 2

Rochester 3, Binghamton 2

Springfield 2, Hartford 0

Chicago 5, Manitoba 2

Stockton 4, Bakersfield 1

Colorado 3, Tucson 2

Sunday’s Games

No games scheduled

Monday’s Games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s Games

Belleville at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Texas at Rockford, 8 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Syracuse at Bridgeport, 10:30 a.m.

Rochester at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Springfield at Hartford, 7 p.m.

Utica at Laval, 7 p.m.

Binghamton at WB/Scranton, 7:05 p.m.

Grand Rapids at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

San Antonio at Iowa, 8 p.m.

Tucson at Bakersfield, 9:30 p.m.

San Diego at San Jose, 10 p.m.

Saturday’s Summary

Cleveland 3, Utica 2

Utica 1 1 0 — 2

Cleveland 2 1 0 — 3

1st Period-1, Utica, Pope 1 (Camper, Juolevi), 3:30 (PP). 2, Cleveland, Thurkauf 6 (Bittner, Karlsson), 6:48 (SH). 3, Cleveland, Matteau 11 (Clendening, Stenlund), 18:46 (PP). Penalties-Fix-Wolansky Cle (hooking), 1:48; Vigneault Cle (slashing), 5:40; Perron Uti (hooking), 18:02; Jasek Uti (hooking), 19:18.

2nd Period-4, Cleveland, Fix-Wolansky 6 (Dano, Matteau), 1:10 (PP). 5, Utica, Jasek 13 (Chatfield, Goldobin), 16:04. Penalties-Somerby Cle (holding), 2:37; Clendening Cle (slashing), 19:41.

3rd Period- No Scoring.Penalties-Clendening Cle (delay of game), 18:37; Lind Uti (tripping), 19:09.

Shots on Goal-Utica 8-9-11-28. Cleveland 13-6-8-27. Power Play Opportunities-Utica 1 / 5; Cleveland 2 / 2. Goalies-Utica, McIntyre 11-10-2 (27 shots-24 saves). Cleveland, Thiessen 2-1-0 (28 shots-26 saves). A-8,752

NCAA Division I Ice Hockey Poll

MINNEAPOLIS (AP) — The top 20 teams in the NCAA Division I men’s ice hockey poll, compiled by U.S. College Hockey Online, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Feb. 2 and previous ranking:

Record Pts Pvs

1. N Dakota (49) 21-3-3 998 2

2. Cornell 15-2-4 913 1

3. Minn State (1) 24-4-2 903 3

4. Boston College 16-7-0 839 5

5. Clarkson 19-6-2 768 6

6. Minn Duluth 15-9-2 749 10

7. Denver 17-6-5 739 4

8. UMass 16-9-2 597 7

9. Penn State 17-9-2 535 8

10. Providence 14-7-5 497 9

11. Arizona State 18-9-3 489 12

12. Northeastern 14-7-2 482 13

13. Ohio State 16-9-3 471 11

14. UMass Lowell 13-7-5 307 14

15. N Michigan 16-8-4 290 15

16. Quinnipiac 16-9-1 257 18

17. Harvard 10-6-4 192 16

18. Bemidji State 16-8-4 131 19

19. Mich State 13-12-1 107 17

20. Sacred Heart 18-8-2 73 20

Others receiving votes: Maine 52, Bowling Green 27, Minnesota 22, Notre Dame 20, Western Michigan 19, Boston University 5, Dartmouth 4, Michigan Tech 4, New Hampshire 4, AIC 2, Michigan 2, Omaha 2.

National Basketball Association

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 36 14 .720 —

Boston 34 15 .694 1.5

Philadelphia 31 20 .608 5.5

Brooklyn 22 27 .449 13.5

New York 15 36 .294 21.5

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 34 15 .694 —

Orlando 22 28 .440 12.5

Washington 17 32 .347 17

Charlotte 16 34 .320 18.5

Atlanta 13 38 .255 22

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Milwaukee 42 7 .857 —

Indiana 31 19 .620 11.5

Chicago 19 33 .365 24.5

Detroit 18 34 .346 25.5

Cleveland 13 38 .255 30

Western Conference

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 31 18 .633 —

Dallas 31 19 .620 .5

Memphis 25 25 .500 6.5

San Antonio 22 27 .449 9

New Orleans 20 30 .400 11.5

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Denver 34 16 .680 —

Utah 32 17 .653 1.5

Oklahoma City 30 20 .600 4

Portland 23 27 .460 11

Minnesota 15 34 .306 18.5

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Lakers 37 11 .771 —

L.A. Clippers 35 15 .700 3

Phoenix 20 30 .400 18

Sacramento 19 31 .380 19

Golden State 12 39 .235 26.5

Saturday’s Games

L.A. Clippers 118, Minnesota 106

Miami 102, Orlando 89

New York 92, Indiana 85

Washington 113, Brooklyn 107

Golden State 131, Cleveland 112

Dallas 123, Atlanta 100

Boston 116, Philadelphia 95

San Antonio 114, Charlotte 90

L.A. Lakers 129, Sacramento 113

Portland 124, Utah 107

Sunday’s Games

Detroit 128, Denver 123, OT

Houston 117, New Orleans 109

Milwaukee 129, Phoenix 108

Toronto 129, Chicago 102

Monday’s Games

Dallas 112, Indiana 103

Golden State 125, Washington 117

New York 139, Cleveland 134, OT

Orlando 112, Charlotte 100

Boston 123, Atlanta 115

Miami 137, Philadelphia 106

Brooklyn 119, Phoenix 97

Memphis 96, Detroit 82

Sacramento 113, Minnesota 109

L.A. Clippers 108, San Antonio 105

Tuesday’s Games

Milwaukee at New Orleans, 7:30 p.m.

Charlotte at Houston, 8 p.m.

Portland at Denver, 9 p.m.

San Antonio at L.A. Lakers, 10 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Phoenix at Detroit, 7 p.m.

Golden State at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.

Indiana at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.

Orlando at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Atlanta at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Cleveland at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Memphis at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Denver at Utah, 9 p.m.

Miami at L.A. Clippers, 10 p.m.

———

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Monday’s Scores

East

Lafayette 65, Bucknell 62

Md.-Eastern Shore 68, Delaware St. 66

South

Alabama St. 79, Texas Southern 55

Coppin St. 64, Howard 56

Florida St. 65, North Carolina 59

Grambling St. 90, MVSU 65

NC A&T 78, SC State 63

NC Central 69, Norfolk St. 63

Prairie View 69, Alabama A&M 54

Midwest

Baylor 73, Kansas St. 67

Kansas 69, Texas 58

Southwest

Jackson St. 49, Ark.-Pine Bluff 45

Far West

E. Washington 77, N. Arizona 66

Idaho 67, Sacramento St. 53

Saturday’s Summaries

No. 9 Duke 97, Syracuse 88

DUKE (18-3)

Jones 3-8 10-10 17, V.Carey 9-14 8-10 26, Hurt 3-6 5-6 12, Stanley 6-8 2-2 15, Moore 1-3 2-2 5, Goldwire 0-1 0-0 0, O’Connell 4-8 2-3 11, White 1-2 0-0 3, DeLaurier 4-4 0-0 8. Totals 31-54 29-33 97.

SYRACUSE (13-9)

Boeheim 4-13 3-5 13, Hughes 6-19 8-8 21, Dolezaj 8-14 6-7 22, Girard 4-14 6-8 17, Sidibe 3-5 2-6 8, Guerrier 2-5 3-3 7, Washington 0-0 0-0 0, Edwards 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 27-70 28-37 88.

Halftime-Duke 40-36. 3-Point Goals_Duke 6-17 (Moore 1-1, White 1-2, Jones 1-3, Stanley 1-3, Hurt 1-4, O’Connell 1-4), Syracuse 6-26 (Girard 3-10, Boeheim 2-7, Hughes 1-9). Fouled Out-Stanley, Moore, DeLaurier, Sidibe, Guerrier. Rebounds-Duke 36 (V.Carey 17), Syracuse 28 (Sidibe, Guerrier 7). Assists-Duke 19 (Jones 6), Syracuse 13 (Girard 7). Total Fouls-Duke 29, Syracuse 25. A-31,458 (35,446).

Colgate 73, Holy Cross 64

COLGATE (17-6)

Rayman 8-15 7-9 25, Richardson 2-8 2-2 7, Burns 6-12 1-2 17, Ivanauskas 4-13 0-1 8, Cummings 2-8 3-4 7, Ferguson 3-5 0-0 9, Records 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 25-61 13-18 73.

HOLY CROSS (3-20)

Butler 6-14 1-2 14, Niego 6-12 2-2 16, Wade 2-5 0-0 6, Faw 5-15 0-0 11, Le Sann 2-5 0-0 5, Pridgen 5-10 0-1 10, Verbeek 1-3 0-0 2. Totals 27-64 3-5 64.

Halftime-Holy Cross 39-32. 3-Point Goals-Colgate 10-27 (Burns 4-6, Ferguson 3-4, Rayman 2-4, Richardson 1-5, Ivanauskas 0-2, Cummings 0-6), Holy Cross 7-21 (Wade 2-4, Niego 2-6, Le Sann 1-1, Butler 1-2, Faw 1-8). Rebounds-Colgate 32 (Rayman 12), Holy Cross 33 (Butler 9). Assists-Colgate 12 (Richardson 3), Holy Cross 12 (Wade 3). Total Fouls-Colgate 12, Holy Cross 19. A-1,629 (3,600).

AP Top 25

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press’ college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Feb. 2, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and last week’s ranking:

Record Pts Prv

1. Baylor (49) 19-1 1608 1

2. Gonzaga (15) 23-1 1567 2

3. Kansas (1) 18-3 1472 3

4. San Diego St. 23-0 1447 4

5. Louisville 19-3 1352 6

6. Dayton 20-2 1271 7

7. Duke 18-3 1242 9

8. Florida St. 18-3 1188 5

9. Maryland 17-4 999 15

10. Villanova 17-4 959 8

11. Auburn 19-2 926 17

12. Seton Hall 16-5 900 10

13. West Virginia 17-4 827 12

14. Oregon 18-5 758 11

15. Kentucky 16-5 660 13

16. Michigan St. 16-6 624 14

17. Iowa 16-6 604 18

18. LSU 17-4 572 22

19. Butler 17-5 437 16

20. Illinois 16-6 373 19

21. Creighton 17-5 372 —

22. Penn St. 16-5 356 24

23. Arizona 15-6 164 —

24. Colorado 17-5 134 20

25. Houston 17-5 85 21

Others receiving votes: Texas Tech 66, Marquette 31, Ohio St. 19, Tulsa 19, Rhode Island 18, N. Iowa 17, Wichita St. 17, BYU 14, Rutgers 12, Stanford 7, Stephen F. Austin 3, Bowling Green 1, Michigan 1, Virginia 1, Winthrop 1, Yale 1.

PGA Tour

$7.3M Waste Management Phoenix Open

Sunday

At TPC Scottsdale

Scottsdale, Ariz.

Par 71

Final

x-Simpson, $1,314,000 71-63-64-69—267

Tony Finau, $795,700 69-66-62-70—267

Nate Lashley, $386,900 66-67-69-68—270

Justin Thomas, $386,900 68-68-69-65—270

Bubba Watson, $386,900 69-66-69-66—270

Max Homa, $255,500 72-67-64-68—271

Scott Piercy, $255,500 67-65-68-71—271

Adam Long, $228,125 66-68-66-72—272

Daniel Berger, $170,768 69-71-66-67—273

Branden Grace, $170,768 67-67-70-69—273

Billy Horschel, $170,768 63-68-73-69—273

Mark Hubbard, $170,768 69-68-64-72—273

Jon Rahm, $170,768 67-68-68-70—273

B. Hun An, $170,768 65-66-70-72—273

H. Swafford, $170,768 66-67-66-74—273

Harris English, $97,212 65-72-68-69—274

Brandon Hagy, $97,212 67-69-69-69—274

Matt Kuchar, $97,212 68-70-67-69—274

H. Matsuyama, $97,212 67-74-65-68—274

Keith Mitchell, $97,212 68-67-70-69—274

Patrick Rodgers, $97,212 67-69-70-68—274

J.B. Holmes, $97,212 64-65-70-75—274

Russell Knox, $97,212 71-67-67-69—274

X. Schauffele, $97,212 67-67-66-74—274

x-Webb Simpson won on first playoff hole

PGA Tour Champions

$2M Morocco Champions

Saturday

At Samanah Golf Club

Marrakech, Morocco

Par 72

Final

Brett Quigley, $320,000 69-66-66—201

Stephen Ames, $176,000 63-69-70—202

Doug Barron, $131,000 71-66-68—205

Scott Parel, $131,000 68-68-69—205

Woody Austin, $82,867 69-71-66—206

J. María Olazábal, $82,867 67-68-71—206

Bernhard Langer, $82,867 67-68-71—206

Rod Pampling, $60,000 68-68-71—207

Kevin Sutherland, $60,000 68-70-69—207

Paul Broadhurst, $48,000 71-70-67—208

Stephen Leaney, $48,000 70-68-70—208

Duffy Waldorf, $48,000 72-68-68—208

Darren Clarke, $37,050 71-68-70—209

C. Montgomerie, $37,050 67-69-73—209

Mark O’Meara, $37,050 71-68-70—209

Tom Pernice Jr., $37,050 68-71-70—209

Retief Goosen, $30,000 67-73-70—210

Kent Jones, $30,000 69-69-72—210

Scott McCarron, $30,000 71-65-74—210

Marco Dawson, $24,000 72-68-71—211

Larry Mize, $24,000 71-69-71—211

Tommy Tolles, $24,000 73-70-68—211

Kirk Triplett, $24,000 70-67-74—211

Australian Open

Sunday’s Results

MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA (AP) — Results Sunday from Australian Open at Melbourne Park (seedings in parentheses):

Men’s Singles

Championship

Novak Djokovic (2), Serbia, def. Dominic Thiem (5), Austria, 6-4, 4-6, 2-6, 6-3, 6-4.

Home team in caps

PRO BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Milwaukee 6 N.O.

HOUSTON 14 Charlotte

DENVER 41/2 Portland

LA LAKERS 12 San Ant

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

ALABAMA 6 Tennessee

TOLEDO 6 NIllinois

KENT ST 4 Ball St

MIAMI-OHIO 5 W Michigan

Auburn 1 ARKANSAS

Monmouth 1 FAIRFIELD

Buffalo 4 E MICH

C MICHIGAN 1 Bowl Green

Duke 15 BOSTON CO

RHODE ISLAND 161/2 Mass

MARYLAND 71/2 Rutgers

MICHIGAN 3 Ohio St

GEORGIA TECH 3 Va Tech

MICHIGAN ST 8 Penn St

TEXAS TECH 71/2 Oklahoma

DEPAUL 11/2 Xavier

Colorado St 21/2 FRESNO ST

KENTUCKY 51/2 Miss St

Missouri 1 TEXAS A&M

Boise St 10 WYOMING

NEVADA 101/2 Air Force

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

Montreal Even-1/2 N.J.

COLUMBUS Even-1/2 Florida

ISLANDERS Even-1/2 Dallas

TAMPA BAY 1/2-1 Vegas

BOSTON 1/2-1 Vancouver

Colorado Even-1/2 BUFFALO

WASHINGTON 1-11/2 L.a.

OTTAWA Even-1/2 Anaheim

Nashville Even-1/2 WINNIPEG

ST. LOUIS Even-1/2 Carolina

MINNESOTA Even-1/2 Chicago

CALGARY 1/2-1 San Jose

ARIZONA Even-1/2 Edmonton

(c) Tribune Content Agency

Monday

BASEBALL

American League

HOUSTON ASTROS — Named James Click general manager.

MINNESOTA TWINS — Agreed to terms with RHPs Jhoulys Chacín and Ryan Garton, Cs Juan Graterol and Tomás Telis, INFs Jack Reinheimer and Wilfredo Tovar and LHPs Danny Coulombe, Blaine Hardy and Caleb Thielbar on minor league contracts.

NEW YORK YANKEES — Agreed to terms with INF/OF Rosell Herrera; OFs Zack Granite and Thomas Milone; LHPs Luis Avilán and Tyler Lyons; RHPs Domingo Acevedo, David Hale, Dan Otero, Nick Tropeano and Adam Warren; and Cs Kellin Deglan, Chris Iannetta, Erik Kratz, Wynston Sawyer and Josh Thole on minor league contracts.

SEATTLE MARINERS — Designated RHP Matt Festa for assignment. Claimed OF Jose Siri off waivers from Cincinnati. Agreed to terms with LHP Marco Gonzales on a four-year contract for 2021-24.

TAMPA BAY RAYS — Agreed to terms with RHPs Dylan Covey and John Curtiss and OF Johnny Davis on minor league contracts.

National League

MIAMI MARLINS — Agreed to terms with OF Matt Joyce and RHP Brandon Kintzler on one-year contracts. Designated LHP José Quijada and LHP Jarlin García for assignment.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ATLANTA FALCONS — Released LB Vic Beasley.

CLEVELAND BROWNS — Named Drew Petzing tight ends coach.

DETROIT LIONS — Signed G Josh Garnett.

TENNESSEE TITANS — Signed TE Cole Herdman.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS — Announced the retirement of TE Vernon Davis.

Canadian Football League

EDMONTON ESKIMOS — Signed OL Kwabena Asare and WR TJ Smith.

OTTAWA REDBLACKS — Signed PK Lewis Ward and P Richie Leone to one-year contract extensions.

SASKETCHEWAN ROUGHRIDERS — Signed LB Cameron Judge to a one-year contract extension.

WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS — Released QB Chris Steveler.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ANAHEIM DUCKS — Recalled RW Daniel Sprong from San Diego (AHL).

NEW JERSEY DEVILS — Recalled F Joey Anderson from Binghamton (AHL).

American Hockey League

AHL — Suspended Manitoba D Jimmy Oligny two games and Cleveland F Brett Gallant one game.

HARTFORD WOLF PACK — Reassigned F Ty Ronning from Maine (ECHL).

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

ATLANTA UNITED — Signed M Matheus Rossetto from Athletico Paranaense (Série A-Brazil).

FC CINCINNATI — Acquired F Jürgen Locadia on loan from Premier League side Brighton & Hove Albion.

NEW ENGLAND REVOLUTION — Named James Collins head of sports science; Evan Allen director of sports medicine/trainer; Eric Bengston rehabilitation coordinator/assistant trainer; Marcelo Santos assistant coach, Harrison Hall trainer and Daniel Kirwan sports performance coach of Revolution II (USL League One); Emily Hess academy residency coodinator; and Darrell St. Jean academy athletic training associate.

NEW YORK RED BULLS — Named Kevin Thelwell head of sport.

National Women’s Soccer League

REIGN FC — Traded F Shea Groom, D Megan Oyster and a conditional natural 2022 second-round draft pick to Houston for the rights to D Amber Brooks and F Sofia Huerta.

SKY BLUE — Agreed to terms with F Paige Monaghan on a two-year contract.

USL Championship

ORANGE COUNTY — Acquired M Cammy Palmer on loan from Partick Thistle (Championship-Scotland), D Matthew Shiels on loan from Dumbarton (League 1-Scotland) and D Danny Finlayson on loan from Glasgow Rangers (Premiership-Scotland).

SAN DIEGO LOYAL — Signed G Amal Knight and F Qudus Lawal.

National Independent Soccer Association

NEW YORK COSMOS — Signed M Danny Szetela.

COLLEGE

BIG TEN CONFERENCE — Suspended Michigan hockey player Johnny Beecher for one game, as a result of an incident that occurred in a game against Ohio State on Feb. 1.

SOUTHEASTERN CONFERENCE — Named John McDaid coordinator of football officials.

ERSKINE — Named Kelly Burdeau interim sports information director, Ashlyn Felix assistant sports information director and Jai’P Prupis sports information student intern.

FAIRLEIGH DICKINSON — Named Kevin Rodgers women’s volleyball coach.

FORDHAM — Named Liam Cadman assistant equipment manager.

Sunday

BASEBALL

National League

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES — Designated RHP Trevor Kelley for assignment. Claimed RHP Reggie McClain off waivers from Seattle.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ARIZONA COYOTES — Assigned D Kyle Capobianco to Tucson (AHL).

NEW YORK RANGERS — Recalled F Phillip Di Giuseppe from Hartford (AHL).

Saturday

BASEBALL

National League

CHICAGO CUBS — Agreed to terms with RHP Jeremy Jeffress on a one-year contract.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS — Signed 3B Andres Blanco and RHP Mike Morin to minor league contracts.

FOOTBALL

Canadian Football League

EDMONTON ESKIMOS — Released WR Natey Adjei.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ARIZONA COYOTES — Recalled D Kyle Capobianco from Tucson (AHL).

DETROIT RED WINGS — Assigned G Calvin Pickard to Grand Rapids (AHL).

ECHL

ECHL — Suspended Florida RW Kyle Neuber five games, Wheeling D Aaron Titcomb one game and Greenville F Matt Marcinew pending review.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

CINCINNATI — Loaned D Hassan Ndam to The Miami FC (USL Championship).

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment