Return home

Sports agate — Feb. 27, 2020

Posted 2/27/20

BASKETBALL Boys Section III Playoffs Class AA Quarterfinals Tuesday RFA 70, West Genesee 56 Baldwinsville 78, Auburn 44 Corcoran 83, Utica Proctor 56 Bishop Ludden 60, Nottingham 58 Semifinals Sunday …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Sports agate — Feb. 27, 2020

Posted

BASKETBALL

Boys

Section III Playoffs

Class AA

Quarterfinals

Tuesday

RFA 70, West Genesee 56

Baldwinsville 78, Auburn 44

Corcoran 83, Utica Proctor 56

Bishop Ludden 60, Nottingham 58

Semifinals

Sunday

At Onondaga Community College

9-RFA vs. 4-Baldwinsville at SRC Arena, 1:45 p.m.

3-Bishop Ludden vs. 2-Corcoran at SRC Arena, noon.

Class A

Quarterfinals

Tuesday

Bishop Grimes 49, Whitesboro 48

Christian Brothers Academy 70, Central Square 66

Jamesville-DeWitt 62, Fulton 51

East Syracuse-Minoa 70, New Hartford 50

Semifinals

Friday

At Onondaga Community College

8-Bishop Grimes vs. 4-CBA at SRC Arena, 7:15 p.m.

3-East Syracuse-Minoa vs. 2-Jamesville-DeWitt at SRC Arena, 5:30 p.m.

Class B

Quarterfinals

Tuesday

Lowville 70, Cazenovia 47

Marcellus 66, Mount Markham 62

Solvay 65, Skaneateles 45

General Brown 56, CVA 52

Semifinals

Saturday

At Onondaga Community College

5-Marcellus vs. 1-Lowville at SRC Arena, 8:15 p.m.

3-General Brown vs. 2-Solvay at SRC Arena, 6:30 p.m.

Class C

Quarterfinals

Tuesday

Onondaga 61, Frankfort-Schuyler 55

Cooperstown 63, Herkimer 56

West Canada Valley 73, Beaver River 61

Wednesday

Weedsport 70, Utica Academy of Science 57

Semifinals

Saturday

At Onondaga Community College

5-Onondaga vs. 1-Weedsport at SRC Arena, 4:30 p.m.

3-West Canada Valley vs. 2-Cooperstown at SRC Arena, 2:45 p.m.

Class D

Quarterfinals

Tuesday

DeRuyter 87, Oriskany 58

Lyme 57, McGraw 46

Old Forge 67, Faith Heritage 64

Wednesday

Brookfield 54, Copenhagen 52

Semifinals

Saturday

At Onondaga Community College

13-Brookfield vs. 1-DeRuyter at SRC Arena, 12:45 p.m.

3-Old Forge vs. 2-Lyme at SRC Arena, 11 a.m.

Girls

Class AA

Quarterfinals

Tuesday

RFA 66, Nottingham 51

Cicero-North Syracuse 66, Auburn 27

West Genesee 53, Fayetteville-Manlius 46

Semifinals

Sunday

At Onondaga Community College

5-RFA vs. 1-Baldwinsville at SRC Arena, 3:45 p.m.

3-West Genesee vs. 2-C-NS at SRC Arena, 5:30 p.m.

Class A

Quarterfinals

Tuesday

CBA 69, Indian River 42

Whitesboro 43, Cortland 28

Jamesville-DeWitt 58, Bishop Ludden 55

New Hartford 57, Central Square 39

Semifinals

Saturday

At Onondaga Community College

5-Whitesboro vs. 1-CBA at Allyn Gym, 3:45 p.m.

6-New Hartford vs. 2-Jamesville-DeWitt at Allyn Gym, 5:30 p.m.

Class B

Quarterfinals

Tuesday

Marcellus 63, Syracuse Academy of Science 60

Wednesday

Oneida 62, Lowville 34

Bishop Grimes 57, VVS 36

South Jefferson 60, Westhill 42

Semifinals

Sunday

At Onondaga Community College

13-Bishop Grimes vs. 1-Oneida at Allyn Gym, 3:15 p.m.

3-Marcellus vs. 2-South Jefferson at Allyn Gym, 5 p.m.

Class C

Quarterfinals

Tuesday

Weedsport 75. LaFayette 57

West Canada Valley 50, Thousand Islands 38

Onondaga 58, Port Byron 44

Cooperstown 55, Little Falls 52

Semifinals

Saturday

At Onondaga Community College

4-West Canada Valley vs. 1-Weedsport at Allyn Gym, noon.

3-Cooperstown vs. 2-Onondaga at Allyn Gym, 1:45 p.m.

Class D

Quarterfinals

Tuesday

Brookfield 59, Sandy Creek 32

Lyme 48, Poland 37

Hamilton 59, Watertown IHC 35

Wednesday

Copenhagen 66, Madison 24

Semifinals

Sunday

At Onondaga Community College

4-Lyme vs. 1-Brookfield at Allyn Gym, 11:30 a.m.

3-Copenhagen vs. 2-Hamilton at Allyn Gym, 1:15 p.m.

HOCKEY

Boys

Semifinals

Division I

Wednesday

West Genesee 4, Fayetteville-Manlius 1

Syracuse 3, Baldwinsville 2

Division II

Tuesday

Whitesboro 3, Clinton 1

Wednesday

Skaneateles 4, Cortland-Homer 0

Finals

Monday

OnCenter, Syracuse

Division I

2-West Genesee vs. 1-Syracuse, 5

Division II

2-Whitesboro vs. 1-Skaneateles, 7:45

VOLLEYBALL

Boys

Class B

Semifinals

Tuesday

Chittenango 3, Oneida 1

Final

Thursday

3-Chittenango vs. 1-VVS at Oneida High School, 7 p.m.

Class C

Tuesday

Mount Markham 3, Westmoreland 0

Sauquoit Valley 3, Canastota 0

Thursday

Final

2-Mount Markham vs. 1-Sauquoit Valley at Oneida High School, 5 p.m.

Wednesday’s Summaries

Oneida 62, Lowville 34

LOWVILLE — Dening 11, Brown 10, Freeman 4, VanNest 4, Wood 3, Mahoney 2.

ONEIDA — Lusher 20, Curro 14, Rainbow 12, Coulter 8, French 6, Robello 2.

Halftime: Oneida 32, Lowville 13.

Three-point baskets: Oneida, Rainbow 3, Lusher 2, French 2, Curro.

KING PIN LANES

Autobody Excellence League in Memory of Marty Rieck

Jim Giordano, 300 and 787. Josh Talbot, 773; Josh Solon, 772; Brent Joy, 754; Aaron Finster, 745; Kevin Rotary, 734; Mike Verloh and Tom Hluska, 731s; Kait DeLett, 729; Chris Pape, 718; Rich LaGoy, 712; Tom Narolis, 686; Bobby Folsom, 681; Larry Guiliano, 678; Michael Obernesser, 675; Rich Evans, 672; Rob Taylor, 669; AJ Roscoe, 668; Travis Oliver and Phil Davies, 664s; Roger Van Slyke III, 662; Michael Pouliot, 658; George Marsh, 657; Brandon Cook, 654; Rick Adams, 651; Chuck Martin, 650; Ed Krutz and Joe Lopez, 648s; Steve Long 645; Jason Burning, 640; Eric Van Slyke, 639; Jesse Menard, 637; Brian Spink, 636; Tyler Casler, 634; Christy McHenry, 626; Charlie Kipp, 615; John Gennaro III, 612; Walt Hamon III, 610; Rob Dionne, 608; Jeff Gifford, 603; Scott Fehlner, Ben Salisbury and Billy Gifford, 601s; Mike Price, 600.

Happy League

Emily Porter and Sue Hluska, 233 and 641. Porter, 639.

National Basketball Association

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 42 16 .724 —

Boston 41 17 .707 1

Philadelphia 36 23 .610 6.5

Brooklyn 26 31 .456 15.5

New York 17 41 .293 25

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 36 22 .621 —

Orlando 26 32 .448 10

Washington 21 36 .368 14.5

Charlotte 20 38 .345 16

Atlanta 17 43 .283 20

Central Division

W L Pct GB

x-Milwaukee 50 8 .862 —

Indiana 34 24 .586 16

Chicago 20 39 .339 30.5

Detroit 19 41 .317 32

Cleveland 17 41 .293 33

Western Conference

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 38 20 .655 —

Dallas 36 23 .610 2.5

Memphis 28 30 .483 10

New Orleans 25 33 .431 13

San Antonio 24 33 .421 13.5

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Denver 40 18 .690 —

Oklahoma City 36 22 .621 4

Utah 36 22 .621 4

Portland 26 33 .441 14.5

Minnesota 17 40 .298 22.5

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Lakers 44 12 .786 —

L.A. Clippers 39 19 .672 6

Sacramento 24 33 .421 20.5

Phoenix 24 35 .407 21.5

Golden State 12 46 .207 33

x-clinched playoff spot

Wednesday’s Games

Cleveland 108, Philadelphia 94

Charlotte 107, New York 101

Washington 110, Brooklyn 106

Orlando 130, Atlanta 120

Minnesota 129, Miami 126

Houston 140, Memphis 112

Dallas 109, San Antonio 103

L.A. Clippers 102, Phoenix 92

Boston 114, Utah 103

Thursday’s Games

New York at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Portland at Indiana, 8 p.m.

Sacramento at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Minnesota at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Brooklyn at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Charlotte at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.

Cleveland at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Dallas at Miami, 8 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Sacramento at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Detroit at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Washington at Utah, 9 p.m.

Denver at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

———

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Wednesday’s Scores

East

American U. 79, Lafayette 59

Army 67, Holy Cross 61

Binghamton 76, UMBC 74

Bucknell 71, Colgate 70

Duquesne 81, St. Bonaventure 77, OT

Hartford 65, Stony Brook 54

Lehigh 57, Boston U. 55, OT

Manhattan 65, Marist 56

Mass.-Lowell 88, Albany (NY) 69

Navy 62, Loyola (Md.) 57

New Hampshire 77, Maine 70

Notre Dame 62, Boston College 61

Penn St. 65, Rutgers 64

Rhode Island 76, Fordham 75

Richmond 73, George Washington 70

Siena 84, Quinnipiac 77

Syracuse 72, Pittsburgh 49

UConn 81, UCF 65

UMass 60, VCU 52

Villanova 71, St. John’s 60

South

Chattanooga 71, VMI 64

ETSU 60, Wofford 54

Florida 81, LSU 66

Furman 81, UNC-Greensboro 67

Louisiana-Lafayette 77, Arkansas St. 74

McNeese St. 104, SE Louisiana 82

Mercer 73, The Citadel 57

Missouri 61, Vanderbilt 52

South Carolina 94, Georgia 90, OT

South Florida 73, East Carolina 68, OT

Texas A&M-CC 81, New Orleans 75

Virginia 56, Virginia Tech 53

W. Carolina 109, Samford 78

Midwest

Bradley 74, Illinois St. 71, OT

Fort Wayne 58, Denver 51

Indiana St. 77, S. Illinois 68

Marquette 93, Georgetown 72

Maryland 74, Minnesota 73

N. Iowa 84, Evansville 64

Nebraska-Omaha 84, North Dakota 83, OT

Saint Louis 76, Saint Joseph’s 63

Southwest

Abilene Christian 85, Sam Houston St. 69

Arkansas 86, Tennessee 69

Lamar 86, Incarnate Word 66

Nicholls 93, Houston Baptist 85

Stephen F. Austin 90, Northwestern St. 59

Far West

Air Force 60, New Mexico 58

CS Northridge 73, Long Beach St. 64

California Baptist 73, Utah Valley 66

Stanford 70, Utah 62

UNLV 76, Boise St. 66

Wednesday’s Summaries

Syracuse 72, Pittsburgh 49

SYRACUSE (16-12)

Dolezaj 3-11 0-0 6, Hughes 8-15 7-8 25, Sidibe 5-6 3-6 13, Boeheim 0-3 0-0 0, Girard 5-10 2-2 16, Guerrier 2-3 0-3 4, Goodine 2-6 0-0 5, Washington 0-0 0-0 0, Belbey 0-0 0-0 0, Edwards 0-0 0-0 0, Giancola 0-0 0-0 0, LaValle 0-0 0-0 0, Paul 1-2 0-0 3. Totals 26-56 12-19 72.

PITTSBURGH (15-14)

George 0-0 0-0 0, Hamilton 1-4 2-2 4, McGowens 3-6 0-0 8, Starzynski 1-6 0-0 3, Toney 3-8 1-3 8, Champagnie 4-11 5-5 13, Johnson 1-6 2-2 5, Brown 1-2 1-2 3, Coulibaly 1-3 0-0 2, Murphy 1-4 0-0 3, Drumgoole 0-3 0-0 0, Aiken 0-1 0-0 0, Marshall 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 16-55 11-14 49.

Halftime-Syracuse 37-21. 3-Point Goals-Syracuse 8-22 (Girard 4-7, Hughes 2-8, Paul 1-2, Goodine 1-3, Boeheim 0-2), Pittsburgh 6-26 (McGowens 2-5, Johnson 1-3, Murphy 1-3, Toney 1-3, Starzynski 1-6, Marshall 0-1, Drumgoole 0-2, Champagnie 0-3). Rebounds-Syracuse 40 (Sidibe 10), Pittsburgh 31 (Champagnie 17). Assists-Syracuse 16 (Goodine 4), Pittsburgh 10 (Johnson 5). Total Fouls-Syracuse 13, Pittsburgh 18. A-9,001 (12,508).

Bucknell 71, Colgate 70

COLGATE (22-8)

Ivanauskas 3-7 3-5 9, Rayman 5-9 1-2 12, Burns 8-21 6-9 24, Ferguson 4-8 5-8 15, Richardson 1-6 5-6 8, Maynard 0-1 0-0 0, Records 1-2 0-0 2, Moffatt 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 22-54 20-30 70.

BUCKNELL (12-18)

Meeks 2-6 2-2 6, Robertson 1-2 2-2 5, Sotos 5-13 5-6 17, Toomer 4-9 0-0 11, Funk 2-10 6-6 10, Ellis 4-8 1-1 12, Spear 2-5 0-3 4, Newman 1-4 4-10 6, Rice 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 21-57 20-30 71.

Halftime-Bucknell 38-27. 3-Point Goals-Colgate 6-19 (Ferguson 2-4, Burns 2-6, Richardson 1-3, Rayman 1-4, Ivanauskas 0-2), Bucknell 9-22 (Toomer 3-4, Ellis 3-7, Sotos 2-4, Robertson 1-1, Funk 0-2, Meeks 0-4). Fouled Out-Toomer, Spear. Rebounds_Colgate 39 (Rayman 13), Bucknell 36 (Ellis 8). Assists-Colgate 11 (Burns, Richardson 3), Bucknell 10 (Sotos, Funk 3). Total Fouls-Colgate 20, Bucknell 23. A-2,497 (4,000).

National Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 64 39 13 12 90 210 164

Tampa Bay 63 40 18 5 85 224 175

Toronto 64 33 23 8 74 224 213

Florida 63 33 24 6 72 219 213

Montreal 65 29 27 9 67 197 199

Buffalo 63 29 26 8 66 184 196

Ottawa 64 21 31 12 54 169 219

Detroit 65 15 46 4 34 131 244

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 63 39 18 6 84 222 193

Pittsburgh 62 37 19 6 80 202 170

Philadelphia 63 36 20 7 79 210 185

Islanders 62 35 20 7 77 179 168

Columbus 65 31 20 14 76 170 171

Carolina 62 35 23 4 74 202 176

Rangers 62 34 24 4 72 207 191

New Jersey 62 25 27 10 60 171 211

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

St. Louis 64 37 17 10 84 206 179

Colorado 62 37 18 7 81 215 168

Dallas 63t 37 20 6 80 171 160

Nashville 62 31 23 8 70 198 198

Winnipeg 65 32 27 6 70 196 195

Minnesota 62 30 25 7 67 191 201

Chicago 63 27 28 8 62 187 203

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Vegas 65 35 22 8 78 211 196

Vancouver 62 34 22 6 74 207 190

Edmonton 64 33 23 8 74 201 199

Calgary 64 33 25 6 72 192 198

Arizona 66 31 27 8 70 182 176

Anaheim 63 25 30 8 58 165 200

San Jose 63 26 33 4 56 161 207

Los Angeles 64 23 35 6 52 158 204

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Wednesday’s Games

Colorado 3, Buffalo 2

Vegas 3, Edmonton 0

Los Angeles 2, Pittsburgh 1

Thursday’s Games

Chicago at Tampa Bay, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Boston, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Montreal, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Florida, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Vancouver at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m.

Calgary at Nashville, 8 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Washington at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.

New Jersey at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Minnesota at Columbus, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Colorado at Carolina, 7:30 p.m.

Buffalo at Vegas, 10 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

———

MINOR HOCKEY

American Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Hershey 57 34 17 3 3 74 172 146

Hartford 55 30 14 6 5 71 160 152

Providence 56 32 18 3 3 70 179 145

Charlotte 54 30 20 4 0 64 181 154

Springfield 56 30 24 2 0 62 179 170

WB/Scranton 57 27 22 3 5 62 149 172

Lehigh Valley 56 23 25 2 6 54 143 160

Bridgeport 56 19 30 5 2 45 127 184

North Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Belleville 57 35 17 4 1 75 212 179

Rochester 56 30 17 4 5 69 163 154

Utica 55 30 20 3 2 65 192 171

Syracuse 57 26 22 4 5 61 187 198

Laval 57 26 23 5 3 60 163 173

Toronto 55 27 23 3 2 59 185 183

Binghamton 55 27 24 4 0 58 159 168

Cleveland 56 24 26 4 2 54 151 168

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Milwaukee 57 37 12 5 3 82 193 129

Iowa 57 35 16 3 3 76 183 154

Grand Rapids 57 26 24 3 4 59 162 177

Chicago 56 26 25 3 2 57 143 159

Rockford 58 27 28 1 2 57 145 174

San Antonio 55 22 21 7 5 56 149 167

Texas 55 24 25 2 4 54 148 170

Manitoba 57 24 32 1 0 49 147 179

Pacific Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Tucson 52 32 17 1 2 67 179 145

Stockton 50 29 14 4 3 65 182 151

Colorado 50 30 16 3 1 64 169 150

Ontario 53 27 20 5 1 60 155 186

San Diego 51 26 18 5 2 59 168 149

Bakersfield 52 20 25 5 2 47 153 191

San Jose 49 17 27 3 2 39 157 177

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Wednesday’s Games

Toronto 4, Cleveland 3

Laval 4, Belleville 1

Providence 6, WB/Scranton 2

Utica 3, Rochester 2

Rockford 3, Texas 2

San Antonio 5, Milwaukee 4

Tucson 4, San Diego 1

Ontario 4, San Jose 2

Thursday’s Games

No games scheduled

Friday’s Games

Belleville at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Utica, 7 p.m.

WB/Scranton at Syracuse, 7 p.m.

Bridgeport at Springfield, 7:05 p.m.

Charlotte at Lehigh Valley, 7:05 p.m.

Hartford at Binghamton, 7:05 p.m.

Laval at Rochester, 7:05 p.m.

Grand Rapids at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

Rockford at Texas, 8 p.m.

Iowa at San Jose, 10 p.m.

San Diego at Stockton, 10 p.m.

Tucson at Ontario, 10 p.m.

Wednesday’s Summary

Utica 3, Rochester 2

Utica 1 1 0 0 — 3

Rochester 1 0 1 0 — 2

1st Period-1, Utica, Rafferty 7 (Goldobin, Boucher), 2:01 (PP). 2, Rochester, Mittelstadt 8 (C. Smith, Hammond), 18:58. Penalties-Hammond Roc (delay of game), 1:01; Chatfield Uti (high-sticking), 12:10.

2nd Period-3, Utica, Baertschi 11 (Blujus), 5:20. Penalties-No Penalties

3rd Period-4, Rochester, Wilson 10 (C. Smith, Oglevie), 19:32. Penalties-Stevenson Uti (cross-checking), 2:39; Pilut Roc (interference), 5:54; Malone Roc (slashing), 8:27; Jasek Uti (slashing), 10:35.

OT Period- No Scoring.Penalties-No Penalties

Shootout - Utica 1 (Rafferty NG, Bailey NG, Boucher NG, Lind NG, Baertschi G), Rochester 0 (Leier NG, Oglevie NG, Mittelstadt NG, Malone NG, Pilut NG). Shots on Goal-Utica 2-11-5-3-1-22. Rochester 15-9-10-2-0-36. Power Play Opportunities-Utica 1 / 3; Rochester 0 / 3. Goalies-Utica, DiPietro 18-9-2 (36 shots-34 saves). Rochester, Hammond 14-11-3 (21 shots-19 saves). A-3,137

Spring Training

Wednesday’s Games

St. Louis (ss) 7, Houston (ss) 5

N.Y. Yankees 8, Washington 2

Miami 8, St. Louis (ss) 7

Minnesota (ss) 10, Tampa Bay 8

Boston 6, Pittsburgh 3

Philadelphia 5, Minnesota (ss) 4

Baltimore 4, Atlanta 3

Detroit at Toronto, ppd.

Houston (ss) 4, N.Y. Mets 2

Milwaukee 3, San Francisco 3, 10 innings

Chicago Cubs 8, Kansas City (ss) 0

L.A. Dodgers 9, L.A. Angels 4

Oakland 16, Arizona 3

Seattle 5, Cincinnati 3

Kansas City (ss) 7, Chicago White Sox 6

San Diego 8, Cleveland 0

Colorado 4, Texas 3

Thursday’s Games

Philadelphia vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay (ss) vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Detroit vs. Tampa Bay (ss) at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

St. Louis vs. Atlanta at North Port, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Minnesota vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:07 p.m.

Chicago Cubs vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Seattle (ss) vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Colorado vs. Oakland at Mesa, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Kansas City vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 3:05 p.m.

San Diego vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.

San Francisco vs. Seattle (ss) at Peoria, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.

Cincinnati vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.

Houston vs. Washington at West Palm Beach, Fla., 6:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 7:05 p.m.

Collegiate Baseball Poll

TUCSON, Ariz. (AP) — The 2020 Collegiate Baseball poll, with records through Feb. 23, total points and last week’s ranking. Voting is done by coaches, sports writers and sports information directors:

Record Pts Prv

1. UCLA 7-0 495 10

2. Florida 8-0 494 14

3. Arkansas 7-0 492 9

4. Texas Tech 6-1 490 1

5. Vanderbilt 6-2 486 5

6. Mississippi St. 5-1 483 6

7. Louisville 4-3 480 4

8. Georgia 7-1 478 7

9. Michigan 4-3 475 3

10. N.C. State 7-0 472 16

11. Florida St. 6-1 470 15

12. Arizona St. 5-3 468 11

13. Miami, Fla. 4-3 465 2

14. Mississippi 6-1 462 19

15. Texas A&M 8-0 460 21

16. Texas 8-0 459 22

17. Central Florida 7-1 454 NR

18. Auburn 5-3 452 8

19. Louisiana St. 5-3 450 12

20. North Carolina 6-2 448 13

21. Texas Christian 5-1 446 20

22. Pepperdine 7-0 444 NR

23. Tennessee 7-0 441 NR

24. East Carolina 6-1 439 23

25. Long Beach 5-2 436 NR

26. Clemson 7-0 434 NR

27. C. Michigan 5-2 432 24

28. Oklahoma State 5-2 431 28

29. Tulane 6-1 428 NR

30. Georgia Tech 6-1 426 29

XFL

Eastern Conference

W L Pct PF PA

St. Louis 2 1 .667 68 46

DC 2 1 .667 67 58

New York 1 2 .333 32 59

Tampa Bay 0 3 .000 39 74

Western Conference

W L Pct PF PA

Houston 3 0 1.000 99 68

Dallas 2 1 .667 58 45

Los Angeles 1 2 .333 74 71

Seattle 1 2 .333 48 64

Saturday’s Games

Los Angeles at New York, 2 p.m.

Seattle at St. Louis, 5 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Houston at Dallas, 4 p.m.

DC at Tampa Bay, 7 p.m.

Home team in caps

XFL

Favorite Points Underdog

Saturday

Week 4

Los Angeles 71/2 N. YORK

ST. LOUIS 12 Seattle

Sunday

Houston 11/2 DALLAS

DC 21/2 T. BAY

PRO BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

PHILADELPHIA 10 New York

OKLAHOMA CITY 61/2 Sacramento

INDIANA 91/2 Portland

LA Lakers 131/2 GOLDN ST

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

C. OF CHRLSTN 4 Delaware

NC WILMING 1 Drexel

HOFSTRA 71/2 Towson

Oakland 41/2 IUPUI

CANISIUS 11/2 Iona

St. Peter’s 4 NIAGARA

MICHIGAN 7 Wisconsin

PURDUE 7 Indiana

WICHITA ST 10 Temple

ARK L. ROCK 12 UL-Monroe

WISC GREEN BAY 41/2 Youngs. St

ILL. CHICAGO 61/2 Detroit

WISC MILWKEE 7 Cleveland St

N’EASTERN 12 James Mad

MURRAY ST 111/2 E. Kentcky

BELMONT 20 Tenn Tech

Montana 21/2 N. ARIZNA

Illinois 61/2 N’WSTERN

Eastern Illinois 41/2 SE MISS ST

AUSTIN PEAY 15 Morehd St

TENN MARTIN 5 SIU Edwards

TENNESSEE ST 31/2 J’ville St

ORAL ROBERTS 131/2 W. Illinois

N. DAKOTA ST 4 S. Dakota St

Colorado 91/2 CAL

Arizona 61/2 USC

New Mexico St 61/2 G. CANYN

GONZAGA 251/2 San Diego

Ohio St 10 NEBRSKA

Portland St 4 IDAHO ST

N. COLORADO 17 Idaho

SO. UTAH 2 E. Wash

Cal Irvine 101/2 C. PLY SLO

Saint Mary’s, CA 6 S. CLARA

SAN FRANCISCO 171/2 Portland

Pacific 1 1/2 L. MARY

CS BAKERS 21/2 UT R. G.V.

SACRA ST 51/2 Montana St

Cal Santa Barbara 1 CAL RIVER

UCLA 21/2 Arizona St

OREGON 10 Oregon St

HAWAII 9 CS Fuller

Central Michigan 1 MIA-OHIO

Conference USA Bonus Play

North Texas 4 FLA INTL

FLA ATLANTIC 4 T.S. Antonio

W’KENTUCKY 11/2 La Tech

ALA-BRMNGHM 111/2 Marshall

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

TAMPA BAY 1-11/2 Chicago

Toronto Even-1/2 FLORIDA

MONTREAL Even-1/2 Rangers

BOSTON 1/2-1 Dallas

Vancouver 1/2-1 OTTAWA

Minnesota 1/2-1 DETROIT

NASHVILLE Even-1/2 Calgary

Washington Even-1/2 WINNIPEG

ST. LOUIS 1/2-1 Islanders

SAN JOSE Even-1/2 New Jersey

(c) Tribune Content Agency

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

American League

KANSAS CITY ROYALS — Signed RHP Chance Adams, RHP Jorge Lopez, RHP Foster Griffin, LHP Randy Rosario, LHP Erik Skogland, RHP Josh Staumont, INF Ryan O’Hearn and OF Brett Phillips.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA — Fined Philadelphia C Joel Embiid $25,000 for making an obscene gesture on the playing court and using profane language during a live television interview at a Feb. 24 game against Atlanta. Suspended Charlotte G Malik Monk was suspended without pay for violating the terms of the NBA/NBPA Anti-Drug Program.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NEW YORK GIANTS — Released LB Alec Ogletree and Kareem Martin. Named Amos Jones assistant coach.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL — Fined F John Hayden $2,016 for cross-checking Detroit F Tyler Bertuzzi during a Feb. 25 game.

DETROIT RED WINGS — Recalled D Dennis Cholowski from the Grand Rapids Griffins (AHL).

American Hockey League

SAN DIEGO GULLS — Reassigned D Hunter Drew and LW Brent Gates Jr. to Tulsa (ECHL) and D Ryan Johnston to Idaho (ECHL).

United States Hockey

USA HOCKEY — Named Peter Laviolette head coach of the U.S. Men’s National team.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

NASHVILLE — Traded the No. 1 spot in Major League Soccer’s Allocation Ranking to Los Angeles in exchange for a combined amount of $350,000 in 2020 and 2021 General Allocation Money and Los Angeles’ natural second-round pick in the 2022 MLS SuperDraft.

PORTLAND TIMBERS — Signed F Jeremy Ebobisse to a multiyear contract extension.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment