Sports agate — Feb. 26, 2021

Posted

BASKETBALL

Boys

Westmoreland 69, Adirondack 45

Westmoreland: LaGasse 28, M. Doyle 15, Livingston 10, Suber 8, Dillon 6, Schram 2.

Adirondack: n/a

Halftime: Westmoreland 38, Adirondack 21.

HOCKEY

Boys

New Hartford 6, RFA 1

RFA 0 1 0 — 1

NH 2 2 2 — 6

RFA scoring (goals-assists): Combs 1-0, Gualtieri 0-1, Wilson 0-1.

NH scoring: Kurdziolek 1-2, Darby 2-0, Kramer 2-0, Gall 0-2, Falvo 1-1, Lamitie 0-1, Syeotyoski 0-1.

Goalie saves: RFA, Nebush, 33; NH, Joy, 11.

SWIMMING AND DIVING

Boys

RFA 577, Oneida 496, Holland Patent 202

200-yard medley relay: 1, Madonia, Sletten, Keeney, Linderman, RFA, 1:49.96.

200 freestyle: 1, Ajay Hicks, Oneida, 1:56.59.

200 individual medley: 1, Gratch, RFA, 2:11.85.

50 freestyle: 1, Andrew Hicks, Oneida, 23.06.

Diving: 1, Mercurio, RFA, 426.05.

100 butterfly: 1, Keeney, RFA, 59.59.

100 freestyle: 1, Andrew Hicks, Oneida, 52.78.

500 freestyle: 1, Brawdy, RFA, 5:25.66.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Gratch, Linderman, Pratt, Brawdy, RFA, 1:36.60.

100 backstroke: 1, Aidan Hicks, Oneida, 1:00.22.

100 breaststroke: 1, Gratch, RFA, 1:08.26.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Ajay Hicks, Aidan Hicks, Schmitt, Andrew Hicks, Oneida, 3:32.27.

KING PIN LANES

John Knight’s Bowlers Shop League in Memory of
Marty Rieck

Cliff West and Eric Bennett, 300s and Bennett, 766. Larry Guiliano, 727; Jim Giordano, West, 719s; Phil Davies, 716; Michael Pouliot, 689; Josh Talbot, 688; Rich LaGoy, 664; Tom Narolis, 659; Willy Opperman Jr., 650; Scott Salisbury, 649; Travis Oliver, 648; Roger Van Slyke III, 640; Aaron Finster and Jason Burning, 635s; Rob Taylor and Josh Whiting, 634s; Kevin Kotary, 631; Mike Ferlo, 630; George Marsh, Chris Marsh and James Oakes, 626s; Carmen Guiliano, 623; Ben Guiliano, 625; Zach Kierpiec, 616; Ed Krutz, 615; Donny Evans, 605; Charlie Kipp, 603; Eric Van Slyke, 601.

Gina Kierpiec and Sue Hluska, 245 and 656. Lexi Bertrand, 634; Kierpiec, 622; Elisa Kodack, 609; Millie Seaton, 534; Anna Hluska, 532; Amy Van Slyke, 527; Monica Schober, 510.

National Basketball Association

Wednesday’s Games

Cleveland 112, Houston 96

Atlanta 127, Boston 112

Golden State 111, Indiana 107

Oklahoma City 102, San Antonio 99

New Orleans 128, Detroit 118

Chicago 133, Minnesota 126, OT

Miami 116, Toronto 108

Charlotte 124, Phoenix 121

Utah 114, L.A. Lakers 89

Thursday’s Games

Philadelphia 111, Dallas 97

Brooklyn 129, Orlando 92

New York 140, Sacramento 121

Memphis 122, L.A. Clippers 94

Washington at Denver, late

New Orleans at Milwaukee, late

Friday’s Games

Houston at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.

Indiana at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Atlanta at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Phoenix at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Sacramento at Detroit, 8 p.m.

Utah at Miami, 8 p.m.

Charlotte at Golden State, 10 p.m.

Portland at L.A. Lakers, 10 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Cleveland at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Washington, 7 p.m.

Denver at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Indiana at New York, 8 p.m.

New Orleans at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

Utah at Orlando, 8 p.m.

Dallas at Brooklyn, 8:30 p.m.

———

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Thursday’s Scores

East

Buffalo 85, Cent. Michigan 73

Midwest

Detroit 83, Robert Morris 73

Illinois 86, Nebraska 70

Michigan 79, Iowa 57

Miami (Ohio) 74, W. Michigan 66

Ohio 86, E. Michigan 67

Southwest

Houston 81, Western Kentucky 57

Far West

Arizona St. 80, Washington 72

Gonzaga 89, Santa Clara 75

National Hockey League

Wednesday’s Games

Tampa Bay 3, Carolina 0

Dallas 3, Florida 0

Toronto 2, Calgary 1, OT

Philadelphia 4, N.Y. Rangers 3

Minnesota 6, Colorado 2

Arizona 4, Anaheim 3, SO

Los Angeles 2, St. Louis 1

Thursday’s Games

N.Y. Islanders 7, Boston 2

Ottawa 6, Calgary 1

Tampa Bay 3, Carolina 1

Chicago 2, Columbus 0

Florida 3, Dallas 2

New Jersey 4, Buffalo 3, OT

Washington 5, Pittsburgh 2

Detroit 5, Nashville 2

Winnipeg 6, Montreal 3

Edmonton at Vancouver, late

Vegas at San Jose, ppd.

Friday’s Games

Boston at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Colorado at Arizona, 9 p.m.

Vegas at Anaheim, ppd.

St. Louis at San Jose, ppd.

Saturday’s Games

Calgary at Ottawa, 1 p.m.

Philadelphia at Buffalo, 1 p.m.

Washington at New Jersey, 1 p.m.

Columbus at Nashville, 3 p.m.

Carolina at Florida, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Tampa Bay, 7 p.m.

Pittsburgh at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Edmonton, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Los Angeles at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Colorado at Arizona, 9 p.m.

Montreal at Winnipeg, 10 p.m.

Vegas at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

St. Louis at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

American Hockey League

Atlantic Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Providence 6 4 2 0 0 8 17 13

Hartford 4 2 2 0 0 4 14 12

Bridgeport 6 2 4 0 0 4 14 20

Canadian Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Manitoba 6 4 2 0 0 8 17 16

Toronto 7 4 3 0 0 8 26 16

Laval 6 3 2 1 0 7 20 15

Stockton 3 1 2 0 0 2 6 14

Belleville 4 1 3 0 0 2 8 16

Central Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Chicago 7 7 0 0 0 14 34 14

Grand Rapids 5 3 2 0 0 6 11 10

Texas 5 3 2 0 0 6 19 18

Iowa 6 2 3 1 0 5 16 28

Cleveland 5 1 3 1 0 3 14 18

Rockford 7 1 5 1 0 3 17 28

North Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Lehigh Valley 5 4 0 1 0 9 16 11

Rochester 5 4 1 0 0 8 20 14

Hershey 6 3 1 2 0 8 15 15

Utica 5 3 1 0 1 7 18 19

Binghamton 6 2 2 1 1 6 16 20

WB/Scranton 5 2 2 1 0 5 15 16

Syracuse 5 1 3 1 0 3 17 18

Pacific Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

San Diego 9 7 2 0 0 14 30 24

Henderson 7 6 1 0 0 12 24 12

Tucson 5 4 1 0 0 8 17 14

Colorado 6 2 3 1 0 5 15 18

Bakersfield 7 2 5 0 0 4 16 19

San Jose 4 1 2 1 0 3 12 14

Ontario 8 1 6 1 0 3 18 30

Wednesday’s Games

WB/Scranton 4, Hershey 2

Lehigh Valley 5, Binghamton 4

Manitoba 4, Laval 2

Stockton 4, Toronto 2

Colorado 3, Tucson 1

Henderson 4, San Diego 2

Thursday’s Games

Bridgeport 3, Providence 2

Bakersfield at San Jose, ppd.

Friday’s Games

Toronto at Stockton, 4 p.m.

Lehigh Valley at WB/Scranton, 5 p.m.

Chicago at Grand Rapids, 7 p.m.

Hershey at Binghamton, 7 p.m.

Manitoba at Laval, 7 p.m.

Rochester at Utica, 7 p.m.

Iowa at Texas, 8 p.m.

Tucson at Colorado, 8:05 p.m.

Bakersfield at Stockton, 9 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Providence at Hartford, 1 p.m.

Binghamton at Hershey, 4 p.m.

Manitoba at Laval, 4 p.m.

San Diego at Henderson, 4 p.m.

Rockford at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Utica at Syracuse, 7 p.m.

WB/Scranton at Lehigh Valley, 7:05 p.m.

Iowa at Texas, 8 p.m.

Ontario at San Jose, 8 p.m.

Tucson at Colorado, 8:05 p.m.

Stockton at Bakersfield, 11 p.m.

———

COLLEGE HOCKEY

Wednesday’s Score

Bowling Green 5, Ala.-Huntsville 0

NASCAR Cup Series

Dixie Vodka 400

Sunday’s Lineup

At Homestead-Miami Speedway

Homestead, Fla.

Lap length: 1.50 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota.

2. (22) Joey Logano, Ford.

3. (20) Christopher Bell, Toyota.

4. (4) Kevin Harvick, Ford.

5. (1) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet.

6. (34) Michael McDowell, Ford.

7. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford.

8. (37) Ryan Preece, Chevrolet.

9. (19) Martin Truex Jr, Toyota.

10. (41) Cole Custer, Ford.

11. (9) Chase Elliott, Chevrolet.

12. (17) Chris Buescher, Ford.

13. (48) Alex Bowman, Chevrolet.

14. (12) Ryan Blaney, Ford.

15. (47) Ricky Stenhouse Jr, Chevrolet.

16. (10) Aric Almirola, Ford.

17. (5) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet.

18. (43) Erik Jones, Chevrolet.

19. (23) Bubba Wallace, Toyota.

20. (77) Justin Haley, Chevrolet.

21. (99) Daniel Suarez, Chevrolet.

22. (3) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet.

23. (6) Ryan Newman, Ford.

24. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota.

25. (7) Corey Lajoie, Chevrolet.

26. (51) Cody Ware, Chevrolet.

27. (38) Anthony Alfredo, Ford.

28. (53) Garrett Smithley, Ford.

29. (15) James Davison, Chevrolet.

30. (14) Chase Briscoe, Ford.

31. (24) William Byron, Chevrolet.

32. (42) Ross Chastain, Chevrolet.

33. (66) Timmy Hill, Ford.

34. (78) BJ McLeod, Ford.

35. (8) Tyler Reddick, Chevrolet.

36. (52) Josh Bilicki, Ford.

37. (21) Matt DiBenedetto, Ford.

38. (00) Quin Houff, Chevrolet.

NASCAR Xfinity Series

Contender Boats 250

Saturday’s Lineup

At Homestead-Miami Speedway

Homestead, Fla.

Lap length: 1.50 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (22) Austin Cindric, Ford.

2. (18) Daniel Hemric, Toyota.

3. (20) Harrison Burton, Toyota.

4. (19) Brandon Jones, Toyota.

5. (10) Jeb Burton, Chevrolet.

6. (02) Brett Moffitt, Chevrolet.

7. (68) Brandon Brown, Chevrolet.

8. (11) Justin Haley, Chevrolet.

9. (51) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet.

10. (2) Myatt Snider, Chevrolet.

11. (4) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet.

12. (47) Kyle Weatherman, Chevrolet.

13. (54) Ty Dillon, Toyota.

14. (78) Jesse Little, Chevrolet.

15. (92) Josh Williams, Chevrolet.

16. (07) Joe Graf Jr, Chevrolet.

17. (5) Matt Mills, Chevrolet.

18. (1) Michael Annett, Chevrolet.

19. (7) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet.

20. (8) Josh Berry, Chevrolet.

21. (26) Santino Ferruci, Toyota.

22. (39) Ryan Sieg, Ford.

23. (9) Noah Gragson, Chevrolet.

24. (16) AJ Allmendinger, Chevrolet.

25. (36) Alex Labbe, Chevrolet.

26. (52) Gray Gaulding, Chevrolet.

27. (44) Tommy Joe Martins, Chevrolet.

28. (15) Colby Howard, Chevrolet.

29. (98) Riley Herbst, Ford.

30. (99) Stefan Parsons, Chevrolet.

31. (48) Jade Buford, Chevrolet.

32. (90) Dexter Bean, Chevrolet.

33. (66) Timmy Hill, Ford.

34. (74) Bayley Currey, Chevrolet.

35. (6) Ryan Vargas, Chevrolet.

36. (0) Jeffrey Earnhardt, Chevrolet.

37. (61) Chad Finchum, Toyota.

38. (23) Tyler Reddick, Chevrolet.

39. (17) JJ Yeley, Chevrolet.

40. (13) David Starr, Ford.

PGA Tour

$10.5M WGC Workday
Championship

Thursday

At The Concession Golf Club

Bradenton, Fla.

Par 72

First Round

Webb Simpson 34-32_66   -6

Matthew Fitzpatrick 34-32_66   -6

Brooks Koepka 32-35_67   -5

Billy Horschel 34-33_67   -5

Sergio Garcia 34-33_67   -5

Kevin Kisner 34-33_67   -5

Wade Ormsby 32-36_68   -4

Sungjae Im 33-35_68   -4

Cameron Smith 36-32_68   -4

Patrick Reed 36-32_68   -4

Jon Rahm 35-33_68   -4

Tony Finau 34-34_68   -4

Scottie Scheffler 35-34_69   -3

Sebastián Muñoz 35-34_69   -3

Joaquin Niemann 31-38_69   -3

Rory McIlroy 36-33_69   -3

Victor Perez 34-35_69   -3

Louis Oosthuizen 36-33_69   -3

David Lipsky 35-35_70   -2

Lanto Griffin 35-35_70   -2

Collin Morikawa 35-35_70   -2

Jason Kokrak 36-34_70   -2

Thomas Detry 35-35_70   -2

Tyrrell Hatton 35-35_70   -2

PGA Tour

$3M Puerto Rico Open

Thursday

At The Grand Reserve
Country Club

Rio Grande, Puerto Rico

Par 72

First Round

Tommy Gainey 33-32_65   -7

Robert Garrigus 33-33_66   -6

Rafael Campos 33-33_66   -6

Taylor Pendrith 33-33_66   -6

Lee Hodges 32-34_66   -6

Greg Chalmers 30-36_66   -6

Fabián Gómez 34-32_66   -6

Brandon Wu 33-33_66   -6

Brice Garnett 31-36_67   -5

Josh Teater 33-34_67   -5

Branden Grace 35-32_67   -5

Cameron Percy 33-34_67   -5

Andrew Putnam 35-32_67   -5

Mark Anderson 34-33_67   -5

Dalton Ward 33-34_67   -5

J.J. Spaun 34-34_68   -4

Michael Kim 33-35_68   -4

David Lingmerth 32-36_68   -4

Chase Seiffert 34-34_68   -4

Lucas Glover 33-35_68   -4

Jhonattan Vegas 34-34_68   -4

Rob Oppenheim 34-34_68   -4

Ryan Brehm 36-32_68   -4

Jason Bohn 33-35_68   -4

LPGA Tour

$2M Gainbridge

Thursday

At Lake Nona Golf and Country Club

Orlando, Fla.

Par 72

First Round

Lydia Ko 33-32_65  -7

Nanna Koerstz Madsen 32-35_67  -5

Nelly Korda 34-33_67  -5

Jennifer Kupcho 36-32_68  -4

Nicole Broch Larsen 35-33_68  -4

Ryann O’Toole 34-34_68  -4

Xiyu Lin 33-35_68  -4

Jin Young Ko 35-33_68  -4

Megan Khang 34-34_68  -4

Gaby Lopez 35-33_68  -4

Marissa Steen 35-34_69  -3

Chella Choi 36-33_69  -3

Leona Maguire 33-36_69  -3

In Gee Chun 36-33_69  -3

Patty Tavatanakit 34-35_69  -3

Brittany Lincicome 36-33_69  -3

Jeongeun Lee6 34-36_70  -2

Morgan Pressel 33-37_70  -2

Cristie Kerr 34-36_70  -2

Amy Olson 35-35_70  -2

Mariah Stackhouse 37-33_70  -2

Pajaree Anannarukarn 36-34_70  -2

Andrea Lee 34-36_70  -2

Lindy Duncan 36-34_70  -2

Sophia Popov 33-37_70  -2

Nasa Hataoka 33-37_70  -2

Jasmine Suwannapura 36-34_70  -2

Home team in caps

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

FCS Spring Football

Week 3

Southern 7 A’BAMA ST

Saturday

Wofford 3 CHTTNOGA

J. MADISON 39 R. Morris

N. Iowa 61/2 YOUNGS ST

Howard 21/2 DLWRE ST

SAMFORD 151/2 W. Carolina

ILLINOIS ST 6 S. Dakota

South Dakota St 8 N. Dakota

McNeese St 12 Incrte Word

North Dakota St 161/2 S. ILLINOIS

Missouri St 5 W. ILLNOIS

Furman 201/2 VMI

N. ARIZONA 7 S. Utah

TARLETON ST 27 Dixie St

JACKSON ST 121/2 M. Valley St

Elon 181/2 G. WEBB

The Citadel 4 MERCER

NICHOLLS ST 22 Lamar

Weber St 161/2 IDAHO ST

E. Washington 6 IDAHO

SAM HOUSTON ST 6 SE Luisana

Sunday

Tenn Martin 61/2 MURRY ST

AUSTIN PEAY 15 Tenn St

SE Missouri St 13 E. ILLINOIS

J’VILLE ST 14 Tenn Tech

PRO BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Sacramento 2 DETROIT

BOSTON 4 Indiana

TORONTO 7 Houston

Phoenix 5 CHICAGO

LA Clippers 71/2 MEMPHIS

Utah 2 MIAMI

Atlanta 31/2 OK CITY

LAKERS 5 Portland

GOLDEN ST 6 Charlotte

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

NIAGARA 11/2 Canisius

CINCINNATI 51/2 Tulane

ST. PETER’S 101/2 Rider

JAMES MADISON 2 Drexel

SIENA 9 Manhattan

TEXAS ST 11 UL Monroe

UC Davis 7 C. PLY SLO

G. SOUTHERN 2 App St

DENVER 1 Neb Omaha

ST. BONNIES 141/2 G. Wash

Southern Utah 71/2 N. ARIZNA

SAINT LOUIS 41/2 Richmond

Drake 81/2 BRADLEY

MARSHALL 31/2 N. Texas

OLD DOMINION 10 M. Tenn St

UT ARLINGTON 3 Arkansas St

Coastal Carolina 5 TROY

Missouri St 6 EVNSVLLE

Ala-Birmingham 3 T. S. ANTNO

Purdue 2 PENN ST

Indiana St 3 VALPO

AKRON 41/2 Bowl Green

Montana St 111/2 IDAHO

CAL IRVINE 111/2 UC S. Diego

LOUISIANA TECH 9 Rice

ARK L. ROCK 11/2 UL Lfayette

Florida Atlantic 1 SO. MISS

UTAH VALLEY 3 UT R. G.Vll

New Mexico St 7 TRLTN ST

S. DAKOTA ST 81/2 Umkc

Northern Iowa 21/2 ILLINIS ST

LOYOLA CHI 19 S. Illinois

UTAH ST 8 Nevada

Georgia St 11/2 S. A’BAMA

Grand Canyon 6 SEATTLE

CS BAKERSFIELD 9 CS North

Cal Santa Barbara 3 CAL RIVER

UNLV 61/2 Fresno St

HAWAII 8 L. Beach St

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

Boston 1/2-1 RANGERS

MINNESOTA 1/2-1 Los Angeles

Colorado 1/2-1 ARIZONA

(c) Tribune Content Agency

Thursday

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

American League

SEATTLE MARINERS — Named Kari Escobedo senior vice president of information technology.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Agreed to terms with LHP Tommy Milone on a minor league contract.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES — Traded INF Jack Mayfield to Los Angeles Angels for undisclosed amount.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS — Agreed to terms with RHP Jeremy Jeffress on a minor league contract.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA — Suspended G Malik Beasley from Minnesota for 12 games for charges brought from an incident on Sept. 26.

SACRAMENTO KINGS — Signed C Norvel Pelle to a 10-day contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

DENVER BRONCOS — Released DT Jurrell Casey.

TENNESSEE TITANS — Agreed to terms with DL Jullian Taylor. Waived WR Adam Humphries, DB Chris Milton and CB Breon Borders.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

COLORADO AVALANCHE — Recalled Gs Hunter Miska and Peyton Jones and RW Kiefer Sherwood from Colorado (AHL) loan. Reassigned Fs Nick Henry and Ty Lewis form Utah (ECHL) to Colorado (AHL).

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS — Recalled RW Emil Bemstrom from the minor league taxi squad.

FLORIDA PANTHERS — Loaned D Tommy Cross to Providence (AHL). Reassigned LW Grigori Denisenko to the minor league taxi squad.

NEW JERSEY DEVILS — Recalled F Yegor Sharangovich from the minor league taxi squad. Assigned F Janne Kuokkanen to the taxi squad.

OTTAWA SENATORS — Recalled D Erik Brannstrom and C Matthew Peca from the minor league taxi squad. Designated C Logan Brown for assignment to the taxi squad. Placed C Derek Stepan on injured reserve. Waived LW Filip Chlapik.

VEGAS KNIGHTS — Designated C Patrick Brown and G Logan Thompson for assignment from to the minor league taxi squad.

American Hockey League

COLORADO EAGLES — Recalled G Peyton Jones from Colorado (NHL) loan.

STOCKTON HEAT — Recalled G Andrew Shortridge from Kansas City (ECHL).

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment