Return home

Sports agate — Feb. 22, 2020

Posted 2/22/20

BASKETBALL Boys Section III Playoffs Class AA First Round Friday Rome Free Academy 75, Henninger 57 Utica Proctor 54, Liverpool 52 Quarterfinals Tuesday 9-RFA at 1-West Genesee, 7 7-Utica Proctor at …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Sports agate — Feb. 22, 2020

Posted

BASKETBALL

Boys

Section III Playoffs

Class AA

First Round

Friday

Rome Free Academy 75, Henninger 57

Utica Proctor 54, Liverpool 52

Quarterfinals

Tuesday

9-RFA at 1-West Genesee, 7

7-Utica Proctor at 2-Corcoran, 6

5-Auburn at 4-Baldwinsville, 6

6-Nottingham at 3-Bishop Ludden, 6:30

Class A

First Round

Friday

Bishop Grimes 63, Syracuse Academy of Science 53

Central Square 73, Carthage 43

Fulton 59, Watertown 46

Saturday

11-Indian River at 6-New Hartford, 6:30

Quarterfinals

Tuesday

8-Bishop Grimes at 1-Whitesboro, 6

5-Central Square at 4-Christian Brothers Academy, 7:45

7-Fulton at 2-Jamesville-DeWitt, 7:45

11-Indian River/6-New Hartford at 3-East Syracuse-Minoa, 7

Class B

First Round

Thursday

Oneida 61, Institute of Technology 47

Camden 49, Mexico 42

Homer 51, Hannibal 46

Friday

Marcellus 52, Holland Patent 46

Cazenovia 62, Westhill 57

Skaneateles 70, Jordan-Elbridge 58

Central Valley Academy 81, Clinton 67

Saturday

18-Oneida at 2-Solvay, 2

13-Mount Markham at 4-Vernon-Verona-Sherill, 7:30

14-Homer at 3-General Brown, 2

16-Camden at 1-Lowville, 2

Quarterfinals

Tuesday

8-Cazenovia vs. Camden-Lowville winner, TBA

5-Marcellus vs. Mount Markham/VVS winner, TBA

7-Skaneateles vs. Oneida/Solvay winner, TBA

11-CVA vs. Homer/General Brown winner, TBA

Class C

Opening Round

Thursday

Westmoreland 75, Tully 49

First Round

Friday

Frankfort-Schuyler 58, Pulaski 42

Onondaga 59, Thousand Islands 55

Cooperstown 71, Waterville 62

Herkimer 45, LaFayette 34

West Canada Valley 87, South Lewis 57

Beaver River 60, Sherburne-Earlville 32

Saturday

16-Westmoreland at 1-Weedsport, 6

9-Cato-Meridian vs. 8-Utica Academy of Science at Waterville High School, 6

Quarterfinals

Tuesday

5-Onondaga at 4-Frankfort-Schuyler, TBA

6-Beaver River at 3-West Canada Valley, TBA

7-Herkimer at 2-Cooperstown, TBA

Class D

First Round

Friday

DeRuyter 79, Belleville-Henderson 39

Oriskany 74, Sackets Harbor 72, OT

Brookfield 55, Hamilton 51

Copenhagen 73, Manlius-Pebble Hill 36

Lyme 82, LaFargeville 37

McGraw 84, New York Mills 61

Old Forge 61, Remsen 49

Faith-Heritage 84, Madison 73

Quarterfinals

Tuesday

8-Oriskany at 1-DeRuyter, TBA

13-Brookfield at 5-Copenhagen, TBA

6-Faith Heritage at 3-Old Forge, TBA

7-McGraw at 2-Lyme, TBA

Girls

Class AA

Quarterfinals

Tuesday

5-RFA at 4-Nottingham, 6

7-Auburn at 2-Cicero-North Syracuse, 6

6-Fayetteville-Manlius at 3-West Genesee, 5:30

Semifinals

March 1

5-RFA/4-Nottingham at 1-Baldwinsville, 3:45

Class A

First Round

Friday

Bishop Ludden 66, Oswego 47

Saturday

9-Fulton at 8-Indian River, 12

11-East Syracuse-Minoa at 6-New Hartford, 4

Quarterfinals

Tuesday

9-Fulton/8-Indian River winner at 1-CBA, 6

5-Whitesboro at 4-Cortland, 6

7-Bishop Ludden at 2-Jamesville-DeWitt, 5:30

11-ESM/6-New Hartford winner at 3-Central Square, 6

Class B

Opening Round

Thursday

Holland Patent, 53, Solvay 41

Bishop Grimes 53, Clinton 19

Chittenango 80, Canastota 27

Homer 64, Camden 22

Westhill 62, Hannibal 33

Central Valley Academy 65, Notre Dame 45

Skaneateles 52, General Brown 50

First Round

Friday

Lowville 58, Cazenovia 51

Saturday

16-Holland Patent at 1-Oneida, 5

13-Bishop Grimes at 4-Adirondack, 6

12-Chittenango at 5-VVS, 6

18-Camden at 2-South Jefferson, 6

10-Westhill at 7-Mount Markham, 3

14-CVA at 3-Marcellus, 6

22-Skaneateles at 6-Syracuse Academy of Science, 3

Quarterfinals

Wednesday

8-Lowville vs. 16-HP/1-Oneida winner, TBA

Class C

First Round

Friday

LaFayette 50, Frankfort-Schuyler 40

West Canada Valley 63, Tully 29

Thousand Islands 58, Sherburne-Earlville 42

Port Byron 62, Pulaski 41

Cooperstown 66, Westmoreland 39

Little Falls 46, Waterville 43

Quarterfinals

Tuesday

8-LaFayette at 1-Weedsport, 6

5-Thousand Islands at 4-West Canada Valley, TBA

7-Port Byron at 2-Onondaga, 6

11-Little Falls at 3-Cooperstown, TBA.

Class D

First Round

Friday

Sandy Creek 71, New York Mills 60

Lyme 65 Stockbridge Valley 15

Poland 57, DeRuyter 40

Watertown IHC 41, McGraw 30

Madison 68, LaFargeville 50

Quarterfinals

Tuesday

10-Watertown IHC at 2-Hamilton, 6

6-Madison at 3-Copenhagen, 7

Wednesday

8-Sandy Creek at 1-Brookfield, 7

5-Poland at 4-Lyme, TBA

HOCKEY

Boys

Thursday

Division I

Fayetteville-Manlius 2, RFA 1

Syracuse 5, C-NS 1

Baldwinsville 2, Fulton 1

Division II

Cortland-Homer 8, Oswego 2

Friday

Division I

West Genesee 5, Christian Brothers Academy/Jamesville-DeWitt 0

Division II

Clinton 4, New Hartford 1

Semifinals

Division I

Wednesday

3-Fayetteville-Manlius at West Genesee, 6:30 p.m.

4-Baldwinsville at 1-Syracuse, 7 p.m.

Division II

Tuesday

3-Clinton at 2-Whitesboro, 7 p.m.

Wednesday

4-Cortland/Homer at 1-Skaneateles, 7 p.m.

Friday’s Summaries

BASKETBALL

Boys

RFA 75, Henninger 57

RFA — Call 23, Howard 15, Baldwin 14, Recco 14, Bartholomew 4, Kelly 4, Hoke 1.

HENNINGER — Mading 17, Keiley 10, Faircloth-Williams 8, Bailey 6, Reaves 6, McClain 4, Patterson 4, Aldamuy 2.

Three-point baskets: RFA, Howard 5, Baldwin 4, Call 3; Henninger, Reaves 2.

Halftime: RFA 36, Henninger 30.

Oriskany 74, Sackets Harbor 72; OT

SH — Green 33, Baker 20, Sprague 7, Mendelson 6, Harringer 4, Johnson 2.

ORISKANY — Armstrong 22, Davis 17, Oshel 15, Jock 9, Falatico 5, Velardi 2, Coleman 2, Bryant 2.

Three-point baskets: SH, Green 8, Baker 3, Sprague; Oriskany, Armstrong 5, Davis 2, Falatico, Jock.

Halftime: Oriskany 30, Sackets Harbor 24.

End of Regulation: Oriskany 63, Sackets Harbor 63

Central Valley Academy 82, Clinton 67

CVA — Trevor 18, Seymour 17, Hall 14, O’Neal 13, Murray 12, Roepnack 4, Perry 2, Brower 2.

CLINTON — Llanos 21, King 17, Glindmeyer 16, Deavens 13.

Three-point baskets: CVA, Seymour 2, Trevor, Hall, O’Neal, Murray.

Halftime: CVA 36, Clinton 34.

West Canada Valley 87, South Lewis 57

WCV: N. Rath 19, Soron 17, Beam 15, Shepardson 12, Smith 8, Ludwig 4, Dibble 4, Yager 4, C. Rath 2.

SL — N/A

Three-point baskets: WCV, Shepardson 4, Beam 3, N. Rath 3, Soron 2, Yager.

Halftime: WCV 52, South Lewis 30

HOCKEY

Boys

Friday

Clinton 4, New Hartford 1

Clinton 1 2 1 — 4

NH 1 0 0 — 1

Clinton scoring (goals-assists): Femia (0-2), Melie (1-1), Ciancio (1-0), Jewell (0-1), Doris (1-0), T. Karuzas (1-0), Provost (0-1).

NH scoring (goals-assists): Kramer (1-0), Darby (0-1), A. Joy (0-1).

Goalie saves: Clinton, Trask, 22; NH, D. Joy, 34.

KING PIN LANES

Jack Spencer Memorial Revere League

James Giordano, 269 and 752. Kevin Kotary, 705; Dave Nimmo, 700; Jason Magnusson, 655; 655; Dan Kenny, 647; Keith Wishart, 627; Rick Nasci, 623; Norm Young, 604; Jim Wharram, 600.

National Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 62 39 11 12 90 205 150

Tampa Bay 61 40 16 5 85 218 164

Toronto 62 32 22 8 72 217 204

Florida 61 32 23 6 70 214 207

Montreal 63 28 27 8 64 191 195

Buffalo 60 27 25 8 62 175 190

Ottawa 61 21 29 11 53 164 209

Detroit 63 15 44 4 34 128 236

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 59 37 16 6 80 196 158

Washington 60 37 17 6 80 211 184

Philadelphia 61 34 20 7 75 202 181

Islanders 60 34 20 6 74 172 163

Columbus 62 30 19 13 73 159 159

Carolina 60 34 22 4 72 195 169

Rangers 60 32 24 4 68 200 186

New Jersey 60 23 27 10 56 164 208

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

St. Louis 62 35 17 10 80 196 173

Colorado 60 35 18 7 77 210 165

Dallas 61 35 20 6 76 165 158

Winnipeg 62 32 25 5 69 190 185

Nashville 60 29 23 8 66 191 193

Minnesota 60 29 24 7 65 185 193

Chicago 61 27 26 8 62 181 195

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Vegas 62 32 22 8 72 197 188

Edmonton 61 32 22 7 71 194 190

Vancouver 60 32 22 6 70 194 184

Calgary 62 31 25 6 68 183 194

Arizona 64 30 26 8 68 174 171

San Jose 60 26 30 4 56 156 196

Anaheim 61 24 30 7 55 156 191

Los Angeles 61 22 34 5 49 153 197

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Friday’s Games

N.Y. Rangers 5, Carolina 2

N.Y. Islanders 4, Detroit 1

St. Louis 5, Dallas 1

Chicago 2, Nashville 1, OT

Boston 4, Calgary 3

Minnesota 5, Edmonton 3

Colorado 1, Anaheim 0

Saturday’s Games

Buffalo at Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.

Washington at New Jersey, 1 p.m.

Winnipeg at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.

Carolina at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Montreal at Ottawa, 7 p.m.

San Jose at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.

Columbus at Nashville, 8 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Arizona, 8 p.m.

Boston at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Florida at Vegas, 10 p.m.

Colorado at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Pittsburgh at Washington, 12 p.m.

Chicago at Dallas, 3 p.m.

Winnipeg at Buffalo, 3 p.m.

San Jose vs. N.Y. Islanders at Nassau Veterans Memorial Coliseum, 5 p.m.

Calgary at Detroit, 7 p.m.

St. Louis at Minnesota, 7:30 p.m.

Edmonton at Los Angeles, 10 p.m.

Vegas at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

Monday’s Games

Ottawa at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Tuesday’s Games

Calgary at Boston, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Carolina, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers vs. N.Y. Islanders at Nassau Veterans Memorial Coliseum, 7 p.m.

San Jose at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Tampa Bay, 7 p.m.

Vancouver at Montreal, 7 p.m.

Winnipeg at Washington, 7 p.m.

New Jersey at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Chicago at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Columbus at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Ottawa at Nashville, 8 p.m.

Florida at Arizona, 9 p.m.

Edmonton at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

———

MINOR HOCKEY

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Hershey 55 32 17 3 3 70 161 141

Hartford 53 29 14 5 5 68 153 147

Providence 53 29 18 3 3 64 164 138

Charlotte 52 29 19 4 0 62 174 145

Springfield 54 29 23 2 0 60 172 161

WB/Scranton 54 26 20 3 5 60 142 161

Lehigh Valley 55 23 24 2 6 54 142 158

Bridgeport 54 19 29 5 1 44 122 175

North Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Belleville 55 34 16 4 1 73 206 171

Rochester 54 30 17 3 4 67 159 148

Utica 54 29 20 3 2 63 189 169

Binghamton 54 27 23 4 0 58 156 162

Syracuse 55 25 22 3 5 58 183 194

Toronto 53 26 22 3 2 57 180 178

Laval 55 24 23 5 3 56 157 171

Cleveland 54 23 26 3 2 51 145 162

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Milwaukee 55 36 12 4 3 79 182 122

Iowa 55 33 16 3 3 72 174 152

Grand Rapids 55 26 22 3 4 59 158 171

Chicago 54 25 24 3 2 55 136 153

Rockford 55 26 26 1 2 55 139 160

Texas 53 24 24 2 3 53 146 163

San Antonio 52 19 21 7 5 50 138 159

Manitoba 56 24 32 0 0 48 143 174

Pacific Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Tucson 50 31 16 1 2 65 174 140

Stockton 49 28 14 4 3 63 178 150

Colorado 49 29 16 3 1 62 164 146

Ontario 51 26 19 5 1 58 149 179

San Diego 49 25 17 5 2 57 161 142

Bakersfield 51 20 25 4 2 46 149 186

San Jose 46 16 25 3 2 37 147 165

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Friday’s Games

Syracuse 6, Cleveland 3

Utica 6, Belleville 3

Binghamton 2, Charlotte 1

Rochester 3, Lehigh Valley 2

Springfield 4, Hartford 1

WB/Scranton 2, Hershey 1

Laval 4, Manitoba 1

Milwaukee 4, Chicago 1

Rockford 1, San Antonio 0

Texas 4, Iowa 3

Tucson 3, Stockton 2

Colorado 2, Ontario 1

San Diego 4, Bakersfield 1

Saturday’s Games

Toronto at Laval, 3 p.m.

Hershey at Bridgeport, 7 p.m.

Lehigh Valley at Syracuse, 7 p.m.

Manitoba at Belleville, 7 p.m.

Rockford at Milwaukee, 7 p.m.

San Antonio at Grand Rapids, 7 p.m.

WB/Scranton at Hartford, 7 p.m.

Charlotte at Binghamton, 7:05 p.m.

Cleveland at Rochester, 7:05 p.m.

Springfield at Providence, 7:05 p.m.

Iowa at Texas, 8 p.m.

Stockton at Tucson, 9:05 p.m.

Colorado at Bakersfield, 10 p.m.

San Jose at San Diego, 10:30 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Hartford at Bridgeport, 3 p.m.

WB/Scranton at Providence, 3:05 p.m.

Rockford at Chicago, 4 p.m.

San Antonio at Grand Rapids, 4 p.m.

Syracuse at Springfield, 5:05 p.m.

San Jose at Ontario, 6 p.m.

Monday’s Games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s Games

Charlotte at Hershey, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Iowa, 8 p.m.

Friday’s Summary

Utica 6, Belleville 3

Utica 2 2 2 — 6

Belleville 1 2 0 — 3

1st Period-1, Utica, Malone 4 (LeBlanc), 6:03. 2, Belleville, LaBate 9 (Carcone, Aspirot), 16:09. 3, Utica, Camper 8 (Boucher, Baertschi), 17:49. Penalties-Formenton Bel (major - elbowing), 19:19.

2nd Period-4, Utica, Bailey 25 (Baertschi, Goldobin), 0:35 (PP). 5, Belleville, Balcers 15 (Chlapik, Labrie), 3:43 (SH). 6, Utica, Bailey 26 (Jasek), 7:41. 7, Belleville, Archibald 8 (Brannstrom, LaBate), 16:44. Penalties-Stevenson Uti (cross-checking), 7:55; Clapperton Bel (roughing), 7:55; Brisebois Uti (holding), 8:49.

3rd Period-8, Utica, Lind 13 (Stevens, Bailey), 11:17. 9, Utica, Baertschi 10 (Goldobin, Rafferty), 13:43 (PP). Penalties-Szwarz Bel (high-sticking), 1:56; Abramov Bel (slashing), 12:25; Dougherty Bel (delay of game), 12:54; Stevenson Uti (roughing, fighting), 19:11; LaBate Bel (fighting), 19:11.

Shots on Goal-Utica 13-8-9-30. Belleville 13-14-6-33. Power Play Opportunities-Utica 2 / 5; Belleville 0 / 2. Goalies-Utica, DiPietro 17-9-2 (33 shots-30 saves). Belleville, Daccord 14-5-2 (30 shots-24 saves).

A-2,680

National Basketball Association

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 41 15 .732 —

Boston 39 16 .709 1.5

Philadelphia 35 21 .625 6

Brooklyn 25 29 .463 15

New York 17 39 .304 24

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 35 20 .636 —

Orlando 24 32 .429 11.5

Washington 20 34 .370 14.5

Charlotte 19 36 .345 16

Atlanta 16 41 .281 20

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Milwaukee 47 8 .855 —

Indiana 33 23 .589 14.5

Chicago 19 37 .339 28.5

Detroit 19 39 .328 29.5

Cleveland 15 40 .273 32

Western Conference

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 35 20 .636 —

Dallas 34 22 .607 1.5

Memphis 28 28 .500 7.5

San Antonio 24 31 .436 11

New Orleans 24 32 .429 11.5

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Denver 38 18 .679 —

Utah 36 19 .655 1.5

Oklahoma City 34 22 .607 4

Portland 25 32 .439 13.5

Minnesota 16 38 .296 21

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Lakers 42 12 .778 —

L.A. Clippers 37 18 .673 5.5

Sacramento 22 33 .400 20.5

Phoenix 22 34 .393 21

Golden State 12 44 .214 31

Friday’s Games

Dallas 122, Orlando 106

Cleveland 113, Washington 108

Indiana 106, New York 98

Toronto 118, Phoenix 101

Boston 127, Minnesota 117

Oklahoma City 113, Denver 101

San Antonio 113, Utah 104

L.A. Lakers 117, Memphis 105

New Orleans 128, Portland 115

Saturday’s Games

Sacramento at L.A. Clippers, 3:30 p.m.

Brooklyn at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Cleveland at Miami, 8 p.m.

Phoenix at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Philadelphia at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m.

Houston at Utah, 9 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Boston at L.A. Lakers, 3:30 p.m.

Indiana at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Minnesota at Denver, 6 p.m.

San Antonio at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

Washington at Chicago, 7 p.m.

New Orleans at Golden State, 8:30 p.m.

Detroit at Portland, 9 p.m.

Monday’s Games

Atlanta at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Miami at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Milwaukee at Washington, 7 p.m.

Orlando at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.

New York at Houston, 8 p.m.

Minnesota at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Utah, 9 p.m.

Memphis at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

———

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Friday’s Scores

East

Brown 72, Columbia 66

Bryant 82, St. Francis Brooklyn 74

Dartmouth 66, Penn 59

Fairfield 61, Niagara 60

Harvard 61, Princeton 60

Iona 70, Rider 69

LIU 86, Fairleigh Dickinson 81

Merrimack 64, Sacred Heart 57

Monmouth (NJ) 65, Marist 61, OT

Quinnipiac 66, Canisius 64

Robert Morris 68, Mount St. Mary’s 60

St. Peter’s 67, Manhattan 64

Wagner 68, CCSU 56

Yale 81, Cornell 80, 2OT

Midwest

Buffalo 104, Kent St. 98, 2OT

Green Bay 84, Detroit 67

Oakland 75, Milwaukee 68

Saint Louis 80, VCU 62

Spring Training

Friday’s Games

Boston 3, Northeastern 0

Detroit 5, Southeastern 4

Texas 5, Kansas City 4

Minnesota 16, Minnesota 0

Saturday’s Games

Tampa Bay vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Toronto vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets (ss) vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Baltimore vs. Atlanta at North Port, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Minnesota vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Philadelphia vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Miami vs. N.Y. Mets (ss) at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1:10 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Milwaukee vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Oakland vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels (ss) vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Cincinnati vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Seattle vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.

Kansas City vs. L.A. Angels (ss) at Tempe, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.

Arizona vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.

Washington vs. Houston at West Palm Beach, Fla., 6:05 p.m.

XFL

Eastern Conference

W L Pct PF PA

DC 2 0 1.000 58 19

St. Louis 1 1 .500 39 37

New York 1 1 .500 23 30

Tampa Bay 0 2 .000 12 40

Western Conference

W L Pct PF PA

Houston 2 0 1.000 65 41

Dallas 1 1 .500 34 33

Seattle 1 1 .500 36 40

Los Angeles 0 2 .000 35 62

Saturday’s Games

Houston at Tampa Bay, 2 p.m.

Dallas at Seattle, 5 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

New York at St. Louis, 3 p.m.

DC at Los Angeles, 6 p.m.

PGA Tour

$10.5M WGC-Mexico Championship

Friday

Chapultepec Golf Course

Mexico City, Mexico

Par 71

Second Round

Bryson DeChambeau 68-63—131 -11

Erik van Rooyen 70-62—132 -10

Patrick Reed 69-63—132 -10

Hideki Matsuyama 69-64—133 -9

Justin Thomas 67-66—133 -9

Rory McIlroy 65-69—134 -8

Sebastián Muñoz 71-66—137 -5

Tyrrell Hatton 69-68—137 -5

Paul Casey 69-68—137 -5

Corey Conners 68-70—138 -4

Lee Westwood 69-70—139 -3

Kevin Na 71-68—139 -3

Matthias Schwab 71-68—139 -3

Billy Horschel 68-71—139 -3

Bubba Watson 67-72—139 -3

Louis Oosthuizen 68-71—139 -3

Tommy Fleetwood 70-69—139 -3

Gary Woodland 70-69—139 -3

Zach Murray 71-69—140 -2

Ryan Fox 72-68—140 -2

Abraham Ancer 70-70—140 -2

NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck

Strat 200

Friday’s Results

At Las Vegas Motor Speedway

Las Vegas, Nev.

Lap length: 1.50 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (3) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 134 laps, 0 points.

2. (1) Johnny Sauter, Ford, 134, 34.

3. (6) Austin Hill, Toyota, 134, 40.

4. (13) Matt Crafton, Ford, 134, 29.

5. (18) Ben Rhodes, Ford, 134, 39.

6. (15) Zane Smith, Chevrolet, 134, 31.

7. (25) Todd Gilliland, Ford, 134, 32.

8. (14) Tanner Gray, Ford, 134, 29.

9. (17) Stewart Friesen, Toyota, 134, 28.

10. (2) Sheldon Creed, Chevrolet, 134, 28.

11. (7) Tyler Ankrum, Chevrolet, 134, 23.

12. (21) Spencer Davis, Toyota, 134, 25.

13. (5) Ty Majeski, Chevrolet, 134, 24.

14. (12) Ross Chastain, Chevrolet, 134, 0.

15. (23) Brennan Poole, Toyota, 134, 0.

16. (10) Brett Moffitt, Chevrolet, 134, 28.

17. (26) Austin Wayne Self, Chevrolet, 134, 20.

18. (27) Codie Rohrbaugh, Chevrolet, 134, 19.

19. (22) Tate Fogleman, Chevrolet, 133, 18.

20. (20) Jordan Anderson, Chevrolet, 132, 17.

21. (29) Natalie Decker, Chevrolet, 132, 16.

22. (16) Derek Kraus, Toyota, 131, 15.

23. (4) Christian Eckes, Toyota, 130, 32.

24. (31) Angela Ruch, Toyota, 130, 13.

25. (30) Spencer Boyd, Chevrolet, 129, 12.

26. (19) Cory Roper, Ford, 128, 11.

27. (28) Josh Reaume, Chevrolet, 126, 10.

28. (11) Timmy Hill, Chevrolet, overheating, 113, 9.

29. (24) Stefan Parsons, Chevrolet, 112, 8.

30. (8) Raphael Lessard, Toyota, accident, 90, 15.

31. (9) Grant Enfinger, Ford, accident, 89, 3.

32. (32) Josh Bilicki, Chevrolet, handling, 3, 0.

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 121.195 mph.

Time of Race: 1 hour, 39 minutes, 30 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 5.958 seconds.

Caution Flags: 5 for 25 laps.

Lead Changes: 15 among 5 drivers.

Lap Leaders: J.Sauter 0-4; S.Creed 5-8; J.Sauter 9-11; K.Busch 12-33; C.Eckes 34-37; K.Busch 38; C.Eckes 39-44; K.Busch 45-78; S.Creed 79; K.Busch 80; S.Creed 81; K.Busch 82-91; J.Anderson 92; K.Busch 93-95; S.Creed 96-97; K.Busch 98-134

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): K.Busch, 7 times for 108 laps; C.Eckes, 2 times for 10 laps; S.Creed, 4 times for 8 laps; J.Sauter, 2 times for 7 laps; J.Anderson, 1 time for 1 lap.

Wins: G.Enfinger, 1.

Top 16 in Points: 1. A.Hill, 82; 2. J.Sauter, 73; 3. B.Rhodes, 60; 4. B.Moffitt, 59; 5. S.Creed, 58; 6. Z.Smith, 57; 7. G.Enfinger, 56; 8. C.Eckes, 55; 9. T.Gilliland, 54; 10. C.Rohrbaugh, 53; 11. S.Friesen, 53; 12. J.Anderson, 52; 13. M.Crafton, 51; 14. T.Ankrum, 50; 15. D.Kraus, 48; 16. N.Decker, 48.

Home team in caps

XFL

Favorite Points Underdog

Week 3

Houston 6 TAMPA

Dallas 4 SEATTLE

Sunday

ST. LOUIS 10 New York

DC 81/2 L.a.

PRO BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

CLIPPERS 12 Sacramento

Brooklyn 21/2 CHAR

Dallas 6 ATLANTA

MIAMI 121/2 Cleveland

Phoenix 1 CHICAGO

MILWAUKEE 81/2 Philadelphia

UTAH 2 Houston

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

BAYLOR 2 Kansas

FURMAN 81/2 Wofford

Virginia 3 PITT

AUBURN 6 Tennessee

PROVIDENCE 11/2 Marquette

CENTRAL FLA 71/2 Tulane

BALL ST 51/2 E Michigan

ARKANSAS 61/2 Missouri

NC Greensboro 91/2 VMI

California Baptist 17 CHICAGO ST

COAST CAROLINA 1 S Alabama

Toledo 11/2 W MICH

Northern Kentucky 3 Y’TOWN ST

TOWSON 81/2 Elon

KANSAS ST 4 Texas

Northeastern 21/2 DREXEL

PURDUE 3 Michigan

West Virginia 6 TCU

DAYTON 15 Duquesne

Houston 21/2 MEMPHIS

XAVIER 1 Villanova

Nebraska Omaha 5 W ILLINOIS

Murray St 11 SIU EDW

MOREHEAD ST 1 Tenn St

Wright St 10 CLEVE ST

UL-Lafayette 11/2 UL-MON

UT ARLINGTON 5 Ga Southern

East Tenn St 14 SAMFORD

MISSOURI ST 1 Loyola Chi

Mississippi St 5 TEXAS A&M

COLORADO ST 16 San Jose St

AIR FORCE 8 Wyoming

William & Mary 31/2 J MAD

Hofstra 1 DELAWARE

COLORADO 101/2 Ucla

APPALACHIAN ST 10 Troy

UTAH VALLEY 3 Gr Canyon

OKLAHOMA ST 1 Oklahoma

FORDHAM 1 Mass

Florida St 1 N CARO ST

DUKE 17 Va Tech

SYRACUSE 4 Ga Tech

GEO WASHINGTON 3 La Salle

ILLINOIS CHI 101/2 Iupui

Austin Peay 41/2 E ILLINOIS

BOWLING GREEN 6 Ohio

ILLINOIS ST 1 Drake

CHATTANOOGA 6 Mercer

N ILLINOIS 4 C Michigan

GEORGE MASON 81/2 St. Joseph’s

TEXAS ST 5 Georgia St

Arkansas Little Rock 3 ARK ST

Sacramento St 41/2 IDAHO

TENNESSEE TECH 31/2 SE Mizz St

JACKSONVILLE ST 81/2 Tenn Martin

E WASHINGTON 7 N Arizona

DAVIDSON 21/2 Rhode Island

Clemson 4 BOSTON CO

LOUISVILLE 10 North Caro

Texas Tech 5 IOWA ST

WASHINGTON 91/2 California

Brown 2 CORNELL

SAN FRANCISCO 8 Pepperdine

KENTUCKY 41/2 Florida

Georgia 21/2 VANDY

TULSA 2 Smu

Richmond 11/2 ST. BONA

Hawaii 3 LBEACH ST

DARTMOUTH 2 Princeton

HARVARD 71/2 Penn

Yale 13 COLUMBIA

Coll of Charleston 6 NC WILM

Belmont 8 E KENT

AKRON 131/2 Miami-Ohio

SAN DIEGO ST 151/2 Unlv

W CAROLINA 15 The Citadel

SOUTH CAROLINA 1 Lsu

ARIZONA ST 6 Oregon St

North Dakota St 41/2 N DAKOTA

VALPARAISO 1 Bradley

SAINT MARY’S, CA 15 San Diego

MISSISSIPPI 21/2 Alabama

Montana 4 MONT ST

Northern Colorado 91/2 IDAHO ST

Southern Utah 21/2 WEBER ST

NEW MEXICO ST 12 UT Rio G.V.

DEPAUL 11/2 Georgetown

Loyola Marymount 3 PORTLAND

Cal Irvine 5 CS NORTH

SEATTLE 6 CS Baker

PACIFIC 4 Santa Clara

Cal Riverside 31/2 CAL POLY

Gonzaga 41/2 BYU

CAL SANTA BARB 7 UC Davis

ARIZONA 5 Oregon

NEVADA 8 Fresno St

SOUTHERN MISS 4 Mid Tenn St

NORTH TEXAS 4 La Tech

FLA ATLANTIC 2 Ala-Birm

W KENTUCKY 61/2 Charlotte

MARSHALL 4 Old Dom

UTEP 21/2 Rice

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

Washington 1/2-1 N.J.

PHILLY Even-1/2 Winnipeg

PITTSBURGH 1-11/2 Buffalo

TORONTO Even-1/2 Carolina

Montreal Even-1/2 OTTAWA

RANGERS 1/2-1 San Jose

Tampa Bay 1/2-1 ARIZONA

NASHVILLE 1/2-1 Columbus

VEGAS 1/2-1 Florida

Boston Even-1/2 VAN

Colorado Even-1/2 L.A.

(c) Tribune Content Agency

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

OFFICE OF THE COMMISSIONER - Suspended Minor League players C Edward Guzman, Cincinnati Reds 50-games, RHP Kyle Hill, Seattle Mariners 50-games, and OF Ryan Shinn, New York Mets 50-games for violation of the Minor League Drug Prevention and Treatment Program. Suspended free agent RHP Victor Alcantara 80-games for violation of the Major League Drug Prevention and Treatment Program

American League

SEATTLE MARINERS — Claimed RHP Taylor Williams off waivers from Milwaukee. Dedignated RHP Phillips Valdez for assignment.

BASKETBALL

NBA G League

SOUTH BAY LAKERS — Acquired returning player rights to Juan Toscano-Anderson and 2020 first round pick from the Santa Cruz Warriors in exchange for Zach Norvell Jr.

Women’s National Basketball Association

LOS ANGELES SPARKS — Acquired a 2021 second round draft pick from the Dallas Wings in exchange for G Marina Mabrey.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CHICAGO BEARS — Released DB Prince Amukamara and WR Taylor Gabriel.

CLEVELAND BROWNS — Named Stephen Bravo-Brown and Seitu Smith as quality control assistants and Ryan Cordell as coaching assistant.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL DEPARTMENT OF PLAYER SAFETY — Fined Philadelphia Flyers D Matt Niskanen $5,000 for slashing and Ottawa Senators Scott Sabourin $1,881.72 for unsportsmanlike conduct.

DETROIT RED WINGS — Assigned D Brian Lashoff to Grand Rapids (AHL).

NEW JERSEY DEVILS — Assigned G Louis Domingue to Binghamton (AHL).

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

DC UNITED — Agreed to terms with M Julian Gressel to a three-year contract.

FC CINCINNATI — Signed F Rey Ortiz.

LOS ANGELES GALAXY — Signed M Jonathan Perez to a Home Grown Player contract.

NEW YORK RED BULLS — Signed M Cristian Casseres Jr. to a multi-year contract.

ORLANDO CITY SC — Signed M Joey DeZart.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment