Return home

Sports agate — Feb. 21, 2020

Posted 2/21/20

BASKETBALL Boys Section III Playoffs Class AA Friday First Round No. 9 seed-Rome Free Academy at 8-Henninger, 6 p.m. 10-Liverpool at 7-Utica Proctor, 6 Tuesday 9-RFA/8-Henninger winner at 1-West …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Sports agate — Feb. 21, 2020

Posted

BASKETBALL

Boys

Section III Playoffs

Class AA

Friday

First Round

No. 9 seed-Rome Free Academy at 8-Henninger, 6 p.m.

10-Liverpool at 7-Utica Proctor, 6

Tuesday

9-RFA/8-Henninger winner at 1-West Genesee, 7

10-Liverpool/7-Utica Proctor at 2- Corcoran, 6

5-Auburn at 4-Baldwinsville, 6

6-Nottingham at 3-Bishop Ludden, 6:30

Class A

Friday

9-Syracuse Academy of Science at 8-Bishop Grimes, 7

12-Carthage at 5-Central Square, 6

10-Watertown at 7-Fulton, 7

Saturday

11-Indian River at 6-New Hartford, 6:30

Tuesday

9-SAS/8-Bishop Grimes at 1-Whitesboro, 6

12-Carthage/5-Central Square at 4-Christian Brothers Academy, 7:45

10-Watertown/7-Fulton at 2-Jamesville-DeWitt, 7:45

11-Indian River/6-New Hartford at 3-East Syracuse-Minoa, 7

Class B

Thursday

Oneida 61, Institute of Technology 47

Camden 49, Mexico 42

Homer 51, Hannibal 46

Friday

12-Holland Patent at 5-Marcellus, 6

9-Westhill at 8-Cazenovia, 7

10-Jordan-Elbridge at 7-Skaneateles, 6

11-Central Valley Academy at 6-Clinton, 7

Saturday

18-Oneida at 2-Solvay, 2

13-Mount Markham at 4-Vernon-Verona-Sherill, 7:30

14-Homer at 3-General Brown, 2

16-Camden at 1-Lowville, 2

Class C

Thursday

Westmoreland 75, Tully 49

Friday

13-Pulaski at 4-Frankfort-Schuyler, 6

12-Thousand Islands at 5-Onondgaga, 7

15-Waterville at 2-Cooperstown, 7:30

10-LaFayette at 7-Herkimer, 7

14-South Lewis at 3-West Canada Valley, 7:30

11-Sherburne-Earlville at 6-Beaver River, 6

Saturday

16-Westmoreland at 1-Weedsport, 6

9-Cato-Meridian at 8-Utica Academy of Science, 6 (at Waterville High School)

Class D

Friday

16-Belleville Henderson at 1-DeRuyter, 7

9-Sackets Harbor at 8-Oriskany, 7

13-Brookfield at 4-Hamilton, 7

12-Manlius-Pebble Hill at 5-Copenhagen, 7

15-LaFargeville at 2-Lyme, 7:45

10-New York Mills at 7-McGraw, 7

14-Remsen at 3-Old Forge, 7

11-Madison at 6-Faith-Heritage, 7

Thursday’s summaries

Westmoreland 75, Tully 49

WESTMORELAND — Piersall 26, LaGasse 22, Suber 11, Doyle 10, Dillon 2, Schram 2.

TULLY — Edinger 13, Byrne 9, Depue 5, Burian 4, McKenna 4, Burian 4, Maley 3, Mize 2, Spath 2, Hardy 2, Brothers 2, Hendricks 1

Camden 49, Mexico 42

CAMDEN — Paul 15, Falcom 13, Page 7, Plumley 7, Leos 6, Dean 1.

MEXICO — Hadcock 14, R. Hiller 10, Ruby 6, Gowans 6, Burns 4, N. Hiller 2.

Three-point baskets: Camden, Page, Paul, Balcom, Plumley; Mexico, Hadcock 2, Ruby, R. Hiller.

Halftime: Mexico 23, Camden 22

Oneida 61, Institute of Technology 47

IT — Seton 16, McLaughlin 14, Goodrich 9, Ferguson 3, Rivas 3, Wilson 2.

ONEIDA — N/A

Halftime: Oneida 32, Institute of Technology 20.

Girls

Class AA

Tuesday

5-RFA at 4-Nottingham, 6

7-Auburn at 2-Cicero-North Syracuse, 6

6-Fayetteville-Manlius at 3-West Genesee, 5:30

March 1

5-RFA/4-Nottingham at 1-Baldwinsville, 3:45

Class A

Friday

10-Oswego at 7-Bishop Ludden, 6:30

Saturday

9-Fulton at 8-Indian River, 12

11-East Syracuse-Minoa at 6-New Hartford, 4

Tuesday

9-Fulton/8-Indian River at 1-CBA, 6

5-Whitesboro at 4-Cortland, 6

10-Oswego/7-Bishop Ludden at 2-Jamesville-DeWitt, 5:30

11-ESM/6-New Hartford at 3-Central Square, 6

Class B

Thursday

Holland Patent, 53, Solvay 41

Bishop Grimes 53, Clinton 19

Chittenango 80, Canastota 27

Homer 64, Camden 22

Westhill 62, Hannibal 33

Central Valley Academy 65, Notre Dame 45

Skaneateles 52, General Brown 50

Friday

9-Cazenovia at 8-Lowville, 6

Saturday

16-Holland Patent at 1-Oneida, 5

13-Bishop Grimes at 4-Adirondack, 6

12-Chittenango at 5-VVS, 6

18-Camden at 2-South Jefferson, 6

10-Westhill at 7-Mount Markham, 3

14-CVA at 3-Marcellus, 6

22-Skaneateles at 6-Syracuse Academy of Science, 3

Class C

Friday

9-Frankfort-Schuyler at 8-LaFayette, 6

13-Tully at 4-West Canada Valley, 6

12-Sherburne-Earlville at 5-Thousand Islands, 7

10-Pulaski at 7-Port Byron, 6

14-Westmoreland at 3-Cooperstown, 6

11-Little Falls at 6-Waterville, 7

Tuesday

9-Frankfort-Schuyler/8-LaFayette at 1-Weedsport, 6

10-Pulaski/7-Port Byron at 2-Onondaga, 6

Class D

Friday

9-New York Mills at 8-Sandy Creek, 6

13-Stockbridge Valley at 4-Lyme, 6

12-DeRuyter at 5-Poland, 6

11-LaFargeville at 6-Madison, 6

Saturday

10-Watertown IHC at 7-McGraw, 2

Tuesday

10-Watertown IHC/7-McGraw at 2-Hamilton, 6

11-LaFargeville/6-Madison at 3-Copenhagen, 7

Wednesday

9-NewYork Mills/8-Sandy Creek at 1-Brookfield, 7

Thursday’s summaries

Holland Patent 53, Solvay 41

HP — Roberts 20, Carlson 13, Corrigan 10, Acevedo 5, Healy 5.

SOLVAY — Pitts 19, Grant 4, Kent 4, Petralito 4, Platler 3, Martineau 3, Watts 2, Orr 1, Muehl 1.

Three-point baskets: HP, Healy.

Halftime: Holland Patent 31, Solvay 18.

Bishop Grimes 54, Clinton 19

CLINTON — E. Morse 9, Williams 6, Bremer 3, Slawson 1.

BG — Marial 13, Sloan 9, Ayeil 8, Pal 7, Musolino 6, Vincent 4, Squire 3, Emmi 2, Simmons 2.

Halftime: Bishop Grimes 28, Clinton 10.

HOCKEY

Boys

Section III Quarterfinals

Thursday

Division I

Fayetteville-Manlius 2, RFA 1

Syracuse 5, C-NS 1

Baldwinsville 2, Fulton 1

Division II

Cortland-Homer 8, Oswego 2

Friday

Division I

Christian Brothers Academy/Jamesville-DeWitt at West Genesee, 6:30 p.m.

Division II

6-New Hartford at 3-Clinton, 7:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Division I

4-Baldwinsville at 1-Syracuse, TBA

3-Fayetteville-Manlius vs. winner CBA/JD-West Genesee, TBA

Division II

Tuesday

winner Clinton-New Hartford at 2-Whitesboro, 7 p.m.

Wednesday

4-Cortland/Homer at 1-Skaneateles, 7 p.m.

Thursday’s summary

Fayetteville-Manlius 2, RFA 1

RFA 0 1 0 — 1

F-M 2 0 0 — 2

RFA: Gulla 1-0; Hussey 0-1; Hall 0-1.

F-M: Denton 1-0; Manzi 1-0; Sasenbury 0-1; Duncanson 0-1.

Goalie saves: RFA, Nebush 45; F-M, Walberger 17.

National Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 61 38 11 12 88 201 147

Tampa Bay 61 40 16 5 85 218 164

Toronto 62 32 22 8 72 217 204

Florida 61 32 23 6 70 214 207

Montreal 63 28 27 8 64 191 195

Buffalo 60 27 25 8 62 175 190

Ottawa 61 21 29 11 53 164 209

Detroit 62 15 43 4 34 127 232

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 59 37 16 6 80 196 158

Washington 60 37 17 6 80 211 184

Philadelphia 61 34 20 7 75 202 181

Columbus 62 30 19 13 73 159 159

Carolina 59 34 21 4 72 193 164

Islanders 59 33 20 6 72 168 162

Rangers 59 31 24 4 66 195 184

New Jersey 60 23 27 10 56 164 208

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

St. Louis 61 34 17 10 78 191 172

Dallas 60 35 19 6 76 164 153

Colorado 59 34 18 7 75 209 165

Winnipeg 62 32 25 5 69 190 185

Nashville 59 29 23 7 65 190 191

Minnesota 59 28 24 7 63 180 190

Chicago 60 26 26 8 60 179 194

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Vegas 62 32 22 8 72 197 188

Edmonton 60 32 21 7 71 191 185

Vancouver 60 32 22 6 70 194 184

Calgary 61 31 24 6 68 180 190

Arizona 64 30 26 8 68 174 171

San Jose 60 26 30 4 56 156 196

Anaheim 60 24 29 7 55 156 190

Los Angeles 61 22 34 5 49 153 197

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Thursday’s Games

Toronto 4, Pittsburgh 0

Montreal 4, Washington 3, OT

New Jersey 2, San Jose 1

Philadelphia 4, Columbus 3, OT

Winnipeg 5, Ottawa 1

St. Louis 1, Arizona 0

Vegas 5, Tampa Bay 3

Los Angeles 5, Florida 4

Friday’s Games

N.Y. Rangers at Carolina, 7:30 p.m.

Detroit vs. N.Y. Islanders at Nassau Veterans Memorial Coliseum, 8 p.m.

Nashville at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

St. Louis at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Boston at Calgary, 9 p.m.

Minnesota at Edmonton, 9 p.m.

Colorado at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Buffalo at Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.

Washington at New Jersey, 1 p.m.

Winnipeg at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.

Carolina at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Montreal at Ottawa, 7 p.m.

San Jose at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.

Columbus at Nashville, 8 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Arizona, 8 p.m.

Boston at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Florida at Vegas, 10 p.m.

Colorado at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

———

MINOR HOCKEY

American Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Hershey 54 32 16 3 3 70 160 139

Hartford 52 29 13 5 5 68 152 143

Providence 53 29 18 3 3 64 164 138

Charlotte 51 29 18 4 0 62 173 143

Springfield 53 28 23 2 0 58 168 160

WB/Scranton 53 25 20 3 5 58 140 160

Lehigh Valley 54 23 24 1 6 53 140 155

Bridgeport 54 19 29 5 1 44 122 175

North Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Belleville 54 34 15 4 1 73 203 165

Rochester 53 29 17 3 4 65 156 146

Utica 53 28 20 3 2 61 183 166

Toronto 53 26 22 3 2 57 180 178

Binghamton 53 26 23 4 0 56 154 161

Syracuse 54 24 22 3 5 56 177 191

Laval 54 23 23 5 3 54 153 170

Cleveland 53 23 25 3 2 51 142 156

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Milwaukee 54 35 12 4 3 77 178 121

Iowa 54 33 15 3 3 72 171 148

Grand Rapids 55 26 22 3 4 59 158 171

Chicago 53 25 23 3 2 55 135 149

Rockford 54 25 26 1 2 53 138 160

Texas 52 23 24 2 3 51 142 160

San Antonio 51 19 20 7 5 50 138 158

Manitoba 55 24 31 0 0 48 142 170

Pacific Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Tucson 49 30 16 1 2 63 171 138

Stockton 48 28 14 3 3 62 176 147

Colorado 48 28 16 3 1 60 162 145

Ontario 50 26 19 4 1 57 148 177

San Diego 48 24 17 5 2 55 157 141

Bakersfield 50 20 24 4 2 46 148 182

San Jose 46 16 25 3 2 37 147 165

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Thursday’s Games

Grand Rapids 3, Chicago 2

Friday’s Games

Cleveland at Syracuse, 7 p.m.

Utica at Belleville, 7 p.m.

Charlotte at Binghamton, 7:05 p.m.

Hartford at Springfield, 7:05 p.m.

Hershey at WB/Scranton, 7:05 p.m.

Lehigh Valley at Rochester, 7:05 p.m.

Manitoba at Laval, 7:30 p.m.

Chicago at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Iowa at Texas, 8 p.m.

San Antonio at Rockford, 8 p.m.

Stockton at Tucson, 9:05 p.m.

Colorado at Ontario, 10 p.m.

San Diego at Bakersfield, 10 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Toronto at Laval, 3 p.m.

Hershey at Bridgeport, 7 p.m.

Lehigh Valley at Syracuse, 7 p.m.

Manitoba at Belleville, 7 p.m.

Rockford at Milwaukee, 7 p.m.

San Antonio at Grand Rapids, 7 p.m.

WB/Scranton at Hartford, 7 p.m.

Charlotte at Binghamton, 7:05 p.m.

Cleveland at Rochester, 7:05 p.m.

Springfield at Providence, 7:05 p.m.

Iowa at Texas, 8 p.m.

Stockton at Tucson, 9:05 p.m.

Colorado at Bakersfield, 10 p.m.

San Jose at San Diego, 10:30 p.m.

National Basketball Association

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 40 15 .727 —

Boston 38 16 .704 1.5

Philadelphia 35 21 .625 5.5

Brooklyn 25 29 .463 14.5

New York 17 38 .309 23

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 35 20 .636 —

Orlando 24 31 .436 11

Washington 20 33 .377 14

Charlotte 19 36 .345 16

Atlanta 16 41 .281 20

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Milwaukee 47 8 .855 —

Indiana 32 23 .582 15

Chicago 19 37 .339 28.5

Detroit 19 39 .328 29.5

Cleveland 14 40 .259 32.5

Western Conference

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 35 20 .636 —

Dallas 33 22 .600 2

Memphis 28 27 .509 7

San Antonio 23 31 .426 11.5

New Orleans 23 32 .418 12

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Denver 38 17 .691 —

Utah 36 18 .667 1.5

Oklahoma City 33 22 .600 5

Portland 25 31 .446 13.5

Minnesota 16 37 .302 21

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Lakers 41 12 .774 —

L.A. Clippers 37 18 .673 5

Sacramento 22 33 .400 20

Phoenix 22 33 .400 20

Golden State 12 44 .214 30.5

Thursday’s Games

Milwaukee 126, Detroit 106

Atlanta 129, Miami 124

Charlotte 103, Chicago 93

Philadelphia 112, Brooklyn 104, OT

Sacramento 129, Memphis 125

Houston 135, Golden State 105

Friday’s Games

Cleveland at Washington, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Indiana at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.

Boston at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Denver at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

San Antonio at Utah, 9 p.m.

Memphis at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

New Orleans at Portland, 10:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Sacramento at L.A. Clippers, 3:30 p.m.

Brooklyn at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Cleveland at Miami, 8 p.m.

Phoenix at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Philadelphia at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m.

Houston at Utah, 9 p.m.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Thursday’s Games

East

Binghamton 86, Mass.-Lowell 84

Delaware 70, Northeastern 48

Hofstra 81, Drexel 74

NJIT 78, Stetson 69

New Hampshire 67, Hartford 63, OT

Temple 93, UConn 89, 2OT

UMBC 69, Albany (NY) 50

Vermont 63, Stony Brook 54

William & Mary 61, Towson 51

South

Belmont 80, Morehead St. 67

Campbell 66, Charleston Southern 51

Coastal Carolina 90, Troy 60

E. Kentucky 83, Tennessee St. 62

Elon 70, James Madison 62

Hampton 87, Gardner-Webb 77

High Point 82, Presbyterian 70

Jacksonville St. 65, SE Missouri 58

Liberty 82, North Florida 77

Lipscomb 68, Jacksonville 67

Longwood 68, SC-Upstate 58

North Alabama 65, Kennesaw St. 46

Radford 79, UNC-Asheville 64

South Alabama 78, Appalachian St. 70

Tennessee Tech 78, UT Martin 65

Midwest

Austin Peay 78, SIU-Edwardsville 60

E. Illinois 63, Murray St. 60

Indiana St. 67, N. Iowa 64

Iowa 85, Ohio St. 76

Michigan St. 86, Nebraska 65

N. Kentucky 73, Cleveland St. 59

Nebraska-Omaha 61, Fort Wayne 59

S. Illinois 70, Evansville 53

Wichita St. 65, South Florida 55

Youngstown St. 88, Wright St. 70

Southwest

Texas State 70, Georgia Southern 55

Texas-Arlington 70, Georgia St. 62

Far West

Arizona 89, Oregon St. 63

Arizona St. 77, Oregon 72

BYU 85, Santa Clara 75

Colorado 70, Southern Cal 66

Denver 100, Oral Roberts 96, OT

E. Washington 77, Sacramento St. 76

Gonzaga 71, San Francisco 54

Hawaii 56, UC Riverside 55

N. Arizona 78, Idaho 61

N. Colorado 68, S. Utah 66

Pepperdine 66, Portland 59

Portland St. 87, Montana St. 77

Saint Mary’s (Cal) 57, Loyola Marymount 51

Seattle 95, Grand Canyon 89

Stanford 72, Washington 64

UC Davis 77, Cal Poly 62

UC Santa Barbara 75, Cal St.-Fullerton 66

UCLA 69, Utah 58

Utah Valley 72, CS Bakersfield 58

Spring Training

Friday’s Games

Northeastern vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Southeastern vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Texas vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Minnesota vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 6:05 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Tampa Bay vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Toronto vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets (ss) vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Baltimore vs. Atlanta at North Port, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Minnesota vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Philadelphia vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Miami vs. N.Y. Mets (ss) at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1:10 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Milwaukee vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Oakland vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels (ss) vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Cincinnati vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Seattle vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.

Kansas City vs. L.A. Angels (ss) at Tempe, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.

Arizona vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.

Washington vs. Houston at West Palm Beach, Fla., 6:05 p.m.

XFL

Eastern Conference

W L Pct PF PA

DC 2 0 1.000 58 19

St. Louis 1 1 .500 39 37

New York 1 1 .500 23 30

Tampa Bay 0 2 .000 12 40

Western Conference

W L Pct PF PA

Houston 2 0 1.000 65 41

Dallas 1 1 .500 34 33

Seattle 1 1 .500 36 40

Los Angeles 0 2 .000 35 62

Saturday’s Games

Houston at Tampa Bay, 2 p.m.

Dallas at Seattle, 5 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

New York at St. Louis, 3 p.m.

DC at Los Angeles, 6 p.m.

PGA Tour

$10.5M WGC-Mexico Championship

Thursday

Chapultepec Golf Course

Mexico City, Mexico

Par 71

First Round

Rory McIlroy 32-33—65 -6

Bubba Watson 33-34—67 -4

Justin Thomas 33-34—67 -4

Louis Oosthuizen 35-33—68 -3

Billy Horschel 34-34—68 -3

Corey Conners 33-35—68 -3

Bryson DeChambeau 33-35—68 -3

Tyrrell Hatton 33-36—68 -2

Paul Casey 32-37—68 -2

Patrick Reed 35-34—68 -2

Sungjae Im 32-37—68 -2

Lee Westwood 34-35—68 -2

Hideki Matsuyama 34-35—68 -2

Abraham Ancer 35-35—70 -1

Tommy Fleetwood 33-37—70 -1

Gary Woodland 37-33—70 -1

Bernd Wiesberger 34-36—70 -1

Erik van Rooyen 31-39—70 -1

Lucas Glover 33-38—71 E

Rafa Cabrera Bello 36-35—71 E

Pablo Larrazabal 35-36—71 E

Branden Grace 34-37—71 E

Chez Reavie 34-37—71 E

Zach Murray 34-37—71 E

Justin Harding 36-35—71 E

Kevin Na 35-36—71 E

Sebastián Muñoz 36-35—71 E

Matthias Schwab 35-36—71 E

Home team in caps

XFL

Favorite Points Underdog

Saturday

Week 3

Houston 6 T.B.

Dallas 4 SEATTLE

Sunday

ST. LOUIS 10 New York

DC 8 L.A.

PRO BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

WASHINGTON 31/2 Cleveland

Dallas 31/2 ORLANDO

TORONTO 71/2 Phoenix

Indiana 6 NEW YORK

Boston 61/2 MINN

OKLAHOMA CITY 1 Denver

UTAH 7 San Ant

New Orleans 3 PORTLAND

LAKERS 11 Memphis

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Yale 121/2 CORNELL

DETROIT 1 Wisc G.b.

FAIRFIELD 4 Niagara

Monmouth 3 MARIST

IONA 11/2 Rider

MANHATTAN 11/2 St. Peter’s

Brown 1 COLUMBIA

Pennsylvania 11/2 DART

HARVARD 71/2 Princeton

QUINNIPIAC 2 Canisius

OAKLAND 4 Wisc Milw

VA Commonwealth 11/2 ST. LOUIS

KENT ST 31/2 Buffalo

MERRIMACK 11/2 Sacred Heart

ROBERT MORRIS 7 Mt. St. M’s

WAGNER 9 Central Conn

Bryant 1 ST. FRAN

FAIR. DICKINSON 1 Long Island

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

ISLANDERS 11/2-2 Detroit

CAROLINA 1/2-1 Rangers

Nashville Even-1/2 CHICAGO

DALLAS Even-1/2 St. Louis

Boston Even-1/2 CALGARY

EDMONTON Pick’em Minnesota

ANAHEIM Even-1/2 Colorado

(c) Tribune Content Agency

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CHICAGO BEARS — Signed TE Demetrius Harris to a 1-year contract.

CLEVELAND BROWNS — Named Jeremy Garret assistant defensive line coach; Brandon Lynch assistant defensive backs coach.

MIAMI DOLPHINS — Hired Gerald Alexander as defensive backs coach, Anthony Campanile as linebackers coach and Lemuel Jeanpierre as assistant offensive line coach. Promoted Karl Dorrell to assistant head coach/wide receivers and Josh Grizzard to assistant wide receivers coach. Rob Leonard will serve as assistant defensive line coach.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS — Named Roy Anderson assistant defensive backs coach and Imarjaye Albury as defensive quality control/assistant defensive line coach.

Canadian Football League

WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS — Signed DB Jamalcolm Liggins.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

DALLAS STARS — Reassigned LW Joel Kiviranta to the Texas Stars (AHL)

DETROIT RED WINGS — Recalled D Brian Lashoff from the Grand Rapids Griffins(AHL). Placed D Filip Hronek on injured reserve.

LOS ANGELES KINGS — Recalled F Gabriel Vilardi from the Ontario Reign (AHL).

NEW JERSEY DEVILS — Recalled G Cory Schneider and D Dakota Mermis from the Binghampton Devils (AHL).

American Hockey League

HARTFORD WOLFPACK_Traded G Tom McCollum and F Lewis Zerter-Gossage to the Lehigh Valley Phantoms for future considerations.

LEHIGH VALLEY PHANTOMS — Acquired G Kirill Ustimenko from Reading Royals (ECHL) via Philadelphia.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

FC CINCINNATI — Acquired Siem ce Jong via a free transfer.

LA GALAXY — Signed F Cameron Dunbar to a Homegrown Player contract.

SEATTLE SOUNDERS — Signed M Miguel Ibarra.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment