Sports agate — Feb. 20,2021

Posted

BOWLING

Boys

Rome Free Academy 8, Notre Dame 3

RFA high game and series: Keshawn Clark, 256 and 659. Other series: AJ Poole, 638; Alix Powell, 608.

ND high game and series: Marquis Reeves, 231 and 617.

Total pins: RFA, 4,723; Notre Dame, 2,615.

KING PIN LANES

Jack Spencer Memorial Revere League

Norm Young and Ed Horvath, 267 and 708. Larry Defrees, 694; Young, 682; Bob Matteson, 661; James Giordano, 654; Bucky Andrewski, 653; Steve Snow, 637; Dave Nimmo, 635; Kevin Kotary, 627; Perry Gifford, 608; Bob Armstrong, 606.

National Basketball Association

Thursday’s Games

Toronto 110, Milwaukee 96

Miami 118, Sacramento 110

Brooklyn 109, L.A. Lakers 98

Friday’s Games

Denver 120, Cleveland 103

Orlando 124, Golden State 120

Boston 121, Atlanta 109

Philadelphia 112, Chicago 105

Detroit at Memphis, late

Oklahoma City at Milwaukee, late

Phoenix at New Orleans, late

Toronto at Minnesota, late

Utah at L.A. Clippers, late

Denver at Charlotte, ppd.

Dallas at Houston, ppd.

Saturday’s Games

Golden State at Charlotte, 8 p.m.

Miami at L.A. Lakers, 8:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Memphis, 9 p.m.

Sacramento at Chicago, 9 p.m.

Washington at Portland, 10 p.m.

San Antonio at New York, ppd.

Indiana at Houston, ppd.

Sunday’s Games

Boston at New Orleans, 3:30 p.m.

Detroit at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at New York, 7 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Denver at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Brooklyn at L.A. Clippers, 8 p.m.

Sacramento at Milwaukee, 9 p.m.

Monday’s Games

Chicago at Houston, 8 p.m.

Memphis at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Charlotte at Utah, 9 p.m.

Miami at Oklahoma City, 9 p.m.

Portland at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Washington at L.A. Lakers, 10 p.m.

San Antonio at Indiana, ppd.

———

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Friday’s Scores

East

Canisius 80, Fairfield 69

UMBC 66, Vermont 55

South

Davidson 101, Southern Virginia 51

Midwest

Detroit 85, Robert Morris 74

IUPUI 72, Youngstown St. 70

National Hockey League

East Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 15 10 3 2 22 44 33

Philadelphia 14 8 3 3 19 48 44

Washington 15 8 4 3 19 53 53

Islanders 16 8 5 3 19 39 38

Pittsburgh 15 8 6 1 17 48 51

New Jersey 11 6 3 2 14 31 30

Rangers 15 5 7 3 13 36 41

Buffalo 13 4 7 2 10 32 41

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Florida 14 10 2 2 22 48 43

Chicago 18 9 5 4 22 52 51

Tampa Bay 14 10 3 1 21 54 32

Carolina 14 10 3 1 21 53 40

Columbus 18 8 6 4 20 53 60

Dallas 12 5 3 4 14 40 34

Nashville 16 6 10 0 12 36 55

Detroit 18 4 11 3 11 35 56

West Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

St. Louis 17 10 5 2 22 55 51

Vegas 14 10 3 1 21 43 31

Colorado 13 8 4 1 17 41 27

Arizona 16 7 6 3 17 42 45

Los Angeles 15 6 6 3 15 47 46

Anaheim 17 6 8 3 15 33 45

Minnesota 13 7 6 0 14 33 35

San Jose 15 6 7 2 14 40 54

North Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Toronto 18 13 3 2 28 67 48

Montreal 15 9 4 2 20 52 39

Edmonton 18 10 8 0 20 63 60

Winnipeg 16 9 6 1 19 55 46

Calgary 16 8 7 1 17 45 45

Vancouver 20 8 11 1 17 62 72

Ottawa 19 4 14 1 9 44 78

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. The top four teams in each division will qualify for playoffs under this season’s temporary realignment.

Thursday’s Games

Washington 3, Buffalo 1

Columbus 3, Nashville 0

Toronto 7, Ottawa 3

Pittsburgh 4, N.Y. Islanders 1

St. Louis 3, San Jose 2, OT

Los Angeles 3, Arizona 2, SO

Minnesota 3, Anaheim 1

New Jersey 3, Boston 2

N.Y. Rangers 3, Philadelphia 2, SO

Tampa Bay at Dallas, ppd.

Friday’s Games

Florida 7, Detroit 2

Carolina 5, Chicago 3

Edmonton at Calgary, late

Winnipeg at Vancouver, late

Saturday’s Games

Buffalo at New Jersey, 12:30 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Washington, 12:30 p.m.

Vegas vs. Colorado at Edgewood Tahoe Resort, 3 p.m.

Florida at Detroit, 5 p.m.

Chicago at Carolina, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles at Arizona, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Nashville at Columbus, 7 p.m.

San Jose at St. Louis, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Montreal, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Anaheim, 9 p.m.

Calgary at Edmonton, 10 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Dallas, ppd.

Sunday’s Games

Philadelphia vs. Boston at Edgewood Tahoe Resort, 2 p.m.

Montreal at Ottawa, 7 p.m.

New Jersey at Washington, 7 p.m.

Winnipeg at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Monday’s Games

Buffalo at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

Calgary at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Florida, 7 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Carolina, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Anaheim at Arizona, 9 p.m.

Vegas at Colorado, 9 p.m.

Minnesota at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

American Hockey League

Thursday’s Games

Grand Rapids 3, Rockford 1

Manitoba 4, Toronto 2

Rochester 4, Utica 3

Friday’s Games

Providence 1, Bridgeport 0

Manitoba 2, Toronto 1

Laval 5, Belleville 2

San Jose at Tucson, late

Colorado at Ontario, late

Henderson at Stockton, late

San Diego at Bakersfield, late

Saturday’s Games

WB/Scranton at Hershey, 1 p.m.

Cleveland at Grand Rapids, 4 p.m.

San Jose at Tucson, 4 p.m.

Rochester at Syracuse, 7 p.m.

Binghamton at Lehigh Valley, 7:05 p.m.

Henderson at Stockton, 8 p.m.

Iowa at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Colorado at San Diego, 10:30 p.m.

Ontario at Bakersfield, 11 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Providence at Hartford, 1 p.m.

San Jose at Tucson, 3 p.m.

Iowa at Chicago, 4 p.m.

Toronto at Stockton, 4 p.m.

Monday’s Game

Manitoba at Laval, 7 p.m.

COLLEGE HOCKEY

Friday’s Scores

Boston College 4, Maine 2

Mercyhurst 1, Niagara 0

Merrimack 3, New Hampshire 3, OT

UMass Lowell 2, Northeastern 1

NASCAR Cup Series

O’Reilly Auto Parts 253

Sunday’s Lineup

At Daytona International Speedway

Daytona Beach, Fla.

Lap length: 2.50 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (9) Chase Elliott, Chevrolet.

2. (34) Michael McDowell, Ford.

3. (3) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet.

4. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota.

5. (4) Kevin Harvick, Ford.

6. (37) Ryan Preece, Chevrolet.

7. (7) Corey Lajoie, Chevrolet.

8. (5) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet.

9. (42) Ross Chastain, Chevrolet.

10. (23) Bubba Wallace, Toyota.

11. (22) Joey Logano, Ford.

12. (20) Christopher Bell, Toyota.

13. (41) Cole Custer, Ford.

14. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota.

15. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford.

16. (47) Ricky Stenhouse Jr, Chevrolet.

17. (1) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet.

18. (14) Chase Briscoe, Ford.

19. (19) Martin Truex Jr, Toyota.

20. (77) Justin Haley, Chevrolet.

21. (51) Cody Ware, Chevrolet.

22. (24) William Byron, Chevrolet.

23. (52) Josh Bilicki, Ford.

24. (8) Tyler Reddick, Chevrolet.

25. (53) Garrett Smithley, Ford.

26. (10) Aric Almirola, Ford.

27. (12) Ryan Blaney, Ford.

28. (78) Scott Heckert, Ford.

29. (00) Quin Houff, Chevrolet.

30. (17) Chris Buescher, Ford.

31. (38) Anthony Alfredo, Ford.

32. (21) Matt DiBenedetto, Ford.

33. (6) Ryan Newman, Ford.

34. (16) AJ Allmendinger, Chevrolet.

35. (99) Daniel Suarez, Chevrolet.

36. (48) Alex Bowman, Chevrolet.

37. (43) Erik Jones, Chevrolet.

38. (96) Ty Dillon, Toyota.

39. (15) James Davison, Chevrolet.

40. (66) Timmy Hill, Ford.

NASCAR Xfinity Series

Super Start Batteries 188

Saturday’s Lineup

At Daytona Road Course

Daytona Beach, Fla.

Lap length: 3.81 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (02) Brett Moffitt, Chevrolet.

2. (22) Austin Cindric, Ford.

3. (10) Jeb Burton, Chevrolet.

4. (20) Harrison Burton, Toyota.

5. (18) Daniel Hemric, Toyota.

6. (16) AJ Allmendinger, Chevrolet.

7. (68) Brandon Brown, Chevrolet.

8. (2) Myatt Snider, Chevrolet.

9. (07) Joe Graf Jr, Chevrolet.

10. (5) Matt Mills, Chevrolet.

11. (47) Kyle Weatherman, Chevrolet.

12. (6) Ryan Vargas, Chevrolet.

13. (78) Jesse Little, Chevrolet.

14. (4) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet.

15. (54) Ty Gibbs, Toyota.

16. (98) Riley Herbst, Ford.

17. (66) Timmy Hill, Ford.

18. (51) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet.

19. (26) Kris Wright, Toyota.

20. (44) Tommy Joe Martins, Chevrolet.

21. (23) Natalie Decker, Chevrolet.

22. (92) Josh Williams, Chevrolet.

23. (90) Preston Pardus, Chevrolet.

24. (99) Andy Lally, Chevrolet.

25. (7) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet.

26. (9) Noah Gragson, Chevrolet.

27. (39) Ryan Sieg, Ford.

28. (48) Jade Buford, Chevrolet.

29. (11) Justin Haley, Chevrolet.

30. (52) Gray Gaulding, Chevrolet.

31. (74) Bayley Currey, Chevrolet.

32. (15) Colby Howard, Chevrolet.

33. (1) Michael Annett, Chevrolet.

34. (61) Stephen Leicht, Toyota.

35. (8) Miguel Paludo, Chevrolet.

36. (36) Alex Labbe, Chevrolet.

37. (0) Jeffrey Earnhardt, Chevrolet.

38. (17) Cody Ware, Chevrolet.

39. (19) Brandon Jones, Toyota.

40. (13) David Starr, Ford.

Home team in caps

COLLEG FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

FCS Spring Football

Week 2

JAMES MADISON 42 Morehead

WOFFORD 16 Mercer

Samford 61/2 E. TENN ST

Southern Illinois 3 N. DAKOTA

ELON 181/2 Davidson

FURMAN 231/2 W. Carolina

Sunday

TENN MARTIN 111/2 E. Illinois

Austin Peay 61/2 TENN TECH

N. DAKOTA ST 23 Youngs St

NEW MEXICO ST 1 Tarleton St

PRO BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Golden St 31/2 CHARL

Phoenix 41/2 MEMPHIS

Sacramento 21/2 CHICAGO

LAKERS 31/2 Miami

PORTLAND 31/2 Washington

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

INDIANA 51/2 Michigan St

Georgia Tech 31/2 MIAMI-FLA

Siena 31/2 NIAGARA

TULANE 1 Central Fla

La Salle 31/2 ST. JOSEPH

VILLANOVA 71/2 Connecticut

Wofford 3 W. CAROL

Vmi 3 CITADEL

TENNESSEE 71/2 Kentucky

ALABAMA 151/2 Vanderbilt

Furman 21/2 MERCER

S. UTAH 8 Sacramento

Missouri 31/2 S. CAROL

KENT ST 14 E. Michigan

WEBER ST 141/2 N. Arizona

FLA INTER 31/2 S. Miss

WAKE 11/2 Nc St

SYRACUSE 2 Notre Dame

KANSAS 21/2 Texas Tech

WILLIAM&MARY 3 Elon

E. Washington 31/2 MONTANA

VA COMMON 111/2 Geo Mason

Byu 61/2 LOY MARY

TEXAS 4 West Va

Portland St 9 IDAHO

Illinois 51/2 MINN

FLORIDA 81/2 Georgia

QUINNIPIAC 4 Rider

LSU 41/2 Auburn

APP ST 2 S. Alabama

GEORGIA ST 9 Troy

Pacific 131/2 PORTLAND

Stanford 5 WASH ST

ALA-BIRMING 61/2 Old Domin

Florida St 6 PITT

S. DAKOTA 21/2 Oral Robe rt

RICHMOND 9 Duquesne

Jacksonville St 8 TENN ST

Canisius 5 FAIRFIELD

AUSTIN PEAY 81/2 E. Illinois

DETROIT 9 Rob Morris

BELMONT 21 Tenn Tech

YOUNGS ST 51/2 Iupui

Wright St 81/2 N. KENT

Cleveland St 4 IPFW

TCU 7 Kansas St

NC GREENS 6 Chattanooga

WISC MILWAUKEE 2 Oakland

Morehead St 11 TENN MAR

Seton Hall 4 GEORGE

E. Kentucky 6 SE MO ST

UNC 5 Louisville

USC 71/2 Arizona

Miami-Ohio 41/2 N. ILL

Pepperdine 31/2 SANT CLAR

Oklahoma 101/2 IOWA ST

MISSISSIPPI 6 Miss St

Purdue 7 NEBRASKA

Hawaii 31/2 CS NORTH

IONA 2 Monmouth

LONG BEACH ST 7 Cal Poly SLO

San Diego St 131/2 FRESNO ST

ST. JOHN’S 11 DePaul

Colorado 71/2 OREGON ST

ST.PETER’S 8 Marist

DUKE 1 Virginia

NEBRASKA OMAHA 2 N. Dakota

East Tennessee St 61/2 SAMFORD

Cal Irvine 71/2 CS FULLER

ILLINOIS CHICAGO 2 Green Bay

UMKC 10 Denver

GONZAGA 32 San Diego

Cal Riverside 8 SAN DIEGO

MURRAY ST 17 SIU Edwards

N. DAKOTA ST 11/2 S. Dakota St

GRAND CANYON 81/2 Cal Baptist

OREGON 8 Utah

NEW MEXICO ST 9 Utah Valley

DIXIE ST 11/2 Tarleton St

CAL SANTA BARB 7 CS Bakers

UCLA 81/2 Arizona St

WASHINGTON 11/2 California

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

NEW JERSEY Even-1/2 Buffalo

COLORADO Pick’em Vegas

PITTSBURGH Even-1/2 Islanders

MONTREAL Pick’em Toronto

WASHINGTON Even-1/2 Rangers

COLUMBUS Even-1/2 Nashville

ARIZONA 1/2-1 LA

ST. LOUIS 1/2-1 San Jose

Minnesota Even-1/2 ANAHEIM

EDMONTON Even-1/2 Calgary

Florida 1/2-1 DETROIT

Tampa Bay Even-1/2 CAROLINA

(c) Tribune Content Agency

Friday

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

American League

MINNESOTA TWINS — Agreed to terms with RHP Matt Shoemaker on a one-year contract. Released RHP Ian Gibaut outright.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS — Agreed to terms with RHP Yusmeiro Petit on a one-year contract. Placed RHP Frankie Montas on the Covid-19 related injured reserve list.

SEATTLE MARINERS — Agreed to terms with RHP Ken Giles on a two-year contract. Designated RHP Robert Dugger for assignment.

National League

LOS ANGELES DODGERS — Agreed to terms with INF Justin Turner on a two-year contract.

MILWAUKE BREWERS — Agreed to terms with RHP Brad Boxberger on a minor league contract.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

MILWAUKEE BUCKS — Recalled G Sam Merrill from Memhis (NBA G League).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CAROLINA PANTHERS — Released DE Stephen Weatherly, P Michael Palardy and S Tre Boston.

GREEN BAY PACKERS — Released LB Christian Kirksey and T Rick Wagner.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES — Released WR DeSean Jackson.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS — Placed TE Vance McDonald on the reserve/retired list.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS — Named Adam Peters assistant general manager.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ANAHEIM DUCKS — Assigned D Brendon Guhle to San Diego (AHL).

ARIZONA COYOTES — Recalled G David Tendeck from Rapid City (ECHL).

BOSTON BRUINS — Recalled C Jack Studnicka and D Urho Vaakanainen from loan to Providence (AHL).

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS — Designated D Gavin Bayruether for assignment to the taxi squad.

CAROLINA HURRICANES — Reassigned Fs Jason Cotton and Spencer Smallman to Fort Wayne (ECHL) from Chicago (AHL).

LOS ANGELES KINGS — Reassigned G Jacob Ingham to Greenville (ECHL) from Ontario (AHL).

NASHVILLE PREDATORS — Recalled D Ben Harper form the minor league taxi squad. Designated RW Eeli Tolvanen and C Michael McCarron for assignment to the taxi squad.

NEW JERSEY DEVILS — Assigned Fs Mikhail Maltsev and Nicholas Merkley to the taxi squad. Reassigned Fs Ben Street, Bret Seney and Jesper Boqvist to Binghamton (AHL) taxi squad. Waived D Matt Tennyson.

OTTAWA SENATORS — Recalled G Kevin Mandolese from Belleville (AHL) and returned G Joey Daccord to Belleville taxi squad. Designated C Matthew Peca and G Kevin Mandolese for assignment to the taxi squad.

PITTSBURGH PENGUINS — Designate C Jordy Bellerive, G Emil Larmi and RW Josh Currie for assignment to the taxi squad. Loaned G Max Lagace and RW Anthony Angello to Wiles-Barre/Scranton (AHL). Assigned C Frederick Gaudreau to Wilkes-Barre/Scranton (AHL).

ST. LOUIS BLUES — Recalled LW Nathan Walker from Utica (AHL) loan.

American Hockey League

CLEVELAND MONSTERS — Acquired D Adam Clendening and C Liam Foudy from Columbus (NHL).

HERSHEY BEARS — Acquired G Zach Fucale on loan from Washington (NHL) taxi squad.

SAN DIEO GULLS — Acquired Ds Kodie Curran and recalled Josh Mahura from Anaheim (NHL) loan.

TORONTO MARLIES — Acquired Ds Noel Hoefenmayer.

TUCSON ROADRUNNERS — Acquired Aaron Ness from Arizona (NHL) loan.

UTICA COMETS — Acquired D Jack Rathbone from Vancouver (NHL) taxi squad.

COLLEGE

FORDHAM UNIVERSITY — Named Ed Kulll athletic director.

TENNESSEE UNIVERSITY — Named Rodney Garner and Willie Martinez to football’s defensive coaching staff.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment