Return home

Sports agate, Feb. 20, 2020

Posted 2/20/20

BASKETBALL Boys Section III Playoffs Class AA Friday First Round No. 9 seed-Rome Free Academy at 8-Henninger, 6 p.m. 10-Liverpool at 7-Utica Proctor, 6 Tuesday 9-RFA/8-Henninger winner at 1-West …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Sports agate, Feb. 20, 2020

Posted

BASKETBALL

Boys

Section III Playoffs

Class AA

Friday

First Round

No. 9 seed-Rome Free Academy at 8-Henninger, 6 p.m.

10-Liverpool at 7-Utica Proctor, 6

Tuesday

9-RFA/8-Henninger winner at 1-West Genesee, 7

10-Liverpool/7-Utica Proctor at 2-Corcoran, 6

5-Auburn at 4-Baldwinsville, 6

6-Nottingham at 3-Bishop Ludden, 6:30

Class A

Friday

9-Syracuse Academy of Science at 8-Bishop Grimes, 7

12-Carthage at 5-Central Square, 6

10-Watertown at 7-Fulton, 7

Saturday

11-Indian River at 6-New Hartford, 6:30

Tuesday

9-SAS/8-Bishop Grimes at 1-Whitesboro, 6

12-Carthage/5-Central Square at 4-Christian Brothers Academy, 7:45

10-Watertown/7-Fulton at 2-Jamesville-DeWitt, 7:45

11-Indian River/6-New Hartford at 3-East Syracuse-Minoa, 7

Class B

Thursday

12-Holland Patent at 5-Marcellus, 6

18-Oneida at 15-Institute of Technology, 6

17-Mexico at 16-Camden, 7

19-Hannibal at 14-Homer, 7

Friday

9-Westhill at 8-Cazenovia, 7

10-Jordan-Elbridge at 7-Skaneateles, 6

11-Central Valley Academy at 6-Clinton, 7

Saturday

18-Oneida/15-IT at 2-Solvay, 2

13-Mount Markham at 4-Vernon-Verona-Sherill, 7:30

19-Hannibal/14-Homer at 3-General Brown, 2

17-Mexico/16-Camden at 1-Lowville, 2

Class C

Thursday

17-Tully at 16-Westmoreland, 6

Friday

13-Pulaski at 4-Frankfort-Schuyler, 6

12-Thousand Islands at 5-Onondgaga, 7

15-Waterville at 2-Cooperstown, 7:30

10-LaFayette at 7-Herkimer, 7

14-South Lewis at 3-West Canada Valley, 7:30

11-Sherburne-Earlville at 6-Beaver River, 6

Saturday

17-Tully/16-Westmoreland at 1-Weedsport, 6

9-Cato-Meridian vs. 8-Utica Academy of Science at Waterville High School, 6

Class D

Friday

16-Belleville Henderson at 1-DeRuyter, 7

9-Sackets Harbor at 8-Oriskany, 7

13-Brookfield at 4-Hamilton, 7

12-Manlius-Pebble Hill at 5-Copenhagen, 7

15-LaFargeville at 2-Lyme, 7:45

10-New York Mills at 7-McGraw, 7

14-Remsen at 3-Old Forge, 7

11-Madison at 6-Faith-Heritage, 7

Girls

Class AA

Tuesday

5-RFA at 4-Nottingham, 6

7-Auburn at 2-Cicero-North Syracuse, 6

6-Fayetteville-Manlius at 3-West Genesee, 5:30

March 1

5-RFA/4-Nottingham at 1-Baldwinsville, 3:45

Class A

Friday

10-Oswego at 7-Bishop Ludden, 6:30

Saturday

9-Fulton at 8-Indian River, 12

11-East Syracuse-Minoa at 6-New Hartford, 4

Tuesday

9-Fulton/8-Indian River at 1-CBA, 6

5-Whitesboro at 4-Cortland, 6

10-Oswego/7-Bishop Ludden at 2-Jamesville-DeWitt, 5:30

11-ESM/6-New Hartford at 3-Central Square, 6

Class B

Thursday

17-Solvay at 16-Holland Patent, 6:30

20-Clinton at 13-Bishop Grimes, 7

21-Canastota at 12-Chittenango, 6

18-Camden at 15-Homer, 6

23-Hannibal at 10-Westhill, 5:30

19-Notre Dame at 14-Central Valley Academy, 6

22-Skaneateles at 11-General Brown, 6

Friday

9-Cazenovia at 8-Lowville, 6

Saturday

17-Solvay/16-Holland Patent at 1-Oneida, 5

20-Clinton/13-Bishop Grimes at 4-Adirondack, 6

21-Canastota/12-Chittenango at 5-VVS, 6

18-Camden/15-Homer at 2-South Jefferson, 6

23-Hannibal/10-Westhill at 7-Mount Markham, 3

19-Notre Dame/14-CVA at 3-Marcellus, 6

22-Skaneateles/11-General Brown at 6-Syracuse Academy of Science, 3

Class C

Friday

9-Frankfort-Schuyler at 8-LaFayette, 6

13-Tully at 4-West Canada Valley, 6

12-Sherburne-Earlville at 5-Thousand Islands, 7

10-Pulaski at 7-Port Byron, 6

14-Westmoreland at 3-Cooperstown, 6

11-Little Falls at 6-Waterville, 7

Tuesday

9-Frankfort-Schuyler/8-LaFayette at 1-Weedsport, 6

10-Pulaski/7-Port Byron at 2-Onondaga, 6

Class D

Friday

9-New York Mills at 8-Sandy Creek, 6

13-Stockbridge Valley at 4-Lyme, 6

12-DeRuyter at 5-Poland, 6

11-LaFargeville at 6-Madison, 6

Saturday

10-Watertown IHC at 7-McGraw, 2

Tuesday

10-Watertown IHC/7-McGraw at 2-Hamilton, 6

11-LaFargeville/6-Madison at 3-Copenhagen, 7

Wednesday

9-NewYork Mills/8-Sandy Creek at 1-Brookfield, 7

HOCKEY

Boys

Section III Quarterfinals

Tuesday

Division I

Cicero-North Syracuse 4, Liverpool 2

Christian Brothers Academy/Jamesville-DeWitt 5, Cazenovia 1

Wednesday

Division II

Skaneateles 3, Whitesboro 2

Thursday

Division I

6-Rome Free Academy at 3-Fayetteville-Manlius, 7:15 p.m.

C-NS at Syracuse, 7 p.m.

Fulton at Baldwinsville, 7:30 p.m.

Division II

Oswego at Cortland-Homer, 7 p.m.

Friday

Division I

Christian Brothers Academy/Jamesville-DeWitt at West Genesee, 6:30 p.m.

Division II

6-New Hartford at 3-Clinton, 7:30 p.m.

KING PIN LANES

Autobody Excellence League in Memory of Marty Rieck

Josh Talbot and Larry Guiliano, 280 and 826. Rick Adams, 738; George Marsh, 718; Mike Ferlo, 715; Steve Long, 706; Brent Joy, 693; Jason Burning, 690; Rob Taylor, 689; Roger Van Slyke III, 688; Tyler Casler, 686; Don Clark, 670; Talbot, 665; Brandon Cook, 663; Sean Finley, 660; Phil Davies, 656; Joe Lopez, 654; Gary Jordan, 649; Scott Fehlner and Dave Allen, 648s; Anthony Ciotti, 644; Josh Solon, 641; Michael Pouliot, 632; Scott Salisbury, 625; Rich LaGoy and Rob Dionne, 623s; Billy Gifford, 618; Ben Salisbury, 617; Kevin Kotary, 616; Dave Seaton and Matt Karhnak, 607s.

Happy League

Emily Porter, 245 and 662.

National Basketball Association

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 40 15 .727 —

Boston 38 16 .704 1.5

Philadelphia 34 21 .618 6

Brooklyn 25 28 .472 14

New York 17 38 .309 23

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 35 19 .648 —

Orlando 24 31 .436 11.5

Washington 20 33 .377 14.5

Charlotte 18 36 .333 17

Atlanta 15 41 .268 21

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Milwaukee 46 8 .852 —

Indiana 32 23 .582 14.5

Chicago 19 36 .345 27.5

Detroit 19 38 .333 28.5

Cleveland 14 40 .259 32

Western Conference

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 34 20 .630 —

Dallas 33 22 .600 1.5

Memphis 28 26 .519 6

San Antonio 23 31 .426 11

New Orleans 23 32 .418 11.5

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Denver 38 17 .691 —

Utah 36 18 .667 1.5

Oklahoma City 33 22 .600 5

Portland 25 31 .446 13.5

Minnesota 16 37 .302 21

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Lakers 41 12 .774 —

L.A. Clippers 37 18 .673 5

Phoenix 22 33 .400 20

Sacramento 21 33 .389 20.5

Golden State 12 43 .218 30

Wednesday’s Games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s Games

Milwaukee at Detroit, 7 p.m.

Miami at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Brooklyn at Philadelphia, 8 p.m.

Charlotte at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Memphis at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Houston at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Cleveland at Washington, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Indiana at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.

Boston at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Denver at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

San Antonio at Utah, 9 p.m.

Memphis at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

New Orleans at Portland, 10:30 p.m.

———

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Wednesday’s Scores

East

American U. 71, Navy 62

Colgate 70, Lehigh 67

George Washington 70, Duquesne 67

La Salle 58, Fordham 49

Lafayette 61, Boston U. 59

Loyola (Md.) 81, Army 77

Michigan 60, Rutgers 52

Providence 73, Georgetown 63

Seton Hall 74, Butler 72

Siena 65, Iona 64

South

Chattanooga 91, The Citadel 68

ETSU 75, Furman 66

Georgia 65, Auburn 55

Georgia Tech 86, Wake Forest 79

Louisville 90, Syracuse 66

Memphis 77, East Carolina 73

Mercer 106, Samford 66

Miami 102, Virginia Tech 95, 3OT

Mississippi St. 79, So. Carolina 76

NC State 88, Duke 66

Nicholls 73, Northwestern St. 69

Richmond 65, George Mason 50

Texas A&M 74, Alabama 68

Tulane 80, SMU 72

UNC-Greensboro 83, Wofford 79, OT

VMI 74, W. Carolina 71

Virginia 78, Boston College 65

Midwest

Bradley 83, Missouri St. 79, OT

Drake 77, Valparaiso 75, OT

Indiana 68, Minnesota 56

Loyola of Chicago 84, Illinois St. 69

N. Dakota St. 77, South Dakota 74

S. Dakota St. 94, North Dakota 83

UCF 89, Cincinnati 87, 2OT

UMKC 69, California Baptist 63

Villanova 91, DePaul 71

Southwest

Abilene Christian 82, Houston Baptist 68

Houston 76, Tulsa 43

Incarnate Word 65, McNeese St. 59

Lamar 77, Sam Houston St. 65

Louisiana-Monroe 66, Arkansas St. 52

Stephen F. Austin 83, Cent. Arkansas 68

Texas 70, TCU 56

Texas Tech 69, Kansas St. 62

Far West

Boise St. 80, San Jose St. 62

California 66, Washington St. 57

Fresno St. 71, Air Force 62

UC Irvine 70, Long Beach St. 55

Utah St. 78, Wyoming 58

Wednesday’s Summaries

No. 11 Louisville 90, Syracuse 66

SYRACUSE (14-12)

Dolezaj 0-1 3-4 3, Hughes 3-13 3-3 10, Sidibe 1-1 0-0 2, Boeheim 6-15 0-0 15, Girard 4-14 2-2 12, Guerrier 5-8 4-7 14, Goodine 1-3 0-0 3, Edwards 3-4 1-2 7, Washington 0-1 0-0 0, Belbey 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 23-60 13-18 66.

LOUISVILLE (22-5)

Nwora 5-18 5-7 17, Sutton 5-6 3-5 16, M.Williams 5-9 4-7 14, Johnson 1-4 1-2 3, McMahon 4-10 1-2 13, Kimble 2-3 2-2 6, Williamson 2-5 2-2 6, Enoch 5-7 0-0 10, Perry 0-1 0-0 0, Slazinski 1-1 0-0 3, Oddo 0-0 2-2 2, Orbaugh 0-0 0-0 0, G.Williams 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 30-64 20-29 90.

Halftime-Louisville 41-34. 3-Point Goals-Syracuse 7-26 (Boeheim 3-10, Girard 2-6, Goodine 1-3, Hughes 1-6, Washington 0-1), Louisville 10-24 (McMahon 4-10, Sutton 3-4, Nwora 2-7, Slazinski 1-1, Johnson 0-1, Perry 0-1). Fouled Out-Dolezaj, Sidibe. Rebounds-Syracuse 35 (Guerrier 12), Louisville 44 (M.Williams 13). Assists-Syracuse 11 (Dolezaj, Hughes, Girard, Guerrier 2), Louisville 23 (Johnson 7). Total Fouls-Syracuse 19, Louisville 16. A-16,428 (22,090).

Colgate 70, Lehigh 67

LEHIGH (7-20)

J.Wilson 4-9 1-1 11, Lynch 5-6 0-2 10, Cohen 7-14 0-0 18, Fenton 1-1 1-2 4, M.Wilson 3-9 1-2 7, Karnik 6-8 3-7 15, Taylor 1-4 0-0 2, Alamudun 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 27-52 6-14 67.

COLGATE (21-7)

Ivanauskas 7-16 1-2 15, Rayman 6-12 4-6 18, Burns 5-11 5-6 16, Cummings 3-9 0-2 8, Richardson 2-6 0-0 5, Ferguson 2-3 0-0 6, Records 1-2 0-0 2, Maynard 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 26-59 10-16 70.

Halftime-Lehigh 33-30. 3-Point Goals-Lehigh 7-18 (Cohen 4-8, J.Wilson 2-3, Fenton 1-1, Alamudun 0-1, Taylor 0-2, M.Wilson 0-3), Colgate 8-27 (Ferguson 2-2, Cummings 2-6, Rayman 2-8, Richardson 1-2, Burns 1-6, Ivanauskas 0-3). Rebounds-Lehigh 36 (Cohen 7), Colgate 24 (Ivanauskas 9). Assists-Lehigh 12 (M.Wilson 5), Colgate 16 (Burns 8). Total Fouls-Lehigh 20, Colgate 13. A-852 (1,750).

National Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 61 38 11 12 88 201 147

Tampa Bay 60 40 15 5 85 215 159

Florida 60 32 22 6 70 210 202

Toronto 61 31 22 8 70 213 204

Buffalo 60 27 25 8 62 175 190

Montreal 62 27 27 8 62 187 192

Ottawa 60 21 28 11 53 163 204

Detroit 62 15 43 4 34 127 232

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 58 37 15 6 80 196 154

Washington 59 37 17 5 79 208 180

Philadelphia 60 33 20 7 73 198 178

Carolina 59 34 21 4 72 193 164

Islanders 59 33 20 6 72 168 162

Columbus 61 30 19 12 72 156 155

Rangers 59 31 24 4 66 195 184

New Jersey 59 22 27 10 54 162 207

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

St. Louis 60 33 17 10 76 190 172

Dallas 60 35 19 6 76 164 153

Colorado 59 34 18 7 75 209 165

Winnipeg 61 31 25 5 67 185 184

Nashville 59 29 23 7 65 190 191

Minnesota 59 28 24 7 63 180 190

Chicago 60 26 26 8 60 179 194

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Edmonton 60 32 21 7 71 191 185

Vancouver 60 32 22 6 70 194 184

Vegas 61 31 22 8 70 192 185

Calgary 61 31 24 6 68 180 190

Arizona 63 30 25 8 68 174 170

San Jose 59 26 29 4 56 155 194

Anaheim 60 24 29 7 55 156 190

Los Angeles 60 21 34 5 47 148 193

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Wednesday’s Games

N.Y. Rangers 6, Chicago 3

Dallas 3, Arizona 2

Boston 2, Edmonton 1, OT

Florida 4, Anaheim 1

Colorado 3, N.Y. Islanders 1

Minnesota 4, Vancouver 3, SO

Thursday’s Games

Montreal at Washington, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Toronto, 7 p.m.

San Jose at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Winnipeg at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m.

Arizona at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Vegas, 10 p.m.

Florida at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

Friday’s Games

N.Y. Rangers at Carolina, 7:30 p.m.

Detroit vs. N.Y. Islanders at Nassau Veterans Memorial Coliseum, 8 p.m.

Nashville at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

St. Louis at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Boston at Calgary, 9 p.m.

Minnesota at Edmonton, 9 p.m.

Colorado at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

———

MINOR HOCKEY

American Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Hershey 54 32 16 3 3 70 160 139

Hartford 52 29 13 5 5 68 152 143

Providence 53 29 18 3 3 64 164 138

Charlotte 51 29 18 4 0 62 173 143

Springfield 53 28 23 2 0 58 168 160

WB/Scranton 53 25 20 3 5 58 140 160

Lehigh Valley 54 23 24 1 6 53 140 155

Bridgeport 54 19 29 5 1 44 122 175

North Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Belleville 54 34 15 4 1 73 203 165

Rochester 53 29 17 3 4 65 156 146

Utica 53 28 20 3 2 61 183 166

Toronto 53 26 22 3 2 57 180 178

Binghamton 53 26 23 4 0 56 154 161

Syracuse 54 24 22 3 5 56 177 191

Laval 54 23 23 5 3 54 153 170

Cleveland 53 23 25 3 2 51 142 156

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Milwaukee 54 35 12 4 3 77 178 121

Iowa 54 33 15 3 3 72 171 148

Grand Rapids 54 25 22 3 4 57 155 169

Chicago 52 25 22 3 2 55 133 146

Rockford 54 25 26 1 2 53 138 160

Texas 52 23 24 2 3 51 142 160

San Antonio 51 19 20 7 5 50 138 158

Manitoba 55 24 31 0 0 48 142 170

Pacific Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Tucson 49 30 16 1 2 63 171 138

Stockton 48 28 14 3 3 62 176 147

Colorado 48 28 16 3 1 60 162 145

Ontario 50 26 19 4 1 57 148 177

San Diego 48 24 17 5 2 55 157 141

Bakersfield 50 20 24 4 2 46 148 182

San Jose 46 16 25 3 2 37 147 165

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Wednesday’s Games

Binghamton 5, Toronto 3

Lehigh Valley 8, Bridgeport 5

Manitoba 5, Laval 4

Belleville 3, Rochester 2

Iowa 3, Milwaukee 2

San Diego 3, Stockton 2

Thursday’s Games

Grand Rapids at Chicago, 12 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Cleveland at Syracuse, 7 p.m.

Utica at Belleville, 7 p.m.

Charlotte at Binghamton, 7:05 p.m.

Hartford at Springfield, 7:05 p.m.

Hershey at WB/Scranton, 7:05 p.m.

Lehigh Valley at Rochester, 7:05 p.m.

Manitoba at Laval, 7:30 p.m.

Chicago at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Iowa at Texas, 8 p.m.

San Antonio at Rockford, 8 p.m.

Stockton at Tucson, 9:05 p.m.

Colorado at Ontario, 10 p.m.

San Diego at Bakersfield, 10 p.m.

XFL

Eastern Conference

W L Pct PF PA

DC 2 0 1.000 58 19

St. Louis 1 1 .500 39 37

New York 1 1 .500 23 30

Tampa Bay 0 2 .000 12 40

Western Conference

W L Pct PF PA

Houston 2 0 1.000 65 41

Dallas 1 1 .500 34 33

Seattle 1 1 .500 36 40

Los Angeles 0 2 .000 35 62

Saturday’s Games

DC 27, New York 0

Seattle 17, Tampa Bay 9

Sunday’s Games

Dallas 25, Los Angeles 18

Houston 28, St. Louis 24

Saturday, Feb. 22

Houston at Tampa Bay, 2 p.m.

Dallas at Seattle, 5 p.m.

Sunday, Feb. 23

New York at St. Louis, 3 p.m.

DC at Los Angeles, 6 p.m.

LPGA Tour Statistics

Through Feb. 16

Scoring

1, Nasa Hataoka, 67.875. 2 (tie), Danielle Kang and Sei Young Kim, 68.875. 4, Brooke M. Henderson, 69.125. 5 (tie), Moriya Jutanugarn and Lexi Thompson, 69.375. 7, Mi Jung Hur, 69.667. 8, Jessica Korda, 69.750. 9, Celine Boutier, 69.857. 10, Charley Hull, 70.000.

Driving Distance

1, Maria Fassi, 292.688. 2, Maia Schechter, 290.500. 3, Anne van Dam, 287.625. 4, Alana Uriell, 278.071. 5 (tie), Carlota Ciganda and Jennifer Kupcho, 275.875. 7, Nicole Broch Larsen, 274.500. 8, Nelly Korda, 272.625. 9, Katherine Perry, 272.000. 10, Nanna Koerstz Madsen, 271.417.

Greens in Regulation

1, Carlota Ciganda, 86.10%. 2, Maia Schechter, 83.30%. 3 (tie), Chella Choi and Brooke M. Henderson, 81.90%. 5, Sei Young Kim, 79.90%. 6, Jennifer Kupcho, 79.20%. 7, 4 tied with 77.80%.

Putts per GIR

1, Lydia Ko, 1.611. 2, Su Oh, 1.648. 3, Jenny Haglund, 1.650. 4, Minjee Lee, 1.674. 5, Madelene Sagstrom, 1.701. 6, Xiyu Lin, 1.704. 7, Brittany Lincicome, 1.708. 8, Mi Jung Hur, 1.709. 9, Nanna Koerstz Madsen, 1.727. 10, Jodi Ewart Shadoff, 1.729.

Birdies

1, Madelene Sagstrom, 60. 2, Jasmine Suwannapura, 59. 3, Cydney Clanton, 55. 4, Celine Boutier, 54. 5, Hee Young Park, 50. 6 (tie), Nelly Korda and Pernilla Lindberg, 46. 8, 3 tied with 45.

Eagles

1 (tie), Perrine Delacour and Elizabeth Szokol, 4. 3, Su Oh, 3. 4, 15 tied with 2.

Sand Save Percentage

1, Lydia Ko, 100.00%. 2 (tie), Na Yeon Choi and Perrine Delacour, 90.00%. 4, Dottie Ardina, 88.24%. 5, Celine Boutier, 86.67%. 6, So Yeon Ryu, 84.62%. 7, Haley Moore, 83.33%. 8 (tie), Jeongeun Lee6 and Jing Yan, 80.00%. 10, 8 tied with 75.00%.

Rounds Under Par

1 (tie), Nasa Hataoka and Jodi Ewart Shadoff, 87.50%. 3, Mi Jung Hur, 83.33%. 4, 11 tied with 75.00%.

Champions Tour Statistics

Through Feb. 16

Charles Schwab Cup Money List

1, Scott Parel, $409,250. 2, Brett Quigley, $357,067. 3, Miguel Angel Jiménez, $338,366. 4, Bernhard Langer, $260,717. 5, Doug Barron, $225,197. 6, Fred Couples, $221,200. 7, Stephen Ames, $213,067. 8, Kevin Sutherland, $196,756. 9, Woody Austin, $170,683. 10, Ernie Els, $170,000.

Scoring

1 (tie), Fred Couples and Brett Quigley, 67.33. 3, Stephen Ames, 67.50. 4, Scott Parel, 67.56. 5, Bernhard Langer, 67.89. 6, Stephen Leaney, 68.17. 7 (tie), Woody Austin, Doug Barron and Kevin Sutherland, 68.33. 10, 3 tied with 68.67.

Driving Distance

1 (tie), Darren Clarke and Retief Goosen, 293.7. 3, Scott McCarron, 292.2. 4, Brandt Jobe, 291.6. 5, Kenny Perry, 290.6. 6, Fred Couples, 289.2. 7, John Daly, 287.3. 8 (tie), Ángel Cabrera and Jesper Parnevik, 285.0. 10, Miguel Angel Jiménez, 284.5.

Driving Accuracy Percentage

1 (tie), Fred Funk and Rod Pampling, 88.10%. 3 (tie), Stephen Ames and Billy Mayfair, 85.71%. 5, Bart Bryant, 84.52%. 6 (tie), Stephen Leaney and Jeff Maggert, 83.33%. 8, Jay Haas, 82.14%. 9, 3 tied with 80.95%.

Greens in Regulation Pct.

1, Stephen Leaney, 83.33%. 2 (tie), Marco Dawson and Tom Lehman, 78.70%. 4, Kevin Sutherland, 77.78%. 5 (tie), Jeff Maggert and Scott Parel, 76.85%. 7, Bernhard Langer, 75.93%. 8, Brandt Jobe, 75.00%. 9, 2 tied with 74.07%.

Total Driving

1, Darren Clarke, 10. 2 (tie), Scott McCarron and Rod Pampling, 21. 4, Stephen Ames, 24. 5, Kevin Sutherland, 28. 6 (tie), Retief Goosen and Jesper Parnevik, 33. 8, Billy Andrade, 34. 9, Brett Quigley, 35. 10, Doug Barron, 36.

Putting Average

1, Brett Quigley, 1.538. 2, Chris DiMarco, 1.576. 3, Scott Verplank, 1.613. 4, Stephen Ames, 1.615. 5, Wes Short, Jr., 1.622. 6, Bernhard Langer, 1.634. 7, Miguel Angel Jiménez, 1.635. 8, Mark Brooks, 1.636. 9, 2 tied with 1.658.

Birdie Average

1, Brett Quigley, 6.00. 2, Stephen Ames, 5.83. 3 (tie), Marco Dawson and Scott Parel, 5.11. 5 (tie), Fred Couples, Bernhard Langer, Rod Pampling and Tim Petrovic, 5.00. 9, Woody Austin, 4.89. 10, 2 tied with 4.78.

Eagles (Holes per)

1, Gene Sauers, 36.0. 2 (tie), Woody Austin, Chris DiMarco, Retief Goosen, Stephen Leaney and Ken Tanigawa, 54.0. 7 (tie), Miguel Angel Jiménez, Colin Montgomerie and Kevin Sutherland, 81.0. 10, 9 tied with 108.0.

Sand Save Percentage

1 (tie), Mark Brooks, Chris DiMarco, Ken Duke, Fred Funk, Dudley Hart, Stephen Leaney, Larry Mize and Duffy Waldorf, 100.00%. 9, John Daly, 83.33%. 10, Scott Verplank, 80.00%.

All-Around Ranking

1, Stephen Ames, 81. 2, Stephen Leaney, 92. 3, Brett Quigley, 94. 4, Darren Clarke, 100. 5, Kevin Sutherland, 120. 6, Fred Couples, 121. 7, Scott Parel, 123. 8, Retief Goosen, 125. 9, Bernhard Langer, 131. 10, Doug Barron, 139.

Home team in caps

XFL

Favorite Points Underdog

Saturday

Week 3

Houston 61/2 T. BAY

Dallas 41/2 SEATTLE

Sunday

ST. LOUIS 10 New York

DC 8 L. A.

PRO BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Milwaukee 13 DETROIT

Miami 6 ATLANTA

CHICAGO 5 Charlotte

PHILADELPHIA 8 Brooklyn

Memphis 1 SACRA

Houston 10 GOLDEN ST

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

APP ST 3 S. Alabama

C. CAROLINA 8 Troy

Belmont 12 MORHD ST

IPFW 1 Neb. Omaha

Northern Iowa 3 1/2 INDNA ST

Wright St 6 YOUNG ST

Northern Kentucky 71/2 CLEVEL ST

JAMES MADISON 21/2 Elon

Hofstra 5 DREXEL

TOWSON 6 Will & Mary

Northeastern 1 DLWARE

IOWA 21/2 Ohio St

WICHITA ST 10 S. Florida

Connecticut 11/2 TEMPLE

E. KENTUCKY 1 Tenn. St

S. ILLINOIS 91/2 Evansville

ARIZONA 11 Oregon St

TEXAS ST 61/2 G. Southern

UT ARLINGTON 21/2 Georgia St

J’VILLE ST 9 SE Miss. St

Austin Peay 11 SIU EWRDS

TENN. TECH 2 Ten. Martin

Murray St 5 E. ILLNOS

Michigan St 11 NEBRASKA

N. COLORADO 8 So. Utah

Oral Roberts 61/2 DENVER

Pepperdine 71/2 PORTLAND

BYU 15 Santa Clara

UTAH VALLEY 3 CS Bakers

Oregon 1 ARZNA ST

COLORADO 81/2 Usc

E. WASHINGTON 61/2 Sacra St

Northern Arizona 21/2 IDAHO

UC Davis 21/2 C. PLY SLO

Cal Santa Barbara 4 CS FLLER

WASHINGTON 21/2 Stanford

SEATTLE 5 G. Canyon

PORTLAND ST 5 Montana St

UTAH 2 Ucla

GONZAGA 18 San Frncsco

ST. MARY’S, CA 15 Loyola Mary

CAL RIVERSIDE 21/2 Hawaii

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

N. JERSEY Even-1/2 San Jose

COLUMBUS Even-1/2 Phildelpha

WASHINGTON 1/2-1 Montreal

TORONTO Even-1/2 Pittsburgh

Winnipeg Even-1/2 OTTAWA

ST. LOUIS 1/2-1 Arizona

Tampa Bay Even-1/2 VEGAS

Florida Even-1/2 L. ANGLES

(c) Tribune Content Agency

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

Commisioner of Baseball — Suspended IF Pablo Reyes for 80 games after testing positive for performance-enhancing susbstance.

BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Claimed INF Andrew Velazquez off waivers from the Cleveland Indians and designated INF Richard Ureña for assignment.

BOSTON RED SOX — Agreed to terms with C Jonathon Lucroy on a minor league contract.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS — Agreed to terms with INF-OF Brock Holt on a one-year contract. Designated RHP Taylor Williams for assignment.

FOOTBALL

Canadian Football League

EDMONTON ESKIMOS — Signed free agent OL Justin Renfrow.

National Football League

HOUSTON TEXANS — Signed DT Brandon Dunn to a contract extension.

TENNESSEE TITANS — Agreed to a one-year extension with WR Cameron Batson.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS — Exercised their 2020 option on RB Adrian Peterson.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

PHILADELPHIA FLYERS — Reassigned F Pascal Laberge from Lehigh Valley (AHL) to Reading (ECHL).

East Coast Hockey League

ECHL — Announced that Newfoundland’s James Melindy has been suspended for eight games and fined an undisclosed amount as a result of his actions in ECHL Game at Newfoundland, on Feb. 15.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

COLUMBUS CREW — Aquired G Andrew Tarbell via a trade with the San Jose Earthquakes in exchange for $75,000 in 2020 General Allocation Money.

National Women’s Soccer League

SKY BLUE — Announced Ed Nalbandian as a minority owner.

USL Championship

MEMPHIS — Singed M Jose Baxter, pending league approval.

ORANGE COUNTY — Signed F Sean “Ugo” Okoli.

COLLEGE

ALBANY (N.Y.) — Named Leigh Howard women’s soccer coach.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment