Sports agate — Feb. 2, 2018

Posted

BASKETBALL

Boys

Oriskany 76, Remsen 44

REMSEN —Rowlands 14, Lahan 13, Jones 10, Appleton 5, Kohl 2.

ORISKANY — Phelps 23, Pianka 18, M. Warcup 12, Williams 7, Reid 6, Enos 6, A. Warcup 2, Longeretta 2.

Three-point baskets: Remsen, Lahan 3, Rowlands 2, Jones; Oriskany, Pianka 6, Phelps 3, Enos 2, M. Warcup 2, Williams.

Halftime: Oriskany 30, Remsen 23.

Holland Patent 90, Adirondack 51

ADIRONDACK — Fauvelle 16, Gaylord 13, Mooney 11, Grecco 7, Chase 4.

HP — Corrigan 28, J. Ernst 18, Kochan 15, Harter 9, Ludwin 5, Stalker 4, Healey 4, D. Ernst 3, Benedetto 2, Sobel 2.

Three-point baskets: Adirondack, Fauvelle 2, Gaylord 2, Mooney 2; HP, Kochan 3, Ludwin, Harter, Corrigan.

Halfitme: HP 42, Adirondack 21.

Girls

Little Falls 62, Clinton 21

LF — Langdon 18, Raux 16, Failing 8, Sylstra 7, Marotti 6, Connolly 3, Podias 3.

CLINTON — Maxam 14, Gale 5, Truhfio 2.

Halftime: Little Falls 35, Clinton 7.

HOCKEY

Syracuse 5, RFA 0

RFA 0 0 0 — 0

Syracuse 1 2 2 — 5

Syracuse scoring (goals-assists): Zollo 3-0, O’Mara 1-2, Eccles 1-2, Corning 0-1.

Goalie saves: RFA, Siderine 20, Nebush 3; Syracuse, Klawitter 14, Wood 9.

SWIMMING AND DIVING

New Hartford 55,
Holland Patent 46

200-yard medley relay: 1, Hyman, Lemire, Williams, Lester, NH, 2:03.41.

200 freestyle: 1, Ziobro, HP, 2:07.55.

200 IM: 1, Kilnkner, NH, 2:38.02.

50 freestyle: 1, Lemire, NH, 24.32.

Diving: 1, Elazzazi, NH, 270.67.

100 butterfly: 1, Kuty, NH, 1:12.94.

100 freestyle: 1, Kuty, NH, 1:12.94.

500 freestyle: 1, Ziobro, HP, 5:50.38.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Garrett, Smith, Ziobro, Newland, HP, 1:46.59.

100 backstroke: 1, Kilborne, NH, 1:12.72.

100 breaststoke: 1, Schiavi, NH, 1:17.28.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Marsh, Anweiler, Smith, Garrett, HP, 4:20.36.

VOLLEYBALL

Boys

Oneida 25-25-25,
Sauquoit Valley 19-21-14

Oneida leaders: White 3 digs; Holmes 2 aces, 10 kills, 29 assists, 2 blocks, 4 digs; Farwell 3 aces, 19 digs; Jennings 3 kills, 7 blocks, 2 digs; Fiedler 3 kills, 13 assists, 2 blocks, 7 digs; Savage 10 kills, 3 blocks, 7 digs; Hood 21 kills, 3 digs; Farr 3 kills, 7 digs; O’Moore 11 digs.

SV leaders: Philpotts 12 assists; Mazza 3 kills, 2 digs; Acquaviva 2 digs; Spataro 2 aces, 8 kills, 6 assists, 2 blocks; Ward 5 kills, 2 blocks, Mancini 3 kills.

VVS 25-25-25,
Westmoreland 17-19-22

VVS leaders: B. Miller 5 digs, 15 assists; G. Miller 5 digs, 2 assists; Greene 2 kills; Brewer 9 digs, 9 kills; Rose 9 assists, 3 kills; Durfee 2 kills; Hale 2 kills; DeNova 4 kills.

Westmoreland leaders: Coln 2 assists, 10 digs; Sweeney 18 assists; 5 kills; 3 digs; J. Schreck 2 kills; Rothdiener 3 digs; Alloggio 7 digs; Daskiewich 2 kills, 5 digs; Sill 9 kills; R. Schreck 10 kills.

Girls

CVA 25-25-18-21-25,
VVS 21-20-25-25-20

VVS leaders: Baker 17 assists, 7 digs; Brewster 4 aces, 6 kills, 10 digs; Wayland-Smith 12 kills, 5 blocks, 3 digs; Frank 31 digs; Danella 6 digs; Starke 19 assists, 11 digs; Warne 11 kills; Roberts 8 kills, 24 digs; Lowery 2 kills.

ES-M 25-25-26, Oneida 10-16-24

Oneida leaders: Ford 13 digs, 2 kills; Fox 9 assists, 7 digs; Friske 11 digs; Jones 3 aces, 4 kills; Moyer 2 digs; Nashton 3 digs; Pickard 4 blocks, 8 kills; Smith 5 digs; Vecchiario 5 assists, 7 digs.

Waterville 25-25-22-23-25,
Remsen 23-17-25-25-17

Remsen leaders: Skermont 3 aces, 5 assists, 6 digs; Fransman 10 assists; McCormack 3 aces, 12 kills, 2 assists, 3 blocks, 15 digs; Myers 2 kills; Cable 8 digs; Lehman 3 digs; O’Brien 2 aces, 11 kills, 8 digs; Luginbuehl 2 aces; Jones 2 kills; Eaton 4 assists; Green 4 digs.

Whitesboro 25-25-25,
Camden 14-18-11

Whitesboro leaders: Lawter 7 aces, 8 kills; Buczek 7 kills, 6 digs; Dzeravenets 2 assists, 4 digs; Scharbach 4 aces, 5 digs; Blaszak 2 aces, 6 kills, 3 digs; Kopcza 3 assists, 6 digs; Gerstner 3 kills; Burke 7 kills.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment