Sports agate — Feb. 19, 2021

Posted

BASKETBALL

Boys

Whitesboro 65, Oneida 56

Oneida: Wallis 16, Smith 15, McClelland 9, West 6, Wuest 3, Amuso 3, Gibson 2, Clark 2.

Whitesboro: Bushey 29, Crouch 9, Onate 8, Lee 8, Morris 7, Meier 2, Cook 2.

Three-point baskets: Oneida, Smith, 5; Amuso; McClelland; Whitesboro, Crouch 3; Lee 2; Onate 2.

Halftime: Whitesboro 33, Oneida 24.

Girls

Oneida 64, Whitesboro 34

Oneida: Lusher 31, Curro 20, LeBlanc 6, French 4, Chesebro 2, Bowman 1.

Whitesboro: Lapertosa 13, Ciancoglini 9, DePerno 2, Lupia 2, Dowd 2, Britt 2, Crouch 2, Kane 2.

Three-point baskets: Oneida, Curro 2, Lusher; Whitesboro, Lapertosa.

Halftime: Oneida 36, Whitesboro 20.

BOWLING

Boys

Rome Free Academy 11,
Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 0

RFA high game and series: Keshawn Clark, 256 and 670. Other score: Marco Sparace, 620.

VVS high game and series: Jacob Giaconna, 189 and 446.

KING PIN LANES

John Knight’s Bowlers Shop League in Memory of
Marty Rieck

Vincent Montana and Rob Taylor, 277 and 728. Cliff West, 720; Eric Van Slyke, 710; Zach Kierpiec, 709; Tyler Casler, 708; Aaron Finster, 706; Mike Ferlo, 705; Josh Talbot, 697; Jason Burning, 689; Michael Pouliot, 686; Shawn Casler, 676; Montana, 668; Roger Van Slyke III, 660; Phil Davies, 657; Robert Roscoe, 651; Art Pape, 650; James Oakes, 648; Charlie Kipp, 641; Travis Oliver, 637; Scott Fehlner, 630; Tyler Rondeau, 610; Tom Narolis and Willy Opperman Jr., 608s; Sean Finley, 605.

Lexi Bertrand, 224 and 655. Gail Cortese, 572; Joya Giambrone, 526; Elisa Kodack, 524.

National Basketball Association

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Philadelphia 19 10 .655 —

Brooklyn 18 12 .600 11/2

Boston 14 14 .500 41/2

New York 14 16 .467 51/2

Toronto 13 15 .464 51/2

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Charlotte 13 15 .464 —

Atlanta 12 16 .429 1

Miami 11 17 .393 2

Orlando 11 18 .379 21/2

Washington 9 17 .346 3

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Milwaukee 16 12 .571 —

Indiana 15 14 .517 11/2

Chicago 12 15 .444 31/2

Cleveland 10 19 .345 61/2

Detroit 8 20 .286 8

Western Conference

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 16 11 .593 —

Memphis 12 12 .500 21/2

Dallas 13 15 .464 31/2

New Orleans 12 16 .429 41/2

Houston 11 17 .393 51/2

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Utah 24 5 .828 —

Portland 18 10 .643 51/2

Denver 15 13 .536 81/2

Oklahoma City 11 17 .393 121/2

Minnesota 7 22 .241 17

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Lakers 22 7 .759 —

L.A. Clippers 21 9 .700 11/2

Phoenix 17 10 .630 4

Golden State 16 13 .552 6

Sacramento 12 15 .444 9

Wednesday’s Games

Orlando 107, New York 89

Atlanta 122, Boston 114

Philadelphia 118, Houston 113

Chicago 105, Detroit 102

Washington 130, Denver 128

Indiana 134, Minnesota 128, OT

Portland 126, New Orleans 124

Memphis 122, Oklahoma City 113

Utah 114, L.A. Clippers 96

Golden State 120, Miami 112, OT

Chicago at Charlotte, ppd.

San Antonio at Cleveland, ppd.

Detroit at Dallas, ppd.

Thursday’s Games

Toronto 110, Milwaukee 96

Brooklyn at L.A. Lakers, late

Miami at Sacramento, late

Friday’s Games

Denver at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Golden State at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Chicago at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.

Dallas at Houston, 8 p.m.

Detroit at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Phoenix at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Toronto at Minnesota, 9 p.m.

Utah at L.A. Clippers, 10 p.m.

Denver at Charlotte, ppd.

Saturday’s Games

Golden State at Charlotte, 8 p.m.

Indiana at Houston, 8 p.m.

Miami at L.A. Lakers, 8:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Memphis, 9 p.m.

Sacramento at Chicago, 9 p.m.

Washington at Portland, 10 p.m.

San Antonio at New York, ppd.

———

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Thursday’s Scores

East

Vermont 80, UMBC 71

Midwest

Wichita St. 68, Houston 63

Illinois St. 88, Bradley 71

Iowa 77, Wisconsin 62

Ohio St. 92, Penn St. 82

South

Campbell 76, Hampton 57

Gardner-Webb 77, Radford 49

SC-Upstate 65, Presbyterian 51

National Hockey League

Wednesday’s Games

Florida 4, Carolina 3, OT

Chicago 2, Detroit 0

Vancouver 5, Calgary 1

Edmonton 3, Winnipeg 2

Toronto 2, Ottawa 1

Thursday’s Games

Washington 3, Buffalo 1

Pittsburgh 4, N.Y. Islanders 1

Columbus 3, Nashville 0

New Jersey 3, Boston 2

Toronto 7, Ottawa 3

N.Y. Rangers 3, Philadelphia 2, SO

San Jose at St. Louis, late

Los Angeles at Arizona, late

Minnesota at Anaheim, late

Tampa Bay at Dallas, ppd.

Friday’s Games

Chicago at Carolina, 7 p.m.

Florida at Detroit, 7 p.m.

Edmonton at Calgary, 9 p.m.

Winnipeg at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Buffalo at New Jersey, 12:30 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Washington, 12:30 p.m.

Vegas vs. Colorado at Edgewood Tahoe Resort, 3 p.m.

Florida at Detroit, 5 p.m.

Chicago at Carolina, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles at Arizona, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Nashville at Columbus, 7 p.m.

San Jose at St. Louis, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Montreal, 7 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Dallas, 8 p.m.

Minnesota at Anaheim, 9 p.m.

Calgary at Edmonton, 10 p.m.

———

American Hockey League

Wednesday’s Games

Bridgeport 5, Hartford 3

Hershey 2, Binghamton 1

Utica 5, Syracuse 2

Ontario 2, Colorado 1

San Diego 4, Bakersfield 3

Thursday’s Games

Grand Rapids 3, Rockford 1

Manitoba 4, Toronto 2

Rochester 4, Utica 3, SO

Friday’s Games

Providence at Bridgeport, 1 p.m.

Toronto at Manitoba, 5 p.m.

Belleville at Laval, 7 p.m.

Lehigh Valley at Binghamton, 7 p.m.

San Jose at Tucson, 7 p.m.

Colorado at Ontario, 9 p.m.

Henderson at Stockton, 9 p.m.

San Diego at Bakersfield, 9 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

WB/Scranton at Hershey, 1 p.m.

Cleveland at Grand Rapids, 4 p.m.

San Jose at Tucson, 4 p.m.

Rochester at Syracuse, 7 p.m.

Binghamton at Lehigh Valley, 7:05 p.m.

Henderson at Stockton, 8 p.m.

Iowa at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Colorado at San Diego, 10:30 p.m.

Ontario at Bakersfield, 11 p.m.

———

COLLEGE HOCKEY

Wednesday’s Score

N. Michigan 8, Ala.-Huntsville 2

PGA Tour

$9.3M Genesis Invitational

Thursday

At Riviera Country Club

Pacific Palisades, Calif.

Par 71

First Round

Sam Burns 31-33_64   -7

Matthew Fitzpatrick 32-34_66   -5

Max Homa 34-32_66   -5

Wyndham Clark 34-33_67   -4

Patrick Cantlay 31-36_67   -4

Joaquin Niemann 35-32_67   -4

Matt Jones 33-34_67   -4

Scottie Scheffler 31-36_67   -4

Tyler McCumber 33-34_67   -4

Alex Noren 34-33_67   -4

Jason Kokrak 33-34_67   -4

Dustin Johnson 32-36_68   -3

Francesco Molinari 33-35_68   -3

Keegan Bradley 33-35_68   -3

Talor Gooch 35-33_68   -3

Brooks Koepka 34-34_68   -3

Sebastián Muñoz 33-35_68   -3

Jordan Spieth 34-34_68   -3

Cameron Tringale 32-37_69   -2

Will Zalatoris 35-34_69   -2

Mackenzie Hughes 32-37_69   -2

Charley Hoffman 33-36_69   -2

Adam Scott 34-35_69   -2

Tyler Duncan 34-35_69   -2

Adam Long 33-36_69   -2

Andrew Landry 36-33_69   -2

Jim Furyk 35-34_69   -2

Cameron Smith 34-35_69   -2

Lanto Griffin 34-35_69   -2

Wesley Bryan 33-36_69   -2

Marc Leishman 34-35_69   -2

Russell Henley 34-35_69   -2

Tae Hoon Kim 37-32_69   -2

Home team in caps

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

FCS Spring Football

Week 2

South Dakota St 2 N. IOWA

Saturday

JAMES MAD 42 Morehead St

WOFFORD 16 Mercer

Samford 61/2 E. TENN ST

So. Illinois 3 N. DAKOTA

ELON 19 Davidson

FURMAN 231/2 W. Carolina

Northwestern St 1 LAMAR

Sunday

TENN MARTIN 131/2 E. Illinois

Austin Peay 61/2 TENN TECH

N. DAKOTA ST 23 Youngs St

NEW MEXICO ST 1 Tarleton St

PRO BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Golden St 31/2 ORLANDO

PHILA 8 Chicago

BOSTON 41/2 Atlanta

MEMPHIS 5 Detroit

MILWAUKEE 101/2 Ok City

Phoenix 2 N. ORLENS

Toronto 6 MINN

Utah 6 CLIPPERS

Denver 41/2 CLVLAND

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Canisius 51/2 FAIRFIELD

YOUNGS ST 4 Iupui

FLA ATLANTIC 1 Utep

WISC MILWAU 11/2 Oakland

CHRLTTE 1 T. S. Antonio

APP ST 21/2 S. Alabama

GEORGIA ST 91/2 Troy

Wright St 91/2 N. KNTCKY

DETROIT 9 Rob Morris

L. BEACH ST 8 C. Poly SLO

IONA 1 Monmouth

FLA INTRNTINL 2 So. Miss

Hawaii 4 CS NORTH

Cleveland St 51/2 IPFW

Saint Louis 5 DAYTON

Akron 4 BALL ST

ALA-BIRMING 7 O. Dominion

ST. PETER’S 8 Marist

UMKC 11 Denver

NEB OMAHA 11/2 No. Dakota

Cal Irvine 9 CS FULLER

ILLINOIS CHIC 1 W. G. Bay

Cal Riverside 61/2 UC S. DEGO

South Dakota St 2 N. DKTA ST

GRAND CANYON 11 Cal Baptist

NEW MEXICO ST 9 Utah Valley

Wyoming 51/2 N. MEXICO

BUFFALO 2 Toledo

DIXIE ST 1 Tarleton St

Unlv 12 S. JOSE ST

BOISE ST 2 Utah St

C. S. BARB 9 CS Bakers

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

CAROLINA 1/2-1 Chicago

Florida 1/2-1 DETROIT

CALGARY Even-1/2 Edmonton

VANCUVER Pick’em Winnipeg

(c) Tribune Content Agency

Thursday

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

MLBPI — Named Shawn McDonald vice president/business and legal affairs, Robert Sanzillo vice president/strategy, operations and legal affairs and promoted Zvee Geffen to director of licensing.

American League

BOSTON RED SOX — Claimed RHP John Schreiber from Detroit waivers. Placed LHP Chris Sale on the 60-day IL.

MINNESOTA TWINS — Announced that INF Brian Dozier has retired.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS — Agreed to terms with RHP Sergio Romo on a one-year contract. Announced that INF Nate Orf has retired.

SEATTLE MARINERS — Agreed to terms with LHP James Paxton on a one-year contract. Placed RHP Andres Munoz on the 60-day IL.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS — Agreed to terms with RHP Brandon Workman on a one-year contract. Designated INF Sergio Alcantara for assignment.

CINCINNATI REDS — Agreed to terms with RF Tyler Naquin on a minor league contract.

CLEVELAND INDIANS — Signed LHP Oliver Perez to a minor league contract.

SAN DIEGO PADRES — Agreed to terms with RHP Mark Melancon. Placed RHP Mike Clevinger on the 60-day Il.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ATLANTA FALCONS — Released S Ricardo Allen and DE Allen Bailey. Waived QB Kurt Benkert.

DENVER BRONCOS — Released NT Kyle Peko.

DETROIT LIONS — Signed DL Joel Heath to a reserve/futures contract.

LAS VEGAS RAIDERS — Signed DL David Irving to a one-year contract.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES — Traded QB Carson Wentz to Indianapolis in exchange for a third-round draft pick in 2021 and a second-round pick in 2022.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

BUFFALO SABRES — Recalled D William Borgen from the taxi squad. Loaned F Casey Mittelstadt to the taxi squad.

CALGARY FLAMES — Recalled C Byron Froese from Stockton (AHL) loan.

CAROLINA HURRICANES — Reassigned F Jason Cotton and RW Spencer Smallman to Fort Wayne (ECHL). Loaned C Morgan Geekie to Chicago (AHL).

COLORADO AVALANCHE — Recalled C T.J. Tynan from Colorado (AHL) loan.

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS — Assigned G Matiss Kivlenieks to Cleveland (AHL)

MONTREAL CANADIANS — Recalled D Cale Fleury from Laval (AHL) taxi squad.

NEW JERSEY DEVILS — Recalled Fs Mikhail Maltseev and Nick Merkley from the New Jersey (AHL) taxi squad. Recalled Fs Jesper Boqvuist and Ben Street from Binghamton (AHL) taxi squad. Assigned D Connor Carrick from New Jersey (AHL) to the taxi squad. Claimed G Eric Comrie from Winnipeg waivers.

PHILADELPHI FLYERS — Recalled LW Matthew Strome from Lehigh Valley (AHL) loan.

VEGAS KNIGHTS — Recalled C Patrick Brown, D Carl Dahlstrom and G Dylan Ferguson from Henderson (AHL) loan.

American Hockey League

AHL — Suspended D Johnathan Kovacevic for two games for an incident of cross-checking in a game against Toronto on Feb. 16.

IOWA WILD — Recalled D Louie Belpedio and LWs Joseph Cramarossa and Mason Shaw from Minnesota (NHL) loan.

LAVAL ROCKET — Recalled LW Brandon Baddock from loan to Montreal (NHL).

MANITOBA MOOSE — Recalled D Ashton Sautner from loan to Vancouver (NHL).

PROVIDENCE BRUINS — Acquired LW Anto Blidh.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment