Return home

Sports agate — Feb. 18, 2020

Sportradar
Posted 2/18/20

Basketball Boys Monday Camden 58, Westmoreland 54 CAMDEN — Leos 17, Paul 21, Balcom 3, Plumley 6, Page 5, Crawford 3. WESTMORELAND — M. Doyle 8, Dillon 4, LaGasse 10, Piersall 26, Schram 3, …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Sports agate — Feb. 18, 2020

Posted

Basketball

Boys

Monday

Camden 58, Westmoreland 54

CAMDEN — Leos 17, Paul 21, Balcom 3, Plumley 6, Page 5, Crawford 3.

WESTMORELAND — M. Doyle 8, Dillon 4, LaGasse 10, Piersall 26, Schram 3, Suber 3.

Halftime: Camden 34, Westmoreland 21.

3-point baskets: Camden, Plumley; Piersall 6, Schram, Suber.

Saturday

Copenhagen 61, Oriskany 53

COPENHAGEN — Graves 23, Morrow 15, Carroll 12, Stokely 6, Powis 5.

ORISKANY — Armstrong 15, Coleman 14, Jock 6, Oshel 6, Smoulcey 4, Davis 4, Bryant 2, Velardi 2.

Halftime: Copenhagen 26, Oriskany 25

Three-point baskets: Copenhagen, Morrow 3, Graves, Powis; Oriskany, Armstrong 3, Coleman 2, Jock.

Pulaski 62, South Lewis 55

SOUTH LEWIS — Anderson 27, Hirschey 11, Spann 9, Dorrity 4, Wright 2, Millard 2,

PULASKI — Wood 18, Mullins 13, Cole 8, Gorman 7, Carguello 6, Magee 6, Paternoster 2, Reed 2.

Halftime: Pulaski 30, South Lewis 25

Three-point baskets: South Lewis, Anderson 3, Spann.

Girls

Monday

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 60, Marathon 39

VVS — Cullen 2, K. Kinne 7, M. Nell 10, A. Nell 10, Brewer 21, Rossi 10.

Marathon statistics unavailable

Halftime: VVS 39, Marathon 18.

3-point baskets: VVS, M. Nell 2, A. Nell 2, Brewer 3.

VOLLEYBALL

Girls

Saturday

Section III Finals

At Jamesville-DeWitt High School

Class C

Beaver River 3, Onondaga 2

Class D

Sandy Creek 3, Morrisville-Eaton 1

Class A

Cortland 3, Carthage 0

Class B

Oneida 3, VVS 1

Oneida 25-25-17-25, VVS 17-17-25-23

Oneida leaders: Carbajal 3 aces, 9 digs, 12 kills; Fox, 3 aces, 25 assists, 18 digs; Hollenbeck, 4 aces, 2 blocks, 6 digs, 2 digs; Jones 9 aces, 2 blocks, 7 digs, 9 kills; Kinney 2 assists, 11 digs; Phillips 3 aces, 12 digs, 7 kills.

VVS leaders: K. Doig 5 digs, 22 assists, 2 aces; Bre. Durfee 3 kills, 8 digs; Schaefer 3 kills, 2 blocks, 6 digs, 4 aces; Brooke Durfee 9 digs, 2 aces; Enos 12 digs; Riggs 6 kills, 23 digs, 2 aces; Lowery 9 kills, 8 blocks, 4 digs; T. Doig 11 digs.

KING PIN LANES

Copper City Interiors Classic League

Joe Clarke and Josh Whiting, 276 and 762. Jonathan Kierpiec, 733; Andrew Bourgeois, 698; Shawn Bonnaci, 695; Josh Talbot, 693; Merle Foster, 677; Jesse Menard, 673; Greg Sanders, 665; Frank Zammiello, 661; Dennis Searl, 660; Travis Oliver, 659; Charles Cadrette, 657; Bruce Warcup, 654; Cory Inman, 650; Christopher Pape, 648; James Oaks, 647; John Bello, 631; Brandon Clemons, 617; David York, 605; Dillan Geary, 603; George Marsh, 601.

Amber Presky, 267 and 734; Olivia Bodley, 686; Toni Cadrette, 642; Heather Crumb, 638; Stephanie Muraca, 607.

Franklin Hotel League

Charles Kipp, 300 and 758. Roger Van Slyke III, 750; Josh Talbot, 736; Robert Kipp III, 709; Steve Snow, 701; David Hyle, 680; Gina Kierpiec, 676; Tyler Tormey, 671; Dennis Searl, 668; Jason Burning, 659; Kevin Kotary, 648; Wayne D. Williams II, 646; Jim Latshaw, 645; Merle Foster, 644; Christopher Pape, 639; Steven Long II, 630; Charles Cadrette, 607; Ronald Cieslewitz, 605; Ryan Langone, 601.

Crescent Girls League

Kendra Eddy, 246 and 661.

National Basketball Association

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 40 15 .727 —

Boston 38 16 .704 1.5

Philadelphia 34 21 .618 6

Brooklyn 25 28 .472 14

New York 17 38 .309 23

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 35 19 .648 —

Orlando 24 31 .436 11.5

Washington 20 33 .377 14.5

Charlotte 18 36 .333 17

Atlanta 15 41 .268 21

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Milwaukee 46 8 .852 —

Indiana 32 23 .582 14.5

Chicago 19 36 .345 27.5

Detroit 19 38 .333 28.5

Cleveland 14 40 .259 32

Western Conference

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 34 20 .630 —

Dallas 33 22 .600 1.5

Memphis 28 26 .519 6

San Antonio 23 31 .426 11

New Orleans 23 32 .418 11.5

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Denver 38 17 .691 —

Utah 36 18 .667 1.5

Oklahoma City 33 22 .600 5

Portland 25 31 .446 13.5

Minnesota 16 37 .302 21

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Lakers 41 12 .774 —

L.A. Clippers 37 18 .673 5

Phoenix 22 33 .400 20

Sacramento 21 33 .389 20.5

Golden State 12 43 .218 30

Saturday’s Games

No games scheduled

Sunday’s Games

2020 All-Star Game

Team LeBron 157, Team Giannis 155

Monday’s Games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s Games

No games scheduled

Wednesday’s Games

No games scheduled

———

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Monday’s Scores

East

Bethune-Cookman 71, Delaware St. 70

Bucknell 69, Holy Cross 48

Md.-Eastern Shore 81, Florida A&M 71

Xavier 77, St. John’s 74

South

Alcorn St. 60, Ark.-Pine Bluff 52

Morgan St. 78, SC State 72

NC A&T 77, NC Central 60

Norfolk St. 80, Coppin St. 60

Southern U. 95, MVSU 62

Midwest

Kansas 91, Iowa St. 71

Notre Dame 77, North Carolina 76

Southwest

Prairie View 70, Jackson St. 61

Texas Southern 93, Grambling St. 79

Far West

Portland St. 90, Idaho 69

Sunday’s Summary

Loyola (Md.) 84, Colgate 80

COLGATE (20-6)

Ivanauskas 6-16 0-4 14, Rayman 8-14 8-9 27, Burns 4-14 2-4 12, Cummings 0-6 6-7 6, Richardson 4-6 1-2 12, Ferguson 1-5 1-2 4, Records 1-2 0-0 2, Maynard 1-2 0-0 3. Totals 25-65 18-28 80.

LOYOLA (MD.) (12-14)

Aldama 8-16 1-5 22, Scott 5-7 2-4 12, Andrews 2-5 2-4 6, Hart 4-8 4-6 13, Kostecka 4-7 4-4 12, Spencer 4-6 1-2 13, Jones 1-5 2-2 5, Dike 0-1 1-2 1. Totals 28-55 17-29 84.

Halftime-Loyola (Md.) 43-31. 3-Point Goals-Colgate 12-37 (Richardson 3-5, Rayman 3-6, Ivanauskas 2-5, Burns 2-11, Maynard 1-2, Ferguson 1-4, Cummings 0-4), Loyola (Md.) 11-30 (Aldama 5-10, Spencer 4-6, Jones 1-4, Hart 1-5, Scott 0-1, Andrews 0-2, Kostecka 0-2). Fouled Out-Burns. Rebounds-Colgate 41 (Ivanauskas 12), Loyola (Md.) 30 (Aldama 8). Assists-Colgate 13 (Rayman 3), Loyola (Md.) 19 (Kostecka 6). Total Fouls-Colgate 24, Loyola (Md.) 23. A-878 (3,000).

Saturday’s Summary

No. 8 Florida St. 80, Syracuse 77

SYRACUSE (14-11)

Dolezaj 4-5 0-0 8, Hughes 10-20 3-6 25, Sidibe 3-3 3-3 9, Boeheim 0-7 0-0 0, Girard 7-22 3-3 22, Guerrier 4-5 5-6 13, Goodine 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 28-63 14-18 77.

FLORIDA ST. (21-4)

Gray 0-8 2-2 2, Osborne 1-4 2-2 4, Forrest 5-7 2-5 13, Polite 1-5 2-3 4, Walker 5-11 1-1 16, Williams 7-14 2-2 17, Evans 2-4 0-0 6, Olejniczak 2-3 2-2 6, Wilkes 3-6 0-0 8, Koprivica 2-3 0-0 4. Totals 28-65 13-17 80.

Halftime-Florida St. 41-33. 3-Point Goals-Syracuse 7-25 (Girard 5-12, Hughes 2-8, Boeheim 0-5), Florida St. 11-25 (Walker 5-9, Evans 2-3, Wilkes 2-5, Forrest 1-1, Williams 1-2, Polite 0-2, Gray 0-3). Fouled Out-Olejniczak. Rebounds-Syracuse 27 (Girard 7), Florida St. 42 (Gray 10). Assists-Syracuse 11 (Girard 5), Florida St. 17 (Forrest 6). Total Fouls-Syracuse 20, Florida St. 22. A-11,500 (12,100).

AP Top 25

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press’ men’s college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Feb. 16, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and last week’s ranking:

Record Pts Prv

1. Baylor (48) 23-1 1559 1

2. Gonzaga (14) 26-1 1518 2

3. Kansas (1) 22-3 1434 3

4. San Diego St. 26-0 1404 4

5. Dayton 23-2 1294 6

6. Duke 22-3 1285 7

7. Maryland 21-4 1194 9

8. Florida St. 21-4 1088 8

9. Penn St. 20-5 1024 13

10. Kentucky 20-5 1011 12

11. Louisville 21-5 837 5

12. Villanova 19-6 824 15

13. Auburn 22-3 818 11

14. Oregon 20-6 742 17

15. Creighton 20-6 718 23

16. Seton Hall 18-7 672 10

17. West Virginia 18-7 552 14

18. Colorado 20-6 501 16

19. Marquette 17-7 404 18

20. Iowa 18-8 254 21

21. Butler 19-7 242 19

22. Houston 20-6 237 20

23. BYU 21-7 188 -

24. Arizona 18-7 102 -

25. Ohio St. 17-8 95 -

Others receiving votes: Texas Tech 92, Michigan St. 87, Michigan 83, LSU 55, Rhode Island 39, Virginia 32, Cincinnati 14, Stephen F Austin 14, Illinois 12, N Iowa 9, Utah St. 8, Rutgers 6, Florida 6, ETSU 5, Saint Mary’s (Cal) 4, Tulsa 3, Richmond 3, SMU 2, New Mexico St. 2, Wright St. 1, Arizona St 1.

National Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 60 37 11 12 86 199 146

Tampa Bay 60 40 15 5 85 215 159

Toronto 60 31 21 8 70 211 199

Florida 59 31 22 6 68 206 201

Buffalo 59 27 24 8 62 171 183

Montreal 61 27 26 8 62 184 188

Ottawa 59 20 28 11 51 156 200

Detroit 61 14 43 4 32 123 229

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 59 37 17 5 79 208 180

Pittsburgh 57 36 15 6 78 191 152

Islanders 58 33 19 6 72 167 159

Columbus 60 30 18 12 72 155 150

Philadelphia 59 32 20 7 71 193 177

Carolina 58 33 21 4 70 189 163

Rangers 58 30 24 4 64 189 181

New Jersey 58 22 26 10 54 162 204

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

St. Louis 59 32 17 10 74 187 172

Dallas 59 34 19 6 74 161 151

Colorado 58 33 18 7 73 206 164

Nashville 58 29 22 7 65 189 187

Winnipeg 60 30 25 5 65 179 181

Minnesota 58 27 24 7 61 176 187

Chicago 59 26 25 8 60 176 188

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Edmonton 59 32 21 6 70 190 183

Vegas 61 31 22 8 70 192 185

Vancouver 59 32 22 5 69 191 180

Calgary 61 31 24 6 68 180 190

Arizona 62 30 24 8 68 172 167

San Jose 59 26 29 4 56 155 194

Anaheim 59 24 28 7 55 155 186

Los Angeles 59 21 33 5 47 145 187

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Saturday’s Games

Boston 4, Detroit 1

Nashville 4, St. Louis 3

Edmonton 4, Florida 1

Tampa Bay 5, Philadelphia 3

San Jose 2, Minnesota 0

Toronto 4, Ottawa 2

Dallas 4, Montreal 3, OT

Los Angeles 3, Colorado 1

Chicago 8, Calgary 4

Arizona 3, Washington 1

Vegas 1, N.Y. Islanders 0

Sunday’s Games

Pittsburgh 5, Detroit 1

Boston 3, N.Y. Rangers 1

Edmonton 4, Carolina 3, OT

Anaheim 5, Vancouver 1

Nashville 2, St. Louis 1

Ottawa 4, Dallas 3, OT

New Jersey 4, Columbus 3, SO

Buffalo 5, Toronto 2

Winnipeg 3, Chicago 2

Monday’s Games

Arizona 2, N.Y. Islanders 1

Florida 5, San Jose 3

Calgary 6, Anaheim 4

Vegas 3, Washington 2

Tampa Bay 4, Colorado 3, OT

Tuesday’s Games

Columbus at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Buffalo at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m.

Montreal at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Carolina at Nashville, 8 p.m.

Los Angeles at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.

New Jersey at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

N.Y. Rangers at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Arizona at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Boston at Edmonton, 8:30 p.m.

Florida at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Colorado, 10 p.m.

Minnesota at Vancouver, 10:30 p.m.

———

MINOR HOCKEY

American Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Hershey 54 32 16 3 3 70 160 139

Hartford 52 29 13 5 5 68 152 143

Providence 53 29 18 3 3 64 164 138

Charlotte 51 29 18 4 0 62 173 143

Springfield 53 28 23 2 0 58 168 160

WB/Scranton 53 25 20 3 5 58 140 160

Lehigh Valley 53 22 24 1 6 51 132 150

Bridgeport 53 19 28 5 1 44 117 167

North Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Belleville 53 33 15 4 1 71 200 163

Rochester 52 29 17 2 4 64 154 143

Utica 53 28 20 3 2 61 183 166

Toronto 52 26 21 3 2 57 177 173

Syracuse 54 24 22 3 5 56 177 191

Binghamton 52 25 23 4 0 54 149 158

Laval 53 23 23 5 2 53 149 165

Cleveland 53 23 25 3 2 51 142 156

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Milwaukee 53 35 11 4 3 77 176 118

Iowa 53 32 15 3 3 70 168 146

Chicago 52 25 22 3 2 55 133 146

Grand Rapids 53 24 22 3 4 55 153 168

Rockford 53 25 25 1 2 53 137 158

Texas 52 23 24 2 3 51 142 160

San Antonio 51 19 20 7 5 50 138 158

Manitoba 54 23 31 0 0 46 137 166

Pacific Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Tucson 49 30 16 1 2 63 171 138

Stockton 47 28 13 3 3 62 174 144

Colorado 48 28 16 3 1 60 162 145

Ontario 50 26 19 4 1 57 148 177

San Diego 47 23 17 5 2 53 154 139

Bakersfield 50 20 24 4 2 46 148 182

San Jose 46 16 25 3 2 37 147 165

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Saturday’s Games

Toronto 7, Belleville 6

Springfield 4, Charlotte 3

Binghamton 4, Hershey 2

Bridgeport 3, WB/Scranton 2

Manitoba 1, Milwaukee 0

Rochester 4, Syracuse 3

Rockford 4, Cleveland 1

San Diego 5, Iowa 2

Hartford 4, Lehigh Valley 3

Grand Rapids 5, Chicago 2

San Antonio 2, Texas 0

Stockton 4, Tucson 3

Colorado 5, Bakersfield 4

Sunday’s Games

Springfield 4, Charlotte 3

Providence 3, Laval 0

Rochester 3, Utica 2

Chicago 3, Cleveland 2

Hershey 5, Lehigh Valley 3

Ontario 6, Colorado 3

San Jose 5, Bakersfield 2

Monday’s Games

Belleville 5, Syracuse 2

Binghamton 5, Toronto 2

Milwaukee 4, Manitoba 1

Providence 3, Bridgeport 2

Stockton 3, San Diego 2

San Jose 6, Tucson 3

Tuesday’s Games

Grand Rapids at Rockford, 8 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Binghamton at Toronto, 11 a.m.

Lehigh Valley at Bridgeport, 7 p.m.

Manitoba at Laval, 7 p.m.

Belleville at Rochester, 7:05 p.m.

Iowa at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Stockton at San Diego, 10 p.m.

Sunday’s Summary

Rochester 3, Utica 2

Utica 0 1 1 — 2

Rochester 2 1 0 — 3

1st Period-1, Rochester, Elie 6 (Borgen, Mittelstadt), 2:13. 2, Rochester, Cornel 10 (Wilson, Malone), 10:15. Penalties-Murray Roc (high-sticking), 6:38.

2nd Period-3, Rochester, Leier 7 (Dea, Redmond), 1:48. 4, Utica, Stevens 6 (Baertschi), 12:40. Penalties-LeBlanc Uti (holding), 3:59; Hickey Roc (holding), 7:08; Baertschi Uti (interference), 19:26.

3rd Period-5, Utica, Goldobin 19 (Chatfield, Blujus), 12:37. Penalties-Boucher Uti (high-sticking), 12:58; Goldobin Uti (holding), 14:04.

Shots on Goal-Utica 10-11-8-29. Rochester 10-7-8-25. Power Play Opportunities-Utica 0 / 2; Rochester 0 / 4. Goalies-Utica, DiPietro 16-9-2 (25 shots-22 saves). Rochester, Luukkonen 3-3-1 (29 shots-27 saves).

A-6,769

———

COLLEGE HOCKEY

Monday’s Scores

Midwest

Michigan 4, Michigan St. 1

Far West

Colorado College 4, Air Force 2

NCAA Division I Ice Hockey Poll

MINNEAPOLIS (AP) — The top 20 teams in the NCAA Division I men’s ice hockey poll, compiled by U.S. College Hockey Online, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Feb. 16 and previous ranking:

Record Pts Pvs

1. N Dakota (49) 23-3-3 999 1

2. Cornell 19-2-4 929 2

3. Minn State (1) 26-4-2 910 3

4. Minn Duluth 17-9-2 833 4

5. Clarkson 22-6-2 786 5

6. Boston College 19-8-1 754 7

7. Denver 17-8-5 684 6

8. Massachusetts 18-9-2 664 8

9. Arizona State 22-9-3 545 10

10. Northeastern 17-8-3 543 12

11. Penn State 19-10-3 528 9

12. Ohio State 16-10-4 396 13

13. Bemidji State 18-8-4 374 16

14. Mass Lowell 15-9-5 342 11

15. Providence 15-9-6 327 14

16. Quinnipiac 18-10-2 259 15

17. Maine 16-10-4 190 17

18. Minnesota 14-11-5 123 —

19. W Michigan 15-10-5 103 —

20. Harvard 11-8-6 53 18

Others receiving votes: AIC 43, Michigan 32, Sacred Heart 21, Northern Michigan 18, Boston University 15, Michigan State 14, Notre Dame 12, Bowling Green 3.

XFL

Eastern Conference

W L Pct PF PA

DC 2 0 1.000 58 19

St. Louis 1 1 .500 39 37

New York 1 1 .500 23 30

Tampa Bay 0 2 .000 12 40

Western Conference

W L Pct PF PA

Houston 2 0 1.000 65 41

Dallas 1 1 .500 34 33

Seattle 1 1 .500 36 40

Los Angeles 0 2 .000 35 62

Saturday’s Games

DC 27, New York 0

Seattle 17, Tampa Bay 9

Sunday’s Games

Dallas 25, Los Angeles 18

Houston 28, St. Louis 24

Saturday, Feb. 22

Houston at Tampa Bay, 2 p.m.

Dallas at Seattle, 5 p.m.

Sunday, Feb. 23

New York at St. Louis, 3 p.m.

DC at Los Angeles, 6 p.m.

Collegiate Baseball Poll

TUCSON, Ariz. (AP) — The 2020 Collegiate Baseball poll, with records through Feb. 16, total points and last week’s ranking. Voting is done by coaches, sports writers and sports information directors:

Record Pts Prv

1. Texas Tech 4-0 496 3

2. Miami, Fla. 3-0 495 4

3. Michigan 3-1 492 10

4. Louisville 1-2 489 1

5. Vanderbilt 1-2 486 2

6. Mississippi St. 3-0 483 6

7. Georgia 3-0 481 7

8. Auburn 4-0 478 8

9. Arkansas 3-0 475 9

10. UCLA 3-0 473 12

11. Arizona St. 2-2 471 5

12. Louisiana St. 2-1 469 11

13. North Carolina 3-0 466 13

14. Florida 3-0 463 14

15. Florida St. 2-1 460 15

16. N.C. State 3-0 457 16

17. Wake Forest 3-1 454 17

18. Arizona 3-0 452 18

19. Mississippi 2-1 451 NR

20. Texas Christian 3-0 449 20

21. Texas A&M 3-0 446 21

22. Texas 3-0 444 22

23. East Carolina 3-0 442 NR

24. C Michigan 3-1 439 NR

25. Cal St. Fullerton 2-1 437 26

26. U.C. Santa Barb 2-1 435 27

27. Grand Canyon 2-1 433 NR

28. Oklahoma St. 1-2 430 19

29. Georgia Tech 2-1 428 28

30. South Alabama 2-1 426 23

NASCAR Cup

Daytona 500

Monday’s Results

At Daytona International Speedway

Daytona Beach, Fla.

(Starting position in parentheses)

1. (21) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 209.

2. (27) Ryan Blaney, Ford, 209.

3. (19) Chris Buescher, Ford, 209.

4. (30) David Ragan, Ford, 209.

5. (10) Kevin Harvick, Ford, 209.

6. (29) Clint Bowyer, Ford, 209.

7. (39) Brendan Gaughan, Chevrolet, 209.

8. (36) Corey LaJoie, Ford, 209.

9. (7) Ryan Newman, Ford, 209.

10. (8) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 209.

11. (23) John Hunter Nemechek, Ford, 209.

12. (13) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 209.

13. (33) Justin Haley, Chevrolet, 209.

14. (26) Michael McDowell, Ford, 209.

15. (11) Bubba Wallace, Chevrolet, 209.

16. (34) Brennan Poole, Chevrolet, 209.

17. (25) Chase Elliott, Chevrolet, 209.

18. (14) Erik Jones, Toyota, 208.

19. (16) Matt DiBenedetto, Ford, 207.

20. (1) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Chevrolet, 206.

21. (17) Christopher Bell, Toyota, Accident, 205.

22. (5) Aric Almirola, Ford, 205.

23. (37) Joey Gase, Chevrolet, 203.

24. (2) Alex Bowman, Chevrolet, 203.

25. (20) Ross Chastain, Chevrolet, Accident, 201.

26. (3) Joey Logano, Ford, Accident, 200.

27. (32) Timmy Hill, Ford, Accident, 200.

28. (22) Tyler Reddick, Chevrolet, Accident, 199.

29. (31) Ryan Preece, Chevrolet, Accident, 198.

30. (24) Ty Dillon, Chevrolet, Accident, 198.

31. (40) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, Accident, 192.

32. (15) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, Accident, 186.

33. (18) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, Accident, 184.

34. (28) Kyle Busch, Toyota, Engine, 184.

35. (6) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, Accident, 184.

36. (9) Brad Keselowski, Ford, Accident, 183.

37. (12) Cole Custer, Ford, Rear End, 174.

38. (38) BJ McLeod, Ford, Accident, 105.

39. (35) Quin Houff, Chevrolet, Accident, 89.

40. (4) William Byron, Chevrolet, Accident, 58.

Average Speed of Race Winner: 141.11 mph.

Time of Race: 3 Hrs, 42 Mins, 10 Secs. Margin of Victory: .014 Seconds.

Caution Flags: 9 for 39 laps.

Lead Changes: 23 among 13 drivers.

Lap Leaders: R. Stenhouse Jr. 0;R. Stenhouse Jr. 1-23;M. McDowell 24;B. Keselowski 25-28;A. Almirola 29-30;B. Keselowski 31-38;R. Newman 39;A. Almirola 40-43;C. Elliott 44-66;A. Bowman 67;D. Hamlin 68-92;C. LaJoie 93;D. Hamlin 94-135;R. Blaney 136;R. Stenhouse Jr. 137;R. Blaney 138-140;K. Busch 141-148;B. Keselowski 149-163;J. Logano 164-169;J. Johnson 170-172;A. Bowman 173-174;K. Busch 175-180;B. Keselowski 181-183;R. Newman 184-197;D. Hamlin 198-209.

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Lead, Laps Led): Denny Hamlin 3 times for 79 laps; Brad Keselowski 4 times for 30 laps; Ricky Stenhouse Jr. 2 times for 24 laps; Chase Elliott 1 time for 23 laps; Ryan Newman 2 times for 15 laps; Kyle Busch 2 times for 14 laps; Aric Almirola 2 times for 6 laps; Joey Logano 1 time for 6 laps; Ryan Blaney 2 times for 4 laps; Alex Bowman 2 times for 3 laps; Jimmie Johnson 1 time for 3 laps; Corey LaJoie 1 time for 1 lap; Michael McDowell 1 time for 1 lap.

PGA Tour

The Genesis Invitational

Sunday

Riviera Country Club

Los Angeles

Par 71

Final Round

Adam Scott, $1,674,000 72-64-67-70—273

Scott Brown, $703,700 71-68-68-68—275

Sung Kang, $703,700 69-67-70-69—275

Matt Kuchar, $703,700 64-69-70-72—275

Joel Dahmen, $318,990 68-71-66-71—276

DeChambeau, $318,990 68-70-69-69—276

Max Homa, $318,990 72-69-65-70—276

H Matsuyama, $318,990 71-72-64-69—276

Rory McIlroy, $318,990 68-67-68-73—276

Talor Gooch, $234,825 70-72-64-71—277

Dustin Johnson, $234,825 72-66-67-72—277

Chez Reavie, $234,825 69-68-71-69—277

LPGA Tour

$1.3M ISPS Handa Women’s Australian Open

Sunday

At Royal Adelaide Golf Club

Adelaide, Australia

Par 73

Final

Inbee Park, $195,000 67-69-68-74—278

Amy Olson, $118,382 68-72-71-70—281

P Delacour, $85,878 72-70-67-73—282

Yu Liu, $59,952 73-67-70-73—283

Marina Alex, $59,952 68-70-70-75—283

Cristie Kerr, $35,324 76-67-72-69—284

Mi Hyang Lee, $35,324 71-69-72-72—284

Celine Boutier, $35,324 70-69-70-75—284

Ayean Cho, $35,324 69-69-69-77—284

Lizette Salas, $24,413 70-70-73-72—285

J Ewart Shadoff, $24,413 66-70-77-72—285

Christina Kim, $24,413 70-73-68-74—285

PGA Tour Champions

$1.6M Chubb Classic

Sunday

At The Classics at Lely Resort

Naples, Fla.

Par 71

Final

Scott Parel, $240,000 64-69-63—196

Bob Estes, $140,800 67-67-64—198

Bernhard Langer, $105,600 65-66-69—200

Kevin Sutherland, $105,600 70-63-67—200

Marco Dawson, $66,133 67-67-67—201

Chris DiMarco, $66,133 68-64-69—201

Stephen Leaney, $66,133 65-65-71—201

Fred Couples, $51,200 67-65-70—202

Stephen Ames, $37,067 69-67-67—203

Woody Austin, $37,067 66-71-66—203

Tom Lehman, $37,067 71-69-63—203

David Toms, $37,067 69-68-66—203

Brandt Jobe, $37,067 66-69-68—203

Brett Quigley, $37,067 69-67-67—203

Home team in caps

XFL

Favorite Points Underdog

Saturday

Week 3

Houston 51/2 TAMPA BAY

Dallas 41/2 SEATTLE

Sunday

ST. LOUIS 81/2 New York

DC 71/2 L.A.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

TENNESSEE 13 Vanderbilt

Davidson 11 ST. JOE’S

PENN ST 61/2 Illinois

Akron 81/2 W MICH

OHIO 31/2 C Michigan

BUFFALO 41/2 Ball St

FLORIDA 6 Arkansas

WEST VIRGINIA 101/2 Oklahoma St

Kent St 21/2 E MICH

WISCONSIN 4 Purdue

Saint Louis 31/2 MASS

FLORIDA ST 111/2 Pittsburgh

MARYLAND 15 N’western

MARQUETTE 2 Creighton

Dayton 21/2 VCU

MISSOURI 1 Mississippi

LSU 2 Kentucky

Nevada 21/2 NEW MEX

Baylor 31/2 OKLAHOMA

UNLV 1 Colorado St

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

PHILADELPHIA Even-1/2 Columbus

PITTSBURGH Even-1/2 Toronto

Montreal 1/2-1 DETROIT

OTTAWA Pick’em Buffalo

NASHVILLE Even-1/2 Carolina

ST. LOUIS 1-11/2 New Jersey

WINNIPEG Even-1/2 Los Angeles

(c) Tribune Content Agency

Monday

BASEBALL

MLB — Suspended Houston Astros RHP Francis Martes for 162 games without pay after testing positive for a performance-enhancing substance, in violation of Major League Baseball’s Joint Drug Prevention and Treatment.

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Named Anthony Verni vice president/corporate sponsorships.

HOUSTON ASTROS — Agreed to terms with RHP Jared Hughes on a minor league contract.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS — Agreed to terms with LHP Tim Hill, INF Adalberto Mondesi, INF-OF Hunter Dozier, OF Bubba Starling and RHPs Scott Blewett, Carlos Hernandez, Jakob Junis, Glenn Sparkman and Kyle Zimmer on one-year contracts.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Agreed to terms with LHP Ryan Buchter to a minor league contract.

MINNESOTA TWINS — Agreed to terms with RHP Cory Gearrin on a minor league contract.

SEATTLE MARINERS — Agreed to terms with RHP Cody Anderson, OF Carlos Gonzalez and OF Collin Cowgill on minor league contracts.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES — Promoted Alex Anthopoulos to president/baseball operations and general manager and signed him to a contract extension through 2024. Signed manager Brian Snitker, catching coach Sal Fasano, pitching coach Rick Kranitz, bullpen coach Marty Reed, hitting coach Kevin Seitzer, third base coach Ron Washington, bench coach Walt Weiss, first base/outfield coach Eric Young Sr. and assistant hitting coach José Castro through the 2021 season.

CHICAGO CUBS — Agreed to terms with 2B Jason Kipnis on a minor league contract.

American Association

GARY SOUTHSHORE RAILCATS — Traded C Danny De La Calle to Evansville (Frontier) for a player to be named.

BASKETBALL

Women’s National Basketball Association

WASHINGTON MYSTICS — Re-signed F Emma Meesseman.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CLEVELAND BROWNS — Terminated the contracts of CB T.J. Carrie, TE Demetrius Harris, G Eric Kush and LB Adarius Taylor.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS — Named Matt Raich special defensive assistant/assistant defensive line coach and Jerrod Johnson offensive quality control coach.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

BUFFALO SABRES — Signed RW Taylor Leier.

CALGARY FLAMES — Placed F Derek Ryan on IR, retroactive to Thursday.

NEW JERSEY DEVILS — Traded F Blake Coleman to Tampa Bay for F Nolan Foote and a conditional first-round draft pick in 2020 or 2021.

VANCOUVER CANUCKS — Acquired F Tyler Toffoli from the Los Angeles Kings for F Tim Schaller, F Tyler Madden, a 2020 second-round pick and a conditional fourth-round selection in the 2022 draft.

American Hockey League

BELLEVILLE SENATORS — Reassigned D Miles Gendron to Reading (ECHL).

ECHL

ECHL — Suspended Allen D Stepan Falkovsky two games.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

INTER MIAMI — Signed M Rodolfo Pizarro.

COLLEGE

EASTERN MICHIGAN — Named Brandon Blaney tight ends coach, LaMarcus Hicks cornerbacks coach and Mike Piatkowski quarterbacks coach. Offensive line coach James Patton will be run game coordinator, Fred Reed safeties coach and pass game coordinator and special teams coordinator Jay Nunez will be the defensive tackles coach.

Sunday

BASEBALL

American League

NEW YORK YANKEES — Signed RHP Chad Bettis to a minor league contract.

National League

MILWAUKEE BREWERS — Agreed to terms with LHP Brent Suter on a two-year contract.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES — Traded LHP Tyler Gilbert to the L.A. Dodgers for OF Kyle Garlick. Designated OF Nick Martini for assignment.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NEW JERSEY DEVILS — Traded D Andy Greene to the N.Y. Islanders for D Dave Quenneville and a 2021 second-round draft pick.

PHILADELPHIA FLYERS — Returned F Steven Swavely and D Eric Knodel and David Drake from Lehigh Valley (AHL) to Reading (ECHL).

Saturday

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS — Designated 3B Andrew Velazquez for assignment.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Assigned RHP Parker Markel outright to Salt Lake (PCL).

OAKLAND ATHLETICS — Placed RHP Daniel Mengden on the 60-day IL.

National League

MIAMI MARLINS — Signed RHP Brad Boxberger to a minor league contract.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS — Traded RHP Burch Smith to Oakland for cash.

BASKETBALL

NBA — Renamed the Kia NBA All-Star Game MVP Award to the Kia NBA All-Star Game Kobe Bryant MVP Award.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL — Suspended San Jose F Evander Kane three games for elbowing.

ANAHEIM DUCKS — Signed LW Nicolas Deslauriers to a two-year contract extension.

BUFFALO SABRES — Assigned D Zach Bogosian to Rochester (AHL). Recalled D John Gilmour and G Andrew Hammond from Rochester.

DALLAS STARS — Reassigned G Colton Point from Idaho (ECHL) to Texas (AHL).

American Hockey League

LEHIGH VALLEY PHANTOMS — Recalled D David Drake and Eric Knodel from Reading (ECHL).

ECHL

ECHL — Suspended Maine RW Mikael Robidoux four games, Rapid City LW Tyler Coulter two games and Florida LW Levko Koper one game.

SOCCER

U.S. Soccer — Re-elected Vice President Cindy Parlow Cone to a full four year term. Elected Juan Uro as an Independent Director on the U.S. Soccer Board of Directors. Added Cerebal Palsy Soccer, National Independent Soccer Association, and United Futsal as new members of U.S. Soccer Member Organizations.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment