Return home

Sports agate — Feb. 17, 2020

Posted 2/17/20

Basketball Boys Copenhagen 61, Oriskany 53 COPENHAGEN — Graves 23, Morrow 15, Carroll 12, Stokely 6, Powis 5. ORISKANY — Armstrong 15, Coleman 14, Jock 6, Oshel 6, Smoulcey 4, Davis 4, Bryant 2, …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Sports agate — Feb. 17, 2020

Posted

Basketball

Boys

Copenhagen 61, Oriskany 53

COPENHAGEN — Graves 23, Morrow 15, Carroll 12, Stokely 6, Powis 5.

ORISKANY — Armstrong 15, Coleman 14, Jock 6, Oshel 6, Smoulcey 4, Davis 4, Bryant 2, Velardi 2.

Halftime: Copenhagen 26, Oriskany 25

Three-point baskets: Copenhagen, Morrow 3, Graves, Powis; Oriskany, Armstrong 3, Coleman 2, Jock.

Pulaski 62, South Lewis 55

SOUTH LEWIS — Anderson 27, Hirschey 11, Spann 9, Dorrity 4, Wright 2, Millard 2,

PULASKI — Wood 18, Mullins 13, Cole 8, Gorman 7, Carguello 6, Magee 6, Paternoster 2, Reed 2.

Halftime: Pulaski 30, South Lewis 25

Three-point baskets: South Lewis, Anderson 3, Spann.

VOLLEYBALL

Girls

Section III Finals

At Jamesville-DeWitt High School

Class C

Beaver River 3, Onondaga 2

Class D

Sandy Creek 3, Morrisville-Eaton 1

Class A

Cortland 3, Carthage 0

Class B

Oneida 3, VVS 1

Oneida 25-25-17-25, VVS 17-17-25-23

Oneida leaders: Carbajal 3 aces, 9 digs, 12 kills; Fox, 3 aces, 25 assists, 18 digs; Hollenbeck, 4 aces, 2 blocks, 6 digs, 2 digs; Jones 9 aces, 2 blocks, 7 digs, 9 kills; Kinney 2 assists, 11 digs; Phillips 3 aces, 12 digs, 7 kills.

VVS leaders: K. Doig 5 digs, 22 assists, 2 aces; Bre. Durfee 3 kills, 8 digs; Schaefer 3 kills, 2 blocks, 6 digs, 4 aces; Brooke Durfee 9 digs, 2 aces; Enos 12 digs; Riggs 6 kills, 23 digs, 2 aces; Lowery 9 kills, 8 blocks, 4 digs; T. Doig 11 digs.

XFL

Eastern Conference

W L Pct PF PA

DC 2 0 1.000 58 19

St. Louis 1 1 .500 39 37

New York 1 1 .500 23 30

Tampa Bay 0 2 .000 12 40

Western Conference

W L Pct PF PA

Houston 2 0 1.000 65 41

Dallas 1 1 .500 34 33

Seattle 1 1 .500 36 40

Los Angeles 0 2 .000 35 62

Saturday's Games

DC 27, New York 0

Seattle 17, Tampa Bay 9

Sunday's Games

Dallas 25, Los Angeles 18

Houston 28, St. Louis 24

Saturday, Feb. 22

Houston at Tampa Bay, 2 p.m.

Dallas at Seattle, 5 p.m.

Sunday, Feb. 23

New York at St. Louis, 3 p.m.

DC at Los Angeles, 6 p.m.

National Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 60 37 11 12 86 199 146

Tampa Bay 59 39 15 5 83 211 156

Toronto 60 31 21 8 70 211 199

Florida 58 30 22 6 66 201 198

Buffalo 59 27 24 8 62 171 183

Montreal 61 27 26 8 62 184 188

Ottawa 59 20 28 11 51 156 200

Detroit 61 14 43 4 32 123 229

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 58 37 16 5 79 206 177

Pittsburgh 57 36 15 6 78 191 152

Islanders 57 33 18 6 72 166 157

Columbus 60 30 18 12 72 155 150

Philadelphia 59 32 20 7 71 193 177

Carolina 58 33 21 4 70 189 163

Rangers 58 30 24 4 64 189 181

New Jersey 58 22 26 10 54 162 204

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

St. Louis 59 32 17 10 74 187 172

Dallas 59 34 19 6 74 161 151

Colorado 57 33 18 6 72 203 160

Nashville 58 29 22 7 65 189 187

Winnipeg 60 30 25 5 65 179 181

Minnesota 58 27 24 7 61 176 187

Chicago 59 26 25 8 60 176 188

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Edmonton 59 32 21 6 70 190 183

Vancouver 59 32 22 5 69 191 180

Vegas 60 30 22 8 68 189 183

Calgary 60 30 24 6 66 174 186

Arizona 61 29 24 8 66 170 166

San Jose 58 26 28 4 56 152 189

Anaheim 58 24 27 7 55 151 180

Los Angeles 59 21 33 5 47 145 187

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Saturday's Games

Boston 4, Detroit 1

Nashville 4, St. Louis 3

Edmonton 4, Florida 1

Tampa Bay 5, Philadelphia 3

San Jose 2, Minnesota 0

Toronto 4, Ottawa 2

Dallas 4, Montreal 3, OT

Los Angeles 3, Colorado 1

Chicago 8, Calgary 4

Arizona 3, Washington 1

Vegas 1, N.Y. Islanders 0

Sunday's Games

Pittsburgh 5, Detroit 1

Boston 3, N.Y. Rangers 1

Edmonton 4, Carolina 3, OT

Anaheim 5, Vancouver 1

Nashville 2, St. Louis 1

Ottawa 4, Dallas 3, OT

New Jersey 4, Columbus 3, SO

Buffalo 5, Toronto 2

Winnipeg 3, Chicago 2

Monday's Games

Anaheim at Calgary, 4 p.m.

Florida at San Jose, 4 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Arizona, 4 p.m.

Washington at Vegas, 6 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Colorado, 9 p.m.

Tuesday's Games

Columbus at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Buffalo at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m.

Montreal at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Carolina at Nashville, 8 p.m.

Los Angeles at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.

New Jersey at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Wednesday's Games

N.Y. Rangers at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Arizona at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Boston at Edmonton, 8:30 p.m.

Florida at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Colorado, 10 p.m.

Minnesota at Vancouver, 10:30 p.m.

———

MINOR HOCKEY

American Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Hershey 54 32 16 3 3 70 160 139

Hartford 52 29 13 5 5 68 152 143

Charlotte 51 29 18 4 0 62 173 143

Providence 52 28 18 3 3 62 161 136

Springfield 53 28 23 2 0 58 168 160

WB/Scranton 53 25 20 3 5 58 140 160

Lehigh Valley 53 22 24 1 6 51 132 150

Bridgeport 52 19 27 5 1 44 115 164

North Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Belleville 52 32 15 4 1 69 195 161

Rochester 52 29 17 2 4 64 154 143

Utica 53 28 20 3 2 61 183 166

Toronto 51 26 20 3 2 57 175 168

Syracuse 53 24 21 3 5 56 175 186

Laval 53 23 23 5 2 53 149 165

Binghamton 51 24 23 4 0 52 144 156

Cleveland 53 23 25 3 2 51 142 156

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Milwaukee 52 34 11 4 3 75 172 117

Iowa 53 32 15 3 3 70 168 146

Chicago 52 25 22 3 2 55 133 146

Grand Rapids 53 24 22 3 4 55 153 168

Rockford 53 25 25 1 2 53 137 158

Texas 52 23 24 2 3 51 142 160

San Antonio 51 19 20 7 5 50 138 158

Manitoba 53 23 30 0 0 46 136 162

Pacific Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Tucson 48 30 15 1 2 63 168 132

Stockton 46 27 13 3 3 60 171 142

Colorado 48 28 16 3 1 60 162 145

Ontario 50 26 19 4 1 57 148 177

San Diego 46 23 17 4 2 52 152 136

Bakersfield 50 20 24 4 2 46 148 182

San Jose 45 15 25 3 2 35 141 162

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Saturday's Games

Toronto 7, Belleville 6

Springfield 4, Charlotte 3

Binghamton 4, Hershey 2

Bridgeport 3, WB/Scranton 2

Manitoba 1, Milwaukee 0

Rochester 4, Syracuse 3

Rockford 4, Cleveland 1

San Diego 5, Iowa 2

Hartford 4, Lehigh Valley 3

Grand Rapids 5, Chicago 2

San Antonio 2, Texas 0

Stockton 4, Tucson 3

Colorado 5, Bakersfield 4

Sunday's Games

Springfield 4, Charlotte 3

Providence 3, Laval 0

Rochester 3, Utica 2

Chicago 3, Cleveland 2

Hershey 5, Lehigh Valley 3

Ontario 6, Colorado 3

San Jose 5, Bakersfield 2

Monday's Games

Syracuse at Belleville, 2 p.m.

Binghamton at Toronto, 3 p.m.

Milwaukee at Manitoba, 3 p.m.

Bridgeport at Providence, 3:05 p.m.

San Diego at Stockton, 4 p.m.

Tucson at San Jose, 9 p.m.

Tuesday's Games

Grand Rapids at Rockford, 8 p.m.

Wednesday's Games

Binghamton at Toronto, 11 a.m.

Lehigh Valley at Bridgeport, 7 p.m.

Manitoba at Laval, 7 p.m.

Belleville at Rochester, 7:05 p.m.

Iowa at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Stockton at San Diego, 10 p.m.

Sunday’s Summary

Rochester 3, Utica 2

Utica 0 1 1 — 2

Rochester 2 1 0 — 3

1st Period-1, Rochester, Elie 6 (Borgen, Mittelstadt), 2:13. 2, Rochester, Cornel 10 (Wilson, Malone), 10:15. Penalties-Murray Roc (high-sticking), 6:38.

2nd Period-3, Rochester, Leier 7 (Dea, Redmond), 1:48. 4, Utica, Stevens 6 (Baertschi), 12:40. Penalties-LeBlanc Uti (holding), 3:59; Hickey Roc (holding), 7:08; Baertschi Uti (interference), 19:26.

3rd Period-5, Utica, Goldobin 19 (Chatfield, Blujus), 12:37. Penalties-Boucher Uti (high-sticking), 12:58; Goldobin Uti (holding), 14:04.

Shots on Goal-Utica 10-11-8-29. Rochester 10-7-8-25. Power Play Opportunities-Utica 0 / 2; Rochester 0 / 4. Goalies-Utica, DiPietro 16-9-2 (25 shots-22 saves). Rochester, Luukkonen 3-3-1 (29 shots-27 saves).

A-6,769

———

COLLEGE HOCKEY

Sunday’s Score

East

Niagara 6, Sacred Heart 1

National Basketball Association

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 40 15 .727 —

Boston 38 16 .704 1.5

Philadelphia 34 21 .618 6

Brooklyn 25 28 .472 14

New York 17 38 .309 23

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 35 19 .648 —

Orlando 24 31 .436 11.5

Washington 20 33 .377 14.5

Charlotte 18 36 .333 17

Atlanta 15 41 .268 21

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Milwaukee 46 8 .852 —

Indiana 32 23 .582 14.5

Chicago 19 36 .345 27.5

Detroit 19 38 .333 28.5

Cleveland 14 40 .259 32

Western Conference

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 34 20 .630 —

Dallas 33 22 .600 1.5

Memphis 28 26 .519 6

San Antonio 23 31 .426 11

New Orleans 23 32 .418 11.5

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Denver 38 17 .691 —

Utah 36 18 .667 1.5

Oklahoma City 33 22 .600 5

Portland 25 31 .446 13.5

Minnesota 16 37 .302 21

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Lakers 41 12 .774 —

L.A. Clippers 37 18 .673 5

Phoenix 22 33 .400 20

Sacramento 21 33 .389 20.5

Golden State 12 43 .218 30

Saturday’s Games

No games scheduled

Sunday’s Games

2020 All-Star Game

Team LeBron 157, Team Giannis 155

Monday’s Games

No games scheduled

Tuesday's Games

No games scheduled

Wednesday's Games

No games scheduled

NBA All-Star Skills Challenge

Saturday’s Results

At The United Center

Chicago

First Round

Bam Adebayo, Miami, def. Spencer Dinwiddie, Brooklyn

Pascal Siakam, Toronto, def. Patrick Beverley, L.A. Clippers

Khris Middleton, Milwaukee, def. Shai Gilgeous-Alexander, Oklahoma City

Domantas Sabonis, Indiana, def. Jayson Tatum, Boston

Semifinals

Adebayo def. Siakam

Sabonis def. Middleton

Finals

Adebayo def. Sabonis

NBA All-Star 3-Point Shootout

Saturday’s Results

At The United Center

Chicago

Saturday

First Round

Player, Team Pts

Devin Booker, Phoenix 27

Buddy Hield, Sacramento 27

Davis Bertans, Washington 26

Zach LaVine, Chicago 23

Joe Harris, Brooklyn 22

Duncan Robinson, Miami 19

Devonte' Graham, Charlotte 18

Trae Young, Atlanta 15

Finals

Buddy Hield, Sacramento 27

Devin Booker, Phoenix 26

Davis Bertans, Washington 22

NBA All-Star Slam-Dunk Contest

Saturday’s Results

At The United Center

Chicago

First Round

Player, Team Score

Aaron Gordon, Orlando 50-50—100

Derrick Jones Jr., Miami 46-50— 96

Pat Connaughton, Milwaukee 45-50— 95

Dwight Howard, L.A. Lakers 41-49— 90

Final

Aaron Gordon, Orlando 50-50—100

Derrick Jones Jr., Miami 50-50—100

Dunk-off

Derrick Jones Jr., Miami 50-48— 98

Aaron Gordon, Orlando 50-47— 97

———

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Sunday’s Scores

East

Albany (NY) 66, Maine 60

Boston College 71, NC State 68

Duquesne 59, Fordham 54

Iona 78, Marist 70

Loyola (Md.) 84, Colgate 80

Niagara 77, Monmouth (NJ) 72

Rider 79, Quinnipiac 63

Siena 65, Manhattan 52

St. Peter's 61, Fairfield 44

UConn 64, Memphis 61

Villanova 76, Temple 56

South

Cincinnati 70, East Carolina 67, OT

Ill.-Chicago 73, N. Kentucky 43

Midwest

Drake 85, Evansville 80

Iowa 58, Minnesota 55

Michigan 89, Indiana 65

Missouri St. 71, Indiana St. 58

Nebraska-Omaha 85, Denver 62

S. Dakota St. 75, Fort Wayne 64

Wichita St. 82, Tulane 57

Wright St. 106, IUPUI 66

Far West

Arizona St. 80, California 75

Oregon 80, Utah 62

San Diego St. 72, Boise St. 55

UC Irvine 70, Hawaii 63

Sunday’s Summary

Loyola (Md.) 84, Colgate 80

COLGATE (20-6)

Ivanauskas 6-16 0-4 14, Rayman 8-14 8-9 27, Burns 4-14 2-4 12, Cummings 0-6 6-7 6, Richardson 4-6 1-2 12, Ferguson 1-5 1-2 4, Records 1-2 0-0 2, Maynard 1-2 0-0 3. Totals 25-65 18-28 80.

LOYOLA (MD.) (12-14)

Aldama 8-16 1-5 22, Scott 5-7 2-4 12, Andrews 2-5 2-4 6, Hart 4-8 4-6 13, Kostecka 4-7 4-4 12, Spencer 4-6 1-2 13, Jones 1-5 2-2 5, Dike 0-1 1-2 1. Totals 28-55 17-29 84.

Halftime-Loyola (Md.) 43-31. 3-Point Goals-Colgate 12-37 (Richardson 3-5, Rayman 3-6, Ivanauskas 2-5, Burns 2-11, Maynard 1-2, Ferguson 1-4, Cummings 0-4), Loyola (Md.) 11-30 (Aldama 5-10, Spencer 4-6, Jones 1-4, Hart 1-5, Scott 0-1, Andrews 0-2, Kostecka 0-2). Fouled Out-Burns. Rebounds-Colgate 41 (Ivanauskas 12), Loyola (Md.) 30 (Aldama 8). Assists-Colgate 13 (Rayman 3), Loyola (Md.) 19 (Kostecka 6). Total Fouls-Colgate 24, Loyola (Md.) 23. A-878 (3,000).

No. 8 Florida St. 80, Syracuse 77

SYRACUSE (14-11)

Dolezaj 4-5 0-0 8, Hughes 10-20 3-6 25, Sidibe 3-3 3-3 9, Boeheim 0-7 0-0 0, Girard 7-22 3-3 22, Guerrier 4-5 5-6 13, Goodine 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 28-63 14-18 77.

FLORIDA ST. (21-4)

Gray 0-8 2-2 2, Osborne 1-4 2-2 4, Forrest 5-7 2-5 13, Polite 1-5 2-3 4, Walker 5-11 1-1 16, Williams 7-14 2-2 17, Evans 2-4 0-0 6, Olejniczak 2-3 2-2 6, Wilkes 3-6 0-0 8, Koprivica 2-3 0-0 4. Totals 28-65 13-17 80.

Halftime-Florida St. 41-33. 3-Point Goals-Syracuse 7-25 (Girard 5-12, Hughes 2-8, Boeheim 0-5), Florida St. 11-25 (Walker 5-9, Evans 2-3, Wilkes 2-5, Forrest 1-1, Williams 1-2, Polite 0-2, Gray 0-3). Fouled Out-Olejniczak. Rebounds-Syracuse 27 (Girard 7), Florida St. 42 (Gray 10). Assists-Syracuse 11 (Girard 5), Florida St. 17 (Forrest 6). Total Fouls-Syracuse 20, Florida St. 22. A-11,500 (12,100).

NASCAR-Xfinity NASCAR Racing Experience 300

Saturday’s Results

At Daytona International Speedway

Daytona Beach, Fla.

Lap length: 2.50 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (12) Noah Gragson, Chevrolet, 120 laps, 49 points.

2. (8) Harrison Burton, Toyota, 120, 38.

3. (26) Timmy Hill, Toyota, 120, 0.

4. (6) Brandon Jones, Toyota, 120, 36.

5. (10) Chase Briscoe, Ford, 120, 34.

6. (3) Justin Haley, Chevrolet, 120, 46.

7. (11) Brandon Brown, Chevrolet, 120, 35.

8. (16) Ray Black Jr, Chevrolet, 120, 29.

9. (9) Ryan Sieg, Chevrolet, 120, 35.

10. (19) Alex Labbe, Chevrolet, 120, 29.

11. (2) Michael Annett, Chevrolet, accident, 119, 35.

12. (34) JJ Yeley, Chevrolet, 119, 25.

13. (22) BJ McLeod, Chevrolet, 119, 24.

14. (25) Vinnie Miller, Chevrolet, 119, 23.

15. (36) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 119, 0.

16. (35) Mike Harmon, Chevrolet, 119, 21.

17. (20) Robby Lyons, Chevrolet, 119, 20.

18. (31) David Starr, Chevrolet, 119, 19.

19. (18) Jesse Little, Chevrolet, accident, 118, 18.

20. (33) Chad Finchum, Toyota, 118, 17.

21. (32) Josh Bilicki, Chevrolet, 117, 16.

22. (23) Ross Chastain, Chevrolet, 115, 19.

23. (4) Jeb Burton, Chevrolet, accident, 114, 32.

24. (24) Brett Moffitt, Chevrolet, accident, 114, 0.

25. (15) Austin Cindric, Ford, accident, 113, 23.

26. (17) Josh Williams, Chevrolet, accident, 113, 11.

27. (21) Cj McLaughlin, Chevrolet, 113, 10.

28. (29) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, 113, 9.

29. (14) Caesar Bacarella, Chevrolet, accident, 112, 8.

30. (13) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, accident, 107, 25.

31. (30) Matt Mills, Chevrolet, electrical, 101, 6.

32. (7) Riley Herbst, Toyota, accident, 59, 5.

33. (1) Myatt Snider, Chevrolet, accident, 59, 8.

34. (27) Chris Cockrum, Chevrolet, accident, 59, 3.

35. (28) Austin Hill, Toyota, accident, 37, 0.

36. (5) Joe Graf Jr, Chevrolet, accident, 37, 1.

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 136.652 mph.

Time of Race: 2 hours, 11 minutes, 44 seconds.

Margin of Victory: Caution seconds.

Caution Flags: 7 for 28 laps.

Lead Changes: 12 among 8 drivers.

Lap Leaders: M.Snider 0-13; H.Burton 14; M.Snider 15-23; J.Burton 24-31; J.Allgaier 32-36; H.Burton 37-44; J.Allgaier 45-62; J.Burton 63-80; T.Hill 81; A.Labbe 82-100; N.Gragson 101-113; C.Briscoe 114-118; N.Gragson 119-120

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): J.Burton, 2 times for 26 laps; J.Allgaier, 2 times for 23 laps; M.Snider, 2 times for 22 laps; A.Labbe, 1 time for 19 laps; N.Gragson, 2 times for 15 laps; H.Burton, 2 times for 9 laps; C.Briscoe, 1 time for 5 laps; T.Hill, 1 time for 1 lap.

Wins: N.Gragson, 1.

Top 16 in Points: 1. N.Gragson, 49; 2. J.Haley, 46; 3. H.Burton, 38; 4. B.Jones, 36; 5. B.Brown, 35; 6. R.Sieg, 35; 7. M.Annett, 35; 8. C.Briscoe, 34; 9. J.Burton, 32; 10. R.Black, 29; 11. A.Labbe, 29; 12. J.Yeley, 25; 13. J.Allgaier, 25; 14. B.McLeod, 24; 15. V.Miller, 23; 16. A.Cindric, 23.

PGA Tour

The Genesis Invitational

Sunday

Riviera Country Club

Los Angeles

Par 71

Final Round

Adam Scott, $1,674,000 72-64-67-70—273

Scott Brown, $703,700 71-68-68-68—275

Sung Kang, $703,700 69-67-70-69—275

Matt Kuchar, $703,700 64-69-70-72—275

Joel Dahmen, $318,990 68-71-66-71—276

Bryson DeChambeau, $318,990 68-70-69-69—276

Max Homa, $318,990 72-69-65-70—276

Hideki Matsuyama, $318,990 71-72-64-69—276

Rory McIlroy, $318,990 68-67-68-73—276

Talor Gooch, $234,825 70-72-64-71—277

Dustin Johnson, $234,825 72-66-67-72—277

Chez Reavie, $234,825 69-68-71-69—277

James Hahn, $176,700 68-70-70-70—278

Kyoung-Hoon Lee, $176,700 67-73-69-69—278

Vaughn Taylor, $176,700 69-67-74-68—278

Harold Varner III, $176,700 67-68-69-74—278

Rafa Cabrera Bello, $127,875 68-69-72-70—279

Patrick Cantlay, $127,875 68-72-71-68—279

Wyndham Clark, $127,875 67-68-72-72—279

Russell Henley, $127,875 67-69-68-75—279

Scott Piercy, $127,875 70-69-70-70—279

Jon Rahm, $127,875 70-68-69-72—279

LPGA Tour

$1.3M ISPS Handa Women's Australian Open

Sunday

At Royal Adelaide Golf Club

Adelaide, Australia

Par 73

Final

Inbee Park, $195,000 67-69-68-74—278

Amy Olson, $118,382 68-72-71-70—281

Perrine Delacour, $85,878 72-70-67-73—282

Yu Liu, $59,952 73-67-70-73—283

Marina Alex, $59,952 68-70-70-75—283

Cristie Kerr, $35,324 76-67-72-69—284

Mi Hyang Lee, $35,324 71-69-72-72—284

Celine Boutier, $35,324 70-69-70-75—284

Ayean Cho, $35,324 69-69-69-77—284

Lizette Salas, $24,413 70-70-73-72—285

Jodi Ewart Shadoff, $24,413 66-70-77-72—285

Christina Kim, $24,413 70-73-68-74—285

Pavarisa Yoktuan, $17,629 72-70-73-71—286

Stephanie Meadow, $17,629 70-72-70-74—286

Ashleigh Buhai, $17,629 71-69-72-74—286

Ally McDonald, $17,629 70-70-72-74—286

Hannah Green, $17,629 69-71-72-74—286

Jillian Hollis, $17,629 68-69-75-74—286

Brittany Altomare, $17,629 70-70-71-75—286

Maria Fassi, $17,629 73-67-70-76—286

PGA Tour Champions

$1.6M Chubb Classic

Sunday

At The Classics at Lely Resort

Naples, Fla.

Par 71

Final

Scott Parel, $240,000 64-69-63—196

Bob Estes, $140,800 67-67-64—198

Bernhard Langer, $105,600 65-66-69—200

Kevin Sutherland, $105,600 70-63-67—200

Marco Dawson, $66,133 67-67-67—201

Chris DiMarco, $66,133 68-64-69—201

Stephen Leaney, $66,133 65-65-71—201

Fred Couples, $51,200 67-65-70—202

Stephen Ames, $37,067 69-67-67—203

Woody Austin, $37,067 66-71-66—203

Tom Lehman, $37,067 71-69-63—203

David Toms, $37,067 69-68-66—203

Brandt Jobe, $37,067 66-69-68—203

Brett Quigley, $37,067 69-67-67—203

Retief Goosen, $28,000 69-68-67—204

Tim Petrovic, $28,000 66-68-70—204

Doug Barron, $21,947 64-72-69—205

Mark Brooks, $21,947 66-69-70—205

Darren Clarke, $21,947 71-69-65—205

Rod Pampling, $21,947 69-67-69—205

Fred Funk, $21,947 65-67-73—205

Kent Jones, $21,947 69-66-70—205

Home team in caps

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Xavier 1 1/2 ST. JOHN'S

NOTRE DAME 4 North Carolina

KANSAS 15 1/2 Iowa St

PORTLAND ST 11 Idaho

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

SAN JOSE Pick'em Florida

ARIZONA Even-1/2 Islanders

CALGARY 1/2-1 Anaheim

VEGAS Even-1/2 Washington

COLORADO Pick'em Tampa Bay

(c) Tribune Content Agency

Sunday

BASEBALL

American League

NEW YORK YANKEES — Signed RHP Chad Bettis to a minor league contract.

National League

MILWAUKEE BREWERS — Agreed to terms with LHP Brent Suter on a two-year contract.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES — Traded LHP Tyler Gilbert to the L.A. Dodgers for OF Kyle Garlick. Designated OF Nick Martini for assignment.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NEW JERSEY DEVILS — Traded D Andy Greene to the N.Y. Islanders for D Dave Quenneville and a 2021 second-round draft pick.

PHILADELPHIA FLYERS — Returned F Steven Swavely and D Eric Knodel and David Drake from Lehigh Valley (AHL) to Reading (ECHL).

Saturday

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS — Designated 3B Andrew Velazquez for assignment.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Assigned RHP Parker Markel outright to Salt Lake (PCL).

OAKLAND ATHLETICS — Placed RHP Daniel Mengden on the 60-day IL.

National League

MIAMI MARLINS — Signed RHP Brad Boxberger to a minor league contract.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS — Traded RHP Burch Smith to Oakland for cash.

Frontier League

LAKE ERIE CRUSHERS — Signed LHP Austin Clark and 2B Ayumi Nakamura.

NEW JERSEY JACKALS — Released RHP Eduard Reyes.

BASKETBALL

NBA — Renamed the Kia NBA All-Star Game MVP Award to the Kia NBA All-Star Game Kobe Bryant MVP Award.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL — Suspended San Jose F Evander Kane three games for elbowing.

ANAHEIM DUCKS — Signed LW Nicolas Deslauriers to a two-year contract extension.

BUFFALO SABRES — Assigned D Zach Bogosian to Rochester (AHL). Recalled D John Gilmour and G Andrew Hammond from Rochester.

DALLAS STARS — Reassigned G Colton Point from Idaho (ECHL) to Texas (AHL).

American Hockey League

LEHIGH VALLEY PHANTOMS — Recalled D David Drake and Eric Knodel from Reading (ECHL).

ECHL

ECHL — Suspended Maine RW Mikael Robidoux four games, Rapid City LW Tyler Coulter two games and Florida LW Levko Koper one game.

SOCCER

U.S. Soccer — Re-elected Vice President Cindy Parlow Cone to a full four year term. Elected Juan Uro as an Independent Director on the U.S. Soccer Board of Directors. Added Cerebal Palsy Soccer, National Independent Soccer Association, and United Futsal as new members of U.S. Soccer Member Organizations.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment