Sports agate — Feb. 17, 2018

Posted

BASKETBALL

Boys

Section III Playoffs

Class AA

Friday

West Genesee 66, Cicero-North Syracuse 55

Henninger 96, Baldwinsville 81

Nottingham 66, Corcoran 56

Auburn 76, Proctor 73

Tuesday

No. 8-West Genesee at No. 1-Liverpool, 7.

5-Henninger at 4-Bishop Grimes, 7.

7-Nottingham at 2-Rome Free Academy, 7.

6-Auburn at 3-Central Square, 7.

Class A

Friday

East Syracuse-Minoa 79, Carthage, 76

Tuesday

No. 9-ES-M at 1-Notre Dame, 7.

5-Whitesboro at 4-Indian River, 7.

7-Cortland at 2-Jamesville-DeWitt, 7.

6-Bishop Grimes at 3-PSLA at Fowler, 7.

Class B

Friday

Cazenovia 58, Jordan-Elbridge 51

Oneida 62, Holland Patent 53

Homer 70, Marcellus 52

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 68, Clinton 48

Chittenango 66, Institute of Technology 45

Lowville 67, Phoenix 55

General Brown 71, South Jefferson 70

Saturday

16-Skaneateles at 1-Westhill, 4.

Tuesday

Winner of Skaneateles/Westhill vs. 8-Cazenovia, TBD.

13-Oneida at 5-Homer, TBD.

7-General Brown at 2-VVS, 7.

6-Lowville at 3-Chittenango, TBD.

Class C

Friday

Beaver River 62, Port Byron 52

Westmoreland 72, Sherburne-Earlville 58

Tully 82, Frankfort-Schuyler 44

Cooperstown 63, Onondaga 43

Herkimer 67, Thousand Islands 56

West Canada Valley 61,Little Falls 51

Cato-Meridian 71, LaFayette 63

Tuesday

8-Beaver River at 1-Weedsport, 7.

5-Tully at 4-Westmoreland, TBD.

7-Herkimer at 2-Cooperstown, TBD.

6-Cato-Meridian at 3-WCV, TBD.

Class D

Friday

Lyme 64, LaFargeville 36

Utica Academy of Science 65, New York Mills, 58

McGraw 64, Cincinnatus 42

Hamilton 55, Copenhagen 37

Oriskany 77, Poland 41

DeRuyter 65,Sackets Harbor 37

Madison 66, Faith Heritage 40

Waterville 65 at Old Forge 47

Tuesday

No. 9-Utica Academy of Science at No. 1-Lyme, TBD.

5-Hamilton at 4-McGraw, TBD.

10-DeRuyter at 2-Oriskany, TBD.

Wednesday

11-Waterville at 3-Madison, TBD.

Friday’s Summaries

VVS 68, Clinton 48

CLINTON — Hobika 20, Llanos III 6, J. Wilcox 5, D’oleo 5, Deavens 4, Garner 4, Glindmyer 2, E. Wilcox 2.

VVS — Moffett 22, Engler 20, Palmer 12, Roden 8, T. Horodnick 2, Sutherland 2, Schaefer 2.

Three-point baskets: VVS, Moffett 3, Palmer 2, Engler.

Halftime: VVS 35, Clinton 23.

Oneida 62, Holland Patent 53

ONEIDA — Jones 15, A. Vaccaro 14, Leibl 10, J. Vaccaro 8, Potter 8, Merrell 4, Morris 3.

HP — Corrigan 19, Ernst 16, Kochan 9, Healey 4, Harter 3, Sobel 2.

Three-point baskets: Oneida, A. Vaccaro , Leibl, J. Vaccaro, Morris; HP, Kochan 2.

Halftime: Oneida 32, Holland Patent 27.

Oriskany 77, Poland 41

POLAND — LaSalle 14, Miller 11, Mahoney 10, Ozog 6.

ORISKANY — Phelps 20, A. Warcup 17, M. Warcup 14, Reid 8, Williams 6, Pianka 5, Lacy 4, Longeretta 3.

Three-point baskets: Poland, LaSalle 3, Ozog 2, Mahoney; Oriskany, Phelps 3, M. Warcup 2, Longeretta, Pianka.

Halftime: Oriskany 32, Poland 16.

Westmoreland 72,
Sherburne-Earlville 58

S-E — Lane 27, Lagoe 7, Irwin 7, Swingle 7, Bigford 5, Cole 3, Donnelley 2.

WESTMORELAND — Fredsell 20, Hameister 18, Hubal 12, Stephens 11, Peck 7, Slaboc 4.

Three-point baskets: S-E, Swingle, Irwin, Lagoe; Westmoreland, Stephens 3, Fredsell 2, Peck, Hubal.

Halftime: Westmoreland 36,
Sherburne-Earlville 31.

Girls

Class AA

Friday

Fayetteville-Manlius 56,
Nottingham 43

Tuesday

No. 8 F-M at No. 1-Cicero-North Syracuse, 6.

5-Liverpool at 4-Auburn, 6.

6-Baldwinsville at 3-Central Square, 5.

7-Rome Free Academy at 2-West Genesee, 6.

Class A

Quarterfinals

Tuesday

No. 8 Watertown at No. 1 Jamesville-DeWitt, 5:30.

5-Christan Brothers Academy at 4-Oswego, 6.

6-Whitesboro at 3-New Hartford, 6.

7-Fulton at 2-Indian River, 5:30.

Class B

Friday

Oneida 58, Lowville 41

General Brown 51, Skaneateles 40

Westhill 56, Phoenix 31

Bishop Grimes 64, Hannibal 59

Saturday

15-VVS at 2-Adirondack, 2.

16-Homer at 1-Bishop Ludden, 2.

14-Chittenango at 3-South Jefferson, 7.

11-Hollland Patent at 6-Notre Dame, 5:30.

Tuesday

Winner of Homer/Bishop Ludden vs. 9-General Brown, TBD.

5-Westhill at 4-Oneida, TBD.

Winner of VVS/Adirondack vs. 7-Bishop Grimes, TBD.

Class C

Friday

Thousand Islands 71,
Sherburne-Earlville 32

West Canada Valley 38, Pulaski 36

Tully 66, Port Byron 49

Weedsport 68, LaFayette 38

Cooperstown 73, Frankfort-Schuyler 32

Sauquoit Valley 62, Beaver River 39

Little Falls 61, Mount Markham 41

Saturday

12- Herkimer at 5-Syracuse Academy of Science, 4.

Tuesday

No. 8-WCV at No. 1-Thousand Islands, TBD.

Winner of Herkimer/Syracuse Academy of Science at 4-Tully, TBD.

6-Cooperstown at 3-Weedsport, TBD.

10-Sauquoit Valley at 2-Little Falls, TBD.

Class D

Friday

Poland 40, Hamilton 34

Madison 55, Stockbridge Valley 41

Waterville 74, Watertown IHC 43

Otselic Valley 40, 7-Fabius Pompey 28

Saturday

13-DeRuyter at 4-Oriskany, 1.

11-New York Mills at 6-Copenhagen, 1.

Quarterfinals

Tuesday

No. 9-Poland at No. 1-Brookfield, 6.

10-Otselic Valley at 2-Sackets Harbor, 7.

Winner of DeRuyter/Oriskany vs. 5-Madison, TBD.

Winner of NYM/Copenhagen vs. 3-Waterville, TBD.

Friday’s Summary

Oneida 58, Lowville 41

LOWVILLE — S. Wood 13, Brown 8, A. Wood 6, St. Croix 6, Fayle 6, Hellinger 2.

ONEIDA — Lusher 18, Skibitski 14, Cavanagh 10, Rainbow 10, Mancarella 4, Hood 2.

Three-point baskets: Lowville, Fayle 2, A. Wood; Oneida, Skibitski 4, Lusher 4, Rainbow 2.

Halftime: Oneida 25, Lowville 21.

HOCKEY

Section III Playoffs

Division I

Friday

No. 1 American West Genesee 6, No. 4 National Liverpool 2

2A-Cicero-North Syracuse 3, 3N-RFA 1.

2N-Baldwinsville 3, 3A-Mohawk Valley 2.

1N-Syracuse 6, 4A-Fayetteville-Manlius 1

Division II

Thursday

Auburn 6, Oswego 2

Cortland-Homer 6, Cazenovia 4

Clinton 5, Whitesboro 2

Friday

4N-New Hartford 4,
1A-Skaneateles 2.

Semifinals

Tuesday

New Hartford vs. 2N-Auburn

3N-Clinton at 1N-Cortland-Homer, TBD.

Baldwinsville at West Genesee, TBD.

Wednesday

C-NS at Syracuse, TBD.

Friday’s Summary

C-NS 3, RFA 1

RFA 0 1 0 — 1

C-NS 1 1 1 — 3

RFA scoring (goals-assists): Lubey 1-0, Mecca 0-1, Simons 0-1.

C-NS scoring: Denbleyker 2-1, Cramer 1-0, Wisely 0-2, Quick 0-1, Ungleich 0-1, Mitchell 0-1.

Goalie saves: RFA, Siderine 29; C-NS, Doren 8.

VOLLEYBALL

Girls

Section III Playoffs

Class A

Tuesday

Semifinals

4-Watertown def. 1-Carthage, 3-2.

Wednesday

2-Whitesboro def. 3-E-SM, 3-0.

Saturday, Feb. 17

Championship

At Chittenango

3-Watertown vs. 2-Whitesboro, 4.

Class B

Wednesday

Semifinals

1-Chittenango def. 5-Oneida, 3-0.

3-Lowville def. 2-Canastota, 3-0.

Saturday, Feb. 17

Championship

At Chittenango

3-Lowville vs. 1-Chittenango, TBD.

Class C

Tuesday

Semifinals

5-Sandy Creek def. 1-Tully, 3-2.

10-Port Byron def. 11-Sandy Creek, 3-0.

Saturday

Championship

at Chittenango

10-Port Byron vs. 5-Sandy Creek, 11 a.m.

Class D

Semifinals

Tuesday

2-Morrisville-Eaton def. 6-Fabius-Pompey, 3-2.

4-DeRuyter def. 9-Manlius Pebble Hill, 3-2.

Championship

Saturday

at Chittenango

4-DeRuyter vs. 2-Morrisville-Eaton, 1.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment