Sports agate — Feb. 16, 2018

Posted

BASKETBALL

Boys

Section III Playoffs

Class AA

Friday

No. 9 seed Cicero-North Syracuse at No. 8 West Genesee, 6.

12-Baldwinsville at 5-Henninger, 6:30.

10-Corcoran at 7-Nottingham, 6.

11-Proctor at 6-Auburn, 6.

Tuesday

Winner of C-NS/West Genesee at 1-Liverpool, 7.

Winner of Baldwinsville/Henninger at 4-Bishop Grimes, 7.

Winner of Corcoran/Nottingham at 2-Rome Free Academy, 7.

Winner of Proctor/Auburn at 3-Central Square, 7.

Class A

Friday

No. 9 East Syracuse-Minoa at No. 8 Carthage, 6.

Tuesday

Winner of ES-M/Carthage at Notre Dame, 7.

5-Whitesboro at 4-Indian River, 7.

7-Cortland at 2-Jamesville-DeWitt, 7.

6-Bishop Grimes at 3-PSLA at Fowler, 7.

Class B

Thursday

No. 16 Skaneateles 77, No. 17 Solvay 47

Friday

9-Jordan Elbridge at 8-Cazenovia, 7.

13-Oneida at 4-Holland Patent, 5:30.

12-Marcellus at 5-Homer, 6.

15-Clinton at 2-Vernon-Verona-Sherrill, 7

14-Institute of Technology at 3-Chittenango, 7.

11-Phoenix at 6-Lowville, 7.

10-South Jefferson at 7-General Brown, 7.

Saturday

Skaneateles at 1-Westhill, 4.

Class C

Friday

No. 9-Port Byron at No. 8-Beaver River, 7:30.

13-Sherburne-Earlville at 4-Westmoreland, 6.

12-Frankfort-Schuyler at 5-Tully, 7:30.

15-Onondaga at 2-Cooperstown, 7:30.

10-Thousand Islands at 7-Herkimer, 7:30.

14-Little Falls at 3-West Canada Valley, 7:30.

11-LaFayette at 6-Cato-Meridian, 6.

Tuesday

Winner of Port Byron/Beaver River at 1-Weedsport, 7.

Class D

Friday

No. 16 LaFargeville at No. 1 Lyme, 6.

9-Utica Academy of Science at 8-New York Mills, 7.

13-Cincinnatus at 4-McGraw, 7.

12-Copenhangen at 5-Hamilton, 7:30.

15-Poland at 2-Oriskany, 7:30.

10-DeRuyter at 7-Sackets Harbor, 7.

14-Faith Heritage at 3-Madison, 7:30.

11-Waterville at 6-Old Forge, 7.

Girls

Class AA

Friday

No. 9 Nottingham at No. 8 Fayetteville-Manlius, 6.

Tuesday

Winner of Nottingham/F-M at 1-Cicero-North Syracuse, 6.

5-Liverpool at 4-Auburn, 6.

6-Baldwinsville at 3-Central Square, 5.

7-Rome Free Academy at 2-West Genesee, 6.

Class A

Quarterfinals

Tuesday

No. 8 Watertown at No. 1 Jamesville-DeWitt, 5:30.

5-Christan Brothers Academy at 4-Oswego, 6.

6-Whitesboro at 3-New Hartford, 6.

7-Fulton at 2-Indian River, 5:30.

Class B

Thursday

No. 16 Homer 48, No. 17 Central Valley Academy 37

14-Chittenango 39, 19-Marcellus 29

15-VVS 53, 18-Cazenovia 43

Friday

13-Lowville at 4-Oneida, 6:30.

9-General Brown at 8-Skaneateles, 6.

12-Phoenix at 5-Westhill, 5:30.

10-Hannibal at 7-Bishop Grimes, 6.

Saturday

VVS at 2-Adirondack, 2.

Homer at 1-Bishop Ludden, 2

Chittenango at 3-South Jefferson, 7

11-Hollland Patent at 6-Notre Dame, 5:30.

Class C

Friday

No. 16 Sherburne-Earlville at No. 1 Thousand Islands, 7.

9-Pulaski at 8- West Canada Valley, 7.

13- Port Byron at 4-Tully, 7.

14-LaFayette at 3-Weedsport, 6.

11-Frankfort at 6-Cooperstown, 6.

10-Sauquoit Valley at 7-Beaver River, 6.

15-Mount Markham at 2-Little Falls, 5:30.

Saturday

12- Herkimer at 5-Syracuse Academy of Science, 4.

Class D

Friday

No. 9-Poland at No. 8-Hamilton, 6.

12-Stockbridge Valley at 5-Madison, 6.

14-Watertown IHC- 3-Waterville, 6.

10-Otselic Valley at 7-Fabius Pompey, 6.

Saturday

13-DeRuyter at 4-Oriskany, 1.

11-New York Mills at 6-Copenhagen, 1.

Quarterfinals

Tuesday

Winner of Poland/Hamilton at 1-Brookfield, 6.

Winner of Otselic Valley/Fabius-Pompey at 2-Sackets Harbor, 7.

Thursday’s Summary

VVS 53, Cazenovia 43

CAZENOVIA — Lawson 17, West 10, Ammann 8, Matteson 6, Langan 2.

VVS — Brewer 18, Kiser 14, A. Rossi 8, E. Rossi 4, Berry 4, Minckler 3, Foster 2.

Three-point baskets: VVS, Brewer 4, Minckler.

Halftime: VVS 25, Cazenovia 15.

HOCKEY

Section III Playoffs

Division I

Friday

No. 4 National seed Liverpool at No. 1 American West Genesee, 6:30.

3N-RFA at 2A-Cicero-North Syracuse, 6.

3A-Mohawk Valley at 2N-Baldwinsville, 6:30.

4A-Fayetteville-Manlius at 1N-Syracuse, 7.

Division II

Thursday

Auburn 6, Oswego 2

Cortland-Homer 6, Cazenovia 4

Clinton 5, Whitesboro 2

Friday

4N-New Hartford at 1A-Skaneateles, 7

Tuesday

Winner of New Hartford/Skaneateles vs. 2N-Auburn

3N-Clinton at 1N-Cortland-Homer, TBD.

VOLLEYBALL

Boys

Oneida 25-22-25-25,
Herkimer 8-25-10-23

Oneida leaders: White 6 digs; Holmes 4 kills, 10 assists, 2 blocks, 3 digs; Scanlon 12 assists, 7 digs; Farwell 2 aces, 13 digs; Jennings 3 digs; Fiedler 7 kills, 19 assists, 11 digs; Savage 13 kills, 2 assists, 6 blocks, 6 digs; Becraft 3 kills; Hood 13 kills, 4 digs; Farr 3 kills, 2 blocks, 6 digs; O’Moore 11 digs.

Herkimer leaders: Thompson 12 kills, 5 digs; Merganthaler 7 digs; Parese 8 digs; Bixler 4 digs; Travis 4 assists, 21 digs; Gurtowski 19 assists, 12 digs; Klock 6 kills, 4 blocks, 5 digs.

Chittenango 25-26-25,
Westmoreland 14-24-21

Chittenango leaders: Ryder 34 assists, 4 kills, 10 digs; Smith 2 assists, 4 kills, 3 blocks, 7 digs; S. Spurgeon 2 assists, 9 kills, 10 digs; Graham 8 kills, 11 digs; Gordon 2 kills, 2 digs, 2 aces; K. Spurgeon 10 kills, 3 digs; Callahan 8 kills, 3 blocks, 5 aces; Furco 2 digs.

Westmoreland leaders: Colon 17 digs; Sweeney 14 assists; Rothdiener 4 kills, 2 digs; Matteson 2 kills; Alloggio 3 digs; Daskiewich 3 kills, 11 digs; Sill 11 kills, 2 blocks.

Girls

Section III Playoffs

Class A

Tuesday

Semifinals

4-Watertown def. 1-Carthage, 3-2.

Wednesday

2-Whitesboro def. 3-E-SM, 3-0.

Saturday, Feb. 17

Championship

At Chittenango

3-Watertown vs. 2-Whitesboro, 4.

Class B

Wednesday

Semifinals

1-Chittenango def. 5-Oneida, 3-0.

3-Lowville def. 2-Canastota, 3-0.

Saturday, Feb. 17

Championship

At Chittenango

3-Lowville vs. 1-Chittenango, TBD.

Class C

Tuesday

Semifinals

5-Sandy Creek def. 1-Tully, 3-2.

10-Port Byron def. 11-Sandy Creek, 3-0.

Saturday

Championship

at Chittenango

10-Port Byron vs. 5-Sandy Creek, 11 a.m.

Class D

Semifinals

Tuesday

2-Morrisville-Eaton def. 6-Fabius-Pompey, 3-2.

4-DeRuyter def. 9-Manlius Pebble Hill, 3-2.

Championship

Saturday

at Chittenango

4-DeRuyter vs. 2-Morrisville-Eaton, 1.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment