Sports agate — Feb. 14, 2018

Posted

Basketball

Boys

RFA 68, Proctor 65

PROCTOR — Johnson 25, Beyah 19, Giglio 18, Stinson 2, Carr 1.

RFA — Cummings 20, Powell 18, Behlin 12, Mosher 11, Reynolds 4, Bartholomew 3.

Three-point baskets: Proctor, Giglio 5, Beyah 2; RFA, Cummings 4, Powell 2, Bartholomew.

Halftime: RFA 29, Proctor 23.

VVS 65, Oneida 49

VVS — Palmer 18, Engler 17, Roden 13, Moffett 7, T. Horodnick 7, Cousin 3.

ONEIDA — A. Vaccaro 17, Jones 11, Leibl 10, J. Vaccaro 6, D’Arcangelis 3, Potter 2.

Three-point baskets: VVS, Palmer 4, Engler 2, T. Horodnick, Cousin; Oneida, Leibl 2, A. Vaccaro, D’Arcangelis.

Halftime: VVS 25, Oneida 25.

Girls

Adirondack 60,
Sherburne-Earlville 42

ADIRONDACK — Roberts 23, A. Kranbuhl 15, B. Kranbuhl 9, Curtiss 8, Miller 4, Sanford 1.

S-E — Cole 15, Furner 14, Asten 8, Khary 5.

Three-point baskets: ADK, Roberts 2; S-E, Asten 3, Cole 3, Furner.

Halftime: Adirondack 31,
Sherburne-Earlville 15.

RFA 61, Proctor 56

RFA — McCaskill 21, Loso 15, Wilbert 8, Hamid 7, Hunzinger 4, Gotch 4, Bartolotti 2.

Three-point baskets: RFA, McCaskill 3, Loso 2.

Halftime: RFA 28, Proctor 27.

VOLLEYBALL

Boys

Westmoreland 25-25-25,

Mount Markham 16-16-22

Westmoreland leaders: Sweeney 23 assists, 3 kills, 4 aces; Colon 13 digs; J. Schreck 4 assists, 2 kills, 7 digs, 3 aces; Sill 11 kills; R. Schreck 12 kills.

HOCKEY

Section III Playoffs

Division I

Friday

No. 4 National seed Liverpool at No. 1 American West Genesee, 6:30.

3N-RFA at 2A-Cicero-North Syracuse, 6.

3A-Mohawk Valley at 2N-Baldwinsville, 6:30.

4A-Fayetteville-Manlius at 1N-Syracuse, 7.

Division II

Thursday

3A-Oswego at 2N-Auburn, 6.

4A-Cazenovia at 1N-Cortland-Homer, 7.

3N-Clinton at 2A-Whitesboro, 7.

Friday

4N-New Hartford at 1A-Skaneateles, 7.

VOLLEYBALL

Girls

Section III Playoffs

Class A

Tuesday

Semifinals

4-Watertown def. 1-Carthage, 3-2.

Wednesday

3-ES-M vs. Whitesboro, 5:30.

Saturday, Feb. 17

Championship

At Chittenango

Watertown vs. Winner of ES-M/Whitesboro, 4.

Class B

Wednesday

Semifinals

at Clinton

1-Chittenango vs. 5-Oneida, 7.

3-Lowville at 2-Canastota, 5:30.

Class C

Tuesday

Semifinals

5-Sandy Creek def. 1-Tully, 3-2.

10-Port Byron def. 11-Sandy Creek, 3-0.

Saturday

Championship

at Chittenango

10-Port Byron vs. 5-Sandy Creek, 11.

Class D

Semifinals

Tuesday

2-Morrisville-Eaton def. 6-Fabius-Pompey, 3-2.

4-DeRuyter def. 9-Manlius Pebble Hill, 3-2.

Championship

Saturday

at Chittenango

4-DeRuyter vs. 2-Morrisville-Eaton, 1.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment