Sports agate — Feb. 13, 2021

Posted

SWIMMING

Boys

Rome Free Academy 103, Holland Patent 47

200 medley relay: 1, Rome Free Academy (Anderegg, Gratch, Keeney, Pratt) 1:54.07.

200 freestyle: 1, Brawdy, RFA, 2:00.89.

200 Individual medley: 1, Anderegg, RFA, 2:26.23.

50 freestyle: 1, Linderman, RFA, 23.41.

Diving: 1, Mercurio, RFA, 201.60.

100 butterfly: 1, Madonia, RFA, 1:04.26.

100 freestyle: 1, Linderman, RFA, 55.89.

500 freestyle: 1, Keeney, RFA, 6:13.84.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Rome Free Academy (Gratch, Brawdy, Pratt, Linderman) 1:38.20.

100 backstroke: 1, Haynes, HP, 1:15.08.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Holland Patent (Foote, Haynes, Naresky, Naresky) 4:40.34.

KING PIN LANES

John Lenihan Memorial League

Doug Williams II and Larry DeFrees, 264 and 715. Dave York, 699; George Marsh III, 695; Dick Larkin, 669; Daniel Clements, 656; Buddy Paprocki, 652; Williams II, 648; Taylor A. McDowell, 642; BJ Borst, 629; Tom Marolf, 603.

Tia Baker and Kal Larsen, 222s. Baker, 591; Larsen, 563.

Jack Spencer Memorial Revere League

Tim Rumsey and Bob Matteson, 267s. Eric Bennet, 704. Norm Young, 689; Steve Snow, 677; Matteson and Rumsey, 659s; Steve Smith, 652; Ronald Souva, 644; James Giordano, 625; Dave Nimmo, 623; Perry Gifford and Larry DeFrees, 621s Bucky Andrewski, 617; Rick Nasci, 610; Rory Montgomery, 602; Kevin Kotary, 601; Ed Horvath, 600.

National Basketball Association

Thursday’s Games

Boston 120, Toronto 106

Miami 101, Houston 94

Indiana 111, Detroit 95

Golden State 111, Orlando 105

Portland 118, Philadelphia 114

Friday’s Games

Charlotte 120, Minnesota 114

New York 109, Washington 91

San Antonio 125, Atlanta 114

Dallas 143, New Orleans 130

L.A. Clippers 125, Chicago 106

Detroit 108, Boston 102

Milwaukee at Utah, late

Oklahoma City at Denver, late

Cleveland at Portland, late

Memphis at L.A. Lakers, late

Orlando at Sacramento, late

Saturday’s Games

Philadelphia at Phoenix, 3 p.m.

Indiana at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Houston at New York, 8 p.m.

Brooklyn at Golden State, 8:30 p.m.

Miami at Utah, 9 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Boston at Washington, 1 p.m.

Minnesota at Toronto, 7 p.m.

New Orleans at Detroit, 7 p.m.

San Antonio at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Portland at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Milwaukee at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Memphis at Sacramento, 9 p.m.

Orlando at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Cleveland at L.A. Clippers, 10 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Denver, 10 p.m.

Monday’s Games

Chicago at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Houston at Washington, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Utah, 9 p.m.

Brooklyn at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Cleveland at Golden State, 10 p.m.

Miami at L.A. Clippers, 10 p.m.

———

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Friday’s Scores

East

Canisius 74, Quinnipiac 67

Iona 85, Manhattan 67

Mass.-Lowell 79, Albany (NY) 71

Marshall 107, Middle Tennessee 79

Merrimack 72, CCSU 52

Mount St. Mary’s 64, LIU 46

Robert Morris 88, Oakland 82, 2OT

South

Clemson 74, Georgia Tech 72

Hampton 62, Presbyterian 57

Jacksonville 66, Lipscomb 60

Liberty 73, North Florida 61

Longwood 78, Gardner-Webb 71

Murray St. 80, SE Missouri 60

VCU 67, St. Bonaventure 64

Midwest

Akron 83, Miami (Ohio) 76

Cincinnati 71, Temple 69

Green Bay 86, N. Kentucky 82, OT

IUPUI 89, Ill.-Chicago 69

National Hockey League

Thursday’s Games

Pittsburgh 4, N.Y. Islanders 3, SO

Columbus 6, Chicago 5

Edmonton 3, Montreal 0

Nashville 3, Detroit 2

Carolina 5, Dallas 3

Anaheim 1, Vegas 0

Los Angeles 6, San Jose 2

Florida 5, Tampa Bay 2

Winnipeg 5, Ottawa 1

Calgary 3, Vancouver 1

New Jersey at Philadelphia, ppd.

Washington at Buffalo, ppd.

St. Louis at Minnesota, ppd.

Arizona at Colorado, ppd.

Friday’s Games

Boston 1, N.Y. Rangers 0

St. Louis at Arizona, late

Saturday’s Games

Ottawa at Winnipeg, 3 p.m.

Vegas at San Jose, 4 p.m.

Boston at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

Montreal at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Florida, 7 p.m.

Carolina at Dallas, 8 p.m.

Columbus at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Detroit at Nashville, 8 p.m.

St. Louis at Arizona, 8 p.m.

Calgary at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Washington at Buffalo, ppd.

New Jersey at Philadelphia, ppd.

Minnesota at Los Angeles, ppd.

Sunday’s Games

Washington at Pittsburgh, 3 p.m.

Colorado at Vegas, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at N.Y. Rangers, ppd.

Monday’s Games

St. Louis at Arizona, 4 p.m.

Columbus at Carolina, 7 p.m.

Florida at Tampa Bay, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Ottawa at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Nashville at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Winnipeg at Edmonton, 9 p.m.

Calgary at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Anaheim at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

New Jersey at Boston, ppd.

———

American Hockey League

Thursday’s Games

Hartford 4, Providence 0

Chicago 4, Grand Rapids 2

Hershey 3, WB/Scranton 2

Friday’s Games

Rochester 7, Cleveland 3

Laval 5, Belleville 1

Henderson 3, Bakersfield 1

San Jose 5, Texas 2

Tucson at Ontario, late

Saturday’s Games

Providence at Bridgeport, 1 p.m.

Grand Rapids at Cleveland, 4 p.m.

Utica at Binghamton, 4 p.m.

Rockford at Iowa, 7 p.m.

WB/Scranton at Syracuse, 7 p.m.

San Jose at Texas, 8 p.m.

Colorado at San Diego, 10 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Lehigh Valley at Hershey, 1 p.m.

Tucson at Ontario, 4 p.m.

Bakersfield at Stockton, 5 p.m.

Colorado at San Diego, 7 p.m.

Monday’s Games

No games scheduled

———

COLLEGE HOCKEY

Friday’s Scores

Providence 4, UConn 0

Quinnipiac 2, Colgate 2, OT

Army 3, Bentley, OT

W. Michigan 4, Minnesota-Duluth 0

Friday’s Scores

East

Providence 4, UConn 0

Quinnipiac 2, Colgate 2, OT

Army 3, Bentley, OT

NASCAR Cup Series

Daytona 500

Sunday’s Lineup

At Daytona Speedway

Daytona, Fla.

Lap length: 2.5 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (48) Alex Bowman, Chevrolet.

2. (24) William Byron, Chevrolet.

3. (10) Aric Almirola, Ford.

4. (3) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet.

5. (20) Christopher Bell, Toyota.

6. (23) Bubba Wallace, Toyota.

7. (6) Ryan Newman, Ford.

8. (4) Kevin Harvick, Ford.

9. (22) Joey Logano, Ford.

10. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota.

11. (37) Ryan Preece, Chevrolet.

12. (9) Chase Elliott, Chevrolet.

13. (5) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet.

14. (12) Ryan Blaney, Ford.

15. (99) Daniel Suarez, Chevrolet.

16. (7) Corey LaJoie, Chevrolet.

17. (34) Michael McDowell, Ford.

18. (36) David Ragan, Ford.

19. (77) James McMurray, Chevrolet.

20. (1) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet.

21. (47) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Chevrolet.

22. (17) Chris Buescher, Ford.

23. (21) Matt DiBenedetto, Ford.

24. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford.

25. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota.

26. (19) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota.

27. (41) Cole Custer, Ford.

28. (53) Joey Gase, Ford.

29. (8) Tyler Reddick, Chevrolet.

30. (14) Chase Briscoe, Ford.

31. (43) Eric Jones, Chevrolet.

32. (15) Derrike Cope, Chevrolet.

33. (00) Quin Houff, Chevrolet.

34. (42) Ross Chastain, Chevrolet.

35. (51) Cody Ware, Chevrolet.

36. (38) Anthony Alfredo, Ford.

37. (52) Josh Bilicki, Ford.

38. (78) BJ McLeod, Ford.

39. (33) Austin Cindric, Ford.

40. (16) Kaz Grala, Chevrolet.

NASCAR Cup Series

Daytona 500

Sunday’s Lineup

At Daytona Speedway

Daytona, Fla.

Lap length: 2.5 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (48) Alex Bowman, Chevrolet.

2. (24) William Byron, Chevrolet.

3. (10) Aric Almirola, Ford.

4. (3) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet.

5. (20) Christopher Bell, Toyota.

6. (23) Bubba Wallace, Toyota.

7. (6) Ryan Newman, Ford.

8. (4) Kevin Harvick, Ford.

9. (22) Joey Logano, Ford.

10. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota.

11. (37) Ryan Preece, Chevrolet.

12. (9) Chase Elliott, Chevrolet.

13. (5) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet.

14. (12) Ryan Blaney, Ford.

15. (99) Daniel Suarez, Chevrolet.

16. (7) Corey LaJoie, Chevrolet.

17. (34) Michael McDowell, Ford.

18. (36) David Ragan, Ford.

19. (77) James McMurray, Chevrolet.

20. (1) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet.

21. (47) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Chevrolet.

22. (17) Chris Buescher, Ford.

23. (21) Matt DiBenedetto, Ford.

24. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford.

25. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota.

26. (19) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota.

27. (41) Cole Custer, Ford.

28. (53) Joey Gase, Ford.

29. (8) Tyler Reddick, Chevrolet.

30. (14) Chase Briscoe, Ford.

31. (43) Eric Jones, Chevrolet.

32. (15) Derrike Cope, Chevrolet.

33. (00) Quin Houff, Chevrolet.

34. (42) Ross Chastain, Chevrolet.

35. (51) Cody Ware, Chevrolet.

36. (38) Anthony Alfredo, Ford.

37. (52) Josh Bilicki, Ford.

38. (78) BJ McLeod, Ford.

39. (33) Austin Cindric, Ford.

40. (16) Kaz Grala, Chevrolet.

PGA Tour

$7.8M AT&T Pebble Beach Pro-Am

Friday

At Pebble Beach Golf Links

Pebble Beach, Calif.

Pebble Beach Course

Par 71

Spyglass Hill Course

Par 72

Second Round

Jordan Spieth 65-67_132  -12

Daniel Berger 67-66_133  -11

Henrik Norlander 64-70_134  -10

Patrick Cantlay 62-73_135   -9

Tom Lewis 66-69_135   -9

Paul Casey 68-67_135   -9

Russell Knox 66-70_136   -8

Brian Stuard 66-71_137   -7

Maverick McNealy 68-69_137   -7

Cameron Percy 67-70_137   -7

Nate Laley 65-72_137   -7

Tom Hoge 67-70_137   -7

Akay Bhatia 64-73_137   -7

Jason Day 69-69_138   -6

Will Gordon 66-73_139   -5

Patton Kizzire 69-70_139   -5

Jason Dufner 68-71_139   -5

Matt Jones 67-72_139   -5

John Senden 70-69_139   -5

Cameron Tringale 67-72_139   -5

Scott Brown 69-70_139   -5

Max Homa 69-70_139   -5

Francesco Molinari 69-70_139   -5

Vincent Whaley 68-71_139   -5

Home team in caps

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

McNeese St 2 TAR’TON ST

PRO BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Philadelphia 1 PHOENIX

Indiana 11/2 ATLANTA

Houston 2 NEW YORK

Brooklyn 4 GOLDEN ST

UTAH 7 Miami

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

XAVIER 3 Connecticut

FLORIDA ST 13 Wake

Illinois Chicago 3 IUPUI

OKLAHOMA ST 141/2 Kansas St

OHIO ST 61/2 Indiana

CHATTANOOGA 91/2 Citadel

Loyola Chicago 31/2 DRAKE

VMI 51/2 Samford

WEST VIRGINIA 3 Oklahoma

QUINNIPIAC 5 Canisius

CO CHARLESTON 71/2 Elon

Northeastern 31/2 TOWSON

KENTUCKY 2 Auburn

MISSISSIPPI ST 8 Vanderbilt

GEORGETOWN 1 Butler

NC Greensboro 11/2 MERCER

TOLEDO 10 Bowl Green

FURMAN 13 W Carolina

ARIZONA 2 Oregon

KENT ST 151/2 N Illinois

IDAHO ST 11 Idaho

JAMES MADISON 2 Hofstra

Tennessee 21/2 LSU

TEXAS 13 Tcu

SYRACUSE 11 Boston Co

Eastern Washington 31/2 MONT ST

Iowa 51/2 MICH ST

Georgia St 2 GA SOUTH

Fresno St 41/2 AIR FORCE

WRIGHT ST 16 Wisc Milw

Kansas 111/2 IOWA ST

South Dakota 6 N DAKOTA

ALABAMA 14 Georgia

Saint Louis 161/2 FORDHAM

MARSHALL 15 Mid Tenn St

OLD DOMINION 4 Charlotte

TEX SAN ANTONIO 4 Florida Atl

EAST TENN ST 21/2 Wofford

SO ILLINOIS 5 Illinois St

Duke 3 N CAR ST

MISSOURI 2 Arkansas

LOUISIANA TECH 11/2 Ala-Birm

Weber St 11/2 MONTANA

ST. PETER’S 121/2 Fairfield

RUTGERS 8 N’western

Villanova 3 CREIGH

TENNESSEE TECH 1 E Illinois

UL Lafayette 31/2 UL MONRO

North Texas 71/2 SO MISS

Eastern Kentucky 7 TENN ST

BELMONT 10 Morehead St

AUSTIN PEAY 12 SE Mizz St

JACKSONVILLE ST 9 SIU Edward

Oakland 2 R MORRIS

YOUNGSTOWN ST 5 Ipfw

WISC GREEN BAY 11/2 N Kentucky

IONA 41/2 Manhattan

TEXAS ST 6 UT Arlington

TROY 1 S Alabama

VIRGINIA 61/2 N Carolina

MISSOURI ST 21/2 Bradley

Gonzaga 171/2 SAN FRAN

W KENTUCKY 10 Rice

Mississippi 2 S CARO

ARKANSAS LR 61/2 Arkansas St

LOY MARYMOUNT 21/2 Pacific

CLEVELAND ST 3 Detroit

UC DAVIS 7 L Beach St

CS BAKERSFIELD 9 UC s.d.

Ucla 9 WASHING

NORTHERN IOWA 7 Valparaiso

Providence 11/2 DEPAUL

Southern Cal 8 WASH ST

W ILLINOIS 51/2 Denver

PEPPERDINE 1 S Mary’s, CA

UMKC 6 Neb Omaha

South Dakota St 3 ORAL ROB

UTAH VALLEY 9 Dixie St

MURRAY ST 161/2 Tenn Martin

UTEP 71/2 Florida Intl

New Mexico St 61/2 SEATTLE

BOISE ST 10 Unlv

Colorado 11 CAL

Cal Santa Barbara 41/2 HAWAII

STANFORD 51/2 Utah

Cal Irvine 2 CAL RIVER

CAL BAPTIST 21/2 Sacra St

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

WINNIPEG 1/2-1 Ottawa

St. Louis Even-1/2 ARIZONA

Boston Even-1/2 ISLANDERS

Tampa Bay Even-1/2 FLORIDA

TORONTO Even-1/2 Montreal

NASHVILLE 1/2-1 Detroit

Carolina Even-1/2 DALLAS

CHICAGO Pick’em Columbus

Calgary Even-1/2 VAN

Vegas 1/2-1 SAN JOSE

(c) Tribune Content Agency

Friday

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

American League

BOSTON RED SOX — Agreed to terms with LHP Martin Perez on a one-year contract. Designated RHP Chris Mazza for assignment.

DETROIT TIGERS — Agreed to terms with OF Nomar Mazara on a one-year contract. Designated RHP John Schreiber for assignment.

MINNESOTA TWINS — Agreed to terms with RHP Alex Colome on a one-year contract. Waived LHP Brandon Waddell. Designated RHP Ian Hamilton for release or assignment. Claimed OF Kyle Garlick from Philadelphia waivers.

NEW YORK YANKEES — Released RHP Ben Heller.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS — Acquired LHP Adam Kolarek and minor league OF Cody Thomas from the Los Angeles Dodgers in exchange for INF Sheldon Neuse and minor league RHP Gus Varland.

TAMPA BAY RAYS — Agreed to terms with RHPs Stetson Allie, Louis Head, Joey Krehbiel and Hunter Strickland and LHP Brian Moran on minor league contracts.

TEXAS RANGERS — Agreed to terms with C/1B John Hicks, INF Brock Holt and LHP Hyeon-jong Yang on minor league contracts.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS — Agreed to terms with RHP Shelby Miller, LHP Adam Morgan and C Jose Lobation on a minor league deals.

MIAMI MARLINS — Acquired RHP Dylan Floro from Los Angeles Dodgers in exchange for LHP Alex Vesia and RHP Kyle Hurt.

NEW YORK METS — Traded C Ali Sanchez to St. Louis in exchange for an undisclosed cash consideration.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS — Named Devin Fitzsimmons assistant special team coach.

ATLANTA FALCONS — Named Chis Olsen director of football administration.

CAROLINA PANTHERS — Released DT Woodrow Hamilton. Waived S Natrell Jamerson.

CINCINNATI BENGALS — Named Justin Hill running back coach, promoted Troy Walters to wide receivers coach and Brad Kragthorpe to assistant wide receiver coach.

HOUSTON TEXANS — Released DE J.J. Watt.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS — Signed WRs Gehrig Dieter and Dalton Schoen to reserve/futures contracts.

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS — Released OL Nick Easton and TEs Jason Vander Laan and Cole Wick.

NEW YORK GIANTS — Waived WR Da’Mari Scott and DB Shakial Taylor.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS — Re-signed WR River Cracraft to a new contract.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS — Signed RB C.J. Prosise, DT Sam Renner and C Donell Stanley to reserve/futures contracts.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

DALLAS STARS — Reassigned Fs Ty Dellandrea and Nick Caamano to the minor league taxi squad. Loaned F Rhett Gardner to the Texas Stars (AHL).

COLLEGE

DUKE UNIVERSITY — Named Tyler Rost and Chris O’Neill to the baseball staff. Elevated Chris Gordon to pitching coach.

UNIVERSITY OF TENNESSEE — Named Dr. Monica Lebron deputy administrative director for championship resources, Cameron Walker deputy administrator for competitive excellence, Marcus Hillard associate administrative director/chief of staff and Amy Sterk assistant associate director for executive operations.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment