Return home

Sports agate — Feb. 13, 2020

Posted 2/13/20

BASKETBALL Boys Holland Patent 65, Canastota 60 HOLLAND PATENT — Alexander 2, Benedetto 11, Ernst 22, Jones 8, Kochan 7, Thrasher 12, Harter 3. CANASTOTA — DiGeorge 6, Weber 3, Fairfield 8, …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Sports agate — Feb. 13, 2020

Posted

BASKETBALL

Boys

Holland Patent 65, Canastota 60

HOLLAND PATENT — Alexander 2, Benedetto 11, Ernst 22, Jones 8, Kochan 7, Thrasher 12, Harter 3.

CANASTOTA — DiGeorge 6, Weber 3, Fairfield 8, Gustin 6, Olden 13, Wood 24.

Halftime: HP 38, Canastota 27.

3-point baskets: HP, Ernst 2, Kochan, Thrasher, Harter; Canastota, Weber, Fairfield 2, Olden 3, Wood 2.

Girls

Adirondack 60, Little Falls 30

ADIRONDACK — Kranbuhl 22, Page 2, Case 4, Payne 4, Roberts 24, Sanford 4.

LITTLE FALLS — Lindsay 8, Rowley 8, Shepardson 2, Dunn 4, Straney 5, Sylstra 3.

Halftime: Adirondack 31, Little Falls 12.

3-point baskets: Adk, Roberts 3; Sylstra.

Westmoreland 42,

Sauquoit Valley 27

WESTMORELAND — Moore 3, Albrecht 14, Madore 7, McGregor 2, Murphy 5, Pedersen 8, Wilson 3.

SAUQUOIT — Inglis 2, Sheppard 5, Filippelli 2, McKenney 12, Stanimer 5.

Halftime: Westmoreland 22, SV 12.

3-point baskets: Westmoreland, Albrecht 3, Madore, Murphy, Pedersen 2, Wilson; SV, McKenney 4, Stanimer.

Holland Patent 62,

Sherburne-Earlville 35

HP — Acevedo 2, Carlson 8, Roberts 22, Corrigan 13, Lighthall 2, Healey 15.

S-E — Albertina 5, Cole 18, Peila 2, Posey 6, Wright 4.

Halftime: HP 36, S-E 16.

3-point baskets: HP, Healey 4; S-E, Cole 2.

VOLLEYBALL

Boys

Chittenango 3, Oneida 1

27-25, 25-18, 22-25, 25-21

Oneida leaders: Farr, 17 kills, 9 digs; Farwell, 12 digs, 2 assists; Scanlon, 3 aces, 20 assists , 4 digs; Hatch, 13 assists, 5 digs.

Chittenango leaders: Kimball, 12 kills, 20 digs; Turner, 4 kills, 36 assists, 4 blocks, 5 digs.

Girls

Oneida 3, Canastota 0

25-14, 25-23, 25-23

Oneida leaders: Badgley, 3 assists, 13 digs; Carbajal, 6 aces, 14 digs, 7 kills; Fox, 3 aces, 29 assists, 7 digs, 5 kills; Hollenbeck, 7 digs, 4 kills; Jones, 2 aces, 2 assists, 2 digs, 20 kills; Phillips, 9 digs, 3 kills.

KING PIN LANES

AutoBody Excellence League in Memory of Marty Rieck

Jim Giordano and Rob Taylor, 279s and Larry Giuliano, 793. Aaron Finster, 784; Kevin Rotary, 765; Giordano, 762; Joe Lopez, 726; Roger Van Slyke III, 712; Travis Oliver, 702; Gary jordan, 699; Steve Long and Dave Seaton, 697s; Brent Joy, 696; Tom Hluska, 695; Eric Van Slyke, 694; Josh Solon, 682; Phil Davies, 679; Jason Burning and Scott Fehlner, 677s; Don Clark and Mike Ferlo, 664; Rich LaGoy, 649; Doug Williams, 647; Michael Obernesser, 639; Brian Spink, 625; Rich Evans, 622; Michael Pouliot, 620; Tyler Casler and Billy Gifford, 618s; John Gennaro III, 616; George Marsh, 615; Ben Guiliano, 614; Dave Allen and Shane Kirkham, 610s; Chris Pape and Josh Talbot, 607s; Mike Price, 606; Ed Krutz, 603.

Kait DeLett, 213 and 575.

Happy League

Gina Kierpiec, 236 and 632. Terry Yager, 621; Sue Hluska, 605.

XFL

East Division

W L Pct PF PA

DC 1 0 1.000 31 19

New York 1 0 1.000 23 3

St. Louis 1 0 1.000 15 9

Tampa Bay 0 1 .000 3 23

West Division

W L Pct PF PA

Houston 1 0 1.000 37 17

Dallas 0 1 .000 9 15

Los Angeles 0 1 .000 17 37

Seattle 0 1 .000 19 31

Saturday’s Games

DC 31, Seattle 19

Houston 37, Los Angeles 17

Sunday’s Games

New York 23, Tampa Bay 3

St. Louis 15, Dallas 9

Saturday, Feb. 15

New York at DC, 2 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Seattle, 5 p.m.

Sunday, Feb. 16

Dallas at Los Angeles, 3 p.m.

St. Louis at Houston, 6 p.m.

National Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 58 35 11 12 82 192 144

Tampa Bay 57 37 15 5 79 203 152

Toronto 57 30 19 8 68 203 189

Florida 56 30 20 6 66 198 188

Montreal 59 27 25 7 61 180 180

Buffalo 57 25 24 8 58 162 178

Ottawa 56 18 27 11 47 147 191

Detroit 58 14 40 4 32 120 216

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 56 36 15 5 77 202 172

Pittsburgh 55 34 15 6 74 182 150

Islanders 55 33 16 6 72 166 151

Columbus 57 30 17 10 70 148 139

Philadelphia 57 31 19 7 69 184 170

Carolina 56 32 21 3 67 181 157

Rangers 55 28 23 4 60 181 174

New Jersey 55 20 25 10 50 152 195

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

St. Louis 56 32 15 9 73 178 160

Colorado 55 33 16 6 72 200 154

Dallas 56 32 19 5 69 151 142

Winnipeg 58 29 24 5 63 174 176

Minnesota 56 27 23 6 60 173 181

Nashville 55 26 22 7 59 178 183

Chicago 57 25 24 8 58 166 181

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 58 32 21 5 69 190 175

Edmonton 56 30 20 6 66 181 176

Vegas 58 28 22 8 64 182 178

Calgary 58 29 23 6 64 164 178

Arizona 59 28 23 8 64 165 162

Anaheim 56 23 26 7 53 146 173

San Jose 56 24 28 4 52 147 187

Los Angeles 58 20 33 5 45 142 186

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Wednesday’s Games

Boston 4, Montreal 1

Los Angeles 5, Calgary 3

Vancouver 3, Chicago 0

Thursday’s Games

Columbus at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Detroit at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Edmonton at Tampa Bay, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Florida, 7 p.m.

Arizona at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Nashville, 8 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Washington at Colorado, 9:30 p.m.

Calgary at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

St. Louis at Vegas, 10 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Montreal at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Columbus, 7 p.m.

San Jose at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

New Jersey at Carolina, 7:30 p.m.

———

MINOR HOCKEY

American Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Hershey 51 31 15 2 3 67 150 128

Hartford 50 27 13 5 5 64 145 139

Charlotte 49 29 17 3 0 61 167 135

Providence 50 26 18 3 3 58 154 134

WB/Scranton 51 25 18 3 5 58 136 153

Springfield 51 26 23 2 0 54 160 154

Lehigh Valley 50 21 23 1 5 48 123 139

Bridgeport 50 18 27 4 1 41 110 159

North Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Belleville 50 32 14 3 1 68 187 150

Utica 51 28 18 3 2 61 179 160

Rochester 50 27 17 2 4 60 147 138

Toronto 49 24 20 3 2 53 164 160

Syracuse 51 23 21 3 4 53 169 180

Laval 51 23 21 5 2 53 148 159

Cleveland 50 23 23 2 2 50 137 145

Binghamton 49 22 23 4 0 48 136 151

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Milwaukee 50 34 9 4 3 75 170 111

Iowa 51 31 14 3 3 68 163 141

Chicago 49 23 21 3 2 51 123 137

Grand Rapids 51 22 22 3 4 51 144 164

Texas 50 23 23 2 2 50 140 155

Rockford 51 23 25 1 2 49 128 155

San Antonio 49 17 20 7 5 46 133 156

Manitoba 51 22 29 0 0 44 133 157

Pacific Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Tucson 47 30 15 1 1 62 165 128

Stockton 44 26 12 3 3 58 164 133

Colorado 46 27 15 3 1 58 154 135

Ontario 48 24 19 4 1 53 136 171

San Diego 44 22 16 4 2 50 147 131

Bakersfield 48 20 23 4 1 45 142 172

San Jose 44 14 25 3 2 33 136 160

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Wednesday’s Games

Charlotte 5, Rochester 2

Utica 3, Laval 2

WB/Scranton 2, Hartford 1

Syracuse 1, Binghamton 0

Milwaukee 2, Texas 1

Rockford 2, Manitoba 1

Tucson 5, Colorado 2

Ontario 4, Bakersfield 2

Stockton 4, San Jose 3

Thursday’s Games

Milwaukee at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Rockford at Manitoba, 8 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Cleveland at Grand Rapids, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Belleville, 7 p.m.

Utica at Syracuse, 7 p.m.

Bridgeport at Lehigh Valley, 7:05 p.m.

Hershey at Binghamton, 7:05 p.m.

WB/Scranton at Providence, 7:05 p.m.

Laval at Hartford, 7:15 p.m.

San Antonio at Texas, 8 p.m.

San Diego at Iowa, 8 p.m.

Ontario at Stockton, 10 p.m.

Wednesday’s Summary

Utica 3, Laval 2

Laval 1 1 0 — 2

Utica 1 1 1 — 3

1st Period-1, Laval, Leskinen 2 (Brook, Dauphin), 2:38. 2, Utica, Gadjovich 12 (Jasek, Camper), 17:36 (PP). Penalties-Brook Lav (tripping), 15:42; Varone Lav (tripping), 16:07; Baertschi Uti (holding), 16:22.

2nd Period-3, Laval, Veilleux 5 (Alain, Dauphin), 8:43 (PP). 4, Utica, Baertschi 9 (Lind, Boucher), 17:50 (PP). Penalties-Lynch Lav (interference), 6:26; Baertschi Uti (hooking), 6:48; Lynch Lav (unsportsmanlike conduct), 10:13; Lind Uti (unsportsmanlike conduct), 10:13; McEneny Lav (goaltender interference), 16:02.

3rd Period-5, Utica, Boucher 27 0:36. Penalties-Pope Uti (cross-checking), 3:19; Lind Uti (tripping), 10:10; Gadjovich Uti (slashing), 15:50.

Shots on Goal-Laval 8-9-13-30. Utica 6-6-7-19. Power Play Opportunities-Laval 1 / 5; Utica 2 / 4. Goalies-Laval, Primeau 12-8-3 (19 shots-16 saves). Utica, DiPietro 16-7-2 (30 shots-28 saves). A-3,935

National Basketball Association

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 40 15 .727 —

Boston 37 16 .698 2

Philadelphia 34 21 .618 6

Brooklyn 25 28 .472 14

New York 17 38 .309 23

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 35 19 .648 —

Orlando 24 31 .436 11.5

Washington 20 33 .377 14.5

Charlotte 18 36 .333 17

Atlanta 15 41 .268 21

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Milwaukee 46 8 .852 —

Indiana 32 23 .582 14.5

Chicago 19 36 .345 27.5

Detroit 19 38 .333 28.5

Cleveland 14 40 .259 32

Western Conference

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 34 20 .630 —

Dallas 33 22 .600 1.5

Memphis 28 26 .519 6

San Antonio 23 31 .426 11

New Orleans 23 31 .426 11

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Denver 38 17 .691 —

Utah 36 18 .667 1.5

Oklahoma City 32 22 .593 5.5

Portland 25 31 .446 13.5

Minnesota 16 37 .302 21

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Lakers 41 12 .774 —

L.A. Clippers 37 17 .685 4.5

Phoenix 22 33 .400 20

Sacramento 21 33 .389 20.5

Golden State 12 43 .218 30

Wednesday’s Games

Cleveland 127, Atlanta 105

Orlando 116, Detroit 112, OT

Brooklyn 101, Toronto 91

Washington 114, New York 96

Indiana 118, Milwaukee 111

Memphis 111, Portland 104

Charlotte 115, Minnesota 108

Dallas 130, Sacramento 111

Phoenix 112, Golden State 106

Utah 116, Miami 101

L.A. Lakers 120, Denver 116, OT

Thursday’s Games

L.A. Clippers at Boston, 8 p.m.

Oklahoma City at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Friday’s Games

2020 Rising Stars Challenge

Team USA vs Team World, 9 p.m., Chicago

———

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Wednesday’s Scores

East

American U. 81, Loyola (Md.) 76

Army 65, Lafayette 48

Clemson 72, Pittsburgh 52

Creighton 87, Seton Hall 82

Hartford 66, Albany (NY) 60

Kansas 58, West Virginia 49

Lehigh 89, Holy Cross 82

Mass.-Lowell 71, Maine 63

Navy 60, Bucknell 59

Niagara 69, Canisius 66

Richmond 74, La Salle 47

St. John’s 80, Providence 69

Stony Brook 75, Binghamton 70

Towson 71, Regent University 55

Vermont 74, New Hampshire 50

Villanova 72, Marquette 71

South

Auburn 95, Alabama 91, OT

Chattanooga 86, VMI 67

ETSU 91, The Citadel 67

Furman 86, Samford 71

George Mason 72, VCU 67

Georgia Tech 64, Louisville 58

Houston 62, South Florida 58

Mercer 70, Wofford 68

Miami 85, Boston College 58

Nicholls 69, Lamar 65

Northwestern St. 70, Incarnate Word 60

Sam Houston St. 79, SE Louisiana 70

South Carolina 75, Georgia 59

Temple 72, Tulane 68

UAB 83, Middle Tennessee 72

UNC-Greensboro 82, W. Carolina 62

Midwest

Bradley 72, Indiana St. 61

Butler 66, Xavier 61

Loyola of Chicago 73, Evansville 66

Michigan 79, Northwestern 54

Missouri St. 97, Drake 62

N. Iowa 71, Illinois St. 63

Ohio St. 72, Rutgers 66

South Dakota 85, W. Illinois 72

Valparaiso 55, S. Illinois 38

Southwest

Abilene Christian 81, Houston Baptist 67

Cent. Arkansas 73, New Orleans 68

Florida 78, Texas A&M 61

Oklahoma 90, Iowa St. 61

Oral Roberts 81, Nebraska-Omaha 78, OT

SMU 79, UConn 75

Stephen F. Austin 75, Texas A&M-CC 67

Tulsa 70, East Carolina 56

Far West

Fresno St. 84, San Jose St. 78, OT

Nevada 82, UNLV 79, OT

UC Irvine 63, UC Riverside 59

NASCAR Cup Series Duel Lineups

Thursday

At Daytona International Speedway

Daytona Beach, Fla.

Lap length: 2.5 miles

Car number in parentheses

Duel 1

1. (47) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Chevrolet

2. (9) Chase Elliott, Chevrolet

3. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota

4. (10) Aric Almirola, Ford

5. (95) Christopher Bell, Toyota

6. (22) Joey Logano, Ford

7. (14) Clint Bowyer, Ford

8. (6) Ryan Newman, Ford

9. (37) Ryan Preece, Chevrolet

10. (17) Chris Buescher, Ford

11. (19) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota

12. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford

13. (38) John Hunter Nemechek, Ford

14. (12) Ryan Blaney, Ford

15. (3) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet

16. (16) Justin Haley, Chevrolet

17. (43) Bubba Wallace, Chevrolet

18. (27) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet

19. (96) Daniel Suarez, Toyota

20. (00) Quin Houff, Chevrolet

21. (49) Chad Finchum, Toyota

22. (51) Joey Gase, Chevrolet

Duel 2

1. (88) Alex Bowman, Chevrolet

2. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet

3. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota

4. (24) William Byron, Chevrolet

5. (20) Erik Jones, Toyota

6. (4) Kevin Harvick, Ford

7. (41) Cole Custer, Ford

8. (21) Matt DiBenedetto, Ford

9. (8) Tyler Reddick, Chevrolet

10. (42) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet

11. (1) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet

12. (34) Michael McDowell, Ford

13. (36) David Ragan, Ford

14. (77) Ross Chastain, Chevrolet

15. (13) Ty Dillon, Chevrolet

16. (62) Brendan Gaughan, Chevrolet

17. (66) Timmy Hill, Ford

18. (32) Corey LaJoie, Ford

19. (54) J.J. Yeley, Ford

20. (15) Brennan Poole, Chevrolet

21. (52) BJ McLeod, Ford

LPGA Tour Statistics

Through Feb. 9

Scoring

1, Nasa Hataoka, 67.875. 2 (tie), Danielle Kang and Sei Young Kim, 68.875. 4, Brooke M. Henderson, 69.125. 5 (tie), Moriya Jutanugarn and Lexi Thompson, 69.375. 7, Celine Boutier, 69.400. 8, Mi Jung Hur, 69.667. 9, 3 tied with 69.750.

Driving Distance

1, Maia Schechter, 290.500. 2, Alana Uriell, 287.167. 3, Anne van Dam, 282.875. 4, Maria Fassi, 280.750. 5, Katherine Perry, 279.000. 6, Hannah Green, 277.250. 7 (tie), Carlota Ciganda and Jennifer Kupcho, 275.875. 9, Linnea Strom, 272.813. 10, Nelly Korda, 271.000.

Greens in Regulation

1 (tie), Carlota Ciganda and Elizabeth Szokol, 86.10%. 3, Maia Schechter, 83.30%. 4, Austin Ernst, 82.40%. 5 (tie), Chella Choi and Brooke M. Henderson, 81.90%. 7 (tie), Esther Henseleit, Haru Nomura and Amy Olson, 80.60%. 10, Sei Young Kim, 79.90%.

Putts per GIR

1, Su Oh, 1.620. 2, Minjee Lee, 1.667. 3, Xiyu Lin, 1.703. 4, Madelene Sagstrom, 1.707. 5, Brittany Lincicome, 1.708. 6, Mi Jung Hur, 1.709. 7 (tie), Laura Davies and Leona Maguire, 1.714. 9, Amy Yang, 1.723. 10, Charley Hull, 1.740.

Birdies

1, Jasmine Suwannapura, 45. 2, Cydney Clanton, 44. 3 (tie), Sei Young Kim and Madelene Sagstrom, 42. 5 (tie), Celine Boutier and Nasa Hataoka, 39. 7 (tie), Danielle Kang and Brittany Lincicome, 35. 9, 2 tied with 34.

Eagles

1, Perrine Delacour, 3. 2 (tie), Celine Boutier, Tiffany Joh, Sarah Kemp, Haley Moore, Ryann O’Toole, Jennifer Song, Linnea Strom and Lexi Thompson, 2. 10, 35 tied with 1.

Sand Save Percentage

1 (tie), Dottie Ardina, Ssu-Chia Cheng, Kim Kaufman, Christina Kim and So Yeon Ryu, 100.00%. 6, Perrine Delacour, 87.50%. 7, 5 tied with 83.33%.

Rounds Under Par

1, Jodi Ewart Shadoff, 100.00%. 2, Nasa Hataoka, 87.50%. 3 (tie), Austin Ernst and Mi Jung Hur, 83.33%. 5, 13 tied with 75.00%.

Home team in caps

XFL

Favorite Points Underdog

Saturday

Week 2

DC 61/2 New York

Tampa Bay 3 SEATTLE

Sunday

Dallas 31/2 L.A.

HOUSTON 71/2 St. Louis

PRO BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

BOSTON 11/2 Clippers

NEW ORLEANS 2 Okla City

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

WILLIAM & MARY 6 Drexel

GA SOUTHERN 6 Co Carolina

GEORGIA ST 61/2 Appa St

Jacksonville St 31/2 TEN TECH

MOREHEAD ST 4 E Kentucky

DETROIT 21/2 Y’town St

OAKLAND 7 Cleve St

TROY 6 UL-Monroe

Delaware 2 ELON

NORTHEASTERN 131/2 NC Wilm

HOFSTRA 41/2 Co of Charl

Wichita St 2 C FLORIDA

CINCINNATI 21/2 Memphis

Florida Intl 9 LA TECH

Northern Colorado 41/2 N ARIZONA

RICE 11/2 Old Dom

NORTH TEXAS 8 Charlotte

SOUTHERN MISS 1 Fla Atlantic

BELMONT 12 Tennessee St

UT ARLINGTON 81/2 Arkansas St

UT RIO G.V. 81/2 Utah Valley

TEXAS ST 3 Ark L.R.

SOUTH ALABAMA 81/2 UL-Lafa

INDIANA 1 Iowa

SE MISSOURI ST 11/2 Tenn Martin

E ILLINOIS 11 SIU Edward

MONTANA ST 8 Idaho St

OREGON 4 Colorado

OREGON ST 51/2 Utah

AUSTIN PEAY 3 Murray St

Western Kentucky 11/2 UTEP

San Francisco 11/2 S CLARA

GRAND CANYON 51/2 Umkc

NEW MEXICO ST 11 Seattle

SOUTHERN CAL 41/2 Washington

MONTANA 9 Weber St

TEX SAN ANT 11/2 Marshall

CS NORTHRIDGE 9 Cal Poly SL

Cal Santa Barbara 2 UC DAVIS

PACIFIC 13 Portland

CS BAKERSFIELD 21 Chicago St

SACRAMENTO ST 1 S Utah

Arizona 9 CAL

E WASHINGTON 14 Idaho

Byu 121/2 LOYOLA

PEPPERDINE 10 San Diego

STANFORD 3 Arizona St

UCLA 8 Wash St

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

TORONTO Even-1/2 Dallas

NEW JERSEY 1/2-1 Detroit

BUFFALO Even-1/2 Columbus

TAMPA BAY Even-1/2 Edmonton

FLORIDA Even-1/2 Philly

Arizona Even-1/2 OTTAWA

NASHVILLE Even-1/2 Islanders

MINNESOTA Even-1/2 Rangers

COLORADO Even-1/2 Washington

VEGAS Even-1/2 St. Louis

Calgary Even-1/2 ANAHEIM

(c) Tribune Content Agency

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Named Nick White minor league strength and conditioning coordinator, Ethan Stewart player performance facilitator, Anaíma García education coordinator, Trey Wiedman strength and conditioning coach of Norfolk (IL), Jonathan Medici strength and conditioning coach of Bowie (EL), Liz Pardo strength and conditioning coach of Aberdeen (NYP), Brandon Farish strength and conditioning coach of the GCL Orioles and Julio Diaz and Andres Tarazona strength and conditioning coaches of the DSL Orioles.

DETROIT TIGERS — Placed RHP Michael Fulmer on the 60-day IL. Agreed to terms with OF Cameron Maybin on a one-year contract.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS — Agreed to terms with OF Nick Heath; LHPs Richard Lovelady and Gabe Speier; Cs Cam Gallagher and Meibrys Viloria; INFs Kelvin Gutierrez, Jeison Guzman, Nicky Lopez and Ryan McBroom;and RHPs Scott Barlow, Brad Keller, Kevin McCarthy, Jake Newberry and Stephen Woods Jr. on one-year contracts.

NEW YORK YANKEES — Agreed to terms with RHP Tony Zych on a minor league contract.

SEATTLE MARINERS — Agreed to terms with RHP Taijuan Walker on a one-year contract. Placed RHP Austin Adams on the 60-day IL.

TAMPA BAY RAYS — Agreed to terms with LHP Aaron Loup on a minor league contract.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES — Agreed to terms with RHP Josh Tomlin on a minor league contract.

CINCINNATI REDS — Agreed to terms with INF/OF Derek Dietrich on a minor league contract.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES — Assigned RHP JD Hammer outright to Lehigh Valley (IL).

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS — Placed RHP Jordan Hicks on the 60-day IL. Agreed to terms with INF Brad Miller on a one-year contract.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS — Agreed to terms with INF Wilmer Flores on a two-year contract. Signed RHP Trevor Cahill to a minor league contract.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS — Agreed to terms with RHPs Dakota Bacus, Bryan Bonnell, Paolo Espino, Javy Guerra, David Hernandez, Kevin Quackenbush and Derek Self; LHPs Fernando Abad and Sam Freeman; C Welington Castillo; INFs Brandon Snyder, Drew Ward and Jacob Wilson; and OFs Emilio Bonifácio, JB Schuck and Mac Williamson on minor league contracts.

Atlantic League

SUGAR LAND SKEETERS — Re-signed UT Blair Beck.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

ATLANTA HAWKS — Signed G Brandon Goodwin to a multi-year contract.

Women’s NBA

DALLAS WINGS — Traded G Skylar Diggins-Smith to Phoenix for the No. 5 and No. 7 2020 draft picks and a 2021 first-round draft pick, and traded the 2021 first-round pick to Chicago for C Astou Ndour.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL — Reinstated Cleveland DE Myles Garrett from indefinite suspension.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS — Named Ben McAdoo quarterbacks coach.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS — Signed DL Ethan Westbrooks to a one-year contract.

Canadian Football League

EDMONTON ESKIMOS — Signed WR Angelo Foster and DBs Chris Rayford and Albert Smalls.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL — Fined Minnesota D Matt Dumba $5,000 for slashing.

LOS ANGELES KINGS — Assigned F Carl Grundstrom to Ontario (AHL). Recalled F Martin Frk from Ontario.

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING — Recalled F Alexander Volkov from Syracuse (AHL).

WINNIPEG JETS — Signed coach Paul Maurice to a multi-year contract extension.

ECHL

READING ROYALS — Named Jorge Alvarez business development executive.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

ATLANTA UNITED — Signed W Manuel Castro on loan from Club Estudiantes (Primera División-Argentina) through the end of June.

MINNESOTA UNITED — Loaned G Dayne St. Clair to San Antonio (USL Championship) for the 2020 season. Signed F Aaron Schoenfeld from Maccabi Tel Aviv (Premier League-Israel).

COLLEGE

IOWA — Agreed to terms with wrestling coach Tom Brands on a contract extension through the 2026 season.

MICHIGAN STATE — Named Mel Tucker football coach.

NORTH CAROLINA — Named John Lilly tight ends coach.

OHIO STATE — Dismissed CB Amir Riep and LB/S Jahsen Wint from the football program.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment