Sports agate — Feb. 11, 2021

Posted

SWIMMING AND DIVING

Boys

Rome Free Academy 110,
Oneida 71

200-yard medley relay: 1, Anderegg, Sletten, Keeney, Pratt, RFA, 1:54.81.

200 freestlye: 1, Ajay Hicks, Oneida, 1:59.59.

200 individual medley: 1, Brawdy, RFA, 2:23.46.

50 freestyle: 1, Linderman, RFA, 23.08.

Diving: 1, Mercurio, RFA, 176.55.

100 butterfly: 1, Keeney, RFA, 1:02.35.

100 freestyle: 1, Linderman, RFA, 53.81.

500 freestyle: 1, Brawdy, RFA, 5:41.21.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Gratch, Pratt, Linderman, Brawdy, RFA, 1:41.00.

100 backstroke: 1, Aidan Hicks, Oneida, 1:01.53.

100 breaststroke: 1, Gratch, RFA, 1:12.07.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Hicks, Hicks, Schmitt, Hicks, Oneida, 3:46.78.

National Basketball Association

Tuesday’s Games

Detroit 122, Brooklyn 111

New Orleans 130, Houston 101

Miami 98, New York 96

Golden State 114, San Antonio 91

Portland 106, Orlando 97

Philadelphia 119, Sacramento 111

Utah 122, Boston 108

Wednesday’s Games

Toronto 137, Washington 115

Dallas 118, Atlanta 117

Brooklyn 104, Indiana 94

Memphis 130, Charlotte 114

L.A. Clippers 119, Minnesota 112

Cleveland at Denver, late

New Orleans at Chicago, late

Milwaukee at Phoenix, late

Oklahoma City at Lakers, late

Thursday’s Games

Miami at Houston, 7:30 p.m.

Toronto at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Indiana at Detroit, 8 p.m.

Orlando at Golden State, 10 p.m.

Philadelphia at Portland, 10 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Detroit at Boston, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

New York at Washington, 7 p.m.

New Orleans at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

San Antonio at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Milwaukee at Utah, 9 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Denver, 9 p.m.

Cleveland at Portland, 10 p.m.

Memphis at L.A. Lakers, 10 p.m.

Orlando at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

———

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Wednesday’s Scores

East

Iowa 79, Rutgers 66

Providence 70, UConn 59

Wake Forest 69, Boston College 65

South

George Mason 77, Fordham 45

Houston 82, South Florida 65

Tennessee 89, Georgia 81

Virginia 57, Georgia Tech 49

Midwest

Drake 80, Northern Iowa 59

Indiana 79, Northwestern 76, 2OT

Southwest

Tulane 58, Tulsa 48

Far West

Pepperdine 76, San Francisco 68

National Hockey League

Tuesday’s Games

Florida 2, Detroit 1

Edmonton 3, Ottawa 2

Chicago 2, Dallas 1, OT

Tampa Bay 6, Nashville 1

Calgary 3, Winnipeg 2

Vegas 5, Anaheim 4

San Jose 4, Los Angeles 3, SO

Philadelphia at Washington, ppd.

St. Louis at Minnesota, ppd.

Arizona at Colorado, ppd.

Wednesday’s Games

Boston 3, N.Y. Rangers 2, OT

Toronto 4, Montreal 2

Thursday’s Games

Edmonton at Montreal, 7 p.m.

Pittsburgh at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Florida, 7 p.m.

Columbus at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Detroit at Nashville, 8 p.m.

Ottawa at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.

Carolina at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Anaheim at Vegas, 10 p.m.

Calgary at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

San Jose at Los Angeles, 10 p.m.

New Jersey at Philadelphia, ppd.

Washington at Buffalo, ppd.

St. Louis at Minnesota, ppd.

Arizona at Colorado, ppd.

Friday’s Games

Boston at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.

St. Louis at Arizona, 9 p.m.

———

American Hockey League

Tuesday’s Games

Chicago 5, Rockford 2

Wednesday’s Games

Binghamton 2, Lehigh Valley 1, OT

Rochester 4, Syracuse 3, OT

Ontario at San Diego, late

Thursday’s Games

Hartford at Providence, 1 p.m.

Grand Rapids at Chicago, 3 p.m.

Hershey at WB/Scranton, 5 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Rochester at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Henderson at Bakersfield, 8 p.m.

San Jose at Texas, 8 p.m.

Tucson at Ontario, 9 p.m.

Home team in caps

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Saturday

FCS Spring Football

Week One

McNeese St 2 TRLTN ST

PRO BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Indiana 3 DETROIT

HOUSTON 2 Miami

Philadelphia 51/2 PORTLAND

GOLDEN ST 51/2 Orlando

BOSTON 41/2 Toronto

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

PACIFIC 151/2 Portland

GEORGIA ST 81/2 Ga Southern

Utah 51/2 CAL

Colorado 11/2 STANFORD

Texas St 11/2 UT ARLING

KANSAS 14 Iowa St

E. Washington 31/2 MNTNA ST

S. ALABAMA 8 Troy

Weber St 11/2 MONTANA

UL LAFAYETTE 10 UL Monroe

ARIZONA 11 Oregon St

MINNESOTA 2 Purdue

AUSTIN PEAY 16 Tenn Martin

MURRAY ST 13 SE Miss St

J’VILLE ST 9 E. Illinois

IDAHO ST 10 Idaho

Oregon 11/2 ARZNA ST

Morehead St 71/2 TENN ST

BELMONT 121/2 E. Kentucky

TENN TECH 21/2 SIU Edwards

Fresno St 51/2 AIR FORCE

BOISE ST 11 Unlv

Southern Cal 121/2 WASH

Ucla 5 WASH ST

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

MONTREAL Even-1/2 Edmonton

Pittsburgh Pick’em ISLANDERS

Tampa Bay 1/2-1 FLORIDA

WINNIPEG 1/2-1 Ottawa

NASHVILLE 1/2-1 Detroit

CHICAGO Pick’em Columbus

Carolina Even-1/2 DALLAS

San Jose Even-1/2 L.A. KINGS

VEGAS 1-11/2 Anaheim

Calgary Even-1/2 VNCOUVR

(c) Tribune Content Agency

Wednesday

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

American League

CHICAGO WHITE SOX — Named Jerry Narron major-league instructor and promoted James Kruk to head athletic trainer and Brett Walker to director of rehabilitation.

DETROIT TIGERS — Agreed to terms with INFs Greg Garcia and Renato Nunez on minor league contracts.

MINNESOTA TWINS — Agreed to terms with DH Nelson Cruz on a one-year contract.

NEW YORK YANKEES — Agreed to terms with RHP Darren O’Day on a one-year contract with a player/club 2022 option. Designated RHP Ben Heller for assignment.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS — Agreed to terms with INF Jed Lowrie on a minor league contract.

TEXAS RANGERS — Named as managers, Kenny Holmberg (Triple A-Round Rock), Jared Goedert (Double AA-Frisco), Josh Johnson (High A-Hickory), Carlos Cardoza (Low A-Down East), Jay Sullenger (Rookie AZL Rangers) and Carlos Maldonado (Rookie DSL Rangers). Agreed to terms with RHP Mike Foltynewicz on a one-year contract. Designated RF Adolis Garcia for assignment.

National League

CINCINNATI REDS — Claimed INF Max Schrock from Chicago Cubs waivers. Agreed to terms with RHP Braden Shipley on a minor league contract.

COLORADO ROCKIES — Agreed to terms with RHP Dugan Darrell.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES — Traded RHP Johan Quezada to St. Louis for undisclosed cash. Signed INF Didi Gregorius to a two-year contract. Agreed to terms with OF Matt Joyce on a minor league contract.

BASKETBALL

WNBA

NEW YORK LIBERTY — Acquired Gs Natasha Howard and Sami Whitcomb from Seattle in exchange for a No. 1 overall 2021 WNBA draft pick and a first round pick in 2022 draft. Traded G Kia Nurse and F Megan Walker to Phoenix in exchange for a sixth round pick in the 2021 WNBA draft and a first round pick in the 2022 draft.

SEATTLE STORM — Acquired the rights to sign F Stephanie Talbot from New York.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BALTIMORE RAVENS — Re-signed TE Eric Tomlinson to a one-year contract.

DENVER BRONCOS — Released CB A.J. Bouye.

CHICAGO BEARS — Named Mike Pettine senior defensive assistant, Mike Snyder offensive quality control/assistant quarterback coach and Henry Burris offensive quality control coach.

HOUSTON TEXANS — Signed TE Paul Quessenberry.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS — Named Martin Nance executive vice president and chief marketing officer.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS — Signed OLB Quinton Bell, WRs Cyril Grayson, Travis Jonsen and Josh Pearson, DBs Javon Hagan and Herb Miller, Gs Nick Leverett and John Molchon, DL Benning Potoa’e, TE Codey McElroy and DT Kobe Smith to reserve/futures contracts.

WASHINGTON FOOTBALL TEAM — Agreed to terms with QB Taylor Heinicke on a two-year contract extension.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

BUFFALO SABRES — Reassigned G Dustin Tokarski from Rochester (AHL) to the minor league taxi squad.

DALLAS STARS — Loaned D Julius Honka to Texas (AHL). Reassigned Fs Ty Dellandrea and Tanner Kero to the minor league taxi squad.

ECHL

ORLANDO SOLAR BEARS — Claimed F Luc Brown from Greenville waivers. Loaned G Garret Sparks to Stockton (AHL).

American Hockey League

AHL — Suspended D Max Lajoie for one game as a consequence of a kneeing incident in a game with Rockford on Feb. 9.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

NASHVILLE SC — Acquired F C.J. Sapong on a two-year contract with an option for a third year.

ORANGE COUNTY SC — Signed MF Tommy McCabe from Cincinnati.

COLLEGE

EAST CAROLINA UNIVERSITY — Announced that Matthew Jabs is returning as women’s swimming and diving head coach and Kristen Burgess as women’s tennis head coach.

NORTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY — Named Jim O’Neil football defensive coordinator.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment