Return home

Sports agate — Feb. 11, 2020

By The Associated Press (AP)
Posted 2/11/20

BASKETBALL Boys Monday Frankfort-Schuyler 59, Oriskany 54 FRANKFORT — L. Spina 18, Maneen 3, Griffin 19, DeSarro 12, DeRollo 7. ORISKANY — Jock 11, Falatico 3, Velardi 13, Coleman 11, Bryant 7, …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Sports agate — Feb. 11, 2020

Posted

BASKETBALL

Boys

Monday

Frankfort-Schuyler 59, Oriskany 54

FRANKFORT — L. Spina 18, Maneen 3, Griffin 19, DeSarro 12, DeRollo 7.

ORISKANY — Jock 11, Falatico 3, Velardi 13, Coleman 11, Bryant 7, Oshel 4, Davis 3, Armstrong 2.

Halftime: Oriskany 30, Frankfort 27.

3-point baskets: F-S, Griffin, DeRollo; Oriskany, Jock 3, Falatico, Coleman 3, Bryant, Velardi.

Sunday

Albany High 75, RFA 64

RFA — Recco 12, Bartholomew 6, Call 22, Baldwin 10, Williams 4, Howard 9, Frisch 1.

Halftime: Albany 33, RFA 28.

3-point baskets: RFA, Call 4, Howard 3, Baldwin 2.

Saturday

Camden 64, Westmoreland 44

CAMDEN — Leos 3, Paul 19, Balcom 19, Plumley 9, Page 11, Currie 2, Thalmann 1.

Halftime: Camden 30, Westmoreland 23.

3-point baskets: Camden, Balcom 2, Plumley, Page 3.

Carthage 68, VVS 63

VVS — Janowski 24, Palmer 15, Weydig 11, Donnelly 8, Sutherland 5.

CARTHAGE — Ashlaw 6, Roney 6, Tevaga 12, Demko 4, Norton 3, Whitfield 37.

Halftime: VVS 36, Carthage 31.

3-point baskets: VVS, Palmer, Weydig 3, Donnelly, Sutherland; Carthage, Tevaga, Norton, Whitfield 5.

General Brown 75, South Lewis 50

SOUTH LEWIS — Brown 5, M. Dorrity 10, Millard 2, Anderson 18, Arrigo 12, Spann 3.

GENERAL BROWN — Rosbrook 5, Smith 5, Heller 11, K. Lennox 9, Clarke 2, Farr 3, Fiske 17, N. Lennox 13, Peckham 3, Thorigal-Brown 9.

Halftime: General Brown 36, South Lewis 28

3-point baskets: SL, M. Dorrity 2, Anderson, Spann; GB, Heller 2, Farr, Fiske 3, N. Lennox 2, Peckham, Thorigal-Brown.

Girls

Monday

RFA 68, Corcoran 37

RFA — Crossman 9, Hunzinger 9, McMath 7, Davis 11, Mirabelli 4, Frost 7, Wells 4, Evans 2, McLeod 13, Call 2.

CORCORAN — Millhouse 14, Williams 7, Cosby 3, Stroman 7, Hergenhan 2, Sheridan 4.

Halftime: RFA 37, Corcoran 18.

3-point baskets: RFA, Hunzinger 2, McMath, Davis, Frost 2; Corcoran, Millhouse 2, Williams.

Oriskany 62, Morrisville-Eaton 42

ORISKANY — Hamm 13, Tagliaferri 6, Coleman 2, Hays 2, A. Reid 12, T. Reid 10, Buck 7.

MORRISVILLE — Berry 6, Marsala 2, Orth 9, Warner 14, Koehl 5, Stewart 6.

Halftime: Oriskany 29, Morrisville 24.

3-point baskets: Oriskany, A. Reid, Buck; Morrisville, Orth.

Saturday

Oneida 64, Marcellus 52

ONEIDA — Coulter 2, Albro 2, French 4, Lusher 28, Rainbow 28.

MARCELLUS — Durand 7, Fallon 7, Kellar 2, LaMarre 9, E. MacLachlan 6, K. MacLachlan 14, Rogalia 2, Wynne 5.

Halftime: Oneida 36, Marcellus 22.

3-point baskets: Oneida, Lusher, Rainbow 6; Marcellus, Durand, LaMarre, K. MacLachlan.

Poland 52, South Lewis 19

SOUTH LEWIS — Millard 1, Case 2, H. Dorrity 2, Z. Hunziker 2, Warcup 2, J. Dorrity 1, C. Hunziker 3, Partidge 6.

POLAND — Mowers 2, Sweet 16, Walther 2, Humiston 2, McColley 6, Powers 10, Cookinham 9, Tabor 5.

Halftime: Poland 22, South Lewis 8.

3-point baskets: SL, Patridge 2.

HOCKEY

Boys

Saturday

RFA 2, Shaker 0

RFA 1 0 1 — 2

Shaker 0 0 0 — 0

RFA scoring (goals-assists): Eychner (1-0), Dormio (1-0).

Goalie saves: Clinton, Nebush, 8; Shaker, Ryan, 27.

Clinton 4, New Hartford 2

Clinton 1 2 1 — 4

NH 0 0 2 — 2

Clinton scoring (goals-assists): Femia (2-0), Melie (1-0), Walter (0-1), Ciancio (0-1), Provost (1-0), Carr (0-1), Doris (0-1).

NH scoring (goals-assists): Kramer (1-0), Dy. Joy (1-0), A. Joy (0-1).

Goalie saves: Clinton, Trask, 26; NH, De. Joy, 28.

Girls

Sunday

Regional finals

Clinton 1, Williamsville 0

Clinton 0 0 1 — 1

Williamsville 0 0 0 — 0

Clinton scoring (goals-assists): Lopata (1-0), Kurdziolek (0-1).

Goalie saves: Clinton, Millington, 24.

Saturday

Regional semifinals

Clinton 1, Salmon River 0

Clinton 0 1 0 — 1

Salmon River 0 0 0 — 0

Clinton scoring (goals-assists): Kurdziolek (1-0), Kopek (0-1).

Goalie saves: Clinton, Millington, 9.

VOLLEYBALL

Boys

Monday

Oneida 3, Little Falls 0

25-6, 25-8, 25-9.

Oneida leaders: Scanlon, 3 aces, 22 assists; Candee, 12 kills.

Little Falls leaders: Altiero, 8 digs; Davies, 2 kills, 5 digs.

Chittenango 3, Westmoreland 0

25-20, 25-19, 25-19

Chittenango leaders: Reymond, 2 assists, 12 kills, 3 blocks, 5 digs, 2 aces; Turner, 26 assists, 3 kills, 2 blocks, 4 digs.

Westmoreland leaders: Coyne, 9 assists; VanDeusen, 8 digs; Saimidinov, 9 digs.

Saturday

Oneida 3, VVS 1

11-25, 25-12, 25-20, 25-17

Oneida leaders: Farwell, 2 aces, 2 assists, 41 digs; Scanlon, 25 assists, 4 digs; Hatch, 3 aces, 15 assists, 4 digs; Farr, 14 kills, 4 blocks, 12 digs.

VVS leaders: Loucy, 3 assists, 47 digs; Miller, 11 kills, 28 digs; Terrier, 6 kills, 18 assists, 12 digs; Carney, 25 digs; Kirkpatrick, 7 kills, 20 assists, 3 blocks.

Girls

Saturday

Remsen 3, Stockbridge Valley 2

14-25, 25-21, 25-23, 21-25, 25-18

Remsen leaders: Jewett, 24 assists, 4 digs; McCormack, 6 aces, 16 kills, 6 digs.

Stockbridge leaders: Tucker 6 aces, 18 assists, 4 digs; Eaton, 2 kills, 20 digs; Powless, 2 aces, 8 kills, 25 digs.

Dolgeville 3, Westmoreland 0

25-17, 25-18, 25-12

Dolgeville leaders: Beaulieu, 10 digs; Bilinski, 9 kills, 9 assists, 12 digs; Lamphere, 2 aces, 5 kills, 11 assists, 12 digs.

Westmoreland leaders: Ricci, 11 digs; Kleaka, 3 kills, 18 digs; Tierney, 4 kills, 15 digs.

Mount Markham 3, Clinton 0

25-11, 11-8, 17-9

Clinton leaders: Schremmer, 9 digs; Kilbourne, 5 assists, 5 digs.

KING PIN LANES

Franklin Hotel League

Ronald Cieslewitz, 279. James A. Miller, 729. Ronald Cieslewitz, 722; Jim Latshaw, 706; Josh Talboy, 691; Tyler Tormey, 687; Merle Foster, 683; Jason Burning, 682; Ryan Langone, 676; Edwin Chang, 673; Edward Krutz, 671; Steve Snow, 653; Charles Kipp, 650; Arthur Pape, 650; Stephen McGowan, 637; Robert Kipp III, 635; Gina Kierpiec, 612; Dennis Searl, 606; Christopher Pape, 600.

Crescent Girls League

Kendra Eddy, 267 and 669. Andrea Lovenguth, 650.

XFL

East Division

W L Pct PF PA

DC 1 0 1.000 31 19

New York 1 0 1.000 23 3

St. Louis 1 0 1.000 15 9

Tampa Bay 0 1 .000 3 23

West Division

W L Pct PF PA

Houston 1 0 1.000 37 17

Dallas 0 1 .000 9 15

Los Angeles 0 1 .000 17 37

Seattle 0 1 .000 19 31

Saturday’s Games

DC 31, Seattle 19

Houston 37, Los Angeles 17

Sunday’s Games

New York 23, Tampa Bay 3

St. Louis 15, Dallas 9

Saturday, Feb. 15

New York at DC, 2 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Seattle, 5 p.m.

Sunday, Feb. 16

Dallas at Los Angeles, 3 p.m.

St. Louis at Houston, 6 p.m.

National Basketball Association

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 40 14 .741 —

Boston 37 15 .712 2

Philadelphia 33 21 .611 7

Brooklyn 24 28 .462 15

New York 17 37 .315 23

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 35 18 .660 —

Orlando 23 31 .426 12.5

Washington 18 33 .353 16

Charlotte 17 36 .321 18

Atlanta 15 40 .273 21

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Milwaukee 46 7 .868 —

Indiana 31 23 .574 15.5

Chicago 19 35 .352 27.5

Detroit 19 37 .339 28.5

Cleveland 13 40 .245 33

Western Conference

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 33 20 .623 —

Dallas 32 22 .593 1.5

Memphis 27 26 .509 6

San Antonio 22 31 .415 11

New Orleans 22 31 .415 11

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Denver 38 16 .704 —

Utah 35 18 .660 2.5

Oklahoma City 32 21 .604 5.5

Portland 25 29 .463 13

Minnesota 16 36 .308 21

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Lakers 40 12 .769 —

L.A. Clippers 37 16 .698 3.5

Sacramento 21 32 .396 19.5

Phoenix 21 33 .389 20

Golden State 12 42 .222 29

Saturday’s Games

Milwaukee 111, Orlando 95

Dallas 116, Charlotte 100

New York 95, Detroit 92

Toronto 119, Brooklyn 118

New Orleans 124, Indiana 117

Minnesota 142, L.A. Clippers 115

L.A. Lakers 125, Golden State 120

Denver 117, Phoenix 108

Sacramento 122, San Antonio 102

Sunday’s Games

Boston 112, Oklahoma City 111

Philadelphia 118, Chicago 111

Memphis 106, Washington 99

Atlanta 140, New York 135, 2OT

Utah 114, Houston 113

L.A. Clippers 133, Cleveland 92

Portland 115, Miami 109

Monday’s Games

Orlando 135, Atlanta 126

Brooklyn 106, Indiana 105

Charlotte 87, Detroit 76

Toronto 137, Minnesota 126

Milwaukee 123, Sacramento 111

Utah 123, Dallas 119

Denver 127, San Antonio 120

Miami 113, Golden State 101

L.A. Lakers 125, Phoenix 100

Tuesday’s Games

Chicago at Washington, 7 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Portland at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

San Antonio at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Boston at Houston, 9:30 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Atlanta at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Milwaukee at Indiana, 7:30 p.m.

Toronto at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.

Washington at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Charlotte at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Portland at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Sacramento at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Golden State at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Miami at Utah, 9 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Denver, 10 p.m.

———

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Monday’s Scores

East

Colgate 79, Boston U. 63

South

Bethune-Cookman 87, Howard 68

Coppin St. 68, Md.-Eastern Shore 67, OT

Duke 70, Florida St. 65

Florida A&M 79, NC A&T 60

Gardner-Webb 86, High Point 55

Grambling St. 80, Alcorn St. 71

Hampton 80, UNC-Asheville 70

Jackson St. 67, Southern U. 51

Longwood 57, Campbell 56

MVSU 67, Alabama A&M 61

NC Central 58, Morgan St. 57

Radford 81, Winthrop 77

SC State 100, Delaware St. 86

SC-Upstate 66, Charleston Southern 52

Southwest

Alabama St. 57, Ark.-Pine Bluff 49

Baylor 52, Texas 45

Texas Tech 88, TCU 42

Far West

Portland St. 83, N. Colorado 71

Monday’s Summary

Colgate 79, Boston U. 63

COLGATE (20-6)

Ivanauskas 5-9 5-6 15, Rayman 2-10 3-3 8, Burns 6-15 0-0 15, Cummings 4-8 2-2 11, Richardson 4-7 4-4 14, Records 4-7 0-0 8, Ferguson 2-2 0-0 5, Maynard 1-1 0-0 3. Totals 28-59 14-15 79.

BOSTON U. (15-11)

Mahoney 8-13 0-0 16, Mathon 1-3 2-2 4, Harper 2-7 0-0 4, McCoy 7-17 3-3 18, Whyte 4-8 0-0 10, Brittain-Watts 2-3 0-0 5, Tynen 0-1 2-2 2, Vilarino 1-4 0-0 2, Petcash 0-1 0-0 0, Hemphill 1-3 0-0 2. Totals 26-60 7-7 63.

Halftime-36-36. 3-Point Goals-Colgate 9-18 (Burns 3-6, Richardson 2-5, Ferguson 1-1, Maynard 1-1, Cummings 1-2, Rayman 1-3), Boston U. 4-21 (Whyte 2-5, Brittain-Watts 1-2, McCoy 1-4, Mathon 0-1, Petcash 0-1, Hemphill 0-2, Vilarino 0-2, Harper 0-4). Rebounds-Colgate 30 (Richardson 9), Boston U. 29 (Mahoney 8). Assists-Colgate 11 (Burns 6), Boston U. 10 (McCoy 3). Total Fouls-Colgate 10, Boston U. 16. A-656 (1,800).

Saturday’s Summaries

Syracuse 75, Wake Forest 73

WAKE FOREST (10-13)

Oguama 0-1 2-4 2, Sarr 4-10 7-8 15, Childress 2-8 4-4 9, Johnson 4-7 1-1 9, White 3-10 1-2 9, Brown 6-13 2-4 14, Neath 2-3 2-2 7, Mucius 0-4 0-0 0, Massoud 2-5 2-2 8. Totals 23-61 21-27 73.

SYRACUSE (14-9)

Dolezaj 1-7 5-6 7, Hughes 4-11 11-13 20, Sidibe 1-1 0-0 2, Boeheim 9-18 0-1 23, Girard 3-12 0-0 7, Guerrier 3-4 7-8 13, Edwards 0-0 1-2 1, Goodine 1-2 0-0 2, Washington 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 22-56 24-30 75.

Halftime_Syracuse 38-30. 3-Point Goals_Wake Forest 6-27 (Massoud 2-5, White 2-9, Neath 1-1, Childress 1-5, Mucius 0-1, Johnson 0-2, Brown 0-4), Syracuse 7-21 (Boeheim 5-9, Hughes 1-4, Girard 1-6, Goodine 0-1, Washington 0-1). Fouled Out_Sarr, Dolezaj, Sidibe, Guerrier. Rebounds_Wake Forest 37 (Sarr 9), Syracuse 28 (Hughes 8). Assists_Wake Forest 15 (Neath 5), Syracuse 11 (Dolezaj 4). Total Fouls_Wake Forest 23, Syracuse 20. A_21,824 (35,446).

Colgate 67, Navy 60

NAVY (12-11)

L.Loehr 0-4 1-2 1, Wieck 4-6 0-3 8, Carter 4-10 0-0 9, Davis 4-18 0-0 9, Summers 4-9 5-8 15, Nelson 4-6 0-0 9, Njoku 2-3 0-0 4, Yoder 0-4 0-0 0, Kasanganay 2-4 0-0 5. Totals 24-64 6-13 60.

COLGATE (19-6)

Ivanauskas 6-13 0-1 12, Rayman 2-6 5-9 9, Burns 5-13 1-2 14, Cummings 5-10 6-8 18, Richardson 4-8 0-2 11, Ferguson 1-1 0-0 3, Records 0-0 0-0 0, Maynard 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 23-53 12-22 67.

Halftime_Colgate 30-28. 3-Point Goals_Navy 6-27 (Summers 2-6, Kasanganay 1-2, Nelson 1-2, Carter 1-4, Davis 1-8, Yoder 0-2, L.Loehr 0-3), Colgate 9-25 (Burns 3-6, Richardson 3-7, Cummings 2-6, Ferguson 1-1, Rayman 0-1, Ivanauskas 0-2, Maynard 0-2). Fouled Out_Yoder. Rebounds_Navy 37 (Wieck 10), Colgate 37 (Rayman 12). Assists_Navy 9 (Yoder 3), Colgate 14 (Richardson 6). Total Fouls_Navy 23, Colgate 13. A_1,026 (1,750).

AP Top 25

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press’ men’s college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Feb. 9, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and last week’s ranking:

Record Pts Prv

1. Baylor (48) 21-1 1583 1

2. Gonzaga (15) 25-1 1546 2

3. Kansas (1) 20-3 1450 3

4. San Diego St. 24-0 1422 4

5. Louisville 21-3 1331 5

6. Dayton 21-2 1255 6

7. Duke 20-3 1211 7

8. Florida St. 20-3 1170 8

9. Maryland 19-4 1057 9

10. Seton Hall 18-5 1013 12

11. Auburn 21-2 998 11

12. Kentucky 18-5 853 15

13. Penn St. 18-5 787 22

14. West Virginia 18-5 721 13

15. Villanova 17-6 581 10

16. Colorado 19-5 567 24

17. Oregon 18-6 497 14

18. Marquette 17-6 425 -

19. Butler 18-6 414 19

20. Houston 19-5 402 25

21. Iowa 17-7 374 17

22. Illinois 16-7 235 20

23. Creighton 18-6 213 21

24. Texas Tech 15-8 169 -

25. LSU 17-6 160 18

Others receiving votes: Michigan St. 124, Rhode Island 57, N Iowa 44, BYU 43, Arizona 34, Purdue 27, Ohio St. 14, Cincinnati 6, Stephen F Austin 6, Michigan 3, Rutgers 2, Virginia 2, ETSU 2, Wright St. 1, Winthrop 1.

National Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 57 34 11 12 80 188 143

Tampa Bay 56 36 15 5 77 201 151

Toronto 56 29 19 8 66 200 187

Florida 55 29 20 6 64 193 185

Montreal 58 27 24 7 61 179 176

Buffalo 56 24 24 8 56 159 176

Ottawa 55 18 26 11 47 147 188

Detroit 57 14 39 4 32 118 213

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 56 36 15 5 77 202 172

Pittsburgh 54 34 15 5 73 181 148

Islanders 54 32 16 6 70 161 148

Columbus 57 30 17 10 70 148 139

Philadelphia 56 31 18 7 69 181 165

Carolina 55 32 20 3 67 180 153

Rangers 54 27 23 4 58 177 173

New Jersey 54 20 24 10 50 149 190

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

St. Louis 56 32 15 9 73 178 160

Colorado 54 32 16 6 70 197 154

Dallas 55 31 19 5 67 147 141

Winnipeg 57 29 23 5 63 173 172

Nashville 55 26 22 7 59 178 183

Minnesota 55 26 23 6 58 169 181

Chicago 55 25 22 8 58 163 173

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 57 31 21 5 67 187 175

Edmonton 55 29 20 6 64 176 173

Vegas 57 28 21 8 64 182 174

Calgary 57 29 22 6 64 161 173

Arizona 58 28 23 7 63 163 159

Anaheim 56 23 26 7 53 146 173

San Jose 56 24 28 4 52 147 187

Los Angeles 57 19 33 5 43 137 183

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Saturday’s Games

Winnipeg 5, Ottawa 2

Boston 4, Arizona 2

New Jersey 3, Los Angeles 0

Colorado 2, Columbus 1

Tampa Bay 3, N.Y. Islanders 1

Montreal 2, Toronto 1, OT

Philadelphia 7, Washington 2

Edmonton 3, Nashville 2

Pittsburgh 3, Florida 2

Dallas 3, St. Louis 2, OT

Calgary 6, Vancouver 2

Carolina 6, Vegas 5, SO

Sunday’s Games

Detroit 3, Boston 1

Anaheim 3, Buffalo 2

N.Y. Rangers 4, Los Angeles 1

Winnipeg 5, Chicago 2

Colorado 3, Minnesota 2

Monday’s Games

Philadelphia 4, Florida 1

N.Y. Islanders 5, Washington 3

Arizona 3, Montreal 2

Tampa Bay 2, Columbus 1, OT

Vancouver 6, Nashville 2

Calgary 6, San Jose 2

Tuesday’s Games

Arizona at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Florida at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.

Vegas at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Carolina at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Chicago at Edmonton, 9 p.m.

Ottawa at Colorado, 9 p.m.

St. Louis at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Montreal at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Calgary at Los Angeles, 10 p.m.

Chicago at Vancouver, 10:30 p.m.

———

MINOR HOCKEY

American Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Hershey 51 31 15 2 3 67 150 128

Hartford 49 27 12 5 5 64 144 137

Providence 50 26 18 3 3 58 154 134

Charlotte 47 27 17 3 0 57 158 131

WB/Scranton 50 24 18 3 5 56 134 152

Springfield 51 26 23 2 0 54 160 154

Lehigh Valley 50 21 23 1 5 48 123 139

Bridgeport 50 18 27 4 1 41 110 159

North Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Belleville 50 32 14 3 1 68 187 150

Rochester 48 27 15 2 4 60 143 129

Utica 50 27 18 3 2 59 176 158

Toronto 49 24 20 3 2 53 164 160

Laval 50 23 20 5 2 53 146 156

Syracuse 50 22 21 3 4 51 168 180

Binghamton 48 22 22 4 0 48 136 150

Cleveland 49 22 23 2 2 48 131 143

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Milwaukee 49 33 9 4 3 73 168 110

Iowa 50 30 14 3 3 66 161 140

Chicago 49 23 21 3 2 51 123 137

Grand Rapids 50 22 21 3 4 51 142 158

Texas 49 23 22 2 2 50 139 153

Rockford 50 22 25 1 2 47 126 154

San Antonio 48 17 19 7 5 46 132 154

Manitoba 50 22 28 0 0 44 132 155

Pacific Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Tucson 45 29 14 1 1 60 158 121

Stockton 43 25 12 3 3 56 160 130

Colorado 44 26 14 3 1 56 147 128

Ontario 47 23 19 4 1 51 132 169

San Diego 44 22 16 4 2 50 147 131

Bakersfield 47 20 22 4 1 45 140 168

San Jose 43 14 25 2 2 32 133 156

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Saturday’s Games

Toronto 4, Rochester 0

Charlotte 4, Hartford 3

Belleville 3, Laval 2

Bridgeport 4, Providence 2

Hershey 5, Springfield 2

Iowa 5, Stockton 2

San Antonio 3, Rockford 2

Texas 4, Grand Rapids 3

Utica 5, Syracuse 4

Lehigh Valley 5, WB/Scranton 3

Tucson 5, Ontario 1

Colorado 4, San Jose 3

Sunday’s Games

Binghamton 4, Cleveland 0

Bridgeport 2, Providence 1

Hershey 5, Lehigh Valley 2

Grand Rapids 5, Texas 1

Iowa 7, Stockton 4

Toronto 5, Laval 2

San Diego 4, Bakersfield 2

Monday’s Games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s Games

Grand Rapids at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Rochester at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

San Antonio at Iowa, 8 p.m.

Tucson at Colorado, 9:05 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Laval at Utica, 7 p.m.

Rochester at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

WB/Scranton at Hartford, 7 p.m.

Syracuse at Binghamton, 7:05 p.m.

Rockford at Manitoba, 8 p.m.

Texas at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Tucson at Colorado, 9:05 p.m.

Bakersfield at Ontario, 10 p.m.

Stockton at San Jose, 10 p.m.

Saturday’s Summary

Utica 5, Syracuse 4; Shootout

Syracuse 3 0 1 0 — 4

Utica 2 1 1 0 — 5

1st Period-1, Syracuse, Raddysh 14 (Katchouk, Walcott), 1:30. 2, Utica, Camper 7 (Boucher, Baertschi), 4:13. 3, Syracuse, Joseph 5 (Colton), 5:30. 4, Utica, Gadjovich 11 (Juolevi, Sautner), 13:20 (PP). 5, Syracuse, Abbandonato 4 (Volkov, Smith), 18:12. Penalties-Raddysh Syr (hooking), 10:22; Foote Syr (slashing), 11:45; Sautner Uti (hooking), 14:04.

2nd Period-6, Utica, Jasek 14 (LeBlanc), 3:39 (SH). Penalties-Juolevi Uti (holding), 2:39; Stevens Uti (tripping), 5:51; Joseph Syr (kneeing), 9:55.

3rd Period-7, Syracuse, Raddysh 15 (Martel, Katchouk), 4:47. 8, Utica, Boucher 26 (Stevens), 8:59. Penalties-Roe Syr (hooking), 5:56.

OT Period- No Scoring.Penalties-Thomas Syr (interference), 3:53.

Shootout - Syracuse 1 (Joseph NG, Raddysh NG, Barre-Boulet G), Utica 2 (Goldobin NG, Perron G, Boucher G).
Shots on Goal-Syracuse 13-7-7-4-0-31. Utica 11-11-4-3-1-30.
Power Play Opportunities-Syracuse 0 / 3; Utica 1 / 5.
Goalies-Syracuse, Wedgewood 9-6-2 (29 shots-25 saves). Utica, DiPietro 15-7-2 (31 shots-27 saves).
A-3,935

———

COLLEGE HOCKEY

Monday’s Scores

East

Boston College 7, Harvard 2

Northeastern 4, Boston U. 4, 2OT

NCAA Division I Ice Hockey Poll

MINNEAPOLIS (AP) — The top 20 teams in the NCAA Division I men’s ice hockey poll, compiled by U.S. College Hockey Online, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Feb. 9 and previous ranking:

Record Pts Pvs

1. N Dakota (48) 21-3-3 998 1

2. Cornell (1) 17-2-4 927 2

3. Minn State (1) 26-4-2 920 3

4. Minn Duluth 17-9-2 794 6

5. Clarkson 20-6-2 787 5

6. Denver 17-6-5 739 7

7. Boston College 16-8-1 704 4

8. Massachusetts 18-9-2 684 8

9. Penn State 18-9-3 596 9

10. Arizona State 20-9-3 529 11

11. UMass Lowell 15-7-5 465 14

12. Northeastern 15-8-2 431 12

13. Ohio State 16-10-4 367 13

14. Providence 14-9-5 363 10

15. Quinnipiac 17-9-2 294 16

16. Bemidji State 16-8-4 180 18

17. Maine 15-9-4 159 —

18. Harvard 11-7-4 150 17

19. N Michigan 16-10-4 146 15

20. Sacred Heart 18-8-2 92 20

Others receiving votes: Michigan State 67, Western Michigan 42, Minnesota 32, Notre Dame 10, AIC 8, Bowling Green 7, New Hampshire 4, Boston University 3, Michigan 2.

NASCAR Monster Energy Cup

Busch Clash

Sunday

At Daytona International Speedway

Daytona Beach, Fla.

Lap length: 2.5 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (12) Erik Jones, Toyota, 88 laps.

2. (15) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 88.

3. (6) Clint Bowyer, Ford, 88.

4. (4) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 88.

5. (1) Ryan Newman, Ford, 88.

6. (18) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 87.

7. (11) Chase Elliott, Chevrolet, accident, 82.

8. (14) Ryan Blaney, Ford, accident, 78.

9. (13) Joey Logano, Ford, accident, 78.

10. (5) Aric Almirola, Ford, accident, 77.

11. (16) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, accident, 77.

12. (17) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, accident, 77.

13. (10) Kevin Harvick, Ford, accident, 77.

14. (7) William Byron, Chevrolet, accident, 74.

15. (8) Alex Bowman, Chevrolet, accident, 74.

16. (3) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, accident, 72.

17. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, accident, 66.

18. (9) Kyle Busch, Toyota, accident, 65.

Average Speed of Race Winner: 134.9 mph. Time of Race: 1 hour, 37 minutes, 51 seconds. Margin of Victory: .697 seconds. Caution Flags: 5 for 21 laps. Lead Changes: 14 among 11 drivers. Lap Leaders: R. Newman 1-2; M. Truex Jr. 3-9; B. Keselowski 10-24; R. Newman 25-28; B. Keselowski 29-46; W. Byron 47-50; K. Larson 51-52; C. Elliott 53-56; A. Bowman 57-58; J. Logano 59-65; D. Hamlin 66-77; C. Elliott 78-80; A. Dillon 81-86; R. Newman 87; E. Jones 88.

NASCAR Monster Energy Cup

Daytona 500 lineup

After Sunday qualifying; race Sunday, Feb. 16

At Daytona International Speedway

Daytona Beach, Fla.

Lap length: 2.5 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (47) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Chevrolet, 194.582 mph.

2. (88) Alex Bowman, Chevrolet, 194.363.

3. (9) Chase Elliott, Chevrolet, 194.305.

4. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 193.886.

5. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 193.432.

6. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 192.876.

7. (10) Aric Almirola, Ford, 192.588.

8. (24) William Byron, Chevrolet, 192.443.

9. (95) Christopher Bell, Toyota, 192.234.

10. (20) Erik Jones, Toyota, 192.066.

11. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 192.033.

12. (4) Kevin Harvick, Ford, 192.025.

13. (14) Clint Bowyer, Ford, 191.873.

14. (41) Cole Custer, Ford, 191.812.

15. (6) Ryan Newman, Ford, 191.693.

16. (21) Matt DiBenedetto, Ford, 191.685.

17. (37) Ryan Preece, Chevrolet, 191.616.

18. (8) Tyler Reddick, Chevrolet, 191.559.

19. (17) Chris Buescher, Ford, 191.555.

20. (42) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 191.542.

21. (19) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 191.514.

22. (1) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 191.278.

23. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 191.270.

24. (34) Michael McDowell, Ford, 191.205.

25. (38) John Hunter Nemechek, Ford, 191.180.

26. (36) David Ragan, Ford, 190.876.

27. (12) Ryan Blaney, Ford, 190.658.

28. (77) Ross Chastain, Chevrolet, 190.428.

29. (3) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 190.384.

30. (13) Ty Dillon, Chevrolet, 190.062.

31. (16) Justin Haley, Chevrolet, 190.018.

32. (43) Bubba Wallace, Chevrolet, 189.510.

33. (62) Brendan Gaughan, Chevrolet, 188.945.

34. (27) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, 187.356.

35. (66) Timmy Hill, Ford, 186.625.

36. (96) Daniel Suarez, Toyota, 185.479.

37. (32) Corey LaJoie, Ford, 185.166.

38. (00) Quin Houff, Chevrolet, 183.887.

39. (54) JJ Yeley, Ford, 183.292.

40. (15) Brennan Poole, Chevrolet, 181.781.

Failed to qualify

41. (49) Chad Finchum, Toyota, 181.763.

42. (51) Joey Gase, Chevrolet, 179.756.

43. (52) BJ McLeod, Ford, no speed.

PGA Tour

$7.8M AT&T Pebble Beach Pro-Am

Sunday

Pebble Beach, Calif.

p-Pebble Beach Golf Links (Host Course); Par 72

s-Spyglass Hill Golf Course; Par 72

m-Monterey Peninsula CC; Par 71

Final Round

Nick Taylor, $1,404,000 63m-66p-69s-70p—268

K Streelman, $850,200 69s-67m-68p-68p—272

Phil Mickelson, $538,200 68s-64m-67p-74p—273

Jason Day, $382,200 67m-64p-70s-75p—276

Daniel Berger, $277,388 70s-69m-70p-69p—278

Matt Jones, $277,388 68p-73s-65m-72p—278

M McNealy, $277,388 72p-72s-66m-68p—278

C Schwartzel, $277,388 67m-66p-73s-72p—278

Lanto Griffin, $220,350 67s-68m-71p-73p—279

Jordan Spieth, $220,350 70s-71m-71p-67p—279

Patrick Cantlay, $181,350 66s-69m-72p-73p—280

Peter Malnati, $181,350 70p-69s-66m-75p—280

M NeSmith, $181,350 68p-71s-69m-72p—280

Joel Dahmen, $138,450 71m-73p-67s-70p—281

J.B. Holmes, $138,450 71p-72s-67m-71p—281

Max Homa, $138,450 67s-69m-71p-74p—281

Kevin Na, $138,450 75s-67m-68p-71p—281

Joseph Bramlett, $96,219 71m-70p-69s-72p—282

Zac Blair, $96,219 69s-69m-73p-71p—282

Wyndham Clark, $96,219 68s-71m-70p-73p—282

Chesson Hadley, $96,219 71s-67m-72p-72p—282

Harry Higgs, $96,219 66m-69p-74s-73p—282

Kurt Kitayama, $96,219 69s-69m-69p-75p—282

Scott Piercy, $96,219 68m-66p-72s-76p—282

Note: Tournament is played on three courses with different pars.

LPGA Tour

$1.1M ISPS Handa Vic Open

Sunday

At 13th Beach Golf Links

Geelong, Australia

Beach Course; Par 72

Creek Course; Par 73

Final

x-H Y Park, $165,000 68-68-72-73—281

Hye-Jin Choi, $90,049 69-68-75-69—281

So Yeon Ryu, $90,049 71-70-68-72—281

Leona Maguire, $52,861 69-69-74-70—282

Linnea Strom, $52,861 66-69-76-71—282

Su Oh, $33,050 73-68-74-68—283

Robyn Choi, $33,050 70-65-77-71—283

Minjee Lee, $33,050 69-67-74-73—283

Christina Kim, $24,288 67-70-77-70—284

Alena Sharp, $24,288 68-69-70-77—284

W Meechai, $18,869 72-69-74-70—285

Ally McDonald, $18,869 68-65-81-71—285

Hannah Green, $18,869 69-73-71-72—285

Tiffany Joh, $18,869 67-73-73-72—285

Pei-Ying Tsai, $18,869 68-68-73-76—285

a-Ho Yu An 70-71-72-73—286

Yu Liu, $14,896 70-71-72-73—286

P Delacour, $14,896 69-69-75-73—286

Ayean Cho, $14,896 69-66-70-81—286

x-Park won on fourth playoff hole

a-amateur

Note: Third and fourth rounds played on Beach Course.

Home team in caps

PRO BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

WASHINGTON 21/2 Chicago

PHILLY Pick’em CLIPPERS

NEW ORLEANS 31/2 Portland

OKLAHOMA CITY 61/2 San Ant

HOUSTON 21/2 Boston

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

PURDUE 5 Penn St

BALL ST 71/2 N Illinois

SYRACUSE 5 N Carolina St

St. Bonaventure 7 ST. JOE’S

DAVIDSON 15 Fordham

TOLEDO 10 Miami-Ohio

Kentucky 11 VANDY

C MICHIGAN 61/2 E Michigan

Mississippi St 21/2 MISS

TENNESSEE 2 Arkansas

OHIO 51/2 W Michigan

AKRON 81/2 Bowl Green

DAYTON 91/2 Rhode Island

WAKE FOREST 1 N Carolina

MARYLAND 17 Nebraska

Michigan St 1 ILLINOIS

VIRGINIA 41/2 Notre Dame

KANSAS ST 3 Oklahoma St

LSU 11 Missouri

BOISE ST 121/2 Air Force

COLORADO ST 1 Utah St

SAN DIEGO ST 16 New Mexico

HOCKEY

Favorite Points Underdog

TORONTO 1/2-1 Arizona

BUFFALO 1/2-1 Detroit

PITTSBURGH Even-1/2 Tampa Bay

Florida Even-1/2 N.J.

ISLANDERS Even-1/2 Philadelphia

WINNIPEG Even-1/2 Rangers

Vegas Even-1/2 MINN

DALLAS Even-1/2 Carolina

COLORADO 1-11/2 Ottawa

EDMONTON Even-1/2 Chicago

St. Louis Even-1/2 ANAHEIM

(c) Tribune Content Agency

Monday

BASEBALL

American League

LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Claimed LHP Jose Quijada off waivers from Miami.

MINNESOTA TWINS — Acquired RHP Kenta Maeda and C Jair Camargo and cash considerations from Los Angeles Dodgers for RHP Brusdar Graterol and OF Luke Raley and a Competitive Balance B Pick in the 2020 First-Year Player Draft.

SEATTLE MARINERS — Assigned RHP Matt Festa outright to Tacoma (PCL). Promoted Justin Hollander to vice president and assistant general manager, baseball operations.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS — Agreed to terms with SS Nick Ahmed on a four-year contract.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS — Acquired OF Mookie Betts and LHP David Price and cash considerations from Boston for OF Alex Verdugo, INF Jeter Downs and C Connor Wong. Designated IF Tyler White and OF Kyle Garlick for assignment.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS — Designated RHP Burch Smith for assignment. Signed RHP Nick Vincent and OF Billy Hamilton to minor league contracts. Claimed LHP Jarlin Garcia off waivers from Miami.

Frontier League

EVANSVILLE OTTERS — Signed OF Elijah MacNamee to a contract extension.

FLORENCE Y’ALLS — Sold the contract of C Michael Hernandez to Arizona (NL).

JOLIET SLAMMERS — Traded C Peyton Isaacson to Windy City.

SCHAUMBURG BOOMERS — Signed RHPs Dallas Bryan and Stephen Chamblee.

TROIS-RIVIERES AIGLES — Traded RHP Brandon Barker to Southern Maryland (Atlantic).

BASKETBALL

Women’s NBA

LOS ANGELES SPARKS — Traded C Kalani Brown to Atlanta for G Brittney Sykes and C Marie Gülich.

NEW YORK LIBERTY — Signed G Layshia Clarendon.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BALTIMORE RAVENS — Agreed to terms with S Chuck Clark on a three-year contract extension.

CINCINNATI BENGALS — Named Troy Walters assistant wide receivers coach and Colt Anderson assistant special teams coach.

GREEN BAY PACKERS — Named Connor Lewis offensive quality control coach.

LOS ANGELES RAMS — Named Brandon Staley defensive coordinator, Kevin O’Connell offensive coordinator and John Bonamego special teams coordinator.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS — Named Dom Capers senior defensive assistant.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS — Signed DL Alex Barrett and OL Jake Brendel and Jaryd Jones-Smith.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS — Named Jennifer King full-year coaching intern.

Canadian Football League

WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS — Agreed to terms with DE Willie Jefferson on a two-year contract extension.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

BUFFALO SABRES — Assigned G Andrew Hammond to Rochester (AHL).

CALGARY FLAMES — Assigned F Buddy Robinson to Stockton (AHL). Recalled D Alexander Yelesin from Stockton.

NEW YORK RANGERS — Reassigned F Jake Elmer from Maine (ECHL) to Hartford (AHL). Loaned D Jeff Taylor and F Lewis Zerter-Gossage from Hartford to Maine.

PHILADELPHIA FLYERS — Reassigned G Kirill Ustimenko to Lehigh Valley (AHL).

SOCCER

U.S. SOCCER — Announced the resignation of beach soccer men’s national team coach Eddie Soto.

Major League Soccer

ATLANTA UNITED — Signed G Brad Guzan to a multi-year contract extension through the 2023 season.

MONTREAL IMPACT — Montreal Impact and MF Ignacio Piatti have agreed to terminate his Major League Soccer contract.

National Women’s Soccer League

ORLANDO PRIDE — Acquired D Ali Riley by transfer from Bayern Munich (Frauen-Bundesliga-Germany).

WASHINGTON SPIRIT — Signed Fs Ashley Sanchez and Katie McClure, F/M/D Natalie Jacobs, M Averie Collins, D Kaiya McCullough and G Katie Lund.

TENNIS

WORLD TEAMTENNIS — Announced it is addind an expansion franchise in Chicago named the Chicago Smash, to begin play this year.

COLLEGE

AMERICAN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE — Named Carlos Olivera director of social media and digital communications.

CHATTANOOGA — Named Landius Wilkerson defensive line coach and recruiting coordinator.

Sunday

FOOTBALL

Canadian Football League

WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS — Agreed to terms with WR Darvin Adams on a three-year contract extension.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ANAHEIM DUCKS — Reassigned RW Kiefer Sherwood to San Diego (AHL). Recalled D Josh Mahura and Brendan Guhle from San Diego.

American Hockey League

AHL — Suspended Cleveland F Derek Barach one game.

ECHL

ECHL — Suspended Newfoundland LW Trey Bradley one game.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

VANCOUVER WHITECAPS — Acquired D Ranko Veselinovic on a one-year loan from Vojvodina (SuperLiga-Serbia).

Saturday

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX — Signed OF Andrew Benintendi to a two-year contract.

CLEVELAND INDIANS — Signed C Cameron Rupp to a minor league contract.

TAMPA BAY RAY — Acquired outfielder Manuel Margot and minor league C/OF Logan Driscoll from the San Diego Padres in exchange for RHP Emilio Pagán.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Agreed to terms with RHP Rafael Dolis one a one-year contract. To make room on the 40-man roster INF Breyvic Valera has been designated for assignment.

National League

NEW YORK METS — Named Chad Kreuter manager of Syracuse (IL).

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS — Agreed to terms with OF Billy Hamilton and RHP Nick Vincent on minor league contracts. Assigned RHP Luis Madero outright to Sacramento (PCL).

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CHARLOTTE HORNETS — Waived Fs Michael Kidd-Gilchrist and Marvin Williams.

GOLDEN STATE WARRIORS — Signed Gs Zach Norvell Jr. and Jeremy Pargo to 10-day contracts.

HOCKEY

American Hockey League

AHL — Suspended San Antonio Rampage F Ryan Olsen for one game for an illegal check to the head of an opponent in a game at Rockford on Feb. 7.

National Hockey League

BUFFALO SABRES — Assigned F Rasmus Asplund and D Lawrence Pilut to Rochester (AHL).

DETROIT RED WINGS — Assigned D Dennis Cholowski to Grand Rapids (AHL).

WASHINGTON CAPITALS — Recalled D Martin Fehervary from Hershey (AHL).

SOCCER

United Hockey League

SAN DIEGO LOYAL — Signed M Carlos Alvarez, D Jack Metcalf and G Jake Fenlason, pending league approval.

COLLEGE

SYRACUSE — Named Jeff LePak offensive analyst.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment