Return home

Sports agate — Feb. 10, 2020

By The Associated Press (AP)
Posted 2/10/20

BASKETBALL Boys Sunday Albany High 75, RFA 64 RFA — Recco 12, Bartholomew 6, Call 22, Baldwin 10, Williams 4, Howard 9, Frisch 1. Halftime: Albany 33, RFA 28. 3-point baskets: RFA, Call 4, Baldwin …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Sports agate — Feb. 10, 2020

Posted

BASKETBALL

Boys

Sunday

Albany High 75, RFA 64

RFA — Recco 12, Bartholomew 6, Call 22, Baldwin 10, Williams 4, Howard 9, Frisch 1.

Halftime: Albany 33, RFA 28.

3-point baskets: RFA, Call 4, Baldwin 2, Howard 3.

Saturday

Camden 64, Westmoreland 44

CAMDEN — Leos 3, Paul 19, Balcom 19, Plumley 9, Page 11, Currie 2, Thalmann 1.

Halftime: Camden 30, Westmoreland 23.

3-point baskets: Camden, Balcom 2, Plumley, Page 3.

Carthage 68, VVS 63

VVS — Janowski 24, Palmer 15, Weydig 11, Donnelly 8, Sutherland 5.

CARTHAGE — Ashlaw 6, Roney 6, Tevaga 12, Demko 4, Norton 3, Whitfield 37.

Halftime: VVS 36, Carthage 31.

3-point baskets: VVS, Palmer, Weydig 3, Donnelly, Sutherland; Carthage, Tevaga, Norton, Whitfield 5.

General Brown 75, South Lewis 50

SOUTH LEWIS — Brown 5, M. Dorrity 10, Millard 2, Anderson 18, Arrigo 12, Spann 3.

GENERAL BROWN — Rosbrook 5, Smith 5, Heller 11, K. Lennox 9, Clarke 2, Farr 3, Fiske 17, N. Lennox 13, Peckham 3, Thorigal-Brown 9.

Halftime: General Brown 36, South Lewis 28

3-point baskets: SL, M. Dorrity 2, Anderson, Spann; GB, Heller 2, Farr, Fiske 3, N. Lennox 2, Peckham, Thorigal-Brown.

Girls

Saturday

Oneida 64, Marcellus 52

ONEIDA — Coulter 2, Albro 2, French 4, Lusher 28, Rainbow 28.

MARCELLUS — Durand 7, Fallon 7, Kellar 2, LaMarre 9, E. MacLachlan 6, K. MacLachlan 14, Rogalia 2, Wynne 5.

Halftime: Oneida 36, Marcellus 22.

3-point baskets: Oneida, Lusher, Rainbow 6; Marcellus, Durand, LaMarre, K. MacLachlan.

Poland 52, South Lewis 19

SOUTH LEWIS — Millard 1, Case 2, H. Dorrity 2, Z. Hunziker 2, Warcup 2, J. Dorrity 1, C. Hunziker 3, Partidge 6.

POLAND — Mowers 2, Sweet 16, Walther 2, Humiston 2, McColley 6, Powers 10, Cookinham 9, Tabor 5.

Halftime: Poland 22, South Lewis 8.

3-point baskets: SL, Patridge 2.

HOCKEY

Boys

Saturday

RFA 2, Shaker 0

RFA 1 0 1 — 2

Shaker 0 0 0 — 0

RFA scoring (goals-assists): Eychner (1-0), Dormio (1-0).

Goalie saves: Clinton, Nebush, 8; Shaker, Ryan, 27.

Clinton 4, New Hartford 2

Clinton 1 2 1 — 4

NH 0 0 2 — 2

Clinton scoring (goals-assists): Femia (2-0), Melie (1-0), Walter (0-1), Ciancio (0-1), Provost (1-0), Carr (0-1), Doris (0-1).

NH scoring (goals-assists): Kramer (1-0), Dy. Joy (1-0), A. Joy (0-1).

Goalie saves: Clinton, Trask, 26; NH, De. Joy, 28.

Girls

Sunday

Regional finals

Clinton 1, Williamsville 0

Clinton 0 0 1 — 1

Williamsville 0 0 0 — 0

Clinton scoring (goals-assists): Lopata (1-0), Kurdziolek (0-1).

Goalie saves: Clinton, Millington, 24.

Saturday

Regional semifinals

Clinton 1, Salmon River 0

Clinton 0 1 0 — 1

Salmon River 0 0 0 — 0

Clinton scoring (goals-assists): Kurdziolek (1-0), Kopek (0-1).

Goalie saves: Clinton, Millington, 9.

VOLLEYBALL

Boys

Oneida 3, VVS 1

11-25, 25-12, 25-20, 25-17

Oneida leaders: Farwell, 2 aces, 2 assists, 41 digs; Scanlon, 25 assists, 4 digs; Hatch, 3 aces, 15 assists, 4 digs; Farr, 14 kills, 4 blocks, 12 digs.

VVS leaders: Loucy, 3 assists, 47 digs; Miller, 11 kills, 28 digs; Terrier, 6 kills, 18 assists, 12 digs; Carney, 25 digs; Kirkpatrick, 7 kills, 20 assists, 3 blocks.

Girls

Saturday

Remsen 3, Stockbridge Valley 2

14-25, 25-21, 25-23, 21-25, 25-18

Remsen leaders: Jewett, 24 assists, 4 digs; McCormack, 6 aces, 16 kills, 6 digs.

Stockbridge leaders: Tucker 6 aces, 18 assists, 4 digs; Eaton, 2 kills, 20 digs; Powless, 2 aces, 8 kills, 25 digs.

Dolgeville 3, Westmoreland 0

25-17, 25-18, 25-12

Dolgeville leaders: Beaulieu, 10 digs; Bilinski, 9 kills, 9 assists, 12 digs; Lamphere, 2 aces, 5 kills, 11 assists, 12 digs.

Westmoreland leaders: Ricci, 11 digs; Kleaka, 3 kills, 18 digs; Tierney, 4 kills, 15 digs.

XFL

East Division

W L Pct PF PA

DC 1 0 1.000 31 19

New York 1 0 1.000 23 3

St. Louis 1 0 1.000 15 9

Tampa Bay 0 1 .000 3 23

West Division

W L Pct PF PA

Houston 1 0 1.000 37 17

Dallas 0 1 .000 9 15

Los Angeles 0 1 .000 17 37

Seattle 0 1 .000 19 31

___

Saturday's Games

DC 31, Seattle 19

Houston 37, Los Angeles 17

Sunday's Games

New York 23, Tampa Bay 3

St. Louis 15, Dallas 9

Saturday, Feb. 15

New York at DC, 2 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Seattle, 5 p.m.

Sunday, Feb. 16

Dallas at Los Angeles, 3 p.m.

St. Louis at Houston, 6 p.m.

National Basketball Association

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 39 14 .736 —

Boston 37 15 .712 1.5

Philadelphia 33 21 .611 6.5

Brooklyn 23 28 .451 15

New York 17 37 .315 22.5

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 34 18 .654 —

Orlando 22 31 .415 12.5

Washington 18 33 .353 15.5

Charlotte 16 36 .308 18

Atlanta 15 39 .278 20

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Milwaukee 45 7 .865 —

Indiana 31 22 .585 14.5

Chicago 19 35 .352 27

Detroit 19 36 .345 27.5

Cleveland 13 40 .245 32.5

Western Conference

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 33 20 .623 —

Dallas 32 21 .604 1

Memphis 27 26 .509 6

San Antonio 22 30 .423 10.5

New Orleans 22 31 .415 11

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Denver 37 16 .698 —

Utah 34 18 .654 2.5

Oklahoma City 32 21 .604 5

Portland 25 29 .463 12.5

Minnesota 16 35 .314 20

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Lakers 39 12 .765 —

L.A. Clippers 37 16 .698 3

Sacramento 21 31 .404 18.5

Phoenix 21 32 .396 19

Golden State 12 41 .226 28

Saturday's Games

Milwaukee 111, Orlando 95

Dallas 116, Charlotte 100

New York 95, Detroit 92

Toronto 119, Brooklyn 118

New Orleans 124, Indiana 117

Minnesota 142, L.A. Clippers 115

L.A. Lakers 125, Golden State 120

Denver 117, Phoenix 108

Sacramento 122, San Antonio 102

Sunday's Games

Boston 112, Oklahoma City 111

Philadelphia 118, Chicago 111

Memphis 106, Washington 99

Atlanta 140, New York 135, 2OT

Utah 114, Houston 113

L.A. Clippers 133, Cleveland 92

Portland 115, Miami 109

Monday's Games

Atlanta at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Brooklyn at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Charlotte at Detroit, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.

Sacramento at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Utah at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

San Antonio at Denver, 9 p.m.

Miami at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Phoenix at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Tuesday's Games

Chicago at Washington, 7 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Portland at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

San Antonio at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Boston at Houston, 9:30 p.m.

Wednesday's Games

Atlanta at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Milwaukee at Indiana, 7:30 p.m.

Toronto at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.

Washington at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Charlotte at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Portland at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Sacramento at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Golden State at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Miami at Utah, 9 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Denver, 10 p.m.

———

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Sunday’s Scores

East

Iona 78, Fairfield 54

Manhattan 65, Quinnipiac 63

Penn 79, Cornell 73

Princeton 81, Columbia 74

Rider 73, Niagara 58

Rutgers 77, Northwestern 73, OT

St. Peter's 81, Monmouth (NJ) 69

UConn 72, Cincinnati 71, OT

UMass 69, George Mason 67

South

Notre Dame 61, Clemson 57

UCF 83, Tulsa 75

UNC-Greensboro 95, Samford 67

Midwest

Bradley 69, Evansville 58

Loyola of Chicago 70, Valparaiso 68

Marquette 76, Butler 57

Wisconsin 70, Ohio St. 57

Southwest

Houston 76, Wichita St. 43

Far West

Washington St. 79, Washington 67

___

Saturday’s Summaries

Syracuse 75, Wake Forest 73

WAKE FOREST (10-13)

Oguama 0-1 2-4 2, Sarr 4-10 7-8 15, Childress 2-8 4-4 9, Johnson 4-7 1-1 9, White 3-10 1-2 9, Brown 6-13 2-4 14, Neath 2-3 2-2 7, Mucius 0-4 0-0 0, Massoud 2-5 2-2 8. Totals 23-61 21-27 73.

SYRACUSE (14-9)

Dolezaj 1-7 5-6 7, Hughes 4-11 11-13 20, Sidibe 1-1 0-0 2, Boeheim 9-18 0-1 23, Girard 3-12 0-0 7, Guerrier 3-4 7-8 13, Edwards 0-0 1-2 1, Goodine 1-2 0-0 2, Washington 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 22-56 24-30 75.

Halftime_Syracuse 38-30. 3-Point Goals_Wake Forest 6-27 (Massoud 2-5, White 2-9, Neath 1-1, Childress 1-5, Mucius 0-1, Johnson 0-2, Brown 0-4), Syracuse 7-21 (Boeheim 5-9, Hughes 1-4, Girard 1-6, Goodine 0-1, Washington 0-1). Fouled Out_Sarr, Dolezaj, Sidibe, Guerrier. Rebounds_Wake Forest 37 (Sarr 9), Syracuse 28 (Hughes 8). Assists_Wake Forest 15 (Neath 5), Syracuse 11 (Dolezaj 4). Total Fouls_Wake Forest 23, Syracuse 20. A_21,824 (35,446).

Colgate 67, Navy 60

NAVY (12-11)

L.Loehr 0-4 1-2 1, Wieck 4-6 0-3 8, Carter 4-10 0-0 9, Davis 4-18 0-0 9, Summers 4-9 5-8 15, Nelson 4-6 0-0 9, Njoku 2-3 0-0 4, Yoder 0-4 0-0 0, Kasanganay 2-4 0-0 5. Totals 24-64 6-13 60.

COLGATE (19-6)

Ivanauskas 6-13 0-1 12, Rayman 2-6 5-9 9, Burns 5-13 1-2 14, Cummings 5-10 6-8 18, Richardson 4-8 0-2 11, Ferguson 1-1 0-0 3, Records 0-0 0-0 0, Maynard 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 23-53 12-22 67.

Halftime_Colgate 30-28. 3-Point Goals_Navy 6-27 (Summers 2-6, Kasanganay 1-2, Nelson 1-2, Carter 1-4, Davis 1-8, Yoder 0-2, L.Loehr 0-3), Colgate 9-25 (Burns 3-6, Richardson 3-7, Cummings 2-6, Ferguson 1-1, Rayman 0-1, Ivanauskas 0-2, Maynard 0-2). Fouled Out_Yoder. Rebounds_Navy 37 (Wieck 10), Colgate 37 (Rayman 12). Assists_Navy 9 (Yoder 3), Colgate 14 (Richardson 6). Total Fouls_Navy 23, Colgate 13. A_1,026 (1,750).

National Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 57 34 11 12 80 188 143

Tampa Bay 55 35 15 5 75 199 150

Toronto 56 29 19 8 66 200 187

Florida 54 29 19 6 64 192 181

Montreal 57 27 23 7 61 177 173

Buffalo 56 24 24 8 56 159 176

Ottawa 55 18 26 11 47 147 188

Detroit 57 14 39 4 32 118 213

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 55 36 14 5 77 199 167

Pittsburgh 54 34 15 5 73 181 148

Columbus 56 30 17 9 69 147 137

Islanders 53 31 16 6 68 156 145

Carolina 55 32 20 3 67 180 153

Philadelphia 55 30 18 7 67 177 164

Rangers 54 27 23 4 58 177 173

New Jersey 54 20 24 10 50 149 190

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

St. Louis 56 32 15 9 73 178 160

Colorado 54 32 16 6 70 197 154

Dallas 55 31 19 5 67 147 141

Winnipeg 57 29 23 5 63 173 172

Nashville 54 26 21 7 59 176 177

Minnesota 55 26 23 6 58 169 181

Chicago 55 25 22 8 58 163 173

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 56 30 21 5 65 181 173

Edmonton 55 29 20 6 64 176 173

Vegas 57 28 21 8 64 182 174

Calgary 56 28 22 6 62 155 171

Arizona 57 27 23 7 61 160 157

Anaheim 56 23 26 7 53 146 173

San Jose 55 24 27 4 52 145 181

Los Angeles 57 19 33 5 43 137 183

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Saturday's Games

Winnipeg 5, Ottawa 2

Boston 4, Arizona 2

New Jersey 3, Los Angeles 0

Colorado 2, Columbus 1

Tampa Bay 3, N.Y. Islanders 1

Montreal 2, Toronto 1, OT

Philadelphia 7, Washington 2

Edmonton 3, Nashville 2

Pittsburgh 3, Florida 2

Dallas 3, St. Louis 2, OT

Calgary 6, Vancouver 2

Carolina 6, Vegas 5, SO

Sunday's Games

Detroit 3, Boston 1

Anaheim 3, Buffalo 2

N.Y. Rangers 4, Los Angeles 1

Winnipeg 5, Chicago 2

Colorado 3, Minnesota 2

Monday's Games

Arizona at Montreal, 7 p.m.

Florida at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Washington, 7 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Columbus, 7:30 p.m.

Nashville at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Calgary at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

Tuesday's Games

Arizona at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Florida at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.

Vegas at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Carolina at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Chicago at Edmonton, 9 p.m.

Ottawa at Colorado, 9 p.m.

St. Louis at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

Wednesday's Games

Montreal at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Calgary at Los Angeles, 10 p.m.

Chicago at Vancouver, 10:30 p.m.

———

MINOR HOCKEY

American Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Hershey 51 31 15 2 3 67 150 128

Hartford 49 27 12 5 5 64 144 137

Providence 50 26 18 3 3 58 154 134

Charlotte 47 27 17 3 0 57 158 131

WB/Scranton 50 24 18 3 5 56 134 152

Springfield 51 26 23 2 0 54 160 154

Lehigh Valley 50 21 23 1 5 48 123 139

Bridgeport 50 18 27 4 1 41 110 159

North Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Belleville 50 32 14 3 1 68 187 150

Rochester 48 27 15 2 4 60 143 129

Utica 50 27 18 3 2 59 176 158

Toronto 49 24 20 3 2 53 164 160

Laval 50 23 20 5 2 53 146 156

Syracuse 50 22 21 3 4 51 168 180

Binghamton 48 22 22 4 0 48 136 150

Cleveland 49 22 23 2 2 48 131 143

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Milwaukee 49 33 9 4 3 73 168 110

Iowa 50 30 14 3 3 66 161 140

Chicago 49 23 21 3 2 51 123 137

Grand Rapids 50 22 21 3 4 51 142 158

Texas 49 23 22 2 2 50 139 153

Rockford 50 22 25 1 2 47 126 154

San Antonio 48 17 19 7 5 46 132 154

Manitoba 50 22 28 0 0 44 132 155

Pacific Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Tucson 45 29 14 1 1 60 158 121

Stockton 43 25 12 3 3 56 160 130

Colorado 44 26 14 3 1 56 147 128

Ontario 47 23 19 4 1 51 132 169

San Diego 44 22 16 4 2 50 147 131

Bakersfield 47 20 22 4 1 45 140 168

San Jose 43 14 25 2 2 32 133 156

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Saturday's Games

Toronto 4, Rochester 0

Charlotte 4, Hartford 3

Belleville 3, Laval 2

Bridgeport 4, Providence 2

Hershey 5, Springfield 2

Iowa 5, Stockton 2

San Antonio 3, Rockford 2

Texas 4, Grand Rapids 3

Utica 5, Syracuse 4

Lehigh Valley 5, WB/Scranton 3

Tucson 5, Ontario 1

Colorado 4, San Jose 3

Sunday's Games

Binghamton 4, Cleveland 0

Bridgeport 2, Providence 1

Hershey 5, Lehigh Valley 2

Grand Rapids 5, Texas 1

Iowa 7, Stockton 4

Toronto 5, Laval 2

San Diego 4, Bakersfield 2

Monday's Games

No games scheduled

Tuesday's Games

Grand Rapids at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Rochester at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

San Antonio at Iowa, 8 p.m.

Tucson at Colorado, 9:05 p.m.

Wednesday's Games

Laval at Utica, 7 p.m.

Rochester at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

WB/Scranton at Hartford, 7 p.m.

Syracuse at Binghamton, 7:05 p.m.

Rockford at Manitoba, 8 p.m.

Texas at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Tucson at Colorado, 9:05 p.m.

Bakersfield at Ontario, 10 p.m.

Stockton at San Jose, 10 p.m.

Saturday’s Summary

Utica 5, Syracuse; Shootout

Syracuse 3 0 1 0 — 4

Utica 2 1 1 0 — 5

1st Period-1, Syracuse, Raddysh 14 (Katchouk, Walcott), 1:30. 2, Utica, Camper 7 (Boucher, Baertschi), 4:13. 3, Syracuse, Joseph 5 (Colton), 5:30. 4, Utica, Gadjovich 11 (Juolevi, Sautner), 13:20 (PP). 5, Syracuse, Abbandonato 4 (Volkov, Smith), 18:12. Penalties-Raddysh Syr (hooking), 10:22; Foote Syr (slashing), 11:45; Sautner Uti (hooking), 14:04.

2nd Period-6, Utica, Jasek 14 (LeBlanc), 3:39 (SH). Penalties-Juolevi Uti (holding), 2:39; Stevens Uti (tripping), 5:51; Joseph Syr (kneeing), 9:55.

3rd Period-7, Syracuse, Raddysh 15 (Martel, Katchouk), 4:47. 8, Utica, Boucher 26 (Stevens), 8:59. Penalties-Roe Syr (hooking), 5:56.

OT Period- No Scoring.Penalties-Thomas Syr (interference), 3:53.

Shootout - Syracuse 1 (Joseph NG, Raddysh NG, Barre-Boulet G), Utica 2 (Goldobin NG, Perron G, Boucher G).
Shots on Goal-Syracuse 13-7-7-4-0-31. Utica 11-11-4-3-1-30.
Power Play Opportunities-Syracuse 0 / 3; Utica 1 / 5.
Goalies-Syracuse, Wedgewood 9-6-2 (29 shots-25 saves). Utica, DiPietro 15-7-2 (31 shots-27 saves).
A-3,935

NASCAR Monster Energy Cup

Busch Clash

Sunday

At Daytona International Speedway

Daytona Beach, Fla.

Lap length: 2.5 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (12) Erik Jones, Toyota, 88 laps.

2. (15) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 88.

3. (6) Clint Bowyer, Ford, 88.

4. (4) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 88.

5. (1) Ryan Newman, Ford, 88.

6. (18) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 87.

7. (11) Chase Elliott, Chevrolet, accident, 82.

8. (14) Ryan Blaney, Ford, accident, 78.

9. (13) Joey Logano, Ford, accident, 78.

10. (5) Aric Almirola, Ford, accident, 77.

11. (16) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, accident, 77.

12. (17) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, accident, 77.

13. (10) Kevin Harvick, Ford, accident, 77.

14. (7) William Byron, Chevrolet, accident, 74.

15. (8) Alex Bowman, Chevrolet, accident, 74.

16. (3) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, accident, 72.

17. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, accident, 66.

18. (9) Kyle Busch, Toyota, accident, 65.

Average Speed of Race Winner: 134.9 mph. Time of Race: 1 hour, 37 minutes, 51 seconds. Margin of Victory: .697 seconds. Caution Flags: 5 for 21 laps. Lead Changes: 14 among 11 drivers. Lap Leaders: R. Newman 1-2; M. Truex Jr. 3-9; B. Keselowski 10-24; R. Newman 25-28; B. Keselowski 29-46; W. Byron 47-50; K. Larson 51-52; C. Elliott 53-56; A. Bowman 57-58; J. Logano 59-65; D. Hamlin 66-77; C. Elliott 78-80; A. Dillon 81-86; R. Newman 87; E. Jones 88.

NASCAR Monster Energy Cup

Daytona 500 lineup

After Sunday qualifying; race Sunday, Feb. 16

At Daytona International Speedway

Daytona Beach, Fla.

Lap length: 2.5 miles

Car number in parentheses

1. (47) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Chevrolet, 194.582 mph.

2. (88) Alex Bowman, Chevrolet, 194.363.

3. (9) Chase Elliott, Chevrolet, 194.305.

4. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 193.886.

5. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 193.432.

6. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 192.876.

7. (10) Aric Almirola, Ford, 192.588.

8. (24) William Byron, Chevrolet, 192.443.

9. (95) Christopher Bell, Toyota, 192.234.

10. (20) Erik Jones, Toyota, 192.066.

11. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 192.033.

12. (4) Kevin Harvick, Ford, 192.025.

13. (14) Clint Bowyer, Ford, 191.873.

14. (41) Cole Custer, Ford, 191.812.

15. (6) Ryan Newman, Ford, 191.693.

16. (21) Matt DiBenedetto, Ford, 191.685.

17. (37) Ryan Preece, Chevrolet, 191.616.

18. (8) Tyler Reddick, Chevrolet, 191.559.

19. (17) Chris Buescher, Ford, 191.555.

20. (42) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 191.542.

21. (19) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 191.514.

22. (1) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 191.278.

23. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 191.270.

24. (34) Michael McDowell, Ford, 191.205.

25. (38) John Hunter Nemechek, Ford, 191.180.

26. (36) David Ragan, Ford, 190.876.

27. (12) Ryan Blaney, Ford, 190.658.

28. (77) Ross Chastain, Chevrolet, 190.428.

29. (3) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 190.384.

30. (13) Ty Dillon, Chevrolet, 190.062.

31. (16) Justin Haley, Chevrolet, 190.018.

32. (43) Bubba Wallace, Chevrolet, 189.510.

33. (62) Brendan Gaughan, Chevrolet, 188.945.

34. (27) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, 187.356.

35. (66) Timmy Hill, Ford, 186.625.

36. (96) Daniel Suarez, Toyota, 185.479.

37. (32) Corey LaJoie, Ford, 185.166.

38. (00) Quin Houff, Chevrolet, 183.887.

39. (54) JJ Yeley, Ford, 183.292.

40. (15) Brennan Poole, Chevrolet, 181.781.

Failed to qualify

41. (49) Chad Finchum, Toyota, 181.763.

42. (51) Joey Gase, Chevrolet, 179.756.

43. (52) BJ McLeod, Ford, no speed.

PGA Tour

$7.8M AT&T Pebble Beach Pro-Am

Sunday

Pebble Beach, Calif.

p-Pebble Beach Golf Links (Host Course); Par 72

s-Spyglass Hill Golf Course; Par 72

m-Monterey Peninsula CC; Par 71

Final Round

Note: Tournament is played on three courses with different pars.

Nick Taylor, $1,404,000 63m-66p-69s-70p—268

Kevin Streelman, $850,200 69s-67m-68p-68p—272

Phil Mickelson, $538,200 68s-64m-67p-74p—273

Jason Day, $382,200 67m-64p-70s-75p—276

Daniel Berger, $277,388 70s-69m-70p-69p—278

Matt Jones, $277,388 68p-73s-65m-72p—278

Maverick McNealy, $277,388 72p-72s-66m-68p—278

Charl Schwartzel, $277,388 67m-66p-73s-72p—278

Lanto Griffin, $220,350 67s-68m-71p-73p—279

Jordan Spieth, $220,350 70s-71m-71p-67p—279

Patrick Cantlay, $181,350 66s-69m-72p-73p—280

Peter Malnati, $181,350 70p-69s-66m-75p—280

Matthew NeSmith, $181,350 68p-71s-69m-72p—280

Joel Dahmen, $138,450 71m-73p-67s-70p—281

J.B. Holmes, $138,450 71p-72s-67m-71p—281

Max Homa, $138,450 67s-69m-71p-74p—281

Kevin Na, $138,450 75s-67m-68p-71p—281

Joseph Bramlett, $96,219 71m-70p-69s-72p—282

Zac Blair, $96,219 69s-69m-73p-71p—282

Wyndham Clark, $96,219 68s-71m-70p-73p—282

Chesson Hadley, $96,219 71s-67m-72p-72p—282

Harry Higgs, $96,219 66m-69p-74s-73p—282

Kurt Kitayama, $96,219 69s-69m-69p-75p—282

Scott Piercy, $96,219 68m-66p-72s-76p—282

LPGA Tour

$1.1M ISPS Handa Vic Open

Sunday

At 13th Beach Golf Links

Geelong, Australia

Beach Course; Par 72

Creek Course; Par 73

Third and fourth rounds played on Beach Course

Final

x-Hee Young Park, $165,000 68-68-72-73—281

Hye-Jin Choi, $90,049 69-68-75-69—281

So Yeon Ryu, $90,049 71-70-68-72—281

Leona Maguire, $52,861 69-69-74-70—282

Linnea Strom, $52,861 66-69-76-71—282

Su Oh, $33,050 73-68-74-68—283

Robyn Choi, $33,050 70-65-77-71—283

Minjee Lee, $33,050 69-67-74-73—283

Christina Kim, $24,288 67-70-77-70—284

Alena Sharp, $24,288 68-69-70-77—284

Wichanee Meechai, $18,869 72-69-74-70—285

Ally McDonald, $18,869 68-65-81-71—285

Hannah Green, $18,869 69-73-71-72—285

Tiffany Joh, $18,869 67-73-73-72—285

Pei-Ying Tsai, $18,869 68-68-73-76—285

a-Ho Yu An 70-71-72-73—286

Yu Liu, $14,896 70-71-72-73—286

Perrine Delacour, $14,896 69-69-75-73—286

Ayean Cho, $14,896 69-66-70-81—286

x-Park won on fourth playoff hole

a-amateur

Home team in caps

PRO BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

INDIANA 7 Brooklyn

ORLANDO 7 1/2 Atlanta

DETROIT 6 Charlotte

TORONTO 10 Minne

MILWAUKEE 14 1/2 Sacra

DALLAS 1 Utah

DENVER 7 1/2 San Ant

Miami 6 GOLDEN ST

LA LAKERS 11 1/2 Phoenix

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

DUKE 8 1/2 Florida St

NORTHERN COLORADO 10 1/2 Portland St

Baylor 6 1/2 TEXAS

TEXAS TECH 11 Tcu

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

MONTREAL Even-1/2 Arizona

PHILADELPHIA Even-1/2 Florida

WASHINGTON 1/2-1 Islanders

COLUMBUS Even-1/2 Tampa Bay

Nashville Even-1/2 VANCOUVER

Calgary Even-1/2 SAN JOSE

(c) Tribune Content Agency

Sunday

FOOTBALL

Canadian Football League

WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS — Agreed to terms with WR Darvin Adams on a three-year contract extension.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ANAHEIM DUCKS — Reassigned RW Kiefer Sherwood to San Diego (AHL). Recalled D Josh Mahura and Brendan Guhle from San Diego.

American Hockey League

AHL — Suspended Cleveland F Derek Barach one game.

ECHL

ECHL — Suspended Newfoundland LW Trey Bradley one game.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

VANCOUVER WHITECAPS — Acquired D Ranko Veselinovic on a one-year loan from Vojvodina (SuperLiga-Serbia).

Saturday

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX — Signed OF Andrew Benintendi to a two-year contract.

CLEVELAND INDIANS — Signed C Cameron Rupp to a minor league contract.

TAMPA BAY RAY — Acquired outfielder Manuel Margot and minor league C/OF Logan Driscoll from the San Diego Padres in exchange for RHP Emilio Pagán.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Agreed to terms with RHP Rafael Dolis one a one-year contract. To make room on the 40-man roster INF Breyvic Valera has been designated for assignment.

National League

NEW YORK METS — Named Chad Kreuter manager of Syracuse (IL).

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS — Agreed to terms with OF Billy Hamilton and RHP Nick Vincent on minor league contracts. Assigned RHP Luis Madero outright to Sacramento (PCL).

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CHARLOTTE HORNETS — Waived Fs Michael Kidd-Gilchrist and Marvin Williams.

GOLDEN STATE WARRIORS — Signed Gs Zach Norvell Jr. and Jeremy Pargo to 10-day contracts.

HOCKEY

American Hockey League

AHL — Suspended San Antonio Rampage F Ryan Olsen for one game for an illegal check to the head of an opponent in a game at Rockford on Feb. 7.

National Hockey League

BUFFALO SABRES — Assigned F Rasmus Asplund and D Lawrence Pilut to Rochester (AHL).

DETROIT RED WINGS — Assigned D Dennis Cholowski to Grand Rapids (AHL).

WASHINGTON CAPITALS — Recalled D Martin Fehervary from Hershey (AHL).

SOCCER

United Hockey League

SAN DIEGO LOYAL — Signed M Carlos Alvarez, D Jack Metcalf and G Jake Fenlason, pending league approval.

COLLEGE

SYRACUSE — Named Jeff LePak offensive analyst.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment