Sports agate — Feb. 1, 2018

Posted

BASKETBALL

Boys

Westmoreland 74, Cooperstown 71

WESTMORELAND — Fredsell 28, Stephens 16, Hameister 14, Slaboc 12, Peck 7.

COOPERSTOWN — Kennedy 29, Lambert 23, Lifgren 8, Sandler 6, Snyder 5.

Three-point baskets: Westmoreland, Fredsell 6, Stephens 4, Slaboc 2, Peck; Cooperstown, Lambert 3, Sandler.

Halftime: Westmoreland 38,
Cooperstown 38.

Girls

Oneida 68, RFA 41

RFA — McCaskill 13, Taylor 10, Hamid 7, Wilbert 4, Gotch 4, Loso 2, Bartolotti 1.

ONEIDA — Rainbow 26, Skitbitski 10, Cavanagh 10, Kimball 6, Hood 3, Cafalone 2, Mancarella 2, Hopkins 2, Skinner 2, Lusher 2.

Three-point baskets: RFA, Hamid; Oneida, Rainbow 3, Kimball 2.

Halftime: Oneida 35, RFA 23.

SWIMMING AND DIVING

HP 51, South Lewis 39

200-yard medley relay: 1, Russell, Sullivan, Wright, Smith, SL, 2:02.69.

200 freestyle: 1, Ziobro, HP, 2:11.95.

200 IM: 1, Wright, SL, 2:38.03.

50 freestyle: 1, Russell, SL, 25.38.

100 butterfly: 1, Anweiler, HP, 1:36.46.

500 freestyle: 1, Newland, HP, 6:19.03.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Smith, Newland, Ziobro, Garrett, HP, 1:47.90.

100 backstroke: 1, Garrett, HP, 1:16.41.

100 breaststroke: 1, Sullivan, SL, 1:12.21.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Newland, Foote, Ziobro, Garrett, HP, 4:04.05.

Sherburne-Earlville 49, HP 44

200 medley relay: 1, Ryan, Larchar, Ryan, Wilson, S-E, 2:00.1.

200 freestyle: 1, Ziobro, HP, 2:11.95.

200 IM: 1, Larchar, S-E, 2:30.76.

50 freestyle: 1, Wilson, S-E, 25.23.

100 butterfly: 1, Larchar, S-E, 1:06.65.

100 freestyle: 1, Wilson, S-E, 57.12.

500 freestyle: 1, Newland, HP, 6:19.03.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Smith, Newland, Ziobro, Garrett, 1:47.90.

100 backstroke: 1, Ryan, S-E, 1:16.38.

100 breaststroke: 1, Corelli, HP, 1:19.76.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Larchar, Ryan, Webster, Wilson, S-E, 3:56.74.

Sherburne-Earlville 52,
South Lewis 38

200 medley relay: 1, Ryan, Larchar, Ryan, Wilson, S-E, 2:00.01.

200 freestyle: 1, Webster, S-E, 2:15.76.

200 IM: 1, Larchar, S-E, 2:30.76.

50 freestyle: 1, Wilson, S-E, 25.23.

100 butterfly: 1, Larchar, S-E, 1:06.65.

100 freestyle: 1, Wilson, S-E, Wilson, S-E, 57.12.

500 freestyle: 1, Wright, SL, 6:25.32.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Sullivan, Russell, Smith, Wright, SL, 1:48.14.

100 backstroke: 1, Ryan, S-E, 1:16.38.

100 breaststroke: 1, Sullivan, SL, 1:12.21.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Larchar, Ryan Webster, Wilson, S-E, 3:56.74.

VOLLEYBALL

Boys

VVS 26-26-25-27-15,

Chittenango 24-28-14-29-11

Chittenango leaders: Ryder 4 kills, 30 assists, 8 digs; Smith 10 kills, 2 assists, 4 blocks, 10 digs; S. Spurgeon 6 kills, 13 digs; Graham 4 kills, 26 digs; K. Spurgeon 10 kills; Callahan 7 kills, 4 blocks, 10 digs; Kimball 3 aces; Furco 10 digs.

VVS leaders: B. Miller 2 aces, 5 digs, 29 assists; G. Miller 4 digs; Brewer 2 aces, 5 digs, 17 kills; Rose 2 digs, 18 assists, 8 kills; Ciotti 3 digs; Durfee 4 kills; Hale 10 kills; DeNova 2 digs, 9 kills; Crane 6 kills.

Girls

Oneida 25-25-25, RFA 8-20-14

Oneida leaders: Ford 3 aces, 9 digs, 7 kills; Fox 3 aces, 19 assists, 3 digs; Friske 6 digs, 2 kills; Jones 10 kills; Moyer 3 assists, 2 digs; Nashton 2 digs, 2 kills; Pickard 7 kills; Smith 2 digs; Vecchiario 2 aces, 9 assists, 7 digs.

RFA leaders: Bartolotti 4 digs; Castillo 3 assists, 2 digs; Guiliano 11 digs; Hunziker 5 assists, 2 blocks, 5 digs; Keeney 2 aces, 3 kills; Pabis 3 digs; Reilley 2 kills, 2 blocks; Sestito 2 kills, 2 blocks; Stockton 3 digs.

Morrisville-Eaton 25-25-25,

Westmoreland 23-19-22

Westmoreland leaders: Pastorella 8 assists, 3 digs; Jones 6 digs; Taverne 5 kills, 12 digs, 2 aces; Golden 6 kills, 5 digs; G. Ricci, 6 assists, 6 digs, 2 kills.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment