Sports agate — Dec. 7, 2021

Posted

BASKETBALL

Boys

Saturday

VVS 62, Sherburne-Earlville 45

VVS scoring: Donegan 22, Wittman 18, Palmer 11, Jacobs 8, Horodnick 2, DiGiorgio 1.

S-E scoring: Weidman 17, Trass 11, Eaves 7, Grzymkowski 4, Simonds 2, Fleming 2, Rodman 2.

Three-point baskets: VVS, Donegan 4, Palmer; S-E, Weidman 4.

Halftime: VVS 37, Sherburne-Earlville 15.

Friday

VVS 78, Unadilla Valley 28

VVS scoring: Wittman 23, Donegan 17, Costello 12, Jacobs 9, Palmer 7, Donnelly 4, DiGiorgio 4, Killian 2.

Three-point baskets: VVS, Donegan 2, Palmer, Wittman, Jacobs.

Halftime: VVS 40, Unadilla Valley 13.

Clinton 72, Waterville 60

Waterville scoring: Hinman 22, Pearsall 15, Maxam 13, B. Barnes 3, D. Barnes 3, Padula 2.

Three-point baskets: Waterville, Maxam, B. Barnes, D. Barnes, Pearsall.

Halftime: Clinton 30, Waterville 29.

Girls

Monday

Clinton 42, Adirondack 29

Clinton scoring: Morse 20, Hemstrought 6, McPherson 6, Hynes 5, Gaetano 4.

Three-point baskets: C, Morse 4, Hynes.

Adirondack statistics not provided.

Halftime: Clinton 18, Adirondack 10.

Saturday

Jamesville-DeWitt 35, Oneida 27

Oneida scoring: Kay. Curro 13, Rainbow 11, Beam 2, LeBlanc 1.

J-D scoring: Sandroni 11, McKenney 8, Durkin 4, Schnorr 3, Sindoni 3, Zohgby 1, Neal 1.

Three-point baskets: Oneida, Rainbow, Kay. Curro; J-D, McKenney 2.

Halftime: Jamesville-DeWitt 22, Oneida 9.

BOWLING

Boys

Friday

RFA 8, CVA 3

RFA high game and series: Decarolis, 213 and 598.

CVA high game and series: Rando, 204 and 577.

Total pins: RFA, 3,824; CVA, 3,738.

Girls

Monday

RFA 9, Whitesboro 2

RFA high game and series: Iglasias Tosti, 252 and 583. Other scores: Street, 533, Pantola, 521.

Whitesboro high game and series: Merithew, 197 and 541.

HOCKEY

Boys

Saturday

Whitesboro 7,
Rome Free Academy 2

W 2 2 3 — 7

RFA 0 1 1 — 2

RFA scoring (goals-assists): Orton 1-0, Sharrino (1-1).

Whitesboro scoring (goals-assists): Lachacz (1-0), Calcagnino (1-1), Pedullo (2-1), Dispirito (2-0), Obernesser (1-0), Bono (0-4), Ferguson (0-1).

Goalie saves: RFA, Dormio, 21; W, Yardley, 11.

SWIMMING & DIVING

Boys

Monday

Oneida 99, Utica Proctor 69

200 medley relay: Oneida (Hicks, Hoang, Schmitt, Capotosto), 1:55.20.

200 freestyle: Schmitt, O, 2:15.23.

200 individual medley: Tresnjo, P, 2:26.14.

50 freestyle: Hicks, O, 23.20.

100 butterfly: Tresnjo, P, 1:06.21.

100 freestyle: Capotosto, O, 58.35.

500 freestyle: Schmitt, O, 5:41.14.

200 freestyle relay: Proctor (Balanean, Eady, Campbell, Nanna), 1:49.82.

100 backstroke: Hicks, O, 1:02.33.

100 breaststroke: Gioppo, P, 1:17.93.

400 freestyle relay: Oneida (Capotosto, Gaudet, Schmitt, Hicks), 3:50.57.

VOLLEYBALL

Girls

Monday

VVS 3, CVA 0

25-19, 25-12, 25-14

VVS leaders: Bixby 3 kills; Albro 2 digs; Marsello 2 kills; Millson, 3 digs, 21 assists, 3 aces; Rose-Richmond 2 kills; Burnett 2 kills; Riggs 20 kills, 2 blocks, 6 digs; Burgett 10 assists; Wright 5 kills; Villahermosa 6 digs, 6 aces; Enos 2 digs, 4 aces.

Remsen 3, Adirondack 0

28-26, 25-18, 25-18

Remsen leaders: Morgan 23 assists; Decker 2 digs, 3 aces; Hefner 12 kills; Lalyer 5 kills, 5 aces; Stanford 3 digs, 3 aces; Aiken 8 kills.

Friday

RFA 3, CVA 1

25-12, 25-16, 18-25, 25-23

RFA leaders: C. Calandra 3 kills; Frost 5 assists; Cianfrocco 3 digs; Cruz 5 kills, 2 blocks, 4 aces; Rivera 5 digs, 3 aces; Hanba 4 kills, 5 digs; Voelker 3 kills; S. Calandra 2 digs; Sanzone 6 kills, 2 digs, 3 aces; Kennedy 5 kills, 6 aces; Burns 2 digs; Keobiengsamay 24 assists, 5 aces.

CVA leaders: Burns 3 digs, 5 points; Doremus 2 digs, 2 points; Feldman 3 kills, 4 digs, 7 assists, 6 points; Jory 2 blocks, 3 points; Lawrence 3 digs; Ludden 3 kills, 5 digs, 9 assists, 11 points, 2 aces; Ludwig 4 kills,, 9 digs, 3 assists, 2 points; Marhaver 2 kills, 3 digs; Matthews 7 kills, 10 digs, 2 assists, 3 points.

National Football League

American Conference

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 9 4 0 .692 350 200

Buffalo 7 5 0 .583 336 196

Miami 6 7 0 .462 254 288

N.Y. Jets 3 9 0 .250 217 367

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Tennessee 8 4 0 .667 304 290

Indianapolis 7 6 0 .538 371 283

Houston 2 10 0 .167 164 323

Jacksonville 2 10 0 .167 180 320

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 8 4 0 .667 282 260

Cincinnati 7 5 0 .583 331 267

Pittsburgh 6 5 1 .542 244 286

Cleveland 6 6 0 .500 254 267

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Kansas City 8 4 0 .667 303 259

L.A. Chargers 7 5 0 .583 314 315

Denver 6 6 0 .500 237 218

Las Vegas 6 6 0 .500 274 312

National Conference

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Dallas 8 4 0 .667 353 267

Washington 6 6 0 .500 246 297

Philadelphia 6 7 0 .462 337 291

N.Y. Giants 4 8 0 .333 211 273

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Tampa Bay 9 3 0 .750 377 270

Atlanta 5 7 0 .417 216 332

Carolina 5 7 0 .417 236 253

New Orleans 5 7 0 .417 274 276

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Green Bay 9 3 0 .750 283 242

Minnesota 5 7 0 .417 308 305

Chicago 4 8 0 .333 201 287

Detroit 1 10 1 .125 203 316

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Arizona 10 2 0 .833 343 224

L.A. Rams 8 4 0 .667 336 270

San Francisco 6 6 0 .500 303 278

Seattle 4 8 0 .333 239 249

Thursday’s Game

Dallas 27, New Orleans 17

Sunday’s Games

Arizona 33, Chicago 22

Detroit 29, Minnesota 27

Indianapolis 31, Houston 0

L.A. Chargers 41, Cincinnati 22

Miami 20, N.Y. Giants 9

Philadelphia 33, N.Y. Jets 18

Tampa Bay 30, Atlanta 17

L.A. Rams 37, Jacksonville 7

Washington 17, Las Vegas 15

Pittsburgh 20, Baltimore 19

Seattle 30, San Francisco 23

Kansas City 22, Denver 9

Open: Cleveland, Tennessee, Carolina, Green Bay

Monday’s Game

New England 14, Buffalo 10

Sunday’s Summaries

Miami 20, N.Y. Giants 9

N.Y. Giants 0 3 3 3 — 9

Miami 0 10 0 10 — 20

Second Quarter

NYG_FG Gano 39, 13:12.

Mia_FG Sanders 48, 7:07.

Mia_Hollins 5 pass from Tagovailoa (Sanders kick), :26.

Third Quarter

NYG_FG Gano 34, 10:29.

Fourth Quarter

Mia_Ford 2 pass from Tagovailoa (Sanders kick), 11:06.

NYG_FG Gano 51, 4:59.

Mia_FG Sanders 48, 1:11.

A_65,898.

NYG Mia

First downs 16 19

Total Net Yards 250 297

Rushes-yards 17-91 25-68

Passing 159 229

Punt Returns 3-22 1-7

Kickoff Returns 0-0 2-32

Interceptions Ret. 0-0 1-0

Comp-Att-Int 23-44-1 30-41-0

Sacked-Yards Lost 3-28 2-15

Punts 6-41.333 6-48.333

Fumbles-Lost 0-0 0-0

Penalties-Yards 3-23 3-15

Time of Possession 29:20 30:40

Individual Statistics

RUSHING_N.Y. Giants, Barkley 11-55, Booker 6-36. Miami, Gaskin 15-44, Ahmed 8-23, Tagovailoa 2-1.

PASSING_N.Y. Giants, Glennon 23-44-1-187. Miami, Tagovailoa 30-41-0-244.

RECEIVING_N.Y. Giants, Barkley 6-19, Engram 4-61, Booker 4-18, Golladay 3-37, Cooper 2-21, Rudolph 2-18, Slayton 2-13. Miami, Waddle 9-90, Gesicki 7-46, Parker 5-62, Wilson 4-26, Gaskin 2-5, Long 1-8, Hollins 1-5, Ford 1-2.

MISSED FIELD GOALS_N.Y. Giants, Gano 56. Miami, Sanders 52.

Philadelphia 33, N.Y. Jets 18

Philadelphia 7 17 3 6 — 33

N.Y. Jets 12 6 0 0 — 18

First Quarter

NYJ_Moore 3 pass from Z.Wilson (kick failed), 12:42.

Phi_Goedert 36 pass from Minshew (Elliott kick), 9:25.

NYJ_Z.Wilson 1 run (kick failed), 3:18.

Second Quarter

Phi_Goedert 25 pass from Minshew (Elliott kick), 14:12.

NYJ_Griffin 1 pass from Z.Wilson (pass failed), 9:22.

Phi_Gainwell 18 run (Elliott kick), 4:30.

Phi_FG Elliott 31, :19.

Third Quarter

Phi_FG Elliott 32, 6:38.

Fourth Quarter

Phi_FG Elliott 43, 14:15.

Phi_FG Elliott 46, 9:42.

A_73,311.

Phi NYJ

First downs 26 21

Total Net Yards 418 281

Rushes-yards 41-185 17-70

Passing 233 211

Punt Returns 1-20 0-0

Kickoff Returns 3-39 3-139

Interceptions Ret. 1-0 0-0

Comp-Att-Int 20-25-0 23-38-1

Sacked-Yards Lost 2-9 2-15

Punts 1-38.0 2-39.0

Fumbles-Lost 3-0 0-0

Penalties-Yards 3-20 6-66

Time of Possession 35:36 24:24

Individual Statistics

RUSHING_Philadelphia, Sanders 24-120, Gainwell 12-54, Minshew 4-11, Reagor 1-0. N.Y. Jets, Coleman 11-58, Moore 1-9, Walter 1-2, T.Johnson 1-1, Z.Wilson 3-0.

PASSING_Philadelphia, Minshew 20-25-0-242. N.Y. Jets, Z.Wilson 23-38-1-226.

RECEIVING_Philadelphia, Goedert 6-105, Gainwell 5-33, Watkins 3-60, Sanders 3-22, Smith 2-15, Reagor 1-7. N.Y. Jets, Moore 6-77, Crowder 4-62, Coleman 3-19, C.Davis 2-15, Griffin 2-15, T.Johnson 2-14, Walter 2-9, Berrios 1-11, Mims 1-4.

MISSED FIELD GOALS_None.

———

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Saturday’s Scores

Far West

California 24, Southern Cal 14

2021 College Football
Playoff Rankings

Dec. 5

Record

1. Alabama 12-1

2. Michigan 12-1

3. Georgia 12-1

4. Cincinnati 13-0

5. Notre Dame 11-1

6. Ohio St. 10-2

7. Baylor 11-2

8. Mississippi 10-2

9. Oklahoma St. 11-2

10. Michigan St. 10-2

11. Utah 10-3

12. Pittsburgh 11-2

13. BYU 10-2

14. Oregon 10-3

15. Iowa 10-3

16. Oklahoma 10-2

17. Wake Forest 10-3

18. NC State 9-3

19. Clemson 9-3

20. Houston 11-2

21. Arkansas 8-4

22. Kentucky 9-3

23. Louisiana-Lafayette 12-1

24. San Diego St. 11-2

25. Texas A&M 8-4

The playoff semifinals match No. 1 Alabama vs. No. 4 Cincinnati, and No. 2 Michigan vs. No. 3 Georgia. The semifinals will be hosted at the Cotton Bowl and Orange Bowl on Dec. 31 2021. The championship game will be played on Jan. 10, 2022 at Lucas Oil Stadium, Ind.

The AP Top 25

The Top 25 teams in The Associated Press college football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, final records, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote, and previous ranking:

Record Pts Pvs

1. Alabama (50) 12-1 1535 4

2. Michigan (9) 12-1 1480 2

3. Georgia 12-1 1408 1

4. Cincinnatti (3) 13-0 1404 3

5. Notre Dame 11-1 1280 6

6. Baylor 11-2 1228 9

7. Onio St. 10-2 1177 7

8. Mississippi 10-2 1101 8

9. Oklahoma St. 11-2 1060 5

10. Utah 10-3 929 14

11. Michigan State 10-2 895 11

12. Brigham Young 10-2 866 12

13. Pittsburgh 11-2 638 17

14. Oklahoma 10-2 807 13

15. Oregon 10-3 594 10

16. La-Lafayette 12-1 490 20

17. Iowa 10-3 446 15

18. NC State 9-3 404 21

19. Clemson 9-3 395 22

20. Wake Forest 9-3 393 18

21. Houston 11-2 358 16

22. Arkansas 8-4 279 23

23. Texas A&M 8-4 171 24

24. UTSA 12-1 146 NR

25. Kentucky 9-3 129 25

Others receiving votes: Utah St. 109, Wisconsin 66, San Diego St. 63, Minnesota 38, Purdue 36, Appalachian St. 9, Army 7, Mississippi St. 4, Penn St. 4, Northern Illinois 1.

All ACC Team

The 2021 Associated Press All-Atlantic Coast Conference team, as selected by a panel of 14 sports writers who regularly cover the league for newspapers or broadcast outlets. Players at all positions are listed alphabetically with name, school, height, weight, class and hometown; “u-” denotes unanimous selections:

First team

Offense

u-QB — Kenny Pickett, Pittsburgh, 6-3, 220, r-sr., Oakhurst, New Jersey

u-RB — Sean Tucker, Syracuse, 5-10, 210, fr.(asterisk), Owings Mills, Maryland

RB — Mataeo Durant, Duke, 6-1, 195, sr., Plum Branch, South Carolina

u-WR — Jordan Addison, Pittsburgh, 6-0, 175, so., Frederick, Maryland

WR — Josh Downs, North Carolina, 5-10, 180, so., Suwanee, Georgia

TE — Jelani Woods, Virginia, 6-7, 265, gr., Ellenwood, Georgia

u-OT — Ikem Ekwonu, North Carolina State, 6-4, 320, so., Charlotte, North Carolina

OT — Zach Tom, Wake Forest, 6-5, 295, r-jr., Prairieville, Louisiana

OG — Zion Johnson, Boston College, 6-3, 316, gr., Bowie, Maryland

OG — Caleb Chandler, Louisville, 6-4, 313, r-jr., Jefferson, Georgia

C — Alec Lindstrom, Boston College, 6-3, 298, gr., Dudley, Massachusetts

All-purpose player — Jahmyr Gibbs, Georgia Tech, 5-11, 200, fr.(asterisk), Dalton, Georgia

u-K — Nick Sciba, Wake Forest, 5-9, 191, jr., Clover, South Carolina

Defense

u-DE — Jermaine Johnson II, Florida State, 6-5, 262, r-sr., Eden Prairie, Minnesota

DE — Cody Roscoe, Syracuse, 6-1, 275, sr., Houston

DT — Calijah Kancey, Pittsburgh, 6-0, 275, r-so., Miami

DT — Cory Durden, North Carolina State, 6-4, 310, gr., Newberry, Florida

LB — Mikel Jones, Syracuse, 6-1, 220, so., Miami

LB — James Skalski, Clemson, 6-0, 240, gr., Sharpsburg, Georgia

LB — Drake Thomas, North Carolina State, 6-0, 238, so., Wake Forest, North Carolina

CB — Mario Goodrich, Clemson, 6-0, 190, sr., Kansas City, Missouri

CB — Andrew Booth Jr., Clemson, 6-0, 200, jr., Dacula, Georgia

S — Jammie Robinson, Florida State, 5-11, 193, r-so., Cordele, Georgia

S — Tanner Ingle, North Carolina State, 5-10, 182, jr., Orlando, Florida

P — Trenton Gill, North Carolina State, 6-4, 219, r-jr., Hillsborough, North Carolina

Second team

Offense

QB — Brennan Armstrong, Virginia (tie), 6-2, 215, jr., Shelby, Ohio

QB — Sam Hartman, Wake Forest (tie), 6-1, 208, r-so., Charlotte, North Carolina

RB — Ty Chandler, North Carolina, 6-0, 210, gr., Nashville, Tennessee

RB — Pat Garwo III, Boston College, 5-8, 214, r-so., Levittown, Pennsylvania

WR — A.T. Perry, Wake Forest, 6-5, 206, r-so., Lake Worth, Florida

WR — Dontayvion Wicks, Virginia, 6-1, 205, so., Plaquemine, Louisiana

TE — Marshon Ford, Louisville, 6-2, 240, r-so., Louisville, Kentucky

OT — Jordan McFadden, Clemson, 6-2, 310, jr.(asterisk), Spartanburg, South Carolina

OT — Carter Warren, Pittsburgh, 6-5, 315, r-sr., Paterson, New Jersey

OG — Christian Mahogany, Boston College, 6-3, 318, r-so., Elmwood Park, New Jersey

OG — D.J. Scaife Jr., Miami, 6-3, 306, jr., Miami

C — Olusegun Oluwatimi, Virginia, 6-3, 310, sr., Upper Marlboro, Maryland

All-purpose player — Zonovan Knight, North Carolina State, 5-11, 210, so., Bailey, North Carolina

K — B.T. Potter, Clemson, 5-10, 190, sr., Rock Hill, South Carolina

Defense

DE — Myles Murphy, Clemson, 6-5, 275, so., Marietta, Georgia

DE — Habakkuk Baldonado, Pittsburgh, 6-5, 260, r-jr., Rome, Italy

DT — Tyler Davis, Clemson, 6-2, 300, jr., Apopka, Florida

DT — Miles Fox, Wake Forest, 6-1, 297, r-sr., Lawrenceville, Georgia

LB — Yasir Abdullah, Louisville, 6-1, 235, jr., Miramar, Florida

LB — Nick Jackson, Virginia, 6-1, 240, jr., Atlanta

LB — SirVocea Dennis, Pittsburgh, 6-1, 230, jr., Syracuse, New York

CB — Josh DeBerry, Boston College, 5-11, 176, jr., Grosse Pointe Park, Michigan

CB — Jermaine Waller, Virginia Tech, 6-1, 180, jr., Washington, District of Columbia

S — Traveon Redd, Wake Forest, 6-0, 201, r-sr., Martinsville, Virginia

S — Brandon Hill, Pittsburgh, 5-11, 195, r-so., Apopka, Florida

P — Lou Hedley, Miami, 6-4, 225, r-jr., Mandurah, Australia

Coach of the year — Dave Clawson, Wake Forest

Offensive player of the year — Kenny Pickett, Pittsburgh

Defensive player of the year — Jermaine Johnson II, Florida State

Newcomer of the year — Tyler Van Dyke, QB, Miami

National Basketball Association

Saturday’s Games

Denver 113, New York 99

Chicago 111, Brooklyn 107

Milwaukee 124, Miami 102

San Antonio 112, Golden State 107

Memphis 97, Dallas 90

Boston 145, Portland 117

Sacramento 104, Clippers 99

Sunday’s Games

Utah 109, Cleveland 108

Charlotte 130, Atlanta 127

Toronto 102, Washington 90

Houston 118, New Orleans 108

Monday’s Games

Indiana 116, Washington 110

Oklahoma City 114, Detroit 103

Philadelphia 127, Charlotte 124, OT

Memphis 105, Miami 90

Atlanta 121, Minnesota 110

Chicago 109, Denver 97

Milwaukee 112, Cleveland 104

San Antonio at Phoenix, late

Clippers at Portland, late

Orlando at Golden State, late

Tuesday’s Games

Brooklyn at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

New York at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Boston at Lakers, 10 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Chicago at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

New York at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Washington at Detroit, 7 p.m.

Milwaukee at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.

Brooklyn at Houston, 8 p.m.

Dallas at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Denver at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Utah at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Orlando at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Portland at Golden State, 10 p.m.

Boston at Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

The AP Top 25 Men’s
Basketball Poll

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press’ college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Dec. 5, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking

Record Pts Prv

1. Purdue (61) 8-0 1525 2

2. Baylor 8-0 1421 4

3. Duke 7-1 1390 1

4. UCLA 8-1 1293 5

5. Gonzaga 7-2 1240 3

6. Villanova 6-2 1175 6

7. Texas 6-1 1101 7

8. Kansas 6-1 1068 8

9. Alabama 7-1 1029 16

10. Kentucky 6-1 972 9

11. Arizona 7-0 919 11

12. Arkansas 8-0 905 10

13. Tennessee 6-1 762 13

14. Houston 7-1 686 15

15. UConn 8-1 527 17

16. Southern Cal 8-0 510 20

17. Iowa St. 8-0 499 19

18. Auburn 7-1 419 21

19. Michigan St. 7-2 405 22

20. Florida 6-1 386 14

21. Ohio St. 6-2 370 -

22. Wisconsin 7-1 338 23

23. Seton Hall 7-1 177 25

24. BYU 7-1 157 12

25. LSU 8-0 135 -

Others receiving votes: Colorado St. 90, Xavier 78, Illinois 71, North Carolina 55, St. Bonaventure 37, Oklahoma 29, Memphis 14, Iowa 12, Michigan 11, San Francisco 10, Loyola Chicago 4, Indiana 3, Texas Tech 2.

Saturday’s Summary

Syracuse 63, Florida St. 60

SYRACUSE (5-3)

J.Boeheim 5-13 2-4 13, Swider 5-15 2-2 16, Edwards 4-8 3-3 11, B.Boeheim 3-10 0-0 6, Girard 5-13 2-2 16, Torrence 0-3 1-2 1, Anselem 0-0 0-0 0, Williams 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 22-63 10-13 63.

FLORIDA ST. (5-3)

Butler 0-5 0-0 0, Osborne 2-9 4-4 10, Mills 7-13 0-0 16, Polite 2-8 2-4 6, Warley 1-2 1-1 3, Evans 3-8 3-4 9, Cleveland 2-6 2-3 6, McLeod 3-3 0-0 6, Prieto 2-2 0-0 4, Wilkes 0-5 0-0 0, Fletcher 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 22-63 12-16 60.

Halftime_Florida St. 32-24. 3-Point Goals_Syracuse 9-30 (Girard 4-8, Swider 4-13, J.Boeheim 1-3, Torrence 0-1, Williams 0-1, B.Boeheim 0-4), Florida St. 4-30 (Mills 2-5, Osborne 2-7, Fletcher 0-1, Cleveland 0-2, Evans 0-2, Butler 0-4, Wilkes 0-4, Polite 0-5). Fouled Out_Edwards. Rebounds_Syracuse 39 (Edwards 12), Florida St. 33 (Osborne 8). Assists_Syracuse 14 (B.Boeheim, Torrence 5), Florida St. 10 (Polite 4). Total Fouls_Syracuse 13, Florida St. 15. A_9,808 (12,100).

Monday’s Summary

Colgate 89, Columbia 61

COLUMBIA (3-7)

Harding 2-3 0-0 4, Murphy 2-7 1-2 7, Odunowo 3-5 2-3 8, De La Rosa 4-13 3-3 12, Turner 4-13 0-0 9, McLean 7-12 0-0 15, Robledo 0-3 0-0 0, Ellis 0-0 0-0 0, Stankard 1-2 1-2 4, Tavroff 1-3 0-0 2. Totals 24-61 7-10 61.

COLGATE (4-5)

Records 5-6 0-0 10, Cummings 8-9 4-4 26, Ferguson 4-12 0-0 12, Richardson 4-8 0-0 11, Moffatt 3-6 3-4 11, Lynch-Daniels 2-6 0-0 6, Louis-Jacques 1-4 0-0 3, Thomson 2-3 0-0 4, Woodward 2-4 2-2 6, Henry 0-1 0-0 0, Light 0-0 0-0 0, Parker 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 31-60 9-10 89.

Halftime_Colgate 45-23. 3-Point Goals_Columbia 6-22 (Murphy 2-6, McLean 1-2, Stankard 1-2, De La Rosa 1-5, Turner 1-5, Harding 0-1, Robledo 0-1), Colgate 18-31 (Cummings 6-7, Ferguson 4-7, Richardson 3-4, Lynch-Daniels 2-3, Moffatt 2-5, Louis-Jacques 1-4, Henry 0-1). Rebounds_Columbia 31 (De La Rosa 8), Colgate 24 (Richardson 6). Assists_Columbia 14 (De La Rosa 4), Colgate 23 (Richardson 7). Total Fouls_Columbia 9, Colgate 15. A_456 (1,750).

Monday’s Summary

Colgate 89, Columbia 61

COLUMBIA (3-7)

Harding 2-3 0-0 4, Murphy 2-7 1-2 7, Odunowo 3-5 2-3 8, De La Rosa 4-13 3-3 12, Turner 4-13 0-0 9, McLean 7-12 0-0 15, Robledo 0-3 0-0 0, Ellis 0-0 0-0 0, Stankard 1-2 1-2 4, Tavroff 1-3 0-0 2. Totals 24-61 7-10 61.

COLGATE (4-5)

Records 5-6 0-0 10, Cummings 8-9 4-4 26, Ferguson 4-12 0-0 12, Richardson 4-8 0-0 11, Moffatt 3-6 3-4 11, Lynch-Daniels 2-6 0-0 6, Louis-Jacques 1-4 0-0 3, Thomson 2-3 0-0 4, Woodward 2-4 2-2 6, Henry 0-1 0-0 0, Light 0-0 0-0 0, Parker 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 31-60 9-10 89.

Halftime_Colgate 45-23. 3-Point Goals_Columbia 6-22 (Murphy 2-6, McLean 1-2, Stankard 1-2, De La Rosa 1-5, Turner 1-5, Harding 0-1, Robledo 0-1), Colgate 18-31 (Cummings 6-7, Ferguson 4-7, Richardson 3-4, Lynch-Daniels 2-3, Moffatt 2-5, Louis-Jacques 1-4, Henry 0-1). Rebounds_Columbia 31 (De La Rosa 8), Colgate 24 (Richardson 6). Assists_Columbia 14 (De La Rosa 4), Colgate 23 (Richardson 7). Total Fouls_Columbia 9, Colgate 15. A_456 (1,750).

The AP Top 25 Women’s
Basketball Poll

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press’ women’s college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Dec. 5, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking

Record Pts Prv

1. S. Carolina (30) 9-0 750 1

2. NC State 8-1 708 2

3. UConn 5-1 700 2

4. Stanford 5-2 624 4

5. Baylor 8-1 600 5

6. Arizona 7-0 587 7

7. Louisville 7-1 551 10

8. Maryland 8-2 541 8

9. Tennessee 8-0 529 11

10. Indiana 5-2 526 6

11. Texas 6-1 450 15

12. Iowa 5-1 380 9

13. Michigan 8-1 377 12

14. Kentucky 6-1 350 16

15. Iowa St. 8-1 309 14

16. BYU 8-0 275 21

17. South Florida 5-3 230 13

18. Texas A&M 8-1 229 17

19. Duke 8-0 203 -

20. Ohio St. 6-1 150 18

21. Georgia 7-1 112 20

22. Notre Dame 7-2 90 24

23. Oregon St. 4-2 76 23

24. LSU 6-1 64 -

25. Colorado 8-0 52 -

Others receiving votes: Florida Gulf Coast 51, Oregon 48, Florida St. 40, North Carolina 32, Georgia Tech 29, UCLA 26, Gonzaga 15, Nebraska 11, Virginia Tech 11, West Virginia 7, Oklahoma 6, DePaul 4, Washington St 4, Missouri 3.

National Hockey League

Saturday’s Games

Florida 4, St. Louis 3, SO

Washington 3, Columbus 1

Detroit 4, Islanders 3, OT

Tampa Bay 3, Boston 2, OT

Nashville 4, Montreal 3, OT

Minnesota 4, Toronto 3, SO

Ottawa 6, Colorado 5, OT

Carolina 6, Buffalo 2

Rangers 3, Chicago 2

Pittsburgh 4, Vancouver 1

Sunday’s Games

Columbus 6, San Jose 4

Tampa Bay 7, Philadelphia 1

Chicago 3, Islanders 2, SO

Los Angeles 5, Edmonton 1

Winnipeg 6, Toronto 3

Vegas 3, Calgary 2

Monday’s Games

Washington 4, Anaheim 3, SO

Colorado 7, Philadelphia 5

Ottawa 3, New Jersey 2, SO

Dallas 4, Arizona 1

Los Angeles at Vancouver, late

Pittsburgh at Seattle, late

Tuesday’s Games

Columbus at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Islanders at Ottawa, 7 p.m.

Nashville at Detroit, 7 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Montreal, 7 p.m.

Anaheim at Buffalo, 7:30 p.m.

Carolina at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.

Florida at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Rangers at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Edmonton, 9 p.m.

Calgary at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Colorado at Rangers, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Boston at Vancouver, 9 p.m.

Dallas at Vegas, 10 p.m.

———

American Hockey League

Saturday’s Games

Bridgeport 3, Utica 2

Chicago 2, Iowa 1

Grand Rapids 6, Rockford 2

Manitoba 3, Belleville 1

Milwaukee 5, Cleveland 4

Stockton 3, San Diego 2

Colorado 4, Tucson 0

Ontario 3, Bakersfield 2

San Jose 6, Abbotsford 4

Springfield at Toronto, ppd.

Charlotte at WB/Scranton, ppd.

Providence at Bridgeport, ppd.

Rochester at Syracuse, ppd.

Hershey at Lehigh Valley, ppd.

Utica at Hartford, ppd.

Sunday’s Games

Charlotte 3, Bridgeport 2

Manitoba 2, Belleville 0

Chicago 4, Iowa 0

Laval 5, Toronto 1

Abbotsford 5, San Jose 2

WB/Scranton at Hershey, ppd.

Utica at Providence, ppd.

Monday’s Game

Grand Rapids 4, Cleveland 1

Tuesday’s Game

Ontario at Bakersfield, 9:30 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Belleville at Hartford, 7 p.m.

Cleveland at Syracuse, 7 p.m.

Hershey at WB/Scranton, 7:05 p.m.

Utica at Rochester, 7:05 p.m.

Manitoba at Laval, 7:30 p.m.

Iowa at Rockford, 8 p.m.

Major League Soccer

Conference Finals

Western Conference

Saturday, Dec. 4

At Providence Park
Portland, Ore.

Portland 2 Real Salt Lake 0

Eastern Conference

At Subaru Park, Chester, Pa.

Sunday, Dec. 5

NYC FC 2, Philadelphia 1

MLS Cup

Saturday, Dec. 11

NYC FC at Portland, 3 p.m.

PGA Tour

$3.5M Hero World Challenge

Sunday

At Albany Golf Course

New Providence, Bahamas

Par 72

Final Round

Hovland, $1,000,000 68-69-67-66_270 -18

Scheffler, $375,000 71-68-66-66_271 -17

Sam Burns, $187,500 71-65-68-69_273 -15

P. Reed, $187,500 68-69-67-69_273 -15

J. Thomas, $127,500 67-72-71-64_274 -14

Morikawa, $127,500 68-66-64-76_274 -14

Finau, $114,000 68-66-70-71_275 -13

D. Berger, $114,000 66-69-69-71_275 -13

Rose, $110,333 71-70-70-66_277 -11

T. Hatton, $110,333 69-67-71-70_277 -11

B. Koepka, $110,333 67-67-69-74_277 -11

Schauffele, $107,500 70-70-70-68_278 -10

M. Ftzptrck, $107,500 71-70-68-69_278 -10

A. Ancer, $105,000 66-73-72-69_280  -8

H. English, $105,000 75-70-63-72_280  -8

DeChmbeau, $105,000 69-64-73-74_280  -8

W. Simpson, $103,000 67-72-71-71_281  -7

R. McIlroy, $102,000 66-71-75-70_282  -6

H. Stenson, $101,000 72-75-70-72_289  +1

J. Spieth, $100,000 71-72-75-76_294  +6

Home team in caps

PRO BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Brooklyn 21/2 DALLAS

New York 21/2 S. ANTNIO

LAKERS 3 Boston

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Virginia 6 J. MAD

Oakland 2 B. GREEN

Old Dominion 7 W & MRY

Michigan 7 NEBRASKA

TOLEDO 6 Bradley

NORTHEASTERN 21/2 UMass

z-Tennessee 3 Texas Tech

MISSOURI 181/2 E. Illinois

VANDERBILT 8 Temple

SAINT LOUIS 11/2 Belmont

KANSAS 201/2 Utep

N. COLORADO 81/2 S. Dakota

TULANE 4 C. of Chrles

DEPAUL 8 Duquesne

TULSA 21/2 Loyola Mar

ARKANSAS 20 Charlotte

OKLAHOMA 10 Butler

MONTANA ST 31/2 N. Dakta St

z-Villanova 9 Syracuse

C. BAPTIST 111/2 N. Dakota

Boise St 111/2 CS NORTH

z-at Madison Square Garden
New York, NY.

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

Tampa Bay 1/2-1 MONTREAL

Islanders Even-1/2 OTTAWA

TORONTO 1-11/2 Columbus

Nashville Even-1/2 DETROIT

Anaheim Even-1/2 BUFFALO

Florida Even-1/2 ST. LOUIS

WINNIPEG Even-1/2 Carolina

Rangers Even-1/2 CHICAGO

EDMONTON Even-1/2 Minnesota

Calgary Even-1/2 SAN JOSE

(c) Tribune Content Agency

Monday

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ATLANTA FALCONS — Designated TE Hayden Hurst to return from injured reserve. Waived TE Parker Hesse and P Dustin Colquitt.

BUFFALO BILLS — Placed LB A.J. Klein on the reserve/COVID-19 list. Promoted DT Eli Ankou and LB Joe Giles-Harris from the practice squad to the active roster.

CAROLINA PANTHERS — Designated OL Cameron Erving to return from injured reserve. Placed OL Trent Scott on the reserve/COVID-19 list. Signed RB Jacques Patrick to the practice squad.

CLEVELAND BROWNS — Designated LB Jacob Phillips to return from injured reserve. Placed TE Stephen Carlson on the reserve/COVID-19 list.

DALLAS COWBOYS — Released DE Breeland Speaks from the practice squad.

DETROIT LIONS — Placed C Evan Brown on the reserve/COVID-19 list.

GREEN BAY PACKERS — Placed QB Jordan Love on the reserve/COVID-19 list.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS — Signed QB James Morgan to the practice squad. Released WR Isaiah McKoy from the practice squad.

LAS VEGAS RAIDERS — Placed RB Jalen Richard on the reserve/COVID-19 list.

LOS ANGELES CHARGERS — Placed WR Keenan Allen on the reserve/COVID-19 list.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — Activated LB Jamie Collins off injured reserve. Promoted DL Daniel Ekuale and DB Sean Davis from the practice squad to the active roster.

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS — Placed DL Cameron Jordan on the reserve/COVID-19 list. Designated DT Malcolm Roach to return from injured reserve.

NEW YORK GIANTS — Signed DB Natrell Jamerson to the practice squad. Placed G Wes Martin on the reserve/COVID-19 list.

NEW YORK JETS — Signed K Eddy Pineiro. Released K Alex Kessman. Placed LB Blake Cashman on the reserve/COVID-19 list.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS — Activated LB Robert Spillane from the reserve/COVID-19 list.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS — Signed WR Austin Mack and LB Curtis Robinson to the practice squad. Released WR Devin Funchess and LB Justin March from the practice squad.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEEERS — Placed LS Zach Triner on the reserve/COVID-19 list.

TENNESSEE TITANS — Signed OLB Tuzar Skipper to the practice squad. Designated WRs Julio Jones and Racey McMath and S Dane Cruikshank to return from injured reserve. Released OLB John Simon from the active roster. Activated TE Austin Fort from the practice squad reserve/COVID-19 list.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL — Suspended Winnipeg D Neal Pionk for two games without pay for kneeing D Rasmus Sandin during a game against Toronto on Dec. 5.

BOSTON BRUINS — Recalled Ds Jack Ahcan and John Moore from Providence (AHL).

BUFFALO SABRES — Recalled G Ukko-Pekka Luukkonen from Rochester (AHL).

CALGARY FLAMES — Reassigned RW Dmitry Zavgorodniy from Stockton (AHL) to HC Sochi (KHL).

DETROIT RED WINGS — Recalled D Dan Renouf from Grand Rapids (AHL). Assigned F Seth Barton to Grand Rapids. Reassigned G Kaden Fulcher to Toledo (ECHL) and G Victor Brattstrom to Grand Rapids.

FLORIDA PANTHERS — Recalled D Olli Juolevi from Charlotte (AHL).

MINNESOTA WILD — Recalled F Mason Shaw from Iowa (AHL).

MONTREAL CANADIENS — Recalled C Lauren Dauphin from Laval (AHL).

NASHVILLE PREDATORS — Recalled F Matt Luff and D Ben Harpur from Milwaukee (AHL).

NEW JERSEY DEVILS — Activated D Christian Jaros from injured reserve.

PHILADELPHIA FLYERS — Returned C Connor Bunnaman to Lehigh Valley (AHL). Recalled LW Max Willman from Lehigh Valley.

VANCOUVER CANUCKS — Recalled D Travis Hamonic from Abbotsford (AHL).

Comments

No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here