Sports agate — Dec. 29, 2018

Posted 12/29/18

BASKETBALL Boys Adirondack 65, Remsen 59 ADIRONDACK — Miller 6, Gaylord 18, Koagal 15, Mooney 11, Greco 4, Serra 5, Allen 6. REMSEN — Appleton 5, Furman-Houck 3, A. Jones 7, H. Jones 20, W. …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Sports agate — Dec. 29, 2018

Posted

BASKETBALL

Boys

Adirondack 65, Remsen 59

ADIRONDACK — Miller 6, Gaylord 18, Koagal 15, Mooney 11, Greco 4, Serra 5, Allen 6.

REMSEN — Appleton 5, Furman-Houck 3, A. Jones 7, H. Jones 20, W. Jones 2, Murphy 2, Murray 2, Rowlands 9, Roberts 9.

Three-pointers: A, Gaylord (2), Mooney (3), Allen; R, Appleton, A. Jones, H. Jones (2), Roberts.

Halftime: Adirondack 35, Remsen 19.

Oriskany 52, Sauquoit Valley 51

ORISKANY — Graziadei 8, Davis 7, Longeretta 9, Reid 7, Enos 3, Warcup 16, Armstrong 2.

SAUQUOIT VALLEY — Mandia 16, English 5, Randel-Spells 3, Callahan 3, T. Jones 12, Gifford 4, Makuszak 8.

Three-pointers: O, Graziadei (2), Longeretta (3), Enos, Davis.

Halftime: Oriskany 33, Sauquoit Valley 20.

Girls

Oneida 49, Chittenango 47

ONEIDA — Rainbow 15, Lusher 7, Skinner 5, Skibitski 7, Coulter 4, Curro 11.

CHITTENANGO — Narolis 3, Lanphear 2, Shoemaker 14, Kelly 7, Dahlin 6, Thompson 7, Moon 8.

Three-pointers: O, Rainbow (3), Skibitski (2), Curro; C, Shoemaker (2), Thompson.

Halftime: Oneida 25, Chittenago 19.

Waterville 55, Holland Patent 53 (OT)

HOLLAND PATENT — Spoon 2, Rienold 4, Healey 5, Corrigan 12, Kotary 14, Roberts 16.

WATERVILLE — Cleary 1, Hinman 1, Fallon 7, Beach 8, Williams 18, Gallager 20.

Three-pointers: HP, Corrigan, Healey, Kotary (2); W, Williams, Beach (2).

Halftime: HP 25, Waterville 14.

End of Regulation: 46-46.

Frankfort-Schuyler 51, Oriskany 38

ORISKANY — Mat. Hoehn 14, Reid 4, Hays 2, Hamm 6, Buck 2, Mad. Hoehn 10.

FRANKFORT — Sk. Simmons 3, So. Simmons 9, Rodio 13, Graham 5, Luther 5, Arquett 1, Spellman 4, DeSarro 11.

Three-pointers: F-S, Graham, Luther; O, Mat. Hoehn (4).

Halftime: F-S 32, Oriskany 17.

HOCKEY

Boys

Fayetteville-Manlius 2, Clinton 0 

F-M 0 2 0 — 2

Clinton 0 0 0 — 0

Scoring (goals-assists): F-M, Denton 1-0, Sasenbury 1-0, Bookman 0-2, Hammond 0-1. Goalie saves: Clinton, Trask, 36; F-M, Heyman, 26.

Girls

Potsdam 6, Clinton 2

Scoring (goals-assists): Clinton, Kopek 1-1, Chapa 1-0, Calicchia 0-1, Cronk 0-1. Goalie saves: Clinton, Millington, 32.

VOLLEYBALL

Girls

Remsen 3, New York Mills 0

25-10, 25-23, 25-14

Remsen leaders: Jewett 5 aces, 6 assists; Fransman 3 aces, 16 assists, 3 digs; McCormack 12 kills, 2 digs; Skermont 7 kills, 2 digs

NYM leaders: Fallon 8 digs; McCoy 6 digs.

KING PIN LANES

Jack Spencer Memorial Revere League

Jim Giordano and Bob Armstrong, 256s; and Giordano, 701. Dave Nimmo, 677; Kevin Kotary, 671; Arlo Truex, 647; Jason Magnusson, 640; Dan Kenny, 617; Ed Horvath, 611.

National Football League

American Conference

East

W L T Pct PF PA

y-New England 10 5 0 .667 398 322

Miami 7 8 0 .467 302 391

Buffalo 5 10 0 .333 227 357

N.Y. Jets 4 11 0 .267 330 403

South

W L T Pct PF PA

x-Houston 10 5 0 .667 382 313

Indianapolis 9 6 0 .600 400 327

Tennessee 9 6 0 .600 293 270

Jacksonville 5 10 0 .333 242 296

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 9 6 0 .600 363 263

Pittsburgh 8 6 1 .567 412 347

Cleveland 7 7 1 .500 335 366

Cincinnati 6 9 0 .400 355 439

West

W L T Pct PF PA

x-Kansas City 11 4 0 .733 530 418

x-L.A. Chargers 11 4 0 .733 405 320

Denver 6 9 0 .400 320 326

Oakland 4 11 0 .267 287 432

National Conference

East

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Dallas 9 6 0 .600 303 289

Philadelphia 8 7 0 .533 343 348

Washington 7 8 0 .467 281 335

N.Y. Giants 5 10 0 .333 334 376

South

W L T Pct PF PA

y-New Orleans 13 2 0 .867 490 320

Atlanta 6 9 0 .400 380 391

Carolina 6 9 0 .400 343 368

Tampa Bay 5 10 0 .333 364 430

North

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Chicago 11 4 0 .733 397 273

Minnesota 8 6 1 .567 350 317

Green Bay 6 8 1 .433 376 369

Detroit 5 10 0 .333 293 360

West

W L T Pct PF PA

y-L.A. Rams 12 3 0 .800 479 352

x-Seattle 9 6 0 .600 401 323

San Francisco 4 11 0 .267 310 387

Arizona 3 12 0 .200 201 398

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

Sunday

Miami at Buffalo, 1

Atlanta at Tampa Bay, 1

Jacksonville at Houston, 1

Dallas at N.Y. Giants, 1

Detroit at Green Bay, 1

N.Y. Jets at New England, 1

Carolina at New Orleans, 1

Arizona at Seattle, 4:25

L.A. Chargers at Denver, 4:25

Oakland at Kansas City, 4:25

San Francisco at L.A. Rams, 4:25

Philadelphia at Washington, 4:25

Chicago at Minnesota, 4:25

Cincinnati at Pittsburgh, 4:25

Cleveland at Baltimore, 4:25

Indianapolis at Tennessee, 8:20

———

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Bowl Schedule

Friday

Music City Bowl

Nashville, Tenn.

Auburn 63, Purdue 14

Camping World Bowl

Orlando, Fla.

Syracuse 34, West Virginia 18

Alamo Bowl

San Antonio

Washington State 28, Iowa State 26

Saturday

Peach Bowl

Atlanta

Florida (9-3) vs. Michigan (10-2), Noon (ESPN)

Belk Bowl

Charlotte, N.C.

South Carolina (7-5) vs. Virginia (7-5), Noon (ABC)

Arizona Bowl

Tucson, Ariz.

Arkansas State (8-4) vs. Nevada (7-5), 1:15 (CBSSN)

Cotton Bowl Classic

Arlington, Texas

CFP Semifinal, Notre Dame (12-0) vs. Clemson (13-0), 4 (ESPN)

Orange Bowl

Miami Gardens, Fla.

CFP Semifinal, Oklahoma (12-1) vs. Alabama (13-0), 8 (ESPN)

Monday

Military Bowl

Annapolis, Md.

Cincinnati (10-2) vs. Virginia Tech (6-6), Noon (ESPN)

Sun Bowl

El Paso, Texas

Stanford (8-4) vs. Pittsburgh (7-6), 2 (CBS)

Redbox Bowl

Santa Clara, Calif.

Michigan State (7-5) vs. Oregon (8-4), 3 (FOX)

Liberty Bowl

Memphis, Tenn.

Missouri (8-4) vs. Oklahoma State (6-6), 3:45 (ESPN)

Holiday Bowl

San Diego

Northwestern (8-5) vs. Utah (9-4), 7 (FS1)

Gator Bowl

Jacksonville, Fla.

NC State (9-3) vs. Texas A&M (8-4), 7:30 (ESPN)

Friday’s Summary

Syracuse 34, West Virginia 18

West Virginia 3 9 6 0—18

Syracuse 7 7 3 1 7—34

First Quarter

WVU-FG Staley 28, 6:36

SYR-A.Adams 4 run (Szmyt kick), 3:01

Second Quarter

WVU-McKoy 3 run (kick failed), 13:52

SYR-A.Adams 1 run (Szmyt kick), 8:30

WVU-FG Staley 36, 6:33

Third Quarter

WVU-FG Staley 44, 10:11

SYR-FG Szmyt 39, 6:16

WVU-FG Staley 49, 3:23

Fourth Quarter

SYR-Tri.Jackson 14 pass from Dungey (Szmyt kick), 14:54

SYR-FG Szmyt 34, 12:55

SYR-Howard 4 run (Szmyt kick), 9:59

A_41,125.

WVU SYR

First downs 17 22

Rushes-yards 36-146 45-113

Passing 277 303

Comp-Att-Int 19-38-1 21-30-2

Return Yards 10 67

Punts-Avg. 5-36.2 6-39.33

Fumbles-Lost 0-0 0-0

Penalties-Yards 6-65 11-90

Time of Possession 29:32 30:28

Individual Statistics

RUSHING-West Virginia, McKoy 17-73, Pettaway 4-61, Bush 1-20, L.Brown 4-13, Sinkfield 2-4, Wesco 1-3, Lowe 2-3, J.Allison 5-(minus 31). Syracuse, Neal 8-42, D.Strickland 9-28, Dungey 17-22, A.Adams 8-19, Howard 1-4, (Team) 2-(minus 2).

PASSING-West Virginia, Wesco 0-1-0-0, Lowe 2-2-0-0, J.Allison 17-35-1-277. Syracuse, Dungey 21-30-2-303.

RECEIVING-West Virginia, Simmons 6-64, D.Sills 4-90, Wesco 2-14, Maiden 2-6, Hall 1-43, Bush 1-34, L.Brown 1-25, McKoy 1-3, James 1-(minus 2). Syracuse, Custis 5-80, Harris 4-55, Hackett 3-42, Tri.Jackson 3-27, N.Johnson 2-10, Neal 1-42, Riley 1-23, S.Johnson 1-18, Elmore 1-6.

MISSED FIELD GOALS-None.

National Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 38 29 7 2 60 160 111

Toronto 38 26 10 2 54 144 105

Buffalo 38 21 12 5 47 112 109

Montreal 38 20 13 5 45 120 120

Boston 38 20 14 4 44 107 101

Florida 36 15 15 6 36 118 130

Detroit 39 15 18 6 36 111 131

Ottawa 38 15 19 4 34 121 150

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 36 23 10 3 49 132 104

Columbus 38 22 13 3 47 123 116

Pittsburgh 37 19 12 6 44 124 112

Islanders 36 19 13 4 42 107 101

Rangers 36 15 14 7 37 105 119

Philadelphia 36 15 16 5 35 109 131

Carolina 36 15 16 5 35 91 106

New Jersey 36 13 16 7 33 107 127

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Winnipeg 37 24 11 2 50 129 105

Nashville 38 22 14 2 46 111 97

Colorado 38 19 13 6 44 130 117

Dallas 38 19 16 3 41 101 102

Minnesota 36 17 16 3 37 105 104

St. Louis 35 15 16 4 34 100 115

Chicago 40 14 20 6 34 116 147

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Calgary 38 23 12 3 49 131 104

San Jose 39 20 12 7 47 128 117

Vegas 40 21 15 4 46 119 113

Anaheim 39 19 15 5 43 97 113

Vancouver 40 18 18 4 40 121 127

Edmonton 37 18 16 3 39 104 115

Arizona 37 16 19 2 34 94 103

Los Angeles 38 15 20 3 33 88 113

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Friday

Montreal 5, Florida 3

Toronto 4, Columbus 2

N.Y. Islanders 6, Ottawa 3

Saturday

Carolina at New Jersey, 1

San Jose at Edmonton, 4

Minnesota at Winnipeg, 4

Vegas at Los Angeles, 4

Boston at Buffalo, 7

N.Y. Islanders at Toronto, 7

Montreal at Tampa Bay, 7

Philadelphia at Florida, 7

Washington at Ottawa, 7

Pittsburgh at St. Louis, 8

Detroit at Dallas, 8

N.Y. Rangers at Nashville, 8

Chicago at Colorado, 9

Arizona at Anaheim, 10

Vancouver at Calgary, 10

Sunday

Vegas at Arizona, 8

Monday

Nashville at Washington, 12:30

Vancouver at New Jersey, 1

Philadelphia at Carolina, 6

Pittsburgh at Minnesota, 6

N.Y. Islanders at Buffalo, 6

N.Y. Rangers at St. Louis, 7

Ottawa at Columbus, 7

Florida at Detroit, 7:30

Tampa Bay at Anaheim, 8

Los Angeles at Colorado, 8

Montreal at Dallas, 8:30

San Jose at Calgary, 9

Winnipeg at Edmonton, 9

———

MINOR HOCKEY

American Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Charlotte 33 23 8 2 0 48 109 91

Bridgeport 34 20 9 4 1 45 109 103

Lehigh Valley 31 19 9 1 2 41 117 95

Springfield 31 15 11 2 3 35 110 100

WB/Scranton 34 15 14 4 1 35 100 101

Hartford 32 14 15 1 2 31 97 105

Providence 32 13 14 5 0 31 100 99

Hershey 32 13 17 0 2 28 81 108

North Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Rochester 32 20 10 2 0 42 105 93

Syracuse 29 19 8 2 0 40 117 76

Cleveland 32 17 11 4 0 38 97 101

Utica 35 16 16 2 1 35 105 125

Toronto 32 14 13 3 2 33 111 119

Binghamton 35 15 17 3 0 33 97 123

Belleville 34 15 17 2 0 32 104 111

Laval 33 13 16 2 2 30 87 93

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Chicago 32 19 9 3 1 42 126 98

Iowa 31 16 8 4 3 39 111 93

Grand Rapids 33 17 11 3 2 39 101 100

Milwaukee 33 16 11 5 1 38 89 92

Texas 30 16 10 3 1 36 113 95

Rockford 33 15 12 2 4 36 77 96

San Antonio 32 14 17 1 0 29 82 96

Manitoba 29 11 16 2 0 24 67 99

Pacific Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

San Jose 27 18 5 1 3 40 96 66

Tucson 29 17 8 3 1 38 100 89

Colorado 29 15 10 3 1 34 83 88

Bakersfield 27 15 11 0 1 31 88 80

Stockton 30 13 14 3 0 29 100 117

San Diego 27 12 11 1 3 28 97 101

Ontario 27 10 12 3 2 25 92 115

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

Friday

Cleveland 3, Grand Rapids 2, OT

Syracuse 10, Utica 1

Bridgeport 4, Springfield 3

Hershey 5, WB/Scranton 1

Lehigh Valley 3, Providence 1

Rochester 5, Toronto 1

Laval 4, Charlotte 2

Chicago 4, Rockford 2

San Antonio 3, Ontario 2

Tucson 5, Stockton 2

Saturday

Charlotte at Laval, 3

Binghamton at Belleville, 7

Bridgeport at Hartford, 7

Cleveland at Grand Rapids, 7

Milwaukee at Iowa, 7

Providence at Hershey, 7

Rochester at Utica, 7

Springfield at Syracuse, 7

WB/Scranton at Lehigh Valley, 7:05

Ontario at Texas, 8

Rockford at Chicago, 8

Stockton at Tucson, 9:05

San Diego at Bakersfield, 10

Sunday

Colorado at Manitoba, 3

Springfield at Hartford, 3

Providence at Hershey, 5

Texas at San Antonio, 6

San Diego at San Jose, 8

Monday

Charlotte at Toronto, 3

Chicago at Iowa, 3:30

Colorado at Manitoba, 5

Rockford at Grand Rapids, 6

WB/Scranton at Binghamton, 6:05

Friday’s Summary

Syracuse 10, Utica 1

Utica 0 1 0 — 1
Syracuse 3 3 4 — 10

1st Period-1, Syracuse, Valleau 1 (Raddysh, Katchouk), 4:11. 2, Syracuse, Verhaeghe 12 (Raddysh, Dumont), 14:12. 3, Syracuse, Foote 5 (Katchouk, Raddysh), 18:28 (PP). Penalties-Bancks Uti (hooking), 2:06; Blujus Uti (interference), 6:51; served by Katchouk Syr (bench minor - too many men), 8:04; Masin Syr (elbowing), 14:47; Lind Uti (roughing), 17:11.

2nd Period-4, Syracuse, Bourke 1 (Archambault, Yan), 3:17. 5, Syracuse, Verhaeghe 13 12:08. 6, Utica, Arseneau 1 (Darcy, Blujus), 14:53. 7, Syracuse, Conacher 12 (Dumont, Raddysh), 18:44 (SH). Penalties-Valleau Syr (tripping), 8:24; Raddysh Syr (high-sticking), 16:31; Gaunce Syr (cross-checking), 17:38; Blujus Uti (hooking), 19:56.

3rd Period-8, Syracuse, Dumont 3 (Andreoff, Gaunce), 7:52 (SH). 9, Syracuse, Katchouk 5 (Raddysh, Foote), 8:17 (SH). 10, Syracuse, Foote 6 (Colton, Bourke), 16:02. 11, Syracuse, Yan 8 (Bourke, Volkov), 18:32. Penalties-MacMaster Uti (roughing), 3:21; Valleau Syr (roughing), 3:21; Masin Syr (slashing), 7:04.

Shots on Goal-Utica 9-13-11-33. Syracuse 18-12-11-41. Power Play Opportunities-Utica 0 / 6; Syracuse 1 / 4. Goalies-Utica, Kulbakov 5-6-2 (32 shots-24 saves); Demko 6-5-1 (9 shots-7 saves). Syracuse, Pasquale 10-3-2 (33 shots-32 saves).
A-5,880

———

COLLEGE HOCKEY

Friday’s Scores

East

Canisius 2, Union (NY) 2, OT

Denver 3, Merrimack 1

Northeastern 3, RPI 2, OT

Princeton 1, Maine 0

Vermont 4, Ala.-Hunstville 1

Midwest

Minnesota 5, Ferris St. 3

Ohio St. 3, Mercyhurst 1

West

Clarkson 3, Arizona St. 0

Minn.-Duluth 4, Minnesota St. 3, OT

Exhibition

Team China at Yale, ccd.

National Basketball Association

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 26 11 .703 —

Philadelphia 23 13 .639 2.5

Boston 20 14 .588 4.5

Brooklyn 17 20 .459 9

New York 9 27 .250 16.5

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Charlotte 17 17 .500 —

Miami 17 17 .500 —

Orlando 15 19 .441 2

Washington 13 23 .361 5

Atlanta 10 24 .294 7

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Milwaukee 24 10 .706 —

Indiana 24 12 .667 1

Detroit 16 17 .485 7.5

Chicago 10 26 .278 15

Cleveland 8 28 .222 17

Western Conference

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 19 15 .559 —

Memphis 18 16 .529 1

San Antonio 19 17 .528 1

Dallas 16 18 .471 3

New Orleans 16 20 .444 4

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Denver 22 11 .667 —

Oklahoma City 22 12 .647 .5

Portland 20 15 .571 3

Utah 17 19 .472 6.5

Minnesota 16 19 .457 7

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Golden State 23 13 .639 —

L.A. Clippers 21 14 .600 1.5

L.A. Lakers 20 16 .556 3

Sacramento 19 16 .543 3.5

Phoenix 9 27 .250 14

Friday

Charlotte 100, Brooklyn 87

Chicago 101, Washington 92

Indiana 125, Detroit 88

Orlando 116, Toronto 87

Atlanta 123, Minnesota 120, OT

Miami 118, Cleveland 94

New Orleans 114, Dallas 112

Denver 102, San Antonio 99

Oklahoma City 118, Phoenix 102

L.A. Clippers 118, L.A. Lakers 107

Saturday

Brooklyn at Milwaukee, 5

Charlotte at Washington, 7

Houston at New Orleans, 7

Cleveland at Atlanta, 7:30

Boston at Memphis, 8

New York at Utah, 8

Denver at Phoenix, 9

Golden State at Portland, 10

San Antonio at L.A. Clippers, 10:30

Sunday

Detroit at Orlando, 3:30

Chicago at Toronto, 6

Minnesota at Miami, 6

Oklahoma City at Dallas, 7

Philadelphia at Portland, 9

Sacramento at L.A. Lakers, 9:30

Monday

Atlanta at Indiana, 3

Orlando at Charlotte, 6

Boston at San Antonio, 7

Memphis at Houston, 7

Dallas at Oklahoma City, 8

Minnesota at New Orleans, 8

Golden State at Phoenix, 9

———

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Friday’s Scores

East

Hofstra 91, Delaware 46

Northeastern 93, Drexel 83

South

East Carolina 77, NC A&T 57

Georgia Tech 87, Kennesaw St. 57

LSU 81, Louisiana-Monroe 69

N. Kentucky 92, IUPUI 77

NC State 97, Loyola (Md.) 64

Towson 77, Elon 60

Virginia Tech 85, Md.-Eastern Shore 40

William & Mary 79, James Madison 74

Midwest

Detroit 78, Youngstown St. 66

Ill.-Chicago 75, Wright St. 72, OT

Kent St. 70, Albany (NY) 68

Marquette 84, Southern U. 41

Nebraska-Omaha 91, Denver 84

Oakland 89, Cleveland St. 77

S. Dakota St. 100, W. Illinois 58

Southwest

Arkansas 76, Austin Peay 65

Texas 76, Texas-Arlington 56

Texas Tech 71, Rio Grande 46

Far West

Air Force 72, UC Riverside 60

Gonzaga 96, North Alabama 51

Loyola Marymount 77, UC Davis 59

Utah St. 84, Eastern Oregon 57

Home team in caps

PRO FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Sunday

Week 17

NY GIANTS 6 Dallas

KANSAS CITY 14 Oakland

NEW ORLEANS 7 Carolina

NEW ENGLAND 131/2 NY Jets

Philadelphia 7 WASH

GREEN BAY 8 Detroit

HOUSTON 61/2 Jacksonville

BALTIMORE 51/2 Cleveland

Atlanta 11/2 TAMPA BAY

BUFFALO 51/2 Miami

Indianapolis 31/2 TENN

PITTSBURGH 141/2 Cincinnati

MINNESOTA 41/2 Chicago

LA Chargers 61/2 DENVER

SEATTLE 131/2 Arizona

LA RAMS 10 San Fran

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Arizona Bowl

Arizona Stadium-Tucson, AZ.

Nevada 11/2 Arkansas St

Peach Bowl

Mercedes-Benz Stadium-Atlanta, GA.

Michigan 6 Florida

Belk Bowl

Bank of America Stadium-Charlotte, NC.

South Carolina 41/2 Virginia

Orange Bowl

CFB Playoffs Semifinals

Hard Rock Stadium-Miami Gardens, FL.

Alabama 14 Oklahoma

Cotton Bowl

CFB Playoffs Semifinals

AT&T Stadium-Arlington, TX.

Clemson 12 Notre Dame

PRO BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

MILWAUKEE 11 Brooklyn

Houston 11/2 NEW ORL

Charlotte 2 WASH

ATLANTA 31/2 Cleveland

Boston 3 MEMPHIS

UTAH 131/2 New York

Denver 41/2 PHOENIX

Golden St 31/2 PORTLAND

CLIPPERS 31/2 San Antonio

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

MISSISSIPPI ST 91/2 Byu

SYRACUSE 11 St. Bona

FLORIDA 41/2 Butler

MICHIGAN ST 24 N Illinois

NORTH CAROLINA 141/2 Davidson

TOLEDO 5 Penn

Kentucky 1 LOUIS

Nevada 10 UTAH

KANSAS 221/2 E Michigan

DEPAUL 1 Xavier

WASHINGTON ST 7 Santa Clara

ILLINOIS 15 Florida Atl

North Texas 10 RICE

DAYTON 71/2 Ga Southern

SOUTH ALABAMA 11/2 Richmond

ARIZONA ST 161/2 Princeton

LA TECH 41/2 S Miss

Wisconsin 7 W KENT

Coll of Charleston 7 NC Wilming

Oregon 2 BOISE ST

KANSAS ST 15 G Mason

SAN DIEGO ST 91/2 Brown

Wisc Green Bay 2 WISC MIL

SAINT MARY’S, CA 23 San Jose St

SETON HALL 31/2 St. John’s

CS FULLERTON 91/2 Portland

Cal Irvine 31/2 PACIFIC

San Francisco 41/2 CAL SB

STANFORD 111/2 L b State

Wofford 131/2 W CARO

z-Harvard 51/2 Mercer

TENNESSEE 33 Tenn Tech

VANDERBILT 21 Tennessee St

MISSOURI 161/2 Morehead St

SIENA 51/2 Cal Poly SLO

SAMFORD 15 Vmi

EAST TENN ST 21/2 Furman

SOUTHERN UTAH 7 Montana St

Montana 11 N ARIZONA

PURDUE 91/2 Belmont

NC GREENSBORO 151/2 Chattanooga

Weber St 11/2 E WASH

Buffalo 14 CANISIUS

IDAHO 1 Idaho St

Northern Colorado 1 SAC ST

z-at State Farm Arena-Atlanta, GA.

HOCKEY

Favorite Points Underdog

NEW JERSEY Even-1/2 Carolina

WINNIPEG 1/2-1 Minnesota

San Jose Even-1/2 EDMONTON

Vegas Even-1/2 LA

Washington 1/2-1 OTTAWA

Boston Even-1/2 BUFFALO

TAMPA BAY 1-1 1/2 Montreal

TORONTO 1-1 1/2 Islanders

FLORIDA Even-1/2 Philadelphia

NASHVILLE 1-1 1/2 Rangers

Pittsburgh Even-1/2 ST. LOUIS

DALLAS 1/2-1 Detroit

COLORADO 1/2-1 Chicago

CALGARY 1/2-1 Vancouver

ANAHEIM 1/2-1 Arizona

(c) Tribune Content Agency

BASEBALL

American League

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Agreed to terms with RHP Matt Shoemaker on a one-year contract.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

MIAMI HEAT — Assigned G Dion Waiters Sioux Falls (NBAGL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS — Promoted WR Malachi Dupre and DT Pasoni Tasini from the practice squad. Released CBs Leonard Johnson and Deatrick Nichols.

BUFFALO BILLS — Announced the retirement of DT Kyle Williams after the season.

CINCINNATI BENGALS — Placed WR Tyler Boyd, CB Dre Kirkpatrick and LB Jordan Evans on injured reserve. Signed HB Quinton Flowers, OT Kent Perkins and WR Hunter Sharp from the practice squad.

CLEVELAND BROWNS — Signed WR Blake Jackson from the practice squad. Placed LB Tanner Vallejo on injured reserve.

DENVER BRONCOS — Placed RB Phillip Lindsay and WR Andre Holmes on injured reserve. Signed LB Aaron Wallace and CB Horace Richardson.

DETROIT LIONS — Placed DT A’Shawn Robinson on injured reserve. Announced DE Mitchell Loewen have been assigned to the team via waivers from New Orleans.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS — Waived S Rolan Milligan.

NEW YORK JETS — Signed WR Quincy Enunwa to a multiyear contract extension.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS — Placed WR Maurice Harris on injured reserve.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL — Suspended Boston F David Backes three games for an illegal check to the head of New Jersey F Blake Coleman during a Dec. 27 game. Fined Winnipeg D Dustin Byfuglien $2,500 for slashing Calgary F Johnny Gaudreau in a Dec. 27 game.

ANAHEIM DUCKS — Recalled G Kevin Boyle from San Diego (AHL).

ARIZONA COYOTES — Acquired F Giovanni Fiore from Anaheim for D Trevor Murphy.

CALGARY FLAMES — Assigned F Alan Quine to Stockton (AHL).

DALLAS STARS — Reassigned D Gavin Bayreuther to Texas (AHL). Activated D Connor Carrick from injured reserve. Placed F Jason Dickinson on injured reserve, retroactive to Dec. 22 and F Martin Hanzal on injured reserve, retroactive to Dec. 23. Recalled C Roope Hintz from Texas.

LOS ANGELES KINGS — Assigned D Daniel Brickley to Ontario (AHL).

NEW YORK RANGERS — Assigned F Lias Andersson to Hartford (AHL).

ST. LOUIS BLUES — Assigned F Zach Sanford to San Antonio (AHL).

American Hockey League

AHL — Suspended Hartford F Cole Schneider one game for his actions in a Dec. 27 game at Bridgeport.

ECHL

ECHL — Suspended Tulsa’s Mike McKee one game and fined him an undisclosed amount for his actions in a Dec. 27 game against Wichita. Suspended Fort Wayne’s Justin Hodgman two games and fined him an undisclosed amount for his actions in a Dec. 27 game against Kalamzoo.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

SEATTLE SOUNDERS — Acquired D Jonathan Campbell from Chicago for its natural fourth-round pick in the 2020 MLS SuperDraft.

COLLEGE

THIEL — Named Mike Winslow football coach.

UTAH STATE — Named Keegan Andersen director of player personnel for the football team.

WESTERN MICHIGAN — Announced wide receiver coach Ashton Aikens and cornerbacks coach Nick Sanchez will not have their contracts renewed.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment