Sports agate — Dec. 19, 2020

Posted

KING PIN LANES

Jack Spencer Memorial Revere League

James Giordano, 290 and 792. Bob Matteson, 706; Ed Hovath, 676; Larry DeFrees, 654; Kevin Kotary, 649; Perry Gifford, 620; Rick Nasci, 617; Jim Mitchell, 603; Dan Seymour, 600.

John Lenihan Memorial League

Larry DeFrees and Dick Larkin, 279 and 730. DeFrees, 725; Doug Williams II, 666; John Thibault, 626; Buddy Paprocki, 621; Taylor McDowell, 606.

Tia Baker, 247 and 649.

National Football League

American Conference

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Buffalo 10 3 0 .769 359 321

Miami 8 5 0 .615 330 245

New England 6 7 0 .462 277 279

N.Y. Jets 0 13 0 .000 183 393

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Indianapolis 9 4 0 .692 372 300

Tennessee 9 4 0 .692 390 336

Houston 4 9 0 .308 295 359

Jacksonville 1 12 0 .077 261 383

North

W L T Pct PF PA

x-Pittsburgh 11 2 0 .846 349 237

Cleveland 9 4 0 .692 348 368

Baltimore 8 5 0 .615 363 273

Cincinnati 2 10 1 .192 244 338

West

W L T Pct PF PA

yx-Kansas City 12 1 0 .923 403 281

Las Vegas 7 7 0 .500 377 421

Denver 5 8 0 .385 257 347

L.A. Chargers 5 9 0 .357 327 389

National Conference

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Washington 6 7 0 .462 287 275

N.Y. Giants 5 8 0 .385 238 291

Philadelphia 4 8 1 .346 277 328

Dallas 4 9 0 .308 298 400

South

W L T Pct PF PA

x-New Orleans 10 3 0 .769 368 265

Tampa Bay 8 5 0 .615 370 294

Atlanta 4 9 0 .308 328 322

Carolina 4 9 0 .308 307 332

North

W L T Pct PF PA

yx-Green Bay 10 3 0 .769 410 323

Chicago 6 7 0 .462 282 291

Minnesota 6 7 0 .462 333 355

Detroit 5 8 0 .385 310 389

West

W L T Pct PF PA

L.A. Rams 9 4 0 .692 325 246

Seattle 9 4 0 .692 393 324

Arizona 7 6 0 .538 358 303

San Francisco 5 8 0 .385 300 311

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

Thursday’s Game

L.A. Chargers 30, Las Vegas 27, OT

Saturday’s Games

Buffalo at Denver, 4:30 p.m.

Carolina at Green Bay, 8:15 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Chicago at Minnesota, 1 p.m.

Detroit at Tennessee, 1 p.m.

Houston at Indianapolis, 1 p.m.

Jacksonville at Baltimore, 1 p.m.

New England at Miami, 1 p.m.

San Francisco at Dallas, 1 p.m.

Seattle at Washington, 1 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Atlanta, 1 p.m.

N.Y. Jets at L.A. Rams, 4:05 p.m.

Philadelphia at Arizona, 4:05 p.m.

Kansas City at New Orleans, 4:25 p.m.

Cleveland at N.Y. Giants, 8:20 p.m.

Monday’s Game

Pittsburgh at Cincinnati, 8:15 p.m.

NBA Preseason

Thursday’s Games

Charlotte 123, Orlando 115

Detroit 97, Washington 86

Houston 128, San Antonio 106

Memphis 128, Atlanta 106

Minnesota 129, Dallas 127, OT

Golden State 113, Sacramento 105

Utah 125, L.A. Clippers 105

Friday’s Games

Philadelphia 113, Indiana 107

Miami 117, Toronto 105

New York 119, Cleveland 83

Chicago 105, Oklahoma City 103

Brooklyn 113, Boston 89

Milwaukee at New Orleans, late

Portland at Denver, late

L.A. Lakers at Phoenix, late

Saturday’s Games

Charlotte at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Washington, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at Memphis, 8 p.m.

———

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Thursday’s Scores

East

Bryant 81, Wagner 75

Creighton 94, St. John’s 76

Drexel 81, Saint Joseph’s 77

Sacred Heart 87, LIU 72

South

Appalachian St. 87, Greensboro 47

Coastal Carolina 99, Delaware St. 73

E. Kentucky 118, Campbellsville-Harrodsburg 54

ETSU 96, Columbia International 54

North Alabama 99, Crowley’s Ridge 51

Midwest

Bradley 83, Jackson St. 60

Nebraska 110, Doane 64

S. Illinois 85, North Dakota 64

Saint Louis 80, NC State 69

Seton Hall 70, Marquette 63

Valparaiso 89, Purdue University Northwest 71

Southwest

Kansas 58, Texas Tech 57

New Mexico 90, LeTourneau 58

North Texas 85, Houston Baptist 55

Far West

Idaho St. 89, SAGU American Indian College 54

Loyola Marymount 51, UC Irvine 48

Oregon 74, San Francisco 64

S. Utah 85, Dixie State 78

Seattle 78, College of Idaho 54

Wyoming 82, Nebraska-Omaha 78

Friday’s Scores

East

Bowling Green 85, Robert Morris 65

Monmouth (NJ) 78, St. Peter’s 76

Niagara 68, Fairfield 51

South

Appalachian St. 77, Columbia International 41

Coastal Carolina 86, Alice Lloyd 63

Gardner-Webb 88, VMI 77

Georgia St. 122, Carver 57

Howard 81, Hampton 76

NC A&T 91, Greensboro 45

Tennessee 103, Tennessee Tech 49

UNC-Wilmington 80, Norfolk St. 72

Midwest

S. Illinois 62, North Dakota 50

W. Michigan 76, Cent. Michigan 61

Far West

BYU 72, San Diego St. 62

Montana 78, Dickinson State 51

Thursday’s Summary

North Carolina 92,
No. 18 Syracuse 68

SYRACUSE (4-1)

Strautmane 2-9 0-0 5, Cardoso 4-12 3-8 11, Lewis 3-15 2-3 10, Mangakahia 1-4 0-0 3, Williams 1-6 2-2 4, Djaldi-Tabdi 0-5 0-0 0, Finklea-Guity 0-1 0-4 0, Engstler 7-9 2-3 18, Fitzmaurice 0-0 0-0 0, Washington 0-5 2-2 2, Blackstone 1-2 0-2 2, Fisher 3-6 2-2 11, McNeal 0-1 2-2 2, Team 0-0 0-0 0, Totals 22-75 15-28 68

NORTH CAROLINA (6-2)

Poole 3-7 3-4 9, Bailey 10-15 5-5 25, Kelly 6-14 8-9 22, Ustby 4-7 0-0 10, Watts 0-6 0-0 0, Tshitenge 0-0 0-2 0, Holesinska 6-12 5-6 21, Todd-Williams 1-3 3-5 5, Young 0-0 0-0 0, Team 0-0 0-0 0, Totals 30-64 24-31 92

Syracuse 9 23 15 21— 68

North Carolina 21 24 24 23 — 92

3-Point Goals_Syracuse 9-36 (Strautmane 1-6, Cardoso 0-1, Lewis 2-7, Mangakahia 1-4, Williams 0-4, Djaldi-Tabdi 0-2, Engstler 2-3, Washington 0-4, Blackstone 0-1, Fisher 3-4), North Carolina 8-24 (Bailey 0-1, Kelly 2-6, Ustby 2-3, Watts 0-3, Holesinska 4-10, Todd-Williams 0-1). Assists_Syracuse 5 (Lewis 3), North Carolina 21 (Kelly 8). Fouled Out_Syracuse Fisher. Rebounds_Syracuse 43 (Cardoso 7-13), North Carolina 51 (Poole 4-11). Total Fouls_Syracuse 27, North Carolina 23. Technical Fouls_None. A_0.

LPGA Tour

$3M CME Group Tour
Championship

Friday

At Tiburon Golf Club

Naples, Fla.

Par 72

Second Round

Jin Young Ko 68-67_135

Sei Young Kim 67-69_136

Lexi Thompson 65-71_136

Hannah Green 69-68_137

Nelly Korda 72-66_138

Cydney Clanton 70-68_138

Austin Ernst 69-69_138

Georgia Hall 69-69_138

Megan Khang 67-71_138

Caroline Masson 67-71_138

Lydia Ko 74-65_139

Mina Harigae 70-69_139

Katherine Kirk 72-68_140

Sarah Schmelzel 71-69_140

Anna Nordqvist 68-72_140

Brooke M. Henderson 73-68_141

Charley Hull 72-69_141

Perrine Delacour 70-71_141

Minjee Lee 68-73_141

Yealimi Noh 73-69_142

Ariya Jutanugarn 72-70_142

Celine Boutier 71-71_142

Gaby Lopez 71-71_142

Inbee Park 71-71_142

Jennifer Kupcho 70-72_142

Carlota Ciganda 68-74_142

Cristie Kerr 68-74_142

Home team in caps

PRO FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

GREEN BAY 81/2 Carolina

Buffalo 5 DENVER

Sunday

INDIANAPOLIS 71/2 Houston

TENNESSEE 11 Detroit

LA RAMS 17 NY Jets

Tampa Bay 6 ATLANTA

MIAMI 2 N. England

Seattle 61/2 WASH

MINNESOTA 3 Chicago

BALTIMORE 13 J’ville

Cleveland 6 NY GIANTS

ARIZONA 61/2 Philadelphia

Kansas City 3 N. ORLENS

San Francisco 3 DALLAS

Monday

Pittsburgh 13 CINCINN

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Air Force 21/2 ARMY

WISCONSIN 121/2 Minnesota

PENN ST 15 Illinois

UTAH 101/2 Wash St

UCLA 7 Stanford

Arizona St 7 OREGN ST

Texas A&M 14 TENN

Mississippi 11/2 LSU

Missouri 11/2 MISS ST

Big Ten Championship Game

Lucas Oil Stadium
Indianapolis, IN.

Ohio St 181/2 N’western

Big 12 Championship Game

AT&T Stadium-Arlington, TX.

Oklahoma 51/2 Iowa St

ACC Championship Game

Bank of America Stadium
Charlotte, NC.

Clemson 101/2 Notre Dame

American Championship Game

Nippert Stadium-Cincinnati, OH.

CINCINNATI 141/2 Tulsa

SEC Championship Game

Mercedes-Benz Stadium
Atlanta, GA.

Alabama 17 Florida

Mountain West
Championship Game

Sam Boyd Stadium
Las Vegas, NV.

Boise St 61/2 San Jose St

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Indiana 71/2 BUTLER

Gonzaga 31/2 IOWA

WISCONSIN 5 Louisville

NC Greensboro 4 ELON

INDIANA ST 31/2 Ball St

E. Washington 71/2 N. ARIZNA

Wright St 4 DETROIT

TOLEDO 61/2 Valparaiso

N. KENTUCKY 21/2 Young St

EAST CAROLINA 9 James Mad

W. G. BAY 2 Wisc Milwu

ST. BONNIES 10 Hofstra

MANHATTAN 3 Marist

ALABAMA 51/2 W. Kentcky

North Carolina 2 KENTUCKY

AUBURN 171/2 Troy

Texas St 61/2 DENVER

Mississippi 21/2 DAYTON

Purdue 6 N. DAME

ALA-BIRMING 9 Chattanooga

SO. MISS 3 UL Monroe

OREGON 23 Portland

Baylor 20 KANSAS ST

UTAH VLLY 6 Idaho St

NIAGARA 51/2 Fairfield

Ucla 11/2 OHIO ST

LA SALLE 5 Delaware

St. Peter’s 21/2 MONMTH

CALIFORNIA 9 CS North

SYRACUSE 121/2 Buffalo

PEPPERDINE 31/2 C. S. Barb

IPFW 5 Iupui

Iona 21/2 RIDER

ILLINOIS CHICAGO 7 Oakland

FLORIDA INTL 61/2 Ga Southern

ST MARY’S, CA 6 Colorado St

BRADLEY 10 Miami-Ohio

GEORGIA 1 Cincinnati

STANFORD 21/2 Arizona

FLORIDA ST 13 C. Florida

VILLANOVA 22 St. Joseph’s

LOYOLA MARY 14 C. Poly SLO

(c) Tribune Content Agency

Friday

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

American League

TAMPA BAY RAYS — Signed RHP Michael Wacha to a one-year contract. Agreed to terms with RHP Chris Ellis on a minor league contract for 2021 season.

TEXAS RANGERS — Acquired RHP Ryder Ryan from New York Mets to complete the trade for INF Todd Frazier from Aug. 31. 2020.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Agreed to terms with INF Richard Urena, OF Forrest Wall and INF Tyler White to minor league contracts for 2021 season.

National League

MILWAUKEE BREWERS — Agreed to terms with RHP Hoby Milner and RF Dylan Cozens to minor league contracts for the 2021 season.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA BOARD OF GOVENORS — Announced approval of the sale of Utah Jazz to ownership group led by Ryan Smith executive chairman of Qualtrics.

GOLDEN STATE WARRIORS — Waived Fs Dwayne Sutton, Axel Toupane and Kaleb Wesson.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BUFFALO BILLS — Promoted OL Johotthan Harrison to the active roster.

CHICAGO BEARS — Activated OL LaCale London and OL LaCale London from reserve/COVID-19 list.

DENVER BRONCOS — Promoted K Taylor Russolino and LB Josh Watson to active roster.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS — Placed WRs Terry Godwin and Josh Hammond and CB Josh Nurse on the practice squad COVID-19 list.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS — Signed WR Chad Williams to the practice squad.

LAS VEGAS RAIDERS — Placed DB Daryl Worley on reserve/COVID-19 list. Placed QB Derek Carr on injured reserve.

LOS ANGELES RAMS — Placed S Nick Scott and OT Bobby Evans on the reserve/COVID-19 list.

MIAMI DOLPHINS — Activated CB Jamal Perry from reserve/COVID-19 list.

NEW YORK GIANTS — Designated RB Devonte Freeman to return from injured reserve.

NEW YORK JETS — Activated K Sam Ficken from injured reserve.

PHILADELPHIS EAGLES — Placed RT Jack Driscoll and CB Avonte Maddox on injured reserve.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS — Activated K Ryan Succop, P Bradley Pinion and LS Zach Triner from the reserve/COVID-19 list. Placed LT Donovan Smith on the reserve/COVID-19 list. Promoted K Greg Joseph and OL Ted Larsen to the active roster. Signed P Dustin Colquitt and LS Garrison Sanborn to the practice squad.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

FLORIDA PANTHERS — Signed LW Anthony Duclair to a one-year contract.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment