Return home

Sports agate — Dec. 18, 2021

Posted 12/18/21

BASKETBALL Boys Friday RFA 80, Oneida 41 RFA scoring: Brownlee 19, Neal 11, Grimes 10, McCaskill 10, Norries 9, Whiteman 5, Perron 4, Lawless 4, Kelly 2, Nickles 2, Rakowski 2, Adzajlic 2. Oneida …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Sports agate — Dec. 18, 2021

Posted

BASKETBALL

Boys

Friday

RFA 80, Oneida 41

RFA scoring: Brownlee 19, Neal 11, Grimes 10, McCaskill 10, Norries 9, Whiteman 5, Perron 4, Lawless 4, Kelly 2, Nickles 2, Rakowski 2, Adzajlic 2.

Oneida scoring: Freebern 11, Carinci 11, Wuest 10, DeGroat 6, West 5, Fox 3, Curro 2.

Three-point baskets: RFA, Brownlee 2, Neal 2, Norries, Whiteman; Oneida, Carinci 2, Freebern.

Halftime: RFA 43, Oneida 22.

Girls

RFA 68, Oneida 41

Oneida scoring: Kay. Curro 17, Rainbow 9, Ken. Curro 6, Szarek 5, French 2, Torrey 2.

RFA scoring: McLeod 23, Jackson 13, Frost 12, Mirabelli 10, Crossman 7, Ferebee 3.

Three-point baskets: Oneida, Kay. Curro, Szarek; RFA, Jackson 3, Crossman 2, Frost 2, McLeod.

Halftime: RFA 28, Oneida 20

BOWLING

Boys

Friday

at Pin-O-Rama

RFA 8, Notre Dame 3

RFA high game and series: Taylor, 209 and 557.

ND high game and series: Reeves, 196 and 495.

Total pins: RFA, 3,748; ND, 2,949.

Girls

Friday

at CAC

New Hartford 8, VVS 3

NH high game and series: Billard, 186 and 479. Other scores: Ryan, 156 and 433.

VVS high game and series: Boice and Dann, 180 and 402s. Other scores: Dann, 172.

Total pins: NH, 2,692; VVS, 2,498.

HOCKEY

Boys

Friday

RFA 5, Cicero-North Syracuse 2

C-NS 1 0 1 — 2

RFA 5 0 0 — 5

C-NS scoring (goals-assists): Porter 1-0, Kellogg 1-0, Davis 0-1, Bustin 0-1, Long 0-1.

RFA scoring: Premo 1-2, Lokker 1-2, Sharrino 1-2, Orton 1-1, Waterman 1-0, Swavely 0-1, DeAngelo 0-1, Bevilaqua 0-1.

Goalie saves: C-NS, MacKenzie 11, Van Lauren 14; RFA, Dormio 20.

SWIMMING AND DIVING

Boys

Thursday

Oneida 91, Cooperstown 72

200 yard medley relay: 1, Hoang, Hoang Caroli, Gormley, Oneida, 2:05.09.

200 freestyle: 1, Hicks, Oneida, 1:55.51.

50 freestyle: 1, Capotosto, Oneida, 25.92.

Diving: 1, Dilorenzo, Cooperstown, 171.55.

100 butterfly: 1, Hellenthal, Cooperstown, 1:05.23.

100 freestyle: 1, Hicks, Oneida, 51.29.

500 freestyle: 1, Schmitt, Oneida, 5:37.86.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Hicks, Gaudet, Capotosto, Schmitt, Oneida, 1:44.43.

100 backstroke: 1, Paris Hoang, Oneida, 1:09.29.

100 breaststroke: 1, Preston Hoang, Oneida, 1:14.35.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Kinley, Ignatovsky, Hurysz, Hellenthal, Cooperstown, 4:12.56.

VOLLEYBALL

Friday

Westmoreland 3, Sauquoit Valley 1

25-15, 25-15, 22-25, 25-10

Westmoreland leaders: Serianni 2 digs, 4 aces; T. Shafer 2 digs; St. Peter 5 assists; Lazzara 2 assists, 2 kills, 2 aces; M. Shafer 3 aces; Dee 4 kills, 2 aces.

KING PIN LANES

Jack Spencer Memorial
Revere League

Joseph Lopez and Busby Hawkins, 290 and 719. Lopez, 710; Guy Tosti, 698; Steve Snow, 697; Jesse Menard, 683; Bob Matteson, 646; Gene Clark Jr., 638; Steve Smith and Ed Horvath, 634s; Rick NAsci, 615; Dave Nimmo, 613; Ronald Souva, 611; Larry DeFrees and Bill McDaniels, 602s; Dan Kenny, 601.

National Football League

American Conference

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 9 4 0 .692 350 200

Buffalo 7 6 0 .538 363 229

Miami 6 7 0 .462 254 288

N.Y. Jets 3 10 0 .231 226 397

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Tennessee 9 4 0 .692 324 290

Indianapolis 7 6 0 .538 371 283

Houston 2 11 0 .154 177 356

Jacksonville 2 11 0 .154 180 340

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 8 5 0 .615 304 284

Cincinnati 7 6 0 .538 354 293

Cleveland 7 6 0 .538 278 289

Pittsburgh 6 6 1 .500 272 322

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Kansas City 10 4 0 .714 385 296

L.A. Chargers 8 6 0 .571 379 370

Denver 7 6 0 .538 275 228

Las Vegas 6 7 0 .462 283 360

National Conference

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Dallas 9 4 0 .692 380 287

Philadelphia 6 7 0 .462 337 291

Washington 6 7 0 .462 266 324

N.Y. Giants 4 9 0 .308 232 310

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Tampa Bay 10 3 0 .769 410 297

Atlanta 6 7 0 .462 245 353

New Orleans 6 7 0 .462 304 285

Carolina 5 8 0 .385 257 282

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Green Bay 10 3 0 .769 328 272

Minnesota 6 7 0 .462 344 333

Chicago 4 9 0 .308 231 332

Detroit 1 11 1 .115 213 354

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Arizona 10 3 0 .769 366 254

L.A. Rams 9 4 0 .692 366 293

San Francisco 7 6 0 .538 329 301

Seattle 5 8 0 .385 272 262

Thursday’s Game

Kansas City 34, Chargers 28, OT

Saturday’s Game

New England at Indianapolis, 8:20 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Arizona at Detroit, 1 p.m.

Carolina at Buffalo, 1 p.m.

Dallas at N.Y. Giants, 1 p.m.

Houston at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.

N.Y. Jets at Miami, 1 p.m.

Tennessee at Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.

Atlanta at S. Francisco, 4:05 p.m.

Cincinnati at Denver, 4:05 p.m.

Green Bay at Baltimore, 4:25 p.m.

New Orleans at Tampa Bay, 8:20 p.m.

Monday’s Games

Las Vegas at Cleveland, 5 p.m.

Minnesota at Chicago, 8:15 p.m.

Tuesday’s Games

Washington at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Seattle at L.A. Rams, 7 p.m.

———

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Bowl Games

Friday

Bahamas Bowl

Nassau, Bahamas

Middle Tennessee 31, Toledo 24

Cure Bowl

Orlando, Fla.

Coastal Carolina 47, N. Illinois 41

Saturday

Boca Raton Bowl

Boca Raton, Fla.

W. Kentucky (8-5) vs. Appalachian St. (10-3), 11 a.m. (ESPN)

Celebration Bowl

Atlanta

SC State (6-5) vs. Jackson St. (11-1), Noon (ABC)

New Mexico Bowl

Albuquerque

Fresno St. (9-3) vs. UTEP (7-5), 2:15 p.m. (ESPN)

Independence Bowl

Shreveport, La.

No. 12 BYU (10-2) vs. UAB (8-4), 3:30 p.m. (ESPN)

LendingTree Bowl

Mobile, Ala.

E. Michigan (7-5) vs. Liberty (7-5), 5:45 p.m. (ESPN)

LA Bowl

Inglewood, Calif.

Oregon St. (7-5) vs. Utah St. (10-3), 7:30 p.m. (ABC)

New Orleans Bowl

New Orleans

No. 16 Louisiana-Lafayette (12-2) vs. Marshall (7-5), 9:15 p.m. (ESPN)

Monday, Dec. 20

Myrtle Beach Bowl

Conway, S.C.

Old Dominion (6-6) vs. Tulsa (6-6), 2:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Tuesday, Dec. 21

Famous Idaho

Potato Bowl

Boise, Idaho

Kent State (7-6) vs. Wyoming (6-6), 3:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Frisco Bowl

Frisco, Texas

No. 24 UTSA (12-1) vs. San Diego St. (11-2), 7:30 p.m. (ESPN)

National Basketball Association

Thursday’s Games

Indiana 122, Detroit 113

Brooklyn 114, Philadelphia 105

New York 116, Houston 103

Phoenix 118, Washington 98

Chicago at Toronto, ppd.

Friday’s Games

Miami 115, Orlando 105

Denver 133, Atlanta 115

Golden State 111, Boston 107

N. Orleans 116, Milwaukee 112, OT

San Antonio at Utah, late

Charlotte at Portland, late

Lakers at Minnesota, late

Memphis at Sacramento, late

Saturday’s Games

Houston at Detroit, 12 p.m.

New York at Boston, 7 p.m.

Golden State at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.

Orlando at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.

Clippers at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Cleveland at Milwaukee, 9 p.m.

Washington at Utah, 9 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Miami at Detroit, 6 p.m.

Portland at Memphis, 6 p.m.

San Antonio at Sacramento, 6 p.m.

Cleveland at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Denver at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.

Charlotte at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

Dallas at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Lakers at Chicago, 8 p.m.

N. Orleans at Philadelphia, 8 p.m.

Monday’s Games

Orlando at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Houston at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Ok City at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Charlotte at Utah, 9 p.m.

Sacramento at Golden State, 10 p.m.

San Antonio at Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

National Hockey League

Thursday’s Games

Tampa Bay 2, Ottawa 1

Carolina 5, Detroit 3

Los Angeles 4, Florida 1

Montreal 3, Philadelphia 2, SO

Vegas 5, New Jersey 3

Islanders 3, Boston 1

Nashville 5, Colorado 2

Buffalo 3, Minnesota 2, SO

Edmonton 5, Columbus 2

Vancouver 5, San Jose 2

Toronto at Calgary, ppd.

Friday’s Games

Pittsburgh 3, Buffalo 2, OT

Vegas 3, Rangers 2, SO

St. Louis 4, Dallas 1

Washington 5, Winnipeg 2

Nashville at Chicago, late

Arizona at Anaheim, late

Saturday’s Games

Boston at Montreal, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles at Carolina, 7 p.m.

Ottawa at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Vancouver, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Dallas, 8 p.m.

New Jersey at Detroit, 8 p.m.

Edmonton at Seattle, 10 p.m.

Columbus at Calgary, ppd.

Florida at Minnesota, ppd.

Tampa Bay at Colorado, ppd.

Sunday’s Games

Vegas at Islanders, 2 p.m.

St. Louis at Winnipeg, 3 p.m.

Boston at Ottawa, 5 p.m.

Nashville at Carolina, 5 p.m.

Los Angeles at Washington, 7 p.m.

Pittsburgh at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Seattle, 9 p.m.

Arizona at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Monday’s Games

Columbus at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Montreal at Islanders, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Anaheim at Edmonton, 9:30 p.m.

Colorado at Detroit, ppd.

———

American Hockey League

Thursday’s Games

Chicago 4, Manitoba 3

Utica at Cleveland, ppd.

Friday’s Games

Utica 3, Cleveland 2, OT

Lehigh Valley 3, Hartford 1

Hershey 2, Springfield 0

Laval 6, Providence 3

Rockford 3, Texas 1

Iowa 4, Manitoba 1

Chicago 1, Milwaukee 0, OT

Bakersfield at San Diego, late

Colorado at Stockton, late

San Jose at Ontario, late

Belleville at Syracuse, ppd.

Saturday’s Games

Bridgeport at Charlotte, 6 p.m.

Abbotsford at Henderson, 7 p.m.

Laval at Syracuse, 7 p.m.

Manitoba at Iowa, 7 p.m.

Providence at Belleville, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Grand Rapids, 7 p.m.

WB/Scranton at Hershey, 7 p.m.

Hartford at Springfield, 7:05 p.m.

Rochester at Lehigh Valley, 7:05 p.m.

Milwaukee at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Rockford at Texas, 8 p.m.

Colorado at Stockton, 9 p.m.

Tucson at Ontario, 9 p.m.

San Jose at San Diego, 10 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Bridgeport at Charlotte, 1 p.m.

Springfield at Hartford, 3 p.m.

Toronto at Grand Rapids, 4 p.m.

Rochester at Hershey, 5 p.m.

Abbotsford at Henderson, 7 p.m.

Monday’s Games

No games scheduled

Home team in caps

PRO FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Week 15

INDIANAPOLIS 21/2 N. England

Sunday

BUFFALO 12 Carolina

MIAMI 91/2 NY Jets

Dallas 11 NY GIANTS

Green Bay 7 B’MORE

Tennessee 1 PITT

J’VILLE 5 Houston

Arizona 121/2 DETROIT

SAN FRANCISCO 91/2 Atlanta

DENVER 3 Cincinnati

TAMPA BAY 11 N. Orleans

Monday

Minnesota 6 CHICAGO

Las Vegas 11/2 CLVELND

Tuesday

PHILADELPHIA 10 Washington

LA RAMS 51/2 Seattle

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Boca Raton Bowl

FAU Stadium

Boca Raton, FL.

Appalachian St 3 W. Kntucky

Celebration Bowl

Mercedes-Benz Stadium

Atlanta, GA.

Jackson St 10 S. Crlina St

New Mexico Bowl

University Stadium

Albuquerque, NM.

Fresno St 111/2 Utep

Independence Bowl

Independence Stadium

Shreveport, LA.

Byu 7 Ala-Birming

LendingTree Bowl

Hancock Whitney Stadium

Mobile, AL.

Liberty 91/2 E. Michigan

LA Bowl

SoFi Stadium

Inglewood, CA.

Oregon St 7 Utah St

New Orleans Bowl

Caesars Superdome

New Orleans, LA.

UL Lafayette 41/2 Marshall

Monday

Myrtle Beach Bowl

Brooks Stadium

Conway, SC.

Tulsa 9 O. Dominion

Tuesday

Potato Bowl

Albertsons Stadium

Boise, ID.

Wyoming 3 Kent St

Frisco Bowl

Toyota Stadium

Frisco, TX.

Tex San Antonio 2 S. Diego St

PRO BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

DETROIT 2 Houston

BROOKLYN 81/2 Orlando

Golden St 11/2 TORONTO

LA Clippers 3 OK CITY

BOSTON 41/2 New York

MILWAUKEE 2 Cleveland

UTAH 11 Washington

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

a-Tennessee 6 Memphis

b-Purdue 16 Butler

ST. JOHN’S 14 Pittsburgh

c-Florida 171/2 S. Florida

d-Gonzaga 8 Texas Tech

Tcu 21/2 G’TOWN

TEMPLE 4 Drexel

WRIGHT ST 81/2 Tenn Tech

Dixie St 21/2 N. DAKOTA

COLORADO 13 CS Bakers

b-Indiana 31/2 Notre Dame

VANDERBILT 141/2 Austin Peay

Louisville 4 W. KNTCKY

UL-MONROE 81/2 So. Miss

BRADLEY 31/2 St. Joseph’s

d-Southern Cal 81/2 Ga Tech

W. ILLINOIS 18 E. Illinois

XAVIER 91/2 Marquette

MARSHALL 5 No. Iowa

ILLINOIS ST 5 Ball St

WICHITA ST 31/2 N. Texas

WASHINGTON ST 13 N. Colorado

Utah 4 MISSOURI

RUTGERS 16 Rider

CONNECTICUT 61/2 Providence

EVANSVILLE 10 Tenn Martin

ALA-BIRMINGHAM 3 W. Virginia

e-Buffalo 151/2 Canisius

ARIZONA 231/2 Cal Baptist

MISSISSIPPI 3 Dayton

f-Houston 91/2 Ok St

g-Lsu 9 La Tech

GEORGIA 11/2 G. Mason

MICHIGAN 141/2 So. Utah

d-San Francisco 71/2 G. Canyon

h-ARKANSAS 101/2 Hofstra

Byu 51/2 WEBER ST

CLEMSON 7 S. Carolina

Texas A&M 21/2 OREGN ST

PEPPERDINE 9 SE Miss St

MURRAY ST 31/2 Chattanooga

KANSAS 221/2 S. F. Austin

i-Iowa 4 Utah St

Auburn 6 ST LOUIS

WASHINGTON 6 Seattle

Baylor 8 OREGON

Portland St 2 CS NORTH

d-San Diego 6 N. Arizona

NEVADA 61/2 Loyla Mary

DUKE 271/2 Elon

a-at Bridgestone Arena-Nashville, TN.

b-at Gainbridge Fieldhouse-Indianapolis, IN.

c-at FLA Live Arena-Sunrise, FL.

d-at Footprint Center-Phoenix, AZ.

e-at KeyBank Center-Buffalo, NY.

f-at Dickies Arena-Fort Worth, TX.

g-at CenturyLink Center-Bossier City, LA.

h-at Simmons Bank Arena-North Little Rock, AR.

i-at Sanford Pentagon-Sioux Falls, SD.

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

PHILADELPHIA Even-1/2 Ottawa

Toronto Even-1/2 VNCOUVER

CAROLINA Even-1/2 Los Angeles

DALLAS 1/2-1 Chicago

DETROIT Even-1/2 New Jersey

Edmonton Even-1/2 SEATTLE

(c) Tribune Content Agency

Friday

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS — Named Jaci Brown senior vice president, content & connunications.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

LOS ANGELES LAKERS — Named Craig Hughner director, media relations.

ORLANDO MAGIC — Signed Fs Admiral Schofield, Aleem Ford, B.J. Johnson and G Hassani Gravett to 10-day contracts.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS — Promoted LB Joe Walker from the practice squad to the active roster.

BALTIMORE RAVENS — Placed WR Jaylon Moore on the practice squad reserve/COVID-19 list.

BUFFALO BILLS — Placed LT Dion Dawkins on the reserve/COVID-19 list.

CAROLINA PANTHERS — Placed QB Matt Barkley on the reserve/COVID-19 list.

CHICAGO BEARS — Signed DB Michael Joseph to the practice squad. Activated OL Elijah Wilkinson from the reserve/COVID-19 list. Placed QB Andy Dalton and DB Duke Shelley on the reserve/COVID-19 list.

CINCINNATI BENGALS — Signed CB John Brannon to the practice squad. Released P Drue Chrisman from the practice squad.

CLEVELAND BROWNS — Activated LB Anthony Walker Jr. from reserve/COVID-19 list. Placed Ss Grant Delpit, Ronnie Harrison Jr., LBs Tony Fields II, Jacob Phillips, Mack Wilson, CB A.J. Green, RB Kareem Hunt and QB Case Keenum on the reserve/COVID-19 list. Signed QBs Kyle Lauletta and Jacob Dolegala..

DALLAS COWBOYS — Activated WR Cedrick Wilson from the reserve/COVID-19 list.

DETROIT LIONS — Placed TE T.J. Hockenson on injured reserve. Promoted TE Shane Zylstra from the practice squad to the active roster. Activated LB Tavante Beckett from the practice squad resesrve/COVID-19 list.

HOUSTON TEXANS — Placed G Justin McCray on the reserve/COVID-19 list.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS — Placed WR Gehrig Dieter on the practice squad reserve/COVID-19 list.

LOS ANGELES RAMS — Placed T Tremayne Anchrum, Gs Bobby Evans, Jamil Demby, DBs Jake Gervase, Kareen Orr, Antoine Brooks, Grant Haley, LBs Von Miller, Ogbonnia Okoronkwo, Troy Reeder, Justin Lawler, Christian Rozeboom and TE Tyler Higbee on the reserve/COVID-19 list. Signed DB Greg Stroman to the practice squad.

MIAMI DOLPHINS — Activated RBs Salvon Ahmed and Myles Gaskin off the reserve/COVID-19 list.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — Placed LB Ronnie Perkins on injured reserve.

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS — Activated RB Mark Ingram from the reserve/COVID-19 list.

NEW YORK GIANTS — Signed LB Jaylon Smith to the practice squad. Promoted DT David Moa from the pratice squad to the active roster. Placed DB J.R. Reed on the reserve/COVID-19 list. Placed DB Natrell Jamerson on the practice squad reserve/COVID-19 list.

WASHINGTON FOOTBALL TEAM — Placed QB Taylor Heinicke, RB Wendell Smallwood and DE Daniel Wise on the reserve/COVID-19 list. Released QB Garrett Gilbert from the practice squad. Activated C Keith Ismael from the reserve/COVID-19 list.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

COLORADO AVALANCHE — Reassigned G Trent Miner from Utah (ECHL) to Colorado (AHL). Returned D Justin Barron and LW Mikhail Maltsev to Colorado.

DALLAS STARS — Recalled F Riley Tufte and D Thomas Harley from Texas (AHL).

FLORIDA PANTHERS — Returned Ds Matt Kiersted, Chase Priske and RW Cole Schwindt to Charlotte (AHL).

LOS ANGELES KINGS — Recalled Ds Jacob Moverare and Jordan Spence from Ontario (AHL).

MINNESOTA WILD — Recalled D Kevin Czuczman from Iowa (AHL).

MONTREAL CANADIENS — Returned G Cayden Primeau to Laval (AHL).

ST. LOUIS BLUES — Sent RW Klim Kostin to Springfield on a conditioning loan.

SEATTLE KRAKEN — Reassigned G Antoine Bibeau from Charlotte (AHL) to Allen (ECHL).

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING — Named Mark Pitts chief operating officer. Waived D Fredrik Claesson.

TORONTO MAPLE LEAFS — Ended C Jason Spezza suspension.

VANCOUVER CANUCKS — Recalled D Madison Bowey from Abbotsford (AHL).

WASHINGTON CAPITALS — Recalled G Zach Fucale from Hershey (AHL).

Comments

No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here