Sports agate — Dec. 11, 2020

Posted

KING PIN LANES

John Knight’s Bowlers Shop League in Memory of Marty Rieck

Josh Talbot, 300 and 739. Billy Gifford, 738; Rob Taylor, 728; Jason Burning, 722; Tyler Casler, 720; Travis Oliver, 714; Larry Guiliano, 705; Jim Giordano, 700; Chris Pape, 697; Charlie Kipp, 688; Matt Karhnak, 679; Tom Narolis, 676; Mark Rundle Sr., 674; Josh Solon, 668; Roger Van Slyke III, 664; Josh Whiting, 651; Phil Davies, 642; Mike Ferlo, 639; Michael Pouliot, 638; Kyle Thorn, 637; Aaron Finster and Dan Warner, 635s; Ben Salisbury, 633; Sean Finley, 630; RJ Presky, 628; Scott Fehlner, 617; Kevin Kotary, 606; Jeff Gifford, 605; Hal Arsic, 603; Jeremy Eilers, 602; Eric Van Slyke, 600.

Christy McHenry, 220 and 596. Val Cash, 542; Tammy Kierpiec, 527; Millie Seaton, 526; Gail Cortese, 506; Amy Van Slyke, 504; Anna Hluska, 500.

National Football League

American Football Conference

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Buffalo 9 3 0 .750 333 306

Miami 8 4 0 .667 303 212

New England 6 6 0 .500 274 255

N.Y. Jets 0 12 0 .000 180 353

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Indianapolis 8 4 0 .667 328 273

Tennessee 8 4 0 .667 359 326

Houston 4 8 0 .333 288 323

Jacksonville 1 11 0 .083 251 352

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Pittsburgh 11 1 0 .917 334 211

Cleveland 9 3 0 .750 306 321

Baltimore 7 5 0 .583 316 231

Cincinnati 2 9 1 .208 237 308

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Kansas City 11 1 0 .917 370 254

Las Vegas 7 5 0 .583 323 347

Denver 4 8 0 .333 225 320

L.A. Chargers 3 9 0 .250 277 345

National Conference

East

W L T Pct PF PA

N.Y. Giants 5 7 0 .417 231 265

Washington 5 7 0 .417 264 260

Philadelphia 3 8 1 .292 253 307

Dallas 3 9 0 .250 268 393

South

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 10 2 0 .833 347 241

Tampa Bay 7 5 0 .583 344 280

Atlanta 4 8 0 .333 311 302

Carolina 4 8 0 .333 280 300

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Green Bay 9 3 0 .750 379 299

Minnesota 6 6 0 .500 319 329

Chicago 5 7 0 .417 246 284

Detroit 5 7 0 .417 286 358

West

W L T Pct PF PA

L.A. Rams 8 4 0 .667 301 243

Seattle 8 4 0 .667 353 321

Arizona 6 6 0 .500 332 296

San Francisco 5 7 0 .417 285 288

Thursday’s Game

L.A. Rams , New England

Sunday’s Games

Arizona at N.Y. Giants, 1 p.m.

Dallas at Cincinnati, 1 p.m.

Denver at Carolina, 1 p.m.

Houston at Chicago, 1 p.m.

Kansas City at Miami, 1 p.m.

Minnesota at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.

Tennessee at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.

Indianapolis at Las Vegas, 4:05 p.m.

N.Y. Jets at Seattle, 4:05 p.m.

Atlanta at L.A. Chargers, 4:25 p.m.

Green Bay at Detroit, 4:25 p.m.

New Orleans at Philadelphia, 4:25 p.m.

Washington at San Francisco, 4:25 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Buffalo, 8:20 p.m.

Monday’s Game

Baltimore at Cleveland, 8:15 p.m.

2020 Baseball Rule 5 Draft List

Thursday

Major League Phase

Round 1

1. Pirates: Jose Soriano, RHP (Angels)

2. Rangers: Brett de Geus, RHP (Dodgers)

3. Tigers: Akil Baddoo, OF (Twins)

4. Red Sox: Garrett Whitlock, RHP (Yankees)

5. Orioles: Mac Sceroler, RHP (Reds)

6. D-backs: Zach Pop, RHP (Orioles)

7. Rockies: Jordan Sheffield, RHP (Dodgers)

8. Angels: Jose Rivera, RHP (Astros)

9. Mets: Luis Oviedo, RHP (Indians)

10. Mariners: Will Vest, RHP (Tigers)

11. Phillies: Kyle Holder, SS (Yankees)

12. Giants: Dedniel Nunez, RHP (Mets)

13. Marlins: Paul Campbell, RHP (Rays)

14. Cubs: Gray Fenter, RHP (Orioles)

15. Indians: Trevor Stephan, RHP (Yankees)

16. A’s: Ka’ai Tom, CF (Indians)

Round 2

17. Orioles: Tyler Wells, RHP (Twins)

18. A’s: Dany Jimenez, RHP (Blue Jays)

Triple-A Phase

Round 1

1. Pirates: Shea Spitzbarth, RHP (Dodgers)

2. Rangers: Matthew Wivinis, RHP (Yankees)

3. Tigers: Yunior Perez, RHP (Cubs)

4. Red Sox: Tyreque Reed, 1B (Rangers)

5. Orioles: Rickey Ramirez, RHP (Twins)

6. D-backs: Tyler Gilbert, LHP (Dodgers)

7. Angels: Brendon Davis, SS (Rangers)

8. Mets: Andrew Ferguson, CF (Astros)

9. Mariners: Amador Arias, 2B (Rays)

10. Giants: Vince Fernandez, OF (Rockies)

11. Astros: Joe Record, RHP (Twins)

12. Marlins: Jake Fishman, LHP (Blue Jays)

13. Reds: Errol Robinson, SS (Dodgers)

14. Cardinals: Garrett Williams, LHP (Angels)

15. Blue Jays: Sebastian Espino, SS (Mets)

16. Yankees: Matt Krook, LHP (Rays)

17. Cubs: Nicholas Padilla, RHP (Rays)

18. White Sox: Martin Carrasco, RHP (Padres)

19. Indians: Chris Roller, CF (Dodgers)

20. Braves: A.J. Puckett, RHP (White Sox)

21. A’s: Zach Jackson, RHP (Blue Jays)

22. Twins: Jhonleider Salinas, RHP (Rays)

23. Padres: Yorman Rodriguez, C (Blue Jays)

24. Rays: Jordan Brink, RHP (Cardinals)

25. Dodgers: Ryan January, C (D-backs)

Round 2

26. Pirates: Claudio Finol, SS (Reds)

27. Rangers: Yohel Pozo, C (Padres)

28. Red Sox: Kaleb Ort, RHP (Yankees)

29. Orioles: Christopher Hudgins, C (Royals)

30. Angels: Gustavo Campero, C (Yankees)

31. Mets: Justin Dillon, RHP (Blue Jays)

32. Giants: Ronnie Williams, RHP (Cardinals)

33. Astros: Seth Martinez, RHP (A’s)

34. Marlins: Dylan Bice, RHP (Rangers)

35. Reds: Wilfred Astudillo, C (Mets)

36. Yankees: Reggie McClain, RHP (Phillies)

37. Cubs: Samuel Reyes, RHP (Pirates)

38. Braves: Jalen Miller, 2B (Giants)

39. A’s: Brett Graves, RHP (Marlins)

40. Twins: Josh Mitchell, LHP (Royals)

41. Padres: Ben Ruta, LF (Yankees)

42. Rays: Ezequiel Zabaleta, RHP (Mets)

43. Dodgers: Roimer Bolivar, RHP (Rays)

Round 3

44. Pirates: Jeffrey Passantino, RHP (Cubs)

45. Rangers: Justin Marsden, RHP (Rays)

46. Orioles: Ignacio Feliz, RHP (Padres)

47. Mets: Drew Jackson, 2B (Dodgers)

48. Giants: Mitchell Tolman, 2B (Mets)

49. Marlins: Marcus Chiu, 2B (Dodgers)

50. Reds: Chuckie Robinson, C (Astros)

51. Braves: Jacob Pearson, OF (Twins)

Round 4

52. Mets: Jesus Reyes, RHP (Reds)

53. Reds: Yoel Yanqui, 1B (D-backs)

Round 5

54. Mets: Jose Zorrilla, LHP (Reds)

55. Reds: Wes Robertson, RHP (Rangers)

Round 6

56. Reds: Steven Leyton, SS (D-backs)

NBA Preaseason Schedule

Friday, Dec. 11

Orlando at Atlanta, 7 p.m.

New York at Detroit, 7 p.m.

Houston at Chicago, 8 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at L.A. Lakers, 10 p.m.

Sacramento at Portland, 10:30 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 12

Toronto at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Indiana at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Oklahoma City at San Antonio, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Memphis at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Phoenix at Utah, 9 p.m.

———

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Thursday’s Scores

East

Buffalo 81, Mercyhurst 64

South

Campbell 122, Florida National 92

East Carolina 73, North Florida 67

Jacksonville 77, New Orleans 70

Morehead St. 81, Transylvania 55

Midwest

North Dakota 75, South Dakota 71

Ohio 92, Purdue University Northwest 72

W. Illinois 80, Mount St. Joseph 55

SOUTHWEST

Sam Houston St. 107, LeTourneau 65

Far West

UC Riverside 74, N. Arizona 50

Major League Soccer

MLS Cup

Saturday, Dec. 12

Seattle at Columbus, 8 p.m.

$1.3M U.S. Women’s Open
Championship

Thursday

At Champions Golf Course

Houston, Texas

Cypress Creek

Par 71

Jackrabbit

Par 71

First Round

Amy Olson 34-33_67  -4

Hinako Shibuno 33-35_68  -3

Moriya Jutanugarn 34-34_68  -3

A Lim Kim 34-34_68  -3

Linnea Strom 34-35_69  -2

Linn Grant (a) 33-36_69  -2

Patty Tavatanakit 34-35_69  -2

Gerina Piller 33-36_69  -2

Charley Hull 35-34_69  -2

Sophia Popov 35-34_69  -2

Yuka Saso 32-37_69  -2

Jodi Ewart Shadoff 35-35_70  -1

P. Russin-Bouchrd (a) 35-35_70  -1

Lindsey Weaver 36-34_70  -1

Mina Harigae 35-35_70  -1

Amelia Garvey (a) 37-33_70  -1

Megan Khang 32-38_70  -1

Maja Stark (a) 35-35_70  -1

Brittany Lincicome 33-37_70  -1

Hyejin Choi 36-34_70  -1

Sung Hyun Park 37-33_70  -1

Jennifer Kupcho 36-34_70  -1

Ariya Jutanugarn 35-35_70  -1

(a)amatuer

Home team in caps

PRO FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Sunday

Green Bay 71/2 DETROIT

Tennessee 71/2 J’VILLE

Dallas 31/2 CINCIN

Arizona 21/2 NY GIANTS

Houston 11/2 CHICAGO

CAROLINA 3 Denver

TAMPA BAY 61/2 Minnesota

Kansas City 7 MIAMI

Indianapolis 3 L. VEGAS

SEATTLE 131/2 NY Jets

Atlanta 21/2 CHARGERS

New Orleans 7 PHILA

SAN FRANCISCO 3 Washington

BUFFALO 11/2 Pittsburgh

Monday

Baltimore 2 CLEVLND

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Arizona St 111/2 ARIZONA

N. TEXAS 10 Utep

SAN JOSE ST 2 Nevada

Saturday

Alabama 32 ARKANSAS

Georgia 13 MISSOURI

Tennessee 16 VANDY

Wisconsin 2 IOWA

PENN ST 151/2 Michigan St

MARYLAND 7 Rutgers

Appalachian St 91/2 GA SOUTH

BALL ST 2 W. Michigan

BUFFALO 321/2 Akron

E. MICH 6 No. Illinois

TOLEDO 111/2 C. Michigan

FLORIDA 23 Lsu

MIAMI-FLA 3 N. Carolina

VA TECH 3 Virginia

NEBRASKA 101/2 Minnesota

N’WESTERN 14 Illinois

Fresno St 111/2 N. MEXICO

BYU 17 San Diego St

ARMY 7 Navy

Southern Cal 21/2 UCLA

OREGON 6 Washington

California 21/2 WASH ST

Ala-Birmingham 7 1/2RICE

LOUISVILLE 11/2 W. Forest

FLORIDA ST 5 Duke

Co. Carolina 131/2 TROY

Stanford 3 OREGN ST

Houston 5 MEMPHIS

Boise St 111/2 WYOMING

Oklahoma St 51/2 BAYLOR

TCU 211/2 La Tech

COLORADO ST 131/2 Utah St

HAWAII 20 Unlv

Auburn 61/2 MISS ST

COLORADO 2 Utah

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

UMASS 61/2 Northeastern

SETON HALL 71/2 St. John’s

CHARLOTTE 4 App St

MANHATTAN 21/2 Rider

South Dakota St 12 N. DAKOTA

Villanova 101/2 G’TOWN

KANSAS 25 Neb Omaha

Iona 2 FAIRFIELD

DAVIDSON 14 Ga South

CANISIUS 41/2 Marist

CREIGHTON 14 Nebraska

DELAWARE 21/2 G. Wash

Murray St 31/2 S. ILLINOIS

ST. PETER’S 9 Niagara

KANSAS ST 91/2 Wisc-Mil

IOWA 14 Iowa St

Nevada 2 G. CNYON

N. DAKOTA ST 21/2 S. Dakota

UCLA 4 Marquette

ST MARY’S, CA 181/2 San Jose St

WEST VIRGINIA 151/2 No. Texas

(c) Tribune Content Agency

Thursday

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

American League

CHICAGO WHITE SOX — Agreed to terms with RF Adam Eaton on a one-year contract.

TAMPA BAY RAYS — Acquired minor league C/OF Heriberto Hernandez, INF Osleivis Basabe and OF Alexander Ovalles from Texas Rangers in exchange for 1B/3B Nate Lowe, minor league 1B Jake Guenther and a player to be named.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS — Traded RHP Zach Pop to Miami for a player to be named later.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS — Promoted Janet Marie Smith to executive vice president of planning and development.

NEW YORK METS — Traded RHP Luis Oviedo, received in Rule 5 draft, to Pittsburgh in exchange for cash considerations.

SAN DIEGO PADRES — Named Rafael Freitas head athletic trainer, Terence Brannic head strength & conditioning coach, Adam Vish a strength & conditioning coach, Seth Steinhauer physical therapist, Josh Hopper coordinator of pitching development, A.J. Patrick director of sports performance, Ted Tomczyk director of sports medicine and Bryan Stroh senior vice president of baseball development.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BALTIMORE RAVENS — Activated WR Willie Snead from reserve/COVID-19 list. Place WR Dez Bryant on the reserve/COVID-19 list. Activated TE Eli Wolf from the practice squad injured reserve.

BUFFALO BILLS — Signed general manager Brandon Beane to a multi-year contract extension.

CAROLINA PANTHERS — Activated DE Yetur Gross-Matos from the reserve/COVID-19 list.

CHICAGO BEARS — Placed WR DeAndre Carter on the reserve/COVID-19 list.

DALLAS COWBOYS — Placed DB Chidobe Awuzin on the reserve/COVID-19 list. Designated C Tyler Biadasz to return from injured reserve. Activated WR Aaron Parker from the practice squad injured reserve list.

DENVER BRONCOS — Designated TE Jake Butt to return from injured reserve. Activated WR Diontae Spencer for the reserve/COVID-19 list.

GREEN BAY PACKERS — Activated RB A.J. Dillon from the reserve/COVID-19 list.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS — Signed T Will Holden to the active roster from the Baltimore practice squad.

LAS VEGAS RAIDERS — Signed DT Lee Autry to the practice squad. Released WR Marcell Ateman.

LOS ANGELES RAMS — Promoted K Austin MacGinnis to the active roster.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS — Signed TE Hale Hentges to the active roster from Indianapolis practice squad.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — Activated WR Julian Edelman from the reserve/COVID-19 list. Activated TE Devin Asiasi from injured reserve. Placed TE Ryan Izzo on injured reserve.

NEW YORK GIANTS — Signed LB Trent Harris to the practice squad.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS — Placed LB Vince Williams on reserve/COVID-19 list.

TENNESSEE TITANS — Activated DB Chris Jackson from the reserve/COVID-19 list.

WASHINGTON FOOTBALL TEAM — Designated WR Antonio Gandy-Golden to return from injured reserve.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NASHVILLE PREDATORS — Announced sending F Tommy Novak to ECHL’s Florida Everblades until the start of the 2020-21 training camps for Nashville or Milwaukee.

WASHINGTON CAPITALS — Announced the loan of G Zach Fucale to South Carolina Sting Rays (ECHL).

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

NEW YORK RED BULLS — Re-signed eMLS cup champion, George Adamou, to a contract extension to represent the club in the 2021 eMLS season and other FIFA Global Series events in 2021. Announced the loan of F Mathias Jorgensen to Denmark’s (Aartus Gymnastikforening) for six-months with an option to purchase.

ORLANDO CITY SC — Signed eSports athlete Douglas Bendeck to represent the club in eMLS and the FIFA 21 Global Series. Re-signed former eMLS representative Abe Valbuena as a content creator and consultant.

COLLEGE

ARKANSAS STATE UNIVERSITY — Announced Blake Anderson resigned as head football coach.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment