Return home

Sports agate — Aug. 6, 2022

Posted 8/6/22

Scores, results and more.

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Sports agate — Aug. 6, 2022

Posted

Vernon Downs

Saturday’s entries

Post time 6:05 p.m.

1ST RACE--Pace 1 Mile. Purse $4,000.
1 San Franny (Joe Nassimos) 6-1 5-2-5
2 Bumblebabynme (Steeven Genois) 12-1 4-5-4
3 Dee’s Artiste (Frank Affrunti) 8-1 X-X-X
4 Beach Passage (Truman Gale) 7-2 X-X-X
5 Starlitsimple Rig (Justin Huckabone) 6-5 4-2-7
6 Gimme Some Lovin’ (Todd Cummings) 9-2 3-5-4

2ND RACE--Trot 1 Mile. Purse $4,600.
1 Wheeling Time (Truman Gale) 15-1 X-X-X
2 Maximum Express (Josh Kinney) 2-1 4-1-X
3 Franks Rose (Roman Lopez) 3-1 4-5-4
4 Livinlikeadream (Stanley Zombick Jr) 6-1 7-3-7
5 Summers Luck (Richard Papa) 15-1 5-3-8
6 Walter’s Keepsake (Frank Affrunti) 6-1 4-X-X
7 Renseelaer (Justin Huckabone) 7-2 6-X-X

3RD RACE--Pace 1 Mile. Purse $4,600.
1 Idon’tthinkso (Tyler Rush) 5-2 2-2-3
2 Lorrie Sue (Brennan Enos) 7-1 2-2-3
3 Somara (Roman Lopez) 4-1 2-3-X
4 Sparkyfareyouwell (Philippe Trudeau) 15-1 6-4-6
5 Mako Me Rich (Frank Affrunti) 6-5 1-3-X
6 Dealonimo (Justin Huckabone) 12-1 7-3-2

4TH RACE--Trot 1 Mile. Purse $4,000.
1 Give Angel Credit (Joe Nassimos) 15-1 3-7-5
2 Brandy Brook (Ronald Harp) 2-1 2-4-1
3 Amityville Lindy (Stanley Zombick Jr) 15-1 3-4-3
4 Alabama Tender (Barton Dalious) 5-2 4-6-2
5 First Response (Roman Lopez) 15-1 6-5-6
6 Shady Mccoy (Justin Huckabone) 15-1 5-2-5
7 Havana Ooh Nana (Brennan Enos) 9-2 5-2-6
8 Lightning Sugar (Todd Cummings) 9-2 2-1-5
9 If Not Why Not (Michael D Miller) 15-1 4-4-7

5TH RACE--Trot 1 Mile. Purse $5,200.
1 Schwarber (Barton Dalious) 7-2 1-2-5
2 Summer Chrome (Frank Affrunti) 7-1 1-1-5
3 Super Betcha (Truman Gale) 6-1 3-2-2
4 Ongoing Royalty (Steeven Genois) 4-1 2-4-3
5 American Jj (Michael D Miller) 5-2 3-4-3
6 Mr French (Justin Huckabone) 3-1 2-4-6

6TH RACE--Pace 1 Mile. Purse $7,900.
1 Rally Your Crew (Barton Dalious) 9-2 3-1-1
2 Northern Rein (Josh Kinney) 9-1 4-1-2
3 Rub Me (Steeven Genois) 6-1 1-3-5
4 Mister Miami (Joe Nassimos) 4-1 1-4-3
5 Wind Blast (Justin Huckabone) 9-2 2-2-2
6 Gunpowder N (Truman Gale) 6-1 5-1-1
7 Therewasthisgirl (Frank Affrunti) 3-1 4-1-1

7TH RACE--Pace 1 Mile. Purse $6,600.
1 Justa Bandit (Barton Dalious) 6-1 5-6-X
2 Kick The Dirt Up (Steeven Genois) 5-2 X-X-X
3 Jericho Willie (Justin Huckabone) 2-1 1-4-6
4 Old Pal (Truman Gale) 12-1 6-4-5
5 Gold Star Lambeau (Adam Capizzano) 7-1 5-1-6
6 Isaac (Frank Affrunti) 5-2 2-2-6

8TH RACE--Trot 1 Mile. Purse $7,900.
1 Yankees Beast (Joe Nassimos) 3-1 3-X-X
2 Lucky Sevens (Steeven Genois) 15-1 5-1-2
3 Poker Play (Josh Kinney) 6-1 5-7-2
4 Spoiler Alert (Frank Affrunti) 7-1 4-6-1
5 Exarch (Barton Dalious) 12-1 X-X-X
6 Jenny Lake (Justin Huckabone) 9-5 1-7-4
7 Discus Hanover (Truman Gale) 7-2 1-5-5

9TH RACE--Pace 1 Mile. Purse $6,000.
1 Sweet Style (Adam Capizzano) 7-1 4-2-3
2 Smile By The Beach (Steeven Genois) 15-1 5-7-X
3 Unusual Clarity (Ronald Harp) 6-1 3-1-1
4 Miley Rose (Justin Huckabone) 4-5 3-2-2
5 Purameri (Frank Affrunti) 5-2 6-3-1
6 Milleniums Girl (Josh Kinney) 15-1 3-7-5

10TH RACE--Pace 1 Mile. Purse $4,600.
1 Let’sflytogether N (Todd Cummings) 5-1 X-X-X
2 Moon Doggie (George Harrison) 5-1 1-4-2
3 Mittnage A Trois (Barton Dalious) 9-1 1-3-2
4 Jamaican Cowboy (Frank Affrunti) 15-1 2-5-6
5 Cloudbreak (Brennan Enos) 4-1 4-1-5
6 Attention Please (Adam Capizzano) 5-2 2-1-1
7 Gemini Express (Tyler Rush) 7-2 2-1-2

Major League Baseball

American League

East Division

WLPctGB

New York7036.660_

Toronto5946.56210.5

Tampa Bay5649.53313.5

Baltimore5451.51415.5

Boston5354.49517.5

Central Division

WLPctGB

Minnesota5550.524_

Cleveland5451.5141

Chicago5352.5052

Kansas City4264.39613.5

Detroit4265.39314

West Division

WLPctGB

Houston6938.645_

Seattle5749.53811.5

Texas4758.44821

Los Angeles4461.41924

Oakland4166.38328

Thursday’s Games

Oakland 8, Angels 7

Tampa Bay 6, Detroit 2

Houston 6, Cleveland 0

Texas 3, White Sox 2

Kansas City 7, Boston 3

Toronto 9, Minnesota 3

Friday’s Games

Pittsburgh at Baltimore, late

Houston at Cleveland, late

Tampa Bay at Detroit, late

White Sox at Texas, late

Boston at Kansas City, late

Toronto at Minnesota, late

Yankees at St. Louis, late

Angels at Seattle, late

Saturday’s Games

Angels (Toussaint 1-0) at Seattle (Flexen 7-8), 4:10 p.m., 1st game

Pittsburgh (Brubaker 2-9) at Baltimore (Voth 1-1), 5:05 p.m.

Houston (Garcia 8-7) at Cleveland (Quantrill 7-5), 6:10 p.m.

Tampa Bay (McClanahan 10-4) at Detroit (Hill 1-3), 6:10 p.m.

White Sox (Kopech 4-7) at Texas (Dunning 1-6), 7:05 p.m.

San Francisco (Rodón 9-6) at Oakland (Oller 1-4), 7:07 p.m.

Boston (Eovaldi 5-3) at Kansas City (Lynch 4-7), 7:10 p.m.

Toronto (TBD) at Minnesota (Bundy 6-5), 7:10 p.m.

Yankees (Germán 1-1) at St. Louis (Montgomery 3-3), 7:15 p.m.

Angels (Detmers 3-3) at Seattle (Kirby 2-3), 10:10 p.m., 2nd game

Sunday’s Games

Houston at Cleveland, 12:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Baltimore, 1:35 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Detroit, 1:40 p.m.

Boston at Kansas City, 2:10 p.m.

Toronto at Minnesota, 2:10 p.m.

Yankees at St. Louis, 2:15 p.m.

White Sox at Texas, 2:35 p.m.

San Francisco at Oakland, 4:07 p.m.

Angels at Seattle, 4:10 p.m.

National League

East Division

WLPctGB

New York6738.638_

Atlanta6343.5944.5

Philadelphia5748.54310

Miami4858.45319.5

Washington3671.33632

Central Division

WLPctGB

Milwaukee5748.543_

St. Louis5748.543_

Pittsburgh4362.41014

Cincinnati4262.40414.5

Chicago4263.40015

West Division

WLPctGB

Los Angeles7233.686_

San Diego6147.56512.5

San Francisco5155.48121.5

Arizona4658.44225.5

Colorado4761.43526.5

Thursday’s Games

Pittsburgh 5, Milwaukee 4, 10 innings

St. Louis 4, Cubs 3, 1st game

Dodgers 5, San Francisco 3

Colorado 7, San Diego 3

Philadelphia 5, Washington 4, 5 innings

Mets 6, Atlanta 4

St. Louis 7, Cubs 2, 2nd game

Friday’s Games

Cubs 2, Miami 1

Pittsburgh at Baltimore, late

Washington at Philadelphia, late

Atlanta at Mets, late

Cincinnati at Milwaukee, late

Yankees at St. Louis, late

Colorado at Arizona, late

San Diego at Dodgers, late

Saturday’s Games

Atlanta (Fried 10-3) at Mets (Scherzer 7-2), 1:10 p.m., 1st game

Miami (López 7-6) at Cubs (Smyly 3-6), 2:20 p.m.

Pittsburgh (Brubaker 2-9) at Baltimore (Voth 1-1), 5:05 p.m.

Washington (Corbin 4-15) at Philadelphia (Suárez 7-5), 6:05 p.m.

San Francisco (Rodón 9-6) at Oakland (Oller 1-4), 7:07 p.m.

Atlanta (Odorizzi 4-3) at Mets (Peterson 5-2), 7:10 p.m., 2nd game

Cincinnati (Lodolo 3-3) at Milwaukee (Ashby 2-9), 7:15 p.m.

Yankees (Germán 1-1) at St. Louis (Montgomery 3-3), 7:15 p.m.

Colorado (Senzatela 3-6) at Arizona (Kelly 10-5), 8:10 p.m.

San Diego (Clevinger 3-3) at Dodgers (Heaney 1-0), 9:10 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Pittsburgh at Baltimore, 1:35 p.m.

Washington at Philadelphia, 1:35 p.m.

Cincinnati at Milwaukee, 2:10 p.m.

Yankees at St. Louis, 2:15 p.m.

Miami at Chicago Cubs, 2:20 p.m.

San Francisco at Oakland, 4:07 p.m.

Atlanta at Mets, 4:10 p.m.

Colorado at Arizona, 4:10 p.m.

San Diego at Dodgers, 7:08 p.m.

Triple-A International League

East Division

WLPct.GB

Jacksonville5745.559—

Lehigh Valley5745.559—

Durham5646.5491

Buffalo5448.5293

Scranton/WB5250.5105

Worcester5250.5105

Rochester4755.46110

Norfolk4655.45510.5

Syracuse4557.44112

Charlotte3764.35619.5

West Division

WLPct.GB

Nashville6239.614—

Columbus5942.5843

Memphis5447.5358

Toledo5150.50511

Omaha5051.49512

Indianapolis4951.49012.5

St. Paul4951.49012.5

Gwinnett495248513

Iowa4656.45116.5

Louisville4260.41220.5

Thursday’s Games

Columbus 6, Rochester 5

Buffalo 7, Scranton/WB 4

Nashville 6, Norfolk 2

Worcester 12, Durham 0

Lehigh Valley 7, Syracuse 6, 10 innings

Jacksonville 5, Memphis 1

Indianapolis 5, Louisville 3

Iowa 6, Toledo 3

Omaha 9, St. Paul 3

Gwinnett at Charlotte, ppd.

Friday’s Games

Gwinnett at Charlotte, 2, late

Buffalo at Scranton/WB, late

Durham at Worcester, late

Nashville at Norfolk, late

Syracuse at Lehigh Valley, late

Memphis at Jacksonville, late

Louisville at Indianapolis, late

Rochester at Columbus, late

St. Paul at Omaha, late

Toledo at Iowa, late

Saturday’s Games

Durham at Worcester, 4:05 p.m.

Rochester at Columbus, 5:05 p.m.

Buffalo at Scranton/WB, 6:05 p.m.

Nashville at Norfolk, 6:35 p.m.

Syracuse at Lehigh Valley, 6:35 p.m.

Memphis at Jacksonville, 6:35 p.m.

Gwinnett at Charlotte, 7:04 p.m.

Louisville at Indianapolis, 7:05 p.m.

Toledo at Iowa, 7:08 p.m.

St. Paul at Omaha, 8:05 p.m.

WNBA

Eastern Conference

WLPctGB

x-Chicago238.742—

x-Connecticut2210.6881.5

x-Washington2012.6253.5

Atlanta1318.41910

New York1318.41910

Indiana528.15219

Western Conference

WLPctGB

x-Las Vegas2210.688—

x-Seattle2012.6252

Dallas1516.4846.5

Phoenix1319.4069

Los Angeles1219.3879.5

Minnesota1220.37510

x-clinched playoff spot

Thursday’s Games

Connecticut 77, Phoenix 64

Dallas 82, Las Vegas 80

Friday’s Games

Los Angeles at Atlanta, late

Washington at Chicago, late

Saturday’s Games

Indiana at Dallas, 8 p.m.

New York at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Connecticut at Chicago, 1 p.m.

Las Vegas at Seattle, 3 p.m.

Los Angeles at Washington, 3 p.m.

Atlanta at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Monday’s Game

New York at Dallas, 8 p.m.

NFL Preseason

Thursday

Hall of Fame game

Las Vegas 27, Jacksonville 11

Major League Soccer

Eastern Conference

WLTPtsGFGA

Philadelphia1229454015

NYC FC1246424121

CF Montréal1283393837

New York1076363830

Orlando City896302733

Columbus769302824

Charlotte FC9122292831

Inter Miami CF8105292737

Cincinnati788293742

Chicago7106272428

New England679273234

Atlanta697252933

Toronto FC6125233039

D.C. United6133212847

Western Conference

WLTPtsGFGA

Los Angeles FC1543484423

Austin FC1355444728

Minnesota United1085353530

FC Dallas978353326

Real Salt Lake977343029

Nashville879333030

Seattle10112323027

Portland7611324036

LA Galaxy9103303028

Colorado796273033

Vancouver7106272538

Houston7124252837

San Jose5108233646

Sporting K.C.5145201942

Note: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Friday, Aug. 5

Houston at Vancouver, late

Saturday, Aug. 6

Seattle at Atlanta, 3 p.m.

Chicago at Charlotte FC, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Cincinnati, 7:30 p.m.

New York City FC at Columbus, 7:30 p.m.

New York at D.C. United, 7:30 p.m.

Miami at CF Montréal, 7:30 p.m.

New England at Orlando City, 7:30 p.m.

Toronto FC at Nashville, 8 p.m.

LA Galaxy at Sporting Kansas City, 8:30 p.m.

San Jose at Austin FC, 9 p.m.

Minnesota at Colorado, 9 p.m.

Los Angeles FC at Real Salt Lake, 10 p.m.

FC Dallas at Portland, 10:30 p.m.

NWSL

WLTPtsGFGA

San Diego734252011

Portland616243111

Houston643212416

OL Reign536211512

Chicago535202017

Kansas City544191416

Angel City552171214

Orlando355141428

Louisville266121521

Gotham FC47012922

Washington158111418

North Carolina25391719

Note: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Friday, Aug. 5

Washington at Louisville, late

North Carolina at Portland, late

Sunday, Aug. 7

Kansas City at San Diego, 5 p.m.

Gotham FC at Chicago, 6 p.m.

Houston at OL Reign, 6 p.m.

Angel City at Orlando, 7 p.m.

LPGA Tour

$7.3M AIG Women’s Open

Friday

At Muirfield

Gullane, United Kingdom

Par 71

Second Round

In Gee Chun68-66—134-8

Ashleigh Buhai70-65—135-7

Madelene Sagstrom70-65—135-7

Inbee Park69-67—136-6

Hannah Green71-66—137-5

Miyuu Yamashita69-68—137-5

Celine Boutier68-70—138-4

Stephanie Kyriacou70-68—138-4

Minjee Lee68-70—138-4

Hinako Shibuno65-73—138-4

Marina Alex70-69—139-3

Hye Jin Choi69-70—139-3

Hyo Joo Kim73-66—139-3

Andrea Lee72-67—139-3

Jeongeun Lee671-68—139-3

Maja Stark68-71—139-3

Louise Duncan67-73—140-2

Nasa Hataoka71-69—140-2

Brooke Henderson70-70—140-2

Kotone Hori72-68—140-2

Jessica Korda66-74—140-2

Gaby Lopez67-73—140-2

Leona Maguire71-69—140-2

Emily Pedersen70-70—140-2

Atthaya Thitikul71-69—140-2

Home team in caps

BASEBALL

FavoriteOddsUnderdog

NY METS (1)81/2-91/2Atlanta

CHI CUBSEven-6Miami

PHILADELPHIA10-12Washington

NY METS (2)8-9Atlanta

MILWAUKEE9-10Cincinnati

ARIZONA71/2-81/2Colorado

LA DODGERS6-7San Diego

SEATTLE (1)6-7LA Angels

Houston7-8CLEVE

Tampa Bay10-12DETROIT

Chi White Sox51/2-61/2TEXAS

Boston6-7K.C.

MINNESOTAEven-6Toronto

SEATTLE (2)61/2-71/2LA Angels

BALTIMORE61/2-71/2Pittsburgh

San Francisco9-10OAKLAND

NY Yankees51/2-61/2ST. LOUIS

(c) Tribune Content Agency

Friday

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

MLB — Suspended Scranton/Wilkes-Barre INF Derek Dietrich 50 games without pay for violating minor league drug prevention and treatment program. Suspended Toronto (Dominican Summer League) RHP Ivan Gonzalez 60 games without pay after testing positive for a performance-enhancing substance. Suspended San Francisco (Arizona Complex League) RHP Kanoa Pagan 50 games without pay for testing positive for a stimulant. Suspended New York Mets (Florida Complex League) OF Karell Paz 60 games without pay for testing positive for a performance-enhancing substance. Suspended Detroit (Dominican Summer League) RHP Elvin Valerio 60 games without pay for testing positive for a performance-enhancing substance.

American League

CLEVELAND GUARDIANS — Sent RHP Aaron Civale to Columbus (IL) on a rehab assignment. Selected the contract of RHP Hunter Gaddis from Columbus. Optioned LHP Kirk McCarty to Columbus.

DETROIT TIGERS — Selected the contract of RHP Bryan Garcia from Toledo (IL). Designated RHP Derek Law for assignment.

MINNESOTA TWINS — Recalled RHP Cole Sands from St. Paul (IL). Designated RHP Tyler Duffy for assignment or release. Sent RHP Jharel Cotton and Aaron Sanchez outright to St. Paul.

NEW YORK YANKEES — Sent RHP Carlos Espinal outright to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL). Claimed RHP Luke Bard off waivers from Tampa Bay and assigned him to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS — Claimed 1B David McKinnon off waivers from Los Angeles Angels.

SEATTLE MARINERS — Claimed OF Derek Hill off waivers from Detroit and Optioned him to Tacoma (PCL). Designated INF Kevin Padlo for assignment.

TAMPA BAY RAYS — Reinstated C Francisco Mejia from the 10-day IL.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS — Optioned LHP Matt Dermody to Iowa (IL).

COLORADO ROCKIES — Designated RHP Ashton Goudeau for assignment. Claimed RHP Dinelson Lamet off waivers from Milwaukee.

MIAMI MARLINS — Selected the contract of OF Peyton Burdick from Jacksonville (IL). Reinstated RHP Edward Cabrera from rehab assignment and 15-day IL. Optioned RHP Nick Neidert and OF Jesus Sanchez to Jacksonville.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES — Optioned 3B Yairo Munoz to Lehigh Valley (IL). Recalled SS Nick Maton from Lehigh Valley.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS — Claimed IF Kramer Robertson off waivers from New York Mets, optioned him to Memphis (IL). Transferred RHP Drew VerHagen from 15-day IL to 60-day IL. Optioned RHP James Naile to Memphis.

TEXAS RANGERS — Reinstated INF/OF Brad Miller from the 10-day IL. Optioned INF/OF Nick Solak to Round Rock (PCL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CHICAGO BEARS — Waived DB Jon Alexander and DL Auzoyah Alufohai. Signed DL Trevon Coley and DB Davontae Harris.

CLEVELAND BROWNS — Signed CB Lavert Hill. Waived CB Reggie Robinson with an injury designation.

MIAMI DOLPHINS — Signed P Sterling Hofrichter. Waived P Tommy Heatherly.

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS — Signed LB Kiko Alonso. Placed DB Smoke Monday on injured reserve.

NEW YORK GIANTS — Signed OT Will Holden. Waived DE Niko Lalos. Placed OL Matt Gono on the exempt/left squad. Waived DB Jarren Williams.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES — Placed TE Jaeden Graham on injured reserve.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS — Signed LB Joel Dublanko. Waived TE Jake Hausmann.

HOCKEY

American Hockey League

BRIDGEPORT ISLANDERS — Signed Ds Ryan MacKinnon and Vincent Sevigny and G Henrik Tikkanen to one-year contracts.

Comments

No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here