Return home

Sports agate — Aug. 5, 2022

Posted 8/5/22

Scores, results and more.

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Sports agate — Aug. 5, 2022

Posted

Vernon Downs

Friday’s entries

Post time 6:05 p.m.

1ST RACE--Trot 1 Mile. Purse $4,600.
1 Tug Hill Express (Tyler Rush) 10-1 X-X-X
2 Spicy Nugget (Claude Huckabone Jr) 2-1 X-X-X
3 Grits N Trix (Frank Affrunti) 4-1 X-X-X
4 Zeluspedia (Barton Dalious) 12-1 X-X-X
5 Kenzie Hanover (Richard Papa) 15-1 X-X-X
6 Fashion Princess (Gates Brunet) 9-5 X-X-X
7 Summer Storm (George Harrison) 12-1 X-X-X

2ND RACE--Trot 1 Mile. Purse $5,200.
1 Nanuet (Justin Huckabone) 2-1 X-X-X
2 Southwind Falcon (Ronald Harp) 5-1 X-X-X
3 Immaculate Prayer (Michael D Miller) 15-1 X-X-X
4 Hall Of Duty (Truman Gale) 7-2 X-X-X
5 Straightnochaser (Gates Brunet) 4-1 X-X-X
6 Grateful Express (Tyler Rush) 5-2 X-X-X

3RD RACE--Pace 1 Mile. Purse $4,600.
1 Snake Eyes Hanover (Truman Gale) 6-1 X-X-X
2 Yes Mama (Justin Huckabone) 9-2 X-X-X
3 Watch Me Ride (Frank Affrunti) 6-1 X-X-X
4 Bluegrass Beauty (Stanley Zombick Jr) 7-2 X-X-X
5 Selfmademillionair (George Harrison) 12-1 X-X-X
6 Straight Talker (Claude Huckabone Jr) 8-5 X-X-X
7 Fiona (Joe Nassimos) 12-1 X-X-X

4TH RACE--Pace 1 Mile. Purse $4,000.
1 Black Titanium (Joe Nassimos) 15-1 X-X-X
2 Damon Blue Chip (Leon Bailey) 9-1 X-X-X
3 Little Sammy Chung (Adam Capizzano) 4-1 X-X-X
4 Bet On Yourself (Truman Gale) 7-2 X-X-X
5 Doin The Most (Justin Huckabone) 5-2 X-X-X
6 Release The Terror (Barton Dalious) 3-1 X-X-X
7 Y S Joe (Steeven Genois) 12-1 X-X-X

5TH RACE--Pace 1 Mile. Purse $4,600.
1 Rock Solid Express (Justin Huckabone) 9-5 X-X-X
2 Mcbardle (Barton Dalious) 15-1 X-X-X
3 Bet On Alabama (Claude Huckabone Jr) 7-1 X-X-X
4 Slingshotdan (Leon Bailey) 8-1 X-X-X
5 Blowin Smoke (Steeven Genois) 5-2 X-X-X
6 Sharks Inthe Creek (Truman Gale) 5-1 X-X-X
7 Marilyn’s Diamond (Frank Affrunti) 8-1 X-X-X

6TH RACE--Pace 1 Mile. Purse $4,600.
1 Stirling Ensign (Truman Gale) 12-1 X-X-X
2 Nesh Cruiser (Barton Dalious) 8-1 X-X-X
3 Golden Brit (Frank Affrunti) 12-1 X-X-X
4 Par Intended (Steeven Genois) 7-2 X-X-X
5 Rocknrollroyalty (Claude Huckabone Jr) 7-1 X-X-X
6 Official Delight (Justin Huckabone) 4-1 X-X-X
7 Shrimp And Grits (Leon Bailey) 8-5 X-X-X

7TH RACE--Pace 1 Mile. Purse $5,200.
1 Sir Real Games (George Harrison) 5-2 X-X-X
2 Ocean Blue (Steeven Genois) 6-1 X-X-X
3 Special Tyler (Barton Dalious) 7-2 X-X-X
4 Clouseau Hanover (Truman Gale) 8-1 X-X-X
5 Wyoming Cowboy (Josh Kinney) 8-1 X-X-X
6 Stewardoftheland (Justin Huckabone) 7-2 X-X-X
7 Napper Tandy (Leon Bailey) 15-1 X-X-X
8 The Best Tyme Ever (Frank Affrunti) 15-1 X-X-X

8TH RACE--Trot 1 Mile. Purse $6,600.
1 Makadushin N Cheez (Leon Bailey) 5-2 X-X-X
2 Some Royalty (Barton Dalious) 8-1 X-X-X
3 Karets (Truman Gale) 8-1 X-X-X
4 Grey Clouds (Josh Kinney) 4-1 X-X-X
5 Rose Run Rudi (Steeven Genois) 9-1 X-X-X
6 Askmelater Hanover (Claude Huckabone Jr) 15-1 X-X-X
7 Quaker Hill (Justin Huckabone) 5-1 X-X-X
8 Deli Tessel (Frank Affrunti) 5-1 X-X-X

9TH RACE--Pace 1 Mile. Purse $9,200.
1 The Fun Marshall (Josh Kinney) 3-1 X-X-X
2 Treasurethosechips (Leon Bailey) 4-1 X-X-X
3 Dream On A Roll (Barton Dalious) 9-1 X-X-X
4 So Diva (Justin Huckabone) 8-5 X-X-X
5 So Amazing (Frank Affrunti) 5-2 X-X-X

10TH RACE--Trot 1 Mile. Purse $4,600.
1 Whizzer Hanover (Ronald Harp) 15-1 X-X-X
2 Spicy Red Head (Claude Huckabone Jr) 4-1 X-X-X
3 Fleetwood Hall (Miriam Toland) 15-1 X-X-X
4 Purpose Blue Chip (Luke Carswell) 7-1 X-X-X
5 The Blazing Truth (Michael D Miller) 6-1 X-X-X
6 Chimera (Truman Gale) 3-1 X-X-X
7 Ulster (Leon Bailey) 7-2 X-X-X
8 Unabating (Justin Huckabone) 9-1 X-X-X
9 All Heart I Am (Steeven Genois) 15-1 X-X-X

Major League Baseball

American League

East Division

WLPctGB

New York7036.660_

Toronto5846.55811

Tampa Bay5549.52914

Baltimore5451.51415.5

Boston5353.50017

Central Division

WLPctGB

Minnesota5549.529_

Cleveland5450.5191

Chicago5351.5102

Detroit4264.39614

Kansas City4164.39014.5

West Division

WLPctGB

Houston6838.642_

Seattle5749.53811

Texas4658.44221

Los Angeles4461.41923.5

Oakland4166.38327.5

Wednesday’s Games

Tampa Bay 3, Toronto 2

Minnesota 4, Detroit 1

Seattle 7, Yankees 3

Cleveland 7, Arizona 4

White Sox 4, Kansas City 1

Houston 6, Boston 1

Baltimore 6, Texas 3

Oakland 3, Angels 1

Thursday’s Games

Oakland 8, Angels 7

Houston at Cleveland, late

Tampa Bay at Detroit, late

Toronto at Minnesota, late

White Sox at Texas, late

Boston at Kansas City, late

Friday’s Games

Pittsburgh (Keller 3-7) at Baltimore (Kremer 3-3), 7:05 p.m.

Houston (Valdez 9-4) at Cleveland (TBD), 7:10 p.m.

Tampa Bay (Kluber 7-6) at Detroit (TBD), 7:10 p.m.

White Sox (Cease 11-4) at Texas (Otto 4-7), 8:05 p.m.

Boston (Winckowski 4-5) at Kansas City (Greinke 3-6), 8:10 p.m.

Toronto (Berríos 8-4) at Minnesota (TBD), 8:10 p.m.

Yankees (Cortes 9-3) at St. Louis (Hudson 6-6), 8:15 p.m.

Angels (Sandoval 3-7) at Seattle (Ray 8-8), 10:10 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Angels at Seattle, 4:10 p.m., 1st game

Pittsburgh at Baltimore, 5:05 p.m.

Houston at Cleveland, 6:10 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Detroit, 6:10 p.m.

White Sox at Texas, 7:05 p.m.

San Francisco at Oakland, 7:07 p.m.

Boston at Kansas City, 7:10 p.m.

Toronto at Minnesota, 7:10 p.m.

Yankees at St. Louis, 7:15 p.m.

Angels at Seattle, 10:10 p.m., 2nd game

National League

East Division

WLPctGB

New York6638.635_

Atlanta6342.6003.5

Philadelphia5648.53810

Miami4857.45718.5

Washington3670.34031

Central Division

WLPctGB

Milwaukee5748.543_

St. Louis5648.538.5

Pittsburgh4362.41014

Cincinnati4262.40414.5

Chicago4162.39815

West Division

WLPctGB

Los Angeles7233.686_

San Diego6147.56512.5

San Francisco5155.48121.5

Arizona4658.44225.5

Colorado4761.43526.6

Wednesday’s Games

Philadelphia 3, Atlanta 1

Cleveland 7, Arizona 4

Mets 9, Washington 5

Miami 3, Cincinnati 0

Pittsburgh 8, Milwaukee 7

San Diego 9, Colorado 1

Dodgers 3, San Francisco 0

Cubs at St. Louis, ppd.

Thursday’s Games

Pittsburgh 5, Milwaukee 4, 10 innings

St. Louis 4, Cubs 3, 1st game

Dodgers 5, San Francisco 3

Colorado 7, San Diego 3

Washington at Philadelphia, late

Atlanta at Mets, late

Cubs at St. Louis, late, 2nd game

Friday’s Games

Miami (TBD) at Cubs (Steele 4-7), 2:20 p.m.

Pittsburgh (Keller 3-7) at Baltimore (Kremer 3-3), 7:05 p.m.

Washington (Gray 7-7) at Philadelphia (Gibson 6-4), 7:05 p.m.

Atlanta (Anderson 9-6) at Mets (Walker 9-2), 7:10 p.m.

Cincinnati (Dugger 0-0) at Milwaukee (Lauer 7-3), 8:10 p.m.

NYankees (Cortes 9-3) at St. Louis (Hudson 6-6), 8:15 p.m.

Colorado (Márquez 6-9) at Arizona (Bumgarner 6-10), 9:40 p.m.

San Diego (Manaea 6-5) at Dodgers (Gonsolin 12-1), 10:10 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Atlanta at Mets, 1:10 p.m., 1st game

Miami at Cubs, 2:20 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Baltimore, 5:05 p.m.

Washington at Philadelphia, 6:05 p.m.

San Francisco at Oakland, 7:07 p.m.

Atlanta at Mets, 7:10 p.m., 2nd game

Cincinnati at Milwaukee, 7:15 p.m.

Yankees at St. Louis, 7:15 p.m.

Colorado at Arizona, 8:10 p.m.

San Diego at Dodgers, 9:10 p.m.

Career Save Leaders

Through April 2022

Career save leaders since 1969, when saves became an official major league statistic (x-active):

1. Mariano Rivera652

2. Trevor Hoffman601

3. Lee Smith478

4. Francisco Rodriguez437

5. John Franco424

6. Billy Wagner422

7. x-Craig Kimbrel392

8. Dennis Eckersley390

9. Joe Nathan377

10. x-Kenley Jansen374

10. Jonathan Papelbon368

11. Jeff Reardon367

13. Troy Percival358

14. Randy Myers347

15. Rollie Fingers341

16. John Wetteland330

17. Francisco Cordero329

18. Fernando Rodney327

19. Roberto Hernandez326

20. Houston Street324

Triple-A International League

East Division

WLPct.GB

Durham5645.554—

Jacksonville5645.554—

Lehigh Valley5645.554—

Buffalo5348.5253

Scranton/WB5249.5154

Worcester5150.5055

Rochester4755.4619.5

Norfolk4654.4609.5

Syracuse4556.44611

Charlotte3764.36619

West Division

WLPct.GB

Nashville6139.610—

Columbus5942.5842.5

Memphis5446.5407

Toledo5149.51010

St. Paul4950.49511.5

Omaha4951.49012

Gwinnett495248512.5

Indianapolis4851.48512.5

Iowa4555.44616.5

Louisville4259.41619.5

Wednesday’s Games

Durham 3, Worcester 1

Indianapolis 4, Louisville 3, 1st game

Louisville 9, Indianapolis 6, 2nd game

Toledo 5, Iowa 4, 1st game

Iowa 8, Toledo 3, 2nd game

Charlotte 11, Gwinnett 8

Scranton/WB 5, Buffalo 2

Nashville 8, Norfolk 2

Lehigh Valley 6, Syracuse 1

Jacksonville 7, Memphis 6

Columbus 3, Rochester 2

St. Paul 9, Omaha 7

Thursday’s Games

Columbus 6, Rochester 5

Buffalo at Scranton/WB, late

Nashville at Norfolk, late

Durham at Worcester, late

Gwinnett at Charlotte, late

Syracuse at Lehigh Valley, late

Memphis at Jacksonville, late

Louisville at Indianapolis, late

Toledo at Iowa, late

St. Paul at Omaha, late

Friday’s Games

Buffalo at Scranton/WB, 6:35 p.m.

Durham at Worcester, 6:45 p.m.

Gwinnett at Charlotte, 7:04 p.m.

Nashville at Norfolk, 7:05 p.m.

Syracuse at Lehigh Valley, 7:05 p.m.

Memphis at Jacksonville, 7:05 p.m.

Louisville at Indianapolis, 7:05 p.m.

Rochester at Columbus, 7:05 p.m.

St. Paul at Omaha, 8:05 p.m.

Toledo at Iowa, 8:08 p.m.

WNBA

Eastern Conference

WLPctGB

x-Chicago238.742—

x-Connecticut2110.6772

x-Washington2012.6253.5

Atlanta1318.41910

New York1318.41910

Indiana528.15219

Western Conference

WLPctGB

x-Las Vegas229.710—

x-Seattle2012.6252.5

Dallas1416.4677.5

Phoenix1318.4199

Los Angeles1219.38710

Minnesota1220.37510.5

x-clinched playoff spot

Wednesday’s Games

Atlanta 91, Indiana 81

New York 64, Los Angeles 61

Seattle 89, Minnesota 77

Thursday’s Games

Phoenix at Connecticut, late

Las Vegas at Dallas, late

Friday’s Games

Los Angeles at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Washington at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Indiana at Dallas, 8 p.m.

New York at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

NFL Preseason

Hall of Fame Game

Thursday, Aug. 4

Jacksonville at Las Vegas, late

Major League Soccer

Eastern Conference

WLTPtsGFGA

Philadelphia1229454015

NYC FC1246424121

CF Montréal1283393837

New York1076363830

Orlando City896302733

Columbus769302824

Charlotte FC9122292831

Inter Miami CF8105292737

Cincinnati788293742

Chicago7106272428

New England679273234

Atlanta697252933

Toronto FC6125233039

D.C. United6133212847

Western Conference

WLTPtsGFGA

Los Angeles FC1543484423

Austin FC1355444728

Minnesota United1085353530

FC Dallas978353326

Real Salt Lake977343029

Nashville879333030

Seattle10112323027

Portland7611324036

LA Galaxy9103303028

Colorado796273033

Vancouver7106272538

Houston7124252837

San Jose5108233646

Sporting KC5145201942

Note: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Wednesday, Aug. 3

Charlotte FC 3, D.C. United 0

CF Montréal 2, Columbus 1

Nashville 1, Portland 1, tie

Miami 1, San Jose 0

Friday, Aug. 5

Houston at Vancouver, 10:30 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 6

Seattle at Atlanta, 3 p.m.

Chicago at Charlotte FC, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Cincinnati, 7:30 p.m.

New York City FC at Columbus, 7:30 p.m.

New York at D.C. United, 7:30 p.m.

Miami at CF Montréal, 7:30 p.m.

New England at Orlando City, 7:30 p.m.

Toronto FC at Nashville, 8 p.m.

LA Galaxy at Sporting Kansas City, 8:30 p.m.

San Jose at Austin FC, 9 p.m.

Minnesota at Colorado, 9 p.m.

Los Angeles FC at Real Salt Lake, 10 p.m.

FC Dallas at Portland, 10:30 p.m.

NWSL

WLTPtsGFGA

San Diego734252011

Portland616243111

Houston643212416

OL Reign536211512

Chicago535202017

Kansas City544191416

Angel City552171214

Orlando355141428

Louisville266121521

Gotham FC47012922

Washington158111418

North Carolina25391719

Note: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Friday, Aug. 5

Washington at Louisville, 8 p.m.

North Carolina at Portland, 10:30 p.m.

LPGA

$7.3M AIG Women’s Open

Thursday

At Muirfield

Gullane, United Kingdom

Par 71

First Round

Hinako Shibuno32-33—65-6

Jessica Korda34-32—66-5

Louise Duncan35-32—67-4

Gaby Lopez35-32—67-4

Celine Boutier34-34—68-3

In Gee Chun34-34—68-3

Jodi Ewart Shadoff35-33—68-3

Minjee Lee36-32—68-3

Maja Stark33-35—68-3

Hye Jin Choi34-35—69-2

Inbee Park34-35—69-2

Miyuu Yamashita35-34—69-2

Marina Alex35-35—70-1

Brittany Altomare34-36—70-1

Ashleigh Buhai36-34—70-1

Georgia Hall35-35—70-1

Brooke Henderson35-35—70-1

Eun-Hee Ji35-35—70-1

A Lim Kim35-35—70-1

Nelly Korda34-36—70-1

Stephanie Kyriacou36-34—70-1

Wichanee Meechai34-36—70-1

Emily Pedersen34-36—70-1

So Yeon Ryu35-35—70-1

Madelene Sagstrom34-36—70-1

Home team in caps

BASEBALL

FavoriteOddsUnderdog

CHICAGO CUBS51/2-61/2Miami

PHILADELPHIA9-11Washington

NY METS6-7Atlanta

MILWAUKEE81/2-91/2Cincinnati

ARIZONA51/2-61/2Colorado

LA DODGERS61/2-71/2San Diego

Tampa Bay71/2-81/2DETROIT

Houston71/2-81/2CLEVE

Chi White Sox71/2-81/2TEXAS

Boston51/2-61/2K.C.

Toronto6-7MINN

SEATTLE9-11LA Angels

BALTIMORE71/2-81/2Pittsburgh

NY Yankees6-7ST. LOUIS

(c) Tribune Content Agency

Thursday

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

American League

BOSTON RED SOX — Released OF Jackie Bradley Jr. Recalled LHP Darwinzon Henandez from Worcester (IL). Reinstated RHP Matt Barnes from the 60-day IL. Placed RHP Brayan Bello on the 15-day IL. Optioned RHP Kaleb Ort to Worcester. Activated acquired 1B Eric Hosmer.

DETROIT TIGERS — Signed RHPs Troy Melton and Trevin Michael and OF Seth Stephenson.

MINNESOTA TWINS — Placed OF Kyle Garlick on 10-day IL, retroactive to Aug. 2. Reinstated OF Gilberto Celestino from the paternity list. Optioned LHP Jovani Moran to St. Paul (IL). Activated acquired RHP Tyler Mahle.

NEW YORK YANKEES — Signed LHP Will Brian, OF Tayler Aguilar and RHP Shane Gray.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Optioned C Zack Collins, LHP Matt Gage and RHP Matt Peacock to Buffalo (IL). Activated acquired RHP Anthony Bass and RHP Zach Pop and UTIL player Whit Merrifield.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES — Optioned RHP Jay Jackson to Gwinnett (IL).

CHICAGO CUBS — Selected the contract of LHP Matt Dermody from Iowa (IL), optioned him to Iowa and recalled him to serve as the 27th man for a double header.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS — Placed C Omar Narvaez on the 10-day IL. Recalled C Mario Feliciano from Nashville (IL).

NEW YORK METS — Reinstated C James McCann from the 10-day IL. Optioned C Patrick Mazeika to Syracuse (IL).

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES — Reinstated INF Jean Segura from the 60-day IL. Activated RHP Kyle Gibson from the bereavement list. Released INF Didi Gregorius. Activated acquired CF Brandon Marsh and RHP Noah Syndergaard.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Selected the contract of C Taylor Davis from Indianapolis (IL). Placed C Tyler Heineman on the 10-day IL and LHP Dillio Peters on the 15-day IL. Recalled LHP Eric Stout from Indianapolis.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS — Recalled RHP James Naile from Memphis (IL).

WASHINGTON NATIONALS — Signed RF Daniel Johnson to a minor league contract. Activated 1B/DH Luke Voit.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS — Activated TE Max Williams from the physically unable to perform list. Signed WR Marcel Ateman and OL Eric Smith.

CAROLINA PANTHERS — Signed CB Tae Hayes. Waived LS Thomas Fletcher.

DALLAS COWBOYS — Activated WR Dontario Drummond from the physically unable to perform list after he passed his physical.

DENVER BRONCOS — Signed WR Darrius Shepherd.

LOS ANGELES RAMS — Signed WR Austin Trammell. Waived TE Kyle Markway.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS — Signed WR Diontae Johnson to two-year extension. Activated S Minkah Fitzpatrick from non-football injury list.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

DALLAS STARS — Announced LW Michael Raffl signed a two-year contract with Lausanne HC.

DETROIT RED WINGS — Named Erich Junge video coach for Grand Rapids (AHL) and Eldon Graham the physical therapist.

SAN JOSE SHARKS — Agreed to terms with D Mario Ferraro on a four-year contract.

TORONTO MAPLE LEAFS — Announced LW Rich Clune to retire and join their department of player development.

American Hockey League

CLEVELAND MONSTERS — Signed F Cole Fonstad to a one-year contract.

SAN DIEGO GULLS — Named Jason Clarke and Kris Sparre assistant coaches.

COLLEGE

MARYLAND — Signed Missy Meharg to a contract extension as head field hockey coach.

N. MICHIGAN — Named Chenzo Funari to football coaching staff.

OKLAHOMA CITY — Named Keith Lytle head baseball coach.

UNION (NY) — Named Olivia Soares women’s assistant hockey coach.

Comments

No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here