Sports agate — Aug. 27, 2020

Posted

Vernon Downs

Friday’s Entries

Post Time 3 p.m.

1ST RACE--Trot 1 Mile. Purse $3,600.

1 Nanuet (Claude Huckabone Jr) 10-1 1-9-9

2 Amazing Sevens (Brett Crawford) 6-1 3-4-2

3 Schwarber (John Macdonald) 4-1 4-8-1

4 Adorable Ben (D Huckabone-miller) 15-1 9-5-4

5 Aces And Eights (Dan Daley) 5-2 5-8-6

6 Ladyyouaregorgeous (Truman Gale) 15-1 6-4-2

7 With Our Luck (Marcus Miller) 9-2 5-2-6

8 Mr French (Jason Bartlett) 12-1 1-4-3

9 Missus Mia Wallace (Tyler Buter) 10-1 5-2-7

2ND RACE--Pace 1 Mile. Purse $1,800.

1 Island Adventure (George Harrison) 15-1 7-5-3

2 Edit Away (Claude Huckabone Jr) 15-1 8-7-6

3 Saintsbury Lass (Leon Bailey) 5-1 8-7-4

4 Elleofadeli (Todd Frocione) 7-5 8-6-7

5 Tenwillgetutwenty (Josh Kinney) 12-1 8-4-4

6 Quid Pro Quo (Gary Minckler) 6-1 3-7-8

7 Little Big (Claude Huckabone III) 5-2 9-8-6

3RD RACE--Pace 1 Mile. Purse $1,800.

1 Private Performanc (D Huckabone-miller) 5-1 2-2-2

2 Dreaming Jeanie (Marcus Miller) 3-1 X-X-X

3 She Escapes Me (Josh Kinney) 15-1 8-5-3

4 Miracle Ace (Chris Mccracken) 5-1 8-7-3

5 The Big Bankroll (John Macdonald) 5-2 4-7-1

6 Roll With Mimi (Tyler Buter) 6-1 5-3-2

7 Pearlameri (Leon Bailey) 5-1 6-9-1

4TH RACE--Pace 1 Mile. Purse $6,700.

1 Heaven’s Superstar (Shane Taggart) 15-1 6-X-X

2 Special Tyler (Tyler Buter) 3-1 1-5-X

3 Idealthecards (Matt Kakaley) 4-1 X-X-X

4 Americanrocknroll (Fern Paquet Jr) 12-1 X-X-X

5 The Best Tyme Ever (Alek Chartrand) 2-1 5-X-X

6 Saranac Blue Chip (Marcus Miller) 5-1 2-X-X

7 Brave Element (Claude Huckabone III) 7-1 X-X-X

5TH RACE--Pace 1 Mile. Purse $2,400.

1 Pudge’s Pastime (Claude Huckabone Jr) 8-1 5-5-4

2 Heavenly Way (D Huckabone-miller) 4-1 2-1-6

3 Mrs Krabappel (Michael D Miller) 15-1 6-4-9

4 Best American Chic (Alessandro Spano) 9-1 9-2-2

5 Tiger Boudoir (Leon Bailey) 9-5 4-3-2

6 Sharks Summrshandy (Truman Gale) 9-1 6-4-5

7 Gracie Lane (Gates Brunet) 12-1 7-5-5

8 Peggy J (Tyler Buter) 7-1 3-7-1

9 Glory Jean (Artie Dick) 15-1 7-3-6

6TH RACE--Trot 1 Mile. Purse $3,600.

1 Stache (Alessandro Spano) 12-1 3-7-3

2 Picture This (Matt Kakaley) 15-1 6-7-4

3 All Heart I Am (Claude Huckabone III) 15-1 9-1-2

4 Can Do (Marcus Miller) 15-1 1-4-2

5 Mark Of A Beast (Phil Fluet) 5-2 3-1-X

6 Majestic Fire (Dan Daley) 7-2 2-1-2

7 Awol Hanover (Jason Bartlett) 15-1 X-X-X

8 Bourbon Express (Tyler Buter) 2-1 2-2-9

9 Frisky Joe (John Macdonald) 15-1 8-6-3

7TH RACE--Pace 1 Mile. Purse $15,000.

1 Bell Family PP4(Mark Macdonald) 6-1 6-X-X

1A Victory Move PP8(Dexter Dunn) 6-1 1-X-X

2 Pinebush Lifesaver PP1(John Macdonald) 15-1 X-X-X

3 Jollity PP2(Jim Morrill Jr) 7-1 2-X-X

4 Not Today PP3(Marcus Miller) 3-1 3-X-X

5 Market Mayhem (Matt Kakaley) 3-1 2-X-X

6 Umberto (Tyler Buter) 15-1 6-3-X

7 Air Guitar (Jason Bartlett) 2-1 5-X-X

8TH RACE--Pace 1 Mile. Purse $6,700.

1 You Got It Dude (John Stark Jr) 15-1 7-7-X

2 Brushing Up (Matt Kakaley) 10-1 X-X-X

3 No Schmo Joe (Jason Bartlett) 2-1 3-X-X

4 Blowin Smoke (Michael D Miller) 9-1 5-X-X

5 Hurrikane Georgie (Mark Macdonald) 5-1 X-X-X

6 Sir Lovealot Bc (Chuck Connor Jr) 9-2 3-4-X

7 Little Sammy Chung (Tyler Buter) 5-2 X-X-X

9TH RACE--Pace 1 Mile. Purse $15,000.

1 He’s A Snob (Mark Macdonald) 15-1 3-X-X

2 Natameri (Tyler Buter) 7-1 1-X-X

3 Hot Joe (Matt Kakaley) 12-1 8-X-X

4 Mullinax (Jason Bartlett) 3-2 3-X-X

5 Hopnroll Heaven (Dan Daley) 8-1 5-6-X

6 Acup O Joe Hanover (Dexter Dunn) 15-1 4-X-X

7 Major Ace (Jim Morrill Jr) 8-1 6-X-X

8 Trevor’s Ace (Marcus Miller) 5-2 1-X-X

10TH RACE--Pace 1 Mile. Purse $51,300.

1 Samson Blue Chip PP2(Jason Bartlett) 6-1 X-X-X

1A Major Makover PP4(Mark Macdonald) 6-1 3-X-X

2 Sauvignon Bluechip PP1(Tyler Buter) 7-2 2-X-X

3 Sexy Blue Chip (Jim Morrill Jr) 6-1 3-X-X

4 Southwind Petyr PP5(Dexter Dunn) 5-1 X-X-X

5 American Courage PP6(Matt Kakaley) 1-1 1-X-X

6 What About Bob PP7(Troy Beyer) 15-1 5-X-X

11TH RACE--Pace 1 Mile. Purse $15,000.

1 Manone (Dexter Dunn) 9-1 6-X-X

2 Bud Truck (Ray Schnittker) 15-1 X-X-X

3 King Royal (Marcus Miller) 15-1 7-X-X

4 Ole Joe (Jason Bartlett) 8-1 1-X-X

5 Backseat Joker (Matt Kakaley) 5-2 2-X-X

6 Isaac (Tyler Buter) 4-5 1-1-X

7 Surrealin (Mark Macdonald) 12-1 3-X-X

12TH RACE--Pace 1 Mile. Purse $50,400.

1 Stop Staring (Mark Macdonald) 12-1 4-X-X

2 King James Express (Jason Bartlett) 3-1 4-X-X

3 Make My Deo (Tyler Buter) 4-1 X-X-X

4 I’ll Drink To That (Dexter Dunn) 9-5 1-X-X

5 Carrythetorchman (Marcus Miller) 3-1 2-X-X

6 Bottle Rocket (Matt Kakaley) 15-1 5-X-X

13TH RACE--Trot 1 Mile. Purse $5,200.

1 Spoiler Alert (Marcus Miller) 5-1 2-2-5

2 American Jj (Michael D Miller) 15-1 4-1-1

3 Trixie Dust (Alek Chartrand) 5-1 X-X-X

4 Er Skywalker (John Macdonald) 7-1 9-X-X

5 Alex The Great (Brett Crawford) 7-1 3-4-1

6 Total Diva (Matt Kakaley) 5-1 X-X-X

7 Warrawee Preferred (Jason Bartlett) 9-2 1-1-4

8 Jenny Lake (Leon Bailey) 7-2 1-1-4

14TH RACE--Pace 1 Mile. Purse $6,600.

1 Momentsthatmatter (Jason Bartlett) 9-5 X-X-X

2 Samuel Blue Chip (John Macdonald) 7-1 7-X-X

3 Parallel Line (Henry Westbrook III) 5-2 X-X-X

4 Homebody (Tyler Buter) 5-1 X-X-X

5 Festive Joe (Marcus Miller) 15-1 5-X-X

6 Card Major (Jim Morrill Jr) 4-1 X-X-X

15TH RACE--Trot 1 Mile. Purse $2,400.

1 Meghan C (John Macdonald) 7-2 2-5-6

2 Phoenix (Tyler Buter) 9-1 6-4-7

3 First Response (Miriam Toland) 15-1 7-5-5

4 Newyorknewyork Deo (Marcus Miller) 6-1 3-8-X

5 For Trots Sakes (Jennifer Lappe) 6-1 4-7-5

6 Bambi (Brett Crawford) 15-1 7-6-9

7 Mid Chapter (Dan Daley) 9-5 1-7-4

8 Dotheboogaloolindy (D Huckabone-miller) 8-1 2-3-4

Central District Women’s Golf Association

at Teugega Country Club

A Flight: Alice Weygand, Cedar Lake, 36; Linda Kennedy, Kanon Valley, 37; Barb Presky, Crestwood, 38.

B Flight: Theresa McGibbon, Teugega, 36; Kathy Cerny, Teugega, 37; Julie Sweet, Oneida Community, 39; Carol Rapke, Teugega, 39.

C Flight: Jan Beatty, Crestwood, 37; Barbara George, Teugega, 37; Dianne Griffith, Teugega, 39.

Low Gross: Presky, 45.

Event of the Day: Most time in sand-traps: Beatty, 5.

Birdies: Weygand, No. 15.

Chip-ins: McGibbon, No. 10; Carol Alexander, Kanon Valley, No. 17.

———

MV Ladies 9 Hole District League

at Twin Ponds Golf & Country Club

A Flight: Eileen McCann, Glass Hill, 29; Ann Palmiter, Barker Brook, 31; Kathy Olney, Shamrock, 31; Kathy Hoke, Woodgate Pines, 34; Joy Dapson, Barker Brook, 36.

B Flight: Judi Metcher, Crystal Springs, 29; Jane Reilly, Shamrock, 30; Mary Ann Boffi, Shamrock, 30; Pat Gilliland, Crystal Springs, 31; Sharon Darling, Twin Ponds, 31.

C Flight: Jean Wiltsie, Barker Brook, 30; Kathy Malinowski, Crystal Springs, 32; Tutti Wagner, Crystal Springs, 32; Rose Hosp, Glass Hill, 32; Ro Spohn, Shamrock, 33.

D: Carol Lynn, Shamrock, 31; Phylis Dye, Shamrock, 32; Jean Reile, Heron Creek, 33; Jean Bray, Twin Ponds, 34; Kathy Giffune, Twin Ponds, 38.

Low Gross: Palmiter, 46.

Chip-ins: Bray, No. 9; Malinowski, No. 8.

Major League Baseball

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Tampa Bay 21 11 .656 _

New York 16 11 .593 21/2

Toronto 15 14 .517 41/2

Baltimore 14 16 .467 6

Boston 10 21 .323 101/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 20 12 .625 _

Chicago 19 12 .613 1/2

Cleveland 19 12 .613 1/2

Detroit 13 16 .448 51/2

Kansas City 12 19 .387 71/2

West Division

W L Pct GB

Oakland 22 10 .688 _

Houston 17 14 .548 41/2

Seattle 12 19 .387 91/2

Texas 11 19 .367 10

Los Angeles 10 22 .313 12

Wednesday’s Games

Chicago White Sox 10, Pittsburgh 3

Atlanta 5, N.Y. Yankees 1, 7 innings, 1st game

Atlanta 2, N.Y. Yankees 1, 7 innings, 2nd game

Toronto 9, Boston 1

Tampa Bay 4, Baltimore 3

Cleveland 6, Minnesota 3

Detroit 7, Chicago Cubs 6

Oakland 3, Texas 1

St. Louis 6, Kansas City 5

Seattle at San Diego, ppd.

L.A. Angels at Houston, ppd.

Thursday’s Games

Seattle (Kikuchi 0-2) at San Diego (Richards 1-1), 3:10 p.m., 1st game

Boston (Mazza 0-1) at Toronto (Ryu 2-1), 6:37 p.m.

Oakland (Bassitt 2-1) at Texas (Lyles 1-3), 6:37 p.m.

Baltimore (Means 0-2) at Tampa Bay (Yarbrough 0-2), 6:40 p.m.

Seattle (TBD) at San Diego (TBD), ppd., 2nd game

Minnesota (Dobnak 5-1) at Detroit (Boyd 0-4), 7:10 p.m.

Friday’s Games

N.Y. Mets at N.Y. Yankees, 4:05 p.m., 1st game

Baltimore at Toronto, 6:37 p.m.

Minnesota at Detroit, 7:10 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Miami, 7:10 p.m.

Washington at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers at Texas, 8:05 p.m.

Kansas City at Chi. White Sox, 8:10 p.m.

Cleveland at St. Louis, 8:15 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees at N.Y. Mets, ppd., 2nd game

Oakland at Houston, 9:10 p.m.

Seattle at L.A. Angels, 9:40 p.m.

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 18 12 .600 _

Miami 14 12 .538 2

Philadelphia 12 14 .462 4

New York 13 16 .448 41/2

Washington 11 17 .393 6

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 18 12 .600 _

St. Louis 11 9 .550 2

Milwaukee 13 15 .464 4

Cincinnati 11 17 .393 6

Pittsburgh 7 19 .269 9

West Division

W L Pct GB

Los Angeles 22 9 .710 _

San Diego 18 13 .581 4

Colorado 16 15 .516 6

San Francisco 15 16 .484 7

Arizona 13 19 .406 91/2

Wednesday’s Games

Chicago White Sox 10, Pittsburgh 3

Atlanta 5, N.Y. Yankees 1, 7 innings, 1st game

Atlanta 2, N.Y. Yankees 1, 7 innings, 2nd game

Philadelphia 3, Washington 2

N.Y. Mets 5, Miami 4

Detroit 7, Chicago Cubs 6

St. Louis 6, Kansas City 5

Colorado 8, Arizona 7

Seattle at San Diego, ppd.

L.A. Dodgers at San Francisco, ppd.

Cincinnati at Milwaukee, ppd.

Thursday’s Games

Seattle (Kikuchi 0-2) at San Diego (Richards 1-1), 3:10 p.m., 1st game

Pittsburgh (Kuhl 1-1) at St. Louis (Kim 1-0), ppd., 1st game

L.A. Dodgers (Buehler 1-0) at San Francisco (Webb 2-2), 4:05 p.m., 1st game

Cincinnati (Miley 0-3) at Milwaukee (Lindblom 1-1), 5:10 p.m., 1st game

Colorado (Freeland 2-1) at Arizona (Gallen 0-0), 6:10 p.m.

Philadelphia (Howard 0-1) at Washington (Scherzer 2-1), 6:37 p.m.

Seattle (TBD) at San Diego (TBD), ppd., 2nd game

Pittsburgh (Ponce 0-1) at St. Louis (Oviedo 0-0), ppd., 2nd game

Miami (Sánchez 1-0) at N.Y. Mets (TBD), 7:10 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers (TBD) at San Francisco (TBD), ppd., 2nd game

Cincinnati (TBD) at Milwaukee (TBD), ppd., 2nd game

Friday’s Games

N.Y. Mets at N.Y. Yankees, 4:05 p.m., 1st game

Atlanta at Philadelphia, 7:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs at Cincinnati, 7:10 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Miami, 7:10 p.m.

Washington at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers at Texas, 8:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Milwaukee, 8:10 p.m.

Cleveland at St. Louis, 8:15 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees at N.Y. Mets, ppd., 2nd game

San Diego at Colorado, 8:40 p.m.

San Francisco at Arizona, 9:40 p.m.

NBA Playoffs

All games in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.

First Round

(Best-of-7)

Wednesday, Aug. 26

Milwaukee vs. Orlando, ppd., Milwaukee leads series 3-1

Oklahoma City vs. Houston, ppd., series tied 2-2

L.A. Lakers vs. Portland, ppd., L.A. Lakers leads series 3-1

Thursday, Aug. 27

Denver vs. Utah, 4 p.m

Boston vs. Toronto, 6:30 p.m.

L.A. Clippers vs. Dallas, 9 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 28

Milwaukee vs. Orlando, TBD

Oklahoma City vs. Houston, TBD

L.A. Lakers vs. Portland, TBD

WNBA

Eastern Conference

W L Pct GB

Chicago 10 5 .667 —

Connecticut 6 8 .429 31/2

Indiana 5 9 .357 41/2

Washington 4 9 .308 5

Atlanta 3 11 .214 61/2

New York 2 12 .143 71/2

Western Conference

W L Pct GB

Seattle 12 3 .800 —

Las Vegas 11 3 .786 1/2

Los Angeles 10 3 .769 1

Minnesota 9 4 .692 2

Phoenix 7 7 .500 41/2

Dallas 5 10 .333 7

Wednesday’s Games

Washington at Atlanta, ppd.

Los Angeles at Minnesota, ppd.

Connecticut at Phoenix, ppd.

Thursday’s Games

Chicago at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Dallas at New York, 8 p.m.

Las Vegas at Seattle, 10 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Minnesota at Atlanta, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles at Connecticut, 8 p.m.

Washington at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

NHL Playoffs

Conference Semifinals

(Best-of-7)

Wednesday, Aug. 26

At Toronto

Philadelphia 4, N.Y. Islanders 3, OT, series tied 1-1

Tampa Bay 7, Boston 1, Tampa Bay leads series 2-1

At Edmonton, Alberta

Colorado 6, Dallas 4, Dallas leads series 2-1

Thursday, Aug. 27

At Toronto

Philadelphia vs. N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

At Edmonton, Alberta

Las Vegas vs. Vancouver, 9:45 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 28

At Toronto

Tampa Bay vs. Boston, 7:30 p.m.

At Edmonton, Alberta

Colorado vs. Dallas, 10 p.m.

Major League Soccer

Eastern Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

Columbus 5 1 1 16 12 2

Toronto FC 4 0 3 15 13 7

Philadelphia 3 1 3 12 8 7

Orlando City 3 2 2 11 12 9

Montreal 3 2 1 10 10 8

New York 3 3 1 10 6 8

New England 2 1 4 10 6 5

Atlanta 3 3 0 9 6 5

Chicago 2 4 1 7 7 11

Cincinnati 2 4 1 7 6 12

D.C. United 1 3 3 6 7 9

NY City FC 2 5 0 6 3 7

Nashville SC 1 4 1 4 3 8

Inter Miami CF 1 5 0 3 6 10

Western Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

Sporting KC 5 2 0 15 17 11

Seattle 3 1 2 11 10 4

Minn. United 3 1 2 11 13 8

Portland 3 2 1 10 8 10

L. Angeles FC 2 1 3 9 15 12

Real Salt Lake 2 1 3 9 7 4

San Jose 2 1 2 8 10 10

Colorado 2 3 1 7 9 13

Houston 1 2 4 7 11 13

Vancouver 2 6 0 6 7 16

FC Dallas 1 1 3 6 4 3

LA Galaxy 1 3 2 5 7 11

Note: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Wednesday, August 26

Orlando City 3, Nashville 1

Atlanta vs. Miami, ppd.

Colorado vs. FC Dallas, ppd.

Los Angeles FC vs. Real Salt Lake, ppd.

Portland vs. San Jose, ppd.

Seattle vs. LA Galaxy, ppd.

Friday, August 28

Toronto FC at Montreal, 8 p.m.

PGA Tour Champions

Charles Schwab Series

Wednesday

At Ozarks National

Ridgedale, Mo.

Par 71

Final Round

Phil Mickelson, $450,000 61-64-66_191

Tim Petrovic, $264,000 64-65-66_195

Kevin Sutherland, $216,000 66-68-63_197

Robert Karlsson, $177,000 66-67-65_198

Rocco Mediate, $131,250 64-66-69_199

Steve Stricker, $131,250 66-66-67_199

K.J. Choi, $91,500 64-67-69_200

Ernie Els, $91,500 65-69-66_200

Brandt Jobe, $91,500 65-69-66_200

Jeff Maggert, $91,500 69-68-63_200

Rod Pampling, $69,000 64-65-72_201

David Toms, $69,000 66-68-67_201

Ken Duke, $58,500 66-67-69_202

Mike Weir, $58,500 65-69-68_202

Mark Calcavecchia, $48,000 66-68-69_203

Marco Dawson, $48,000 66-70-67_203

Retief Goosen, $48,000 68-65-70_203

Gene Sauers, $48,000 67-69-67_203

Kirk Triplett, $48,000 70-65-68_203

Paul Broadhurst, $34,100 69-71-64_204

Chris DiMarco, $34,100 70-68-66_204

Kent Jones, $34,100 68-69-67_204

Bernhard Langer, $34,100 65-68-71_204

Billy Mayfair, $34,100 70-65-69_204

David McKenzie, $34,100 62-70-72_204

LPGA Tour Statistics

Through Aug. 23

Scoring

1, Sei Young Kim, 68.875. 2, Danielle Kang, 69.609. 3, Mi Jung Hur, 69.667. 4, Nasa Hataoka, 70.250. 5, Inbee Park, 70.294. 6, Minjee Lee, 70.391. 7, Brooke M. Henderson, 70.500. 8, Jessica Korda, 70.600. 9, Celine Boutier, 70.760. 10, Marina Alex, 70.800.

Driving Distance

1, Maria Fassi, 292.063. 2, Bianca Pagdanganan, 289.357. 3, Anne van Dam, 286.300. 4, Nanna Koerstz Madsen, 278.750. 5, Alana Uriell, 273.364. 6, Katherine Perry, 272.000. 7, Nelly Korda, 271.326. 8, Linnea Strom, 270.417. 9, Carlota Ciganda, 270.100. 10, Jennifer Kupcho, 269.731.

Greens in Regulation

1, Sei Young Kim, 79.90%. 2, Brooke M. Henderson, 76.10%. 3, Mi Jung Hur, 73.10%. 4 (tie), Marina Alex, Nasa Hataoka and Danielle Kang, 72.20%. 7, Jodi Ewart Shadoff, 72.00%. 8 (tie), Carlota Ciganda and Jessica Korda, 71.90%. 10, Lexi Thompson, 71.60%.

Putts per GIR

1, Mi Jung Hur, 1.709. 2, Paula Reto, 1.720. 3, Jenny Haglund, 1.730. 4, Mind Muangkhumsakul, 1.733. 5, Minjee Lee, 1.743. 6, Elizabeth Szokol, 1.748. 7, Andrea Lee, 1.749. 8 (tie), Su Oh and So Yeon Ryu, 1.750. 10, Danielle Kang, 1.753.

Birdies

1, Jasmine Suwannapura, 106. 2, Danielle Kang, 92. 3, Cydney Clanton, 91. 4, Jennifer Song, 87. 5 (tie), Celine Boutier and Xiyu Lin, 86. 7, Yu Liu, 82. 8, Cheyenne Knight, 81. 9, 2 tied with 80.

Eagles

1 (tie), Perrine Delacour, Maria Fassi, Minjee Lee and Elizabeth Szokol, 4. 5, 8 tied with 3.

Sand Save Percentage

1, In Kyung Kim, 100.00%. 2, Na Yeon Choi, 90.00%. 3, So Yeon Ryu, 84.62%. 4, Jeongeun Lee6, 80.00%. 5 (tie), Ssu-Chia Cheng, Jenny Haglund and Karrie Webb, 75.00%. 8 (tie), Klara Spilkova and Jing Yan, 73.53%. 10, Yealimi Noh, 70.83%.

Rounds Under Par

1, Mi Jung Hur, 83.33%. 2 (tie), Sei Young Kim and So Yeon Ryu, 75.00%. 4, Minjee Lee, 69.57%. 5, Jessica Korda, 66.67%. 6, Marina Alex, 65.00%. 7, Celine Boutier, 64.00%. 8, 3 tied with 60.00%.

Home team in caps

BASEBALL

Favorite Odds Underdog

S. DIEGO 9-10 Seattle

ARIZONA 61/2-71/2 Colorado

TORONTO 71/2-81/2 Boston

T. BAY 8-9 Baltimore

Minnesota 7-8 DETROIT

METS 71/2-81/2 Miami

WASH 8-9 Philadelphia

Oakland 71/2-81/2 TEXAS

MILWAUKEE 51/2-61/2 Cincinnati

LA Dodgers 9-11 SAN FRAN

ST. LOUIS (1) 71/2-81/2 Pittsburgh

ST. LOUIS (2) 7-8 Pittsburgh

BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

NBA Playoffs

First Round

y-UTAH 2 Denver

y-Clippers 101/2 DALLAS

Second Round

x-TORONTO 2 Boston

x-at The Field House-Orlando, FL.

y-at AdventHealth Arena-Orlando, FL.

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

Stanley Cup Playoffs

Second Round

1-ISLANDERS Even-1/2 Philadelphia

2-Vegas 1/2-1 VANCOUV

1-at Scotiabank Arena-Toronto, Canada.

2-at Rogers Place-Edmonton, Alberta, Canada.

(c) Tribune Content Agency

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

American League

BOSTON RED SOX — Sent LHP Stephen Gonsalves and RHP Mike Shawaryn outright to alternate training site.

CLEVELAND INDIANS — Recalled RHP Mike Clevinger from alternate training site. Optioned C Beau Taylor to alternate training site.

HOUSTON ASTROS — Optioned RHP Humberto Castellanos to alternate training site.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS — Activated RHP Jakob Junis from 10 day-IL. Optioned RHP Chance Adams to alternate training site.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Optioned RHP Jaime Barria and 2B Luis Rengifo to alternate training site.

NEW YORK YANKEES — Recalled RHP Albert Abreu from alternate training site. Acquired C Rob Brantly from San Francisco in exchange for cash considerations. Sent C Rob Brantly to alternate training site. Sent RHP Albert Abreu to alternate site.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS — Transferred RHP Burch Smith from the 10-day IL to the 60-day IL.

SEATTLE MARINERS — Transferred RHP Carl Edwards and LHP Taylor Guibeau from the 10-day IL to the 60-day IL.

TAMPA BAY RAYS — Placed LHP Jalen Beeks on the 60-day IL. Selected the contract of LHP Ryan Sherriff from alternate training site.

TEXAS RANGERS — Activated RHP Nick Goody from the 10-day IL. Optioned RHP Ian Gibaut to alternate training site.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Activated OF Derek Fisher from the 10-day IL. Recalled RHP Sean Reid-Foley from alternate training site. Optioned LHP Travis Bergen and RHP Sam Gaviglio to alternate training site.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES — Recalled C Alex Jackson from alternate training site.

CINCINNATI REDS — Activated RHP Pedro Strop from the 10-day IL and designated him for assignment. Optioned RF Travis Jankowski to alternate training site. Selected the contract of SS Jose Garcia from alternate training site.

MIAMI MARLINS — Optioned LHPs Daniel Castano and Josh D. Smith to alternate training site. Recalled LHP Brandon Leibrandt from alternate training site. Placed OF Magneuris Sierra on the 10-day IL retroactive to Aug. 24.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS — Released 2B Brock Holt.

NEW YORK METS — Optioned C Patrick Mazeika to alternate training site.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Acquired LHP Austin Davis from Philadelphia for a player to be name later and cash considerations.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS — Selected the contract of OF Joey Rickard from alternate training site. Optioned RHP Shaun Anderson to alternate training site. Designated RHP Dereck Rodriguez for assignment.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS — Activated LHP Sean Doolittle from the 10-day IL. Optioned 3B Carter Kieboom to alternate training site.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CAROLINA PANTHERS — Signed WRs Cam Phillips and Darrell Stewart. Waived CB Derek Thomas.

CINCINNATI BENGALS — Signed S Maurice Smith. Waived K Tristian Vizcaino.

CLEVELAND BROWNS — Claimed WR Damion Willis off waivers from Cincinnati.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS — Signed TE Dominique Dafney. Waived RB Bruce Anderson III.

MIAMI DOLPHINS — Claimed RB Salvon Ahmed off waivers from San Francisco.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS — Signed LB David Reese II. Waived S Brian Cole II.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — Activated RB Sony Michel from the PUP list.

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS — Waived DB Tino Ellis.

NEW YORK JETS — Waived S Anthony Cioffi.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES — Signed CB Trevor Williams and DT T.Y. McGill. Waived LB Dante Olson. Placed TE Josh Perkins on injured reserve.

TENNESSEE TITANS — Signed RB Jeremy McNichols. Waived LB Khaylan Kearse-Thomas and RB Cameron Scarlett.

HOCKEY

NHL — Sanctioned the Arizona Coyotes for violating the NHL’s Combine Testing Policy during the 2019-20 season, directing the forfeiture of the Club’s 2nd-round pick in the 2020 NHL Draft and 1st-round pick in the 2021 NHL Draft.

SOCCER

United Soccer League

USL CHAMPIONSHIP — Suspended FC Tulsa M Fabian Bastidas for one game following his red card for violent conduct in an Aug. 22 match against San Antonio FC. Suspended FC Tulsa M Eric Bird for one game following his two cautionable offenses in an Aug. 22 match against Sporting Kansas City. Suspended Loudoun United D Nelson Martinez for one game for his two cautionable offenses in an Aug. 19 match against Pittsburgh Riverhounds FC. Suspended OKC Energy FC head coach John Pascarella for one game following a violation of the league’s return-to-play protocol in an Aug. 22 match against Austin Bold. Suspended Rio Grande Valley FC head coach Gerson Echeverry for one game following a violation of the league’s return-to-play protocol in an Aug. 22 match against Austin Bold. Suspended Union Omaha G Rashid Nuhu for one game following his red card for violent misconduct during an Aug. 23 match against North Texas SC. Suspended South Georgia M Tristan DeLoach for one game following his red card for serious foul play during an Aug. 22 match against Chattanooga Red Wolves. Suspended Forward Madison FC M Josiah Trimmingham for one game following his red card for two cautionable offenses during an Aug. 19 match against Union Omaha.

COLLEGE

HAMPTON UNIVERSITY — Named Keith Coutreyer men’s basketball assistant coach.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment