Sports agate — April 8, 2021

Posted

Major League Baseball

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Baltimore 4 2 .667 _

New York 3 3 .500 1

Boston 3 3 .500 1

Toronto 3 3 .500 1

Tampa Bay 2 4 .333 11/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 4 2 .667 _

Kansas City 3 2 .600 1/2

Detroit 3 3 .500 1

Chicago 3 4 .429 11/2

Cleveland 2 3 .400 11/2

West Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 5 1 .833 _

Los Angeles 4 2 .667 1

Seattle 3 3 .500 2

Texas 3 3 .500 2

Oakland 1 6 .143 41/2

Tuesday’s Games

Detroit 4, Minnesota 3, 10 innings

Houston 4, L.A. Angels 2

N.Y. Yankees 7, Baltimore 2

Texas 7, Toronto 4

Boston 6, Tampa Bay 5, 12 innings

L.A. Dodgers 5, Oakland 1

Chicago White Sox 10, Seattle 4

Wednesday’s Games

Minnesota 3, Detroit 2

Boston 9, Tampa Bay 2

Cleveland 4, Kansas City 2

Texas 2, Toronto 1

Oakland 4, L.A. Dodgers 3, 10 innings

Seattle 8, Chicago White Sox 4

Baltimore 4, Yankees 3, 12 innings

Thursday’s Games

Boston (Rodríguez 0-0) at Baltimore (Harvey 0-0), 3:05 p.m.

Kansas City (Keller 0-0) at Chicago White Sox (Lynn 0-0), 4:10 p.m.

Seattle (Gonzales 0-0) at Minnesota (Berríos 1-0), 4:10 p.m.

L.A. Angels (Canning 0-0) at Toronto (Stripling 0-1), 7:07 p.m.

Oakland (Irvin 0-1) at Houston (Javier 0-0), 8:10 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Yankees at Tampa Bay, 3:10 p.m.

L.A. Angels at Toronto, 7:07 p.m.

Detroit at Cleveland, 7:10 p.m.

San Diego at Texas, 8:05 p.m.

Oakland at Houston, 8:10 p.m.

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Philadelphia 5 1 .833 _

New York 1 2 .333 21/2

Washington 1 2 .333 21/2

Atlanta 2 4 .333 3

Miami 1 5 .167 4

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cincinnati 5 1 .833 _

St. Louis 4 2 .667 1

Chicago 3 3 .500 2

Milwaukee 3 3 .500 2

Pittsburgh 1 5 .167 4

West Division

W L Pct GB

Los Angeles 5 2 .714 _

San Diego 4 3 .571 1

San Francisco 3 3 .500 11/2

Arizona 2 3 .400 2

Colorado 1 4 .200 3

Tuesday’s Games

Washington 6, Atlanta 5

Cincinnati 14, Pittsburgh 1

St. Louis 4, Miami 2

N.Y. Mets 8, Philadelphia 4

Milwaukee 4, Chicago Cubs 0

L.A. Dodgers 5, Oakland 1

San Diego 3, San Francisco 1

Arizona 10, Colorado 8, 13 innings

Wednesday’s Games

Atlanta 7, Washington 6, 7 innings, 1st game

Cincinnati 11, Pittsburgh 4

Milwaukee 4, Chicago Cubs 2, 10 innings

Atlanta 2, Washington 0, 7 innings, 2nd game

St. Louis 7, Miami 0

Oakland 4, L.A. Dodgers 3, 10 innings

San Francisco 3, San Diego 2, 10 innings

Philadelphia 8, N.Y. Mets 2

Arizona at Colorado, late

Thursday’s Games

Miami (TBD) at N.Y. Mets (Walker 0-0), 1:10 p.m.

Chicago Cubs (Arrieta 1-0) at Pittsburgh (Anderson 0-1), 1:35 p.m.

Arizona (Kelly 0-1) at Colorado (Gray 0-0), 3:10 p.m.

Milwaukee (Burnes 0-1) at St. Louis (Wainwright 0-1), 4:15 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Washington at L.A. Dodgers, 4:10 p.m.

Colorado at San Francisco, 4:35 p.m.

Philadelphia at Atlanta, 7:20 p.m.

San Diego at Texas, 8:05 p.m.

Cincinnati at Arizona, 9:40 p.m.

National Hockey League

East Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 39 25 10 4 54 132 118

Islanders 39 25 10 4 54 118 90

Pittsburgh 39 24 13 2 50 130 110

Boston 36 20 10 6 46 102 91

Rangers 38 18 15 5 41 125 103

Philadelphia 38 18 15 5 41 114 138

New Jersey 37 13 18 6 32 91 118

Buffalo 38 9 23 6 24 87 131

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Florida 40 26 10 4 56 132 108

Carolina 38 26 9 3 55 125 94

Tampa Bay 39 26 11 2 54 132 97

Nashville 40 21 18 1 43 102 115

Chicago 40 18 17 5 41 113 124

Columbus 41 15 18 8 38 102 131

Dallas 37 13 14 10 36 100 99

Detroit 41 13 22 6 32 90 128

West Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Colorado 38 26 8 4 56 137 87

Vegas 37 25 10 2 52 119 85

Minnesota 37 23 12 2 48 108 94

Arizona 39 19 15 5 43 107 118

St. Louis 38 16 16 6 38 104 124

San Jose 38 17 17 4 38 106 127

Los Angeles 37 14 17 6 34 100 107

Anaheim 40 12 21 7 31 92 131

North Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Toronto 40 27 10 3 57 133 100

Edmonton 40 24 14 2 50 131 114

Winnipeg 39 23 13 3 49 125 107

Montreal 36 17 10 9 43 116 99

Vancouver 37 16 18 3 35 100 120

Calgary 40 16 21 3 35 103 124

Ottawa 40 13 23 4 30 106 150

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. The top four teams in each division will qualify for playoffs under this season’s temporary realignment.

Tuesday’s Games

Buffalo 5, New Jersey 3

N.Y. Islanders 1, Washington 0

Columbus 4, Tampa Bay 2

Carolina 5, Florida 2

N.Y. Rangers 8, Pittsburgh 4

Boston 4, Philadelphia 2

Nashville 3, Detroit 2, SO

Anaheim 5, San Jose 1

Chicago 4, Dallas 2

Vancouver at Winnipeg, ppd.

Wednesday’s Games

Edmonton 4, Ottawa 2

Toronto 3, Montreal 2

Colorado at Minnesota, late

Vegas at St. Louis, late

Arizona at Los Angeles, late

Thursday’s Games

Boston at Washington, 7 p.m.

Edmonton at Ottawa, 7 p.m.

Florida at Carolina, 7 p.m.

New Jersey at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Islanders, 7 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Rangers, 7 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Winnipeg at Montreal, 7 p.m.

Nashville at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Dallas at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Vancouver at Calgary, 9 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Rangers at Islanders, 7 p.m.

Pittsburgh at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Washington at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Arizona at Vegas, 10 p.m.

Colorado at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

Los Angeles at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

American Hockey League

Tuesday’s Games

Stockton 3, Laval 1

Henderson 2, San Jose 1

Bakersfield 5, Ontario 4

Colorado 5, Texas 4

Wednesday’s Games

Hartford 7, Bridgeport 2

Rockford 4, Chicago 3

Hershey 3, Binghamton 2

Syracuse 4, Rochester 3, OT

Belleville 3, Manitoba 2

Henderson at San Jose, late

Texas at Colorado, late

Ontario at San Diego, late

Thursday’s Games

Belleville at Manitoba, 7 p.m.

Henderson at Ontario, 9 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Rochester at Utica, 7 p.m.

Lehigh Valley at Binghamton, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Iowa, 8 p.m.

San Jose at Bakersfield, 9 p.m.

Stockton at Tucson, 9 p.m.

Henderson at San Diego, 10 p.m.

National Basketball Association

Tuesday’s Games

Chicago 113, Indiana 97

Atlanta 123, New Orleans 107

Philadelphia 106, Boston 96

L.A. Lakers 110, Toronto 101

Memphis 124, Miami 112

Denver 134, Detroit 119

L.A. Clippers 133, Portland 116

Golden State 122, Milwaukee 121

Wednesday’s Games

Indiana 141, Minnesota 137

Washington 131, Orlando 116

Boston 101, New York 99

Brooklyn 139, New Orleans 111

Charlotte 113, Oklahoma City 102

Memphis 131, Atlanta 113

Houston 102, Dallas 93

San Antonio at Denver, late

Utah at Phoenix, late

Thursday’s Games

Chicago at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Cleveland at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Milwaukee at Dallas, 9 p.m.

Detroit at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Phoenix at L.A. Clippers, 10 p.m.

Portland at Utah, 10 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Indiana at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Memphis at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Chicago at Atlanta, 8 p.m.

Philadelphia at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Charlotte at Milwaukee, 9 p.m.

San Antonio at Denver, 9 p.m.

Houston at L.A. Clippers, 10 p.m.

Washington at Golden State, 10 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Toronto at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Brooklyn, 8:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Oklahoma City, 9 p.m.

Sacramento at Utah, 9 p.m.

Detroit at Portland, 10 p.m.

Houston at Golden State, 10 p.m.

Washington at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

NASCAR Cup Series

Blue-Emu Maximum
Pain Relief 500

Saturday’s Lineup

At Martinsville Speedway

Martinsville, United States.

Lap length: 0.53 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (22) Joey Logano, Ford

2. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota

3. (24) William Byron, Chevrolet

4. (12) Ryan Blaney, Ford

5. (9) Chase Elliott, Chevrolet

6. (47) Ricky Stenhouse Jr, Chevrolet

7. (19) Martin Truex Jr, Toyota

8. (6) Ryan Newman, Ford

9. (4) Kevin Harvick, Ford

10. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford

11. (99) Daniel Suarez, Chevrolet

12. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota

13. (8) Tyler Reddick, Chevrolet

14. (34) Michael McDowell, Ford

15. (17) Chris Buescher, Ford

16. (43) Erik Jones, Chevrolet

17. (37) Ryan Preece, Chevrolet

18. (3) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet

19. (5) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet

20. (48) Alex Bowman, Chevrolet

21. (1) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet

22. (21) Matt DiBenedetto, Ford

23. (20) Christopher Bell, Toyota

24. (14) Chase Briscoe, Ford

25. (23) Bubba Wallace, Toyota

26. (41) Cole Custer, Ford

27. (42) Ross Chastain, Chevrolet

28. (53) JJ Yeley, Chevrolet

29. (00) Quin Houff, Chevrolet

30. (77) Justin Haley, Chevrolet

31. (10) Aric Almirola, Ford

32. (51) Cody Ware, Chevrolet

33. (52) Josh Bilicki, Ford

34. (7) Corey Lajoie, Chevrolet

35. (38) Anthony Alfredo, Ford

36. (78) BJ McLeod, Ford

37. (15) James Davison, Chevrolet

NASCAR Xfinity Series

Cook Out 250

Friday’s Lineup

At Martinsville Speedway

Martinsville, United States.

Lap length: 0.53 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (20) Harrison Burton, Toyota

2. (7) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet

3. (16) AJ Allmendinger, Chevrolet

4. (18) Daniel Hemric, Toyota

5. (11) Justin Haley, Chevrolet

6. (22) Austin Cindric, Ford

7. (98) Riley Herbst, Ford

8. (9) Noah Gragson, Chevrolet

9. (2) Myatt Snider, Chevrolet

10. (1) Michael Annett, Chevrolet

11. (51) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet

12. (39) Ryan Sieg, Ford

13. (10) Jeb Burton, Chevrolet

14. (4) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet

15. (92) Josh Williams, Chevrolet

16. (54) Ty Gibbs, Toyota

17. (44) Tommy Joe Martins, Chevrolet

18. (0) Jeffrey Earnhardt, Chevrolet

19. (68) Brandon Brown, Chevrolet

20. (66) Timmy Hill, Ford

21. (78) Jesse Little, Toyota

22. (36) Alex Labbe, Chevrolet

23. (15) Colby Howard, Chevrolet

24. (19) Brandon Jones, Toyota

25. (26) Brandon Gdovic, Toyota

26. (74) Bayley Currey, Chevrolet

27. (02) Brett Moffitt, Chevrolet

28. (07) Joe Graf Jr, Chevrolet

29. (8) Josh Berry, Chevrolet

30. (48) Jade Buford, Chevrolet

31. (47) Kyle Weatherman, Chevrolet

32. (23) Blaine Perkins, Chevrolet

33. (17) JJ Yeley, Chevrolet

34. (61) David Starr, Toyota

35. (6) Ryan Vargas, Chevrolet

36. (5) Matt Mills, Chevrolet

37. (90) George Gorham Jr., Chevrolet

38. (99) Stefan Parsons, Toyota

39. (52) Gray Gaulding, Chevrolet

40. (13) Matt Jaskol, Ford

LPGA Tour Statistics

Through April 4

Scoring

1, Sei Young Kim, 68.686. 2, Brooke M. Henderson, 69.703. 3, Inbee Park, 70.067. 4, Danielle Kang, 70.082. 5, Nasa Hataoka, 70.106. 6, Lydia Ko, 70.255. 7, Nelly Korda, 70.268. 8, Lexi Thompson, 70.512. 9, Carlota Ciganda, 70.581. 10, Moriya Jutanugarn, 70.620.

Driving Distance

1, Bianca Pagdanganan, 283.071. 2, Anne van Dam, 282.173. 3, Maria Fassi, 280.610. 4, Nelly Korda, 271.963. 5, Lexi Thompson, 270.200. 6, Nanna Koerstz Madsen, 269.897. 7, Jessica Korda, 269.489. 8, Brooke M. Henderson, 266.784. 9, Linnea Strom, 266.539. 10, Alana Uriell, 265.538.

Greens in Regulation

1, Sei Young Kim, 77.60%. 2, Brooke M. Henderson, 77.30%. 3, Carlota Ciganda, 73.90%. 4, Nelly Korda, 73.60%. 5, Lexi Thompson, 73.10%. 6, Danielle Kang, 72.20%. 7, Moriya Jutanugarn, 72.10%. 8, Ally Ewing, 71.90%. 9, Mina Harigae, 71.60%. 10, Esther Henseleit, 71.50%.

Putts per GIR

1, Sei Young Kim, 1.734. 2, Inbee Park, 1.758. 3 (tie), Danielle Kang and Lydia Ko, 1.768. 5, Madelene Sagstrom, 1.771. 6, Jennifer Song, 1.774. 7, Dottie Ardina, 1.776. 8, Su Oh, 1.780. 9, Leona Maguire, 1.784. 10, Nasa Hataoka, 1.785.

Birdies

1, Nelly Korda, 90. 2, Lexi Thompson, 83. 3, Brooke M. Henderson, 78. 4, Danielle Kang, 75. 5, Jessica Korda, 74. 6, Ally Ewing, 70. 7, Gaby Lopez, 69. 8 (tie), Stacy Lewis and Sophia Popov, 68. 10, Lydia Ko, 66.

Eagles

1, Maria Fassi, 8. 2, Anne van Dam, 7. 3, Perrine Delacour, 6. 4, 9 tied with 5.

Sand Save Percentage

1, Minjee Lee, 69.14%. 2, Klara Spilkova, 68.89%. 3, Lydia Ko, 68.25%. 4, Hannah Green, 65.79%. 5, Brittany Lang, 65.57%. 6, Sei Young Kim, 61.29%. 7, Dottie Ardina, 60.47%. 8, 3 tied with 60.00%.

Rounds Under Par

1, Sei Young Kim, 71.43%. 2, Brooke M. Henderson, 62.16%. 3, Marina Alex, 61.54%. 4, Danielle Kang, 61.22%. 5, Minjee Lee, 59.02%. 6, Nelly Korda, 58.54%. 7, Carlota Ciganda, 58.14%. 8, Inbee Park, 57.78%. 9, Nasa Hataoka, 57.45%. 10, Lydia Ko, 55.32%.

Home team in caps

BASEBALL

Favorite Odds Underdog

National League

NY METS 6-7 Miami

Chicago Cubs 6-7 PITT

COLORADO Even-6 Arizona

Milwaukee 5 1/2-6 1/2 ST. LOUIS

American League

Boston 7 1/2-8 1/2 BALT

MINNESOTA 8-9 Seattle

WHITE SOX 7-8 Kansas City

TORONTO Even-6 LA Angels

HOUSTON 7-8 Oakland

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

FCS Spring Football

Week 2

Saturday, April 10th.

Drake 10 BUTLER

Valparaiso 1 1/2 MREHED ST

C.SOUTHERN 6 1/2 Robert Morris

Fordham 8 BUCKNELL

LAFAYETTE 7 Lehigh

Richmond 6 WILL & MARY

Furman 9 1/2 CITADEL

Davidson 7 PRESBYTERIAN

ALABAMA ST 14 1/2 Miss Valley St

WEBER ST 7 Idaho St

MISSOURI ST 3 Youngstown St

Alabama A&M 3 1/2 JACKSON ST

NICHOLLS ST 5 SE Louisiana

E. WASH 12 1/2 Idaho

SAM HOUSTON ST 14 McNeese St

North Dakota St 8 NORTHERN IOWA

Delaware 25 1/2 DELAWARE ST

SO. UTAH 4 No. Arizona

Kennesaw St 4 1/2 MONMOUTH

SAN DIEGO 20 Stetson

E. Tennessee St 3 MERCER

INCAR WORD 10 N'wstrn St

Sunday

DUQUESNE 3 Sacred Heart

Austin Peay 13 E. ILLINOIS

Jacksonville St 9 MURRAY ST

SE Missouri St 8 1/2 TENN ST

TENN MARTIN 2 Tenn Tech

BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

MIAMI 8 1/2 LA Lakers

Cleveland 2 OK CITY

DALLAS 2 1/2 Milwaukee

CLIPPERS 5 Phoenix

UTAH 7 Portland

SACRAMENTO 4 1/2 Detroit

TORONTO 2 Chicago

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

CAROLINA Even-1/2 Florida

Tampa Bay 1/2-1 COLUMBUS

MONTREAL Even-1/2 Winnipeg

RANGERS Even-1/2 Pittsburgh

WASHINGTON Even-1/2 Boston

ISLANDERS Even-1/2 Philadelphia

New Jersey Even-1/2 BUFFALO

Nashville Even-1/2 DETROIT

Dallas Even-1/2 CHICAGO

Edmonton 1/2-1 OTTAWA

(c) Tribune Content Agency

Wednesday

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

American League

BOSTON RED SOX — Optioned RHP Tanner Houck to alternate training site.

CHICAGO WHITE SOX — Placed SS Tim Anderson on the 10-day injured list. Recalled INF Danny Mendick from alternate training site.

MINNESOTA TWINS — Placed OF Brent Rooker on the 10-day injured list. Placed RHP Edwar Colina on the 60-day injured list. Selected the contract of LHP Brandon Waddell from the taxi squad.

SEATTLE MARINERS — Recalled OF Braden Bishop and RHP Ljay Newsome from alternate training site. Placed OF Jake Fraley and LHP James Paxton on the 10-day injured list.

TEXAS RANGERS — Sent LHP Brett Martin on a rehab assignment to alternate training site.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Agreed to terms with executive vice president, baseball operations and general manager Ross Atkins on a five-year contract extension.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES — Recalled RHP Jacob Webb from alternate training site.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS — Recalled LHP Ben Braymer from alternate training site.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

DETROIT PISTONS — Released F Tyler Cook.

OKLAHOMA CITY THUNDER — Released F Justin Jackson.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BUFFALO BILLS — Signed G Forrest Lamp to a one-year contract.

CINCINNATI BENGALS — Released RB Giovani Bernard.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS — Signed LB Lamir Jones to a one-year contract.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS — Signed QB Nate Sudfield to a one-year contract.

TENNESSEE TITANS — Named Jim Schwartz senior defensive assistant coach.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ARIZONA COYOTES — Signed D Ty Emberson to a three-year entry level contract.

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS — Recalled D Alec Regula from loan to Rockford (AHL).

LOS ANGELES KINGS — Recalled D Sean Durzi from loan to Ontario (AHL).

MONTREAL CANADIENS — Recalled LW Brandon Baddock from loan to Laval (AHL).

NEW JERSEY DEVILS — Waived F Nick Merkley.

PHILADELPHIA FLYERS — Recalled LW Carsen Twarynski from loan to Lehigh Valley (AHL).

SAN JOSE SHARKS — Recalled G Alexei Melnichuk from San Jose (AHL).

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING — Recalled LW Daniel Walcott from loan to Syracuse (AHL).

WINNIPEG JETS — Recalled LW Kristian Vesalainen from Manitoba (AHL).

Minor League Hockey

American Hockey League

AHL — Suspended F Lean Bergmann for one game as a result of his actions in an April 6 game against Henderson.

BINGHAMTON DEVILS — Added G Mareks Mitens to active roster.

BRIDGEPORT SOUND TIGERS — Returned G Grant Hutton from loan to NY Islanders (NHL).

IOWA WILD — Assigned F Josh Maser to Allen (ECHL).

LEHIGH VALLEY — Acquired LW Andy Andreoff on loan from Philadelphia (NHL). Returned F Linus Sandin from loan to Philadelphia (NHL).

ROCHESTER AMERICANS — Returned D Brandon Davidson and LW C.J. Smith from loan to Buffalo (NHL).

ROCKFORD ICEHOGS — Returned Ds Nicolas Beaudin, Lucas Carlsson and Ian Mitchell from loan to Chicago (NHL). Released D Cliff Watson from professional tryout contract (PTO).

SAN DIEGO GULLS — Returned D Simon Benoit and C Benoit-Olivier Groulx from loan to Anaheim (NHL).

SAN JOSE BARRACUDA — Returned G Josef Korenar from loan to San Jose (NHL).

TUCSON ROADRUNNERS — Added D Ty Emberson to active roster.

UTICA COMETS — Signed F Ethan Keppen to amateur tryout contract (ATO).

COLLEGE

Albany (NY) — Named Dannton Jackson men’s basketball assistant coach, Dan Madhavapallil director of basketball operations and K.J. Bapiste, Jr. director of recruiting and video.

MARYLAND — Agreed to terms with men’s head basketball coach Mark Turgeon on a contract extension through the 2025-26 season.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment