Sports agate — April 6, 2021

Posted

FOOTBALL

Saturday

Whitesboro 42, RFA 7

RFA 0 7 0 0 — 7

Whitesboro 14 14 7 7 — 42

First quarter

WB — Skermont 51 run (Kichuk kick)

WB — Cubino 11 run (Kichuk kick)

Second quarter

WB — Cubino 8 run (Kichuk kick)

RFA — Wells 50 pass from DeLutis (Sciortino kick)

WB — Czternastek 13 pass from Skermont (Kichuk kick)

Third quarter

WB — Cubino 7 run (Kichuk kick)

Fourth quarter

WB — Dorozynski 2 run (Kichuk kick)

VVS 20, Oneida 6

VVS 7 0 0 13 — 20

Oneida 0 6 0 0 — 6

First quarter

VVS — Wheeler 18 run (Falkenmeyer kick)

Second quarter

O — Clark 2 run (kick failed)

Fourth quarter

VVS — Wheeler 9 run (Falkenmeyer kick)

VVS — Wong 2 run (kick failed)

Holland Patent 32, Canastota 29

Canastota 7 0 14 8 — 29

HP 0 14 12 6 — 32

First quarter

C — Youker 20 run (Ricketts kick)

Second quarter

HP — Benedetto 2 run (kick failed)

HP — Williams 41 pass from Benedetto (Koenig run)

Third quarter

HP — Dare 1 run (kick failed)

C — Youker 62 run (Snow kick)

C — Youker 47 run (Ricketts kick)

HP — Dare 56 run (conversion failed)

Fourth quarter

C — Youker 3 run (Wood run)

HP — Ernst 53 pass from Benedetto (conversion failed)

Clinton 12, Norte Dame 8

ND 8 0 0 0 —  8

Clinton 6 0 0 6 — 12

Scoring plays were not provided

New Hartford 35, Camden 0

Scoring plays were not provided

KING PIN LANES

Crescent Girls League

Kendra Eddy, 268 and 742. Emily Porter, 686.

Major League Baseball

American League

Saturday’s Games

Baltimore 4, Boston 2

Detroit 5, Cleveland 2

N.Y. Yankees 5, Toronto 3

Kansas City 11, Texas 4

Houston 9, Oakland 1

Miami 12, Tampa Bay 7

Minnesota 2, Milwaukee 0

Seattle 4, San Francisco 0

L.A. Angels 5, Chicago White Sox 3

Sunday’s Games

Toronto 3, N.Y. Yankees 1

Cleveland 9, Detroit 3

Baltimore 11, Boston 3

Texas 7, Kansas City 3

Minnesota 8, Milwaukee 2

Houston 9, Oakland 2

L.A. Angels 7, Chicago White Sox 4

Monday’s Games

Minnesota 15, Detroit 6

Kansas City 3, Cleveland 0

Toronto 6, Texas 2

N.Y. Yankees 7, Baltimore 0

Boston 11, Tampa Bay 2

Houston at L.A. Angels, late

L.A. Dodgers at Oakland, late

Chicago White Sox at Seattle, late

Tuesday’s Games

Minnesota (Happ 0-0) at Detroit (Mize 0-0), 1:10 p.m.

Houston (Greinke 1-0) at L.A. Angels (Canning 0-0), 4:07 p.m.

Baltimore (Kremer 0-0) at N.Y. Yankees (Cole 0-0), 6:35 p.m.

Tampa Bay (Glasnow 0-0) at Boston (Pérez 0-0), 7:10 p.m.

Toronto (Roark 0-0) at Texas (Dunning 0-0), 8:05 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers (Kershaw 0-1) at Oakland (Bassitt 0-1), 9:40 p.m.

Chicago White Sox (Giolito 0-0) at Seattle (Paxton 0-0), 10:10 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Kansas City at Cleveland, 1:10 p.m.

Minnesota at Detroit, 1:10 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Boston, 1:10 p.m.

Toronto at Texas, 2:05 p.m.

Dodgers at Oakland, 3:37 p.m.

White Sox at Seattle, 4:10 p.m.

Baltimore at Yankees, 6:35 p.m.

National League

Saturday’s Games

Chicago Cubs 5, Pittsburgh 1

Philadelphia 4, Atlanta 0

Cincinnati 9, St. Louis 6

Miami 12, Tampa Bay 7

Minnesota 2, Milwaukee 0

San Diego 7, Arizona 0

L.A. Dodgers 6, Colorado 5

Seattle 4, San Francisco 0

N.Y. Mets at Washington, ppd.

Sunday’s Games

Philadelphia 2, Atlanta 1

Cincinnati 12, St. Louis 1

Chicago Cubs 4, Pittsburgh 3

Minnesota 8, Milwaukee 2

L.A. Dodgers 4, Colorado 2

Arizona 3, San Diego 1

N.Y. Mets at Washington, ppd.

Monday’s Games

St. Louis 4, Miami 1

Cincinnati 5, Pittsburgh 3

Philadelphia 5, N.Y. Mets 3

Chicago Cubs 5, Milwaukee 3

L.A. Dodgers at Oakland, late

San Francisco at San Diego, late

Atlanta at Washington, ppd.

Tuesday’s Games

Atlanta (Smyly 0-0) at Washington (Scherzer 0-0), 4:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh (Cahill 0-0) at Cincinnati (Miley 0-0), 6:40 p.m.

St. Louis (Gant 0-0) at Miami (Alcantara 0-0), 6:40 p.m.

N.Y. Mets (Stroman 0-0) at Philadelphia (Anderson 0-0), 7:05 p.m.

Milwaukee (Peralta 0-0) at Chicago Cubs (Alzolay 0-0), 7:40 p.m.

Arizona (Weaver 0-0) at Colorado (Márquez 0-0), 8:40 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers (Kershaw 0-1) at Oakland (Bassitt 0-1), 9:40 p.m.

San Francisco (Sanchez 0-0) at San Diego (Darvish 0-0), 10:10 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Atlanta at Washington, 12:05 p.m., 1st game

Pittsburgh at Cincinnati, 12:35 p.m.

Milwaukee at Cubs, 2:20 p.m.

Atlanta at Washington, 3:05 p.m., 2nd game

Dodgers at Oakland, 3:37 p.m.

Mets at Philadelphia, 4:05 p.m.

San Francisco at San Diego, 4:10 p.m.

St. Louis at Miami, 4:10 p.m.

Arizona at Colorado, 8:40 p.m.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Saturday’s Scores

East

Bucknell 6, Lehigh 0

Delaware St. 37, Howard 28

Fordham 40, Colgate 8

Villanova 44, Maine 17

South

Ark.-Pine Bluff 24, MVSU 17

Austin Peay 34, Murray St. 31

ETSU 24, VMI 20

Kennesaw St. 35, Robert Morris 0

McNeese St. 43, Nicholls 31

Mercer 26, Furman 14

Monmouth (NJ) 48, Gardner-Webb 19

Presbyterian 26, Stetson 3

SC State 14, Alabama St. 7

SE Louisiana 42, Lamar 12

SE Missouri 21, UT Martin 16

Southern U. 34, Jackson St. 14

Tennessee Tech 24, Tennessee St. 10

The Citadel 28, Wofford 24

Midwest

Jacksonville St. 44, E. Illinois 23

Morehead St. 35, Butler 14

Valparaiso 10, Drake 7

W. Illinois 27, Youngstown St. 24

Far West

Davidson 31, San Diego 25

E. Washington 32, UC Davis 22

Idaho St. 24, Idaho 22

Weber St. 19, S. Utah 16

Saturday’s Summary

Fordham 40, Colgate 8

Colgate 0 0 8 0 — 8

Fordham 14 7 3 16 — 40

First Quarter

FOR_DeMorat 1 run (Leinenweber kick), 10:47

FOR_Imperati 3 interception return (Leinenweber kick), 05:51

Second Quarter

FOR_DeMorat 5 run (Leinenweber kick), 09:07

Third Quarter

FOR_FG Leinenweber 35, 07:53

COLG_Breneman 1 run (Draught pass from Breneman), 02:31

Fourth Quarter

FOR_Sneed 2 run (Leinenweber kick), 14:41

FOR_Sneed 3 run (Leinenweber kick), 05:43

FOR_Team Safety, 01:23

COLG FOR

First downs 19 21

Rushes-yards 45-131 43-79

Passing 186 274

Comp-Att-Int 17-35-5 22-31-1

Return Yards 45 4

Punts-Avg. 3-41.3 5-37.8

Fumbles-Lost 3-2 2-1

Penalty-Yards 6-43 5-44

Time of Possession 30:44 29:16

Individual Statistics

RUSHING_Colgate, Gr. Breneman 19-75, Ma. Hurleman 10-42, Ma. Twyman 8-21, Ja. Henry 5-9, My. Bradley 1-1, Ja. Froschauer 1-(minus 2), Ha. Kirk 1-(minus 15). Fordham, Tr. Sneed 23-93, An. Cortez Feria 1-3, Tr. Wilson III 3-1, Team 3-(minus 4), Se. Holland 3-(minus 6), Ti. DeMorat 10-(minus 8).

PASSING_Colgate, Gr. Breneman 16-33-4-182, Ga. Oakey 1-1-0-4, Ha. Kirk 0-1-1-0. Fordham, Ti. DeMorat 22-31-1-274.

RECEIVING_Colgate, Ga. Oakey 4-73, Ni. Draught 5-27, My. Bradley 2-25, Wi. Parker 1-24, Ja. Henry 1-11, Jo. Szott 1-8, Ro. Boos 1-7, Ja. Kcehowski 1-7, Gr. Breneman 1-4. Fordham, Tr. Sneed 5-62, Fo. Kokosioulis 3-51, M.. Wright 4-50, Je. Ciccio 2-42, Da. Byrnes 2-19, Ga. Cody 2-19, Ha. El-Zayat 1-16, De. Carter 1-8, Tr. Wilson III 1-7, Me. Felton 1-0.

National Basketball Association

Saturday’s Games

Dallas 109, Washington 87

New York 125, Detroit 81

Miami 115, Cleveland 101

Philadelphia 122, Minnesota 113

Utah 137, Orlando 91

Indiana 139, San Antonio 133, OT

Portland 133, Oklahoma City 85

Milwaukee 129, Sacramento 128

Sunday’s Games

Chicago 115, Brooklyn 107

L.A. Clippers 104, L.A. Lakers 86

Boston 116, Charlotte 86

Memphis 116, Philadelphia 100

Atlanta 117, Golden State 111

New Orleans 122, Houston 115

Denver 119, Orlando 109

Monday’s Games

Brooklyn 114, New York 112

Dallas 111, Utah 103

Detroit 132, Oklahoma City 108

Toronto 103, Washington 101

Minnesota 116, Sacramento 106

Cleveland 125, San Antonio 101

Phoenix 133, Houston 130

Tuesday’s Games

Chicago at Indiana, 7 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.

New Orleans at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Memphis at Miami, 8 p.m.

Detroit at Denver, 9 p.m.

Milwaukee at Golden St., 10 p.m.

Portland at L.A. Clippers, 10 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Minnesota at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Washington at Orlando, 7 p.m.

New Orleans at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.

New York at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Charlotte at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Dallas at Houston, 8 p.m.

Memphis at Atlanta, 8 p.m.

San Antonio at Denver, 9 p.m.

Utah at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

NCAA Men’s Basketball Tournament

Final Four

At Lucas Oil Stadium

National Semifinals

Saturday, April 3

Baylor 78, Houston 59

Gonzaga 93, UCLA 90, OT

National Championship

Monday, April 5

Baylor 86, Gonzaga 70

NCAA Women’s Basketball Tournament

Final Four

At Alamodome

National Semifinals

Friday, April 2

Stanford 66, South Carolina 65

Arizona 69, UConn 59

National Championship

Sunday, April 4

Stanford 54, Arizona 53

National Hockey League

Saturday’s Games

Tampa Bay 2, Detroit 1

Boston 7, Pittsburgh 5

Nashville 3, Chicago 0

Dallas 3, Carolina 2

Florida 5, Columbus 2

Buffalo 3, N.Y. Rangers 2, SO

Islanders 3, Philadelphia 2, SO

Ottawa 6, Montreal 3

Minnesota 2, Vegas 1

Colorado 2, St. Louis 1

San Jose 3, Los Angeles 2

Vancouver at Edmonton, ppd.

Sunday’s Games

Detroit 5, Tampa Bay 1

Washington 5, New Jersey 4

Florida 3, Columbus 0

Toronto 4, Calgary 2

Carolina 1, Dallas 0

Arizona 3, Anaheim 2, OT

Vancouver at Winnipeg, ppd.

Monday’s Games

Montreal 3, Edmonton 2, OT

Winnipeg 4, Ottawa 3

Philadelphia 3, Boston 2, OT

Vegas 6, St. Louis 1

Colorado 5, Minnesota 4

Toronto at Calgary, late

Arizona at Los Angeles, late

Tuesday’s Games

Boston at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Buffalo at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Florida at Carolina, 7 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Rangers, 7 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Washington at Islanders, 7 p.m.

Nashville at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Dallas at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Anaheim at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

Vancouver at Winnipeg, ppd.

Wednesday’s Games

Edmonton at Ottawa, 5 p.m.

Montreal at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.

Colorado at Minnesota, 9 p.m.

Vegas at St. Louis, 9 p.m.

Arizona at Los Angeles, 10 p.m.

American Hockey League

Saturday’s Games

Hershey 4, Binghamton 2

Belleville 7, Toronto 2

Cleveland 4, Grand Rapids 2

Rochester 5, Syracuse 3

Lehigh Valley 5, WB/Scranton 4

Chicago 4, Rockford 2

Iowa 5, Texas 2

San Diego 7, San Jose 3

Tucson 4, Henderson 2

Providence at Utica, ppd.

Sunday’s Games

San Diego 6, Ontario 4

Laval 4, Stockton 2

Monday’s Games

Providence 2, Bridgeport 1

Binghamton 2, Lehigh Valley 1, SO

Ontario at San Diego, late

Syracuse at Utica, ppd.

Tuesday’s Games

Stockton at Laval, 7 p.m.

Henderson at San Jose, 8 p.m.

Texas at Colorado, 9:05 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Bridgeport at Hartford, 1 p.m.

Chicago at Rockford, 7 p.m.

Hershey at Binghamton, 7 p.m.

Syracuse at Rochester, 7:05 p.m.

San Diego at Bakersfield, 9 p.m.

San Jose at Stockton, 9 p.m.

Texas at Colorado, 9:05 p.m.

PGA Tour

$7.7M Valero Texas Open

Sunday

At TPC San Antonio-Oaks Course

San Antonio, Texas

Par 72

Final Round

Jordan Spieth, $1,386,000 67-70-67-66_270

C. Hoffman, $839,300 75-66-65-66_272

Matt Wallace, $531,300 69-68-67-70_274

Lucas Glover, $377,300 73-67-70-66_276

Anirban Lahiri, $315,700 71-69-69-69_278

Chris Kirk , $259,875 72-72-67-68_279

B. Snedeker, $259,875 72-67-72-68_279

Gary Woodland, $259,875 71-72-67-69_279

Patton Kizzire, $209,825 71-74-70-65_280

S. Muñoz, $209,825 68-74-69-69_280

C. Tringale, $209,825 66-69-73-72_280

Tom Hoge, $171,325 68-76-66-71_281

Matt Kuchar, $171,325 70-70-70-71_281

Corey Conners, $140,525 71-74-67-70_282

Kyle Stanley, $140,525 71-68-72-71_282

ErikvanRooyen, $140,525 71-68-72-71_282

Rickie Fowler, $105,875 76-68-69-70_283

Brandon Hagy, $105,875 70-70-72-71_283

Luke List, $105,875 73-71-70-69_283

Keith Mitchell, $105,875 72-69-71-71_283

Ryan Palmer, $105,875 72-71-70-70_283

Camilo Villega, $105,875 64-76-71-72_283

LPGA Tour

$3.1M ANA Inspiration

Sunday

At Mission Hills Country Club

Rancho Mirage, Calif.

Par 72

Final Round

P. Tavatanakit, $465,000 66-69-67-68_270

Lydia Ko, $287,716 70-69-71-62_272

Sei Young Kim, $151,615 72-71-68-66_277

Nelly Korda, $151,615 71-70-70-66_277

Nanna Madsen, $151,615 72-68-71-66_277

Shanshan Feng, $151,615 67-69-72-69_277

Jin Young Ko, $79,025 69-70-71-68_278

Inbee Park, $79,025 70-69-70-69_278

Ally Ewing, $79,025 71-70-66-71_278

Megan Khang, $59,333 68-73-71-67_279

M. Jutanugarn, $59,333 68-69-73-69_279

Mirim Lee, $59,333 69-70-68-72_279

Danielle Kang, $51,666 72-70-73-65_280

Mel Reid, $43,476 71-73-70-67_281

P. Lindberg, $43,476 72-72-69-68_281

Mi Hyang Lee, $43,476 73-71-68-69_281

Hannah Green, $43,476 71-71-70-69_281

Charley Hull, $43,476 69-69-71-72_281

S. Meadow, $34,340 71-73-71-67_282

Ryann O’Toole, $34,340 71-71-72-68_282

Christina Kim, $34,340 70-70-73-69_282

B. Henderson, $34,340 75-69-68-70_282

Gabriela Ruffels, $34,340 72-70-69-71_282

Yu Liu, $34,340 71-71-69-71_282

Home team in caps

BASEBALL

Favorite Odds Underdog

National League

WASHINGTON 6-7 Atlanta

MIAMI Even-6 St. Louis

CINCINNATI 7-8 Pittsburgh

NY Mets 6-7 PHILA

CHI. CUBS Even-6 Milwaukee

COLORADO 51/2-61/2 Arizona

SAN DIEGO 9-10 San Fran

American League

Minnesota 61/2-71/2 DETROIT

Houston Even-6 ANGELS

Tampa Bay 61/2-71/2 BOSTON

YANKEES 13-15 Baltimore

Toronto 51/2-61/2 TEXAS

White Sox 61/2-71/2 SEATTLE

Interleague

LA Dodgers 8-9 OAKLAND

PRO BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

INDIANA 4 Chicago

Philadelphia 1 BOSTON

ATLANTA 6 New Orleans

TORONTO 6 LA Lakers

MIAMI 41/2 Memphis

DENVER 10 Detroit

CLIPPERS 51/2 Portland

Milwaukee OFF GOLDEN ST

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

NJ DEVILS Even-1/2 Buffalo

RANGERS Even-1/2 Pittsburgh

Tampa Bay 1/2-1 COLUMBUS

Boston Pick’em PHILA

ISLANDERS Even-1/2 Washington

CAROLINA Even-1/2 Florida

Nashville Even-1/2 DETROIT

Dallas Even-1/2 CHICAGO

SAN JOSE 1/2-1 Anaheim

(c) Tribune Content Agency

Saturday

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

American League

MINNESOTA TWINS — Placed 3B Josh Donaldson on the 10-day IL (retroactive to April 2). Recalled OF Brent Rooker from alternate training site.

TAMPA BAY RAYS — Placed LHP Ryan Sherriff on the restricted list. Selected the contract of C Joseph Odom from alternate training site.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS — Placed SS Nick Ahmed on the 10-day IL (retroactive to March 31). Recalled SS Geraldo Perdomo from alternate training site.

ATLANTA BRAVES — Recalled 3B Johan Camargo from alternate training site. Placed 3B Ehire Adrianza on the 10-day IL. Sent OF Phillip Ervin outright to alternate training site.

CINCINNATI REDS — Sent RHP Edgar Garcia outright to alternate training site. Claimed C Beau Taylor off waivers from Cleveland. Designated C Deivy Grullon for assignment.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

HOUSTON ROCKETS — Waived G Ben McLemore.

NEW ORLEANS PELICANS — Signed G Isaiah Thomas to a 10-day contract.

SACRAMENTO KINGS — Waived G DeQuan Jeffries.

Sunday

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Reinstated RHP Shawn Armstrong from the paternity list and placed him on the 10-day IL.

NEW YORK YANKEES — Activated LHP Aroldis Chapman.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Selected the contract of LHP Tommy Milone from the alternate training site. Optioned RHP Joel Payamps to the alternate training site. Placed RHP Kirby Yates on the 60-day IL.

National League

LOS ANGELES DODGERS — Recalled RHP Dennis Santana from the alternate training site. Placed RHP Tony Gonsolin on the 10-day IL retroactive to April 1.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Activated RHP Kyle Crick from the COVID-19 IL. Placed INF Ke’Bryan Hayes on the 10-day IL. Optioned RHP Wil Crowe to the alternate training site. Selected the contract of INF Wilmer Difo from the alternate training site. Designated RHP Tyler Bashlor for assignment.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

MILWAUKEE BUCKS — Agreed to terms with G Jrue Holiday on a four-year contract extension.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NEW JERSEY DEVILS — Recalled LW Jesper Boqvist from the taxi squad.

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING — Recalled D Ben Thomas and G Christopher Gibson from the taxi squad.

American Hockey League

SAN DIEGO GULLS — Signed F Greg Printz to a professional tryout.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment