Sports agate — April 25, 2019

Posted

BASEBALL

Rome Free Academy 13, Oneida 3

Oneida 000 003 0 —  3 4 3

RFA 070 600 X — 13 16 3

W: Swavely. L: Tooker. 2B: RFA, Simons. RBI: RFA, Brady (2), Brown (2), Minicozzi (2), Simons, Mecca, Campanaro, Swavely; O, Clark, Brown.

Orkiskany 15, Westmoreland 0

Westmoreland 000 000 0 —  0 3 3

Oriskany 334 131 X — 15 13 0

W: Graziadei. L: Breen. 2B: O, Reid. 3B: O, Reid. RBI: O, DAvis, Reid (5), Graziadei (3), Kraeger, Pysnik, Burrows (2), Roberts, Pratt.

Canastota 1, Holland Patent 0

HP 000 000 0 — 0 1 2

Canastota 000 001 X — 1 4 0

W: DiGeorge. L: Beer. RBI: C, Mulbouf.

Clinton 6, Sherburne-Earville 0

Clinton 200 031 0 — 6 9 0

S-E 000 000 0 — 0 7 5

W: Garcia. 2B: C, Deveans, Dobrzenski, Garcia (2). RBI: C, Dobrzenski, Garcia.

GOLF

Boys

At Cedar Lake Country Club

Mount Markham 205, Oriskany 216

Mount Markham medalist: Evans 48.

Oriskany medalist: Maher 52.

At Westmoreland Golf Club

Clinton 188, Westmoreland 253, Canastota 279

Clinton scores: Chesebro 42, Crane 42, Ritz 48, Sammon 52.

Westmoreland scores: Shafer 62, Catello 63, Lockwood 64, Riggles 64.

Canastota medalist: Wisley 63.

LACROSSE

Boys

Whitesboro 10, RFA 9

RFA scoring (goals-assists): Orton 3-1, Hoke 3-1, Frey 1-1, Hussey 1-1, N. Hammon 1-0.

Whitesboro scoring: Hamline 6-2, Maycock 2-0, Daily 2-0, Farrell 0-1, Liotta 0-1.

Goalie saves: RFA, Barber 14; Whitesboro, Wojkowycz 10.

Saves Andy Barber 14

Halftime: Whitesboro 6, RFA 4.

SOFTBALL

Oriskany 9, Westmoreland 3

Westmoreland 003 000 0 — 3 4 2

Oriskany 311 040 X — 9 14 2

W: Hays. L: Tierney. 2B: O, Mad. Hoehn, Mat. Hoehn, Hamm; W, Millington. RBI: O, Mad. Hoehn, Mat. Hoehn, Hamm.

Oneida 4, Camden 2

Camden 000 100 1 — 2 6 2

Oneida 000 211 X — 4 3 1

W: Sholtzhauer. L: VanHoeven. 2B: O, Marshall. RBI: O, Skibitski, Marshall, Gienger; C, Preivo, C. Sullivan.

TENNIS

Boys

RFA 5, Whitesboro 0

Singles: Dragojevic def. Ellis 7-5, 7-5. Yoxall def. Karas 7-5, 6-1. Paine def. LiVigni 7-5, 6-1.

Doubles: Herbowy-Linderman def. Andrews-Conti 6-4, 6-1. Tallarino-Storms def. Humphrey-Conti 6-0, 6-0.

Holland Patent 5, Westmoreland 0

Singles: C. Gaige def. Daskiewich 6-0, 6-0. Helmer def. Kelly 6-1, 6-0. G. Gaige def. Christensen 6-0, 6-0 

Doubles: Ellis-Mahanna def. Veronese-Paskovets 6-0, 6-2. Williams-Breil def. Owens-Colon 6-0, 6-1.

Oneida 4, Camden 1

Singles: Conway, C, def. Rush, O, 6-3, 3-6, 6-2. Ingmire, O, def. Cook, C, 6-1, 6-1. Farwell, O, def. Turner, C, 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Aidan Hicks-Ajay Hicks, O, def. Arno & Dunfield, C, 6-0, 6-0.  D. Hicks-O’Connell, O, def. Lucero & Houseman, C, 6-0, 6-0.

TRACK AND FIELD

Boys

New Hartford 77, RFA 64; RFA 77, Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 63; New Hartford 83, VVS 58

Winners

3,200 relay: RFA, Sletten, Elliott, Carlson, McClendon, 9:06.2.

110 high hurdles: NH, Oczkowski, 15.4.

100: VVS, Couture, 11.4.

1600: NH, Farmer, 4:43.3.

400 relay: RFA, Breault, Garner, Meyers, Impicciature, 46.5.

400: VVS, Couture, 53.7.

400 hurdles: NH, Oczkowski, 57.7.

800: RFA, McClendon, 2:21.1.

200: VVS, Couture, 22.4.

3,200: NH, Farmer, 11:04.7.

1,600 relay: VVS, Potaski, Walker, Rainwater, Couture, 3:36.

Long jump: NH, Sei, 19-01.25.

Pole vault: VVS, Walker, 10-06.

High jump: NH, Hobin, 5-04.

Shot put: VVS, Stolz, 39-06.

Triple jump: NH, Sei, 38-08.25.

Discus: NH, Hobin, 109.

Proctor High 105, Oneida 35

Winners

3,200 relay: P, Ousman, Le, Ehayeh, Roman, 9:28.2.

110 high hurdles: P, Baker, 16.0.

100: P, Allen, 11.6.

1,600: O, White, 5:21.8.

400 relay: O, Barret, Lombardi, Farr, West, 47.7.

400: P, Roman, 53.9.

400 hurdles: P, Baker, 65.1.

800: P, Le, 2:19.9.

200: P, Allen, 24.1.

3,200: O, White, 11:59.5.

1,600 relay: P, Eitayeb, Le, Johnson, Roman, 3:50.4.

High jump: P, Williams, 5-04.

Long jump: P, Williams, 18-11.5.

Pole vault: O, Wright, 8.

Triple jump: P, Eltayeba, 39-05.

Shot put: P, Bowens, 40-01.

Discus: P, Gohringer, 115.

Clinton 94, Sherburne-Earville 47

Winners

3,200 relay: C, Devine, Gifford, Ellingson, Musante, 14:14.

110 high hurdles: S-E, Rodriguez, 16.9.

100: S-E, Owen, 11.

1,600: C, Fostini, 5:28.

400 relay: C, Musante, Cerio, M. Lewis, Kulpa, 46.2.

400: C, Ellingson, 56.9.

400 hurdles: S-E, Rodriguez, 1:02.

800: C, Wieder, 2:24.8.

200: S-E, Owen, 23.3

3,200: S-E, Asma, 11:34.3.

1,600 relay: C, Cerio, Fostini, Schmalz, Lewis, 4:13.6.

Pole vault: C, Lewis, 8-06.

Long jump: C, Wieder, 19-01.25.

Triple jump: C, Wieder, 38-06.

Shot put: C, Brown, 38-07.25.

High jump: C, Wieder, 5-08.

Discus: S-E, Rapp, 103.

Westmoreland 83, Utica Academy of Science 46

Winners

110 hurdles: W, Morris, 19.0.

100: W, Hooper, 12.1.

1,600: W, Donnelly, 6:00.7.

1,600 wheelchair: W, Robinson, 4:29.1.

400 relay: UAS, Bowman, Keawpinna, Hussein, Argones, 55.3.

400: W, Meagher, 59.4.

400 hurdles: W, Morris, 1:00.8.

800: W, Crumb, 2:29.5.

200: W, Meagher, 24.7.

3,200: W, Donnelly, 15:12.

3,200 wheelchair: W, Robinson, 9:31.1.

1,600 relay: W, Meagher, T. Crumb, J. Crumb, Morris, 4:24.6.

Long jump: UAS, Bowman, 16-10.

Triple jump: UAS, Bowman, 30-10.

Pole vault: W, Meagher, 5-0.

Shot put: UAS, Crowder, 34-1.5.

Discus: W, Plumb, 88-9.

High jump: W, Morris, 5-0.

Girls

Westmoreland 108, Utica Academy of Science 18

Winners

1,600 relay: W, Bertini, Amarasinghe, Flack, Lazzara, 4:57.1.

3,200 relay: W, Lenahan, Amarasinghe, Flack, Lazzara, 13:10.1.

High jump: W, Bertini, 4-04.

100 hurdles: W, Bertini, 18.8.

400 hurdles: W, Bertini, 1:21.7.

Long jump: W, Smithson, 16-04.5.

100: W, Smithson, 13.6.

400: W, Flack, 1:14.2.

800: W, Amarasinghe, 2:51.8.

1,500: W, Lazzara, 6:00.

Triple jump: W, Edwards, 28-07.5.

Discus: W, Schram, 72-07.

Shot put: W, Bennett, 26-07.

Pole vault: W, Hansson, 5-06.

Clinton 113, Sherburne-Earlville 27

Winners

3,200 relay: C, M. Luke, P. Luke, E. Borton, L. Borton, 13:13.

100 high hurdles: C, MacPherson, 17.4.

100: S-E, Robertson, 13.2

1,500: E. Borton, 5:33.8.

400 relay: C, Sojda, Hughes, Neier, Lewis, 55.3.

400: S-E, Robertson, 1:01.9.

400 hurdles: C, Stockwell, 1:16.3.

800: C, M. Luke, 2:42.8.

200: S-E, Robertson, 26.6.

3,000: C, Harvey, 11:06.5.

1,600 relay: C, Gifford, M. Luke, Hemstrought, Bashant, 4:43.1.

Pole vault: C, P. Davignon, 8-00.

Long jump: C, Sojda, 14-02.

Triple jump: C, Sojda, 32-07.

Shot put: S-E, Stoddard, 26-10.25.

Discus: S-E, Stoddard, 96-01.

High jump: C, Emery, 4-06.

Major League Baseball

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Tampa Bay 16 9 .640 —

New York 14 10 .583 1.5

Toronto 11 14 .440 5

Boston 10 15 .400 6

Baltimore 10 16 .385 6.5

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 13 9 .591 —

Cleveland 13 10 .565 0.5

Detroit 12 11 .522 1.5

Chicago 9 14 .391 4.5

Kansas City 8 17 .320 6.5

West Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 15 9 .625 —

Seattle 16 11 .593 0.5

Texas 12 11 .522 2.5

Oakland 14 13 .519 2.5

Los Angeles 9 16 .360 6.5

Wednesday’s Games

Cleveland 6, Miami 2

Kansas City 10, Tampa Bay 2

Oakland 6, Texas 5

San Diego 1, Seattle 0

San Francisco 4, Toronto 0

Baltimore 4, Chicago White Sox 3

Boston 11, Detroit 4

Houston 7, Minnesota 1

N.Y. Yankees 6, L.A. Angels 5

Thursday’s Games

Detroit (Zimmermann 0-3) at Boston (Porcello 0-3), 7:10

Cleveland (Bauer 2-1) at Houston (Cole 1-3), 8:10

N.Y. Yankees (Tanaka 2-1) at L.A. Angels (Cahill 1-2), 9:07

Texas (Hearn 0-0) at Seattle (Gonzales 4-0), 10:10

Friday’s Games

Oakland (Fiers 2-2) at Toronto (Stroman 1-3), 7:07

Tampa Bay (Morton 2-0) at Boston (Price 1-1), 7:10

Baltimore (Cobb 0-1) at Minnesota (Perez 2-0), 8:10

Cleveland (Kluber 2-2) at Houston (McHugh 3-2), 8:10

Detroit (Norris 1-0) at Chicago White Sox (Rodon 3-2), 8:10

L.A. Angels (Skaggs 1-2) at Kansas City (Duffy 0-0), 8:15

Texas (Miller 1-1) at Seattle (Kikuchi 1-1), 10:10

N.Y. Yankees (Paxton 2-2) at San Francisco (Bumgarner 1-3), 10:15

National Leagiue

East Division

W L Pct GB

New York 13 11 .542 —

Philadelphia 13 11 .542 —

Atlanta 12 11 .522 0.5

Washington 11 12 .478 1.5

Miami 7 17 .292 6

Central Division

W L Pct GB

St. Louis 15 9 .625 —

Chicago 12 10 .545 2

Pittsburgh 12 10 .545 2

Milwaukee 13 13 .500 3

Cincinnati 9 14 .391 5.5

West Division

W L Pct GB

Los Angeles 15 11 .577 —

Arizona 14 11 .560 0.5

San Diego 14 11 .560 0.5

Colorado 11 14 .440 3.5

San Francisco 11 14 .440 3.5

Wednesday’s Games

Cleveland 6, Miami 2

St. Louis 5, Milwaukee 2

Colorado 9, Washington 5

San Diego 1, Seattle 0

San Francisco 4, Toronto 0

Atlanta 3, Cincinnati 1

Arizona 11, Pittsburgh 2

Philadelphia 6, N.Y. Mets 0

Chicago Cubs 7, L.A. Dodgers 6

Thursday’s Games

Arizona (Greinke 3-1) at Pittsburgh (Taillon 1-2), 12:35

L.A. Dodgers (Stripling 1-1) at Chicago Cubs (Lester 1-0), 2:20

Atlanta (Teheran 2-2) at Cincinnati (Castillo 2-1), 6:40

Miami (Smith 2-0) at Philadelphia (Nola 2-0), 7:05

Friday’s Games

Miami (Urena 1-3) at Philadelphia (Eickhoff 0-1), 7:05

San Diego (Strahm 0-2) at Washington (Scherzer 1-3), 7:05

Milwaukee (Anderson 2-0) at N.Y. Mets (deGrom 2-2), 7:10

Colorado (Senzatela 1-1) at Atlanta (Fried 3-0), 7:20

Cincinnati (DeSclafani 0-1) at St. Louis (Mikolas 2-1), 8:15

Chicago Cubs (Hendricks 1-3) at Arizona (Ray 0-1), 9:40

Pittsburgh (Archer 1-1) at L.A. Dodgers (Ryu 2-1), 10:10

N.Y. Yankees (Paxton 2-2) at San Francisco (Bumgarner 1-3), 10:15

Wednesday’s Box Scores

Yankees 6, Angels 5

New York Los Angeles

ab r h bi ab r h bi

LMahieu 2b 4 1 2 3 Fltcher 3b 5 0 1 0

Voit dh 4 0 1 1 Trout cf 3 0 0 0

Gardner cf 4 0 0 0 Simmons ss 4 2 2 2

G.Sanch c 4 0 0 0 Pujols 1b 4 1 2 0

Torres ss 4 0 1 0 Goodwin lf 3 0 0 0

Ford 1b 3 1 0 0 Lucroy c 4 1 0 0

Urshela 3b 4 1 1 0 K.Clhun rf 4 1 1 3

Tuchmn rf 3 1 0 0 K.Smith dh 3 0 2 0

Wade lf 3 2 2 1 Bourjos pr 0 0 0 0

L Stlla 2b 4 0 0 0

Totals 33 6 7 5 Totals 34 5 8 5

New York 000 002 301—6

Los Angeles 100 400 000—5

E-G.Sanchez (5). DP-New York 1, Los Angeles 1. LOB-New York 5, Los Angeles 5. 2B-LeMahieu (7), K.Smith (3). HR-Simmons 2 (3), K.Calhoun (5). SB-Torres (2), Wade (3). SF-LeMahieu (3). S-Goodwin (1).

IP H R ER BB SO

New York

Sabathia 5 6 5 4 0 3

Loaisiga W,1-0 3 2 0 0 1 1

Chapman S,4-5 1 0 0 0 1 1

Los Angeles

Bedrosian 1 0 0 0 1 2

Pena 5 4 2 1 0 8

Garcia 0 1 3 3 3 0

Buttrey L,1-1 BS,1 22/3 2 1 1 0 3

Robles 1/3 0 0 0 0 0

L.Garcia pitched to 4 batters in the 7th

Umpires-Home, Chris Guccione; First, Ryan Blakney; Second, Mike Everitt; Third, Bill Welke.

T-3:29. A-37,928 (45,050).

Phillies 6, Mets 0

Philadelphia New York

ab r h bi ab r h bi

McCtchn lf 5 0 1 0 McNeil lf 4 0 1 0

Ralmuto c 3 1 1 0 Cnforto rf 3 0 0 0

B.Hrper rf 4 1 1 1 Cano 2b 3 0 3 0

Hoskins 1b 4 2 2 2 Ramos c 4 0 0 0

Franco 3b 5 1 1 1 Do.Smth 1b 2 0 0 0

Hrnan 2b 5 1 1 0 P.Alnso ph 1 0 0 0

S.Rdrig ss 4 0 1 0 T.Frzer 3b 3 0 0 0

Vlsquez p 1 0 0 0 A.Rsrio ss 4 0 1 0

Wllms ph 1 0 0 0 Lagares cf 2 0 0 0

Neshek p 0 0 0 0 Nimmo ph 2 0 0 0

Dmingez p 0 0 0 0 J.Vrgas p 2 0 0 0

Gsselin ph 1 0 1 1 S.Lugo p 0 0 0 0

Morgan p 0 0 0 0 Zamora p 0 0 0 0

Knapp ph 1 0 0 0 Gllorme ph 1 0 1 0

Nicasio p 0 0 0 0 Gsllman p 0 0 0 0

Quinn cf 4 0 1 1 Rhame p 0 0 0 0

Altherr pr 0 0 0 0 J..Dvis ph 1 0 0 0

Totals 38 6 10 6 Totals 32 0 6 0

Philadelphia 100 000 032—6

New York 000 000 000—0

E-Cano (3), A.Rosario 2 (7). DP-Philadelphia 1. LOB-Philadelphia 11, New York 9. 2B-Realmuto (4), B.Harper (7), S.Rodriguez (1). 3B-Hoskins (1). HR-Hoskins (7). S-S.Rodriguez (1), Velasquez (1).

IP H R ER BB SO

Philadelphia

Velasquez W,1-0 5 3 0 0 3 6

Neshek H,2 1 1 0 0 0 0

Dominguez H,3 1 1 0 0 0 0

Morgan 1 1 0 0 0 2

Nicasio 1 0 0 0 0 1

New York

Vargas L,1-1 42/3 3 1 1 2 4

Lugo 2 0 0 0 0 2

Zamora 1/3 0 0 0 0 1

Gsellman 1 5 3 3 0 1

Rhame 1 2 2 2 1 2

HBP-by Velasquez (Frazier), by Vargas (Realmuto). WP-Velasquez, Gsellman.

Umpires-Home, Brian Gorman; First, Jansen Visconti; Second, Mark Carlson; Third, Scott Barry.

T-3:21. A-27,685 (41,922).

———

MINOR LEAGUE

International Leaguie

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Lehigh Valley 14 4 .778 —

Syracuse 12 8 .600 3

Scranton/W-B 9 8 .529 4.5

Pawtucket 7 11 .389 7

Rochester 7 12 .368 7.5

Buffalo ) 5 11 .313 8

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Charlotte 14 6 .700 —

Gwinnett 10 9 .526 3.5

Durham 8 10 .444 5

Norfolk 7 13 .350 7

West Division

W L Pct. GB

Columbus 13 6 .684 —

Indianapolis 10 8 .556 2.5

Louisville 8 12 .400 5.5

Toledo 6 12 .333 6.5

Wednesday’s Games

Buffalo 5, Syracuse 4

Lehigh Valley 3, Pawtucket 1

Scranton/Wilkes-Barre 5, Rochester 0

Columbus 5, Norfolk 4

Durham 4, Louisville 2

Charlotte 9, Toledo 6

Gwinnett 7, Indianapolis 6

Thursday’s Games

Scranton/Wilkes-Barre at Rochester, 11:05 a.m.

Norfolk at Columbus, 11:35 a.m.

Indianapolis at Gwinnett, 12:05

Lehigh Valley at Pawtucket, 12:05

Buffalo at Syracuse, 1:05

Durham at Louisville, 7

Toledo at Charlotte, 7:04

Friday’s Games

Syracuse at Scranton/Wilkes-Barre, 6:35

Pawtucket at Rochester, 6:35

Norfolk at Louisville, 7

Indianapolis at Charlotte, 7:04

Toledo at Gwinnett, 7:05

Buffalo at Lehigh Valley, 7:05

Durham at Columbus, 7:15

NBA Playoffs

First Round

(Best-of-7)

Wednesday

Houston 100, Utah 93, Houston wins series 4-1

L.A. Clippers 129, Golden State 121, Golden State leads series 3-2

Thursday

Denver at San Antonio, 8

Friday

Golden State at L.A. Clippers, 10

NHL Playoffs

First Round

(Best-of-7)

Wednesday

Carolina 4, Washington 3, 2 OT; Carolina wins series 4-3

Conference Semifinals

(Best-of-7)

Series Openers

Thursday

Columbus at Boston, 7

Dallas at St. Louis, 9:30

Friday

Carolina at N.Y. Islanders, 7

Colorado at San Jose, TBA

———

MINOR HOCKEY

AHL Playoffs

Wednesday

Charlotte 3, Providence 0

Toronto 3, Rochester 1

Chicago 5, Grand Rapids 2

San Diego 5, San Jose 2

Thursday

Syracuse at Cleveland, 7

Bridgeport at Hershey, 7

Iowa at Milwaukee, 8

Friday

Providence at Charlotte, 7

x-Iowa at Milwaukee, 8

x-If necessary

PGA Tour Champions Stax

Through April 21

Charles Schwab Cup Money List

1, Scott McCarron, (7), $624,118. 2, Bernhard Langer, (5), $600,633. 3, Kirk Triplett, (7), $562,066. 4, Kevin Sutherland, (7), $526,675. 5, Tom Lehman, (6), $416,876. 6, David Toms, (6), $382,951. 7, Miguel Angel Jiménez, (6), $365,867. 8, Woody Austin, (7), $359,062. 9, Marco Dawson, (6), $335,051. 10, Mark O’Meara, (6), $313,288.

Scoring Average (Actual)

1, Bernhard Langer, 68.33. 2, Bob Estes, 69.17. 3, Scott McCarron, 69.48. 4, Kevin Sutherland, 69.52. 5, David Toms, 69.56. 6, Steve Stricker, 69.58. 7, Marco Dawson, 69.67. 8, Miguel Angel Jiménez, 69.72. 9, Fred Couples, 69.73. 10, Kirk Triplett, 69.79.

Driving Distance

1, John Daly, 295.4. 2, Brandt Jobe, 292.9. 3, Darren Clarke, 291.9. 4, Kenny Perry, 287.8. 5, Steve Stricker, 287.2. 6, Scott McCarron, 285.9. 7, Kevin Sutherland, 285.5. 8, Fred Couples, 285.3. 9, Scott Parel, 284.0. 10, 2 tied with 282.2.

Driving Accuracy Percentage

1, Bart Bryant, 81.79%. 2, Joe Durant, 80.27%. 3, Ken Duke, 79.76%. 4, David Toms, 79.37%. 5, Colin Montgomerie, 78.57%. 6, Paul Broadhurst, 78.23%. 7 (tie), Olin Browne and David Frost, 78.17%. 9, Gene Sauers, 77.89%. 10, 2 tied with 77.38%.

Greens in Regulation Percentage

1, Fred Couples, 74.44%. 2, Kenny Perry, 73.33%. 3, David Toms, 73.15%. 4, Tom Lehman, 72.84%. 5, Billy Mayfair, 72.53%. 6 (tie), Bob Estes, Kirk Triplett, Ken Tanigawa and Colin Montgomerie, 72.22%. 10, Lee Janzen, 71.43%.

Total Driving

1, Steve Stricker, 20. 2, Kenny Perry, 27. 3, David Toms, 35. 4, Colin Montgomerie, 37. 5, Billy Mayfair, 42. 6 (tie), Bernhard Langer, Kevin Sutherland and Scott McCarron, 48. 9, Wes Short, Jr., 49. 10, 3 tied with 50.

Putting Average

1, Mark O’Meara, 1.688. 2, Kirk Triplett, 1.704. 3 (tie), Bernhard Langer and Esteban Toledo, 1.716. 5, Stephen Ames, 1.717. 6, Bob Estes, 1.718. 7, Kevin Sutherland, 1.719. 8 (tie), Steve Stricker and Kent Jones, 1.721. 10, Tom Lehman, 1.725.

Birdie Average

1, Steve Stricker, 5.00. 2, Kirk Triplett, 4.63. 3, Mark O’Meara, 4.47. 4, Bob Estes, 4.42. 5, Fred Couples, 4.40. 6, Kent Jones, 4.39. 7 (tie), Bernhard Langer, David Toms, Marco Dawson and Brandt Jobe, 4.33.

Eagles (Holes per)

1, Esteban Toledo, 54.0. 2, Kevin Sutherland, 63.0. 3 (tie), Tom Lehman and Jeff Maggert, 64.8. 5, Bernhard Langer, 67.5. 6 (tie), Rocco Mediate, Jeff Sluman, Woody Austin and Scott Parel, 94.5. 10, 2 tied with 108.0.

Sand Save Percentage

1, Billy Mayfair, 70.00%. 2, Carlos Franco, 68.18%. 3, Tom Byrum, 67.65%. 4 (tie), Michael Allen and Steve Stricker, 66.67%. 6, Rocco Mediate, 65.38%. 7, Jesper Parnevik, 63.16%. 8 (tie), David Frost and Bernhard Langer, 60.00%. 10, 2 tied with 59.09%.

All-Around Ranking

1, Bernhard Langer, 86. 2, Steve Stricker, 117. 3, David Toms, 118. 4, Bob Estes, 139. 5, Tom Lehman, 151. 6, Kent Jones, 157. 7, Kevin Sutherland, 159. 8, Scott McCarron, 162. 9 (tie), Kenny Perry and Brandt Jobe, 164.

Home team in caps

BASEBALL

Favorite Odds Underdog

National League

PITTSBURGH Even-6 Arizona

LA Dodgers Even-6 CHI CUBS

CINCINNATI 6-7 Atlanta

PHILADELPHIA 8-9 Miami

American League

BOSTON 81/2-91/2 Detroit

HOUSTON 6-7 Cleveland

NY Yankees Even-6 ANGELS

SEATTLE 71/2-81/2 Texas

PRO BASKETBALL

NBA Playoffs

Favorite Points Underdog

First Round

SAN ANTONIO 3 Denver

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

NHL Playoffs

Second Round

BOSTON 1/2-1 Columbus

ST. LOUIS Even-1/2 Dallas

(c) Tribune Content Agency

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS — Optioned RHP Cody Anderson to Columbus (IL). Recalled RHP Jefry Rodriguez from Columbus.

DETROIT TIGERS — Placed LHP Blaine Hardy on the 10-day IL. Recalled RHP Zac Reininger and LHP Jose Manuel Fernandez from Toledo (IL).

LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Selected the contract of RHP Matt Ramsey. Designated LHP Sam Freeman for assignment.

MINNESOTA TWINS — Optioned OF Jake Cave and RHPs Tyler Duffey and Kohl Stewart to Rochester (IL). Recalled RHPs Kohl Stewart and Fernando Romero from Rochester.

NEW YORK YANKEES — Optioned RHP Chad Green and C Kyle Higashioka to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL). Reinstated C Gary Sánchez from the 10-day IL. Recalled LHP Stephen Tarpley from Scranton/Wilkes-Barre.

SEATTLE MARINERS — Traded INF Ryne Ogren to Baltimore for RHP Mike Wright.

TAMPA BAY RAYS — Optioned RHP Austin Pruitt and SS Andrew Velazquez to Durham (IL). Reinstated LHP Blake Snell from the 10-day IL and 1B Ji-Man Choi from the restricted list.

TEXAS RANGERS — Sent 2B Rougned Odor to Nashville (PCL) for a rehab assignment.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Optioned OF Jonathan Davis to Buffalo (IL).

National League

CHICAGO CUBS — Optioned RHP Alec Mills to Iowa (PCL). Reinstated INF David Bote from paternity leave.

COLORADO ROCKIES — Optioned RHP Jeff Hoffman to Albuquerque (PCL). Reinstated INF Daniel Murphy from the 10-day IL.

MIAMI MARLINS — Sent RHP Austin Brice to Jupiter (FSL) for a rehab assignment.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS — Optioned RHP Adrian Houser to San Antonio (PCL). Recalled SS Tyler Saladino from San Antonio.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Sent 2B Kevin Newman to Indianapolis (IL) for a rehab assignment.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS — Optioned RHP Daniel Ponce de Leon to Memphis (PCL). Reinstated OF Harrison Bader from the 10-day IL. Sent RHP Luke Gregerson to Springfield (TL) for a rehab assignment.

SAN DIEGO PADRES — Placed UT Jose Pirela on the 10-day IL, retroactive to Sunday. Recalled INF Ty France from El Paso (PCL).

WASHINGTON NATIONALS — Sent RHP Justin Miller to Potomac (Carolina) for a rehab assignment.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BALTIMORE RAVENS — Signed PK Justin Tucker to a four-year contract extension.

CINCINNATI BENGALS — Exercised their option on CB William Jackson for one year through the 2020 season.

DALLAS COWBOYS — Exercised their fifth-year option on RB Ezekiel Elliott.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS — Signed DE Brian Robison to a one-day contract and announced his retirement.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS — Exercised their fifth-year option on DL DeForest Buckner.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS — Re-signed OL Tony Bergstrom.

Canadian Football League

EDMONTON ESKIMOS — Signed LB Vincent Schiffner.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NASHVILLE PREDATORS — Assigned G Niclas Westerholm to Milwaukee (AHL).

American Hockey League

AHL — Suspended Grand Rapids F Givani Smith one game and Grand Rapids F Dominic Turgeon two games.

ECHL

READING ROYALS — Named Matt Christine marketing director.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

MLS — Fined M Kaku ab undisclosed amount and additional two-game suspension for reckless misconduct againts Sporting Kansas City. Reinstatement of FC Cincinnati F Fanendo Adi.

TENNIS

USTA — Announced the resignation of U.S. Open tournament director David Brewer after this year’s championship.

COLLEGE

NEW JERSEY ATHLETIC CONFERENCE — Announced SUNY Oneonta, Wisconsin-Eau Claire, Wisconsin-La Crosse and Wisconsin-Whitewater will join the conference as affiliate members for tennis beginning with the 2019-20 academic year.

BUFFALO — Agreed to terms with women’s basketball coach Felisha Legette-Jack on a five-year contract extension.

COLUMBIA (Mo.) — Named James Arnold director of athletics.

CREIGHTON — Junior F Martin Krampelj and junior G Davion Mintz declared for the NBA draft.

NOTRE DAME — Sophomore women’s basketball F Danielle Patterson intends to transfer.

SYRACUSE — Named Harold Warren women’s assistant soccer coach.

WYOMING — Announced the retirement of Joe Legerski, women’s basketball coach.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment