Sports agate — April 20, 2021

Posted

FOOTBALL

Friday

West Genesee 42, RFA 6

RFA 0 0 0 6 — 6

WG 14 0 14 14 — 42

First quarter

WG — Brumfield 5 run (Fura Jr. kick)

WG — Brumfield 9 run (Fura Jr. kick)

Third quarter

WG — Becker Jr. 1 run (Fura Jr. kick)

WG — Louise 21 pass from McNeill (Fura Jr. kick)

Fourth quarter

WG — Brumfield 42 pass from McNeill (Fura Jr. kick)

WG — Firenze 35 fumble recovery return (Fura Jr. kick)

RFA — Wells 55 pass from DeLutis (kick failed)

Oneida 27, Camden 21

Camden 6 8 0 7 — 21

Oneida 0 20 7 0 — 27

First Quarter

C — Dean 4 run (kick failed)

Second Quarter

C — Kirk 26 run (Mitchell pass to Fountain)

O — Williams 28 run (Smith run)

O — Clark 26 pass from McClelland (conversion failed)

O — Sweet 13 pass from McClelland (conversion failed)

Third Quarter

O — Smith 3 run (Kohler kick)

Fouth Quarter

C — Dean 31 pass from Mitchell (Johns kick)

Saturday

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 43,
Canastota 12

Canastota 0 6 6 0 — 12

VVS 0 12 21 10 — 43

Second Quarter

C — Trujillo 6 run (kick failed)

V — Wheeler 39 run (kick failed)

V — Wheeler 4 run (conversion failed)

Third Quarter

C — Youker 1 run (conversion failed)

V — Palmer 78 pass from Wittman (Falkemeyer kick)

V — Palmer 46 pass from Wittman (Falkemeyer kick)

V — Wheeler 33 run (Falkemeyer kick)

Fourth Quarter

V — Falkemeyer 21-yard kick

V — Wheeler 27 run (Falkemeyer kick)

New Hartford 38,
Holland Patent 0

HP 0 0 0 0 —  0

NH 6 12 7 13 — 38

First Quarter

NH — Circelli 1 run (kick failed)

Second Quarter

NH — Circelli 9 run (conversion failed)

NH — Cole 15 pass from Potocki (conversion failed)

Third Quarter

NH — Collver 13 run (Durr kick)

Fourth Quarter

NH — Fobare 4 run (Chiffy kick)

NH — Davis blocked punt return (kick failed)

INDOOR TRACK AND FIELD

Friday

Clinton 71.5, RFA 54.5

RFA event winners:

Shot put: Kennedy.

Weight throw: DiPasqua.

Triple jump: Taylor.

200 hurdles: Tapia.

3,000-meter: Townsend.

1,500-meter: Townsend.

1,000-meter: Toth-Ratazzi.

VERNON DOWNS

Saturday’s Results

1ST RACE--Trot 1 Mile.

3 Bold Fresh (J. Whittemore) $6.10 $4.60 $3.80

6 Frisky Joe (T. Gale) $12.80 $6.00

1 The Blazing Truth (M. Miller) $9.60

Off: 6:14 Time: 1:58.0

ALSO STARTED: Angel Magic, Bob N Tony, Leviathan, All Heart I Am

Exacta (3-6) Paid $66.00.

Trifecta (3-6-1) Paid $116.75.

2ND RACE--Pace 1 Mile.

3 Wyoming Cowboy (L. Bailey) $3.60 $2.90 $2.10

4 Keepamericagreat (J. Whittemore) $4.30 $2.40

5 Major Majormajor (C. Huckabone Jr) $2.10

Off: 6:33 Time: 1:56.4

ALSO STARTED: Twisted Betty, Americanexpression

Exacta (3-4) Paid $23.40.

Trifecta (3-4-5) Paid $14.50.

Early Double (3-3) Paid $16.60.

3RD RACE--Trot 1 Mile.

3 Windsong Ingenius (L. Bailey) $8.00 $2.90 $2.50

4 Getawayall Hanover (C. Long) $2.70 $2.30

2 Apocalypse (J. Huckabone) $2.90

Off: 6:52 Time: 2:01.0

ALSO STARTED: Cantkeepmiasecret, Immaculate Prayer, Chase My Lindy

Exacta (3-4) Paid $16.20.

Trifecta (3-4-2) Paid $10.25.

4TH RACE--Pace 1 Mile.

7 Bruce’s Magic (J. Whittemore) $4.90 $2.70 $2.20

6 Brookdale Bruiser (J. Macdonald) $3.30 $2.40

5 Ponyta Boy (R. Morales III) $6.50

Off: 7:12 Time: 1:55.3

ALSO STARTED: Rocknroll Captain, Big Mach, Jamaican Cowboy, Well Lets See

Exacta (7-6) Paid $10.20.

Trifecta (7-6-5) Paid $12.62.

5TH RACE--Trot 1 Mile.

1 Only Passing Thru (J. Whitemore) $5.00 $3.80 $2.70

2 Bet Big On Blue (L. Bailey) $7.10 $3.60

6 Schwarber (J. Macdonald) $2.70

Off: 7:31 Time: 1:55.3

ALSO STARTED: Batting Stats, Quiet Heiress, Da Boogie Man, Amanda Blue Chip

Exacta (1-2) Paid $25.20.

Trifecta (1-2-6) Paid $15.00.

6TH RACE--Pace 1 Mile.

1 Star Commander N (J. Whittemore) $4.80 $2.90 $2.40

5 Wind Blast (J. Huckabone) $4.10 $4.10

3 Badix Hanover (L. Bailey) $6.00

Off: 7:51 Time: 1:52.4

ALSO STARTED: Notwithoutafight, Golden Gun, Internet Hanover

Exacta (1-5) Paid $15.00.

Trifecta (1-5-3) Paid $15.87.

7TH RACE--Pace 1 Mile.

5 Northern Virgin (C. Long) $2.90 $2.50 $2.50

7 Doin The Most (L. Bailey) $5.40 $4.40

4 Release The Terror (J. Whittemore) $3.60

Off: 8:09 Time: 1:54.4

ALSO STARTED: Damon Blue Chip, Regal Escape, Feelin Lucky, Lyons Johnny, Stonebridge Grand

Exacta (5-7) Paid $14.60.

8TH RACE--Pace 1 Mile.

4 Napper Tandy (J. Kinney) $21.40 $7.60 $4.10

7 Notyourtypicalman (J. Macdonald) $3.90 $5.10

1 Love Yourself (J. Whittemore) $4.30

Off: 8:31 Time: 1:55.1

ALSO STARTED: Rocknrollroyalty, P L Octavius, Johnnysfirecracker, Intuitive Writer

Exacta (4-7) Paid $125.00.

Trifecta (4-7-1) Paid $127.75.

9TH RACE--Pace 1 Mile.

4 Peggy J (C. Long) $7.80 $4.30 $2.40

2 Love Live Laugh (J. Whittemore) $11.20 $3.70

5 Come Get The Cash (J. Macdonald) $2.10

Off: 8:51 Time: 1:54.3

ALSO STARTED: Sheer Talent, Under The Bus, Jk Baby Blue, The Big Bankroll

Exacta (4-2) Paid $57.00.

Trifecta (4-2-5) Paid $21.87.

10TH RACE--Trot 1 Mile.

6 Lucky June Bug (J. Macdonald) $6.30 $3.30 $2.90

5 Haveitalltogether (C. Long) $3.90 $3.20

2 American Jj (M. Miller) $2.60

Off: 9:13 Time: 1:57.1

ALSO STARTED: Discus Hanover, Schnickel Fritz, Sandbagger Nellie, Saxon

Exacta (6-5) Paid $22.60.

Trifecta (6-5-2) Paid $10.65.

11TH RACE--Pace 1 Mile.

3 Miley Rose (J. Macdonald) $3.40 $2.40 $2.10

6 Rollwithjessica (T. Gale) $3.40 $2.80

4 Dream On A Roll (L. Bailey) $3.50

Off: 9:33 Time: 1:55.0

ALSO STARTED: Always As Fast, Tenwillgetutwenty, Sharks Summrshandy

Exacta (3-6) Paid $14.40.

Trifecta (3-6-4) Paid $15.87.

12TH RACE--Trot 1 Mile.

4 Chas Hanover (J. Huckabone) $3.20 $3.60 $2.80

8 Story Time Hanover (J. Sorenson) $21.60 $10.00

5 Give Angel Credit (J. Nassimos) $3.30

Off: 9:55 Time: 1:59.4

ALSO STARTED: Mayfair Well, Ladyyouaregorgeous, Barn Winner, Pier Ho Exotic, Broadway Joe

Exacta (4-8) Paid $74.50.

Trifecta (4-8-5) Paid $103.25.

Major League Baseball

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 11 6 .647 _

Tampa Bay 8 8 .500 21/2

Baltimore 7 9 .438 31/2

Toronto 7 9 .438 31/2

New York 5 10 .333 5

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Kansas City 9 5 .643 _

Cleveland 8 7 .533 11/2

Chicago 8 9 .471 21/2

Minnesota 6 8 .429 3

Detroit 6 10 .375 4

West Division

W L Pct GB

Seattle 10 6 .625 _

Los Angeles 8 5 .615 1/2

Oakland 9 7 .563 1

Houston 7 8 .467 21/2

Texas 7 9 .438 3

Saturday’s Games

Toronto 5, Kansas City 1, 7 inn, 1st game

Tampa Bay 6, Yankees 3

Oakland 7, Detroit 0

Cincinnati 3, Cleveland 2, 10 inn

Boston 7, White Sox 4

Kansas City 3, Toronto 2, 7 innings, 2nd game

Baltimore 6, Texas 1

Houston 1, Seattle 0

Minnesota at L.A. Angels, ppd.

Sunday’s Games

White Sox 3, Boston 2, 7 innings, 1st game

Cleveland 6, Cincinnati 3

Tampa Bay 4, Yankees 2

Kansas City 2, Toronto 0

Texas 1, Baltimore 0, 10 innings

Oakland 3, Detroit 2

Seattle 7, Houston 2

White Sox 5, Boston 1, 7 innings, 2nd game

Minnesota at L.A. Angels, ppd.

Monday’s Games

Boston 11, White Sox 4

Tampa Bay at Kansas City, late

Texas at L.A. Angels, late

L.A. Dodgers at Seattle, late

Minnesota at Oakland, ppd.

Tuesday’s Games

L.A. Dodgers (Urías 2-0) at Seattle (Gonzales 1-1), 4:10 p.m.

Chicago White Sox (Rodón 2-0) at Cleveland (Plesac 1-2), 6:10 p.m.

Minnesota (Shoemaker 1-0) at Oakland (TBD), 6:30 p.m., 1st game

Atlanta (Morton 1-1) at N.Y. Yankees (Taillon 0-1), 6:35 p.m.

Baltimore (Harvey 0-1) at Miami (Neidert 0-0), 6:40 p.m.

Pittsburgh (Anderson 1-2) at Detroit (Fulmer 1-0), 6:40 p.m.

Toronto (Ryu 1-1) at Boston (Rodríguez 2-0), 7:10 p.m.

Tampa Bay (Hill 1-0) at Kansas City (Keller 1-1), 8:10 p.m.

Houston (McCullers Jr. 1-1) at Colorado (Gray 1-1), 8:40 p.m.

Texas (Lyles 1-0) at L.A. Angels (Ohtani 0-0), 9:38 p.m.

Minnesota (TBD) at Oakland (TBD), 10 p.m., 2nd game

Wednesday’s Games

Baltimore at Miami, 1:10 p.m.

Houston at Colorado, 3:10 p.m.

Minnesota at Oakland, 3:37 p.m.

Texas at Angels, 4:07 p.m.

White Sox at Cleveland, 6:10 p.m.

Atlanta at Yankees, 6:35 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Detroit, 6:40 p.m.

Toronto at Boston, 7:10 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Kansas City, 8:10 p.m.

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

New York 7 4 .636 _

Philadelphia 8 8 .500 11/2

Miami 7 8 .467 2

Atlanta 7 9 .438 21/2

Washington 5 9 .357 31/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cincinnati 9 6 .600 _

Milwaukee 8 7 .533 1

St. Louis 8 8 .500 11/2

Pittsburgh 7 9 .438 21/2

Chicago 6 9 .400 3

West Division

W L Pct GB

Los Angeles 13 3 .813 _

San Francisco 10 6 .625 3

San Diego 10 7 .588 31/2

Arizona 6 10 .375 7

Colorado 4 12 .250 9

Saturday’s Games

Washington 6, Arizona 2

Chicago Cubs 13, Atlanta 4

Cincinnati 3, Cleveland 2, 10 inn

Mets 4, Colorado 3, 7 innings, 1st game

St. Louis 9, Philadelphia 4

Milwaukee 7, Pittsburgh 1

Miami 7, San Francisco 6, 10 inn

Colorado 7, Mets 2, 7 innings, 2nd game

Dodgers 2, San Diego 0

Sunday’s Games

Philadelphia 2, St. Louis 0

Cleveland 6, Cincinnati 3

San Francisco 1, Miami 0

Arizona 5, Washington 2

Mets 2, Colorado 1

Pittsburgh 6, Milwaukee 5, 10 inn

San Diego 5, Dodgers 2

Atlanta 13, Cubs 4

Monday’s Games

St. Louis 12, Washington 5

San Francisco 2, Philadelphia 0

L.A. Dodgers at Seattle, late

Milwaukee at San Diego, late

Tuesday’s Games

L.A. Dodgers (Urías 2-0) at Seattle (Gonzales 1-1), 4:10 p.m.

Atlanta (Morton 1-1) at N.Y. Yankees (Taillon 0-1), 6:35 p.m.

Arizona (Gallen 0-0) at Cincinnati (Castillo 1-1), 6:40 p.m.

Baltimore (Harvey 0-1) at Miami (Neidert 0-0), 6:40 p.m.

Pittsburgh (Anderson 1-2) at Detroit (Fulmer 1-0), 6:40 p.m.

San Francisco (TBD) at Philadelphia (Wheeler 1-2), 7:05 p.m.

St. Louis (Wainwright 0-2) at Washington (Corbin 0-2), 7:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets (Walker 0-0) at Chicago Cubs (Arrieta 2-1), 7:40 p.m.

Houston (McCullers Jr. 1-1) at Colorado (Gray 1-1), 8:40 p.m.

Milwaukee (Burnes 1-1) at San Diego (Paddack 1-1), 10:10 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

San Francisco at Philadelphia, 1:05 p.m.

Baltimore at Miami, 1:10 p.m.

Houston at Colorado, 3:10 p.m.

St. Louis at Washington, 4:05 p.m.

Milwaukee at San Diego, 4:10 p.m.

Atlanta at Yankees, 6:35 p.m.

Arizona at Cincinnati, 6:40 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Detroit, 6:40 p.m.

Mets at Chicago Cubs, 7:40 p.m.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Saturday’s Scores

East

Delaware 27, Villanova 20

Holy Cross 33, Bucknell 10

SC State 31, Delaware St. 28, OT

South

Alabama A&M 38, Alabama St. 14

Charleston So. 20, Gardner-Webb 7

James Madison 23, Richmond 6

Morehead St. 28, Butler 18

Samford 44, Mercer 20

Southern U. 49, Grambling St. 7

VMI 31, The Citadel 17

Midwest

Presbyterian 28, Drake 24

S. Dakota St. 27, N. Dakota St. 17

S. Illinois 55, SE Louisiana 48

Valparaiso 20, San Diego 19

Southwest

Ark.-Pine Bluff 36, Prairie View 31

Sam Houston St. 42, Incarnate Word 14

Far West

Montana 48, Portland St. 7

N. Arizona 19, Idaho 9

National Hockey League

Saturday’s Games

N.Y. Rangers 6, New Jersey 3

Washington 6, Philadelphia 3

Pittsburgh 3, Buffalo 2

Ottawa 4, Montreal 0

Arizona 3, St. Louis 2

Edmonton 3, Winnipeg 0

Florida 5, Tampa Bay 3

Carolina 3, Nashville 1

Minnesota 5, San Jose 2

Dallas 5, Columbus 1

Chicago 4, Detroit 0

Sunday’s Games

Buffalo 4, Pittsburgh 2

N.Y. Rangers 5, New Jersey 3

Vegas 5, Anaheim 2

Vancouver 3, Toronto 2, OT

Boston 6, Washington 3

N.Y. Islanders 1, Philadelphia 0, OT

Los Angeles at Colorado, ppd.

Monday’s Games

Florida 4, Columbus 2

Tampa Bay 3, Carolina 2, OT

Dallas 3, Detroit 2, SO

Nashville 5, Chicago 2

Minnesota at Arizona, late

Montreal at Edmonton, late

Ottawa at Calgary, late

San Jose at Vegas, late

Tuesday’s Games

Boston at Buffalo, 6:30 p.m.

Carolina at Tampa Bay, 7 p.m.

Columbus at Florida, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

New Jersey at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Toronto at Vancouver, 9 p.m.

Anaheim at Los Angeles, 10 p.m.

Colorado at St. Louis, ppd.

Wednesday’s Games

Nashville at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Arizona, 9 p.m.

San Jose at Vegas, 9:30 p.m.

Montreal at Edmonton, 10 p.m.

American Hockey League

Saturday’s Games

Bridgeport 4, Hartford 0

Hershey 6, Binghamton 3

Belleville 4, Stockton 1

Cleveland 6, Rochester 3

Iowa 4, Grand Rapids 3

Rockford 4, Chicago 3

Syracuse 4, WB/Scranton 1

San Jose 4, Texas 2

Henderson 4, Tucson 3

Bakersfield 5, San Diego 1

Colorado at Stockton, ppd.

Sunday’s Games

Tucson 3, Henderson 2

Hershey at Lehigh Valley, ppd.

Bakersfield at San Diego, ppd.

Monday’s Games

Syracuse 6, Utica 2

Tuesday’s Games

Providence at Bridgeport, 1 p.m.

San Jose at Stockton, 9 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Binghamton at Utica, 7 p.m.

Cleveland at Grand Rapids, 7 p.m.

Hershey at Lehigh Valley, 7:05 p.m.

Syracuse at Rochester, 7:05 p.m.

Rockford at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Ontario at San Diego, 10 p.m.

National Basketball Association

Saturday’s Games

L.A. Lakers 127, Utah 115, OT

Chicago 106, Cleveland 96

Washington 121, Detroit 100

Boston 119, Golden State 114

Memphis 128, Milwaukee 115

San Antonio 111, Phoenix 85

Sunday’s Games

Atlanta 129, Indiana 117

New York 122, New Orleans 112, OT

Miami 109, Brooklyn 107

Charlotte 109, Portland 101

Houston 114, Orlando 110

Toronto 112, Oklahoma City 106

Sacramento 121, Dallas 107

L.A. Clippers 124, Minnesota 105

Monday’s Games

Detroit 109, Cleveland 105

Chicago 102, Boston 96

Golden State 107, Philadelphia 96

Miami 113, Houston 91

Washington 119, Oklahoma City 107

San Antonio 109, Indiana 94

Phoenix 128, Milwaukee 127, OT

Memphis at Denver, late

Utah at L.A. Lakers, late

Tuesday’s Games

Brooklyn at New Orleans, 7:30 p.m.

Charlotte at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Orlando at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Portland, 10 p.m.

Minnesota at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Brooklyn at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Golden State at Washington, 7 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Phoenix at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at New York, 8 p.m.

Utah at Houston, 8 p.m.

Detroit at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Miami at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Denver at Portland, 10 p.m.

Memphis at L.A. Clippers, 10 p.m.

Minnesota at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

New Orleans at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Milwaukee, 7 p.m.

Phoenix at Boston, 7 p.m.

Detroit at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Charlotte at Chicago, 9 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Dallas, 9:30 p.m.

Major League Soccer

Friday, April 16

Houston 2, San Jose 1

Seattle 4, Minnesota 0

Saturday, April 17

Montreal 4, Toronto FC 2

Atlanta 0, Orlando City 0, tie

Los Angeles FC 2, Austin FC 0

Sporting Kansas City 2, New York 1

D.C. United 2, New York City FC 1

Colorado 0, FC Dallas 0, tie

Cincinnati 2, Nashville 2, tie

New England 2, Chicago 2, tie

Sunday, April 18

LA Galaxy 3, Miami 2

Philadelphia 0, Columbus 0, tie

Vancouver 1, Portland 0

NWSL Challenge Cup

Friday, April 16

Houston 0, OL Reign 0

Tuesday, April 20

North Carolina at Gotham FC, 6 p.m.

Kansas City at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

Wednesday, April 21

Washington at Orlando, 7 p.m.

OL Reign at Portland, 10 p.m.

NASCAR Cup Series

Toyota Owners 400

Sunday’s Results

At Richmond Raceway

Richmond, Va.

Lap length: 0.75 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (24) Alex Bowman, Chevrolet, 400 laps, 51 points.

2. (2) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 400, 55.

3. (5) Joey Logano, Ford, 400, 50.

4. (8) Christopher Bell, Toyota, 400, 40.

5. (1) Martin Truex Jr, Toyota, 400, 50.

6. (22) Aric Almirola, Ford, 400, 32.

7. (4) William Byron, Chevrolet, 400, 40.

8. (10) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 400, 33.

9. (16) Matt DiBenedetto, Ford, 400, 33.

10. (11) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 400, 30.

11. (7) Ryan Blaney, Ford, 400, 32.

12. (3) Chase Elliott, Chevrolet, 400, 25.

13. (17) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 400, 24.

14. (20) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 400, 25.

15. (18) Ross Chastain, Chevrolet, 399, 22.

16. (27) Daniel Suarez, Chevrolet, 399, 21.

17. (14) Ricky Stenhouse, Chevrolet, 399, 20.

18. (6) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 398, 19.

19. (30) Erik Jones, Chevrolet, 398, 18.

20. (13) Tyler Reddick, Chevrolet, 398, 17.

21. (36) Corey Lajoie, Chevrolet, 398, 16.

22. (26) Chase Briscoe, Ford, 398, 15.

23. (21) Cole Custer, Ford, 398, 14.

24. (9) Kevin Harvick, Ford, 397, 20.

25. (12) Chris Buescher, Ford, 397, 12.

26. (15) Bubba Wallace, Toyota, 397, 11.

27. (23) Michael McDowell, Ford, 396, 10.

28. (38) Austin Cindric, Ford, 396, 0.

29. (25) Ryan Preece, Chevrolet, 396, 8.

30. (19) Ryan Newman, Ford, 395, 7.

31. (29) Anthony Alfredo, Ford, 395, 6.

32. (35) BJ McLeod, Ford, 393, 0.

33. (28) James Davison, Chevrolet, 390, 4.

34. (32) Quin Houff, Chevrolet, 390, 3.

35. (37) Garrett Smithley, Chevrolet, 389, 0.

36. (33) Cody Ware, Chevrolet, 385, 0.

37. (31) Josh Bilicki, Ford, 384, 1.

38. (34) Justin Haley, Chevrolet, engine, 1, 0.

Top 16 in Points: 1. D.Hamlin, 434; 2. M.Truex, 353; 3. J.Logano, 352; 4. W.Byron, 310; 5. R.Blaney, 304; 6. K.Larson, 299; 7. C.Elliott, 285; 8. K.Harvick, 273; 9. B.Keselowski, 269; 10. C.Bell, 257; 11. Ky.Busch, 245; 12. A.Dillon, 239; 13. A.Bowman, 236; 14. R.Stenhouse, 222; 15. Ku.Busch, 214; 16. C.Buescher, 204.

NASCAR Gander Outdoors
Truck Series

ToyotaCare 250

Saturday’s Results

At Richmond Raceway

Richmond, United States.

Lap length: 0.75 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (18) John H. Nemechek, Toyota, 250 laps, 59 points.

2. (12) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 250, 0.

3. (30) Tyler Ankrum, Chevrolet, 250, 34.

4. (23) Chandler Smith, Toyota, 250, 34.

5. (19) Johnny Sauter, Toyota, 250, 32.

6. (8) Todd Gilliland, Ford, 250, 37.

7. (1) Ben Rhodes, Toyota, 250, 45.

8. (3) Grant Enfinger, Toyota, 250, 48.

9. (40) Sam Mayer, Chevrolet, 250, 0.

10. (2) Austin Hill, Toyota, 250, 40.

11. (9) Sheldon Creed, Chevrolet, 250, 26.

12. (13) Carson Hocevar, Chevrolet, 250, 30.

13. (4) Stewart Friesen, Toyota, 250, 25.

14. (6) Zane Smith, Chevrolet, 250, 28.

15. (29) Derek Kraus, Toyota, 250, 26.

16. (25) Spencer Davis, Ford, 250, 21.

17. (14) Hailie Deegan, Ford, 250, 20.

18. (7) Matt Crafton, Toyota, 250, 19.

19. (10) Austin Wayne Self, Chevrolet, 250, 18.

20. (28) Danny Bohn, Toyota, 250, 17.

21. (34) Timmy Hill, Chevrolet, 250, 0.

22. (27) Timothy Peters, Chevrolet, 250, 15.

23. (5) Raphael Lessard, Chevrolet, 249, 22.

24. (11) Tanner Gray, Ford, 249, 13.

25. (31) Dawson Cram, Chevrolet, 248, 12.

26. (36) Jett Noland, Chevrolet, 247, 11.

27. (26) Spencer Boyd, Chevrolet, 247, 10.

28. (15) Chase Purdy, Chevrolet, 245, 9.

29. (39) Ryan Reed, Chevrolet, 245, 8.

30. (32) Keith McGee, Chevrolet, 244, 7.

31. (21) Cory Roper, Ford, 243, 6.

32. (38) Norm Benning, Chevrolet, 240, 5.

33. (37) Josh Reaume, Toyota, 240, 4.

34. (35) Howie DiSavino III, Chevrolet, 221, 3.

35. (22) Kris Wright, Chevrolet, accident, 212, 2.

36. (20) Codie Rohrbaugh, Chevrolet, accident, 195, 1.

37. (17) Brett Moffitt, Chevrolet, handling, 186, 1.

38. (33) Jennifer Jo Cobb, Chevrolet, garage, 168, 1.

39. (24) Tate Fogleman, Chevrolet, accident, 82, 1.

40. (16) Ryan Truex, Chevrolet, reargear, 44, 1.

Top 16 in Points: 1. J.Nemechek, 270; 2. B.Rhodes, 250; 3. S.Creed, 216; 4. A.Hill, 196; 5. M.Crafton, 190; 6. S.Friesen, 183; 7. G.Enfinger, 179; 8. Z.Smith, 165; 9. T.Gilliland, 164; 10. J.Sauter, 141; 11. C.Hocevar, 139; 12. C.Smith, 129; 13. A.Self, 129; 14. R.Lessard, 121; 15. B.Moffitt, 102; 16. T.Gray, 100.

IndyCar Series

Honda Indy Grand Prix of Alabama

Sunday’s Results

At Barber Motorsports Park

Leeds, Ala.

Lap length: 2.38 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (3) Alex Palou, Dallara-Honda, 90 laps, Running.

2. (4) Will Power, Dallara-Chevrolet, 90, Running.

3. (5) Scott Dixon, Dallara-Honda, 90, Running.

4. (1) Pato O’Ward, Dallara-Chevrolet, 90, Running.

5. (16) Sebastien Bourdais, Dallara-Chevrolet, 90, Running.

6. (14) Rinus Veekay, Dallara-Chevrolet, 90, Running.

7. (18) Graham Rahal, Dallara-Honda, 90, Running.

8. (6) Marcus Ericsson, Dallara-Honda, 90, Running.

9. (2) Alexander Rossi, Dallara-Honda, 90, Running.

10. (7) Romain Grosjean, Dallara-Honda, 90, Running.

11. (11) Jack Harvey, Dallara-Honda, 90, Running.

12. (15) Simon Pagenaud, Dallara-Chevrolet, 90, Running.

13. (19) Takuma Sato, Dallara-Honda, 90, Running.

14. (12) Scott McLaughlin, Dallara-Chevrolet, 90, Running.

15. (13) Ed Jones, Dallara-Honda, 90, Running.

16. (10) Conor Daly, Dallara-Chevrolet, 90, Running.

17. (24) James Hinchcliffe, Dallara-Honda, 89, Running.

18. (23) Dalton Kellett, Dallara-Chevrolet, 89, Running.

19. (21) Jimmie Johnson, Dallara-Honda, 87, Running.

20. (20) Max Chilton, Dallara-Chevrolet, 86, Running.

21. (22) Felix Rosenqvist, Dallara-Chevrolet, 62, Did not finish.

22. (9) Colton Herta, Dallara-Honda, 25, Did not finish.

23. (8) Josef Newgarden, Dallara-Chevrolet, Did not finish.

24. (17) Ryan Hunter-Reay, Dallara-Honda, Did not finish.

Points standings: Palou 53, Power 41, Dixon 35, O’Ward 34, Bourdais 31, Veekay 29, Rahal 26, Ericsson 24, Rossi 22, Grosjean 20.

PGA Tour

$7.1M RBC Heritage

Sunday

At Harbour Town Golf Links

Hilton Head, S.C.

Par 71

Final Round

S. Cink, $1,278,000 63-63-69-70—265

E. Grillo, $631,900 68-64-69-68—269

H. Varner III, $631,900 66-68-69-66—269

Corey Conners, $298,792 67-64-72-68—271

Mav. McNealy, $298,792 71-67-66-67—271

M. Fitzpatrick, $298,792 71-64-68-68—271

Chris Kirk, $230,750 70-67-68-67—272

C. Morikawa, $230,750 65-68-67-72—272

Russ. Henley, $186,375 69-70-67-67—273

Shane Lowry, $186,375 70-65-72-66—273

Webb Simpson, $186,375 71-68-64-70—273

Cam. Smith, $186,375 62-71-74-66—273

Daniel Berger, $130,995 67-71-66-70—274

B. Harman, $130,995 67-70-67-70—274

Sungjae Im, $130,995 68-65-69-72—274

D. Johnson, $130,995 70-67-71-66—274

D. McCarthy, $130,995 73-67-67-67—274

C. Howell III, $87,584 66-70-74-65—275

A. Ancer, $87,584 69-66-70-70—275

Ch. Hoffman, $87,584 68-69-67-71—275

Matt Kuchar, $87,584 70-68-67-70—275

Brian Stuard, $87,584 70-68-68-69—275

Matt Wallace, $87,584 65-72-65-73—275

Danny Willett, $87,584 68-71-67-69—275

LPGA Tour

$2M LOTTE Championship

Saturday

At Kapolei Golf Club

Kapolei, Oahu

Par 72

Final Round

Lydia Ko 67-63-65-65—260

Inbee Park 71-66-67-63—267

Sei Young Kim 67-68-67-65—267

Leona Maguire 68-67-65-67—267

Nelly Korda 65-68-63-71—267

Jenny Shin 69-70-67-63—269

Wei-Ling Hsu 67-73-63-66—269

Sarah Schmelzel 69-69-65-66—269

Yuka Saso 64-64-71-70—269

A Lim Kim 70-64-70-66—270

Amy Yang 69-68-64-69—270

Matilda Castren 71-69-65-66—271

Esther Henseleit 71-68-66-66—271

Georgia Hall 70-68-66-67—271

Klara Spilkova 69-68-67-67—271

Hannah Green 70-67-66-68—271

Austin Ernst 69-68-68-67—272

Yu Liu 68-69-68-67—272

So Yeon Ryu 65-68-71-68—272

Lexi Thompson 68-67-67-70—272

Hyo Joo Kim 68-65-69-70—272

PGA Tour Champions

$1.6M Chubb Classic

Sunday

At Tiburon Golf Club

Naples, Fla.

Par 72

Final Round

Steve Stricker, $240,000 66-67-67_200

Alex Cejka, $128,000 68-65-68_201

R. Karlsson, $128,000 66-66-69_201

Tim Petrovic, $85,600 67-70-65_202

K. Sutherland, $85,600 70-66-66_202

Fred Couples, $60,800 63-69-71_203

B. Langer, $60,800 65-68-70_203

Gene Sauers, $51,200 66-69-70_205

Glen Day, $40,000 68-69-69_206

M. A. Jiménez, $40,000 69-67-70_206

B. Mayfair, $40,000 69-69-68_206

David Toms, $40,000 68-70-68_206

Scott Parel, $32,000 70-68-69_207

S. Bertsch, $29,600 68-71-69_208

C. Bowden, $29,600 72-68-68_208

M. Dawson, $27,200 69-69-71_209

Doug Barron, $24,800 69-73-68_210

Lee Janzen, $24,800 71-69-70_210

Kent Jones, $22,400 69-70-72_211

Scott Dunlap, $20,960 69-72-71_212

Home team in caps

BASEBALL

Favorite Odds Underdog

American League

White Sox Even-6 CLVLND

BOSTON Even-6 Toronto

Tampa Bay Even-6 K. CITY

LA ANGELS 9-10 Texas

OAKLAND (1) Even-6 Minn

OAKLAND (2) 51/2-61/2 Minn

National League

CINCINNATI 51/2-61/2 Arizona

WASHINGTON 51/2-61/2 St. Louis

PHILADELPHIA 61/2-71/2 San Fran

NY Mets 51/2-61/2 CHI. CUBS

SAN DIEGO Even-6 Milwaukee

Interleague

LA Dodgers 81/2-91/2 SEATTLE

YANKEES Even-6 Atlanta

DETROIT 51/2-61/2 Pittsburgh

MIAMI 6-7 Baltimore

COLORADO Even-6 Houston

BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

ATLANTA 121/2 Orlando

Brooklyn 21/2 N. ORLENS

NEW YORK 3 Charlotte

SACRAMENTO 61/2 Minn

LA Clippers 6 PRTLND

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

TAMPA BAY Even-1/2 Carolina

FLORIDA 1/2-1 Columbus

ISLANDERS Even-1/2 NY Rangers

PITTSBURGH 1-11/2 New Jersey

DALLAS 1/2-1 Detroit

LA KINGS Even-1/2 Anaheim

Boston 1-11/2 BUFFALO

Toronto 1-11/2 VNCUVER

(c) Tribune Content Agency

Sunday

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Recalled RHP Cole Sulser from alternate training site.

BOSTON RED SOX — Recalled RHP Tanner Houck from alternate training site.

CHICAGO WHITE SOX — Recalled RHPs Jonathan Stiever and Zack Burdi from alternate training site. Placed RHP Lance Lynn on the 10-day IL, retroactive to April 17. Optioned RHP Jonathan Stiever to alternate training site.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS — Optioned LHP Richard Lovelady to alternate training site.

TAMPA BAY RAYS — Placed RHP Collin McHugh on the 10-day IL. Recalled RHP Chris Mazza from the taxi squad.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Optioned 2B Santiago Espinal to the alternate training site.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS — Recalled RHP J.B. Bukauskas from the taxi squad. Placed OF Tim Locastro on the 10-day IL. Designated RHP Anthony Swarzak for assignment. Activated OF Nick Heath.

COLORADO ROCKIES — Optioned LHP Lucas Gilbreath to alternate training site.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS — Activated RHP Brusdar Graterol from the 10-day IL. Recalled INF Sheldon Neuse from alternate training site. Optioned LHP Alex Vesia to alternate training site. Placed 2B Gavin Lux on the 10-day IL, retroactive to April 16. Designated RHP Ashton Goudeau for assignment.

NEW YORK METS — Optioned LHP Stephen Tarpley to alternate training site.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Activated RHP Cody Ponce from the IL and optioned to alternate training site.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS — Activated LHP Alex Wood from the 10-day IL. Recalled C Chadwick Tromp and RF Steven Duggar from alternate training site. Placed LHP Jake McGee and RHP Logan Webb on the 10-day IL.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS — Selected the contract of RHP Paolo Espino from alternate training site. Recalled RHP Ryne Harper from alternate training site. Placed RHP Stephen Strasburg on the 10-day IL, retroactive to April 15. Placed RHP Wander Suero on the 10-day IL.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA — Fined San Antonio $25,000 for violating the league’s player resting policy during an April 17 game against Phoenix.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS — Re-signed CB T.J. Carrie.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

BUFFALO SABRES — Recalled D Mattias Samuelsson from Rochester (AHL).

NEW JERSERY DEVILS — Recalled LW Nolan Foote from the taxi squad.

PITTSBURGH PENGUINS — Recalled RW Anthony Angello from the taxi squad.

Saturday

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Optioned RHP Dean Kremer to alternate training site.

CHICAGO WHITE SOX — Sent OF Nick Williams outright to alterante training site.

CLEVELAND INDIANS — Recalled LHP Sam Hentges from alternate training site. Optioned OF Ben Gamel to alternate training site.

HOUSTON ASTROS — Placed LHP Blake Taylor on the 10-day IL. Recalled RHP Peter Solomon from alternate training site.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS — Recalled LHPs Richard Lovelady, Justin Steele and RHP Pedro Strop from alternate training site. Traded CF Nick Heath to Arizona for RHP Eduardo Herrera.

MINNESOTA TWINS — Recalled LHP Devin Smeltzer from alternate training site. Optioned LHP Lewis Thorpe to the alternate training site.

NEW YORK YANKEES — Recalled RHP Brooks Kriske from alternate training site. Optioned RHP Michael King to alternate training site.

TAMPA BAY RAYS — Recalled CF Kevin Kiermaier from the 10-day IL. Optioned RHP Chris Mazza to alternate training site.

TEXAS RANGERS — Activated LF Willie Calhoun and INF Brock Holt from the 10-day IL. Optioned LHP Wes Benjamin and INF Anderson Tejeda to alternate training site.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Recalled INF Santiago Espinal from alternate training site.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS — Designated RHP Jeremy Beasley for assignment. Acquired OF Nick Heath from a Kansas City in exchange for RHP Eduardo Herrera.

ATLANTA BRAVES — Recalled RHP Bryse Wilson from alternate training site. Selected the contract of INF Sean Kazmar Jr. and LHP Jesse Biddle from alternate training site. Placed LHP Sean Newcomb and OF Ender Inciarte on the 10-day IL. Optioned RHP Kyle Wright to alternate training site.

CHICAGO CUBS — Activated RHPs Brandon Workman and Dan Winkler from the COVID-19 IL. Optioned LHP Justin Steele and returned RHP Pedro Strop to alternate training site. Sent C Tony Wolters outright to alternate training site.

CINCINNATI REDS — Designated RHP Cam Bedrosian for assignment. Activated RHP Sonny Gray from the 10-day IL. Recalled LF Mark Payton from alternate training site. Placed 2B Alex Blandino on the 10-day IL.

COLORADO ROCKIES — Recalled LHP Lucas Gilbreath from alternate training site.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS — Recalled LHP Alex Vesia from alternate training site. Optioned INF/OF Matt Beaty to alternate training site.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS — Placed OF Christian Yelich on the 10-day IL, retroactive to April 14. Recalled RHP Eric Yardley from alternate training site.

NEW YORK METS — Activated INF J.D. Davis from the 10-Day IL. Optioned INF José Peraza to alternate site. Activated LHP Stephen Tarpley as the team’s 27th man today. Assigned RHP Franklyn Kilome outright to alternate site.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS — Optioned RHP Kodi Whitley to alternate training site. Activated LHP Kwang Hyun from the 10-day IL.

SAN DIEGO PADRES — Selected the contract of LHP Nick Ramirez from alternate training site. Placed RHP Dan Altavilla on the 10-day IL. Transferred LHP Matt Strahm from the 10-day IL to the 60-day IL.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA — Fined the Toronto Raptors $25,000 for failing to comply with league policies governing player rest and injury reporting.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BALTIMORE RAVENS — Signed OL Trystan Colon-Castillo and LB Kristian Welch to exclusive rights contracts for the 2021 season.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment