Sports agate — April 17, 2021

Posted

KING PIN LANES

John Lenihan Memorial League

Taylor McDowell and Willy Opperman Jr., 267 and 739. Dave York, 706; John Thibault, 672; Daniel Clements, 658; Doug Williams II, 637; Dick Larkin, 635; Jeremy Ellers, 628; BJ Borst, 624; Larry DeFrees, 615; McDowell, 611.

Tia Baker, 212 and 540.

Major League Baseball

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 9 4 .692 _

Toronto 6 7 .462 3

Baltimore 6 8 .429 31/2

Tampa Bay 6 8 .429 31/2

New York 5 8 .385 4

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Kansas City 7 4 .636 _

Cleveland 7 6 .538 1

Chicago 6 7 .462 2

Detroit 6 7 .462 2

Minnesota 6 7 .462 2

West Division

W L Pct GB

Seattle 8 5 .615 _

Los Angeles 7 5 .583 1/2

Houston 6 6 .500 11/2

Oakland 6 7 .462 2

Texas 6 8 .429 21/2

Thursday’s Games

Seattle 4, Baltimore 2, 7 innings, 1st game

Minnesota 4, Boston 3

Cleveland 4, Chicago White Sox 2

Seattle 2, Baltimore 1, 7 innings, 2nd game

Texas 6, Tampa Bay 4, 10 innings

Kansas City 7, Toronto 5

Oakland 8, Detroit 4

Friday’s Games

Tampa Bay 8, Yankees 2

Cincinnati 10, Cleveland 3

Baltimore 5, Texas 2

Minnesota at Angels, late

Detroit at Oakland, late

Houston at Seattle, late

Toronto at Kansas City, ppd.

White Sox at Boston, ppd.

Saturday’s Games

Tampa Bay (Glasnow 1-0) at N.Y. Yankees (Montgomery 1-0), 1:05 p.m.

Toronto (Matz 2-0) at Kansas City (Minor 1-0), 2:10 p.m., 1st game

Chicago White Sox (Cease 0-0) at Boston (TBD), 4:05 p.m.

Detroit (Mize 1-0) at Oakland (Irvin 0-2), 4:07 p.m.

Cleveland (McKenzie 0-0) at Cincinnati (Gray 0-0), 4:10 p.m.

Toronto (Milone 0-0) at Kansas City (Santana 0-0), 6:10 p.m., 2nd game

Baltimore (Kremer 0-1) at Texas (Dunning 1-0), 7:05 p.m.

Minnesota (Shoemaker 1-0) at L.A. Angels (Quintana 0-1), 9:07 p.m.

Houston (Greinke 1-1) at Seattle (Flexen 1-0), 9:10 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Tampa Bay at Yankees, 1:05 p.m.

White Sox at Boston, 1:10 p.m., 1st game

Cleveland at Cincinnati, 1:10 p.m.

Toronto at Kansas City, 2:10 p.m.

Baltimore at Texas, 2:35 p.m.

Detroit at Oakland, 4:07 p.m.

Minnesota at Angels, 4:07 p.m.

Houston at Seattle, 4:10 p.m.

White Sox at Boston, 5:10 p.m., 2nd game

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

New York 5 3 .625 _

Philadelphia 7 6 .538 1/2

Miami 6 7 .462 11/2

Atlanta 6 8 .429 2

Washington 4 7 .364 21/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cincinnati 8 5 .615 _

Milwaukee 7 5 .583 1/2

St. Louis 6 7 .462 2

Chicago 5 8 .385 3

Pittsburgh 5 8 .385 3

West Division

W L Pct GB

Los Angeles 11 2 .846 _

San Diego 9 5 .643 21/2

San Francisco 8 5 .615 3

Arizona 5 9 .357 61/2

Colorado 3 10 .231 8

Thursday’s Games

Atlanta 7, Miami 6

San Diego 8, Pittsburgh 3

Arizona 11, Washington 6

L.A. Dodgers 7, Colorado 5

Philadelphia at N.Y. Mets, ppd.

Friday’s Games

Atlanta 5, Chicago Cubs 2

Philadelphia 9, St. Louis 2

Washington 1, Arizona 0

Miami 4, San Francisco 1

Cincinnati 10, Cleveland 3

Pittsburgh at Milwaukee, late

L.A. Dodgers at San Diego, late

N.Y. Mets at Colorado, ppd.

Saturday’s Games

Arizona (Weaver 1-0) at Washington (Fedde 0-1), 1:05 p.m.

Atlanta (Ynoa 0-0) at Chicago Cubs (Williams 1-1), 2:20 p.m.

St. Louis (Kim 0-0) at Philadelphia (Moore 0-0), 4:05 p.m.

Cleveland (McKenzie 0-0) at Cincinnati (Gray 0-0), 4:10 p.m.

N.Y. Mets (deGrom 0-1) at Colorado (González 1-0), 5:10 p.m., 1st game

San Francisco (Sanchez 0-1) at Miami (Alcantara 0-1), 6:10 p.m.

Pittsburgh (Cahill 0-1) at Milwaukee (Anderson 1-1), 7:10 p.m.

N.Y. Mets (Lucchesi 0-0) at Colorado (Márquez 0-1), 8:10 p.m., 2nd game

L.A. Dodgers (Kershaw 2-1) at San Diego (Darvish 1-0), 8:40 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Arizona at Washington, 1:05 p.m.

St. Louis at Philadelphia, 1:05 p.m.

Cleveland at Cincinnati, 1:10 p.m.

San Francisco at Miami, 1:10 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Milwaukee, 2:10 p.m.

N.Y. Mets at Colorado, 3:10 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers at San Diego, 4:10 p.m.

Atlanta at Chicago Cubs, 7:08 p.m.

National Hockey League

East Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 44 28 12 4 60 154 132

N.Y. Islanders 44 27 13 4 58 126 105

Pittsburgh 43 27 13 3 57 147 120

Boston 42 24 12 6 54 119 107

N.Y. Rangers 43 21 16 6 48 140 112

Philadelphia 43 20 17 6 46 125 155

New Jersey 42 14 22 6 34 103 139

Buffalo 43 11 25 7 29 105 149

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Carolina 42 28 10 4 60 137 103

Tampa Bay 43 29 12 2 60 146 110

Florida 44 27 12 5 59 138 120

Nashville 45 24 20 1 49 120 127

Chicago 44 20 19 5 45 123 139

Dallas 42 16 14 12 44 117 108

Columbus 45 15 21 9 39 113 149

Detroit 45 16 23 6 38 103 141

West Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Colorado 43 30 9 4 64 154 101

Vegas 42 29 11 2 60 138 96

Minnesota 42 26 13 3 55 127 113

St. Louis 42 19 17 6 44 122 132

Arizona 44 19 20 5 43 118 139

San Jose 43 18 21 4 40 116 144

Los Angeles 42 16 20 6 38 114 127

Anaheim 44 14 23 7 35 101 138

North Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Toronto 44 28 12 4 60 145 117

Winnipeg 44 27 14 3 57 144 117

Edmonton 42 25 15 2 52 134 120

Montreal 41 19 13 9 47 125 115

Calgary 44 19 22 3 41 116 129

Vancouver 37 16 18 3 35 100 120

Ottawa 44 14 26 4 32 118 164

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. The top four teams in each division will qualify for playoffs under this season’s temporary realignment.

Friday’s Games

Montreal 2, Calgary 1

Boston 3, Islanders 0

Minnesota 3, San Jose 2

Los Angeles at Colorado, late

Vegas at Anaheim, late

Edmonton at Vancouver, ppd.

Saturday’s Games

New Jersey at Rangers, 12:30 p.m.

Washington at Philadelphia, 12:30 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Buffalo, 3 p.m.

Ottawa at Montreal, 4 p.m.

St. Louis at Arizona, 6 p.m.

Chicago at Detroit, 7 p.m.

Florida at Tampa Bay, 7 p.m.

Nashville at Carolina, 7 p.m.

Columbus at Dallas, 8 p.m.

San Jose at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Edmonton at Winnipeg, 10 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Washington at Boston, 12 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at New Jersey, 3 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Buffalo, 3 p.m.

Vegas at Anaheim, 4 p.m.

Islanders at Philadelphia, 6:30 p.m.

Toronto at Vancouver, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles at Colorado, 9 p.m.

Monday’s Games

Carolina at Tampa Bay, 7 p.m.

Columbus at Florida, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Chicago at Nashville, 8 p.m.

Minnesota at Arizona, 9 p.m.

Montreal at Edmonton, 9 p.m.

Ottawa at Calgary, 9 p.m.

Toronto at Vancouver, 9 p.m.

San Jose at Vegas, 10 p.m.

American Hockey League

Atlantic Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Providence 19 14 4 1 0 29 64 41

Hartford 17 10 6 1 0 21 63 52

Bridgeport 17 3 13 1 0 7 36 66

Canadian Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Laval 26 19 5 1 1 40 85 61

Manitoba 24 11 11 2 0 24 72 69

Toronto 21 10 10 0 1 21 67 70

Belleville 22 9 12 1 0 19 55 73

Stockton 23 9 13 1 0 19 67 73

Central Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Chicago 20 15 4 0 1 31 86 54

Texas 27 12 13 2 0 26 83 91

Iowa 24 10 10 4 0 24 73 88

Cleveland 16 10 5 1 0 21 63 45

Grand Rapids 17 9 6 2 0 20 56 50

Rockford 21 7 13 1 0 15 59 81

North Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Hershey 21 14 5 2 0 30 66 50

Lehigh Valley 18 12 3 2 1 27 61 53

Syracuse 19 10 8 1 0 21 66 57

Rochester 18 8 7 2 1 19 58 70

WB/Scranton 21 7 9 3 2 19 60 75

Utica 14 8 5 0 1 17 47 47

Binghamton 20 5 9 5 1 16 56 75

Pacific Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Henderson 25 19 6 0 0 38 82 56

San Diego 31 19 12 0 0 38 106 97

Bakersfield 26 15 10 0 1 31 92 75

San Jose 25 10 9 4 2 26 71 85

Colorado 23 11 9 2 1 25 71 71

Ontario 29 9 16 4 0 22 90 116

Tucson 24 9 13 2 0 20 65 79

Thursday’s Games

Hartford 4, Bridgeport 2

Belleville 4, Stockton 2

San Diego 2, Ontario 1

Henderson 2, Tucson 1

Chicago at Grand Rapids, ppd.

Toronto at Laval, ppd.

Friday’s Games

Providence 6, Utica 2

Binghamton 6, WB/Scranton 3

Grand Rapids 5, Iowa 4

Bakersfield at Ontario, late

Colorado at Stockton, late

Texas at San Jose, late

Saturday’s Games

Binghamton at Hershey, 1 p.m.

Bridgeport at Hartford, 1 p.m.

Belleville at Stockton, 4 p.m.

Rochester at Cleveland, 4 p.m.

Chicago at Rockford, 7 p.m.

Iowa at Grand Rapids, 7 p.m.

WB/Scranton at Syracuse, 7 p.m.

Colorado at Stockton, 8 p.m.

San Diego at Bakersfield, 9 p.m.

Texas at San Jose, 9 p.m.

Tucson at Henderson, 10 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Hershey at Lehigh Valley, 3:05 p.m.

Bakersfield at San Diego, 8 p.m.

Tucson at Henderson, 8 p.m.

Monday’s Game

Utica at Syracuse, 7 p.m.

National Basketball Association

Thursday’s Games

Milwaukee 120, Atlanta 109

Golden State 119, Cleveland 101

Phoenix 122, Sacramento 114

Boston 121, L.A. Lakers 113

Friday’s Games

Utah 119, Indiana 111

Detroit 110, Oklahoma City 104

Philadelphia 106, L.A. Clippers 103

Washington 117, New Orleans 115, OT

Brooklyn 130, Charlotte 115

Toronto 113, Orlando 102

Denver 128, Houston 99

Memphis 126, Chicago 115

Minnesota 119, Miami 111

Portland 107, San Antonio 106

New York at Dallas, late

Saturday’s Games

Utah at L.A. Lakers, 4:30 p.m.

Cleveland at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Detroit at Washington, 8 p.m.

Golden State at Boston, 8:30 p.m.

Memphis at Milwaukee, 9 p.m.

San Antonio at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Indiana at Atlanta, 1 p.m.

New Orleans at New York, 1 p.m.

Brooklyn at Miami, 3:30 p.m.

Houston at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Portland at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Sacramento at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota at L.A. Clippers, 10 p.m.

Monday’s Games

Cleveland at Detroit, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Golden State at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.

Houston at Miami, 8 p.m.

Ok City at Washington, 8 p.m.

Phoenix at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

San Antonio at Indiana, 8 p.m.

Memphis at Denver, 9 p.m.

Utah at L.A. Lakers, 10 p.m.

Major League Soccer

Friday, April 16

Houston 2, San Jose 1

Minnesota at Seattle, late

Saturday, April 17

Toronto FC at Montreal, 2 p.m.

Atlanta at Orlando City, 3 p.m.

Austin FC at Los Angeles FC, 6 p.m.

Sporting K. City at New York, 8 p.m.

NY City FC at D.C. United, 8 p.m.

Colorado at FC Dallas, 8 p.m.

Cincinnati at Nashville, 8:30 p.m.

New England at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

Sunday, April 18

LA Galaxy at Miami, 3 p.m.

Philadelphia at Columbus, 5:30 p.m.

Portland at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

NWSL Challenge Cup Glance

Thursday, April 15

Washington Spirit 1, Racing Louisville FC 0

Portland Thorns FC 1, Chicago Red Stars 0

Friday, April 16

Houston Dash at OL Reign, late

Tuesday, April 20

North Carolina Courage at Gotham FC, 6 p.m.

Kansas City at Chicago Red Stars, 8:30 p.m.

PGA Tour

$7.1M RBC Heritage

Friday

At Harbour Town Golf Links

Hilton Head, S.C.

Par 71

Second Round

Stewart Cink 63-63—126 -16

Corey Conners 67-64—131 -11

Emiliano Grillo 68-64—132 -10

Cameron Smith 62-71—133 -9

Collin Morikawa 65-68—133 -9

Sungjae Im 68-65—133 -9

Billy Horschel 66-67—133 -9

Wesley Bryan 68-66—134 -8

Tom Hoge 67-67—134 -8

Harold Varner III 66-68—134 -8

Abraham Ancer 69-66—135 -7

Shane Lowry 70-65—135 -7

Matt Fitzpatrick 71-64—135 -7

Will Zalatoris 68-67—135 -7

Michael Thompson 68-67—135 -7

Lucas Glover 67-69—136 -6

Sung Kang 68-68—136 -6

Charles Howell III 66-70—136 -6

Robert MacIntyre 70-67—137 -5

Adam Schenk 68-69—137 -5

Robert Streb 68-69—137 -5

Ian Poulter 69-68—137 -5

Chris Kirk 70-67—137 -5

Sepp Straka 70-67—137 -5

Brian Harman 67-70—137 -5

Camilo Villegas 69-68—137 -5

Matt Wallace 65-72—137 -5

Charley Hoffman 68-69—137 -5

Branden Grace 68-69—137 -5

Dustin Johnson 70-67—137 -5

LPGA Tour

$2M LOTTE Championship

Thursday

At Kapolei Golf Club

Kapolei, Oahu

Par 72

Second Round

Yuka Saso 64-64_128  -16

Lydia Ko 67-63_130  -14

Luna Sobron Galmes 69-64_133  -11

Hyo Joo Kim 68-65_133  -11

So Yeon Ryu 65-68_133  -11

Nelly Korda 65-68_133  -11

A Lim Kim 70-64_134  -10

Brianna Do 68-66_134  -10

Ally Ewing 65-69_134  -10

Lexi Thompson 68-67_135   -9

Leona Maguire 68-67_135   -9

Sei Young Kim 67-68_135   -9

Mi Hyang Lee 67-68_135   -9

Rose Zhang (a) 67-68_135   -9

Brittany Altomare 64-71_135   -9

Linnea Strom 69-67_136   -8

Paula Reto 69-67_136   -8

Brooke M. Henderson 68-68_136   -8

Stacy Lewis 66-70_136   -8

Inbee Park 71-66_137   -7

Alena Sharp 71-66_137   -7

Hannah Green 70-67_137   -7

Alison Lee 70-67_137   -7

Klara Spilkova 69-68_137   -7

Amy Olson 69-68_137   -7

Amy Yang 69-68_137   -7

Austin Ernst 69-68_137   -7

Azahara Munoz 69-68_137   -7

Danielle Kang 68-69_137   -7

Jennifer Kupcho 68-69_137   -7

In Gee Chun 68-69_137   -7

Yu Liu 68-69_137   -7

Stephanie Meadow 67-70_137   -7

Jessica Korda 67-70_137   -7

a-amateur

PGA Tour Champions

$1.6M Chubb Classic

Friday

At Tiburon Golf Club

Naples, Fla.

Par 72

First Round

Fred Couples 30-33_63   -9

Bernhard Langer 32-33_65   -7

Gene Sauers 33-33_66   -6

Steve Stricker 33-33_66   -6

Robert Karlsson 32-34_66   -6

Kirk Triplett 32-35_67   -5

Tim Petrovic 34-33_67   -5

Corey Pavin 33-35_68   -4

David Toms 34-34_68   -4

Glen Day 31-37_68   -4

Shane Bertsch 34-34_68   -4

Alex Cejka 34-34_68   -4

Scott Dunlap 34-35_69   -3

Fred Funk 35-34_69   -3

Miguel Angel Jiménez 33-36_69   -3

Marco Dawson 35-34_69   -3

Ken Tanigawa 36-33_69   -3

Billy Mayfair 34-35_69   -3

Doug Barron 34-35_69   -3

Kent Jones 34-35_69   -3

David McKenzie 34-35_69   -3

Friday

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Optioned RHP Cole Sulser to alternate training site.

DETROIT TIGERS — Optioned RHP Rony Garcia to Erie (Double-A Southwest).

LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Recalled INF Luis Rengifo. Selected the contract of OF Scott Schebler. Designated OF Jon Jay for assignment.

MINNESOTA TWINS — Recalled LHP Lewis Thorpe from alternate training site. Optioned RHP Shaun Anderson to alternate training site.

NEW YORK YANKEES — Recalled RHP Michael King from alternate training site.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS — Placed OF Stephen Piscotty on the paternity list. Recalled INF Vimael Machin from alternate training site.

SEATTLE MARINERS — Activated LHP Anthony Misiewicz from the 10-day IL. Optioned RHP Erik Swanson to alternate training site. Optioned RHP Robert Dugger to alternate training site. Transferred LHP James Paxton from the 10-day IL to the 60-day IL.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES — Optioned LHP Tucker Davidson to alternate training site. Placed LHP Drew Smyly on the 10-day IL. Recalled RHP Kyle Wright and 3B Johan Camargo from alternate training site.

CHICAGO CUBS — Activated INF Matt Duffy from the 10-day IL. Reassigned INF Ildemaro Vargas to alternate training site.

CINCINNATI REDS — Placed OF Aristides Aquino on the 10-day IL. Recalled 2B Max Schrock from alternate training site.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Placed RHP Michael Feliz on the 10-day IL. Recalled RHP Sean Poppen to the active roster.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS — Placed RHP Johnny Cueto on the 10-day IL. Recalled RHP Camilo Doval from alternate training site.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS — Recalled RHP Kyle McGowan from alternate training site. Placed LHP Luis Avilan on the 10-day IL.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

LOS ANGELES CLIPPERS — Signed C DeMarcus Cousins to a 10-day contract.

ORLANDO MAGIC — Signed G Devin Cannady to a two-way contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CLEVELAND BROWNS — Released DT Sheldon Richardson.

DENVER BRONCOS — Signed WR Diontae Spencer.

HOUSTON TEXANS — Signed OL Lane Taylor and DL DeMarcus Walker.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — Waived C Dustin Woodard. Signed DB J.C. Jackson. Released OL Dustin Woodard.

WASHINGTON FOOTBALL TEAM — Waived CB DeMarkus Acy.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL — Fined Toronto F Zach Hyman for high-sticking D Neal Pionk during an April 15 game against Winnipeg.

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS — Assigned C Mikael Hakkarainen from Rockford (AHL) to Indy (ECHL).

MONTREAL CANADIENS — Recalled RW Cole Caufield to taxi squad from loan to Laval (AHL).

NEW JERSEY DEVILS — Recalled D Matt Tennyson to taxi squad from loan to Binghamton (AHL).

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING — Reassigned D Ben Thomas to Syracuse (AHL).

SAN JOSE SHARKS — Assigned LWs Alexander Barabanov and Jayden Halbgewachs and D Jacob Middleton to the taxi squad.

VANCOUVER CANUCKS — Assigned D Jack Rathbone from Utica (AHL) to the taxi squad.

Minor League Hockey

American Hockey League

BELLEVILLE SENATORS — Acquired D Brandon Fortunato on loan from Ottawa (NHL). Released LW Cole Reinhardt from his amateur tryout contract.

COLORADO EAGLES — Released D Brett Lernout from his professional tryout contract.

HERSHEY BEARS — Acquired G Zach Fucale on loan from Washington (NHL) taxi squad.

LAVAL ROCKET — Acquired D Otto Leskinen on loan from Montreal (NHL) taxi squad.

PROVIDENCE BRUINS — Acquired D Jack Ahcan and RW Zach Senyshyn on loan from Boston (NHL).

SAN JOSE BARRACUDA — Acquired LW Jayden Halbgewachs on loan from the San Jose (NHL) taxi squad.

SYRACUSE CRUNCH — Signed LW Cole Koepke to professional tryout contract and D Jack Thompson to an amateur tryout contract.

TUCSON ROADRUNNERS — Acquired G Ivan Prosvetov on loan from the Arizona (NHL) taxi squad.

COLLEGE

GEORGE MASON UNIVERSITY — Signed F Blake Jones to the men’s basketball roster.

MARQUETTE UNIVERSITY — Named Neill Berry, Cody Hatt and DeAndre Aynes men’s basketball coaches and Nevada Smith special assistant to the head coach.

SETON HALL UNIVERSITY — Acquired G Kadary Richmond in transfer from Syracuse University.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment