Sports agate — April 13, 2021

Posted

FOOTBALL

Saturday

Holland Patent 50,
Rome Free Academy 12

HP 0 10 7 33 — 50

RFA 0 0 6 6 — 12

Second Quarter

HP — Cassidy 27 FG

HP — Dare 5 run (Cassidy kick)

Third Quarter

HP — Dare 59 from Benedetto (Cassidy kick)

RFA — Baez 66 from DeLutis (kick blocked)

Fourth Quarter

HP — Dare 7 run (Cassidy kick)

HP — Benedetto 22 run (kick failed)

HP — Jones 25 interception return (Cassidy kick)

HP — Dare 3 run (kick failed)

RFA — Wells 6 from Carlson (kick failed)

HP — Kochan 86 kickoff return (Cassidy kick)

Westmoreland-Oriskany 7,
Clinton 0

Clinton 0 0 0 0 — 0

W/O 0 0 0 7 — 7

Fourth Quarter

W/O — Fabbio 1 run (Bratge kick)

VVS 41, Camden 7

VVS 7 27 0 7 — 41

Camden 0 0 0 7 — 7

First Quarter

VVS — Wheeler 8 run (Falkenmeyer kick)

Second Quarter

VVS — Burback 21 run (two-point conversion failed)

VVS — Wong 2 run (two-point conversion good)

VVS — Wheeler 7 run (kick failed)

VVS — Horodnick 20 pass from Wittman (kick good)

Fourth quarter

VVS — Carver 20 run (Falkenmeyer kick)

Camden — 12 yard pass (kick good)

SOCCER

Girls

Monday

Remsen 3, Sherburne-Earlville 3

Remsen scoring (goals-assists): G. Shufelt (1-1), Anderson (1-1), Singer (1-0), Mahar (0-1)

S-E statistics were not provided

Goalie saves: Remsen, Aiken, 3, Maar, 8.

Major League Baseball

American League

Saturday’s Games

Tampa Bay 4, N.Y. Yankees 0

Seattle 4, Minnesota 3, 10 innings

Oakland 7, Houston 3

Cleveland 11, Detroit 3

San Diego 7, Texas 4

Toronto 15, L.A. Angels 1

Boston 6, Baltimore 4, 10 innings

Kansas City at White Sox, ppd.

Sunday’s Games

Cleveland 5, Detroit 2

Boston 14, Baltimore 9

Yankees 8, Tampa Bay 4, 10 innings

Seattle 8, Minnesota 6

San Diego 2, Texas 0

Kansas City 4, White Sox 3, 10 innings

L.A. Angels at Toronto, ppd.

Monday’s Games

Yankees 3, Toronto 1

Tampa Bay 1, Texas 0

Cleveland at White Sox, late

Detroit at Houston, late

L.A. Angels at Kansas City, late

Oakland at Arizona, late

Boston at Minnesota, ppd.

Seattle at Baltimore, ppd.

Tuesday’s Games

Boston (Eovaldi 1-1) at Minnesota (Maeda 1-0), 2:10 p.m.

Oakland (Luzardo 0-1) at Arizona (Kelly 0-2), 3:40 p.m.

Seattle (Margevicius 0-1) at Baltimore (Means 1-0), 7:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees (Taillon 0-0) at Toronto (Ryu 0-1), 7:07 p.m.

Texas (Gibson 1-0) at Tampa Bay (Yarbrough 0-1), 7:10 p.m.

Cleveland (Bieber 0-1) at Chicago White Sox (Giolito 1-0), 8:10 p.m.

Detroit (Boyd 1-1) at Houston (Odorizzi 0-0), 8:10 p.m.

L.A. Angels (Bundy 0-0) at Kansas City (Duffy 1-0), 8:10 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Yankees at Toronto, 1:07 p.m.

Boston at Minnesota, 2:10 p.m.

Angels at Kansas City, 2:10 p.m.

Seattle at Baltimore, 7:05 p.m.

Detroit at Houston, 7:10 p.m.

Texas at Tampa Bay, 7:10 p.m.

Cleveland at White Sox, 8:10 p.m.

National League

Saturday’s Games

Miami 3, N.Y. Mets 0

Milwaukee 9, St. Louis 5

San Francisco 4, Colorado 3

Pittsburgh 8, Chicago Cubs 2

Atlanta 5, Philadelphia 4

San Diego 7, Texas 4

Arizona 8, Cincinnati 3

L.A. Dodgers 9, Washington 5

Sunday’s Games

Pittsburgh 7, Chicago Cubs 1

Milwaukee 9, St. Louis 3

San Diego 2, Texas 0

L.A. Dodgers 3, Washington 0

Arizona 7, Cincinnati 0

San Francisco 4, Colorado 0

Philadelphia 7, Atlanta 6

Miami at N.Y. Mets, sus.

Monday’s Games

San Diego 6, Pittsburgh 2

Miami at Atlanta, late

Chicago Cubs at Milwaukee, late

Washington at St. Louis, late

Oakland at Arizona, late

Cincinnati at San Francisco, late

Philadelphia at N.Y. Mets, ppd.

Tuesday’s Games

Philadelphia (TBD) at N.Y. Mets (Walker 0-0) 4:10 p.m.

Oakland (Luzardo 0-1) at Arizona (Kelly 0-2), 3:40 p.m.

San Diego (Snell 0-0) at Pittsburgh (Kuhl 0-1), 6:35 p.m.

Miami (López 0-1) at Atlanta (Fried 0-0), 7:20 p.m.

Philadelphia (TBD) at N.Y. Mets (Stroman 1-0) 7:40 p.m.

Chicago Cubs (Hendricks 0-1) at Milwaukee (Woodruff 0-0), 7:40 p.m.

Washington (Strasburg 0-0) at St. Louis (Flaherty 1-0), 7:45 p.m.

Cincinnati (Castillo 1-1) at San Francisco (Gausman 0-0), 9:45 p.m.

Colorado (Senzatela 1-1) at L.A. Dodgers (Bauer 1-0), 10:10 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Washington at St. Louis, 1:15 p.m.

Chicago Cubs at Milwaukee, 1:40 p.m.

Cincinnati at San Francisco, 3:45 p.m.

San Diego at Pittsburgh, 6:35 p.m.

Philadelphia at N.Y. Mets, 7:10 p.m.

Miami at Atlanta, 7:20 p.m.

Colorado at L.A. Dodgers, 10:10 p.m.

National Hockey League

Saturday’s Games

Dallas 4, Florida 1

Philadelphia 3, Boston 2

Toronto 6, Ottawa 5

Detroit 5, Carolina 4, SO

St. Louis 3, Minnesota 2, OT

Tampa Bay 3, Nashville 0

Calgary 5, Edmonton 0

Los Angeles 4, San Jose 2

Winnipeg 5, Montreal 0

Chicago 4, Columbus 3

Vancouver at Calgary, ppd.

Sunday’s Games

Buffalo 5, Philadelphia 3

Vegas 1, Arizona 0

Islanders 3, Rangers 2, OT

Pittsburgh 5, New Jersey 2

Washington 8, Boston 1

Nashville 3, Dallas 2, SO

Colorado 4, Anaheim 1

Monday’s Games

Montreal 4, Toronto 2

Ottawa 4, Winnipeg 2

Chicago 4, Columbus 3, OT

Detroit 3, Carolina 1

Arizona at Colorado, late

Vegas at Los Angeles, late

Anaheim at San Jose, late

St. Louis at Minnesota, ppd.

Tuesday’s Games

Buffalo at Boston, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Washington, 7 p.m.

Calgary at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Nashville, 8 p.m.

Florida at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Pittsburgh, ppd.

Wednesday’s Games

Calgary at Montreal, 7 p.m.

Winnipeg at Ottawa, 7 p.m.

Colorado at St. Louis, 7:30 p.m.

Arizona at Minnesota, 9 p.m.

Vegas at Los Angeles, 10 p.m.

Anaheim at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

American Hockey League

Atlantic Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Providence 18 13 4 1 0 27 58 39

Hartford 15 8 6 1 0 17 54 46

Bridgeport 15 3 11 1 0 7 30 57

Canadian Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Laval 26 19 5 1 1 40 85 61

Manitoba 24 11 11 2 0 24 72 69

Toronto 21 10 10 0 1 21 67 70

Stockton 21 9 11 1 0 19 63 65

Belleville 20 7 12 1 0 15 47 69

Central Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Chicago 20 15 4 0 1 31 86 54

Texas 25 11 12 2 0 24 74 85

Iowa 22 9 9 4 0 22 65 82

Cleveland 15 9 5 1 0 19 58 42

Grand Rapids 16 8 6 2 0 18 51 46

Rockford 20 7 12 1 0 15 58 77

North Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Hershey 21 14 5 2 0 30 66 50

Lehigh Valley 18 12 3 2 1 27 61 53

Syracuse 17 10 6 1 0 21 63 49

Rochester 17 8 6 2 1 19 55 65

WB/Scranton 20 7 8 3 2 19 57 69

Binghamton 19 4 9 5 1 14 50 72

Utica 11 6 4 0 1 13 37 38

Pacific Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Henderson 24 18 6 0 0 36 80 55

San Diego 29 17 12 0 0 34 97 92

Bakersfield 24 14 9 0 1 29 84 67

San Jose 23 9 8 4 2 24 65 76

Colorado 21 10 8 2 1 23 63 63

Ontario 27 9 15 3 0 21 85 107

Tucson 23 9 13 1 0 19 64 77

Saturday’s Games

Syracuse 5, Utica 1

Hartford 6, Providence 1

Laval 4, Toronto 3

Manitoba 3, Belleville 2

WB/Scranton 5, Binghamton 4

Cleveland 9, Rochester 2

Chicago 5, Iowa 4

Bakersfield 4, San Jose 1

Tucson 4, San Diego 1

Colorado 3, Texas 0

Rockford at Grand Rapids, ppd.

Hershey at Lehigh Valley, ppd.

Bakersfield at Ontario, ppd.

Sunday’s Games

Hershey 2, WB/Scranton 0

Colorado 4, Texas 1

San Jose 5, Ontario 1

Monday’s Game

Manitoba 5, Belleville 1

Tuesday’s Games

Hartford at Bridgeport, 1 p.m.

Syracuse at Utica, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Grand Rapids, 7 p.m.

Rockford at Iowa, 8 p.m.

Bakersfield at Stockton, 9 p.m.

Texas at San Jose, 9 p.m.

Bakersfield at Colorado, 9:05 p.m.

Ontario at San Diego, 10 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Cleveland at Rochester, 6:05 p.m.

Syracuse at Utica, 7 p.m.

Lehigh Valley at Hershey, 7 p.m.

NCAA Division I Hockey Tournament

At PPG Paints Arena, Pittsburgh

Frozen Four

National Championship

Saturday, April 10

UMass 5, St. Cloud St. 0

National Basketball Association

Saturday’s Games

Toronto 135, Cleveland 115

L.A. Lakers 126, Brooklyn 101

Philadelphia 117, Oklahoma City 93

Utah 128, Sacramento 112

Phoenix 134, Washington 106

Golden State 125, Houston 109

Portland 118, Detroit 103

Sunday’s Games

Atlanta 105, Charlotte 101

Boston 105, Denver 87

Milwaukee 124, Orlando 87

New Orleans 116, Cleveland 109

Indiana 132, Memphis 125

San Antonio 119, Dallas 117

Minnesota 121, Chicago 117

New York 102, Toronto 96

Miami 107, Portland 98

L.A. Clippers 131, Detroit 124

Monday’s Games

New York 111, L.A. Lakers 96

Philadelphia 113, Dallas 95

San Antonio 120, Orlando 97

Chicago at Memphis, late

Sacramento at New Orleans, late

Washington at Utah, late

Denver at Golden State, late

Houston at Phoenix, late

Brooklyn at Minnesota, ppd.

Tuesday’s Games

Atlanta at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Indiana, 7:30 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Charlotte, 8 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Utah, 9 p.m.

Boston at Portland, 10 p.m.

Miami at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Brooklyn at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Cleveland at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

San Antonio at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Detroit, 8 p.m.

Milwaukee at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

New York at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Orlando at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Golden State at Oklahoma City, 9 p.m.

Indiana at Houston, 9 p.m.

Dallas at Memphis, 9:30 p.m.

Miami at Denver, 10 p.m.

Washington at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

PGA Tour

$11.5M Masters Tournament

Sunday

At Augusta National Golf Club

Augusta, Ga.

Par 72

Final Round

H. Mtsuyma, $2,070,000 69-71-65-73—278

Will Zalatoris, $1,242,000 70-68-71-70—279

X. Schauffele, $667,000 72-69-68-72—281

Jordan Spieth, $667,000 71-68-72-70—281

M. Leishman, $437,000 72-67-70-73—282

Jon Rahm, $437,000 72-72-72-66—282

Justin Rose, $385,250 65-72-72-74—283

Corey Conners, $345,000 73-69-68-74—284

Patrick Reed, $345,000 70-75-70-69—284

Tony Finau, $299,000 74-66-73-72—285

Cam. Smith, $299,000 74-68-73-70—285

Stewart Cink, $218,500 74-69-72-71—286

Brian Harman, $218,500 69-69-74-74—286

Si Woo Kim, $218,500 71-69-74-72—286

R. MacIntyre, $218,500 74-70-70-72—286

Kevin Na, $218,500 75-70-70-71—286

Webb Simpson, $218,500 70-76-70-70—286

Tyrrell Hatton, $161,000 71-74-74-68—287

C. Morikawa, $161,000 73-69-75-70—287

S. Scheffler, $161,000 73-72-71-71—287

Harris English, $119,600 74-71-73-70—288

Viktor Hovland, $119,600 73-70-72-73—288

Shane Lowry, $119,600 71-73-72-72—288

Phil Mickelson, $119,600 75-72-69-72—288

Justin Thomas, $119,600 73-67-75-73—288

Abraham Ancer, $79,925 75-69-75-70—289

Paul Casey, $79,925 73-74-73-69—289

Cam. Champ, $79,925 72-68-77-72—289

Matt Jones, $79,925 74-69-74-72—289

L. Oosthuizen, $79,925 76-70-72-71—289

Ian Poulter, $79,925 74-73-72-70—289

C. Schwartzel, $79,925 74-71-72-72—289

Bubba Watson, $79,925 74-70-73-72—289

M. Fitzpatrick, $60,663 74-70-73-73—290

Ryan Palmer, $60,663 74-68-73-75—290

M. Thompson, $60,663 72-72-75-71—290

Matt Wallace, $60,663 74-72-71-73—290

Martin Laird, $52,900 74-71-72-74—291

Henrik Stenson, $52,900 73-71-71-76—291

C. Bezuidenhout, $43,700 70-76-74-72—292

M. Hughes, $43,700 72-72-72-76—292

Seb. Muñoz, $43,700 74-73-71-74—292

Jo. Niemann, $43,700 75-71-70-76—292

B. Wiesberger, $43,700 74-66-74-78—292

Gary Woodland, $43,700 73-72-75-72—292

B. DeChambeu, $33,503 76-67-75-75—293

T. Fleetwood, $33,503 74-70-73-76—293

Brendon Todd, $33,503 73-71-76-73—293

Jason Kokrak, $29,900 71-76-71-77—295

Billy Horschel, $28,635 76-71-73-76—296

J. M. Olazábal, $28,635 75-71-75-75—296

F. Molinari, $27,600 74-73-69-81—297

Jim Herman, $27,140 76-70-76-76—298

Adam Scott, $26,680 74-73-79-73—299

NASCAR Cup Series

Blue-Emu Maximum Pain
Relief 500

Sunday’s Results

At Martinsville Speedway

Ridgeway,Virginia.

Lap length: 0.53 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (7) Martin Truex Jr, Toyota, 500 laps, 56 points.

2. (5) Chase Elliott, Chevrolet, 500, 49.

3. (2) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 500, 52.

4. (3) William Byron, Chevrolet, 500, 42.

5. (19) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 500, 38.

6. (1) Joey Logano, Ford, 500, 33.

7. (23) Christopher Bell, Toyota, 500, 31.

8. (13) Tyler Reddick, Chevrolet, 500, 32.

9. (9) Kevin Harvick, Ford, 500, 28.

10. (12) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 500, 29.

11. (4) Ryan Blaney, Ford, 500, 46.

12. (22) Matt DiBenedetto, Ford, 500, 25.

13. (15) Chris Buescher, Ford, 500, 24.

14. (18) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 500, 23.

15. (6) Ricky Stenhouse Jr, Chevrolet, 500, 22.

16. (25) Bubba Wallace, Toyota, 500, 21.

17. (27) Ross Chastain, Chevrolet, 500, 20.

18. (26) Cole Custer, Ford, 500, 19.

19. (8) Ryan Newman, Ford, 499, 18.

20. (31) Aric Almirola, Ford, 499, 17.

21. (21) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 498, 17.

22. (37) James Davison, Chevrolet, 494, 15.

23. (33) Josh Bilicki, Ford, 493, 14.

24. (29) Quin Houff, Chevrolet, 493, 13.

25. (28) JJ Yeley, Chevrolet, 492, 0.

26. (35) Anthony Alfredo, Ford, 492, 11.

27. (24) Chase Briscoe, Ford, 491, 10.

28. (32) Cody Ware, Chevrolet, 490, 0.

29. (36) BJ McLeod, Ford, 478, 0.

30. (16) Erik Jones, Chevrolet, reargear, 403, 7.

31. (14) Michael McDowell, Ford, accident, 387, 6.

32. (11) Daniel Suarez, Chevrolet, accident, 386, -5.

33. (10) Brad Keselowski, Ford, accident, 385, 12.

34. (20) Alex Bowman, Chevrolet, accident, 384, 13.

35. (30) Justin Haley, Chevrolet, accident, 383, 0.

36. (17) Ryan Preece, Chevrolet, accident, 382, 1.

37. (34) Corey Lajoie, Chevrolet, accident, 374, 1.

Wins: M.Truex, 2; J.Logano, 1; K.Larson, 1; R.Blaney, 1; W.Byron, 1; C.Bell, 1; M.McDowell, 1.

Top 16 in Points: 1. D.Hamlin, 379; 2. M.Truex, 303; 3. J.Logano, 302; 4. K.Larson, 280; 5. R.Blaney, 272; 6. W.Byron, 270; 7. C.Elliott, 260; 8. K.Harvick, 253; 9. B.Keselowski, 244; 10. C.Bell, 217; 11. Ky.Busch, 212; 12. A.Dillon, 209; 13. R.Stenhouse, 202; 14. C.Buescher, 192; 15. Ku.Busch, 190; 16. M.McDowell, 189.

NASCAR Xfinity Series

Cook Out 250

Friday’s Results

At Martinsville Speedway

Martinsville, United States.

Lap length: 0.53 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (29) Josh Berry, Chevrolet, 250 laps, 41 points.

2. (8) Noah Gragson, Chevrolet, 250, 54.

3. (4) Daniel Hemric, Toyota, 250, 44.

4. (16) Ty Gibbs, Toyota, 250, 40.

5. (24) Brandon Jones, Toyota, 250, 32.

6. (6) Austin Cindric, Ford, 250, 40.

7. (1) Harrison Burton, Toyota, 250, 30.

8. (5) Justin Haley, Chevrolet, 250, 37.

9. (2) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 250, 28.

10. (10) Michael Annett, Chevrolet, 250, 34.

11. (13) Jeb Burton, Chevrolet, 250, 34.

12. (27) Brett Moffitt, Chevrolet, 250, 0.

13. (3) AJ Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 250, 24.

14. (11) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, 250, 33.

15. (9) Myatt Snider, Chevrolet, 250, 27.

16. (15) Josh Williams, Chevrolet, 250, 21.

17. (25) Brandon Gdovic, Toyota, 250, 20.

18. (37) George Gorham Jr., Chevrolet, 250, 21.

19. (30) Jade Buford, Chevrolet, 250, 18.

20. (38) Stefan Parsons, Toyota, 249, 21.

21. (39) Gray Gaulding, Chevrolet, 249, 16.

22. (34) David Starr, Toyota, 249, 15.

23. (12) Ryan Sieg, Ford, 249, 14.

24. (33) JJ Yeley, Chevrolet, 249, 19.

25. (31) Kyle Weatherman, Chevrolet, 249, 12.

26. (26) Bayley Currey, Chevrolet, 249, 12.

27. (19) Brandon Brown, Chevrolet, 248, 16.

28. (40) Matt Jaskol, Ford, 248, 9.

29. (7) Riley Herbst, Ford, 248, 8.

30. (20) Timmy Hill, Ford, 248, 7.

31. (22) Alex Labbe, Chevrolet, 248, 6.

32. (21) Jesse Little, Toyota, 245, 5.

33. (36) Matt Mills, Chevrolet, 241, 4.

34. (17) Tommy Joe Martins, Chevrolet, 231, 8.

35. (32) Blaine Perkins, Chevrolet, 226, 2.

36. (18) Jeffrey Earnhardt, Chevrolet, suspension, 213, 3.

37. (14) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, engine, 197, 1.

38. (28) Joe Graf Jr, Chevrolet, accident, 179, 1.

39. (23) Colby Howard, Chevrolet, suspension, 153, 1.

40. (35) Ryan Vargas, Chevrolet, accident, 97, 1.

Race Statistics

Wins: A.Cindric, 2; A.Allmendinger, 1; M.Snider, 1; J.Allgaier, 1; T.Gibbs, 1; J.Berry, 1.

Top 16 in Points: 1. A.Cindric, 317; 2. D.Hemric, 275; 3. H.Burton, 242; 4. J.Haley, 230; 5. J.Burton, 221; 6. A.Allmendinger, 218; 7. M.Snider, 206; 8. J.Allgaier, 199; 9. J.Clements, 198; 10. B.Jones, 187; 11. N.Gragson, 168; 12. M.Annett, 168; 13. B.Brown, 158; 14. R.Herbst, 143; 15. T.Gibbs, 128; 16. J.Williams, 126.

Home team in caps

BASEBALL

Favorite Odds Underdog

National League

SAN FRAN Even-6 Cincinnati

LA DODGERS 141/2-161/2 Colorado

San Diego 101/2-111/2 PITT

Philadelphia Even-6 NY METS

ATLANTA 81/2-91/2 Miami

MILWAUKEE 6-7 Chi. Cubs

ST. LOUIS Even-6 Washington

American League

BALTIMORE 6-7 Seattle

TORONTO Even-6 Yankees

TAMPA BAY 71/2-81/2 Texas

MINNESOTA 6-7 Boston

LA Angels 51/2-61/2 K. CITY

Cleveland Even-6 WHITE SOX

HOUSTON 8-9 Detroit

Interleague

ARIZONA Even-6 Oakland

BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

TORONTO 31/2 Atlanta

LA Clippers 61/2 INDIANA

CHARLOTTE 1 LA Lakers

UTAH 17 Ok City

PHOENIX 31/2 Miami

PORTLAND 1 Boston

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

NY Rangers 1/2-1 N. JERSEY

BOSTON 11/2-2 Buffalo

WASHINGTON Even-1/2 Philadelphia

TORONTO 1-11/2 Calgary

Tampa Bay 1/2-1 NASHVILLE

Florida Even-1/2 DALLAS

(c) Tribune Content Agency

Saturday

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Recalled OF D.J. Stewart from the 10-day IL.

BOSTON RED SOX — placed designated hitter/outfielder J.D. Martinez on the reserve/COVID-19 list. Recalled INF Michael Chavis from the alternate training site.

DETROIT TIGERS — Placed RHP Julio Teheran on the 10-day IL. Recalled RHP Alex Lange from the alternate training site.

HOUSTON ASTROS — Assigned RHP Jake Odorizzi to the alternate training site. Placed RHPs Pedro Báez on the 10-day IL and Austin Pruitt on the 60-day IL.

NEW YORK YANKEES — Recalled INFs Gio Urshela and Rougned Odor from the COVID IL. Optioned INF Tyler Wade and 1B Mike Ford to the alternate training site. Optioned RHP Domingo German to alternate training site.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Placed OF Lourdes Gurriel on reserve/COVID-19 list. Activated LHP Ryan Borucki from the reserve/COVID-19 list. Recalled INF Santiago Espinal from alternate training site. Optioned RHP Ty Tice to alternate training site.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES — Recalled RHP Jacob Webb from alternate training site. Placed RHP Chris Martin on the 10-day injured list.

COLORADO ROCKIES — Placed INF/OF Chris Owings on the 10-day IL. Selected the contract of INF Alan Trejo from the alternate training site. Designated LHP Phillip Diehl for assignment.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS — Claimed RHP Ashton Goudeau off waivers from San Francisco.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS — Placed 2B Kolten Wong on the 10-day IL and transfered RHP Bobby Wahl from the 10-day injured list to the 60-day injured list. Selected the contract of INF/OF Jace Peterson from the alternate training site.

NEW YORK METS — Placed INF J.D. Davis on the 10-day injured list retroactive to April 7th. Selected the contract of INF José Peraza to the major league roster. Designated RHP Franklyn Kilome for assignment.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS — Reinstated LHP Patrick Corbin from injured list. Optioned RHP Kyle McGowin and added to taxi squad. Returned INF Adrian Sanchez to alternate training site.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

DENVER BRONCOS — Re-signed CB Nate Hairston.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

BOSTON BRUINS — Recalled LW Anton Blidh from the minor league taxi squad.

BUFFALO SABRES — Loaned RW Steven Fogarty to Rochester (AHL). Recalled C Jean-Sebastien Dea from the minor league taxi squad.

CAROLINA HURRICANES — Recalled RW Spencer Smallman from Chicago (AHL). Recalled Ds Jake Gardiner and Jake Bean from the minor league taxi squad.

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS — Recalled D Scott Harrington, RW Kole Sherwood and C Zac Dalpe from the minor league taxi squad. Assigned Ds Gavin Bayreuther and Andrew Peeke to the minor league taxi squad.

DALLAS STARS — Recalled D Justin Dowling from the minor league taxi squad.

DETROIT RED WINGS — Re-assigned C Joe Veleno to Grand Rapids (AHL) from Malmo (SEL). Recalled RW Evengy Svechnikov and C Frans Nielson from the minor league taxi squad.

FLORIDA PANTHERS — Recalled D Kevin Connauton from the minor league taxi squad.

MINNESOTA WILD - Recalled LW Nico Sturm and C Joseph Cramarossa from the minor league taxi squad.

MONTREAL CANADIENS — Recalled C Lukas Vejdemo, G Catden Primeau, D Otto Leskinen and C Jake Evans from the minor league taxi squad.

NEW JERSEY DEVILS — Recalled RW Marian Studenic from Binghamton (AHL).

OTTAWA SENATORS — Recalled LW Alex Formenton from the minor league taxi squad.

PHILADELPHIA FLYERS — Recalled D Shayne Gostisbehere from the minor league taxi squad.

SAN JOSE SHARKS — Recalled G Alexei Melnichuk from the minor league taxi squad. Acquired G Devan Dubnyk from Colorado in exchange for D Greg Pateryn.

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING — Acquired D David Savard in exchange for 2021 first-tound and 2022 third-round picks in the NHL entry draft. Acquired D Brian Lashoff from Detroit in the trade, who will remain with Grand Rapids Griffins (AHL).

TORONTO MAPLE LEAFS — Recalled D Martin Marincin from Toronto (AHL) and G Michael Hutchinson and Alexander Barabanov from the minor league taxi squad.

Minor League Hockey

American Hockey League

BINGHAMTON DEVILS — Recalled C Ben Street from New Jersey (NHL) loan.

GRAND RAPIDS GRIFFINS — Recalled D Brian Lashoff from loan by Detroit (NHL).

PROVIDENCE BRUINS — Added G Joe Spagnoli.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

NEW YORK CITY FC — Acquired F Thiago Andrade from Brazilian side EC Bahia on a contract through 2024 with an option for 2025.

COLLEGE

GEORGE MASON — Announced G D’Shawn Schwartz from Colorado has signed a transfer agreement for 2021-22 season.

Sunday

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

American League

BOSTON RED SOX — Reinstated OF/DH J.D. Martinez from the COVID-19 IL. Optioned INF Michael Chavis to the alternate training site.

DETROIT TIGERS — Placed INF/DH Miguel Cabrera on the 10-day IL. Selected the contract of INF Renato Nunez to the major league roster. Placed RHP Julio Teheran on the 60-day IL.

NEW YORK YANKEES — Recalled RHP Albert Abreu from the alternate training site. Traded INF Thairo Estrada to San Francisco in exchange for cash considerations. Optioned RHP Domingo German to the alternate training site.

TAMPA BAY RAYS — Placed RHP Chris Archer on the 10-day IL. Recalled Brent Honeywell Jr. from the alternate training site.

National League

MIAMI MARLINS — Recalled LHP Daniel Castano from the alternate training site. Optioned OF Lewis Brinson to the alternate training site.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES — Placed RHP Archie Bradley on the 10-day IL. Recalled LHP Jojo Romero from Lehigh Valley (Triple-A East).

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS — Placed OF Tyler O’Neill on the 10-day IL. Recalled RHP Johan Oviedo and OF Lane Thomas from the alternate training site. Optioned RHP Jake Woodford to the alternate training site.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS — Recalled RF Jaylin Davis from Richmond (Double-A Northeast). Placed RF Jaylin Davis on the 60-day IL. Placed RHP Reyes Moronta on the 10-day IL. Recalled OF LaMonte Wade Jr. from the alternate training site.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

BUFFALO SABRES — Recalled C Arttu Ruotsalainen from the taxi squad.

NEW JERSEY DEVILS — Acquired D Jonas Siegenthaler from Washington in exchange for Arizona’s conditional third-round pick.

NEW YORK ISLANDERS — Sent G Ken Appleby to Bridgeport (AHL).

VEGAS GOLDEN KNIGHTS — Recalled D Nicolas Hague from the taxi squad.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment