Sports agate — April 13, 2019

Posted

BASEBALL

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 15, New Hartford 5

VVS 230 160 3 — 15 16 0

NH 000 003 2 — 5 11 4

W: VanDreason. L: Bennett. 2B: VVS, Rotach (2), Shantal; NH, Kimball. 3B: VVS, VanDreason (2). HR: VVS, VanDreason; NH, Broccoli. RBI: VVS, VanDreason (3), Kipp (2), Shantal (2), Rotach (4), Wuest; NH, Broccoli (3), Snyder, Molanare.

Oriskany 8, Frankfort-Schuyler 6

Oriskany 002 200 4 — 8 14 1

F-S 300 010 2 — 6 8 3

W: Armstrong. 2B: O, Enos, Pratt; F-S, Adams, Spina. HR: F-S, DeSarro. RBI: O, Enos, Davis (2), Kraeger (2), Pysnik.

Holland Patent 10, West Canada 3

HP 004 420 0 — 10 8 1

WC 001 000 2 0 —3 6 4

W: Sobel. L: Stewart. 2B: HP, Sobel, Diana. RBI: HP, Beer, DeMarco, Sobel (2), Stalker, Diana (2).

SOFTBALL

Oriskany 3, Frankfort-Schuyler 2

Oriskany 001 000 2 — 3 11 2

F-S 100 010 0 — 2 6 1

W: Mat. Hoehn. L: Critelli. 2B: O, Mad. Hoehn (2); Desarro, Rodio. HR, O, Shannon.

NBA Playoffs

First Round

(Best-of-7)

Saturday

Brooklyn at Philadelphia, 2:30

Orlando at Toronto, 5

L.A. Clippers at Golden State, 8

San Antiono at Denver, 10:30

Sunday

Indiana at Boston, 1

Oklahoma City at Portland, 3:30

Detroit at Milwaukee, 7

Utah at Houston, 9:30

NHL Playoffs

First Round

(Best-of-7)

Thursday

Toronto 4, Boston 1, Toronto leads series 1-0

Washington 4, Carolina 2, Washington leads series 1-0

Calgary 4, Colorado 0, Calgary leads series 1-0

Friday

Columbus 5, Tampa Bay 1, Columbus leads series 2-0

N.Y. Islanders 3, Pittsburgh 1, N.Y. Islanders leads series 2-0

St. Louis 4, Winnipeg 3, St. Louis leads series 2-0

Vegas 5, San Jose 3, series tied 1-1

Saturday

Carolina at Washington, 3

Dallas at Nashville, 6

Toronto at Boston, 8

Colorado at Calgary, 10:30

Sunday

N.Y. Islanders at Pittsburgh, noon

Tampa Bay at Columbus, 7

Winnipeg at St. Louis, 7:30

San Jose at Vegas, 10

Monday

Boston at Toronto, 7

Washington at Carolina, 7

Nashville at Dallas, 9:30

Calgary at Colorado, 10

———

MINOR HOCKEY

American Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Charlotte 76 51 17 7 1 110 255 189

Bridgeport 75 42 24 6 3 93 228 226

Hershey 74 41 25 4 4 90 204 213

Providence 74 37 26 8 3 85 222 203

Lehigh Valley 75 38 30 4 3 83 237 242

WB/Scranton 74 35 29 7 3 80 225 221

Springfield 74 32 28 9 5 78 241 235

Hartford 74 29 35 7 3 68 206 260

North Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Syracuse 74 46 21 4 3 99 257 180

Rochester 74 45 22 5 2 97 247 212

Toronto 74 39 23 8 4 90 245 235

Cleveland 75 36 29 8 2 82 227 233

Belleville 74 36 30 3 5 80 223 222

Utica 74 33 33 6 2 74 219 250

Laval 75 29 34 6 6 70 191 228

Binghamton 74 28 40 6 0 62 196 269

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Chicago 74 43 21 6 4 96 244 191

Grand Rapids 75 38 26 7 4 87 217 217

Iowa 75 36 26 8 5 85 239 230

Milwaukee 74 34 24 14 2 84 209 205

Manitoba 74 38 29 5 2 83 189 213

Texas 75 37 30 4 4 82 237 228

Rockford 74 35 29 4 6 80 182 208

San Antonio 75 30 38 6 1 67 193 243

Pacific Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Bakersfield 66 40 21 3 2 85 233 177

San Jose 67 39 21 3 4 85 225 194

San Diego 67 35 24 5 3 78 235 218

Tucson 67 34 25 5 3 76 203 198

Colorado 67 35 27 4 1 75 188 203

Stockton 67 31 30 4 2 68 233 249

Ontario 67 25 32 6 4 60 210 268

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

Friday’s Games

Charlotte 2, Cleveland 1

Manitoba 4, Grand Rapids 1

Syracuse 5, Laval 1

Utica 8, WB/Scranton 1

Binghamton 4, Rochester 3, OT

Lehigh Valley 4, Providence 3

Springfield 7, Bridgeport 2

Hershey 6, Hartford 3

Iowa 2, Chicago 1, OT

Texas 4, San Antonio 3

San Jose 3, Colorado 1

Stockton 4, Ontario 2

Tucson 4, San Diego 3, OT

Saturday’s Games

Belleville at Toronto, 4

Grand Rapids at Milwaukee, 7

Rochester at Syracuse, 7

Rockford at Iowa, 7

Utica at Hershey, 7

Bridgeport at WB/Scranton, 7:05

Hartford at Lehigh Valley, 7:05

Laval at Binghamton, 7:05

Providence at Springfield, 7:05

Manitoba at Chicago, 8

San Antonio at Texas, 8

San Diego at Tucson, 9:05

San Jose at Colorado, 9:05

Ontario at Bakersfield, 10

Sunday’s Games

Rochester at Belleville, 2

Binghamton at WB/Scranton, 3:05

Springfield at Providence, 3:05

Cleveland at Toronto, 4

Hartford at Hershey, 5

Manitoba at Chicago, 5

Syracuse at Utica, 5

Milwaukee at Rockford, 7

Bakersfield at Stockton, 8

End of regular season

Friday’s Summary

Utica 8, Wilkes-Barre/Scranton 1


W-B/Scranton 0 1 0 - 1
Utica 1 6 1 - 8

1st Period-1, Utica, Gadjovich 4 (Jasek, Hamilton), 2:57. Penalties-Graham Uti (cross-checking), 13:10; Miletic Wbs (tripping), 16:30.

2nd Period-2, Utica, Boucher 29 (Kero), 1:38. 3, Utica, Pyatt 6 (MacEwen, Boucher), 4:17 (PP). 4, Utica, Boucher 30 (Pyatt, Graham), 10:58. 5, Wilkes-Barre/Scranton, Burton 6 (Johnson, Abt), 11:39. 6, Utica, Boucher 31 (Kero, Pyatt), 12:59 (PP). 7, Utica, Jasek 9 (Gaunce, MacEwen), 16:55 (PP). 8, Utica, Lind 4 (Gaunce, Jasek), 18:55. Penalties-Lucchini Wbs (roughing), 2:52; Jasek Uti (holding), 8:24; Hayes Wbs (fighting), 10:33; Darcy Uti (fighting), 10:33; Abt Wbs (holding), 12:22; Czuczman Wbs (roughing), 12:34; Sexton Wbs (fighting), 14:08; Gadjovich Uti (fighting), 14:08; Burton Wbs (fighting), 15:05; Hamilton Uti (fighting), 15:05; Cramarossa Wbs (cross-checking, fighting), 16:08; Anselmini Uti (fighting), 16:08; Abt Wbs (fighting), 16:55; Woods Uti (fighting), 16:55.

3rd Period-9, Utica, Sifers 4 (Bancks, Hamilton), 2:45 (SH). Penalties-Lafferty Wbs (fighting), 0:30; MacEwen Uti (fighting), 0:30; Blandisi Wbs (fighting, game misconduct - aggressor), 0:40; Kero Uti (fighting), 0:40; Thow Uti (slashing), 1:12; Anselmini Uti (cross-checking), 4:31; Sexton Wbs (boarding, high-sticking), 8:27; LeBlanc Uti (interference), 14:34.

Shots on Goal-Wilkes-Barre/Scranton 8-9-9-26. Utica 14-17-10-41.
Power Play Opportunities-Wilkes-Barre/Scranton 0 / 5; Utica 3 / 7.
Goalies-Wilkes-Barre/Scranton, Muse 6-4-0 (31 shots-24 saves); O’Connor 0-0-0 (10 shots-9 saves). Utica, Mazanec 9-13-4 (26 shots-25 saves).

A-3,917

Masters

Friday

At Augusta National GC

Augusta, Ga.

Par 72

Second Round

Francesco Molinari 70-67—137 -7

Jason Day 70-67—137 -7

Brooks Koepka 66-71—137 -7

Adam Scott 69-68—137 -7

Louis Oosthuizen 71-66—137 -7

Dustin Johnson 68-70—138 -6

Justin Harding 69-69—138 -6

Xander Schauffele 73-65—138 -6

Tiger Woods 70-68—138 -6

Ian Poulter 68-71—139 -5

Jon Rahm 69-70—139 -5

Patton Kizzire 70-70—140 -4

Matt Kuchar 71-69—140 -4

Phil Mickelson 67-73—140 -4

Charles Howell III 73-67—140 -4

Kiradech Aphibarnrat 69-72—141 -3

Bryson DeChambeau 66-75—141 -3

Justin Thomas 73-68—141 -3

Corey Conners 70-71—141 -3

Tony Finau 71-70—141 -3

Gary Woodland 70-71—141 -3

Rickie Fowler 70-71—141 -3

Thorbjorn Olesen 71-71—142 -2

Kevin Kisner 69-73—142 -2

J.B. Holmes 70-72—142 -2

Lucas Bjerregaard 70-72—142 -2

Charley Hoffman 71-71—142 -2

Tommy Fleetwood 71-71—142 -2

Bernhard Langer 71-72—143 -1

Rafa Cabrera Bello 73-70—143 -1

Jordan Spieth 75-68—143 -1

Kevin Tway 72-71—143 -1

a-Viktor Hovland 72-71—143 -1

Patrick Reed 73-70—143 -1

Webb Simpson 72-71—143 -1

Jimmy Walker 72-72—144 E

Kevin Na 71-73—144 E

a-Alvaro Ortiz 73-71—144 E

Keegan Bradley 76-68—144 E

Bubba Watson 72-72—144 E

Si Woo Kim 72-72—144 E

Kyle Stanley 72-72—144 E

Marc Leishman 72-72—144 E

Rory McIlroy 73-71—144 E

Cameron Smith 70-74—144 E

Matthew Fitzpatrick 78-67—145 +1

Satoshi Kodaira 75-70—145 +1

Andrew Landry 72-73—145 +1

Hideki Matsuyama 75-70—145 +1

Trevor Immelman 74-72—146 +2

Tyrrell Hatton 73-73—146 +2

Patrick Cantlay 73-73—146 +2

Keith Mitchell 72-74—146 +2

Aaron Wise 75-71—146 +2

Henrik Stenson 74-72—146 +2

Haotong Li 72-74—146 +2

a-Devon Bling 74-73—147 +3

Martin Kaymer 73-74—147 +3

Alex Noren 75-72—147 +3

Billy Horschel 72-75—147 +3

Zach Johnson 74-73—147 +3

a-Takumi Kanaya 73-74—147 +3

Branden Grace 72-75—147 +3

Emiliano Grillo 72-75—147 +3

Eddie Pepperell 74-73—147 +3

Failed to make the cut

Sandy Lyle 73-75—148 +4

Stewart Cink 76-72—148 +4

Justin Rose 75-73—148 +4

a-Kevin O’Connell 77-71—148 +4

Mike Weir 72-76—148 +4

Danny Willett 75-73—148 +4

Sergio Garcia 73-75—148 +4

Adam Long 75-74—149 +5

Brandt Snedeker 75-74—149 +5

Fred Couples 78-71—149 +5

Charl Schwartzel 77-72—149 +5

Shugo Imahira 76-74—150 +6

Larry Mize 77-74—151 +7

Shane Lowry 78-73—151 +7

Matt Wallace 75-77—152 +8

a-Jovan Rebula 73-79—152 +8

Michael Kim 76-78—154 +10

Paul Casey 81-73—154 +10

Vijay Singh 80-76—156 +12

Ian Woosnam 80-76—156 +12

Jose Maria Olazabal 78-79—157 +13

Angel Cabrera 82-75—157 +13

a-Amateur

NASCAR Cup Series

Toyota Owners 400

At Richmond Raceway

Richmond, Va.

Tonight’s Starting Field

After Friday’s Qualifying

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (4) Kevin Harvick, Ford, 124.298 mph.

2. (20) Erik Jones, Toyota, 124.081.

3. (1) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 123.870.

4. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 123.672.

5. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 123.598.

6. (19) Martin Truex Jr, Toyota, 123.400.

7. (9) Chase Elliott, Chevrolet, 123.153.

8. (3) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 122.962.

9. (41) Daniel Suarez, Ford, 122.610.

10. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 122.166.

11. (37) Chris Buescher, Chevrolet, 122.139.

12. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 122.061.

13. (21) Paul Menard, Ford, 123.581.

14. (42) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 123.542.

15. (10) Aric Almirola, Ford, 123.485.

16. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr, Ford, 123.451.

17. (88) Alex Bowman, Chevrolet, 123.338.

18. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 123.299.

19. (24) William Byron, Chevrolet, 123.293.

20. (36) Matt Tifft, Ford, 123.288.

21. (14) Clint Bowyer, Ford, 123.147.

22. (38) David Ragan, Ford, 123.097.

23. (47) Ryan Preece, Chevrolet, 123.001.

24. (8) Daniel Hemric, Chevrolet, 122.177.

25. (34) Michael McDowell, Ford, 123.842.

26. (43) Bubba Wallace, Chevrolet, 123.734.

27. (95) Matt DiBenedetto, Toyota, 123.723.

28. (32) Corey LaJoie, Ford, 123.609.

29. (12) Ryan Blaney, Ford, 123.575.

30. (13) Ty Dillon, Chevrolet, 123.440.

31. (6) Ryan Newman, Ford, 123.299.

32. (00) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 123.175.

33. (52) Bayley Currey, Chevrolet, 122.471.

34. (51) Jeb Burton, Ford, 121.561.

35. (77) Quin Houff, Chevrolet, 120.622.

36. (66) Joey Gase, Toyota, 119.195.

37. (15) Ross Chastain, Chevrolet, 0.000.

Home team in caps

BASEBALL

Favorite Odds Underdog

National League

WASHINGTON Even-6 Pittsburgh

SAN FRANCISCO Even-6 Colorado

Philadelphia 7-8 MIAMI

St. Louis 51/2-61/2 CINCY

ATLANTA 51/2-61/2 NY Mets

ARIZONA Even-6 San Diego

LA DODGERS 7-8 Milwaukee

American League

NY YANKEES 8-9 White Sox

BOSTON 11-12 Baltimore

MINNESOTA 71/2-81/2 Detroit

Tampa Bay 7-8 TORONTO

Cleveland Even-6 K.C.

Oakland 51/2-61/2 TEXAS

Houston 7-8 SEATTLE

Interleague

CHICAGO CUBS 7-8 LA Angels

PRO BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

NBA Playoffs

First Round

PHILADELPHIA 71/2 Brooklyn

TORONTO 81/2 Orlando

GOLDEN ST 121/2 LA Clippers

DENVER 51/2 San Antonio

Sunday

BOSTON 7 Indiana

PORTLAND 3 Okla City

MILWAUKEE 121/2 Detroit

HOUSTON 61/2 Utah

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

NHL Playoffs

First Round

WASHINGTON 1/2-1 Columbus

NASHVILLE Even-1/2 Dallas

BOSTON Even-1/2 Toronto

CALGARY 1-11/2 Colorado

(c) Tribune Content Agency

BASEBALL

OFFICE OF THE COMMISSIONER OF BASEBALL — Suspended free agent minor league RHP Jorge Baez, Detroit minor league C Moises Nunez (Connecticut-NYP) and Detroit minor league LHP Richard Terrero (GCL Tigers) 25 games each, following their violations of the Minor League Drug Prevention and Treatment Program.

American League

CHICAGO WHITE SOX — Recalled LHP Josh Osich from Charlotte (IL).

LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Recalled RHP Jake Jewell from Salt Lake (PCL).

NEW YORK YANKEES — Placed C Gary Sánchez on the 10-day IL, retroactive to April 11. Recalled C Kyle Higashioka from Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL).

OAKLAND ATHLETICS — Agreed to terms with RHP Edwin Jackson on a minor league contract.

SEATTLE MARINERS — Recalled RHP Ruben Alaniz from Tacoma (PCL). Activated RHP Shawn Armstrong from 10-day IL. Optioned RHPs Matt Festa and Erik Swanson to Tacoma (PCL).

National League

CHICAGO CUBS — Placed C Victor Caratini on the 10-day IL. Recalled C Taylor Davis from Iowa (PCL).

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

LOS ANGELES LAKERS — Announced coach Luke Walton and the team have mutually agreed to part ways.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL — Fined Washington LB Reuben Foster two game checks for violating the NFL’s personal conduct policy.

CAROLINA PANTHERS — Signed WR Chris Hogan to a one-year contract.

CHICAGO BEARS — Signed K Elliott Fry.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS — Agreed to terms with WR Adam Thielen on a multiyear contract extension.

NEW YORK GIANTS — Signed WR Sterling Shepard to a contract extension.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS — Signed OL Daniel Brunskill to a one-year contract.

HOCKEY

American Hockey League

GRAND RAPIDS GRIFFINS — Assigned D Trevor Hamilton to Toledo (ECHL).

ROCHESTER AMERICANS — Signed G Ukko-Pekka Luukkonen to an amateur tryout contract.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

COLUMBUS CREW — Loaned G Jon Kempin and M Luis Argudo to Hartford (USLC) and F JJ Williams to Birmingham (USLC).

COLLEGE

AIR FORCE — Agreed to terms with men’s basketball coach Dave Pilipovich on a three-year contract extension through the 2022-23 season.

EAST CAROLINA — Named Cory McNeill women’s associate basketball coach and Steve Pogue and Ali Heller women’s assistant basketball coaches.

FLORIDA — Freshman G Andrew Nembhard declared for the NBA draft.

IOWA — Junior F Tyler Cook declared for the NBA draft.

KENTUCKY — Freshman G Tyler Herro will enter the NBA draft.

NEBRASKA — Named Doc Sadler, Matt Abdelmassih and Bobby Lutz men’s assistant basketball coaches.

VANDERBILT — Named Matt Weikert outside linebackers coach. Promoted Jovan Haye to defensive line coach.

WAKE FOREST — Announced the resignation of men’s assistant basketball coach Jamill Jones.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment