Return home

Sports Agate – January 13, 2020

Posted 1/13/20

BASKETBALL Boys Saturday Murry Bergtraum 84, RFA 64 RFA — Bartholomew 4, Call 16, Hunzinger 3, Hoke 4, Baldwin 13, Smith 4, Howard 7, Frisch 9, Kelly 4. Halftime: MB 39, RFA 32. 3-point baskets: …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Sports Agate – January 13, 2020

Posted

BASKETBALL

Boys

Saturday

Murry Bergtraum 84, RFA 64

RFA — Bartholomew 4, Call 16, Hunzinger 3, Hoke 4, Baldwin 13, Smith 4, Howard 7, Frisch 9, Kelly 4.

Halftime: MB 39, RFA 32.

3-point baskets: RFA, Hunzinger, Baldwin 3, Howard 2, Frisch.

Richfield Springs 59, Remsen 42

REMSEN — Furman-Houch 14, Rowlands 6, Klossner 7, Sacco 15.

Halftime: Richfield Springs 33, Remsen 25.

Sunday

Xaverian 60, RFA 47

RFA — Bartholomew 7, Call 13, Baldwin 9, Smith 4, Williams 3, Howard 6, Wells 3, Frisch 2.

Halftime: Xaverian 24, RFA 17.

3-point baskets: RFA, Bartholomew, Call, Baldwin, Howard 2, Wells.

Girls

Oriskany 51, Pulaski 37

ORISKANY — Hamm 2, Tagliaferri 12, Coleman 9, A. Reid 13, T. Reid 9, Buck 6.

PULASKI – Burdick 6, Jerome 2, McConnell 19, Robinson 2, Hanks 1, Jordal 4, Reynolds 3.

Halftime: Oriskany 23, Pulaski 20.

3-point baskets: Oriskany, Coleman, A. Reid; Pulaski, Burdick, McConnell.

Mount Markham 52, Holland Patent 47

HP — Acevedo 3, Alexander 11, Carlson 10, Corrigan 5, Healey 15.

MM — Hoke 10, Kocienda 2, Entwistle 8, Duncan 4, Gates 24, Sayers 4.

Halftime: 22-22.

3-point baskets: HP, Alexander, Healey; MM, Duncan, Gates 3.

HOCKEY

Girls

Clinton 3, Potsdam 1

Clinton scoring (goals-assists): Kopek (2-0), Callahan (1-0), Battle (0-1).

Potsdam scoring (goals-assists): Emerson (1-0).

Goalie saves: Clinton, Millington, 27; Potsdam, Tessier, 15.

VOLLEYBALL

Boys

Oneida 3, Sauquoit Valley 2

16-25, 22-25, 27-25, 25-16, 15-13

Oneida leaders: Scanlon, 26 assists, 6 digs; Hatch, 2 aces, 19 assists, 4 digs; Farr, 6 kills, 4 blocks, 13 digs; Becraft, 8 kills, 7 blocks; Candee, 8 kills, 9 blocks; Paul, 3 aces, 13 digs.

Girls

RFA 3, East Syracuse-Minoa 1

25-18, 24-26, 25-16, 25-10

RFA leaders: Hunziker, 2 kills, 5 digs, 22 assists, 5 aces; Hurlbut, 21 digs, 4 aces; Kennedy, 9 kills, 4 digs, 4 assists; Magnanti, 9 kills, 5 digs, 2 aces.

Mount Markham 3, Westmoreland 0

25-3, 25-13, 25-10

Westmoreland leaders: Ricci, 7 digs; Dee, 8 digs.

National Football League

Wild-card Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 4

Houston 22, Buffalo 19, OT

Tennessee 20, New England 13

Sunday, Jan. 5

Minnesota 26, New Orleans 20, OT

Seattle 17, Philadelphia 9

Divisional Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 11

San Francisco 27, Minnesota 10

Tennessee 28, Baltimore 12

Sunday, Jan. 12

Kansas City 51, Houston 31

Green Bay 28, Seattle 23

Conference Championships

Sunday, Jan. 19

Tennessee at Kansas City, 3:05 (CBS)

Green Bay at San Francisco, 6:40 (FOX)

Pro Bowl

Sunday, Jan. 26

At Orlando, Fla.

AFC vs. NFC, 3 (ESPN)

Super Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 2

At Miami Gardens, Fla.

NFC champion vs. AFC champion, 6:30 (FOX)

———

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Monday, Jan. 13

College Football Championship

New Orleans

Clemson (14-0) vs. LSU (14-0), 8 (ESPN)

National Basketball Association

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

WLPctGB

Boston2611.703—

Toronto2514.6412

Philadelphia2515.6252.5

Brooklyn1820.4748.5

New York1129.27516.5

Southeast Division

WLPctGB

Miami2712.692—

Orlando1821.4629

Charlotte1527.35713.5

Washington1326.33314

Atlanta832.20019.5

Central Division

WLPctGB

Milwaukee356.854—

Indiana2415.61510

Chicago1426.35020.5

Detroit1426.35020.5

Cleveland1227.30822

Western Conference

Southwest Division

WLPctGB

Houston2612.684—

Dallas2415.6152.5

Memphis1822.4509

San Antonio1721.4479

New Orleans1426.35013

Northwest Division

WLPctGB

Denver2712.692—

Utah2712.692—

Oklahoma City2217.5645

Portland1624.40011.5

Minnesota1523.39511.5

Pacific Division

WLPctGB

L.A. Lakers327.821—

L.A. Clippers2713.6755.5

Phoenix1623.41016

Sacramento1524.38517

Golden State932.22024

Saturday's Games

Houston 139, Minnesota 109

Chicago 108, Detroit 99

Boston 140, New Orleans 105

L.A. Lakers 125, Oklahoma City 110

Dallas 109, Philadelphia 91

Cleveland 111, Denver 103

Milwaukee 122, Portland 101

Sunday's Games

New York 124, Miami 121

Utah 127, Washington 116

Brooklyn 108, Atlanta 86

Memphis 122, Golden State 102

San Antonio 105, Toronto 104

Phoenix 100, Charlotte 92

Denver 114, L.A. Clippers 104

Monday's Games

New Orleans at Detroit, 7

Philadelphia at Indiana, 7

Chicago at Boston, 7:30

Oklahoma City at Minnesota, 8

Charlotte at Portland, 10

Orlando at Sacramento, 10

Cleveland at L.A. Lakers, 10:30

Tuesday's Games

Phoenix at Atlanta, 7:30

Utah at Brooklyn, 7:30

Houston at Memphis, 8

New York at Milwaukee, 8

Cleveland at L.A. Clippers, 10:30

Dallas at Golden State, 10:30

———

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Sunday’s Scores

East

Canisius 72, St. Peter's 68

Manhattan 81, Siena 69

Niagara 70, Iona 69

Quinnipiac 84, Monmouth (NJ) 70

Rider 69, Marist 52

Wichita St. 89, UConn 86

Yale 108, Johnson & Wales (RI) 58

South

Memphis 68, South Florida 64

Miami 66, Pittsburgh 58

Midwest

Ill.-Chicago 76, Wright St. 72

Minnesota 75, Michigan 67

N. Kentucky 96, IUPUI 71

Purdue 71, Michigan St. 42

Far West

Colorado 91, Utah 52

Oregon St. 82, Arizona 65

Saturday’s Summaries

Syracuse 63, No. 18 Virginia 55, OT

SYRACUSE (9-7)

Hughes 7-20 0-0 18, Boeheim 5-17 1-2 14, Dolezaj 1-4 5-7 7, Girard 5-14 4-4 19, Sidibe 2-6 0-0 4, Guerrier 0-0 1-2 1, Washington 0-0 0-0 0, Edwards 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 20-61 11-15 63.

VIRGINIA (11-4)

Clark 4-14 2-2 13, Huff 7-12 2-7 16, Key 3-11 0-0 7, Diakite 5-13 2-2 13, Woldetensae 2-9 0-0 6, Stattmann 0-4 0-0 0, Morsell 0-3 0-0 0, Caffaro 0-1 0-0 0, McKoy 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 21-67 6-11 55.

Halftime-Syracuse 24-20. 3-Point Goals-Syracuse 12-30 (Girard 5-11, Hughes 4-9, Boeheim 3-10), Virginia 7-31 (Clark 3-9, Woldetensae 2-9, Diakite 1-3, Key 1-5, Morsell 0-1, Stattmann 0-4). Fouled Out-Sidibe. Rebounds-Syracuse 39 (Dolezaj 11), Virginia 44 (Key 11). Assists-Syracuse 11 (Dolezaj 5), Virginia 15 (Clark 9). Total Fouls-Syracuse 17, Virginia 18. A-14,133 (14,593).

Colgate 70, Navy 63

COLGATE (13-4)

Rayman 1-9 6-6 8, Burns 4-12 2-3 13, Richardson 1-6 4-4 6, Cummings 8-14 0-0 20, Ivanauskas 7-13 0-0 16, Ferguson 2-3 0-0 5, Records 1-1 0-2 2, Maynard 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 24-59 12-15 70.

NAVY (8-7)

Carter 6-18 2-4 18, Davis 7-17 5-5 22, Summers 3-10 0-0 7, Njoku 1-1 0-1 2, Nelson 4-5 0-1 10, Deaver 0-3 0-0 0, A.Loehr 0-2 1-2 1, Walker 1-3 0-0 3, Yoder 0-3 0-0 0, L.Loehr 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 22-63 8-13 63.

Halftime-Navy 28-27. 3-Point Goals-Colgate 10-29 (Cummings 4-7, Burns 3-7, Ivanauskas 2-3, Ferguson 1-2, Maynard 0-1, Rayman 0-4, Richardson 0-5), Navy 11-36 (Carter 4-14, Davis 3-11, Nelson 2-2, Walker 1-3, Summers 1-4, Yoder 0-2). Fouled Out-Davis. Rebounds-Colgate 34 (Rayman, Richardson 8), Navy 34 (Summers 7). Assists-Colgate 14 (Burns 6), Navy 12 (Carter, Davis, Summers 3). Total Fouls-Colgate 17, Navy 17. A-1,516 (5,710).

National Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA

Boston462781165154119

Tampa Bay452714458162130

Toronto462416654166153

Florida452416553166152

Buffalo462019747136147

Montreal461920745143148

Ottawa451622739121154

Detroit461231327100175

Metropolitan Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA

Washington463011565164138

Pittsburgh452812561154122

Islanders432712458122111

Carolina452716256150123

Philadelphia452316652140137

Columbus462216852121124

Rangers442119446146149

New Jersey451721741120156

Western Conference

Central Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA

St. Louis462910765148124

Dallas452615456121107

Colorado452515555162134

Winnipeg462418452141140

Nashville442116749150145

Minnesota452019646135150

Chicago462020646134150

Pacific Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA

Calgary472517555131139

Arizona482518555136125

Vancouver462517454155143

Vegas482418654149145

Edmonton472418553144148

San Jose472122446126153

Los Angeles471825440118146

Anaheim451723539115143

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Saturday's Games

Vancouver 6, Buffalo 3

Carolina 2, Los Angeles 0

Boston 3, N.Y. Islanders 2, OT

Montreal 2, Ottawa 1, OT

Tampa Bay 1, Philadelphia 0

New Jersey 5, Washington 1

St. Louis 5, N.Y. Rangers 2

Chicago 4, Anaheim 2

Calgary 4, Edmonton 3

Columbus 3, Vegas 0

San Jose 2, Dallas 1

Sunday's Games

Nashville 1, Winnipeg 0

Vancouver 4, Minnesota 1

Buffalo 5, Detroit 1

Pittsburgh 4, Arizona 3, SO

Florida 8, Toronto 4

New Jersey 3, Tampa Bay 1

Monday's Games

Calgary at Montreal, 7

N.Y. Islanders at N.Y. Rangers, 7

Boston at Philadelphia, 7

Carolina at Washington, 7

Anaheim at St. Louis, 8

Tuesday's Games

Vegas at Buffalo, 7

Boston at Columbus, 7

Detroit at N.Y. Islanders, 7

Minnesota at Pittsburgh, 7

Los Angeles at Tampa Bay, 7

New Jersey at Toronto, 7

Chicago at Ottawa, 7:30

Vancouver at Winnipeg, 8

San Jose at Arizona, 9

Dallas at Colorado, 9

Nashville at Edmonton, 9

———

MINOR HOCKEY

American Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GPWLOLSOLPtsGFGA

Hartford39239255310898

Hershey392311235110997

Providence4022151247126106

Springfield4121182044125117

Charlotte372014304311699

WB/Scranton3918153342102119

Lehigh Valley391519143588110

Bridgeport411422413392133

North Division

GPWLOLSOLPtsGFGA

Utica3922132248135118

Rochester372111234711596

Belleville3822132147141121

Toronto3721132145126116

Laval4020163144119120

Syracuse3818162240130135

Cleveland3817181237103107

Binghamton3716174036103121

Western Conference

Central Division

GPWLOLSOLPtsGFGA

Milwaukee39267425812987

Iowa3921133247119116

Chicago4019173142100113

Rockford3718171138100111

Grand Rapids4017192238114132

Texas3716172236108121

Manitoba4018220036109127

San Antonio3913175435110126

Pacific Division

GPWLOLSOLPtsGFGA

Tucson35268105313491

Stockton352372351137100

Colorado341911314211297

Bakersfield3516144137108123

Ontario381618313696147

San Diego3314152232106103

San Jose3412200226110123

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Saturday's Games

Milwaukee 2, Rockford 1

Stockton 2, San Jose 0

Charlotte 5, Bridgeport 2

Grand Rapids 6, Manitoba 2

Hershey 4, Cleveland 2

Syracuse 5, Rochester 4

Belleville 4, Utica 0

Lehigh Valley 2, Laval 0

Providence 5, Springfield 2

WB/Scranton 3, Hartford 0

Chicago 4, San Antonio 2

Texas 5, Toronto 3

Tucson 4, Colorado 2

Bakersfield 5, Iowa 2

San Diego 6, Ontario 1

Sunday's Games

Bridgeport 6, Laval 4

Binghamton 6, Syracuse 5

Lehigh Valley 2, Cleveland 0

Providence 5, Springfield 3

Toronto 6, San Antonio 1

Stockton 2, San Jose 1

Monday's Games

Belleville at Manitoba, 8

Tuesday's Games

Hershey at Charlotte, 7

Milwaukee at Rockford, 8

Iowa at Bakersfield, 9:30

Saturday’s Summary

Belleville 4, Utica 0

Belleville 2 1 1 — 4

Utica 0 0 0 — 0

1st Period-1, Belleville, Lajoie 2 (Murray, LaBate), 8:02 (PP). 2, Belleville, Klimchuk 7 (Carcone, Murray), 13:00 (PP). Penalties-Sautner Uti (slashing), 0:50; Brown Bel (elbowing), 1:21; Stevens Uti (hooking), 6:02; Lind Uti (cross-checking), 11:20.

2nd Period-3, Belleville, Kelly 4 (Norris, Aspirot), 12:30. Penalties-Brown Bel (tripping), 1:51; Brown Bel (tripping), 6:13; Boucher Uti (hooking), 8:12; Bancks Uti (tripping), 9:15; Brannstrom Bel (diving/embellishment), 9:47; Formenton Bel (roughing), 19:25; Sautner Uti (roughing), 19:25.

3rd Period-4, Belleville, LaBate 4 (Klimchuk), 17:44 (EN). Penalties-LaBate Bel (high-sticking), 9:08; Norris Bel (slashing), 12:58.

Shots on Goal-Belleville 6-5-7-18. Utica 6-7-13-26. Power Play Opportunities-Belleville 2 / 5; Utica 0 / 6. Goalies-Belleville, Daccord 6-2-2 (26 shots-26 saves). Utica, McIntyre 11-7-2 (17 shots-14 saves).
A-3,935

———

COLLEGE HOCKEY

Sunday’s Score

East

Arizona St. 4, Brown 3

PGA Tour

$6.6M Sony Open

Sunday

At Waialae Country Club

Honolulu

Par 70

Final Round

x-Cameron Smith (500), $1,188,00070-65-66-68—269

Brendan Steele (300), $719,40068-66-64-71—269

Webb Simpson (190), $455,40071-66-66-67—270

Kevin Kisner (115), $277,75069-69-64-69—271

Graeme McDowell (115), $277,75071-69-67-64—271

Ryan Palmer (115), $277,75067-68-68-68—271

Lanto Griffin (88), $214,50071-69-68-64—272

Ted Potter, Jr. (88), $214,50067-69-70-66—272

Cameron Davis (75), $179,85068-66-71-68—273

Bo Hoag (75), $179,85070-65-69-69—273

Henrik Norlander (75), $179,85071-66-68-68—273

Keegan Bradley (54), $116,05069-66-69-70—274

Corey Conners (54), $116,05068-71-69-66—274

Joel Dahmen (54), $116,05074-66-68-66—274

Tom Hoge (54), $116,05071-68-67-68—274

Charles Howell III (54), $116,05072-67-66-69—274

Peter Malnati (54), $116,05072-66-68-68—274

Hideki Matsuyama (54), $116,05074-67-67-66—274

Brandt Snedeker (54), $116,05072-67-69-66—274

Vaughn Taylor (54), $116,05075-66-66-67—274

x-Won on first playoff hole

Home team in caps

PRO FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Sunday

Conference Championships

KANSAS CITY 7 1/2 Tennessee

SAN FRANCISCO 7 Green Bay

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

National Championship Game

Mercedes-Benz Superdome-New Orleans, LA.

Lsu 5 1/2 Clemson

PRO BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

INDIANA 3 1/2 Philadelphia

DETROIT 3 1/2 New Orleans

BOSTON 9 1/2 Chicago

MINNESOTA 2 Oklahoma City

PORTLAND 8 1/2 Charlotte

SACRAMENTO 3 Orlando

LA LAKERS 15 1/2 Cleveland

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

MONTANA 5 1/2 Portland St

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

WASHINGTON Even-1/2 Carolina

Boston Even-1/2 PHILADELPHIA

Islanders Even-1/2 RANGERS

MONTREAL Even-1/2 Calgary

ST. LOUIS 1/2-1 Anaheim

(c) Tribune Content Agency

Saturday

BASEBALL

American League

NEW YORK YANKEES — Re-signed OF Brett Gardner to a one-year contract.

National League

MIAMI MARLINS — Agreed to terms with INF/OF Jonathan Villar, RHP Jose Ureña and LHP Adam Conley on one-year contracts.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS — Agreed to terms with INF Jedd Gyorko on a one-year contract.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

SACRAMENTO KINGS — Assigned Fs Wenyen Gabriel and Caleb Swanigan and G Justin James to Stockton (NBAGL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ATLANTA FALCONS — Named Tosh Lupoi defensive line and run game coordinator.

DETROIT LIONS — Named Brayden Coombs special teams coordinator.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NEW JERSEY DEVILS — Placed F Ben Street on IR, retroactive to Thursday. Recalled G Evan Cormier from Binghamton (AHL).

WASHINGTON CAPITALS — Reassigned D Christian Djoos to Hershey (AHL).

American Hockey League

LEHIGH VALLEY PHANTOMS —Recalled D Eric Knodel from Reading (ECHL).

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

NEW YORK CITY — Signed M Gedion Zelalem.

COLLEGE

BIG TEN CONFERENCE — Suspended Wisconsin men's hockey F Linus Weissbach one game.

Sunday

BASEBALL

American League

NEW YORK YANKEES — Designated LHP Stephen Tarpley for assignment.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

WASHINGTON WIZARDS — Waived F CJ Miles. Signed C Anzejs Pasecniks to a multi-year contract and F Johnathan Williams to a two-way contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

DENVER BRONCOS — Fired offensive coordinator Rich Scangarello.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS — Signed RB Tony Brooks-James, QB Jake Browning, WR Davion Davis, TE Brandon Dillon and CBs Mark Fields, Kemon Hall and Marcus Sayles to reserve/future contracts.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL — Fined N.Y. Rangers D Jacob Trouba $5,000 for slashing.

CALGARY FLAMES — Recalled D Alexander Yelesin from Stockton (AHL).

DETROIT RED WINGS — Recalled G Calvin Pickard from Grand Rapids (AHL) under emergency conditions.

NEW JERSEY DEVILS — Mutually agreed to part ways with general manager Ray Shero. Assigned G Evan Cormier to Binghamton (AHL). Recalled G Cory Schneider to Binghamton.

NEW YORK RANGERS — Assigned F Steven Fogarty to Hartford (AHL). Recalled F Phillip Di Giuseppe from Hartford.

American Hockey League

LAVAL ROCKET — Released F Garrett Mitchell from a professional tryout and sent him to Reading (ECHL).

LEHIGH VALLEY PHANTOMS — Recalled D David Drake from Reading (ECHL).

ECHL

ECHL — Suspended Toledo D Michael Moffat pending further review.

COLLEGE

ILLINOIS — DE Oluwole Betikuu Jr. declared for the NFL draft.

MIAMI — Graduate PK Jose Borregales is transferring from FIU.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment