Sports agate

Posted

KING PIN LANES

John Knight’s Bowlers Shop League in Memory of
Marty Rieck

Travis Oliver and Larry Guiliano, 279s; Guiliano, 761. Phil Davies, 720; Oliver, 701; Roger Van Slyke III, 695; Tyler Casler, 694; Michael Pouliot, 688; Shawn Casler, 684; Josh Solon, 681; Charlie Kipp, 679; Jim Giordano and Chris Pape, 678s; Aaron Finster, 671; Eric Van Slyke, 666; Eric Bennett, 663; Kevin Kotary, 649; Josh Talbot, 647; George Marsh, 637; Ed Krutz, 636; Tom Narolis, 623; Robert Roscoe, 619; Zach Kierpiec, 617; Rich LaGoy, 611; Ben Guiliano, 606; Steve Carro, 602.

Val Cash and Millie Seaton, 202 and 548.

Major League Baseball

Postseason

Division Series

Best-of-5

American League

(All Games on TBS)

Tampa Bay 2,
New York Yankees 1

At San Diego

Monday, Oct. 5: New York Yankees 9, Tampa Bay 3

Tuesday, Oct. 6: Tampa Bay 7, New York Yankees 5

Wednesday, Oct. 7: Tampa Bay 8, New York Yankees 4

Thursday, Oct. 8: Tampa Bay (Thompson 1-2) vs. New York Yankees (Montgomery 2-3), 7:10 p.m.

x-Friday, Oct. 9: New York Yankees vs. Tampa Bay, 7:10 p.m.

Houston 2, Oakland 1

At Los Angeles

Monday, Oct. 5: Houston 10, Oakland 5

Tuesday, Oct. 6: Houston 5, Oakland 2

Wednesday, Oct. 7: Oakland 9, Houston 7

Thursday, Oct. 8: Oakland (Montas 3-5) vs. Houston, 3:35 p.m.

x-Friday, Oct. 9: Houston vs. Oakland, 3:35 p.m.

National League

Los Angeles Dodgers 2,
San Diego 0

At Arlington, Texas

Tuesday, Oct. 6: Los Angeles Dodgers 5, San Diego 1

Wednesday, Oct. 7: Los Angeles Dodgers 6, San Diego 5

Thursday, Oct. 8: Los Angeles Dodgers vs. San Diego (Morejon 2-2), 9:08 p.m. (MLB)

x-Friday, Oct. 9: Los Angeles Dodgers vs. San Diego (Paddock 4-5), 9:08 p.m. (FS1)

x-Saturday, Oct. 10: San Diego vs. Los Angeles Dodgers, 8:08 p.m. (FS1)

Atlanta 2, Miami 0

At Houston

Tuesday, Oct. 6: Atlanta 9, Miami 5

Wednesday, Oct. 7: Atlanta 2, Miami 0

Thursday, Oct. 8: Atlanta (Wright 2-4) vs. Miami (Sánchez 3-2), 2:08 p.m. (FS1)

x-Friday, Oct. 9: Atlanta vs. Miami, 2:08 p.m. (FS1)

x-Saturday, Oct. 10: Miami vs. Atlanta, 4:08 p.m. (FS1)

x-if necessary

National Football League

American Conference

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Buffalo 4 0 0 1.000 123 100

New England 2 2 0 .500 97 92

Miami 1 3 0 .250 93 96

N.Y. Jets 0 4 0 .000 65 131

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Tennessee 3 0 0 1.000 80 74

Indianapolis 3 1 0 .750 103 56

Jacksonville 1 3 0 .250 95 117

Houston 0 4 0 .000 80 126

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Pittsburgh 3 0 0 1.000 80 58

Baltimore 3 1 0 .750 122 73

Cleveland 3 1 0 .750 124 126

Cincinnati 1 2 1 .250 99 99

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Kansas City 4 0 0 1.000 117 70

Las Vegas 2 2 0 .500 111 120

Denver 1 3 0 .250 82 98

L.A. Chargers 1 3 0 .250 83 95

National Conference

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Philadelphia 1 2 1 .250 84 107

Dallas 1 3 0 .250 126 146

Washington 1 3 0 .250 79 112

N.Y. Giants 0 4 0 .000 47 96

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Tampa Bay 3 1 0 .750 120 92

Carolina 2 2 0 .500 99 102

New Orleans 2 2 0 .500 123 123

Atlanta 0 4 0 .000 106 138

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Green Bay 4 0 0 1.000 152 101

Chicago 3 1 0 .750 85 81

Detroit 1 3 0 .250 99 127

Minnesota 1 3 0 .250 106 125

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Seattle 4 0 0 1.000 142 109

L.A. Rams 3 1 0 .750 106 80

Arizona 2 2 0 .500 98 92

San Francisco 2 2 0 .500 107 71

Thursday, Oct. 8

Tampa Bay at Chicago, 8:20 p.m.

Sunday, Oct. 11

Cincinnati at Baltimore, 1 p.m.

Philadelphia at Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.

Carolina at Atlanta, 1 p.m.

Las Vegas at Kansas City, 1 p.m.

L.A. Rams at Washington, 1 p.m.

Buffalo at Tennessee, 1 p.m.

Arizona at N.Y. Jets, 1 p.m.

Jacksonville at Houston, 1 p.m.

Miami at San Francisco, 4:05 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at Dallas, 4:25 p.m.

Denver at New England, 4:25 p.m.

Indianapolis at Cleveland, 4:25 p.m.

Minnesota at Seattle, 8:20 p.m.

Open: Detroit, Green Bay

Monday, Oct. 12

L.A. Chargers at New Orleans, 8:15 p.m.

———

College Football

Thursday, Oct. 8

Tulane (2-1) at Houston, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 9

Louisville (1-2) at Georgia Tech (1-2), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 10

South Carolina (0-2) at Vanderbilt (0-2), Noon

Virginia Tech (2-0) at North Carolina (2-0), Noon

Louisiana-Monroe (0-4) at Liberty (3-0), Noon

NC State (2-1) at Virginia (1-1), Noon

South Carolina (0-2) at Vanderbilt (0-2), Noon

Virginia Tech (2-0) at North Carolina (2-0), Noon

Louisiana-Monroe (0-4) at Liberty (3-0), Noon

NC State (2-1) at Virginia (1-1), Noon

Florida (2-0) at Texas A&M (1-1), Noon

Texas (2-1) vs. Oklahoma (1-2) at Dallas, T.X., Noon

Duke (0-4) at Syracuse (1-2), 12:30 p.m.

The Citadel (0-3) at Army (3-1), 1:30 p.m.

Mercer at Jacksonville St. (0-1), 3 p.m.

Texas State (1-3) at Troy (1-1), 3:30 p.m.

Tennessee (2-0) at Georgia (2-0), 3:30 p.m.

Texas Tech (1-2) at Iowa St. (2-1), 3:30 p.m.

Cent. Arkansas (2-2) at Arkansas St. (1-2), 3:30 p.m.

UTSA (3-1) at BYU (3-0), 3:30 p.m.

Kansas St. (2-1) at TCU (1-1), 4 p.m.

FAU (1-0) at Southern Miss. (1-3), 4 p.m.

Middle Tennessee (0-4) at FIU (0-1), 4 p.m.

Arkansas (1-1) at Auburn (1-1), 4 p.m.

Pittsburgh (3-1) at Boston College (2-1), 4 p.m.

Temple at Navy (1-2), 6 p.m.

Alabama (2-0) at Mississippi (1-1), 6 p.m.

East Carolina (0-2) at South Florida (1-2), 7 p.m.

Miami (3-0) at Clemson (3-0), 7:30 p.m.

Mississippi St. (1-1) at Kentucky (0-2), 7:30 p.m.

UTEP (3-1) at Louisiana Tech (2-1), 7:30 p.m.

Marshall (2-0) at W. Kentucky (1-2), 7:30 p.m.

Florida St. (1-2) at Notre Dame (2-0), 7:30 p.m.

Charlotte (0-2) at North Texas (1-2), 8 p.m.

LSU (1-1) at Missouri (0-2), 9 p.m.

NBA Finals

Sept. 30

L.A. Lakers 116, Miami 98

Oct. 2

L.A. Lakers 124, Miami 114

Oct. 4

Miami 115, L.A. Lakers 104

Oct. 6

L.A. Lakers 102, Miami 96, Lakers lead series 3-1

Oct. 9

Miami vs. L.A. Lakers, 9 p.m.

Oct. 11

x-L.A. Lakers vs. Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 13

x-Miami vs. L.A. Lakers, 9 p.m.

x-if necessary

National Hockey League

First Year Player Draft

Rounds 2-7

Wednesday

Second Round

32. Detroit, William Wallinder, D, Modo Jr. (Sweden-Jr.).

33. Ottawa, Roby Jarventie, LW, Koovee (Finland).

34. Buffalo (from San Jose), J.J. Peterka, RW, Munchen (Germany).

35. Los Angeles, Helge Grans, D, Malmo Jr. (Sweden-Jr.).

36. Anaheim, Sam Colangelo, RW, Chicago (USHL).

37. Minnesota (from Nashville via New Jersey), Marat Khusnutdinov, C, SKA St. Petersburg (Russia-Jr.).

38. San Jose (from Buffalo), Thomas Bordeleau, C, USA U-18 (NTDP).

39. Minnesota, Ryan O’Rourke, D, Sault Ste. Marie (OHL).

40. Winnipeg, Daniel Torgersson, LW, Frölunda Jr. (Sweden-Jr.).

41. Carolina (from N.Y. Rangers), Noel Gunler, RW, Lulea (Sweden).

42. Nashville, Luke Evangelista, RW, London (OHL).

43. Florida, Emil Heineman, LW, Leksand (Sweden).

44. Ottawa (from Toronto), Tyler Kleven, D, USA U-18 (NTDP).

45. Los Angeles (from Detroit through Edmonton), Brock Faber, D, USA U-18 (NTDP).

46. Chicago (Pittsburgh through Vegas), Drew Commesso, G, USA U-18 (NTDP).

47. Montreal, Luke Tuch, LW, USA U-18 (NTDP).

48. Montreal (from Chicago), Jan Mysak, C, Hamilton (OHL)

49. Arizona forfeits pick for violation of NHL pre-combine testing rules.

50. Calgary, Yan Kuznetsov, D, UCONN (H-East).

51. Detroit (from Los Angeles through Vancouver), Theodor Niederbach, C, Frolunda Jr. (Sweden-Jr.).

52. Pittsburgh (from Ottawa through Columbus), Joel Blomqvist, G, Karpat (Finland).

53. Carolina, Vasiliy Ponomarev, C, Shawinigan (QMJHL).

54. Philadelphia, Emil Andrae, D, HV 71 Jr. (Sweden-Jr.)

55. Detroit (from Washington), Cross Hanas, LW, Portland (WHL).

56. San Jose (from Colorado through Washington), Tristen Robins, R, Saskatoon (WHL).

57. Tampa Bay (from Montreal through St. Louis), Jack Finley, C, Spokane (WHL).

58. Boston, Mason Lohrei, D, Green Bay (USHL).

59. Toronto (from Ottawa through N.Y. Islanders), Roni Hirvonen, C, Assat (Finland).

60. N.Y. Rangers (from Los Angeles through Vegas), William Cuylle, LW, Windsor (OHL).

61. Ottawa (from Dallas through Vegas), Egor Sokolov, LW, Cape Brenton (QMJHL).

62. Tampa Bay, Gage Goncalves, C, Everett (WHL).

Third Round

63. Detroit, Donovan Sebrango, D, Kitchener (OHL).

64. Toronto (from Ottawa), Topi Niemela, D, Karpat (Finland).

65. Minnesota (from Detroit through San Jose), Daemon Hunt, D, Moose Jaw (WHL).

66. Los Angeles, Kasper Simontaival, RW, Tappara Jr. (Finland-Jr.).

67. Anaheim, Ian Moore, D, St. Mark’s School (High-MA).

68. Vegas (from New Jersey), Lukas Cormier, D, Charlottetown (QMJHL).

69. Carolina (from Buffalo), Alexander Nikishin, D, Spartak (Russia).

70. Detroit (from Minnesota through Nashville), Eemil Viro, D, TPS (Finland).

71. Ottawa (from Winnipeg), Leevi Merilainen, G, Karpat Jr. (Finland-Jr.).

72. Calgary (from N.Y. Rangers), Jeremie Poirier, D, Saint John (QMJHL).

73. Nashville, Luke Prokop, D, Calgary (WHL).

74. Florida, Ty Smilanic, C, USA U-18 (NTDP).

75. Colorado (from Toronto), Jean-Luc Foudy, C, Windsor (OHL).

76. San Jose (from Edmonton), Danil Gushchin, LW, Muskegon (USHL).

77. Pittsburgh, Calle Clange, G, Kristianstad (Sweden-2).

78. Columbus (from Montreal), Samuel Knazko, D, TPS Jr. (Finland-Jr.).

79. Chicago, Landon Slaggert, LW, USA U-18 (NTDP).

80. Calgary (from Washington through Arizona through Colorado), Jake Boltmann, D, Edina (High-MN).

81. Chicago, Wyatt Kaiser, D, Andover (High-MN).

82. Vancouver, Joni Jurmo, D, Jokerit Jr. (Finland-Jr.).

83. Los Angeles (from Columbus through Ottawa through Toronto), Alex Laferriers, RW, Des Moines (USHL).

84. New Jersey (from Carolina), Nicholas Daws, G, Guelph (OHL).

85. Tampa Bay (from Philadelphia through San Jose), Maxim Groshev, R, Nizhnekamsk (Russia).

86. St. Louis (from Washington through Montreal), Dylan Peterson, C, USA U-18 (NTDP).

87. Florida (from Colorado), Justin Sourdif, R, Vancouver (WHL).

88. St. Louis, Leo Loof, D, Farjestad Jr. (Sweden-Jr.).

89. Boston, Trevor Kuntar, C, Boston College (H-East).

90. N.Y. Islanders, Alexander Ljungkrantz, LW, Brynas Jr. (Sweden-Jr.).

91. Vegas, Jackson Hallum, C, St. Thomas (High-MN).

92. N.Y. Rangers (from Dallas), Oliver Tarnstrom, C, Aik Jr. (Sweden-Jr.).

93. Tampa Bay, Jack Thompson, D, Sudbury (OHL).

Fourth Round

94. Philadelphia (from Tampa Bay through Detroit), Zayde Wisdom, RW, Kingston (OHL).

95. Florida (from Ottawa), Michael Benning, D, Sherwood Park (AJHL).

96. Calgary (from San Jose through Montreal through Buffalo), Daniil Chechelev, G, Chekhov 2 (Russia-Jr.).

97. Detroit (from Los Angeles), Sam Stange, RW, Sioux Falls (USHL).

98. San Jose (from Montreal through Anaheim), Brandon Coe, RW, North Bay (OHL).

99. New Jersey, Jaromir Pytlik, C, Sault Ste. Marie (OHL).

100. Edmonton (from San Jose through Buffalo), Carter Savoie, LW, Sherwood Park (AJHL).

101. Nashville (from Minnesota), Adam Wilsby, D, Skelleftea (Sweden).

102. Montreal (from Winnipeg), Jack Smith, C, Sioux Falls (USHL).

103. N.Y. Rangers, Dylan Garand, G, Kamloops (WHL).

104. Anaheim (from Nashville through Philadelphia), Thimo Nickl, D, Drummondville (QMJHL).

105. Florida, Zachary Uens, D, Merrimack (H-East).

106. Toronto, Artur Akhtyamov, G, Irbis Kazan (Russia-Jr.).

107. Detroit (from Edmonton), Jan Bednar, G, Sokolov (CZREP-2).

108. Pittsburgh, Lukas Svejkovsky, C, Medicine Hat (WHL).

109. Montreal, Blake Biondi, C, Hermantown (High-MN).

110. Chicago, Michael Krutil, D, Sparta Jr. (CZREP-Jr.).

111. Arizona, Mitchel Miller, D, Tri-City (USHL).

112. Los Angeles (from Calgary), Juho Markkanen, G, Kettera (Finland-2).

113. Vancouver, Jackson Kunz, LW, HV 71 (Sweden).

114. Columbus, Mikael Pyyhtia, LW, TPS Jr. (Finland-Jr.).

115. Carolina, Zion Nybeck, LW, HV 71 (Sweden).

116. Tampa Bay (from Philadelphia), Eamon Powell, D, USA U-18 (NTDP).

117. Washington, Bogdan Trineyev, RW, Dynamo Moscow 2 (Russia-Jr.).

118. Colorado, Colby Ambrosio, C, Tri-City (USHL).

119. St. Louis, Tanner Dickinson, C, Sault Ste. Marie (OHL).

120. New Jersey (from Boston), Ethan Edwards, D, Spruce Grove (AJHL).

121. N.Y. Islanders, Alex Jeffries, LW, The Gunnery (High-CT).

122. Toronto (from Vegas), William Villeneuve, D, Saint John (QMJHL).

123. Dallas, Antonio Strages, LW, London (OHL).

124. Montreal (from Tampa Bay), Sean Farrell, C, Chicago (USHL).

Fifth Round

125. Vegas (from Detroit), Jesper Vikman, G, AIK Jr. (Sweden-Jr.).

126. Edmonton (from San Jose through Ottawa), Tyler Tullio, RW, Oshawa (OHL).

127. N.Y. Rangers (from San Jose)Evan Vierling, C, Barrie (OHL).

128. Los Angeles, Martin Chromiak, RW, Kingston (OHL).

129. Anaheim, Artyom Galimov, LW, Kazan (Russia).

130. New Jersey, Artem Shlaine, C, Shattuck-St. Mary’s Prep (High-MN).

131. Buffalo, Matteo Costantini, C, Buffalo Jr. Sabres (OJHL).

132. Detroit (from Minnesota), Alex Cotton, D, Lethbridge (WHL).

133. Winnipeg, Anton Johannesson, D, HV 71 Jr. (Sweden-Jr.).

134. N.Y. Rangers, Brett Berard, LW, USA U-18 (NTDP).

135. Philadelphia (from Nashville), Jakub Dobes, G, Omaha (USHL).

136. Montreal (from Florida), Jakub Dobes, G, Omaha (USHL).

137. Toronto (from Florida through Toronto), Dmitry Ovchinnikov, C, Novosibrsk 2 (Russia-Jr.).

138. Edmonton, Maksim Berezkin, LW, Yaroslavl 2 (Russia-Jr.).

139. Colorado (from Pittsburgh), Ryder Rolston, RW, Waterloo (USHL).

140. Los Angeles (from Carolina through Montreal), Ben Meehan, D, UMass Lowell (H-East).

141. Chicago, Isaak Phillips, D, Sudbury (OHL).

142. Arizona, Carson Bantle, LW, Michigan Tech (WCHA).

143. Calgary, Ryan Francis, RW, Cape Breton (QMJHL).

144. Vancouver, Jacob Truscott, D, USA U-18 (NTDP).

145. Columbus, Ole Julian Bjorgvik-Holm, D, Mississauga (OHL).

146. Minnesota (from St. Louis through Carolina), Pavel Novak, RW, Kelowna (WHL).

147. Tampa Bay (from Philadelphia), Jaydon Dureau, LW, Portland (WHL).

148. Washington, Bear Hughes, C, Spokane (WHL).

149. Pittsburgh (from Colorado), Raivis Ansons, RW, Baie-Comeau (QMJHL).

150. St. Louis, Matthew Kessel, D, UMass Lowell (H-East).

151. Boston, Mason Langenbrunner, D, Sioux City (USHL).

152. N.Y. Islanders, William Dufour, RW, Drummondville (QMJHL).

153. Florida (from Toronto through Vegas), Kasper Puutio, D, Everett (WHL).

154. Dallas, Daniel Ljungman, C, Linkoping Jr. (Sweden-Jr.).

155. Ottawa (from Tampa Bay), Eric Engstrand, LW, Malmo (Sweden).

Sixth Round

156. Detroit, Kyle Aucoin, D, Tri-City (USHL).

157. Tampa Bay (from Ottawa), Nick Capone, RW, UCONN (H-East).

158. Ottawa (from San Jose), Philippe Daoust, C, Moncton (QMJHL).

159. Carolina (from Vegas), Lucas Mercuri, C, Des Moines (USHL).

160. Anaheim, Albin Sundsvik, C, Skelleftea (Sweden).

161. New Jersey, Benhamin Baumgartner, C, Davos (Swiss).

162. Dallas (from Buffalo through Carolina through Florida), Yevgeni Oksentyuk, LW, Flint (OHL).

163. St. Louis (from Minnesota), Will Cranley, G, Ottawa (OHL).

164. Winnipeg, Tyrel Bauer, D, Seattle (WHL).

165. N.Y. Rangers, Matt Rempe, C, Seattle (WHL).

166. Nashville, Luke Reid, D, Chicago (USHL).

167. Colorado (from Florida), Nils Aman, C, Leksand (Sweden).

168. Toronto, Veeti Miettinen, RW, K-Espoo Jr. (Finland-Jr.).

169. Edmonton, Filip Engaras, C, New Hampshire (H-East).

170. Pittsburgh, Chase Yoder, C, USA U-18 (NTDP).

171. Montreal, Alexander Gordin, RW, Neva St. Petersburg (Russia-2).

172. Chicago, Chad Yetman, C, Erie (OHL).

173. Arizona, Filip Barklund, C, Orebro Jr. (Sweden-Jr.).

174. Calgary, Rory Kerins, C, Sault Ste. Marie (OHL).

175. Vancouver, Dmitry Zlodeyev, C, Dynamo Moscow 2 (Russia-Jr.).

176. Columbus, Samuel Johannesson D, Rogle (Sweden).

177. Toronto (from Carolina), Axel Rindell, D, Jukurit (Finland).

178. Philadelphia, Connor Mcclennon, RW, Winnipeg (WHL).

179. Washington, Garin Bjorklund, G, Medicine Hat (WHL).

180. Toronto (from Colorado), Joe Miller C, Chicago (USHL).

181. Ottawa (from St. Louis through Edmonton), Cole Reinhardt, LW, Brandon (WHL).

182. Boston, Riley Duran, C, Lawrence Academy (High-MA).

183. N.Y. Islanders, Matias Rajaniemi, D, Pelicans (Finland).

184. Vegas, Noah Ellis, D, Des Moines (USHL).

185. Dallas, Remi Poirier, G, Gatineau (QMJHL).

186. Tampa Bay, Amir Miftakhov, G, Kazan (Russia).

Seventh Round

187. Detroit, Kienan Draper, RW, Chilliwack (BCHL).

188. Chicago (from Montreal through Ottawa), Louis Crevier, D, Chicoutimi (QMJHL).

189. Toronto (from San Jose), John Fusco, D, Harvard (ECAC).

190. Los Angeles, Aatu Jamsen, RW, Pelicans Jr. (Finland-Jr.).

191. Vancouver (from Anaheim), Viktor Persson, D, Kamloops (WHL).

192. Arizona (from New Jersey), Elliot Ekefjard, LW, Malmo Jr. (Sweden-Jr.).

193. Buffalo, Alberty Lyckasen, D, Vita Hasten (Sweden-Jr.).

194. St. Louis (from Minnesota), Noah Beck, D, Fargo (USHL).

195. Toronto (from Winnipeg through Minnesota), Wyatt Schingoethe, C, Waterloo (USHL).

196. San Jose (from N.Y. Rangers), Alex Young C, Colgate (ECAC).

197. N.Y. Rangers (from Nashville), Hugo Ollas, G, Linkoping Jr. (Sweden-Jr.).

198. Florida, Elliot Ekmark, C, Linkoping Jr. (Sweden-Jr.).

199. Carolina (from Toronto), Alexander Pashin, RW, UFA 2 (Russia-Jr.).

200. Edmonton, Jeremias Lindewall, RW, Modo Jr. (Sweden-Jr.)

201. San Jose (from Pittsburgh), Adam Raska, RW, Rimouski (QMJHL).

202. Nashville (from Philadelphia through Montreal), Gunnarwolfe Fontaine, LW, Northeastern (H-East).

203. Detroit (from St. Louis through Chicago through Montreal), Chase Bradley, LW, Sioux City (USHL).

204. Arizona, Ben Mccartney, LW, Brandon (WHL).

205. Calgary, Ilya Solovyov, D, Minsk (Russia).

206. San Jose (from N.Y. Rangers through Vancouver), Linus Oberg, C, Orebro, (Sweden).

207. Anaheim (from Columbus), Ethan Bowen, C, Chilliwack (BCHL).

208. Carolina, Ronan Seeley, D, Everett (WHL).

209. Nashville (from Philadelphia), Chase Mclane, C, Penn State (Big 10)

210. San Jose (from Washington), Timofey Spitserov, RW, Muskegon (USHL).

211. Washington (from Pittsburgh through Colorado), Oskar Magnusson, LW, Malmo (Sweden).

212. Florida (from Toronto through St. Louis), Devon Levi, G, Carleton Place (CCHL).

213. Boston, Ryan Tverberg, C, Toronto JC (OJHL).

214. N.Y. Islanders, Henrik Tikkanen, G, IPK (Finland-2).

215. Vegas, Maxim Marushev, C, Bars Kazan (Russia-2).

216. Buffalo (from Dallas), Jakub Konecny, C, Sparta Jr. (CZREP-Jr.).

217. Tampa Bay, Declan Mcdonnell, RW, Kitchener (OHL).

NASCAR Cup Series

Bank of America Roval 400

Sunday’s Lineup

At Charlotte Motor Speedway

South Concord, N.C.

Lap length: 1.5 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota.

2. (9) Chase Elliott, Chevrolet.

3. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford.

4. (4) Kevin Harvick, Ford.

5. (88) Alex Bowman, Chevrolet.

6. (3) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet.

7. (19) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota.

8. (22) Joey Logano, Ford.

9. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota.

10. (1) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet.

11. (14) Clint Bowyer, Ford.

12. (10) Aric Almirola, Ford.

13. (24) William Byron, Chevrolet.

14. (20) Erik Jones, Toyota.

15. (6) Ryan Newman, Ford.

16. (8) Tyler Reddick, Chevrolet.

17. (13) Ty Dillon, Chevrolet.

18. (37) Ryan Preece, Chevrolet.

19. (38) John Hunter Nemechek, Ford.

20. (21) Matt DiBenedetto, Ford.

21. (17) Chris Buescher, Ford.

22. (15) Brennan Poole, Chevrolet.

23. (42) Matt Kenseth, Chevrolet.

24. (12) Ryan Blaney, Ford.

25. (00) Quin Houff, Chevrolet.

26. (43) Bubba Wallace, Chevrolet.

27. (66) Timmy Hill, Toyota.

28. (41) Cole Custer, Ford.

29. (51) Joey Gase, Ford.

30. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet.

31. (34) Michael McDowell, Ford.

32. (32) Corey LaJoie, Ford.

33. (77) JJ Yeley, Chevrolet.

34. (96) Daniel Suarez, Toyota.

35. (95) Christopher Bell, Toyota.

36. (127) Gray Gaulding, Ford.

37. (53) James Davison, Ford.

38. (47) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Chevrolet.

NASCAR Xfinity Series

Drive for the Cure 250

Saturday’s Lineup

At Charlotte Motor Speedway

South Concord, N.C.

Lap length: 1.5 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (9) Noah Gragson, Chevrolet.

2. (11) Justin Haley, Chevrolet.

3. (8) Daniel Hemric, Chevrolet.

4. (19) Brandon Jones, Toyota.

5. (10) Ross Chastain, Chevrolet.

6. (39) Ryan Sieg, Chevrolet.

7. (68) Brandon Brown, Chevrolet.

8. (98) Chase Briscoe, Ford.

9. (20) Harrison Burton, Toyota.

10. (7) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet.

11. (22) Austin Cindric, Ford.

12. (21) Kaz Grala, Chevrolet.

13. (18) Riley Herbst, Toyota.

14. (1) Michael Annett, Chevrolet.

15. (92) Josh Williams, Chevrolet.

16. (136) Alex Labbe, Chevrolet.

17. (44) Tommy Joe Martins, Chevrolet.

18. (51) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet.

19. (02) Brett Moffitt, Chevrolet.

20. (66) Timmy Hill, Toyota.

21. (93) Myatt Snider, Chevrolet.

22. (16) A.J. Allmendinger, Chevrolet.

23. (105) Matt Mills, Toyota.

24. (07) Jade Buford, Chevrolet.

25. (6) Ryan Vargas, Chevrolet.

26. (0) Jeffrey Earnhardt, Chevrolet.

27. (61) Austin Hill, Toyota.

28. (13) Stephen Leicht, Toyota.

29. (4) B.J. McLeod, Chevrolet.

30. (190) Preston Pardus, Chevrolet.

31. (08) Joe Graf, Jr., Chevrolet.

32. (78) Josh Bilicki, Toyota.

33. (74) Gray Gaulding, Chevrolet.

34. (52) Kody Vanderwal, Chevrolet.

35. (47) Kyle Weatherman, Chevrolet.

36. (199) C.J. McLaughlin, Chevrolet.

37. (15) Jesse Little, Chevrolet.

38. (17) Cody Ware, Ford.

French Open

Wednesday’s Results

At Stade Rolan Garros

Paris

Men’s Singles

Quarterfinals

Stefanos Tsitsipas (5), Greece, def. Andrey Rublev (13), Russia, 7-5, 6-2, 6-3.

Novak Djokovic (1), Serbia, def. Pablo Carreno Busta (17), Spain, 4-6, 6-2, 6-3, 6-4.

Women’s Singles

Quarterfinals

Petra Kvitova (7), Czech Republic, def. Laura Siegemund, Germany, 6-3, 6-3.

Sofia Kenin (4), United States, def. Danielle Collins, United States, 6-4, 4-6, 6-0.

LPGA Tour Statistics

Through Oct. 4

Scoring

1, Sei Young Kim, 68.789. 2, Brooke M. Henderson, 69.381. 3, Danielle Kang, 69.515. 4, Nasa Hataoka, 69.519. 5, Minjee Lee, 70.027. 6, Inbee Park, 70.034. 7, Nelly Korda, 70.059. 8, Moriya Jutanugarn, 70.167. 9, Lexi Thompson, 70.320. 10, Lydia Ko, 70.481.

Driving Distance

1, Bianca Pagdanganan, 287.462. 2, Maria Fassi, 282.867. 3, Anne van Dam, 281.057. 4, Nelly Korda, 272.746. 5, Nanna Koerstz Madsen, 271.429. 6, Jessica Korda, 271.130. 7, Linnea Strom, 270.726. 8, Lexi Thompson, 270.592. 9, Jennifer Kupcho, 269.304. 10, Madelene Sagstrom, 267.625.

Greens in Regulation

1, Brooke M. Henderson, 78.60%. 2, Sei Young Kim, 78.10%. 3, Chella Choi, 77.40%. 4, Nasa Hataoka, 74.70%. 5, Jodi Ewart Shadoff, 74.30%. 6, Austin Ernst, 73.10%. 7, Carlota Ciganda, 73.00%. 8, Esther Henseleit, 72.80%. 9, Nelly Korda, 72.70%. 10, Jeong Eun Lee, 72.60%.

Putts per GIR

1, Su Oh, 1.721. 2, Danielle Kang, 1.741. 3, Inbee Park, 1.749. 4, Mi Hyang Lee, 1.751. 5, Sei Young Kim, 1.757. 6, Minjee Lee, 1.761. 7, Andrea Lee, 1.764. 8, Jennifer Song, 1.766. 9, Leona Maguire, 1.767. 10, Madelene Sagstrom, 1.770.

Birdies

1, Danielle Kang, 140. 2, Minjee Lee, 136. 3 (tie), Celine Boutier, Yu Liu and Jasmine Suwannapura, 134. 6 (tie), Cydney Clanton and Jennifer Song, 133. 8, Nelly Korda, 132. 9, Anna Nordqvist, 130. 10, Yealimi Noh, 129.

Eagles

1, Maria Fassi, 7. 2 (tie), Minjee Lee, Xiyu Lin, Patty Tavatanakit and Anne van Dam, 5. 6, 8 tied with 4.

Sand Save Percentage

1 (tie), Na Yeon Choi and Minjee Lee, 71.43%. 3, Klara Spilkova, 69.77%. 4, Chella Choi, 66.67%. 5, Jing Yan, 65.91%. 6, Dottie Ardina, 65.00%. 7, Jeong Eun Lee, 64.71%. 8, Kim Kaufman, 63.33%. 9, 2 tied with 62.50%.

Rounds Under Par

1, Sei Young Kim, 78.95%. 2, Minjee Lee, 75.68%. 3, Brooke M. Henderson, 71.43%. 4, Nasa Hataoka, 70.37%. 5, Nelly Korda, 64.71%. 6, Danielle Kang, 63.64%. 7, Moriya Jutanugarn, 63.33%. 8, Marina Alex, 61.54%. 9, Jessica Korda, 60.87%. 10, Celine Boutier, 60.53%.

Home team in caps

PRO FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Week Five

Tampa Bay 31/2 CHICAGO

Sunday

ATLANTA 2 Carolina

KANSAS CITY 13 Las Vegas

N. ENGLAND 101/2 Denver

LA Rams 7 WASH

HOUSTON 6 J’ville

TENN No Line Buffalo

Arizona 7 NY JETS

PITT 7 Philadelphia

BALT 13 Cincinnati

SAN FRAN 81/2 Miami

DALLAS 91/2 NY Giants

Indianapolis 2 CLVLAND

SEATTLE 7 Minnesota

Monday

N. ORLEANS 71/2 LA Chargers

Bye Week: Detroit, Green Bay.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

HOUSTON 7 Tulane

Friday

Louisville 41/2 GA TECH

Saturday

KENTUCKY 2 Miss St

Duke 21/2 SYRACUSE

Pittsburgh 51/2 B. CLLGE

VIRGINIA 9 N.C. State

SOUTH FLORIDA 41/2 E. Carolina

CLEMSON 14 Miami-Fla

UNC 5 Va Tech

GEORGIA 121/2 Tennessee

Oklahoma 21/2 TEXAS

IOWA ST 121/2 Texas Tech

Alabama 24 MISS

AUBURN 14 Arkansas

Florida 61/2 TEX. A&M

TCU 9 Kansas St

S. Carolina 13 VANDY

TROY 81/2 Texas St

LIBERTY 191/2 UL-Monroe

BYU 35 T. S. Anton

Fla Atlantic 2 S. MISS

Temple 31/2 NAVY

FLA INTL 4 M. Tenn St

LA TECH 15 Utep

NOTRE DAME 21 Florida St

Charlotte 3 N. TEXAS

Marshall 7 W. KNTCKY

UL-LAFAYE 7 C. Carolina

BASEBALL

Favorite Odds Underdog

National League Division Series

Best of Five-Game Three

1-Atlanta Even-6 MIAMI

2-LA Dodgers 51/2-61/2 SAN DIEGO

American League Division Series

Best of Five

Game Four-If Necessary

3-HOUSTON Even-6 Oakland

Game Four

4-YANKEES 51/2-61/2 Tampa Bay

1-at Minute Maid Park-Houston, TX.

2-at Globe Life Field-Arlington, TX.

3-at Dodger Stadium-Los Angeles, CA.

4-at Petco Park-San Diego, CA.

BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Friday

NBA Finals

Best of Seven Series

LA Lakers lead series 3-1

x-LA LAKERS 7 Denver

x-at AdventHealth Arena-Orlando, FL.

(c) Tribune Content Agency

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

MLB — Announced the hiring of Peter B. Freund and Trinity Sports Consultants to work directly with MLB and the owner’s offices of transition in regards to the governance of the affiliated minor leagues. Approved roster substitution for the San Diego Padres due to an injury sustained by RHP Mike Clevinger. As a result, Clevinger will be replaced by RHP Dan Altavilla on San Diego’s Division Series roster vs. the Los Angeles Dodgers.

National League

CINCINNATI REDS — Announced Dick Williams has resigned as president of baseball operations.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Signed RHP Po-Yu Chen to a minor league contract.

SAN DIEGO PADRES — Activated RHP Dan Altavilla. Placed RHP Mike Clevinger on the 10-day IL.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS — Re-signed S Curtis Riley to the practice squad. Designated S Kentrell Brice to the practice squad from injured reserve.

ATLANTA FALCONS — Placed S Damontae Kazee on injured reserve. Re-signed DB J.J. Wilcox. Released S Jamal Carter from the practice squad.

BUFFALO BILLS — Promoted CB Cam Lewis to the active roster. Placed CB Levi Wallace on injured reserve. Designated G Jon Feliciano to return from injured reserve.

CAROLINA PANTHERS — Signed RB Rodney Smith.

CLEVELAND BROWNS — Promoted WR Taywan Taylor to the active roster. Designated TE David Njoku for return from injured reserve.

DALLAS COWBOYS — Designated LB Leighton Vander Esch, CB Anthony Brown, WR Ventell Bryand and OL Cam Erving to return from injured reserve.

DETROIT LIONS — Signed RB Tavien Feaster to the practice squad.

HOUSTON TEXANS — Designated WR Isaiah Coulter to return from injured reserve.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS — Signed LB Jonas Griffith to the practice squad.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS — Placed CB D.J. Hayden on injured reserve. Designated S Jarrod Wilson to return from injured reserve.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — Placed CB Stephon Gilmore on the reserve/COVID-19 list.

NEW YORK JETS — Designated RB Le’Veon Bell, LB Blake Cashman, WR Vyncint Smith and DE Jabari Zuniga to return from injured reserve. Activated WR Donte Moncrief from practice squad injured list. Placed WR Lawrence Cager on the practice squad injured list.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES — Re-signed RB Adrian Killins to the practice squad. Claimed OL Brett Toth off waivers from Arizona. Designated DE Vinny Curry and DB Craig Jame to return from injured reserve.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS — Promoted DL Alex Barrett to the active roster. Designated WR Richie James to return from injured reserve. Signed DL Josiah Coatney and DL Adam Shuler to the practice squad. Activated CB Tim Harris Jr. from the practice squad injured list.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS — Signed DT Damon Harrison, DeMarkus Acy and LB Michael Divinity to the practice squad. Promoted DE Johnathan Bullard to the active roster. Placed CB Neiko Thorpe on injured reserve. Released WR Lance Lenoir from the practice squad.

TENNESSEE TITANS — Placed WR Corey Davis on reserve/COVID-19 list.

WASHINGTON FOOTBALL TEAM — Signed RB Jonathan Williams to the practice squad.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NASHVILLE PREDATORS — Traded C Luke Kunin and a 2020 draft pick for Minnesota C Nick Bonino and two 2020 draft picks. Waived C Kyle Turris and D Steven Santini.

PITTSBURGH PENGUINS — Traded C Jonathan Gruden and a 2020 second-round draft pick for Ottawa G Matt Murray.

SAN JOSE SHARKS — Assigned D Karlis Cukste to European HC Mogo-Latvia.

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING — Re-signed C Mitchell Stephens to a two-year contract extension. Re-signed LW Gemel Smith to a one-year contract extension.

WINNIPEG JETS — Re-signed Dylan DeMelo to a four-year contract extension.

East Coast Hockey League

READING ROYAL — Agreed to terms with G Ryan Ruck on a contract for 2020-2021 season.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

SAN JOSE EARTHQUAKES — Signed MF Jackson Yueil to a multi-year contract.

VANCOUVER WHITECAPS FC — Loaned MF Simon Colyn to Italian Club SPAL (Italian Series B U-19).

United Soccer League

ORANGE COUNTY SC — Announced transfer of G Aaron Cervantes to Glasgow Rangers (Scottish Premier League).

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment