Section III honors scholar-athletes

Posted

SYRACUSE — At the conclusion of each school year, Section III Athletics honors its member schools and their top senior athletes who excelled both in the classroom and on the playing field.

The Section III Scholar Athlete Awards celebrates the accomplishments of the section’s top scholar-athletes and recognizes the achievement of each student, according to the announcement by Section III. This year’s awards ceremony was held on Monday, June 13, at the SRC Arena and Events Center in Syracuse.

"The best male and female scholar-athletes from each of the 106 schools within Section III are honored with a $100 scholarship, plaques and a commemorative program,” the announcement said, adding this year more than $25,000 in college scholarships will be awarded to outstanding high school student-athletes.

"The Section III Scholar Athlete Award is the highest academic honor bestowed by the organization,” the announcement said. "To be eligible for selection, student-athletes must have maintained a cumulative grade point average of 90% or better, and have participated in varsity competition in a Section III sponsored sport. Other factors such as community service, exemplary citizenship or other extracurricular activities are taken into consideration."

"Twenty-eight of our 179 scholar-athletes are ranked No. 1 in their class and 145 of the 179 scholar-athletes are ranked 10th or higher in the respective class,” the announcement said.

The program was launched in 1988 under the leadership of Otis Sennett, Andy Jugan and Jake Morse with the goal of honoring scholastic and athletic excellence. Since the inception of this award, more than 4,500 students have been recognized with this tribute.

"Section III is proud to support these student athletes as they round out their educational experience and we realize the value that athletics plays an important role of the high school learning experience,” the announcement added.

Among local 2022 scholar-athletes, by school district, include:

Adirondack

Kaitlin Gallo — Soccer, volleyball, softball - SUNY Oswego;

Christopher Tavenner — Football, basketball, track/field - St. Lawrence;

Brookfield

Sara Brean — Soccer, basketball, softball - Le Moyne College;

Danica Karn — Soccer, basketball, softball - SUNY Polytechnic;

Camden

Madison Bird — Field hockey, basketball, golf - George Washington University;

Dillan Melchiore — Cross country, indoor track, track/field - University of the Cumberlands;

Canastota

Rebecca McClure — Field hockey, indoor track, softball, Pace university;

Aidan Mascareno — Soccer, volleyball, track/field, Stony Brook University;

Cazenovia

Sophie Clancy — Field hockey, golf - RPI;

James LaFever — Soccer, ice hockey, lacrosse - Cornell University;

Central Valley Academy

Madison Obreza — Soccer, basketball, softball - Penn State University;

Canon Moreau — Soccer, indoor track, tennis - Mohawk Valley Community College;

Clinton

Jenna Deep — Field hockey, cross country, indoor track, track/field - Dickinson College;

Joey DeTraglia — Cross country, indoor track, track/field - University of Rochester;

Dolgeville

Rylee Lamphere — Soccer, volleyball - Utica University;

Jacob Grossman — Soccer, indoor track, track/field - Widener University;

Frankfort-Schuyler

Julia Caiola — Cheerleading, volleyball, track/field - SUNY New Paltz;

Chase Kisker — Indoor track, track/field - Herkimer College;

Hamilton

Caitlyn Acompora — Cross country, track/field - University of Alabama;

Zachary LaFrance — Football, basketball, baseball - RPI;

Herkimer

Kaitlynn Ovitt — Field hockey, basketball, softball - Utica University;

Joaquin Nietes — Soccer, indoor track, track/field - Herkimer College;

Holland Patent

Haley Acevedo — Field hockey, alpine skiing - St. John Fisher College;

Richard Zielenski — Cross country, nordic skiing, track/field - MVCC;

Little Falls

Kylie Kress — Soccer, basketball, softball - SUNY Plattsburgh;

Logan Frederick — Football, basketball, track/field - Herkimer College;

Madison

Myah Hauck — Soccer, track/field - SUNY Oneonta;

Morrisville-Eaton

Lacey Priest — Soccer, basketball, tennis - RPI;

Jason Schlotzhauer Jr. — Football, wrestling, tennis - Cornell University;

New Hartford

Carina Wu — Soccer, indoor track, track/field - Northeastern University;

Will Gall — Football, ice hockey, baseball - Boston College;

New York Mills

Jemma Jordan — Field hockey, basketball - Temple University;

Noah Diskin — Cross country, basketball, baseball - MVCC;

Oneida

Jillian Honness — Field hockey, softball - SUNY Geneseo;

Dylan Bartell — Cross country, track/field - RIT;

Oriskany

Jordyn Carlo — Cross country, basketball, softball - St. Lawrence University;

Jason Reid — Basketball, golf - Syracuse University;

Proctor

Grace Simmons — Soccer, softball - SUNY Binghamton;

Aubrey Campbell — Cross country, swimming, track/field - Hamilton College;

Remsen

Paige Loveric — Indoor track, track/field - Embry-Riddle Aeronautical;

Ryan Staskoski — Cross country, basketball, baseball - UNC-Wilmington;

Rome Free Academy

Lauren Dorfman — Soccer, softball - U.S. Naval Academy;

Jack Anderegg — Soccer, swimming, baseball - Syracuse University;

Sauquoit Valley

Ella Luczak — Tennis, volleyball, softball - Utica University;

Logan Houck — Cross country, indoor track, track/field - Embry-Riddle Aeronautical;

South Lewis

Lexi Bernard — Cross country, indoor track, track/field - University of Buffalo;

Town of Webb (Old Forge)

Chelsea Clark — Soccer, volleyball, softball - Cornell University;

Cedric Barkauskas — Soccer, basketball, golf - undecided;

Utica Academy of Science

Adela Sokolar — Soccer, volleyball - Utica University;

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Riley Cosimeno — Field hockey, basketball, Utica University;

Cole Maguire — Soccer, volleyball, tennis - RIT;

Waterville

Eleonore Collins — Soccer, basketball, track/field - Norwich University;

Gabe Williams — Cross country, soccer, basketball, golf - St. Bonaventure;

West Canada Valley

Madilyn Connor — Cross country, track/field - Ithaca College;

Tyler Barnes — Soccer, indoor track, track/field - University of Albany;

Westmoreland

Samantha Dee — Soccer, volleyball, SUNY Polytechnic Institute;

Caleb Miller — Soccer, indoor track, baseball, track/field - Union College;

Whitesboro

Olivia McArthur — Tennis, volleyball - Hartwick College;

Ryan Martin — Cross country, indoor track, track/field - Binghamton University.

Comments

No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here