Return home

Reconfiguration resolutions for 2025-26 school year before board

Posted 8/6/22

A trio of resolutions to modify the registration of existing schools due to a new grade configuration in the Rome City School District are on the district’s board of education agenda to be …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Reconfiguration resolutions for 2025-26 school year before board

Posted

ROME — A trio of resolutions to modify the registration of existing schools due to a new grade configuration in the Rome City School District are on the district’s board of education agenda to be voted on at the board’s meeting to take place at 6 p.m. at the District Offices, 409 Bell Road.

The resolutions, which would be effective for the 2025-26 would authorize the reconfiguration of the district’s elementary schools to represent a grade configuration of K-4. This configuration will be effective no earlier than the 2025-2026 academic year. Effected schools, names, and locations are to be determined.

A second resolution would approve the reconfiguration of the district’s intermediate level program to represent a grade configuration of 5-8. This configuration will be effective no earlier than the 2025-2026 academic year. Effected schools, names, and locations are to be determined; and

A third resolution would authorize reconfiguration of the district’s intermediate level program to represent a grade configuration of 5-6/7-8.

This configuration will be effective no earlier than the 2025-2026 academic year. Effected schools, names, and locations are to be determined.”

The also includes the following teacher transfers:

Christina Steurrys from Strough to RFA (science); Emily Dodd from Strough to RFA (science); Bethann Edwards from Strough to RFA (social studies);

Michelle Browne from Strough to RFA (physical education); David Petrelli from Strough to RFA (physical education); Tracie Cook from Bellamy to Strough (music); Chad Reese from Bellamy to Strough (physical education);

Lawrence Bevilacqua from Ridge Mills to Strough (physical education); David Brognano from Strough to RFA (social studies); Kelly Gordon from multiple buildings to Bellamy (physical education); Camryn Stamboly from multiple buildings to Ridge Mills (physical education);

Amanda Knamm from Strough to RFA (English); Katie Thomas from Bellamy to Clough/Gansevoort (art); Jill Schaal from Clough/Ridge to Denti (library); Cam Tien from Strough to RFA (social studies);

Diane Campbell from Bellamy to Stokes; Alana Riolo from Denti to Gansevoort (reading); Stephanie Darcangelo from Joy to Gansevoort (special education); Karon Barton from Clough to Ridge (special education); Nicole Royce from Bellamy to Stokes (elementary); Kelly James from Bellamy to Ridge (elementary);

Carmella Boyer from Gansevoort to Bellamy (elementary); Tara Karas from Denti to Stokes (elementary); Megan Metruck from Clough to Denti (elementary);

Kalyn Chambrone from Gansevoort to Denti (elementary); Rachel Ruscito from Gansevoort to Joy (elementary); Karen Peek from Joy to Stokes (special education); Sarah Keesler from Bellamy to Cough/Ridge (library);

Robert Mahardy from Denti to Bellamy (elementary); Vanessa Curley from Bellamy to Denti (elementary); Meghan Gualtieri from Bellamy to Ridge Mills (elementary); Julie Humphrey from Ridge Mills to Joy (elementary); and Samantha Randall from Denti to RFA (nurse).

Comments

No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here