Return home

Oriskany’s Carlo earns softball MVP honor; CSC all-stars named

Ben Birnell
Sports writer
email / twitter
Posted 7/1/22

Oriskany senior outfielder and pitcher Jordyn Carlo was selected as the Center State Conference Division III Most Valuable Player for the 2022 softball.

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Oriskany’s Carlo earns softball MVP honor; CSC all-stars named

Posted
Oriskany senior outfielder and pitcher Jordyn Carlo was chosen as the Center State Conference Division III Most Valuable Player for the 2022 softball season.
 
It is the most recent honor for Carlo, a leader on the Oriskany team that advanced to the state Class D championship game. Carlo was also recently selected to the New York State Sportswriters and Coaches Organization for Girls Sports (NYSSCOGS) all-state team.
Carlo earned all-star status from CSC during the 2021 season.
 
Oriskany was among a few teams that had seven total players earn all-star or honorable mention status.
 
Mount Markham’s Madison Clark was the Division I player of the year while Cooperstown eighth-grader Katie Crippin was the player of the year for Division II.
 
Here’s a look at the players earning all-star honors and honorable mention.
 
Division I
All-stars
  • Hannah Rossi, Holland Patent, senior
  • Emery Crossley, Holland Patent, senior
  • Maggie Cummings, Holland Patent, junior
  • Terra McLaughlin, Holland Patent, sophomore
  • Chance Jaquin, Canastota, senior
  • Helen Shear, Canastota, junior
  • Emma Wood, Canastota, junior
  • Kiersten Case, Adirondack, junior
  • Ireland Payne, Adirondack, junior
  • Chloe White, Clinton, junior
  • Haleigh Fisher, Sherburne-Earlville, sophomore
  • Madison Clark, Mount Markham, senior
  • Lauren Jones, Mount Markham, senior
  • Leandra Plows, Mount Markham, freshman
  • Camryn Donley, Mount Markham, freshman
  • Maria Battisti, Little Falls, senior
  • Susanne Begley, Little Falls, junior
Honorable mention
  • Jillian Enk, Holland Patent, junior
  • Michaela Cushman, Holland Patent, sophomore
  • Isabella Makarchuk, Holland Patent, sophomore
  • Brooke Congden, Canastota, junior
  • Breeah Shaw, Canastota, junior
  • Reilly Smith, Canastota, junior
  • Carli Charbonneau, Adirondack, senior
  • Holly Miller, Adirondack, junior
  • Kailee Underwood, Adirondack, senior
  • Sydney Labayewski, Clinton, senior
  • Elayna Emery, Clinton, senior
  • Gretchen Grimm, Clinton, freshman
  • Katie Huntley, Mount Markham, senior
  • Shana Simmons, Mount Markham, senior
  • Hailey Smith, Mount Markham, senior
  • Riley Dunn, Little Falls, senior
  • Sammie Young, Little Falls, senior
  • Kylie Kress, Little Falls, senior
Division II
All-stars
  • Samantha Ferguson, Westmoreland, freshman
  • Autumn Millington, Westmoreland, sophomore
  • Jenna Tyczynski, Westmoreland, sophomore
  • Ella Luczak, Sauquoit Valley, senior
  • Bella Christian, Sauquoit Valley, junior
  • Danielle Seamon, Cooperstown, junior
  • Marley Lippitt, Cooperstown, senior
  • Jeana Geertgens, Cooperstown, junior
  • Bailey Bray, Herkimer, junior
  • Aubrey Lewis, Herkimer, sophomore
  • Jenna Riesel, Herkimer, junior
  • Paige Cornish, Waterville, senior
  • Kathryan Sullivan, Waterville, senior
  • Madisen Gorinshek, Dolgeville, senior
  • Jaeden Coffey, Frankfort-Schuyler, senior
Honorable mention
  • Payton Kingwater, Westmoreland, senior
  • Grace Chrysler, Westmoreland, senior
  • Lily Mazur, Westmoreland, junior
  • Leah Larsen, Sauquoit Valley, junior
  • Brooke Bailey, Sauquoit Valley, senior
  • Sophia Hotaling, Cooperstown, sophomore
  • Tori France, Cooperstown, sophomore
  • Savannah Kirkby, Cooperstown, junior
  • Charity Dygert, Herkimer, junior
  • Juleigh Herringshaw, Herkimer, sophomore
  • Adrienne Neff, Waterville, sophomore
  • Kelsey Coe, Waterville, senior
  • Kayle Roberts, Waterville, sophomore
  • Lacey Carpenter, Dolgeville, senior
  • Mackenzie Farquhar, Dolgeville, senior
  • McKenna Coffey, Frankfort-Schuyler, freshman
  • Destiny Martinez, Frankfort-Schuyler, junior
  • Olivia Petrushenko, Frankfort-Schuyler, senior
Division III
All-stars
  • Carlo, Oriskany, senior
  • Juliet Tagliaferri, Oriskany, junior
  • Ashley Reid, Oriskany, senior
  • Brooke Matys, Oriskany, sophomore
  • Imagin Aiken, Remsen, sophomore
  • Hanna Burdick, West Canada Valley, sophomore
  • Olivia Morreale, West Canada Valley, senior
  • Alyssa Youngs, West Canada Valley, junior
  • Analyce Grabowski, West Canada Valley, freshman
  • Shelbi Hagues, Poland, junior
  • Logan Cookinham, Poland, junior
  • Sarah Zuchowski, Poland, junior
  • Kyleigh Pearson, Hamilton, senior
  • Taylor Basher, Hamilton, junior
  • Emily Stewart, Morrisville-Eaton, senior
  • Karly Warner, Morrisville-Eaton, senior
  • Jennifer Runn, Old Forge, junior
Honorable mention
  • Kaelyn Buehler, Oriskany, sophomore
  • Meghan Wright, Oriskany, sophomore
  • Lani Roberts, Oriskany, junior
  • Ava Russo, Remsen, sophomore
  • Sabrina Gates, Remsen, sophomore
  • Kiersten Usyk, West Canada Valley, junior
  • Maddison Haver, Poland, freshman
  • Emily Neuenschwander, Hamilton, junior
  • Lindsey Speer, Hamilton, sophomore
  • Autumn Dailey, Hamilton, senior
  • Katelyn Doxtater, Morrisville-Eaton, freshman
  • Aspen Koehl, Morrisville-Eaton, freshman
  • Abby Jacobs, Morrisville-Eaton, freshman
  • Kerissa Dunn, Old Forge, junior
  • Lauren Abrial, Old Forge, sophomore

Comments

No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here