MVCC recognizes associate degree, certificate graduates

Posted

UTICA — Mohawk Valley Community College, with campuses at 1101 Sherman Drive in Utica and 1101 Floyd Ave. in Rome, has announced its spring 2021 graduates.

Because of COVID-19
restrictions, the college did not hold a traditional in-person commencement exercise but those earning associate degrees or certificates were able to
participate in an individual recognition event, including a personal photo shoot with MVCC President Randall VanWagoner, as well as a virtual commencement ceremony. (Information on the graduates’ hometowns was unavailable).

Spring graduates, as listed by school and program, included:

School of Art

Advertising: Photography — Amber Bechy; Michael Bennett; Hugh Farber; Rosely Htoo; Ryan Iverson; Kara James; Kimberly Lamphier; Noah Mann; and Cyara Washington.

Digital Animation — Kyla Burns; Alexandra Gibbons; Phoebe Jantzi; Joshuwa McKinsey; Ryan O’Grady; Caitlin Vandermark; and Dominick Violante.

Digital Media and Marketing — Elizabeth Bauer; and Ryan Mason.

Fine Arts — Joel Acevedo; Emma Gregory; and Myah Pitts.

Graphic Communication: Graphic Design — Francesca Baker; Roger Clark; Aimee Craddock; Zaydon Faris; Keith Garcia Munoz; James Moore; Diana Ostapuk; Taqwa Phillips; Brandon Ramos; Justin Richardson; Robert Sharpe; Noah Sims; Jasmine Vaillancourt; and Lori Vandervoet.

Graphic Communication: Illustration — Caitlin Andrejova; Kyla Burns; Thy Ly; Austin Miller; Greg Myers; Christian Schwartz; Jordan Thur; Nathan Vogt; and Tommy Vu.

School of Business
and Hospitality

Administrative Assistant — Melanie Greene; Christina Jenkins; Merissa Shaler; Roke Ya; and Elvedina Zahirovic.

Business: Accounting — Anne Adams; Meghan Carissimo; Caitlin Draeger; Dafina Ferizi; Cuauhtemoc Garcia; Donna Gibbons; Jason Januario; Matthew Jetty; Paw Dah Ku; Adnan Mujkic; Karyna Savich; Ku Say; Ryan Steele; and Mitchell Tuohey.

Business Administration — Christian Arruda; Alexia Bailey; Tyler Betrus; Charbel Chahine; Jena Comstock; Jayson Delgado; Danielle Dickenson; Suvad Dizdarevic; Colin Gacek; Melanie Gierbolini; David Gordon; Jonathan Guzman; Justin Haas; Lori Hall; Xavier Holmes; Mercedes Jackson; Are Da Kar; Leigha Kimball; Stephanie Lai; Shai’nai Marte; Lori McGurk; Ahbir Nagi; Kyaw Naing; Katerin Pimentel; Faith Rowsam; Paige Schweinsberg; Haylee Smith; Aaron Stottlar; Allyson Turnbull; Alaina Wilczek; and Colby Wold.

Business Administration — Steven Armstrong; Samra Basic; Kristen Bellois; Cody Bliss; Sofiya Brutskaya; David Brutsky; Garrett Burtner; Stiven Carrasco Rodriquez; Trinity Critelli; Gavin Curtis; Iris Dautovic; Caroline Denney; Mickayla Dicks; Caitlin Draeger; Zaid Erzaij; Claire Finster; Linda Govori; Andrew Hadasz; Emina Hadzic; Daniel Hatch; Flor Hernandez Tutiven; Christopher Kinney; Joshua Kwasnik; Reed Lennon; Ethan Martin; Dominic Nicoletta; Steven Nguyen; Antonetta Przybylowicz; Isabella Purpura; Hannah Reaves; Branden Rimmer; Jennifer Sergott; Raymond Shackett; Ryan Tran; Nejra Velic; and Jared White.

Culinary Arts Management — David Ingro; Morgan Montana; Jussy Poe; Nathaniel Smith; Nathan Spence; Steven Wiater.

Sports Management — Andrew Wuest.

Finance (Cert.) — Fatu Bakarr; Kristen Bellois; Trinity Critelli; Madison Gage; Dawn Heinrich; John Mitchell; and Adnan Mujkic.

School of Health Sciences

Health Information Technology — Rhiannon Butler; Laurie Freitas; Nermina Keserovic; Angy Medina; Hata Miskic; Nancy Phillips; Jessica Stott; and Ashley Ward.

Health Studies: Radiologic Technology — Liana Brutsky; Sa-Srey Chhom; Francesca DeSantis; Alisha Duh; Marlo Femia; Irena Hodzic; Peyton Hulihan; Andrew Kovac; Ruddelania Lora; Alexis Moyer; Mathew Pabon; Bailey Ronan; Sarah Scouten; Bradley Taft; Semira Tricic; and Elizabeth Wakeman.

Liberal Arts and Sciences: Mathematics and Science — Skyler Jones.

Nursing — Jessica Aden; Amanda Arlaud; Joshua Austin-March; Sarah Braunlich; Kristina Bykovich; Sarah Caza; Christopher Ciccone; Antoinette Cope; Natalie DeLaCruz; Kortney DeLong; Michael DeNova; Gabriel DiPasqua; Nikkole Douyon; Breana Furner; Lidermary Gonzalez; Christina Hernandez; Jennifer Hughes; Anna Isaykina; Saige Kafafian; Markian Kaszycki; Mikayla Koenig; Tanya Kolka; Monica Kubick; Ann Lindsay; Caira Miles; Emina Muminovic; Jennifer Munn; Erna Obic; Elina Odarchuk; Amanda Owens; Megan Palczynski; Deborah Phelps; Yelizaveta Pilipchuk; Shannon Rice; Jennalynn Roberts; Loren Schultz; Alina Shikula; Inna Shuman; Shana Spears; Svetlana Stadnik; Paul Thomas; Danielle Thorn; Emily Walts; Keturah Willey; Shelby Williams; and Erin Yager.

Nutrition and Dietetics — Isabel Casler.

Respiratory Care — Linda Allen; Eh Doh Baw; Brenon Brower; Hannah Brower; Kevin Brown; Cierra Cannan; Brooke Fanelli; Eh Tha Yu Hser; Ramazan Ismael; Viktor Milobog; Chase Pappa; Jessica Robertson; Rebecca Smith; Irina Staskevich; Nykeema Stoddard; and Lyudmila Vykhodets.

Surgical Technician (Cert.) — Lesli Allen; Shayla Donnelly; Denisse Febus; Meagan Harris; Jazmarie Lucas; Nicole Marchese; Kryn Mikesell; Dawn O’Connor; Jacob Phelps; Alexander Smith; Katelin Stevener; and Desiree Thompson.

School of Humanities

Individual Studies — John Calabrese; Kathryn Crossman; Bailey Dunn; Kirsten Hess; Junia Kay; Hadeel Obaid; and Eric White.

Interpreter Education — Claire Patnaude; Kayla Schieble; and Anica Shepherd.

Liberal Arts and Sciences: Theater — Jonas America; and Calliope Vafias.

Liberal Arts and Sciences: General Studies — Madeline Allen; Katharine Balog; Kaylee Barrett; Hannah Barringer; Ah Bas; Adriana Beckwith; Ava Broccoli; Samantha Brown; Alexander Bullis; William Bullis; Anja Burkhart; SelenaAnn Campos; Allison Cappelli; Garrett Capuana; Christina Carr; Hannah Casadei; Brandon Catalano; Alexander Childres; Drew Crofoot; Rebekah Cunningham; Connor DeForest; Alyssa Della Posta; Ariana Della Posta;

Cristina DeMatteo; Gianna DeSarro; Esmerlyn Difo-Olivarez; Carmella Dixon; Jadon Elliott; Thomas Elsenbeck; Natalie Estrella; Mikayla Fraccola; Desmiyona Fuller; Skylar Gay; Andrew Gossin; Gianna Gotte; Christopher Grann; Joshua Graziadei; Shaakira Harewood; Delaney Harris; Naw Helen; Melissa Hoffman; Maddelyn Hoehn; Tammy Hong; Mia Hynes; Laura Izzo; Shaimaa Jabir; Alanso Jones; Victoria Jones

Joseph Kaminski; Aldin Kantarevic; Are Da Kar; Tanya Kolka; Broderick Kornbluth; Hannah Lamie; Melissa Laneve; Katelyn Lanz; Shea Lape; Ana Larkin; Nicole Lilli; Tammy Lohr; Olivia Luczak; Danielle Luvera; Mia Lybolt; John Maciag; Eliza Marusic; Jenna Mazza; Jessica McNally; Courtney McNett; Collette Mech; Kylie Mierek; Scott Mundorff; Makayla Nadler; Morgan Neidi; Han Nguyen; Christopher Orton; Madeline Ouellette; Zoie Owens;

Daniel Paddock; Clairese Patterson; Bryant Pena; Amanda Pendasulo; Alexandria Phillips; Kyle Piekielniak; Maya Rahn; Michael Ridgeway; Michael Roberts; Ashley Roll; Andrew Roys; Dzejlan Sabic; Gianna Salatino; Khawleh Saleh Drineh; Emily Schlesier; Nee Shar; Anica Shepherd; Tomoya Shinohara; Olivia Smith; Joshua Smoulcey; Amity Szatko; Jenna Thompson; Joshua Thompson; Mirza Torlak; Viktoriya Tsitsyura; Kaiela Vanderwood; William Vandusen; Melisa Vincevic; Nancy Vo; Chloe Weller; Ethan Wojdyla; Colby Wold; Robell Wolde; Ohma Ya; Jason Yelle

Liberal Arts and Sciences: International Studies — Linh Lu; and Ikumi Sato.

Liberal Arts and Sciences: Humanities and Social Sciences — Jonas America; and Matthew Koeppen.

English as a Second Language (Cert.) — Ina Dubina; Nihad Erzaij; Zaid Erzaij; Mikhail Kuzmich; Ana Pena Vicioso; and Tomoya Shinohara.

School of Public and Human Services

Chemical Dependency Practitioner — Bonita Capparelli; Carissa Davis; Misty Goodhines; Tami Greenwood; Kelly Heiland; Brittany Levellie; Ashley Morrissey; Madison Muller; Lisa Sapolis; Derek Studer; and Richard Woodson.

Criminal Justice — Marc Abraham; Brittany Arcuri; Azariah Bermudez; Derek Crofoot; Quentin Donlon; Alexxus Hudson; Frankie Jenison; Heather Littlejohn; Ariyon Mcclain; Rylee Nolan; Raihan Pitkin; Amanda Schultz; Ler Shee; Craig Stannard; Rafael Zuniga Trigo; and William Winn.

Criminal Justice: Law Enforcement — Eric Cappelli; and Amaryllis Santana.

Fire Protection Technology — Herbert Chapman; Niklas Erickson; Stephen Morreale; and Michael Scanio.

Human Services — Teresa Carnright; Ambrosia Chavis; Celia Cotto; Tanya Davis; Kazzie Evans; Melinda Graniela; Skyler Hagood; Kelly Heiland; Gabriela Herringshaw; Madison Hogan; Pilar Lombana; Salma Mohamed; Charlene Montalvo; Ashley Morrissey; Olivia Niebuhr; Zun Nwey; Yahye Osman; Carla Perez; Samantha Piland; O Ra; Franchesca Sanchez Romero; Arielle Sanzone; Connie Tarbox; Nikolina Timmons; Kelly Wellington; and Jalisa Whitehurst.

Liberal Arts and Sciences: Adolescence Education — Taylor Bramhall; Alois Burks-Willis; Hallie Edic; Breanna Forte; Haley Grabauskas; Diana Jackson; Avelina Kichuk; Walker Koagel; Emily Lewis; Michael McPheron; Courtney Schneider; and Kimberly Whittaker.

Liberal Arts and Sciences: Public Policy — William Campbell.

Liberal Arts and Sciences: Psychology — Julia Aponte; Aduai Arop; Autumn Chase; Shelby Conklin; Joseph Conti; Yesenia Corchado-Rivera; Brianna Dickan; Chloe Friedman; Keily Galdamez; Owen Getti; Nicholas Humphrey-Isaac; Shukri Hussein; Kylah McGarry; Alana Murphy; Delayla Nguyen; Hannah Pierce; Lauren Porter; Sicilia Randazzo; Sofia Randazzo; Elias Silva; Jennifer Simmons; Kira Sykes; Emily Ulrick; Sophie Valente; Brianna Wean; Alyssa Whilden; Ashley Wilhelm; Damani Wilson; and Karima Wines.

Liberal Arts and Sciences: Childhood Education — Giana Cheri; Kimberly Convertino; Kenia De Leon; Savannah Dote; Tatyana Gary; Elizabeth Hallenbeck; Marta Joslin; Olivia Klein; Chloe Mokry; Madelyne Pflieger; Alexis Rocco; Angela Tran; and Nhu Tu.

Liberal Arts and Sciences: Childhood Education (Jointly Registered with SUNY Oneonta) — Walaa Ali; Abby Burch; Alice Butler; Ashley Campos; Amy Carlson; Lisa Dousharm; Julia Fusillo; Madelyn Garcia; Rachael Gauthier; Madison Green; Diana Mialik; Sarah Mineo; Alyssa Moda; Claire Orendorf; Samantha Oriole; Kayleigh Osborn; Gabriella Pugliese; Bailey Relf; Lydia Rogers; Jordan Rosbrook; Tashia Santiago; Tha Su; Alyssa VanLieshout; and Madison Wilson.

Recreation and Leisure Services — Tucker Garrett, Samuel Miller, Brian Moore, and Megan O’Connell.

Criminal Justice: Law Enforcement (Cert.) — Zachary Bitz; Connor Blovat; Alodie Boyson; Gustavo Brea; Sarah Cresap; James Finnie; Alyssa La Perla; Daniel Muha; Matthew Nell; Robert Paredes; Taylor Philpotts; Jennifer Rodriguez; Sierra Schultz; Nicholas Weber; and Taylor Yahnke.

School of STEM

Air Conditioning Technology: Refrigeration — Michael Biagini; Immanuel Carbone-Rogers; Mitchell Fedor; Caleb Fletcher; James Garrison; Maxim Kutsar; Thaddeus Ohmer; Uriah Portner; and Stephen Verducci.

Civil Engineering Technology — Austin Canaguier; Jadon Ingalls; Patrick Parese; Dzenis Sasinovic; Ryan Shantal; Britney Tucker; and Jaxson Yacowenia.

Computer Aided Drafting — Memphis Brannum; and Nathaniel Petzoldt.

Computer Applications Programming — Jacob Archambeault; Sean Barber; Ryan Borruso; Bedour Soliman; and Moo Eh Christ Taw.

Computer Information Systems — Benjamin Alguire; Kimberly Birmingham; Brittany Leo; and Anthony Ludd.

Computer Science — Jesse Baumes; Jalaina Fehn; Bunla Kour; and Jacob Lisacki.

Computer Science: Cybersecurity — Mohammed Abuzamak; Tyler Beaupre; Matthew Cafaro; Nico Donato; Anel Galijasevic; Bryce Gnatek; Kyle Kabot; David Lorens; Mirsad Malkoc; Madelyn Massett; Zijad Patkovic; Adem Rosic; Elise Thompson; Bernadin Vatres; Liam Williams; and Tori Wright.

Electrical Engineering Technology — Eldin Omercevic; and Michael Romanzo.

Electrical Service Technician — Steven Barringer; Dalton Burdick; Benjamin Burlew; Hunter Carr; Tyler Kistner; Corey Phoenix; Hunter Pierce; Devin Reid; Douglas Smith; Thar Wah; Darius Win; and Seth Zimmer.

Engineering Science — Ryker Acquasanta; Abdulnaser Ahmed; Sulaiman Al Mohammad; Lukas Albro; Anne Born; Salma Brika; Grant Dittl; Seth Dittl; Nicholas Gelfuso; Samuel Houle; Serena Kiss; Dylan LaSalle; Jack Mahanna; Steven Muller; Brandon Nicolaichuk; Justin Nicolaichuk; and Joshua Strzepek.

Geospatial Technology — Jacob Romeo.

Liberal Arts and Sciences: Mathematics and Science — Nathan Babilon; Nicole Casab; Iriele Chery; Autumn Cornacchia; Tasha Feliciano; Colby Hladun; Selmina Huskic; Christopher Macri; Zachary Morgan; Adina Nadarevic; Lindsie Peters; Kawthar Qarqouz; Hannah Rubas; Abriana Wadley; and Christian Zegarra.

Mechanical Engineering Technology — Jacob Brown; David Everson; Edina Hasic; Joshua Karastury; Mark Senior; Jake Spina; and Mark Vaccaro.

Mechanical Technology: Aircraft Maintenance — Nicholas Hammond; Zohaib Khan; and Kevin Prior.

Remotely Piloted Aircraft Systems — Gabreal Catello; Kyle Fiske; Fletcher Heath; Cristian Mendoza; and Randall Pelton.

School Facilities Management — John Nolan; William Tomlin; and Paula Wydra.

Welding Technology — Japheth Brinn; Ashley Buzzy; Armin Divjan; and Too Say.

Airframe and Powerplant Technician (Cert.) — Yousif Alsaad; Stanley Antrim; Rahan Babul; Cole Bagozzi; Garrett Bentley; Douglas Brownell; Daniel Burko; John Cantie; Vincenzo Ciffa; Alexander D’Amico; Ziad Faris; Mathieu Guernsey; Steven Hester; Evan Holland; Kyle Inman; Aleksandr Kachanovich; Svyatoslav Konopatskiy; Dennis Kubinski; Henry Lichti; Jacob Lincourt; Shane Maendel; John Miner; Harold Moreno; Rosendo Nunez

Edison Padilla; Su Paung; Anthony Poile; Steven Pratt; Jordan Ratelle; Siegfried Rheinheimer; Philip Rusev; Joshua Shilo; Samuel Shilo; Marc Taylor; Peter Ungsunan; Gabriel Vega Diaz; Brandon Warner; Dylan Webster; Luke Wolfe; Parker Wolfe; Richard Wooding; and Christopher Zima.

Carpentry and Masonry (Cert.) — Eddie Andujar; Scott Close; Eh Ka Lu Htoo; Dustin Kerr; Wasi Lar; Cory Millard; Cos Mit; Dennis Mitchell; Kyle Thomas; Warren Titus; and Antonio Vargas.

Computer Aided Drafting (Cert.) — Gabreal Catello; Randall Pelton; and Joseph Testa.

CNC Machinist Technology (Cert.) — Armin Divjan; Michael Krasko; Daniel Lloyd; Joseph Lucia; Timothy Murphy; Gabe Precourt; Jamin Schnitt; and Kimberly Wrate.

Cybersecurity (Cert.) — Jenna Citriniti.

Heating and Air Conditioning (Cert.) — Nicholas Barbero; and Gerard Franklin.

Mechatronics (Cert.) — Brady Chrzanowski; and Ryan Dam.

School Facilities Management (Cert.) — David Conca.

Welding (Cert.) — Toni Aho; Terry Bates; Nicholas Bronk; Nathaniel Collins; Marco DeCarlo; Richard Giess; Caitlin Henderson; Frank Hornbeck; Austin Jones; Gabriel Karaz-Trivieri; Kerin Lewis; Amber Robinson; Chloe Sinisgalli; John Slawson; and Codie Soltau.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here