MVCC celebrates graduates with commencement ceremony

Posted

UTICA — Mohawk Valley Community College hosted its spring commencement on Friday at the Stanley Theatre, 259 Genesee St. More than 880 MVCC students were invited to walk across the stage for conferral of associate degrees or certificates awarded in December 2021, May 2022, or August 2022.

Troy Little, Class of 1996, MVCC’s director of law enforcement programs and this year’s Alumni of Merit award winner, delivered the commencement keynote address. MVCC President Randall J. VanWagoner, Ph.D., presided, and remarks and congratulations were given by Anthony J. Colón, chair of the MVCC board of trustees; and other dignitaries and invited guests.

About the graduating class

More than 880 graduates were eligible for the conferral of a two-year associate in applied science, associate in occupational studies, associate in arts, associate in science degree, or one-year certificate. By graduating, students joined MVCC’s family of more than 48,000 living alumni on record.

About the keynote speaker

Little was a member of the State Police for 22 years and retired as a captain. He is now director of law enforcement programs at MVCC, a position he has held since 2013.

Little also has adapted the program to meet the changing landscape of policing with a greater focus on the use of force and procedural and racial justice.

He has been recognized for his achievements with the MVCC Heart of the Hawk award and the College Educator Award from the Genesis Group of the Mohawk Valley, according to the college.

Little holds an associate degree in accounting from MVCC, a bachelor’s degree in business from Saint Leo University, and a master’s degree in criminal justice from the University at Albany. He is currently a Ph.D. candidate at the University at Albany, focusing on improving graduation rates for men of color at community colleges.

Among the graduates, listed by hometown, are:

Ava

Nathanial Paul;

Barneveld

Aaron Kahan; Nathan Ketchum; Jessica Landman; Kevin Lichtenberger; Grace Mahanna; Patrick Moreland; Israel Rivera and Ivan Woodward;

Blossvale

Harmony Dunfield; Hannah Libertella; Jonathan Smith; Tracy Smith; and Kiara Snow.

Boonville

Katelyn Burger; Troy Crofoot; Jack Fynmore; Crystal Girouard; Jade Howard; Kate Moore; Kyle Rockwood-Bell; Ciara Schaffner; and Sierra Underwood;

Bridgewater

Layla Ali; and Caitlyn Duncan;

Camden

Kimberly Birmingham; Nicholas Bronk; Karrie Casler; Mark Salmon; Mellissa Skinner; Colby Stratton; Devon Suits; and Hannah Whitney;

Canastota

Anya Alexander; Brianna Corsini; Sarah Cresap; Dakota Kelsey; Joyce McKissick; Collin Meehan; Antonetta Przybylowicz; Zachary Funari; Eric Mascareno; and Norah Spencer;

Chadwicks

Gurjit Singh; and Shawanda Tyler;

Chittenango

Joseh Rotella;

Clark Mills

Joshua Heintz; Lexis Mays; and Dylan Wheelock;

Clayville

Kaitlyn Smith;

Cleveland

Nicholas Maw; and Cody Weis;

Clinton

Ibrahim Boufas; Jamie Brown; Samuel Clarey; Porter Dawes; Austin Eddy; Samantha Gaffney; Daniel Lloyd; Jason Mauthe; Nicholas Orbinati; Morgan Pflanz; Anthony Poile; Alexandria Reeder; Miguel Riascos; Cameren Rothdiener; John Slawson; Gianna Spina; Aleksandr Suvorov; Celso Vasquez; and Jacob Worden;

Cold Brook

Kim Grower; Keenan Satterlee; and Kaitlin Sitterly Bristow;

Constableville

ShayLee Crill; and Kad Sullivan;

Croghan

Logan Boliver; and Austin Zehr;

Deansboro

John Buschmann; Randolph Grant; and Luckas Winn;

Deerfield

Lily Glatt; Donald Martin; and Karissa Passmore;

Dolgeville

James Doxtader; Kyle Inman; Anna-Mae Nellis; Nicole Palmeter; Breanna Potts; Tammy Raymonda; and James Robotham;

Durhamville

Brendan Borst; and Benjamin Seamans;

Frankfort

Mark Bedworth; Cole Betrus; James Bilesimo; Shawn Bower; Rebecca Brutsky; Rosemary Cimino; Joshua Graziadei; Gregory Griffin; Ava Irons; Ryan Janis; Anna Kovalets; Ethan Lindsey; Jodi Lynch; Cassidy Maneen; Lawrence Mason; Erik Morse; Philip Rusev; Mark Shikula; Shayla Sklarz; Stephaniea Smithling; Jake Spina; Deegan Thrasher; Matthew Walawender; Derek Warner; and Jason Yelle;

Herkimer

Caitlin Baylor; Michael Caliguire; Keith Chabot; Sarah Costello; Patrick Gurtowski; Troy Lockwood; Daniel McDonald; Michial Nichols; Teresa Pham; Justin Piper; Jeremy Ruffule; and Steven Valasek;

Hinckley

Kade Decker;

Holland Patent

Amanda Batson; Caleb Corelli; Jazmin Costello; Justin Durham; Carl Grogan; Colleen Haubert; Artur Kirilko; Stanley Kocyba; Taylor Koenig; Kenna Locke; Elisabeth Mitchell; Adam Palmiter; Janna Sykora; and Jonathan Tolpa;

Hubbardsville

Liliana Freytag; Natalie Head; and Caleb Penner;

Ilion

Scott Alukonis; Tyler Bailey; Alois Burks-Willis; Madyson Drury-Lennon; Jake Emrich; Christopher Lally; Katherine Loomis; Michael Martinez; Michael McQuarrie; Mark Murdock; Jacqueline Oberle; Jazper Polidori; Sean Small; and Richard Williams;

Jordanville

Kirsten Hess;

Lee Center

Angelo Cangialosi; Kasidy Rogers; and Daisy Rosa;

Little Falls

Owen Davies; Casey Dibble; Richard Douglas; Christopher Nichols; Theodore Schoff; Kira Seaman; and Christine Siri;

Madison

Alyssa Carney; Shelby Johnson; and Jordan Mayne;

Marcy

Madison Brown; Gianna Filletti; Andrew Hadasz; Matthew Hadasz; Julia Hayes; Allison Martin; Christopher Senus; Katherine Shorey; and Tatum Zumpano;

Mohawk

Taylor Burns; Adin Day; Sarah-Jane Getman; and Abigail Shedd;

Munnsville

Toby Bonvicino; and Hannah Reaves;

New Hartford

Francesca Baker; Joshua Clarkson; Genna Courto; Maria Fernandez; Zachary Gonyea; Wilniadah Joseph; Zehra Koklu; Adela Korman; Sadina Korman; Margaret Kurdziolek; Jared Longo; Danielle Lore; Jaylen Lowenberg; Makayla Matys; Matthew McLean; Ellie Morehouse; Scott Mundorff; Michael Nicotera; Jacob Nordstrom; Daniel Palmisano; Alexander Parry-Davies;

Patrick Peckham; Gabrielle Robertaccio; Hannah Russo; Carlos Santiago; Samantha Saville; Sabrina Sawanec; Michael Scanio; Carl Schmidt; Michael Talerico; Caitlyn Urbanke; Lonnie Wadsworth; Haley Wagner; and Tristan Wentworth;

New York Mills

Samantha Brady; Christopher Cook; Paitten Medicine Eagle; Isis Register; Samantha Sandouk; Angel Scates; Connor Simmons; Rasha Tameemi; Deanna Vanderwood; and Christopher Wise;

Oneida

Joshua Allen; Stephen Becker; Kristy Briggs; Sarah Corney; Jade Curtin; Sebastian Dustin; Zander Farr; Natalee Haldenwang; Kasia Kinsella; Isabella Liscomb; Gianna Maio; Rowen Marshall; Jennifer Nellis; Heather Panzica; Megan Pickard; Aleksandr Stechyshyn; Angela Thornton;

Oriskany

Keegan Birt; Amy Carlson; Brayden Hemming; Steven Pratt; Taylor Reid; and Faith Sykes;

Oriskany Falls

Trevor Cornelius; and Danielle Greene;

Prospect

Jacqueline Mann;

Remsen

Cole Bolen; Hunter Bolen; Clayton Boucher; Jared Harter; Sara Mierek; Amber Palen; Matthew Petschauer; Breanna Williams; and Rickelle Wright;

Rome

Mark Aboumrad; Andrew Abreu; Jennifer Addison; Anthony Altieri; Venessa Anania; Brandon Baird; Kendra Barnett; Connor Broadbent; Clarissa Burkhart; Adam Burris; Elana Calicchia; Brian Carl; Kaylee Carr;

Paul Chilkotowsky; Kyle Clark; Richard Converse; Katy Cornett; Pamela Culbertson; Isaiah Cvetezar; Raymond Dale; Kyle Dellers; Matthew Digamus; Alaina DiMaggio; Gianna DiMaggio; Emily Dole; Keri Doyle; Griffin Eychner; Raymond Finneman; Chloe Friedman; Laiken Frost; Korina Gergi;

Teresa Glasso; Daniel Gotthard; William Granger; Sarah Hahn; Helen Harris; Sherry Hilborn; Jennifer Hines; Victoria Janes; Owen Jarosz; Eric Joyce; Mark Kahler; Samantha Kisachi; Cassidy Kotary; Bruce Kraeger; Jessica LaGasse; Angela Layman; Quang Anh Le; Miranda Libby; Edward Long;

Ryan Martin; Dylan Mazur; Kylie McGowan; Michael McPheron; Camille Meyer; Justin Monroe; Harold Moreno; Zachary Morgan; Damien Muessig; Megan Norris; Brendan O’Donoghue; Callie Ott; Owen Parlato; Ariana Parsons; Joyce Pilbeam; Curtis Pilny; Michael Polce;

Shelby Potter; Mary Premo; Kaylee Preski; Jessica Prezeau; Sarah Ritchie; Shayla Robinson; Lissette Rosario; Arica Rudd; Brett Ruhm; Tiffany Saunders; Jordan Schaefer; Lucy Simmons; Bryce Slachciak; Kristen Slattery; Hsa Soe; Tiffany Stebbins; Donald Stockbridge; Kristiana Stockton; Emily Strohl;

Dylan Talma; Anthony Tamburrino; Amanda Tarbania; Sara Teriele; Matthew Tresoline; Miranda Tyo; Jennifer Van Atta; Daniel Visalli; Morgan Weyant; Tyler Whiteman; Ciara Wiggins; Nicholas Wilcox; Ieshia Williams; Alexandra Wilson; Samuel Wilson; Ethan Wojdyla; Brady Wood; and Christopher Zima;

Salisbury Center

Christian Wilson;

Sauquoit

Elizabeth Bauer; James Malone; Joshuwa McKinsey; Brandon Schloop; Cassandra Wakefield; and Joshua Ward;

Sherrill

Mercedes Genei; Ayla Genei; Caleb McConnell; Connor Parisou; Susan Stevens; and Andrew Wuest;

St. Johnsville

Mindy Cover; Morgan Kamp; McKenzie Schreck; and Adrienne Smith;

Stittville

Madison Dousharm; Owen Kaelin; Wyatt Park; Maxwell Scata; Allana Schwartz; Kyle Shephard; Andrew Way;

Taberg

Heather Caraher; Sydney Dean; Kelsey Perrigo; Jasmine Pritchard; James Schuler; BobbieJo Williamson; and Keylei Wood;

Thendara

Porter Kelley;

Turin

Jeffery Smith;

Utica

Zsahmiq Henry; Samuel Abbadessa; Seifat Abdalla; Umulkar Abdi; Joel Acevedo; Bridget Addai-Mensah; Alexandra Aguilar; Faris H. Al Agele; Athraa Al Zubaidi; Robert Alberico; Joseph Aldi; Ronald Alesandro; Stephanie Alexander; Samar Alfalahi; Siham Alfalahi; Afnan Alhijazi;

Raisy Almonte Cabrera; Yousif Alsaad; Maha Altabookhi; Roxana Aponte; Moe Thu Aung; Aung Aung; Shanique Barrant; Joel Bennett; Anita Biernat; Larglinda Binaku; Samantha Birmingham; Catrease Bowens; Equandra Boyd; Laurena Bradley-Chavez; Jason Brennan; Yelena Brutskaya; Maxwell Bukovsky; Diana Burdziakowski; Maria Burdziakowski;

Ariza Caamones; Almir Cajic; Ginamarie Carcone; Madison Carmody; Tiffany Carter; Emily Case; Sydney Chabot; Charbel Chahine; Isaiah Christiana; Nayeli Delgado; T Dell’Anno; David DePalma; Anthony DeSantis; Kimberly Dickenson; Nur Din; Selma Dizdarevic; Velina Dizdarevic; Mahir Drljic; Sparkle Drummond; Justin Dukette;

Lorrie Dung; Alex Duong; Dah Eh; Jose Espinal; Crystal Evans; Zuleyka Febo; Jimmy Feliciano; Mikayla Fraccola; Desmiyona Fuller; Aleira Garcia; Mari-Lea Gazzal; William Gerard; Dominique Getman; Jesse Gibson; Brianna Green; Gu Gu; Daniel Gutko; Sabah Haji; Maksim Harahliad; Brandon Hartness;

Abubaker Harun; Onnayza Henry; Tutiven Hernandez; Nicole Heysham; Matthew Hickling; Sanjarrah Horvath; Aylla Hozanovic; Medina Hrustic; Se Htoo; Vivian Htoo; Aye Htun; Ashley Huening; Daniel Humphrey; David Ingro; Abigail James; Amer Jasarbegovic; Liu Jin;

Rachael Joseph; Aleksandr Kachanovich; Anastasiya Kashalevich; Ker Kaw; Amela Kazaferovic; Dajana Kecan; Nathaniel King; Samuil Kislyuk; Rylee Kolek; Iryna Konoplianko; Muradif Krekic;

Ben Kunk; Maryia Kuzmich; Aja La; Haley Lacomb; Lauren LaScala; Mateo Latic; Kyona Lawrence; Hermelinda Lawrence; Ryan Light; Shakia Lilley; Nasean Lovett; Mu Lwee; Ryan Lynn; Zi Ya Ma; Janan Malone; Miriam Mancuso; Gianni Mandia; Rafael Marrero; Rakwan Marshall; Daniel Martinelli; Mark Matev;

Tanell Mathis; Angelie Mean; Neira Mehmedovic; Marvin Menjivar; Jamez Midget; Wafaa Milhem; Kemal Miljkovic; Ya Ta Na Moe; Yassa Monlouis; Hei Blu Moo; Kaitlyn Moon; Say Nae Mu; Esmeralda Muheljic; Emrah Mujcic; Najima Musa; Nay Myint; Zachary Nasby; Sang Tieu Nguyen; Jocelyn Nieves; Savannah Noel; William Nuth;

Lin Nya; Emma Okanovic; Eric Osei; Djouma Ousman; Alison Owen; Scovia Oyella; David Paul; Su Paung; Nicole Pearson; Hawa Peters; Christa Pham; Toan Phan; Tonia Phillips; Hazel Phillips; George Picente; Kongkea Pich; Katerin Pimentel; Juley Poe; Norman Powell; Allan Prescod; Rosa Pujols;

Shelby-Lyn Rhoades; Valerie Rivas Gonzalez; Fabian Rivera; Alexis Rizzo; Monica Robinson; Isabella Rock; Eric Rodriguez; Whitney Rosati; Cynthia Ruffin; Sheena Ruffin; James Ruiz; Ahlam Saleh; Franchesca Sanchez Romero; Ku Sellar; Phillip Sergott; Sa Shee; Paw Hay Sher; Elias Silva;

David Sisalima Torres; Elijah Slaughter; Rae Smith; De’Jah Smith; Than Soe; Russell Sortino; Mackenzie Spicer; Johanna Spratt; Nedoh Striker; Pai Su; Leila Suljevic; Michael Szczesniak; Elizabeth Szymanski; Edvin Tabakovic; Isabel Tanner; Dat Thai; Mu La Hser Thay; Brian Thomas; Vladyslav Trusii; Ei Zin Tun; Yoheily Vasquez; Rosa Velez;

Gregory Vieira; Domnick Vita; Valerie Wanke; James Watkins; Nicholas Weibel; Teanna West; Bethany Williams; Daman Wilson; Michelle Wlock; Jessica Wojcik; Rhonda Woodson; Richard Woodson; Htoo Bra Ya; and Isabella Yaghy;

Vernon

Angela Carolla; Rachel Collins; Dylan DePaul; Sandra Harp-Davis; Lorretta Hughes; Zoie Owens; and Cody Tarkowski;

Vernon Center

Abbygail Coston; and Lindsie Peters;

Verona

Abigail Nell; Zachary Thompson; and Lora Woodcock Silliman;

Waterville

Mason Drake; Cassidy Drake; Lexia Dyer; Rylee Fallon; Evan Fryc; Jolene Rivenburgh; and Brandon Warner;

Westmoreland

James Haggerty; and Abigail Mylchreest;

Whitesboro

Allison Alberico; Rebecca Anderson; Jan Beighley; Kaitlyn Callahan; Angela Cook; Brianna Crawford; Hannah Forbes; Thomas Foster; Jacob Kimball; Kaitlin Kopcza; McKenna Larrison; Kimberly Latray; Andrew Manley; Christine McCutcheon; Jennifer Miner; Frank Pinnisi; Connor Rowlands; Nathaniel Silverman; Andrew Sobel; Ronald Squires; Daniel Stier; Christi Stone; Nicholas Teachout; Alyssa Waters; Alyssa Whilden; and Francis Ziobro.

Whitestown

Dean Cartini;

Yorkville

Adam Agosto; Aaliyah Coney; Gillian Flihan; Molly Hubbard; Dao Nguyen; and Jamin Schnitt.

Comments

No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here