More than 1,100 graduate at MVCC commencement

Posted

More than 1,100 students were invited to walk across the stage to receive associate degrees or certificates at Mohawk Valley Community College’s commencement Friday afternoon.

The schedule for the graduation ceremony at the Utica Memorial Auditorium included MVCC President Randall J. VanWagoner presiding; remarks by MVCC Board of Trustees Chair William Calli Jr.; and a keynote address by Megan Murrin from the Class of 2011.

Murrin completed her undergraduate degree and master’s degree in social work at Syracuse University. She works at the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs as a social worker. While at MVCC, she was the Student Congress president.

Among the local graduates:

ALDER CREEK — Lacey M. Carino

AVA — Kaylee M. Hrynuk; Jarred T. Luczak; Amanda J. Maine; Tyler P. Marschall; Scott C. Schaniel

BARNEVELD — Erika O. Braunlich; Tyler M. Buck; David S. Collins; Malia M. Crumb; Taylor A. Doolittle; Brittany J. Fitzsimmons; Cale R. Norman; Johana A. Dainotto

BLOSSVALE — Melissa N. Boni; Jennifer L. Fisher; Jacob A. Fuller; Michael C. Hobbs

BOONVILLE — Kristen E. Bourgeois; Jennifer A. Carr; Mark R. Cliver; Amy W Czajka; Frances E. Greenwood; Brandon S. Grenier; Desirae S. Jenks; Amber L. Persons; Katelyn E. Phillips; Christian G Rothrock; Eva M. Schilling; Stacey S. Southwick; Amanda Treen

CAMDEN — Tyler D. Beckwith; Jessica A. Bowman; Kayla M. Britton; Cassandra M. Carver; Darwin J. Clemens; Niles B. Oatman; Courtney A. O’Rourke; Derek J. Pietroski; Kelly M. Platt; Kevin D. Skinner; Lydia J. Stouffer; Eileen Vera

CLARK MILLS — Jennifer D. Covel; Allecks R. Sadler

CLEVELAND — Jason P. Sterling

CLINTON — Avonell C. Allen; Brittany M. Bohling; Nathan J. Bridge; Christopher L. Brown; Tyler Burke; Hans P. Christeler; Amber M. Clark; Madeline G. Clark; Justin P. Crawford; Trent A. Crep; Cassidy L. Dobrzenski; Igor V. Dunikov; Connor T. Elsenbeck; Katherine E. Elsenbeck; Stephen T. Ford; Courtney E. Frenyea; James F. Hillage; Tina Logalbo-Bonanza; Marcus E. Manley; Philip M. Manley; John L. Obernesser; Richard G. O’Brien; Linda A. Oyer; Tiffany A. Pacciarelli; Jeremiah M. Payne; Christopher R. Pula; Mark S. Ramin; Carlo T. Rizzo; Calla J. Rogers; Owen N. Shaw; Christine M. Sterling; Alyssa M. Thompson; Karl T. White; Sarah A. Williams; Noah R. Zaffino; Kristina Zaichenko

DEANSBORO — Ashley M. Ellis; Dana M. VanHoeven; Betty J. Williams

DURHAMVILLE — Cassandra E. Cimpi; Eric A. Messier; Holly M. Perkins; Jessica E. Briggs

FORESTPORT — Mary J. Sykes

HOLLAND PATENT — Harley L. Buczkowski; Benjamin L. Caldwell; Kelly A. Clark; Janet Coe; Andrew T. Gehrig; Robert E. Goodemote; Cassandra R. Hughes; Gretchen M. Ingersoll; Michelle A. Jester; John R. Kaminski; Jessica L. Pinto; Nicholas Sampson; Christopher L. Shepherd; Terri J. Skellham; Martha A. Stetson; Kasondra J. Swalgin; Hunter A. VanDresar; Anthony J. Vellone; Jared Winters; Patrick J. Wuest; Richard A. Arcuri

LEE CENTER — Alyx M. Arencibia; Heather A. Brower; Adam J. Crever; Lindsay M. Krebs; Chelsea C. Land; Dylan T. Redmond; Samantha A. Schramp; Gabrielle R. Utter

MARCY — Nicole C. Barnes; Andrew P. Batson; Courtney E. Burke; Cody A. Burns; Stephen M. Campese; Tyler M. Crandall; Samson A. Delaney; Gabriel Feliz; Maranda N. Hahn; Christopher V. Hoffman; Nicole A. Jones; Randall J. Marsden Jr.; Deborah A. Monaghan; Frank J. Pinnisi; Robert J. Reardon; Christopher JM Reid; John R. Russo III; Corey A. Scofield; Michael R. Senus; Karli M. Wheeler; Alycia N. Zammiello

NEW HARTFORD — Dylan R. Alexander; Dustin A. Baerman; Thomas W. Bateson;Connor Benincasa; Amie L. Bilbro; Santina M. Bonacci; Emilie G. Butler; Mackenzie R. Carl; Jennifer A. Catalone; Sovannin Chea; Andrew J. Davi; Rocco A. Deperno; Abby M. Derminio; Brandon M. DiFondi; Matthew J. Doherty; Nathaniel Held; Christopher T. Herring; Riley P. Hughes; Garrett S. Hutchins; Jenna L. Jackson; Jacob P. Kehrli; Rebecca K. LaPorte; Andrew T. LaValle; David J. Lloyd; Jennifer K. Martino; Nicholas R. McDonald; Joshua M. McGill; Sean M. McKenna; Daniel A. Morris; Wayne A. Murphy Jr.; Joshua P. Perennial; Katherine A. Sagrestano; Brendan Keyser Saunders; Kevin P. Sherman; Fernando A Sortino; Christopher P. Spring; Carol Vanderpool; Mark Vasco; Erica N. Volz; Sarah P. Wilder; Tyler J. Williams; Sue Xu

ONEIDA — Michelle L. Bracy; Samantha T. Carinci; Stephanie M. Carinci; Joseph M. Casella; Samantha J. Dartt; Nicholas Dreimiller; Hollie E. Fallon; Joshua A. Herter; Garrett A. Hopper; William M. Jones; Jaclyn M. McKiernan; Danielle C. Mellott; Emily M. Meyers; Austin J. Sirles; Andrew L. Sreca

ORISKANY — William D. Bonville; Heidi J. Deppmeyer; Matthew J. Gray; Kate M. McElhinney; Grant S. Mealey; Coty A. Mugford; Michaela M Murphy; Dillon M. Shanne; Teri A. Sykes; Jennifer L. Wohlrab

ORISKANY FALLS — Ryan C. Chrostowski; Megan M. Jeffers; Joanna C. Ritenour; Jean M. White

PORT LEYDEN — Kevin E. Scheve

PROSPECT — Matthew Baldwin; Holly L. Ingersoll

REMSEN — Gabrielle A. Florenz; Steven B. Gothan; Nicole M. Hediger; James E. Kobielski; Stephen P. Kordziel; Mary N. Millick; AnnaMarie E. Roberts; Hannah M. Waldo; Matthew L. Walter

ROME — Bernard J. Adorino III; Anthony D. Amidon Sr.; Thomas B. Ariglio; Douglas William Arnold; Shenea N. Bailey; Ashlyn N. Bardin; Jessica J. Beckwith; Nicole C. Benedict; Rachel L. Bielby; Casey M. Bolinski; Michelle R Bolinski; Karra D. Bretscher; Tashana Monique Bruce; Lindsey M. Cameron; Christina K. Carambia; Caitlin M. Carlo; John J. Carroll III; Thomas B. Clampet; Alysia M. Colangelo; Timothy G. Cole Jr; Shawn D. Collins; Spencer T. Colucy; Michele Consiglio; Phillip P. Cox; David J. Culbertson; Mathew F. Cushman; Amanda L. Cutler; Chad L. Daley; Judith Aymara Derrick; Richard M. DeSalvo; James M. DiBella; Matthew S. Doane Sr; Gabrielle Y. Doty; Grace A. Duffney; Renee L. Dwyer; Makenzi L. Enos; Lauren E. Evans; Jason M. Eyre; Jonathan R. Fenton; Courteney R. Fiorenza; Sarah M. Fleck; Kristopher M. Fletcher; Kelsey P. Foose; Lea C. Forbes; Sandra D. Fountain; Dylan D. Fournier; Kaitlyn E. Galinski; Magean A. Garay; Benny U. Garden; Devin C. Gawarecki; Melody Gay; Matthew S. Gray; Amy L. Gruber; Alexia A. Gualtieri; Thomas F Harding; Kiersten N. Hatrick; Krystal T. Hawkins; Dennis Bruce Hayes;

Lauren A. Iacovissi; Shandel L. Ikema; Denise E Internicola; Allaina L. Johnson; Rebecca L. Johnson; Diane V. Keith; Crystal M. Kimball; Tyler E. King; Norris Lacy Jr.; Michael D. Lamascola; Donna M. Lambert; Mackenzie Q. Lane; Tiffany L. Lasher; Alonzo Lewis Jr.; Lillian T. Luszczynski; Monae J. Lyons;

Jeremiah K. MacGaffick; Morgan Mack; Bow Marvel; Charles H. Mathews Jr.; Cory J. Matt; Ryan N. Matt; Emily A. Matwijec; Matthew A. McCurdy; Dominic A. Mesagna; Abigail D. Miller; Kelsey M. Miller; Randy J. Miller; Jasmine S. Millner; Mandy L. Mitchell; Lucy S. Mueni; Jennifer A. Narolis;

Cindy L. Northrup; Ashli A. Owens; Amber M Parker; Kevin M. Parker; Danielle N. Parsons; Carson R. Paul; Jesse R. Payne; Stephanie S. Piatkowski; Krista A. Pietruch; Michelle M. Pilgreen; Danishka M. Pimentel; Joshua F. Pitcher; Nahomie S. Placide; Gerald R. Plumb; Jeramy M. Pugh; Kimberly M. Quinn; Naomi A. Quinn; Christina M. Rivera; Bruce Robinson; Zachary B. Rogers

Alana R. Salloum; Alexandra N. Samuels; Lisa M. Sandefer; Ricci L. Sayers; Ryan M. Schmandt; Kiersten E. Scott; Joseph G. Serra III; Kendee L. Serra; Kaylee O. Sharp; Elliott Charles Sharrow; Elliott Charles Sharrow; Kristen M. Sidoran; Brook L. Smalt; McKenzie M. Smith; Mikenna B. Sochia; Chanel C. Sonnick; Jessenya D. Sosa; Dorothea M. Spraker; Kelsey A. Stevens; Todd D. Stevens;

Anthony E. Szajer; Aislinn N. Taylor; Valencia A. Taylor; Christopher K. Thiesen; Mckenzie M. Tine; Alycia Y. Turner; Marianne A. Turner; Tiana P. Urich’ Alicia S. Varano; Ryan M. Vencek; Victoria A. Vredenburg; Thaw Wah; Stephanie A. Walker;

Kathrine M. Wallace; Kayla M. Webb; Christina M. Wilcox; Elizabeth L. Wilcox; Ashley M. Wilson; Jason M. Wisenburn; Michael A Zawisza II; Serena L. Zinkovitch; Tristan J. Zonnevylle; Joelynn L. Mendoza; Nicole M. Cobb

SHERRILL — Sean P. Fewer; Samuel L. Frarey; Logan A. Mumford; Maxwell R. Palese; Alessandra M. Spoletini

STITTVILLE — Ronnie J. Fox Jr.; Robert T. Marriott; Adam J. Quigley

SYLVAN BEACH — Christopher Delong Jr.; Danielle R. DeRosa; Fredrick M. Parody

TABERG — Joshua M. Coughlin; Tracy L. Cox; Kelsey L. Hilts; Paiton I. Hinman; Laura Lynn Kinney; Jennifer Gail Kirk; John C. Knight Jr.; Katrina M. Knowles; Snezhana V Mikhaylyuk; Stacie A. Nobis; Marc C. Yancey; Brady R. Zalepeski

VERNON — Melissa R. Burress; Bronson R. Bosley; Kristen K. Collins; Andrew W. Gregory; Britany L. Teeps; Richard A Weston

VERNON CENTER — Justin R. Potocki

VERONA — Jody L Armitage; Edward A. Bentley Jr; Ryan T. Geer; Allyssa C. Graham; Elizabeth M. Thurston

WEST LEYDEN — Aliza L. Mathis

WESTERNVILLE — Ryan M. Giesse; Dariek S. Howard; Jorge A. Vazquez III

WESTMORELAND — Connor J. Acee; Stephanie K. Millage; Brandi N. Spado

WHITESBORO — Tyler J. Beattie; Karissa R. Bock; Nicole R. Bonvicino; Elizabeth A. Bowman; Sheilah Ann Brown; Charles J. Brucker; Michael William Carlson; Emily C. Chwazik; Danielle R. Cyr; Diane M. D’Amore; Kelly M. Diskin; Joseph Duke; Alicia M. Fall; Matthew R. Felitto; Jordan B. Fiorini; Robyn R. Gaffney; Michele A. Giacona; Nicole M. Joslyn; Jeffrey D. Kistner; Nicole K. Kistner; Jerra L. Kohlbrenner; Taylor M. Kopcza; Austin A. Kozak; Tanya A. Larkin; Corey E. Maher; Ashley M. Maret; Kaylee E. Matthews; Ashley M Miller; Kurt F. Miller; Ashley N. Morosco; John J. Ollerenshaw; Karl E. Ospelt Sr; Michael V. Palmieri; Audrey L. Peckham; Brittany M. Pohoreskey; Rachel J. Provost; Paul M. Ridley; Jeremy L. Rizzo; Anthony P. Roach; Joseph G. Rocco; Sarah E. Schrantz; Kevin M. Shannon; Melanie E. Singletary; Richard E. Smith Jr.; Ellisa F. Sorrento; Kenneth J Spaven; Kelly A. Tomaselli; Tanner N. Trzepacz; Willem A. Vandermeulen; Crystal J. Venettozzi; Carter H. Watkins; Sarah Ann White; William J. Williams

WOODGATE — David Beck; Jonathan R. Plescia.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment