Sports agate — April 9, 2022

Posted

LACROSSE

BOYS

Cicero-North Syracuse 16, New Hartford 1

CNS (goals-assists): Martin 1-1, Milewski 1-0, Blakeman 4-4, Carter 2-4, Tuff 0-1, Bisesi 0-1, Long 0-1, Koelhler 2-0, leahy 2-0, Cicarelli 4-3.

New Hartford (goals-assists): Zayacheck 1-0.

Goalie saves: CNS, Carter 6, Sullivan 2; NH, G. Cull 7, Williams 1.

Halftime: CNS 12, New Hartford 1.

Syracuse City 21, Proctor 1

Proctor (goals-assists): Flo 1-0.

SC (goals-assists): Martin 1-0, Carducci 1-0, Kemp 1-0, Hale 0-7, Haskins Bruce 4-0, Burns 1-1, Boyle 1-0, Golden 2-1, Burns 3-0, Rioux 3-5, Bell Thomas 1-0, Smith 2-0, Leonard 1-0.

Goalie saves: P, Lang 7; SC, Kesler 1.

Halftime: Syracuse City 16, Proctor 0.

GIRLS

Thursday

Clinton 10, Whitesboro 9

Clinton (goals-assists): Alteri 5-1, Lopata 2-1, Wollin 1-0, Maxam 1-0, Spina 1-0.

Whitesboro (goals, assists): Stuhlman 4-0, Ronan 2-0, Parise 3-0, Sfeir 0-1,

Goalie saves: C, Borowiec 8; W, Thomas 4.

Halftime: Clinton 6, Whitesboro 3.

KING PIN LANES

John Lenihan Memorial League

Christopher Page 276 and 754. Daniel Clements 688; Travis Oliver 683; Shane Chastian 664; Rich Recchio 658; Dave York 657; Dennis Hooks 651; BJ Borst 651; Dick Larkin 643; Steven J. Killino 626; Buddy Paprocki 620; Doug Williams 617; Robert J. Roscoe 614; Larry DeFrees 609; Tom Marolf 601.

Elizabeth Van Slyke 267 and 632; Alexandria Talerico 649; Millie A. Seaton 619; Gina Kierpiec 628; Cathy Castor 581; Christy M. McHenry 570; Tia Baker 534.

Jack Spencer Memorial Revere League

Jim Giordano 280 and 699. Kevin M. Kotary 710; Rory A. Montgomery 683; Busby A. Hawkins 683; Gene Clark Jr. 681; Dave Nimmo 662; Bucky Andrewski 650; Martaay Flint 638; Bob Armstrong 635; Steve Snow 623; Larry E DeFrees 621; Keith S. Wishart 615; Stephen L. Swancott 600.

Major League Baseball

American League

Thursday’s Games

Kansas City 3, Cleveland 1

Houston 3, L.A. Angels 1

Boston at N.Y. Yankees, ppd.

Seattle at Minnesota, ppd.

Friday’s Games

Detroit 5, Chicago White Sox 4

N.Y. Yankees 6, Boston 5, 11 innings

Philadelphia 9, Oakland 5

Tampa Bay 2, Baltimore 1

Seattle at Minnesota, late

Texas at Toronto, late

Houston at L.A. Angels, late

Saturday’s Games

Baltimore (Lyles 0-0) at Tampa Bay (Rasmussen 0-0), 1:10 p.m.

Chicago White Sox (Cease 0-0) at Detroit (Mize 0-0), 1:10 p.m.

Seattle (Gilbert 0-0) at Minnesota (Gray 0-0), 2:10 p.m.

Texas (Dunning 0-0) at Toronto (Gausman 0-0), 3:07 p.m.

Boston (Pivetta 0-0) at N.Y. Yankees (Severino 0-0), 4:05 p.m.

Oakland (Irvin 0-0) at Philadelphia (Gibson 0-0), 4:05 p.m.

Cleveland (Plesac 0-0) at Kansas City (Keller 0-0), 4:10 p.m.

Houston (Verlander 0-0) at L.A. Angels (Syndergaard 0-0), 9:07 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Oakland at Philadelphia, 1:05 p.m.

Baltimore at Tampa Bay, 1:10 p.m.

Chicago White Sox at Detroit, 1:10 p.m.

Texas at Toronto, 1:37 p.m.

Cleveland at Kansas City, 2:10 p.m.

Seattle at Minnesota, 2:10 p.m.

Houston at L.A. Angels, 4:07 p.m.

Boston at N.Y. Yankees, 7:08 p.m.

National League

Thursday’s Games

Chicago Cubs 5, Milwaukee 4

St. Louis 9, Pittsburgh 0

N.Y. Mets 5, Washington 1

Cincinnati 6, Atlanta 3

Arizona 4, San Diego 2

Friday’s Games

Philadelphia 9, Oakland 5

L.A. Dodgers at Colorado, late

Miami at San Francisco, late

N.Y. Mets at Washington, late

Cincinnati at Atlanta, late

San Diego at Arizona, late

Milwaukee at Chicago Cubs, ppd.

Saturday’s Games

Pittsburgh (Keller 0-0) at St. Louis (Mikolas 0-0), 2:15 p.m.

Milwaukee (Woodruff 0-0) at Chicago Cubs (Steele 0-0), 2:20 p.m.

Miami (López 0-0) at San Francisco (Rodón 0-0), 4:05 p.m.

Oakland (Irvin 0-0) at Philadelphia (Gibson 0-0), 4:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets (Bassitt 0-0) at Washington (Adon 0-0), 7:05 p.m.

Cincinnati (Gutierrez 0-0) at Atlanta (Wright 0-0), 7:20 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers (Gonsolin 0-0) at Colorado (Márquez 0-0), 8:10 p.m.

San Diego (Musgrove 0-0) at Arizona (Davies 0-0), 8:10 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Oakland at Philadelphia, 1:05 p.m.

Cincinnati at Atlanta, 1:35 p.m.

N.Y. Mets at Washington, 1:35 p.m.

Pittsburgh at St. Louis, 2:15 p.m.

Milwaukee at Chicago Cubs, 2:20 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers at Colorado, 3:10 p.m.

Miami at San Francisco, 4:05 p.m.

San Diego at Arizona, 4:10 p.m.

Triple-A International League

Thursday’s Games

Charlotte 13, Norfolk 7, 10 innings

Indianapolis 5, Omaha 3

Omaha 6, Indianapolis 2

Rochester 8, Toledo 5, 12 innings

Louisville 5, St. Paul 4

Jacksonville 8, Worcester 4

Durham 6, Nashville 3

Gwinnett 5, Memphis 2

Scranton/WB at Syracuse, ppd.

Iowa at Buffalo, ppd.

Columbus at Lehigh Valley, ppd.

Friday’s Games

Scranton/WB at Syracuse, 1st game, late

Scranton/WB at Syracuse, 2nd game, late

Iowa at Buffalo, 1st game, late

Iowa at Buffalo, 2nd game, late

Charlotte at Norfolk, late

Rochester at Toledo, late

St. Paul at Louisville, late

Columbus at Lehigh Valley, late

Worcester at Jacksonville, late

Omaha at Indianapolis, late

Durham at Nashville, late

Gwinnett at Memphis, late

Saturday’s Games

St. Paul at Louisville, 1:05 p.m.

Iowa at Buffalo, 1:05 p.m.

Gwinnett at Memphis, 4:05 p.m.

Columbus at Lehigh Valley, 4:05 p.m., 1st game

Columbus at Lehigh Valley, 6:35 p.m., 2nd game

Rochester at Toledo, 5:05 p.m.

Charlotte at Norfolk, 6:35 p.m.

Scranton/WB at Syracuse, 6:35 p.m.

Worcester at Jacksonville, 6:35 p.m.

Omaha at Indianapolis, 6:35 p.m.

Durham at Nashville, 7:35 p.m.

National Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA

x-Florida7049156104294210

Toronto714619698274219

Boston704421593223190

Tampa Bay704320793233202

Detroit712834965205272

Buffalo7226351163200255

Ottawa702638658189227

Montreal7120401151188272

Metropolitan Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA

x-Carolina7146178100237171

Rangers724620698220186

Pittsburgh7241211092237197

Washington7038221086230205

Islanders693228973192189

Columbus723333672230269

Philadelphia7123371157185251

New Jersey712441654218268

Western Conference

Central Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA

x-Colorado7050146106268193

Minnesota694321591254215

St. Louis7040201090254203

Nashville704125486233203

Dallas704026484207210

Winnipeg7133281076218222

Chicago7124361159188249

Arizona712244549178259

Pacific Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA

Calgary714319995249177

Edmonton724225589254228

Los Angeles7338251086209208

Vegas723929482228215

Vancouver7234281078208204

Anaheim7228321268201234

San Jose702932967184224

Seattle712342652185246

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

z-clinched conference

Thursday’s Games

Philadelphia 4, Columbus 1

Rangers 3, Pittsburgh 0

Montreal 7, New Jersey 4

Nashville 3, Ottawa 2

Carolina 5, Buffalo 3

Seattle 2, Chicago 0

Toronto 4, Dallas 3, OT

Vancouver 5, Arizona 1

Edmonton 3, Los Angeles 2

Calgary 4, San Jose 2

Friday’s Games

Boston at Tampa Bay, late

Buffalo at Florida, late

Islanders at Carolina, late

Colorado at Winnipeg, late

Minnesota at St. Louis, late

Saturday’s Games

New Jersey at Dallas, 2 p.m.

Washington at Pittsburgh, 3 p.m.

Florida at Nashville, 6 p.m.

Calgary at Seattle, 7 p.m.

Columbus at Detroit, 7 p.m.

Montreal at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Ottawa at Rangers, 7 p.m.

Anaheim at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.

Islanders at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Arizona at Vegas, 10 p.m.

Colorado at Edmonton, 10 p.m.

San Jose at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Boston at Washington, 1:30 p.m.

Nashville at Pittsburgh, 4 p.m.

Buffalo at Tampa Bay, 5 p.m.

Los Angeles at Minnesota, 5 p.m.

Anaheim at Carolina, 6 p.m.

Dallas at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Winnipeg at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m.

Monday’s Game

Winnipeg at Montreal, 7 p.m.

———

American Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GPWLOLSOLPtsGFGA

Springfield6437205281200194

Charlotte6538234080218183

Providence6031194672175161

Hershey6631265471183182

WB/Scranton6631274470187196

Hartford6429276266187205

Bridgeport6527277465191204

Lehigh Valley6425287461170206

North Division

GPWLOLSOLPtsGFGA

Utica6339167186221173

Laval6032233269202194

Toronto6233253170206206

Syracuse6532247273203207

Belleville6132254068187188

Rochester6632265372223246

Cleveland6524288561179224

Western Conference

Central Division

GPWLOLSOLPtsGFGA

Chicago6542135594219165

Manitoba6337204280197176

Milwaukee6834264476203206

Rockford6131254167182189

Texas6327256565195207

Iowa6227275362176183

Grand Rapids6628306264175202

Pacific Division

GPWLOLSOLPtsGFGA

Stockton5841124187215152

Ontario5936155380228190

Colorado6135194377212181

Bakersfield5931185572193170

Abbotsford5932215170197168

San Diego5727263158175177

Henderson5927283158167182

Tucson5920335146156235

San Jose6120363245183253

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss. Top four teams in each division advance to playoffs.

Thursday’s Games

Charlotte 4, Hartford 1

Friday’s Games

Utica at Belleville, late

Hartford at Charlotte, late

Providence at Bridgeport, late

Rochester at Laval, late

Springfield at Syracuse, late

Hershey at Lehigh Valley, late

Manitoba at Milwaukee, late

Bakersfield at Colorado, late

Ontario at Stockton, late

San Diego at Abbotsford, late

Saturday’s Games

Utica at Laval, 4 p.m.

Grand Rapids at Toronto, 4 p.m.

Cleveland at Milwaukee, 7 p.m.

Rochester at Belleville, 7 p.m.

Springfield at Hershey, 7 p.m.

Tucson at Rockford, 7 p.m.

WB/Scranton at Syracuse, 7 p.m.

Bridgeport at Providence, 7:05 p.m.

Iowa at Texas, 8 p.m.

Manitoba at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Henderson at San Jose, 9 p.m.

Bakersfield at Colorado, 9:05 p.m.

San Diego at Abbotsford, 10 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Hartford at Charlotte, 1 p.m.

Lehigh Valley at Bridgeport, 3 p.m.

Cleveland at Chicago, 4 p.m.

Grand Rapids at Toronto, 4 p.m.

Henderson at San Jose, 4:15 p.m.

Springfield at Hershey, 5 p.m.

Tucson at Rockford, 5 p.m.

Iowa at Texas, 6 p.m.

Stockton at Ontario, 6 p.m.

Monday’s Games

Laval at Belleville, 7 p.m.

Lehigh Valley at Providence, 7 p.m.

National Basketball Association

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

WLPctGB

x-Boston5031.617—

x-Philadelphia4931.613.5

x-Toronto4733.5882.5

Brooklyn4238.5257.5

New York3545.43814.5

Southeast Division

WLPctGB

z-Miami5228.650—

Atlanta4238.52510

Charlotte4139.51311

Washington3545.43817

Orlando2160.25931.5

Central Division

WLPctGB

y-Milwaukee5030.625—

x-Chicago4535.5635

Cleveland4337.5387

Indiana2555.31325

Detroit2357.28827

Western Conference

Southwest Division

WLPctGB

y-Memphis5525.688—

x-Dallas5030.6255

New Orleans3644.45019

San Antonio3446.42521

Houston2060.25035

Northwest Division

WLPctGB

x-Utah4832.600—

Denver4833.593.5

Minnesota4635.5682.5

Portland2753.33821

Oklahoma City2456.30024

Pacific Division

WLPctGB

z-Phoenix6317.788—

x-Golden State5129.63812

L.A. Clippers4040.50023

L.A. Lakers3149.38832

Sacramento2951.36334

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

z-clinched conference

Thursday’s Games

Charlotte 128, Orlando 101

Toronto 119, Philadelphia 114

Milwaukee 127, Boston 121

New Orleans 127, Portland 94

Minnesota 127, San Antonio 121

Denver 122, Memphis 109

Golden State 128, Lakers 112

Friday’s Games

Milwaukee at Detroit, late

New York at Washington, late

Cleveland at Brooklyn, late

Houston at Toronto, late

Atlanta at Miami, late

Charlotte at Chicago, late

Portland at Dallas, late

Phoenix at Utah, late

Oklahoma City at Lakers, late

Saturday’s Games

Indiana at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.

New Orleans at Memphis, 6 p.m.

Golden State at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Sacramento at Clippers, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Atlanta at Houston, 3:30 p.m.

Indiana at Brooklyn, 3:30 p.m.

Milwaukee at Cleveland, 3:30 p.m.

Washington at Charlotte, 3:30 p.m.

Boston at Memphis, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Miami at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Toronto at New York, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Minnesota, 8:30 p.m.

Golden State at New Orleans, 9:30 p.m.

Lakers at Denver, 9:30 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Clippers, 9:30 p.m.

Sacramento at Phoenix, 9:30 p.m.

San Antonio at Dallas, 9:30 p.m.

Utah at Portland, 9:30 p.m.

End of regular season

Major League Soccer

Eastern Conference

WLTPtsGFGA

Philadelphia4011392

New York3111094

Atlanta3111098

Chicago203951

Columbus2128106

Orlando City222877

Toronto FC221779

D.C. United230655

Charlotte FC240669

Cincinnati2406814

New York City FC131456

New England131469

CF Montréal1314914

Inter Miami CF0411313

Western Conference

WLTPtsGFGA

Los Angeles FC40113134

Real Salt Lake3121175

LA Galaxy320975

Austin FC2128135

FC Dallas212873

Colorado212875

Houston212864

Minnesota United212854

Seattle221766

Nashville221745

Sporting KC240649

Portland1236711

Vancouver131439

San Jose0322611

Note: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday, April 9

Chicago at Orlando City, 1 p.m.

New England at Miami, 3 p.m.

CF Montréal at New York, 4 p.m.

Columbus at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Los Angeles FC at LA Galaxy, 7:30 p.m.

Toronto FC at Real Salt Lake, 8 p.m.

Colorado at FC Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

San Jose at Houston, 8:30 p.m.

Nashville at Sporting Kansas City, 8:30 p.m.

Portland at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

D.C. United at New York City FC ppd.

Cincinnati at Seattle ppd.

Sunday, April 10

Atlanta at Charlotte FC, 1:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Austin FC, 7:30 p.m.

Home team in caps

BASEBALL

FavoriteOddsUnderdog

ST. LOUIS71/2-81/2Pittsburgh

Milwaukee6-7CHI CUBS

SAN FRAN61/2-71/2Miami

NY Mets61/2-71/2WASH

ATLANTA7-8Cincinnati

LA Dodgers7-8COLORADO

San Diego61/2-71/2ARIZONA

TAMPA BAY9-10Baltimore

Chi White Sox6-7DETROIT

MINNESOTA6-7Seattle

TORONTO81/2-91/2Texas

NY YANKEES71/2-81/2Boston

KANSAS CITYEven-6Cleveland

HoustonEven-6LA ANGELS

PHILADELPHIA9-10Oakland

PRO BASKETBALL

FavoritePointsUnderdog

PHILADELPHIA13Indiana

LA CLIPPERS111/2Sacramento

MEMPHIS5New Orleans

Golden St3SAN ANT

HOCKEY

FavoriteGoalsUnderdog

DALLAS1-11/2New Jersey

PITTSBURGHEven-1/2Washington

FloridaEven-1/2NASHVILLE

TORONTO11/2-2Montreal

DETROITPick’emColumbus

NY RANGERS1-11/2Ottawa

Calgary1/2-1SEATTLE

AnaheimPick’emPHILA

ST. LOUISEven-1/2Islanders

VEGAS1-11/2Arizona

ColoradoEven-1/2EDMONTON

VANCOUVEREven-1/2San Jose

(c) Tribune Content Agency

Friday

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Agreed to terms with RHP Matt Harvey on a minor league contract. Announced RHP Isaac Mattson has cleared waivers and has been assigned to Norfolk (IL).

SEATTLE MARINERS — Signed INF J.P. Crawford to a five-year contract.

Minor League

MLB — Suspended OF Brian Rey from Chattanooga (SL) and P Ricardo Velez from Ft. Meyers (FSL) 80 games without pay for testing positive for a performance enhancing drug.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

LOS ANGELES LAKERS — Re-signed F Wenyen Gabriel to a rest-of-season contract.

MILWAUKEE BUCKS — Signed G Rayjon Tucker to a rest-of-season contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ATLANTA FALCONS — Signed CB Mike Ford to a one-year contract.

CINCINNATI BENGALS — Re-signed TE Mitchell Wilcox to a one-year contract.

MIAMI DOLPHINS — Signed P Thomas Morstead.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS — Signed LB Robert Spillane to a one-year restricted free agent tender.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS — Signed RB Giovani Bernard.

WASHINGTON COMMANDERS — Released CB D.J. Hayden.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CALGARY FLAMES — Recalled C Adam Ruzicka from Stockton (AHL).

DETROIT RED WINGS — Reassigned LW Taro Hirose to Grand Rapids (AHL).

MONTREAL CANADIENS — Reassigned D Josh Brook from Laval (AHL) to Trois-Rivieres (ECHL).

OTTAWA SENATORS — Reassigned LW Cole Reinhardt to Belleville (AHL).

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING — Reassigned G Amir Miftakhov from Syracuse (AHL) to Orlando (ECHL).

TORONTO MAPLE LEAFS — Signed F Max Ellis to a two-year, entry-level contract.

VANCOUVER CANUCKS — Signed G Spencer Martin to a two-year, one-way contract. Reassigned C Sheldon Dries to Abbotsford (AHL).

American Hockey League

BELLEVILLE SENATORS — Released Fs Paul McAvoy and Josh McKechney from their amateur tryout contracts (ATO).

LEHIGH VALLEY PHANTOMS — Released G Darion Hanson from his professional tryout contract (PTO).

MILWAUKEE ADMIRALS — Signed F Anthony Del Gaizo and D Spencer Stastney to amateur tryout contracts (ATO).

ROCKFORD ICEHOGS — Signed G Jaxon Stauber to an amateur tryout contract (ATO).

TORONTO MARLIES — Acquired RW Max Ellis.

COLLEGE

KANSAS ST. — Named Austin Carpenter director of player development.

MILWAUKEE — Named Greg Rosenthal men’s assistant soccer coach.

TENNESSEE TECH — Named Wesley Satterfield offensive coordinator/quarterbacks coach, Devin Watson defensive backs coach/assistant recruiting coordinator and Bryce Brown running backs coach/junior college liaison for men’s football.

Comments

No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here