Girl Scouts recognize volunteers

Posted

The Girl Scouts of NYPENN Pathways Council, serving 26 counties in New York — including Oneida, Madison, Herkimer and Lewis counties as well as two counties in Pennsylvania, recently recognized the thousands of adult volunteers who give their time and dedication to local Girl Scouts, including several area residents.

“Volunteers are the lifeblood of Girl Scouts. At GSNYPENN, every day is volunteer appreciation. They are the fuel powering the Girl Scout Leadership Experience for all members across our 26 counties. We can never truly thank them enough for believing in the Girl Scout Mission; sharing their time, energy, and passion; and inspiring girls to make the world a better place,” says Christina Verratti, Director of Membership Support.

Among local recipients:

Service Unit 260 — Little Falls, which received the President’s Award which recognizes a Service Unit team that surpasses service unit goals and results in a significant, measurable impact toward reaching the council’s overall goals;

B.J. Reynolds, of Remsen, who received the Thanks Badge which recognizes a volunteer for outstanding service that has benefited the entire council or Girl Scout movement;

Elizabeth Chrisman, of Little Falls, who received an Appreciation Pin which recognizes a volunteer for outstanding service to one service unit or geographic area;

Victoria Biela, of Bernhards Bay; Amanda Brandt, of Little Falls; Amy Mahardy, of New Hartford, and Amanda Reinhardt, of Newport, received the Volunteer of Excellence award which recognizes outstanding service in providing the Girl Scout Leadership Experience to girls or supporting building girls of courage, confidence and courage who make the world a better place;

The Fun & Frolic Team — Kelly Cardwell, of Rome; Liz Chrisman, of Rome; Becky Ferlo, of Rome; Justin Martin, of Rome; Holly Pelzer, of Little Falls; B.J. Reynolds, of Remsen; Laura Sharp, of Rome; and Jessica Synenki, of Little Falls — received the Trefoil Award which recognizes a Girl Scout volunteer team (three or more) that works together to accomplish amazing goals;

Stacey Jaskolka, of Whitesboro; Stephanie Taylor, of New Hartford; and B.J. Reynolds, of Remsen, received the Spirit Award which recognizes a volunteer who supports the Girl Scout movement by diligently working behind the scenes.

Kenneth Reinhardt, of Newport, received the Good Guy Award which recognizes a male volunteer who has given extraordinary or uncommon service in his community or in the council;

Barb Hinds, of Cleveland; Rebecca Moffitt, of Sherburne; Jennifer Phillips, of New Hartford, and Ashley Sweatman, of Oneida, received the Rising Star Award which recognizes a first- or second-year leader who has hit the ground running and made an immediate impact on Girl Scouts;

Volunteer Years of Service Award

25 Years — Susan Bevins, of Ilion; and Kathy Winkler, of Dolgeville;

20 Years — Linda Hopkins, of Oneida;

15 Years — Kelly Cardwell, of Rome;

10 Years — Helen Chase, of West Winfield; and Pia Nicols, of Little Falls.

Membership Guard

Award recognizes the total number of years registered as a Girl Scout member, including both girl and adult years:

10 Years — Victoria Biela, of Bernhards Bay; and Jennifer DeCarlis, of Little Falls.

Comments

No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here